Categories
order essay online pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

walmartpsp

Admin’s Target

By:

Ammara Farooq

Grayson Ricafort

Esmeralda Ramirez

Josiah Orozco

Alyssa Becerra

Denisse Ramos Talavera

Descriptive Statistics

The Average Shipping cost to ship a product on truck is 28.758, while on air it is 8.571.

This will let the company know that shipping through truck is more expensive. Shipment through air is far more reliable as noted in the pie chart. This is a possibility to decrease spending and increase revenue.

Average Shipping: 14.7908

Mean Shipping Cost:

6.18

Average Product Base Margin:

0.4918

Mean Product Base Margin:

0.5

Total Averages

median target PSP$5.79
average target PSP$7.22
median walmart PSP$5.79
average walmart PSP$7.14
The Average Discount percent of all Products5

Comparing Target and Walmart Sales Prices

Both companies almost have the same prices.

Olay Regenerist Moisturizer, Hellmann’s Real Mayonnaise, and Folgers Classic Roast are the only ones with slight price differences.

4

Product sale price

Wal-Mart Folgers Classic Roast Hamburger Helper Frenchs Mustard Hellmanns Real Mayonnaise Kraft Miracle Whip Pringles Listerine Cool Mint Pantene Color Reserve Volume Shampoo Aveeno Active Naturals Daily Mositurizing Lotion Olay Regenerist Moisturizer Fancy Feast Wet Cat Food Gourmet Entree Nice n Easy Haircolor Cover Girl Lash Blast Volume Mascara 6.97 2.0 1.77 2.97 4.97 2.25 5.79 3.96 11.27 27.47 6.98 8.96 7.47 Target Folgers Classic Roast Hamburger Helper Frenchs Mustard Hellmanns Real Mayonnaise Kraft Miracle Whip Pringles Listerine Cool Mint Pantene Color Reserve Volume Shampoo Aveeno Active Naturals Daily Mositurizing Lotion Olay Regenerist Moisturizer Fancy Feast Wet Cat Food Gourmet Entree Nice n Easy Haircolor Cover Girl Lash Blast Volume Mascara 9.49 2.04 1.99 4.49 4.99 2.29 5.79 4.99 11.39 22.99 6.99 8.99 7.49

Products

Prices

Positive Correlation

2011 prices vs. Present prices

There is a perfect positive correlation

Correlation Coefficient r= 0.9885946 which is near 1, which makes the correlation almost the same.

Correlation bewteen walmart prices and walmart 2011 prices

Wal-Mart Folgers Classic Roast Hamburger Helper Frenchs Mustard Hellmanns Real Mayonnaise Kraft Miracle Whip Pringles Listerine Cool Mint Pantene Color Reserve Volume Shampoo Aveeno Active Naturals Daily Mositurizing Lotion Olay Regenerist Moisturizer Fancy Feast Wet Cat Food Gourmet Entree Nice n Easy Haircolor Cover Girl Lash Blast Volume Mascara 6.97 2.0 1.77 2.97 4.97 2.25 5.79 3.96 11.27 27.47 6.98 8.96 7.47 Wal-Mart (2011) Folgers Classic Roast Hamburger Helper Frenchs Mustard Hellmanns Real Mayonnaise Kraft Miracle Whip Pringles Listerine Cool Mint Pantene Color Reserve Volume Shampoo Aveeno Active Naturals Daily Mositurizing Lotion Olay Regenerist Moisturizer Fancy Feast Wet Cat Food Gourmet Entree Nice n Easy Haircolor Cover Girl Lash Blast Volume Mascara 9.47 2.67 2.17 3.97 4.37 1.67 4.99 4.96 11.27 32.97 7.48 7.78 7.47

Products

Prices

Product Correlation

Sales vs. Discounts

There is NO apparent correlation between product Sales and the Discount.

r= 0.0742363, which is near 0, meaning that there is no correlation.244.57 124.56 905.08 716.8399999999999 10123.02 228.41 146.69 394.27 261.54 196.85 93.54 2781.82 4965.7595 7.000000000000001 1.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 1.0 0.0 9.0 3.0 4.0 7.000000000000001 7.000000000000001

Product sales

Discount

Relative Frequency

There is NO association between Ship Mode and Product Container.

Categories
order essay online pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

cesi debt solutions

According to a study conducted by CESI Debt Solutions, 80% of married people hide purchases from their mates. In a random sample of 20 married people, find and interpret:

(a) The probability exactly 15 hide purchases from their mates.

(b) The probability at least 19 hide purchases from their mates.

(c) The probability fewer than 19 hide purchases from their mates.

(d) The probability between 15 and 17, inclusive, hide purchases from their mates.

Categories
business plan writing services dissertation proposal help pay for essay professional essay writers write my assignment

choose the statement that best describes one of the themes explored in the novel so far

The giver Choose the statement that best describes one of the themes explored in the novel so far?
17,095 results
The giver
The giver Choose the statement that best describes one of the themes explored in the novel so far? A. Memories are important to life B. War should be avoided at all costs C. Friends and family are precious D. Teenagers are curious by nature Is it a?

asked by English on May 19, 2015
English

  1. Are there any themes that run through more than one of the memoirs in this unit? If so, what are they? List at least two themes that appear in more than one of the memoirs you read, and explain the similarities you noticed in how the author explored

asked by My name on September 14, 2015
L.A. The Giver!
Which of the following passages from the novel support the idea that the Giver is a heroic character? A. I do know that I sat here numb with horror. Wretched with helpessness. B. “Be quiet Jonas,” The Giver commanded in a strange voice. “Watch/” C. The

asked by ASAP!!! HEEEEEEELP on May 6, 2016
The Giver
Which statement provides the best summary of chapter 15? A. Jonas finds the giver in pain and offers to help. B. Jonas experiences tiny pinpricks of snow that touch his body and melt on his tounge. C. The Giver explains to Jonas why the pain and the

asked by Anonymous on May 22, 2015
L A/The Giver
The Giver and Jonas come up with a plan that would allow Jonas to escape. What does the Giver’s refusal to accompany Jonas tell you about the Giver’s character? 1: While the Giver does not like the rules of his community, he feels he must stay to help the

asked by Marylyn on May 20, 2015

english
write a short story based on the themes shakesphere explored in macbeth.do i have to write the themes of macbeth and explain them or the assignment is something else.i think i have to explain the themes

asked by paul jones on November 2, 2008
LA
What are some Themes in Chapter 15-17 The Giver?

asked by angela on May 5, 2017
English
The book for this is The Giver. Please check my answers. Which of the following passages from the novel support the idea that the Giver is a heroic character? A. I do know that I sat here numb with horror. Wretched with helplessness. B. “Be quiet Jonas,”

asked by Twenty One Pilots fan on May 9, 2016
English – Essay Writing
I’ve just read the book ‘To Kill a Mockingbird and I have to write an essay on the question “Explain how the themes of prejudice and tolerance are explored in the novel” I’ve started on my essay, but it’s been a long time since I’ve written one. I’ve made

asked by TP on March 25, 2008
english answer check please, 4 questions

  1. To plan your time for a research project, it is best to (1 point) divide the time spent on each step evenly. keep your deadlines flexible. start at the beginning and plan from there.* work backward. 2. Which of the following is not a guideline for

asked by Anonymous on March 15, 2017
English Analysis
Reading The Stranger by the lovely Albert Camus. Just need help understanding this question: -After I listed some themes I explored, my teacher asks: “Given the themes you listed, are any conventions questioned based on the treatment of a given theme?

asked by Albert on October 9, 2012
English
Archetypes frequently appear in literature with – a- contradictory themes b- general themes c- universal themes d- specific themes my answer is D

asked by Steve on August 3, 2015
L.A
which of the following words best describes the cultural context of there community in the novel. the giver

asked by mac and may on May 13, 2016
themes
this is another question for “lord of the flies” i need theme statements for themes. i came up with this for one of them. theme statement: responsibility is necessary for survival. i’m having a hard time coming up with others however i did come up with

asked by Anonymous on September 5, 2006
language arts
The giver Choose the statement that best explains the meaning of the following passage: But now, with twelve coming so soon, and the volunteer hours ending, it didn’t seem to meter. The freedom to choose where to spend those hours always seemed a wonderful

asked by lisa on May 5, 2016

Language arts
The giver Choose the statement that best explains the meaning of the following passage: But now, with twelve coming so soon, and the volunteer hours ending, it didn’t seem to meter. The freedom to choose where to spend those hours always seemed a wonderful

asked by Help on May 15, 2015
Archetypes
Archetypes frequently appear in literature with Contradictory themes General themes Universal themes(My answer) Specific themes Can someone check to see if my answer is correct? Thanks.

asked by AlexanderDennis on September 2, 2014
english
In the book Giver — the committee of elders consulted the giver for what?

asked by steve on April 22, 2014
sociology
Existential psychology has four basic themes. Define the themes. How are those themes different from humanistic theory themes of positive psychology and suffering of existentialism?

asked by adam on December 18, 2015
Human Behavior
Existential psychology has four basic themes. Define the themes. How are those themes different from humanistic theory themes of positive psychology and suffering of existentialism?

asked by james on December 20, 2015
LA
In the Giver, why was the Giver bitter about the COuncil of Elders

asked by Reina A. on November 29, 2010
English
We are supposed to give a presentation of a certain author, we are supposed to talk about customary themes; but even though I have look it up I can’t understand what it is, can you guys tell me? Thanks in Advance (Broken Link Removed) This site has a good

asked by Claudia on April 23, 2007
English
Choose a film, as most of you already did, and focus on one theme that resides throughout the film. If you feel ambitious, then you can choose several themes to discuss in your paper; however, make sure you connect the themes to each other (if I signed off

asked by Yasmine on October 25, 2015
Biology 100
Choose one theory spontaneous generation theory or cell theory. Select one statement that corresponds to the theory you want to refute or suppot. I choose cell theory and the one statement that I choose is all living things are made up of cells. Provide

asked by Rayna on November 10, 2009
science
A student makes the following statement: Chocolate- covered donuts are 10 times better than plain, glazed donuts. Which of the following correctly describes the student’s statement? a-The student’s statement is a quantitative observation. b-The

asked by Anonymous on September 14, 2013

English writing
Please ASAP can someone give me an introductory paragraph on the Truman show and the giver with the title and author and the thesis statement ? Please just an idea I need help

asked by Jessica on December 13, 2012
English
Read the statement below and choose the word which best describes the writer’s tone. I cannot stand the noisy, destructive woodpeckers anymore! This weekend, we will put down a repellant. defeated angry unhappy disgusted B?

asked by Bri on November 18, 2017
English
Read the statement below and choose the word which best describes the writer’s tone. Please do eat the last piece of pizza. I haven’t had any yet, but you should definitely have a third piece. sincere gloomy sarcastic humorous A?

asked by Bri on November 17, 2017
Literature
Can someone tell me if my statement below is correct? I have to write a paper on The Lottery comparing and constrasting the theme and style. I am not sure if my themes and styles are correct or if I have them mixed up. I have trouble with picking out the

asked by Tim on June 22, 2009
Language arts
List some important ideas that the Giver includes. Why did you choose those ideas? I have no idea what this question means. Thank you for your help

asked by Shawn on May 16, 2018
Math
1: Classify the quadrilateral using the name that best describes it I tried posting it but it didn’t work 2: which statement is a true statement 3: which statement is a true statement 4: Which property is not a characteristic of a polygon 5: Which figure

asked by Please Help on January 19, 2018
L A
The Giver At the beginning of the novel, Jonas describes himself as apprehensive. Why is he apprehensive? 1:An unknown plane is flying overhead 2:The Ceremony of Twelves is coming soon. 3: A loudspeaker orders everyone inside. I pick # 1…is this correct?

asked by Marylyn on May 18, 2015
L.A Ms. Sue? or anybody?

  1. Which of the following aspects of the setting is evidence that the giver is an example of science fiction A. Jonas rides a bike to school every day B. jonas’s father works in a daycare center C. a loudspeaker makes announcements to the community. D.

asked by anonymous on May 11, 2015
English
ead the statement, and choose the word that best describes the writer’s tone. Please do eat the last piece of pizza. I haven’t had any yet, but you should definitely have a third piece. sarcastic sincere humorous gloomy Would this be sincere?

asked by Caitlyn on November 9, 2018
english
what are motifs? Motifs are like repeated images or themes that run through a story. http://www.answers.com/motif In order to get a good idea about them, here are some analyses of motifs and themes in a couple of well known works:

asked by kanisha on December 10, 2006

language arts
1: list some important ideas that the giver includes. why did you choose those ideas? 2: tell how using a reading role helped you understand the book. support your response with at least 2 pieces of evidence from the novel

asked by yeet on May 1, 2018
L.A help please
Read the following passage from the novel. A sergeant yelled at Johnny as he started to limp past them, but when he explained in a piteous whine that his foot had been squashed by a blow from a soldier’s musket and all he wanted was to get home to his

asked by Princess Princess on December 18, 2014
Engish Literature
Chapter Seven explores the role of symbols in conveying literary themes. Themes are abundant in literaryworks (though they are at some times more obvious than at others). Select one short story from the reading assignments (from either Week One or Week

asked by Anonymous on January 23, 2013
English 12
In your understanding is this thesis statement clear enough? What other improvements would you make? The topic is “Theme of Overcoming struggle in the course text” Many themes are presented in: Hamlet, Death of a Salesmen, Life of Pi, the Road, and the

asked by Andy on January 23, 2011
social studies
how were the explorations of francisco pizarro and hernando cortes similar? how were they differnt discribe the lands the french explored in the new world you ahve read about countries that explored and claimed lands in the americans what changes occurred

asked by garrick on November 23, 2009
American History
During the 1820 and 1830 a distinct American culture began to emerge. What philosophies, artists and artists works contributed to this culture? What were the unique American themes explored within these works? Help I don’t know where t begin to answer this

asked by Brenda on May 2, 2013
English
In the novel The Lord of the Flies, how do the many themes connect? So far the themes I have discovered have to do with society being built on ethics, fear or fear of the unknown, the loss of innocence, the capability of evil in human nature, and the

asked by Kailyn on October 1, 2012
political theory
I don’t have an assignment due, but I’m having trouble understanding the themes that are in the Persian Letters by Montesquieu. Has anyone read them? I’m in college. I’m having trouble understanding the Harem sequence, and these themes: lack of self

asked by bayley on March 3, 2015
grammar check
which is a compound subject? 1) my sister and i saw a dinosaur at the museum. 2) marco polo lived in italy and explored places in china.i choose number 1. identif the complete predicate. thomas edison invented the light bulb, among other things. d)invented

asked by alley on June 14, 2009
Geography

  1. The statement, “Paraguay is one of two landlocked South American nations” describes what type of region? a.cultural b.economic c.physical d.political 2. The statement, “Farmers in this area benefit from a long growing season” describes what type of

asked by Courtney on September 9, 2010

Grammar and Composition
here’s an assignment that i have to do: Phone Book Character Select a name from the phonebook that makes an impression on you. Examples: Angelic J. Pureheart What kind of impressions might the name Angelic J. Pureheart give you? Would she be a member of

asked by y912f on November 3, 2009
english 2
i need to write an essay on TO KILL MOCKINGBIRD, and the topic is; “Discuss three themes of the novel. in addition to the more obvious themes of prejudice and injustice that the author develops, other possible themes include: growing up, superstition,

asked by km on April 19, 2011
check geo
What are the most abundant resources in this region? A)soil and coal B)minerals and soil C)water and soil D)minerals and water my choose is b most europeans who came to africa south of sahara between 1400s and 1700s? A)avoided the african interior

asked by henry on September 10, 2009
Thesis statement
How do I write a thesis statement about why I choose Medical Billing and Coding as a career. I have read what a thesis statement is, but my writing is terrible and I just can’t get the understanding of what to include in my thesis statement

asked by Fannie on February 18, 2010
Enlish lit
How do the styles and themes of “Theme for English B” and “Ballad of Birmingham” compare? I read both, but I don’t understand how that could compare in themes of styles. They have both different themes and styles!

asked by AnonJ on May 23, 2014
English
How do the styles and themes of “Theme for English B” and “Ballad of Birmingham” compare? I read both, but I don’t understand how that could compare in themes of styles. They have both different themes and styles! x2

asked by Janon on May 23, 2014
Math
For each of the following questions, choose the correct answer. Which statement best describes inductive reasoning? A- It uses previously proven or accepted properties to reach a conclusion. B- It uses observation of patterns and past events to reach a

asked by Skye on October 5, 2014
English
Which verb tense is used in “has explored” in the following sentence? I am pretty sure he has explored that option. past perfect future present perfect present Would this be present?

asked by Caitlyn on December 10, 2018
Lit
I have to write a short story based on the themes Shakespeare explored in Macbeth. I have what I want to write about but I need help turning it into a short story. I don’t need any links about short stories please, I know how to look up how to write short

asked by Anonymous on August 19, 2008
English
I am writing two paragraphs about two themes but I can’t think of two conclusion sentences. The themes are friendship and sacrifice. Help please? Thanks

asked by Emma on September 16, 2012

Language Arts

  1. One would expect people living in utopian society to be A. wealthy B. difficult C. idealistic D. impossible* 2. Which statement best describes a utopian community? A. People band together to share resources and duties equally.* B. Resources are

asked by Dude that smells on May 3, 2017
English
I am writing my essays and I wrote them but i not know how to start the beginnings of them. this on movie smoke signals. i am writing on themes, but i cant start intro like “in the film .. because someone else be doing that for movie review, so i not know

asked by Mohammad on September 19, 2012
Language arts

  1. One would expect people living in a utopian society to be A. wealthy B. difficult C. idealistic D. impossible 2. Which statement best describes a utopian community? A. People band together to share resources and duties equally. B. Resources are

asked by Check Please on May 4, 2017
sociology
How do these themes about male roles appear in the television and movies watch? What messages do these themes provide for men and women about masculinity and femininity?

asked by paula on July 27, 2009
sociology
How do the themes about male roles appear in the television and movies that we watch? What messages do these themes provide for men and women about masculinity and femininity?

asked by paula on July 27, 2009
sociology
How do these themes about male roles appear in the television and movies watch? What messages do these themes provide for men and women about masculinity and femininity?

asked by joe on July 21, 2009
sociology
How do these themes about male roles appear in the television and movies watch? What messages do these themes provide for men and women about masculinity and femininity?

asked by tiffany on July 21, 2009
English
1.) Choose the term that best describes the underlined phrase Gripping the rail,*** “Lindsey stepped onto the ice”. *** A.) independent clause B.) adjective clause C.) adverb clause D.) noun clause A 2.) Choose the term that best describes the underlined

asked by Answer check on January 13, 2016
History
Examine the three themes of the renaissance (humanism. the critical spirit and empiricism). In what ways are these themes reflected in the development of american society between 1660 and 1750?

asked by Megan on September 23, 2012
S.S
1.Witch statement BEST describes yokohama? 2.Which describes a difference between life in Japan and life in the United States? 3.Which innovation would BEST address a challenge facing modern Japan?

asked by Mclovin on March 24, 2015

Grammar and Composition
‘here’s an assignment that i have to do: Phone Book Character Select a name from the phonebook that makes an impression on you. Examples: Angelic J. Pureheart What kind of impressions might the name Angelic J. Pureheart give you? Would she be a member of

asked by y912f on November 3, 2009
Language Arts
Five themes of geography as they relate to A Light in the Forest. I haven’t read this book, but you might check on the themes section in here: http://www.sparknotes.com/lit/lightforest/ =)

asked by Ryan on January 15, 2007
English
Read the statement below and choose the word which best describes the writer’s tone. Elie Wiesel was born in Sighet, a Romanian town located in the Carpathian Mountains. He was the third of four children and the only son born to his parents. disbelieving

asked by Bri on November 17, 2017
Science
which of the following describes scientific inquiry?(1 point) A.a statement that describes what scientists expect to happen in experiment. B.facts,figtures,and other evidence gathered through observation. (C).the diverse ways in which scientists study the

asked by chris on August 27, 2014
Science
which of the following describes scientific inquiry?(1 point) A.a statement that describes what scientists expect to happen in experiment. B.facts,figtures,and other evidence gathered through observation. (C).the diverse ways in which scientists study the

asked by chris on August 27, 2014
math
Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Find the probability. The table describes the smoking habits of a group of asthma sufferers. |Non|Light|Heavy|Total Men| 311| 82 | 74 |467 Women| 329| 68 | 60 |457 Total|

asked by Sarah on September 2, 2010
MGT asap
Select one of the following statements from p.221 of Supervision: Key Link to Productivity (8th ed.). Do you agree or disagree with the statement? Explain your reasons. 1. “The supervisor’s primary objective should be to avoid making mistakes in

asked by troyer0269 on November 13, 2008
English
I need help with this question. I just don’t understand what it’s asking me. Could someone tell me how I should start it, please? Thank you! Writers often communicate their themes by building clues into the story. Choose one story from Collection 4 and

asked by Olivia on January 18, 2012
Psychology

  1. Behavioral therapy began with ___. (1 point) Ivan Pavlov B.F. Skinner John Watson* Erik Erikson Read the statement. Choose the correct answer. 2. Watson is most (in)famous for performing experiments on __. (1 point) A baby* a

asked by Anonymous on May 23, 2018
Grammar Please hurry please
Identify the words that correctly complete the following sentence. If none of the choices are correct, choose “none of the above.” In a sentence with a compound verb, each verb (Points : 1) may have a different subject must have the same subject may not

asked by Jenny on August 27, 2013

critical thinking
Categorize each fallacy statement by copying fallacy type from the list below into the Fallacy Type ext box adjacent the fallacy statement. Provide an explanation as to why you think it is that fallacy type in the Why it is this fallacy type text box

asked by ava on February 6, 2010
literary
Which is the least common way for modern writers to convey their themes? a. through explicit statement b. through development of a central conflict c. through the values and motivations of the characters d. through the thoughts of the characters

asked by Jon on October 31, 2012
Song of Myself+English
Has anyone read Song of Myself by Walt Whitman?? I can’t find any themes for it. So hard to understand. Would slavery be a theme? I need atleast 4 themes associated with Song of Myself.

asked by Chopsticks on February 19, 2009
Social Studies
Which statement best summarizes direct democracy? A)Voters have the right to propose and respond to laws through the voting process. B)Voters have the right to choose whether to vote. C)Voters have the right to choose for whom to vote. D)Voters have the

asked by Mike on December 10, 2015
English
I don’t know what rhetorical devices these themes fall under. I know all these are themes but the themes are harder to figure out . 1. The value of dreams can be both a positive and be both a positive and negative influence. 2. It is important for men and

asked by Notafanofschool on March 8, 2015
english
cud anyone describe in brief or tell a site that describe the theme of “abroad at a ship’s helm” and “the moon is distant from the sea” please. im not sure if i understood the themes of both the poems. after understanding it i might be able to tell if both

asked by bindiya farswani on December 2, 2009
CRt 205
CRT-205 Week 5 Fallacy Matrix Categorizing Fallacies • Categorize each fallacy statement by copying fallacy type from the list below into the Fallacy Type text box adjacent the fallacy statement. • Provide an explanation as to why you think it is that

asked by angelee on December 5, 2009
geography
What are the 5 themes of geography for los angeles, california? do you have any sites to suggest to find the 5 themes of geography

asked by thalia on May 31, 2014
Core World History
I Choose two themes that would be appropriate for thematic time lines of important events from prehistory to A.D. 1600. The rise and fall of empires all over the world, and scientific discoveries and inventions, what are 5 events for each them that I’ve

asked by Lenae on October 7, 2016
Good Thesis Statement?
Is this a good thesis statement? John Keats’ odes and letters advance the Romantic literary movement through use of three common themes: living life to the fullest, overcoming hardships, and placing passion over reason.

asked by Norah on February 24, 2011

english
what themes do old man the sea and macbeth have in commmon? tragedy? You can look each one up at www.sparknotes.com/lit and read the “themes, symbols … ” section in each and see what you find. Let us know if you have questions once you have looked up and

asked by james on June 19, 2007
English
what is a good thesis statement that I can form out of this prompt for A Raisin In The Sun choose one of the following characters. identify and analyze the character’s primary internal conflict and external conflict and how each is resolved . I choose

asked by Notafanofschool on March 11, 2015
algebra 3
what statement best describes the function f(x)=2x^3+2x^2-x?

asked by kevin on May 6, 2010
SOCIAL STDIES HELP!

  1. Which of the following best describes the economy of the 1920s in the United States? (1 point) It was a period of economic hardship. It was a wartime economy. It was a boom time, or a period of great economic growth.**** It was a period that did not see

asked by XenaGonzalez on April 23, 2015
American government check my answer
Statement 1 – Illegal immigrants who have resided in the United States for years should qualify for alternative paths to citizenship. Statement 2 – Diversity in backgrounds and experience creates a society that teaches tolerance and respect. Statement

asked by Anon on May 18, 2017
math
Lara wrote the statements shown in the chart. Statement One: If two lines intersect, then they intersect at exactly one point Statement Two: In a right triangle, the square of the length of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the length of

asked by Please Help Me on September 29, 2011
geometry
Lara wrote the statements shown in the chart. Statement One: If two lines intersect, then they intersect at exactly one point Statement Two: In a right triangle, the square of the length of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the length of

asked by Sam on September 25, 2011
History
Which statement is true about Portuguese exploration? A) The exploration ended after the death of Prince Henry in 1480. B) The Portuguese were attacked and defeated by Muslim traders on the East African coast. C) The Portuguese explored the

asked by mic on December 27, 2016
Georgia’s Government
Which statement BEST describes why constitutions are needed?

asked by Soccer Mom on February 5, 2019
Science
Which statement best describes the composition of magma?

asked by James on February 17, 2014

Social Issues
Which statement best describes the militia theory?

asked by Dakota on February 18, 2016
english
which statement describes a type of plagiarism.

asked by Britteny on January 5, 2012
geometry
Which statement best describes deductive reasoning?

asked by jarrod on October 13, 2015
social studies
Which statement best describes the Louisiana Purchase?

asked by Sam on February 14, 2019
Math
check my work 22 km=m A=2.2 13 oz =_g A= Choose the most reasonable measure of weight. A calculator A=0.5 kg Complete the following statement. 540 s = __ min A= 9min Complete the following statement. 12 ft = __ in. A=144 in.

asked by Terry B on April 6, 2008

Categories
essay writing services paper help pay for essay write my dissertation for me

what is the heat of combustion of ethane, c2h6, in kilojoules per mole of ethane?

(Another) Physics Homework Help? The two blocks in the figure are sliding down the incline. What is the tension in the massless string?
20,214 results
physics
(Another) Physics Homework Help? The two blocks in the figure are sliding down the incline. What is the tension in the massless string?

asked by vidya on October 24, 2008
Physics
I am doing my physics homework and am stuck on this one problem. can anyone help me please? Two blocks are connected by a massless string and are held in position by another massless string along a frictionless incline (as shown in the figure). Let M1 =

asked by Kaity on January 30, 2012
physics
Find the acceleration of the two blocks sliding down the incline in the figure below. (Take m1 = 1.1 kg and m2 = 1.8 kg. Indicate the direction with the sign of your answer

asked by joy on February 23, 2018
Ff
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.50 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of Figure P4.41 is 0.340. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline? Your response

asked by Avery on March 1, 2012
physics
A block slides down a 10 angled incline at a constant speed. what is the coefficient of sliding friction between the blocks surface and the incline?

asked by kim on November 8, 2008

physics
Find the acceleration of the two blocks sliding down the incline in the figure below. (Take m1 = 1.1 kg and m2 = 1.8 kg. Indicate the direction with the sign of your answer Link to figure, copy and paste part by part Part1: //d2vlcm61l7u1fs.cloudfront.

asked by joy on February 27, 2018
RE: Physics
If an incline has a difference in height from one end to the other of 17.8 cm and has a length along the incline of 1.19 m, what is the angle that the incline makes with the horizontal reference surface? Physics – Damon, Saturday, February 15, 2014 at

asked by Christina on February 15, 2014
Physics
A 59.1 N/m spring is unstretched next to the 90 degree angle of an incline, and the system is released from rest. The mass of the block on the incline is m1 = 21.4 kg. (Neglect the mass of the pulley). If the coefficient of kinetic friction between m1 (the

asked by Jack Johnson on October 22, 2012
Physics
A box is sliding down an incline tilted at an angle of 2.14° above horizontal. The box is sliding down the incline at a speed of 5.15 m/s. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the incline is 0.387. How far does the box slide down the

asked by Jen on June 25, 2015
Physics
A crate begins sliding down a frictionless incline of 25.0o. If the objects begins sliding from rest and takes 1.50 sec to slide down the incline, what is the speed of the crate as it leaves the incline? How long is the incline?

asked by Tyler on April 15, 2014
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.75-kg crate and the 35.0° incline of the figure below is 0.320. What minimum force vector F must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Ryan on March 10, 2015
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.20-kg crate and the 35.0° incline of the figure below is 0.260. What minimum force vector F must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by James on March 4, 2014
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 2.90 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of Figure P4.41 is 0.260. What minimum force F must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by David on October 7, 2013
physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 2.3 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of Figure P4.47 is 0.241. What minimum force, F, must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Anonymous on October 5, 2012
physic
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.20 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of the figure below is 0.340. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Chan on October 16, 2009

physics newtons laws 3
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.20 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of Figure P4.41 is 0.260. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by luc on October 18, 2009
physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 2.3 kg crate and the 35.0° incline of Figure P4.47 is 0.241. What minimum force, F, must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Anonymous on October 5, 2012
Physics
www.webassign.net/sercp9/4-p-047-alt.gifThe coefficient of static friction between the m = 3.60−kg crate and the 35.0° incline of the figure below is 0.330. What minimum force F must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the

asked by Cameron on October 3, 2018
Physics
Two blocks of masses m1 = 4.4 kg and m2 = 4.8 kg are connected by a string as shown in the figure above. Block 1 moves at a constant velocity down the incline 30 degrees) block two is not at incline it is straight. they are attached with a string. a) Find

asked by Micheal on July 13, 2014
Physics
Two blocks of masses m1 = 4.4 kg and m2 = 4.8 kg are connected by a string as shown in the figure above. Block 1 moves at a constant velocity down the incline 30 degrees) block two is not at incline it is straight. they are attached with a string. a) Find

asked by Micheal on July 13, 2014
physics
home / study / science / physics / questions and answers / a block of mass 3kg s sliding along the frictionless … Question A block of mass 3kg s sliding along the frictionless horizontal surface with a speed of 2m/s. 1. What is the kinetic energy of the

asked by anna on April 27, 2016
physics
In the figure, two blocks are connected over a pulley. The mass of block A is 7.9 kg and the coefficient of kinetic friction between A and the incline is 0.18. Angle θ of the incline is 41°. Block A slides down the incline at constant speed. What is the

asked by krals on March 17, 2016
Physics
Two blocks are tied together with a string as shown in the diagram.(There is a block on a horizontal incline, its mass is 1.0kg, there is a rope connecting that block to a pulley which then connects to another block that is 2.0kg. The angle of the incline

asked by Mercedes on October 22, 2010
physics
A 0.50-kg block, starting at rest, slides down a 30.0° incline with kinetic friction coefficient 0.30 (the figure below). After sliding 84 cm down the incline, it slides across a frictionless horizontal surface and encounters a spring (k = 33 N/m). (a)

asked by Angel on February 29, 2012
physics
A 0.50-kg block, starting at rest, slides down a 30.0° incline with kinetic friction coefficient 0.30 (the figure below). After sliding 84 cm down the incline, it slides across a frictionless horizontal surface and encounters a spring (k = 33 N/m). (a)

asked by Angel on February 28, 2012

physics please help :/
A 0.50-kg block, starting at rest, slides down a 30.0° incline with kinetic friction coefficient 0.30 (the figure below). After sliding 84 cm down the incline, it slides across a frictionless horizontal surface and encounters a spring (k = 33 N/m). (a)

asked by Angel on March 1, 2012
Physics
The spring shown in the figure is compressed 59cm and used to launch a 100 kg physics student. The track is frictionless until it starts up the incline. The student’s coefficient of kinetic friction on the 30∘ incline is 0.14 . k= 80,000 N/m m=100 kg uk=

asked by Dib on November 8, 2014
physics
A crate weighs 820N and rests on a 34degree incline. You can keep it from sliding down the incline by pushing on it with a force of 240N applied parallel to the incline. 1)Calculate the coefficient of static friction between the crate and the incline.

asked by Anonymous on September 26, 2010
Physics
In the figure below, two blocks are connected over a pulley. The mass of block A is 12 kg, and the coefficient of kinetic friction between A and the incline is 0.22. Angle θ is 30°. Block A slides down the incline at constant speed. What is the mass of

asked by Ben on February 21, 2011
bowie
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 21.8° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.170. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 3.48 m/s.

asked by trish on December 16, 2015
Physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 12.0° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.180. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 1.30 m/s.

asked by Peter on October 21, 2011
Physics!
HELP!!! A box rest on an incline making a 34 angle with the horizontal. It is found that a parallel force to the incline of at least 240 N can prevent the box from sliding down the incline. If the weight of the box is 800 N, find the coefficient of static

asked by Randy on October 7, 2017
physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 21.8° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.170. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 3.48 m/s.

asked by trish on December 16, 2015
PHYSICS
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 21.8° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.170. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 3.48 m/s.

asked by James on December 16, 2015
Physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 13.0° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.180. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 1.80 m/s.

asked by Anonymous on October 29, 2012

Physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 17.0° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.180. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 1.40 m/s.

asked by NHS on September 17, 2007
physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 21.8° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.170. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 3.48 m/s.

asked by trish on December 16, 2015
physics
blocks 1 and 2 of masses 2 kg and 4kg, respectively, are connected by a light string, as shown above. These blocks are further connected to a block of mass 3kg by another light string that passes overr a pully of negligible mass and friction. Blocks 1 and

asked by b on November 13, 2012
11th grade
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 16.0° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.180. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 1.30m/s.

asked by shan lalani on September 20, 2010
Physics
Consider a version of the atwood machine in which the masses are frictionless incline. The mass sliding on incline 1, m1, is 1.5 kg, and the angle of this incline is 62 deg. If the mass on the second incline, m2, is 2.5 kg, what is the angle 2 so that the

asked by rachel on December 28, 2010
physics
hello! I have been having a lot of trouble with one physics problem that I have for homework: any help would be greatly appreciated! ‘A block of mass 12 kg starts from rest and slides a distance of 8 m down an inclined plane making an angle of 40 with the

asked by Ty on November 25, 2007
Physics
A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 15.0 degrees with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.180. The initial speed of the box and the surface of the incline is

asked by Matoro on December 8, 2012
bobpursley
ok im doing my physics homework and we have to submit the answers online. i keep getting these questions wrong and i only have one more try can someone please tell me how to work it? a 2.5 kg otter starts from rest at the top of a muddy incline 94.6 cm

asked by Claudia on October 15, 2008
physics
Two blocks of masses m and 2m are held in equilibrium on a frictionless incline as in the figure. In terms of m and θ, find the following.

asked by kay on September 28, 2013
Physics
Two blocks M1 and M2 are connected by a massless string that passes over a massless pulley as shown in the figure. M1 has a mass of 8.25 kg and rests on an incline of 73.5°. M2 rests on an incline of 15.5°. Find the mass of block M2 so that the system is

asked by meg on October 14, 2015

science
In the figure, blocks A and B have weights of 49 N and 32 N, respectively. Determine the minimum weight of block C to keep A from sliding, if the coefficient of static friction between A and the table is 0.20.

asked by xxxxxxx on January 6, 2016
Physics(Please help)
1) A box is sliding up an incline that makes an angle of 14.0 ° with respect to the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the surface of the incline is 0.176. The initial speed of the box at the bottom of the incline is 3.72

asked by Hannah on May 29, 2012
physics… last one
Two blocks, A and B (with mass 50 kg and 100 kg, respectively), are connected by a string, as shown in Figure P5.63. The pulley is frictionless and of negligible mass. The coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is µk = 0.23.

asked by clueless on November 10, 2010
physics
Two blocks, A and B (with mass 50 kg and 100 kg, respectively), are connected by a string, as shown in the figure below. The pulley is frictionless and of negligible mass. The coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is µk = 0.24.

asked by Chan on October 26, 2009
physics
Two blocks, A and B (with mass 50 kg and 100 kg, respectively), are connected by a string, as shown in the figure below. The pulley is frictionless and of negligible mass. The coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is μk = 0.28.

asked by tom on March 15, 2012
physics
Two blocks, A and B (with mass 50 kg and 100 kg, respectively), are connected by a string, as shown in Figure P5.64. The pulley is frictionless and of negligible mass. The coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is µk = 0.25.

asked by megan on March 3, 2011
Math, Physics
Two blocks with indicated masses are connected by a cable of negligible mass over a pulley with radius 45cm. The block on the incline is sliding without friction and experiences a constant acceleration of 2 m/sec^2. Determine the mass of the pulley

asked by Sterling on June 23, 2013
Physics Urgent!
Please help! This is due in three hours and I don’t know how to do these! 1.A block accelerates at 3.1 m/s2 down a plane inclined at an angle 24.0◦. Find μk between the block and the inclined plane. The acceleration of gravity is 9.81 m/s2 . 2.Two

asked by Mikayla on November 3, 2016
physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 3.0 kg crate and the 31° incline shown below is 0.300. What is the magnitude of the minimum force, F, that must be applied to the crate perpendicularly to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down

asked by sammy on October 23, 2011
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 3.00 -kg crate and the 35 degree incline is .300. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline.

asked by Jas on September 26, 2011

science
The coefficient of static friction between 3.00 kg crate and the 35.0 incline is 0.300.what minimum force F must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline

asked by kathy on September 13, 2017
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the m = 2.95-kg crate and the 35.0° incline is 0.345. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Lala on October 26, 2011
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 3.78 kg crate and the 38° incline is 0.306. What minimum force must be applied to the crate perpendicular to the incline to prevent the crate from sliding down the incline? The acceleration of gravity is 9.8

asked by Elizabeth on October 3, 2010
physics
ok im doing my physics homework and we have to submit the answers online. i keep getting these questions wrong and i only have one more try can someone please tell me how to work it? a 2.5 kg otter starts from rest at the top of a muddy incline 94.6 cm

asked by Claudia on October 15, 2008
Physics
Two blocks with masses M1=8.50kg and M2=1.40kg are attached by a thin string which goes over a frictionless, massless pulley. M1 slides on an incline and there is friction between M1 and the incline. The incline is at an angle of 23.0 degrees from

asked by Sam Cole on June 18, 2013
Physics
A physics student stands on the edge of a cliff 2x meters. He throws his physics homework straight up in the air. Derive an expression to calculate the time taken by the homework to come back to the student.

asked by Tyler on September 30, 2017
physics help
I know that the answer to this problem is (0.2237232293) and to begin it by making a force body diagram, but I need help setting up the equation(s). Thanks! A box rest on an incline making a 30 angle with the horizontal. It is found that a parallel force

asked by jessica on October 3, 2014
physics
Two blocks each with weight w are held in place on a frictionless incline. In terms of w ans the angle theda of the incline, calculate the tension in a) the rope connecting the blocks; b) the rope that connects block A to the wall? a) it was wsin(theda) b)

asked by Chris on November 16, 2006
physics
A person who weighs 80kg sliding down a 30 degree incline with a coefficient of friction of .20 A person who weighs 80 kg sliding down a 20 degree incline with a coefficient of friction of .20 A person who weighs 40 kg sliding down a 20 degree incline with

asked by G on July 7, 2015
physics
Two blocks are tied together with a string as shown in the diagram.(There is a block on a horizontal incline, its mass is 1.0kg, there is a rope connecting that block to a pulley which then connects to another block that is 2.0kg. The angle of the incline

asked by mercedes on October 22, 2010

Physics
A 1.5kg block starts to slide up a 25 degrees incline with an initial speed of 3m/s.It stopes after sliding 0.4m and slides back down.Assuming the friction force impeding its motion to be constant. 1).How large is the friction force? 2)What is the blocks

asked by Pierre on February 10, 2019
Physics
Two blocks (one of which is on a ramp) are attached via a string looped over a pulley. The block on the incline has a mass of 5.0 kg; the block hanging downward (suspended by the pulley) has a mass of 7.0 kg. Assume the usual things (non-stretchy massless

asked by Sam on October 6, 2011
Physics
Two blocks (one of which is on a ramp) are attached via a string looped over a pulley. The block on the incline has a mass of 5.0 kg; the block hanging downward (suspended by the pulley) has a mass of 7.0 kg. Assume the usual things (non-stretchy massless

asked by Sam on October 6, 2011
physics
Two blocks (one of which is on a ramp) are attached via a string looped over a pulley. The block on the incline has a mass of 5.0 kg; the block hanging downward (suspended by the pulley) has a mass of 7.0 kg. Assume the usual things (non-stretchy massless

asked by Sam on October 6, 2011
physics
Two blocks (one of which is on a ramp) are attached via a string looped over a pulley. The block on the incline has a mass of 5.0 kg; the block hanging downward (suspended by the pulley) has a mass of 7.0 kg. Assume the usual things (non-stretchy massless

asked by Sam on October 6, 2011
Physics-Mechaincs
A force of 23.52 N pushes and pulls to blocks as shown in the figure below. The vertical contact surfaces between the two blocks are frictionless. The contact between the blocks and the horizontal surface has a coefficient of friction of 0.29. The

asked by Genevieve on September 24, 2010
physicsssss
two blocks are connected over a pulley. The mass of block A is 10 kg and the coefficient of kinetic friction between A and the incline is 0.24. Angle èof the incline is 30°. Block A slides down the incline at constant speed. What is the mass of block B?

asked by ashley on October 3, 2010
Physics
Two blocks are connected by a string, The smooth inclined surface makes an angle of 35 degrees with the horizontal, and the block on the incline has a mass of 5.7kg. The mass of the hanging block is m=3.2kg. Find the direction and magnitude of the hanging

asked by Priscilla on March 13, 2012
physics
Block A (mass 40 kg) and block B (mass 80 kg) are connected by a string of negligible mass as shown in the figure. The pulley is frictionless and has a negligible mass. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is μk = 0.27

asked by Diego on November 30, 2012
physics
Block A (mass 40 kg) and block B (mass 80 kg) are connected by a string of negligible mass as shown in the figure. The pulley is frictionless and has a negligible mass. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is μk = 0.27

asked by Diane on November 30, 2012

AP Physics
Block A (mass 40 kg) and block B (mass 80 kg) are connected by a string of negligible mass as shown in the figure. The pulley is frictionless and has a negligible mass. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between block A and the incline is μk = 0.27

asked by Ashley on November 29, 2016
physics
Two blocks connected by a cord passing over a small, frictionless pulley rest on frictionless planes: a) What is the acceleration of the blocks? b) What is the tension in the cord? c) Which way will the system move when the blocks are released from rest?

asked by ATT on March 16, 2018
Re: PHYSICS
“Relative” is an important word. Block L of mass mL = 1.90 kg and block R of mass mR = 0.500 kg are held in place with a compressed spring between them. When the blocks are released, the spring sends them sliding across a frictionless floor. (The spring

asked by COFFEE on February 27, 2007
physics
A small block with mass 0.308 kg is sliding down a frictionless ramp that is inclined at an angle of 53.1° above the horizontal. Assume g = 9.80 m/s2. (a) As the object slides down the incline, what is the magnitude of the normal force that the surface of

asked by Mike on February 2, 2015
Physics
Q. A mass is sliding down an incline. As the angle for the incline increases, the magnitude of the component of weight perpendicular to incline:- Increases Decreases Increase then decrease Decrease then increase

asked by SAGAR on July 4, 2016
Physics
Two blocks are connected over a massless, frictionless pulley. The mass of block 2 is 8.00 kg, and the coefficient of kinetic friction between block 2 and the incline is 0.250. The angle θ of the incline is 28.0°. Block 2 slides down the incline at

asked by Aron on September 30, 2016
Physics
Two blocks are attached by a thin inextensi- ble string over a frictionless, massless pulley. There is a frictional force between the block on the incline and the incline. The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s2 . 13 kg 13 kg μ T 1.1 m/s 0 m/s2 39◦

asked by Letisha on November 12, 2009
physics
A string going over a massless frictionless pulley connects two blocks of masses 4.4 kg and 11 kg. As shown on the picture below, the 4.4 kg block lies on a 23◦ incline; the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the incline is μ = 0.29.

asked by Sarah on March 6, 2014
Physics
Block A, with a mass of 10 kg, rests on a 36.9° incline. It is attached to a string that is parallel to the incline and passes over a massless, frictionless pulley at the top. Block B, also with a mass of 10 kg, is attached to the dangling end of the

asked by ANON on November 27, 2016
Physics
The block pictured below is sliding upward on the incline with theta=25. the coefficient of friction between the block and the incline is 0.15. of the block has a speed of 5 m/s at the bottom of the incline, how far upward will it slide before it stops?

asked by Alex Baker on October 30, 2012

Physics
Any help pleeeze!! I’m totally lost on these!! 1. A 14 g coin slides upward on a surface that is inclined at an angle of 16° above the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the coin and the surface is 0.23; the coefficient of static

asked by L.A. on May 20, 2007
general physics
A string going over a massless frictionless pulley connects two blocks of masses 5.9 kg and 9.5 kg. the 5.9 kg block lies on a 31 ◦ incline; the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the incline is µ = 0.22. The 9.5 kg block is hanging

asked by David on February 20, 2016
Physics
The coefficient of static friction between the 3.00 kg crate and the 35.0 degree incline is .300. What minimum force must be applied to the crate from sliding down the incline?

asked by Dee on September 28, 2011
sciencce
a block slides down an angle 10 incline at a constant speed. what is the coefficient of sliding friction between the block’s surface and the incline?

asked by kim on November 8, 2008
Physics
In the configuration shown (10m incline for m1 and 8m vertical length for m2 with a spring under it, both masses are linked by a rope and a pulley at the top), the 52.0 N/m spring is unstretched, and the system is released from rest. The mass of the block

asked by Alphonse on October 25, 2012
Physics
In the configuration shown (10m incline for m1 and 8m vertical length for m2 with a spring under it, both masses are linked by a rope and a pulley at the top), the 52.0 N/m spring is unstretched, and the system is released from rest. The mass of the block

asked by Alphonse on October 25, 2012
physics
Problem A5: In the figure above, the two blocks are on frictionless inclines and are in static equilibrium. The block on the left has a mass of 48 Kg, and the block on the right has a mass of n3 Kg. If the left incline has a length of n1 meters, and the

asked by frank on January 10, 2012
What is the heat of combustion of ethane, C2H6, in kilojoules per mole of ethane?
11,889 results
chemistry
What is the heat of combustion of ethane, C2H6, in kilojoules per mole of ethane?

asked by superman on January 27, 2013
Chemistry
What is the heat of combustion of ethane, C2H6, in kilojoules per mole of ethane?

asked by Jessica on June 19, 2013
Chemistry
Ethane, C2H6, has a molar heat of vaporization of 15kJ/mole. How many kilojoules or energy are required to vaporize 5 g of ethane?

asked by Ambra on May 1, 2012
chemistry

  1. the volume of an idea gas is 2.06L at standard temperature and pressure. Calculate the volume at 1.75 atm and 27CELCIUS. 2. Ethane, C2h6 has a molar heat of vaporization of 15kj/mole. How many kilojoules or energy are required to vaporize 5 g of ethane?

asked by stephanie on December 1, 2009
Chemistry
Ethane, C2H6 has a molar heat of vaporization of 15 kj/moles. How many kilojoules of energy are required to vaporize 5 grams of Ethane?

asked by Persia on July 21, 2008

Chemistry
Enthalpy I’m given that the heat of reaction for the combustion of ethane is -1560kJ/mol. I need to figure out how much heat is produced from 18g of ethane. 2 C2H6 + 7 O2 –> 4 CO2 + 6 H2O Okay so I’m rough on Thermo right now, so I gave it my best shot.

asked by Justin on November 8, 2015
Chemistry
Enthalpy I’m given that the heat of reaction for the combustion of ethane is -1560kJ/mol. I need to figure out how much heat is produced from 18g of ethane. 2 C2H6 + 7 O2 –> 4 CO2 + 6 H2O Okay so I’m rough on Thermo right now, so I gave it my best shot.

asked by Justin on November 8, 2015
Chemistry
Enthalpy I’m given that the heat of reaction for the combustion of ethane is -1560kJ/mol. I need to figure out how much heat is produced from 18g of ethane. 2 C2H6 + 7 O2 –> 4 CO2 + 6 H2O Okay so I’m rough on Thermo right now, so I gave it my best shot.

asked by Justin on November 8, 2015
chemistry
ethane,C2H6 burns in oxygen. A. what are the products of the reaction? B. write the balanced equation for the reaction. C. what mass of O2, in grams is required for complete combustion of 13.6 of ethane? D. what is the total mass of products expected from

asked by adriane on October 7, 2013
Chemistry
For the complete combustion of 1.000 mole of ethane gas at 298K and 1 atm pressure, change in H= -1560 kJ/mol. What will be the heat released when 4.42g of ethane is combusted under these conditions?

asked by Kristi on October 25, 2014
chemistry
During the combustion of ethane, C2H6(g), 40.4 grams of liquid are collected . How many liters of ethane, measured at 3.55 atm and 33 C, were burned?

asked by Devin B on August 31, 2011
Chemistry
The combustion of ethane: 2 C2H6 (g) + 7 O2 (g) —> 4 CO2 (g) + 6 H2O (g) At the same temperature and pressure, what is the maximum volume in liters of carbon dioxide that can be obtained from 15.9 L of ethane and 52.3 L of oxygen?

asked by Helpless on November 6, 2012
Chemistry
Please show me how to work! Ethane, C2H6(g) can be made by reaction of hydrogen gas with acetylene, C2H2(g). the standard enthalpies of formation of ethane and acetylene are -84.68 and +226.73 kJ mol-1, respectively. what is the reaction enthalpy for the

asked by Sam on October 20, 2012
Chemistry
If the molar enthalpy of combustion of ethane is -1.56 MJ/mol, how much heat is produced in the burning of; a) 5.0 mol of ethane b) 45 g of ethane

asked by HAte Chemistry 🙁 on November 9, 2017
Chemistry
Calculate the weight of ethane, C2H6 (MWT = 30g/mole), required to produce a pressure of 1520 mm at 20 degrees C when contained in a 9.00 liter vessel. How many moles of ethane is it?

asked by Darryl on December 14, 2010

Chemistry
The combustion of ethane (C2H6) produces carbon dioxide and steam: 2C2H6+702 yields 4CO2 +6H2O How many moles of CO2 are produced when 5.30 mol of ethane are burned in an excess of oxygen?

asked by Mary on September 22, 2013
Science
The amount of heat released when 2.8g of ethane is completely burnt in excess of oxygen is 200kj what will be the heat of combustion of ethane? Answer plz…

asked by Anonymous on June 21, 2018
Chemistry
Guys. I have another chemistry question that I am unsure with. I would appreciate it if you could help me with working out. Thanks. A sample of ethane, C2H6, contains 9.6 * 10 ^ 22 atoms. How many mole of ethane is present in the sample? Why do I need to

asked by Mole help! on June 17, 2015
chemistry
a.) Write the balanced complete combustion reaction for ethane (C2H6), producing CO2 and water vapour. Make sure to include phases. Also, make sure that the stoichiometric coefficients are whole numbers and are not fractions. b.) What is the enthalpy of

asked by BILLY on October 3, 2014
Chemistry
use the data from this table of thermodynamic properties to calculate the maximum amount of work that can be obtained from the combustion of 1.00 moles of ethane, CH3CH3(g), at 25 °C and standard conditions. on the chart is said ethane(C2H6) is -84.0. In

asked by Alexis on April 28, 2014
Chemistry
If 10.5 g of hydrogen,H2, were mixed with 6.51 g of acetylene, C2H2, and allowed to react according to the following equation, what is the theoretical yield of ethane, C2H6, produced? If 7.00 g of ethane, C2H6, were recovered at the end of the reaction,

asked by C.M. on April 28, 2013
Chemistry
If 10.5 g of hydrogen, H2, were mixed with 6.51 g of acetylene, C2H2, and allowed to react according to the following equation, what is the theoretical yield of ethane,C2H6 produced? If 7.00g of ethane, C2H6 were recovered at the end of the reaction , what

asked by Anonymous on April 24, 2013
chem 30
When 7.5 g of ethane was completely burned, all the heat produced was used to heat 1.50 kg of water. If the temperature of water rose from 20EC to 80EC, the heat of combustion of ethane is

asked by elaine on January 24, 2016
Chemistry
Ethane (C2H6) burns with oxygen to produce carbon dioxide and water. A sample of ethane was burned completely and the water that formed had a mass of 1.61g. How much ethane, in moles and in grams, was in the sample?

asked by Shabear on November 10, 2010
Chemistry
Ethane (C2H6) burns with oxygen to produce carbon dioxide and water. A sample of ethane was burned completely and the water that formed had a mass of 1.61g. How much ethane, in moles and in grams, was in the sample?

asked by Shabear on November 10, 2010

Chemistry
If 10.5 g of hydrogen, H2, were mixed with 6.51 g of acetylene, C2H2, and allowed to react according to the following equation, what is the theoretical yield of ethane, C2H6, produced? If 7.00 g of ethane, C2H6, were recovered at the end of the reaction,

asked by C.M. on April 26, 2013
Biology 12
The question is asking to calculate the overall energy change in the combustion of ethane (C2H6). This is what I have done: The balanced equation: C2H6 + 6 O2 –> 2 CO2 + 3 H2O (6) 411 + 346 + (6) 494 –> (2) 799 + (3) 459 2466 + 346 + 2964 –> 1598 + 1377

asked by Vikki on March 11, 2015
chemistry
132gram o2 is required for a combustion of 28 liter mixture of ethane and ethene (at NTP) than find out mole fraction of ethane and ethene in the mixture?

asked by rekha on August 12, 2015
Chemistry
How to write the equation for the combustion of ethane C2H6?

asked by Rene on October 5, 2013
chemistry
Organic hydrogenation reactions, in which H2 and an “unsaturated” organic compound combine, are used in the food, fuel, and polymer industries. In the simplest case, ethene (C2H4) and H2 form ethane (C2H6). If 132 kJ is given off per mole of C2H4 reacting,

asked by mara on October 23, 2015
chem 211
Organic hydrogenation reactions, in which H2 and an “unsaturated” organic compound combine, are used in the food, fuel, and polymer industries. In the simplest case, ethene (C2H4) and H2 form ethane (C2H6). If 144 kJ is given off per mole of C2H4 reacting,

asked by beti on October 18, 2013
Chemistry
Organic hydrogenation reactions, in which H2 and an “unsaturated” organic compound combine, are used in the food, fuel, and polymer industries. In the simplest case, ethene (C2H4) and H2 form ethane (C2H6). If 124 kJ is given off per mole of C2H4 reacting,

asked by HELP ! on October 22, 2010
Chemistry
Organic hydrogenation reactions, in which H2 and an “unsaturated” organic compound combine, are used in the food, fuel, and polymer industries. In the simplest case, ethene (C2H4) and H2 form ethane (C2H6). If 124 kJ is given off per mole of C2H4 reacting,

asked by Jo on October 19, 2010
Chemistry
During its combustion, ethane combines with oxygen to give carbon dioxide and water. A sample of ethane was burned completely and the water that formed has a mass of 1.61 grams. How many grams of ethane were in the sample?

asked by Margaleta on August 18, 2015
chemistry
When a 6.79-g mixture of methane, CH4, and ethane, C2H6, is burned in oxygen at constant pressure, 369 kJ of heat is liberated. What is the percentage by mass of CH4 in the mixture? The standard enthalpies of combustion for CH4 and C2H6 are -890.3 kJ mol-1

asked by abby on March 1, 2014

chemistry
When the equation for combustion for ethane is balanced using integer coefficients, the ΔH for the reaction = -2834 kJ. How many grams of ethane must be burned in order to heat 277.3 grams of water from 54.0°C to the boiling point and then boil all of it

asked by Riese on April 16, 2015
Chemistry
Calculate the enthalpy change per gram for the combustion of ethane (C2H6(g)).

asked by Billy on December 4, 2010
Chemistry
Consider the combustion of ethane: 2C2H6(g)+7O2(g)–>4CO2(g)+6H2O(g) If the ethane is burning at the rate of 0.7 mol/L × s, at what rates are and being produced?

asked by Jack on May 14, 2015
Chemistry
Ethane (C2H6) reacts with oxygen to produce carbon dioxide and water. Assuming there is an excess of oxygen, calculate the mass of CO2 and H2O produced from 1.25 g of ethane

asked by Kelly on January 11, 2012
chemistry
2C2H6+702=4CO2+6H20 how many grams of oxygen are required to completely burn60.0g ethane (C2H6) show work Using the above equation how many Lof 02 are required to burn 20.0Lof ethane thank u soo much this is for a test

asked by megan on May 1, 2012
chemistry
if 15 grams of ethane gas c2h6, reacts with 128 g oxygen un a combustion reaction, how many moles of water can be produced?

asked by jen on January 31, 2016
Chemistry
Ethane, C2H6, forms ·CH3 radicals at 700.°C in a first-order reaction, for which k = 1.98 h-1. (a) What is the half-life for the reaction? (b) Calculate the time needed for the amount of ethane to fall from 1.00 10-3 mol to 2.48 10-4 mol in a 500. mL

asked by Sara on June 28, 2013
CHEMISTRY: URGENT
30cm^3 of a mixture of methane and ethane were mixed with 100cm^3 of oxygen at ordinary temperature and pressure and exploded. After cooling the residual gases occupied 61.5cm^3. Find the percentage by volume of each gas in the mixture, methane (CH4) and

asked by LC on October 29, 2012
CHEMISTRY
A 8.90-g sample of ethane, C2H6, is mixed with 18.8 atm of O2 (an excess) in a 1.50 L combustion chamber at 130.0°C. The combustion reaction to CO2 and H2O is initiated and the vessel is cooled back to 130.0°C. What is the final pressure in the

asked by Matt on January 17, 2008
science/ chemistry
Over 80 000 vehicles per day pass the site and the traffic is frequently congested. The surrounding area is described as forming a street canyon. The temperature at the site had reached 25 °C by 08:00, when the ethane concentration was recorded as 7.09

asked by Nicolas on September 14, 2008

CHEM
a mixture of 10cm3 of methane and 10cm3 of enthane was sparked with an excess of oxygen. after coolin to room temp, the residual gas was passed through aq KOH. what volume of gas was absorbed by the alkali ? Write the equations for CH4 + O2 and C2H6 + O2.

asked by Pet on May 29, 2007
Chemistry
In the dehydrogenation of ethane two reactions take place: C2H6 => C2H4 + H2 C2H6 + H2 => 2CH4 The mass distribution of the product is: 27% C2H6; 33% C2H4; 13% H2; 27% CH4. 1. What was the conversion of C2H6 to CH4? 2. What was the yield of C2H4 expressed

asked by Hoang on November 24, 2016
Chemistry
Calculate enthalpy of reaction C2H4 + H2 gives C2H6.enthalpy of combustion of ethene, H2,and ethane are -1410,-286,-15.60kj/mol respectively

asked by Shaika on November 7, 2016
Chemistry
What volume of oxygen gas is needed for the complete combustion of 4.00 L of ethane gas, C2H6? Assume that the temperature and pressure of the reactants are the same.

asked by Lauren on May 7, 2016
chemistry
I need help with a,b,and c. I tried to balance it but im having a little trouble Ethane gas, C2H6, burns in air and produces carbon dioxide and water vapor. a)write a balanced equation for this reaction. I know this isnt balanced but is this what im

asked by beth25 on March 25, 2007
Chemistry
Calculate the heat generated by the complete combustion of 15.0g of ethane.

asked by Mrs MM on February 8, 2012
chemistry
when a 8.77g mixture of methane, and ethane is burned in oxygen at constant pressure, 476.6kJ of heat is liberated. What is the percentage by mass of CH4 in the mixture? The standard enthalpies of combustion for CH4 and C2H6 are -890.3kJ/mol and

asked by Anonymous on November 22, 2010
Chemistry
How many molecules of ethane (C2H6) are present in 0.249 g of C2H6? Enter answer in scientific notation.

asked by Tessa on February 19, 2013
chemisrty
a. At low temperatures, 1,1,2, trichloro ethane is not free to rotate about the carbon-carbon bond. It will be stuck in its lowest energy position. Is 1,1,2, trichloro ethane a chiral molecule when trapped in this position? 1,1,2, trichloro ethane is

asked by Anonymous on June 1, 2013
Chem
Consider the following equation in chemical equilibrium C2H4(g) C2H6(g) + 137 kJ What happens to the ethane (C2H6) when the temperature of the system is increased

asked by David on July 30, 2016

Chmistry
For the following reaction, 4.35 grams of hydrogen gas are allowed to react with with 10.3 grams of ethylene (C2H4). hydrogen (g) + ethylene (C2H4) (g) ethane (C2H6) (g) What is the maximum amount of ethane (C2H6) that can be formed? grams What is the

asked by Austin Jekins on December 4, 2010
chemistry
How many molecules of ethane (C2H6) are present in 0.524 g of C2H6?

asked by matt on January 28, 2011
Chemistry
Given the reaction 2C2H6 + 7O2 → 4CO2 + 6H2O ∆H = -1416 kJ/mol C2H6 a. How many liters of Carbon Dioxide would be produced if 16.00 L of ethane, (C2H6), were burnt (all at STP)? b. How many liters of water vapor would also be produced? c. How many

asked by Shenette on December 16, 2012
Chmistry
For the following reaction, 4.35 grams of hydrogen gas are allowed to react with with 10.3 grams of ethylene (C2H4). hydrogen (g) + ethylene (C2H4) (g) ethane (C2H6) (g) What is the maximum amount of ethane (C2H6) that can be formed? grams What is the

asked by Austin Jekins on December 4, 2010
Chemistry
The combustion of how many moles of ethane would be required to heat 838 grams of water from 25.0 to 93.0 degrees C? Assume liquid water is formed during the combustion.

asked by k on November 2, 2012
chemistry
A closed container has a mixture of methane, CH4, ethane C2H6, and propane C3H8. If 12.5 g of methane, 36.0 g of ethane, and 14.0 g of propane have a total pressure of 890. mm Hg, what is the partial pressure of each of the gases in the container?

asked by josh on April 15, 2012
Chemistry
1) A quantity of 85 mL of .900 M HCl is mixed with 85 mL of .900 M KOH in a constant-pressure calorimeter that has a heat capacity of 325 J/C. If the initial temperatures of both solutions are the same at 18.24 degrees C, what is the final temperature of

asked by Vince on November 18, 2014
Chemistry
How many moles of ethane does it take to produce 8112 KJ in the reaction 2 C2H6 + 7O2 yields 4 CO2 + 6 H2O + 3120 KJ? I got 8112 kJ x 2 moles ethane/3120 kJ (5.2 moles).

asked by Narasaq on June 3, 2009
chemistry
Determine the mass of carbon(iv)oxide produced on burning 104g of ethane (c2 H2 ) C= 12, h= 1, o=16. 2(2 H2 + 502 4 co2 +2H2 0 12×2+1 ×2 4 ×(12+16 ×2) 26g 176g Amount = molar mass. 104/26 =4 mols.of ethane 2mol c2 H2 4 4 mol 11=x x=(4 ×4)/2 =8 mole

asked by gozie on October 24, 2018
fountain of knowledge international academy
A metal x with relative atomic mass of 56forms an oxide with formul X2O3 .How many grams of the metals will combine with 10g of oxygen Ethane burns completely in oxygen according to the equations below C2H6+7¡2O2~2CO +3H2O what is the amount in moles of

asked by Blessing on October 17, 2016

chem/plz/check work studying for a final
what is the volume occupied by 16.0g ethane gas (C2H6) at 720 Torr and 18C? V=nRT/P conversion of mol: 16.0g C2H6 X 1mol C2H6/30.07g C2H6= .53mol C2H6 V= .53 mol(0.0821 Latm/molK)(291)K / 720 Torr (1 atm/760Torr) V= 13.5 L

asked by julia on December 16, 2010
chem/plz/check work studying for a final
what is the volume occupied by 16.0g ethane gas (C2H6) at 720 Torr and 18C? V=nRT/P conversion of mol: 16.0g C2H6 X 1mol C2H6/30.07g C2H6= .53mol C2H6 V= .53 mol(0.0821 Latm/molK)(291)K / 720 Torr (1 atm/760Torr) V= 13.5 L

asked by julia on December 16, 2010
Chemistry
Ethane gas, or dicarbon hexahydride, undergoes combustion to produce carbon dioxide gas and water vapor. A.) What mass of the un named reactant is required to react with moles of ethane? B.) How many molecules of the porduct, with the smaller percent

asked by Anonymous on May 9, 2011
Chemistry
Ethane gas, or dicarbon hexahydride, undergoes combustion to produce carbon dioxide gas and water vapor. A.) What mass of the un named reactant is required to react with 2.20 moles of ethane? B.) How many molecules of the porduct, with the smaller percent

asked by Anonymous on May 9, 2011
College Chemistry

  1. What is the change in internal energy (in J) of a system that absorbs 0.677 kJ of heat from its surroundings and has 0.438 kcal of work done on it? 2. A 30.5 g sample of an alloy at 94.0°C is placed into 48.7 g water at 20.3°C in an insulated coffee

asked by Nevaeh on October 20, 2010
chemistry
The combustion of ethane produces carbon dioxide and water. If 27.6 g C2H6 are burned in the presence of excess air (O2) and 76.7 g of carbon dioxide are produced, what is the percent yield?

asked by Alexander on November 8, 2017
Chemistry 111
Gaseous ethane will react with gaseous oxygen to produce gaseous carbon dioxide and gaseous water . Suppose 17. g of ethane is mixed with 107. g of oxygen. Calculate the minimum mass of ethane that could be left over by the chemical reaction. Be sure your

asked by Greg on October 22, 2014
AP Chemistry help!!!!!
How does the boiling point of ethane (CH3CH3) compare with that of ethanol (CH3CH2OH)? 1. The boiling point of ethane is higher because it has stronger London dispersion forces. 2. The boiling point of ethane is higher because it has stronger dipole-dipole

asked by Stephen on August 18, 2016
Chemistry
Write a balanced equation for the combustion of gaseous ethane (C2H6) a minority component of natural gas, in which it combines with gaseous oxygen to form gaseous carbon dioxide and gaseous water.

asked by Christine on November 6, 2012
Chemistry
A chemical reaction yields 3 moles of lithium hydroxide (LiOH). How many grams of lithium hydroxide are present? 24 g 48 g 72 g When ethane (C2H6) burns, it produces carbon dioxide and water: 2C2H6 (g) + 7O2 (g) 4CO2 (g) + 6H2O (l) How many moles of water

asked by jimm on April 8, 2015

Chemistry
If 5.27 mol of ethane (C2H6) undergo combus-tion according to the unbalanced equation C2H6 + O2 −! CO2 + H2O, how much oxygen is required? Answer in units of mol. Thanks!

asked by Randy on January 18, 2010
Chemistry
The decomposition of ethane, C2H6, is a first-order reaction. It is found that it takes 212 seconds to decompose 0.00839 M C2H6 to 0.00768 M. What is the rate of decomposition (in mol/L-h) when [C2H6] = 0.00422 M? A. 6.43 x 10^-3 mol/L-h B. 6.34 x 10^-5

asked by Saoirse on September 10, 2017
Chemistry
The density of ethane, C2H6, at 25 oC and 1.10 atm is _.

asked by Helpless on November 6, 2012
Chemistry
Three gases (8.00 g of methane, CH4, 18.0 g of ethane, C2H6, and an unknown amount of propane, C3H8) were added to the same 10.0-L container. At 23.0 ∘C, the total pressure in the container is 4.40 atm . Calculate the partial pressure of each gas in the

asked by Niles on July 11, 2018
chemistry
Three gases (8.00 g of methane, CH4, 18.0 g of ethane, C2H6, and an unknown amount of propane, C3H8) were added to the same 10.0-L container. At 23.0 ∘C, the total pressure in the container is 5.20 atm . Calculate the partial pressure of each gas in the

asked by sargun on September 29, 2017
chemistry
Three gases (8.00 g of methane, CH4, 18.0 g of ethane, C2H6, and an unknown amount of propane, C3H8) were added to the same 10.0-L container. At 23.0 ∘C, the total pressure in the container is 4.50atm . Calculate the partial pressure of each gas in the

asked by liz on May 1, 2015
physics
If 842 J of heat is needed to increase the temperature of ethane gas (C2H6) in a 15 litre container from 237 K to 400 K, how much gas is in the container

asked by serena on November 18, 2010
chem
A 1L flask is filled with 1.25 g of argon at 25 degrees celcium. A sample of ethane vapor is added to the same flask until the total pressure is 1.45 atm. What is the partial pressure of argon in the flask? Chemistry – DrBob222, Tuesday, October 5, 2010 at

asked by kris on October 24, 2013
chemistry:URGENT
How to convert (a)ethane to propanone (b)propanone to ethane (c)isobutane to propanone (d)methane to benzene (e)benzene to methane (f)ethyne to methane (g)propanone to benzene (h)ethene to propene (i)Propan-2-ol to Propan-1-ol

asked by sashank on March 1, 2010
chemistry
What is the combustion of ethane (dicarbon hexahydride)

asked by eduardo on February 10, 2014

chemistry
C2H6 + O2 -> CO2 + H2O How many g of carbon dioxide are produced at the same time as 360g of water vapor in the burning of ethane

asked by stephen on March 3, 2013
Chemistry
If 10.5 g of hydrogen, H2, were mixed with 6.51 g of acetylene, C2H2, and allowed to react according to the following equation, what is the theoretical yield of ethane,C2H6 produced.

asked by Anonymous on April 24, 2013
Chemistry
What are the enthalpy, entropy, and free energy for the hydrogenation of ethene (C2H4) to ethane (C2H6) at 25 degrees. Is this a spontaneous process and how can you tell?

asked by anonymous on April 22, 2012
Chemistry
Please also, help me set up this problem. Acetylene, C2H2, can be converted to ethane, C2H6, by a process known as hydrogenation. The reaction is C2H2(g)+2H2(g)⇌C2H6(g). Given the following data at standard conditions (all pressures equal to 1 atm and

asked by Lindsey on November 16, 2014
AP Chemistry
The reaction of the molecules to produce ethane is C2H4(g) + H2(g) → C2H6(g). A mechanism for this reaction is shown below: (The figures show how the ethene molecule with two hydrogen molecules attached ‘binds’ to

asked by Sophie on April 1, 2018
Chemistry
Give the molecular formula for the following: 1)Methoxy methane 2) Methoxy Ethane 3) Ethoxy ethane

asked by Gary on May 24, 2015
Chemistry
I. C(s) + O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔHf = −394 kJ II. H2(g) + O2(g) → H2O(l) ΔHf = −242 kJ III. 2C(s) + 3H2(g) → C2H6(g) ΔH =−84 kJ The combustion of C2H6 is shown by the following equation: C2H6(g) + O2(g) → 2CO2(g) + 3H2O(l) Which option correctly

asked by Summer on April 9, 2018
chemistry
Hello, a few questions: Thanks so much! 1. The heat capacities of titanium and water are 0.522 J g-1 K-1 and 4.184 J g-1 K-1, respectively. What is the final temperature of the titanium-water mixture if a 175.0-g sample of titanium, initially at 90.0oC, is

asked by abby on March 1, 2014
CHEMISTRY
calculate the weight of co2 by complete combustion of 1.5 \g of ethane

asked by ATHARV Singh on October 2, 2016
Chemistry
Acetylene, C2H2, can be converted to ethane, C2H6, by a process known as hydrogenation. The reaction is: C2H2(g) + 2H2(g) === C2H6(g) Given the following, what is the Kp for the reaction? C2H2(g): 209.2 ΔG˚f (kJ/mol) H2(g): 0 ΔG˚f (kJ/mol) C2H6(g):

asked by Ezra on March 31, 2013

science/ chemistry
Ethane (C2H6) is one of the many products of combustion of iso-octane, an important component of petrol. After release into the atmosphere, it is attacked by the hydroxyl radical, HO•, leading to its oxidation in the cycle of reactions when in a NOx-rich

asked by Nicolas on September 14, 2008
chemistry
Ethane(a minor constituent of natural gas) burns in oxygen to form carbon dioxide and water. How many moles of oxygen are needed to react with one moles of ethane?

asked by micha on April 19, 2017
Chemistry
How many ethane molecules are there in 0.0300 mole of methane

asked by Bryce on October 25, 2012
college chemistry
When ethane reacts with oxygen to form carbon dioxide and water. When 10 molecules of ethane react with 20 molecules of oxygen, what is the composition of the FINAL mixture?

asked by maribel on July 12, 2012
chem– delta H
In your search for fuel to use after the reserves of gasoline dry up, you decided to analyze different compounds (2 hydrocarbons & an alcohol) by combustion. You independently combust methane (CH4), ethane (CH3CH3), and ethanol (CH3CH2OH) at 298 K and 1

asked by Emma on October 23, 2013

Categories
best paper writing service coursework help pay for essay

classify these molecules as polar or nonpolar.

Identify the following molecules as polar or nonpolar. 1. H2S 2. PBr3 3. SiCl4 4. SO2
11,313 results
chemistry
Identify the following molecules as polar or nonpolar. 1. H2S 2. PBr3 3. SiCl4 4. SO2

asked by shay on October 2, 2012
chemistry
Determine if it is polar or non-polar molecule: C3H6O C2H5OH SiCl4 NH3 CO2 C3H8 H2O N2 My ans are: Polar Polar Polar polar Nonpolar nonpolar polar Nonpolar are my answers correct???? No one has answered this question yet.

asked by nadira on March 5, 2013
CHEMISTRY
Determine if it is polar or non-polar molecule: C3H6O C2H5OH SiCl4 NH3 CO2 C3H8 H2O N2 My ans are: Polar Polar Polar polar Nonpolar nonpolar polar Nonpolar are my answers correct????

asked by nidscorection on March 5, 2013
CHEMISTRY
Determine if it is polar or non-polar molecule: C3H6O C2H5OH SiCl4 NH3 CO2 C3H8 H2O N2 My ans are: Polar Polar Polar Nonpolar polar Nonpolar are my answers correct????

asked by nidscorection on March 5, 2013
Chemistry
Which of the following molecules is/are nonpolar? H2S O3 COS C2H2 SO2 SiF4 PF3 HCN NH3 CS2 HN3 SO3 CF4 BF3 H2O N2O AsH3

asked by Anonymous on April 5, 2016

Chemistry
“A sample of a nonpolar molecules capable of only dispersion forces can have a higher boiling point the a sample of a polar molecules capable of hydrogen bonding. This statement can only be true if the formula weight of nonpolar molecule(the answers are

asked by Kevin on January 18, 2010
chemistry
What type of molecules can dissolve in polar liquids? What type of molecules can dissolve in nonpolar liquids? What type of liquid is water? (polar or nonpolar) show your calculations.

asked by Kate on January 16, 2009
Chemistry
I would like to make sure these answers are correct, the question is what kind of molecule are the following H2 nonpolar HBr polar BrCl polar NH3 polar CCl4 nonpolar

asked by Dory on June 2, 2014
CHEM
Which statement best describes the polarity of SF_4Cl_2?? (or: SF4Cl2, if that helps more) 1. Always polar. 2. Always nonpolar. 3. Depending on the arrangement of outer atoms, this molecule could be polar or nonpolar. & how can you tell for certain??? I

asked by K on November 26, 2007
Chemistry
please say if molecule is polar or nonpolar: H2 HBr BrCl CS2 H2S

asked by Gloria on June 2, 2014
Chemistry
1) Which of the following molecular solids will exhibit dipole-dipole intermolecular forces: NH3, BF3, I2 and H2S? a) NH3, and H2S (correct) b) NH3, BF3, and H2S (BF3 has polar bonds, but is a nonpolar molecule) c) I2 only d) BF3 and I2 e) NH3, BF3, I2 and

asked by Hannah on January 29, 2012
10th Grade Chemistry
I am having real trouble remembering how you can tell if a molecule is polar? Which of the following molecules is polar? NCl3, NO2, H2S, or SiH4

asked by Vova on February 17, 2011
physical science
can water dissolve polar molecules or nonpolar molecules

asked by britt on May 19, 2011
chemistry
given the following electronegativities Na=0.9, H=2.1, Cl=3.0 which of the following statements is true? H2,Cl2, and HCl are polar covalent molecules NaCl is a polar covalent compound and HCl is an ionic compound HCl is a nonpolar covalent compound and Cl2

asked by Dee Dee on February 23, 2014
Chemistry
Which of the following statements is (or are) true? I. All polar molecules have dipole moments. II. All polar molecules have oppositely charged regions. III. A polar molecule is attracted to other molecules because of electrostatic forces. IV. All polar

asked by Cortney on March 18, 2015

Science
Which of the following best describes an aspect of a membrane’s molecular structure that causes it to be selectively permeable? Carrier proteins on either side of the membrane slow the traffic of large molecules into the cell. Nonpolar molecules cannot

asked by Tina on January 11, 2014
Chemistry
Determine the volume of H2S (at 375 K and 1.20 atm) needed to produce 55.0 g of S. Assume that there is excess SO2 present. 2 H2S(g) + SO2(g) ¨ 3 S(s) + 2 H2O(g)

asked by Emma on December 6, 2012
Chemistry
What is the difference between polar and nonpolar molecules?

asked by Mary on June 30, 2013
Organic and Nuclear Chemistry
Concerning the saponification process, which statement is true? A. The polar end of a soap molecule dissolves in oil. B. The nonpolar end of a soap molecule dissolves in both oil and water. C. Detergents with branched chains are biodegradable. D. Organic

asked by Sadie on June 25, 2010
Chemistry
Identify the molecule that has polar bonds but is non-polar (net dipole moment is 0) a. CHCl3 b. NH3 c. BCl3 d. SCl2 e. H2S

asked by Mary on April 29, 2010
Chemistry
Would the following structures be polar or nonpolar? (Not applicable if the structure is an ion. Pick “ionic” in that case). SO2 N2O N3−

asked by Johannie on April 10, 2010
Chemistry
what is ethanol’s polarity? None, polar, partial or both polar and nonpolar. Would it be both polar and nonpolar

asked by Anonymous on February 14, 2018
Chemistry
are these molecules polar or nonpolar? 1. [PO4] 3- 2. [NO2]- 3. SO3

asked by Dory on June 2, 2014
chemistry
In my experiment I placed NaCl in glycerin for 10 minutes or more and it did not dissolve. I have looked to see if glycerin is polar or nonpolar and the information uses glycerol and glycerin interchangeably, yet they are not the same. Some information

asked by April on May 8, 2012
Chemistry
Liquid methyl alcohol, which has polar molecules, will dissolve: A. only solutes that are other polar liquids. B. only solutes that are other liquids. C. nonpolar solutes. D. polar solutes. Is the answer d.

asked by Cortney on March 17, 2015

science(chem)
UV I was just wondering how a solvent would affect the spectra of a compound. Like a polar or nonpolar solvent for example: polar: Methylene chloride Nonpolar: cyclohexane, hexane, or ethanol Thanks

asked by ~christina~ on September 7, 2008
Chemistry
Which of the following molecules has polar bonds and is nonpolar? HF ICI3 NF3 SF4 BF3

asked by Lauren on December 11, 2007
chemistry
Which of the following solvents would most effectively dissolve a nonpolar gas like methane? a polar solvent at 10°C a polar solvent at 35°C a nonpolar solvent at 35°C a nonpolar solvent at 10°C is it a?

asked by PLEASE help on September 13, 2017
10th Grade Chemistry
Which of the following molecules is polar? NCl3, NO2, H2S, or SiH4

asked by Vova on February 17, 2011
chemistry
Which of the following compounds is expected to have the strongest interaction between its molecules? CO2, NO2, SO2, H2S

asked by yr on January 28, 2013
ap biology
Molecules that result from this bond do not dissociate in water because its atoms are not charged and, therefore, not attracted to the negative or positive ends of the water molecule. H-bond ionic bond nonpolar covalent bond polar covalent bond I am

asked by HEY on August 17, 2007
biology
polar molecule are soluble in water. how does this activity demonstrate polarity of molecule that contain the -OH group. our activity was to do an experiment mixing 2 diff liquids together to see if they dissolve and tell if its polar or nonpolar. 1. water

asked by Reina B. on November 12, 2013
Chemistry
Water’s unique properties allow it to- a.dissolve aqueous solutions b.dissolve ionic and nonpolar covalent molecules c.dissolve ionic and polar covalent molecules d.dissolve ionic, covalent and metallic molecules is it c, because i know water is polar?

asked by Boberto on April 5, 2016
CHEM
H2Te CH3CHO CH3CN H2Se polar or nonpolar? Also, anyone know any sites that show pics of the shape of molecules?

asked by RICHY on September 20, 2010
Chemistry-Bonding2 🙂
Chlorine, Cl2, is a gas at room temperature, but bromine, Br2, is a liquid. Why? Chlorine would create a nonpolar covalent bond as each atom (with equal electronegativity) shared it’s non paired electron. Nonpolar molecules have a very weak attraction to

asked by Mary on November 15, 2009

chem
Using electronegativity arguments, classify the following diatomic molecules as nonpolar (N), polar (P), or ionic (I), and enter five letters in order (e.g. NPNPI, INPNP, etc) : NaF, HF, NaH, CaO, and F2. Look up electronegativity (EN)of each element and

asked by maria on October 5, 2006
Chemistry
Can you please answer this question: Both water and carbon dioxide are triatomic molecules. Explain why one of these molecules is polar and the other is nonpolar? Carbon dioxide is linear :C::O::C: and therefore has no net electrical dipole. Water is a

asked by Beautiful on December 16, 2006
bio (plasma membrane)
I understand that the plasma membrane is composed of a polar head and non polar tail. I read in my textbook that small non-polar molecules readily pass through and that polar and non-polar repel. so how do non-polar substance pass the the polar head?

asked by lou on February 19, 2011
chemistry
how in the world do you do this problem? Use the thermochemical equations shown below to determine the enthalpy (kJ) for the reaction: H2SO3(l)=>H2S(g) + 3/2O2(g) H2SO3(l)=>H2O(l) +SO2(g) DH=62KJ SO2(g)=>S(s) + O2(g) DH=297KJ H2S(g) +1/2O2(g)=>S(s) +

asked by anonymous on October 24, 2010
chem
choose the compound below that contains at least one polar covalent bond, but is nonpolar a. ICl3 b SeBr4 c. CF4 d. HCN Im stuck between C and D C is a tetrahedral which has no net dipole so is non polar, and D is linear which also makes it non polar.

asked by natash on May 1, 2008
chemistry
Can you help me with these please? In general, is the boiling point of a polar liquid likely to be higher or lower than that of a nonpolar liquid of about the same mass? What, if any, is the correlation between electronegatively and reactivity? Thanks in

asked by Lydia on February 4, 2007
college chemistry
Use the thermochemical equations shown below to determine the enthalpy (kJ) for the reaction: H2SO3(l)=>H2S(g) + 3/2O2(g) H2SO3(l)=>H2O(l) +SO2(g) DH=62KJ SO2(g)=>S(s) + O2(g) DH=297KJ H2S(g) + 1/2O2(g)=>S(s) + H2O(l) DH=-155KJ

asked by sara on October 24, 2010
science(chem)
statement from my text says: “like disolves like”, This rule is most commonly applied to polar and nonpolar compounds. According to this rule, a polar solvent will dissolve polar(or ionic) compounds and non polar solven will dissolve nonpolar compounds.

asked by ~christina~ on September 2, 2007
chemistry
which of the following linear molecules is a nonpolar molecule containing polar bonds? H-C=N between C and N are three lines O=C=O H-Cl N=N between N and N are three lines Please explain… I am having a hard time comprephening this stuff. Thanks

asked by Dee Dee on February 23, 2014
Chemistry
I know that the more polar the bond between the H and A (if HA is an acid) is, the stronger the acid will be. what does it mean for a bond to be polar? is a bond more polar if it is more electronegative? how are bonds polar and how are bonds nonpolar? what

asked by Alison on May 16, 2010

ap chem
consider the molecules PF3 and PF5. b]is the PF3 molecule polar or is it nonpolar. explain C] on the basis of bonding principles, predict whether each of the following compounds exists. In each case explain your prediction. (i) NF5 (ii) AsF5 2. explain why

asked by Emily on January 23, 2007
Chemistry
Calculate ∆G (in kJ) at 541 K for the following reaction under the given conditions. Use data obtained from the table below and assume that ∆Hfo and So do not vary with temperature. Report your answer to three significant figures in scientific notation

asked by Matt on February 17, 2008
Chemistry

  1. Which of the following molecules is/are trigonal pyramidal? N2O NH3 C2H2 SiF4 HN3 HCN SO3 H2S CF4 PF3 H2O BF3 COS O3 SO2 CS2 AsH3

asked by S on December 7, 2015
Chemistry
Which of the following molecules is/are bent or V-shaped? C2H2 SiF4 H2S SO2 CF4 HCN NH3 COS H2O O3 SO3 AsH3 CS2 BF3 N2O HN3 PF3

asked by Anonymous on April 5, 2016
biology
Is sugar polar or nonpolar and why? I think it’s nonpolar, but I don’t really know why… Please help. Thank you.

asked by kat on September 1, 2009
chemistry
what is the difference between polar bonds and polar molecules. i know a polar bond is a bond between two dipoles? what are polar molecules? wouldnt it be the same?

asked by tran on September 21, 2009
CHEMISTRY
Consider the following reaction: 2H2S+SO2=2H20+S(s) A reaction mixture initially containing 0.500M H2S and 0.500M SO2 was found to contain 1.0×10−3M at a certain temperature. A second reaction mixture at the same temperature initially contains H2S

asked by bf on February 14, 2010
Chemistry
The reason that nonpolar oil will not dissolve in polar water is that the attractive forces between: A. the oil molecules are ionic and the attractive forces between the water molecules are covalent. B. the water molecules are weaker than the attractive

asked by Morgan on March 13, 2015
Chemistry I am so lost!!! HeLp PLEASE
Water does not easily remove grease from dirty hands because grease is nonpolar and water is polar; therefore they are immiscible. The addition of soap, however, results in the removal of the grease. Examine the following structure of soap and explain why

asked by Kathy R on January 31, 2011
Chemistry
How does the three dimensional structure of SP3 bonds of Carbon, Nitrogen, Oxygen and Fluorine cause them to form polar or non-polar molecules? The answer must include a 3d diagram of the molecules, and a discussion of the effect of their electron

asked by Carl on November 16, 2017

Organic Chemistry
Would a C-Cl bond be polar or nonpolar in a molecule if both have a formal charge of 0? I thought at first that it would be polar just due to their electronegativities (just by looking at the periodic table), but if they both have a formal charge of 0,

asked by Este on September 2, 2016
chemistry
Use the thermochemical equations shown below to determine the enthalpy (kJ) for the reaction: H2SO3(l)=>H2S(g) + 3/2O2(g) H2SO3(l)=>H2O(l) +SO2(g) DH=62KJ SO2(g)=>S(s) + O2(g) DH=297KJ H2S(g) +1/2O2(g)=>S(s) + H2O(l) DH=-155KJ so you just add 62kj

asked by anonymous on October 25, 2010
chemistry
Identify common properties of the molecules in a compound with a liquid crystal phase contain ions contain aromatic groups contain polar groups have long molecules

asked by Anonymous on October 11, 2008
physical science
Volcanoes emit much hydrogen sulfide gas, H2S, which reacts with the oxygen in the air to form water and sulfur dioxide, SO2. Every 69 tons of H2S reacts with 97 tons of oxygen and forms 37 tons of water. How many tons of SO2 are formed

asked by taylor on October 9, 2010
science
Volcanoes emit much hydrogen sulfide gas, H2S, which reacts with the oxygen in the air to form water and sulfur dioxide, SO2. Every 61 tons of H2S reacts with 86 tons of oxygen and forms 32 tons of water. How many tons of SO2 are formed?

asked by Anonymous on April 27, 2011
Chemistry<——–
Sulfur dioxide in the effluent gases from coal-burning electric power plants is one of the principal causes of acid rain. One method for reducing SO2 emissions involves partial reduction ofSO2 to H2S followed by catalytic conversion of the H2S and the

asked by Tyler on April 21, 2016
Chemistry
How does the 3D structure of SP3 bonds of Carbon, Oxygen and Nitrogen cause them to form polar molecules? How does the three dimensional structure of SP3 bonds of Carbon, Oxygen and Nitrogen cause them to form polar or non-polar molecules? The answer must

asked by Bam on January 23, 2011
chemistry
see if on tlc silica if the polar solvent moves slowly then does even polar substances rf value is low? and the nonpolar rf is high?

asked by KKSAI on February 23, 2010
science
Most dirt on your body is nonpolar, and is trapped in oil residue on your skin. What type of liquid is oil? (polar or nonpolar) show your calculations.

asked by Peter on January 16, 2009
Chemistry
B. Could non-polar nitrogen molecules and polar water molecules form bonds with one another? if so, what kind? C. Given your answer to B above, do you think that there is a great deal of N2 dissolved in the oceans, a small amount, or none at all?

asked by Sierra on September 15, 2014

Org. Chem.
Explain the results in terms of polarities and/or hydrogen bonding. – water and ethyl alcohol= miscible water is highly polar and ethyl alcohol has intermediate polarity. – water and diethyl ether= immiscible water is highly polar and diethyl ether is only

asked by Chelsea on September 14, 2009
CHEMISTRY
Consider the following reaction: 2H2S+SO2=S(s)+H2O A reaction mixture initially containing 0.500M H2S and 0.500M SO2 was found to contain 1.0×10−3M at a certain temperature. A second reaction mixture at the same temperature initially contains 0.255M H2S

asked by bf on February 14, 2010
chem
is SiS2 polar or nonpolar? Why? I think its non but when I searched it people were saying polar thanks:)

asked by Rebekah on February 3, 2011
Org. Chem.
are 1-octanol and 1-butanol polar or nonpolar? I think slightly polar?

asked by Chelsea on September 14, 2009
Biology
These are true and false questions and I want to make sure that I got them right. 1. A water molecule is held together by two single polar covalent bonds. False 2. Because oxygen has a greater electronegativity than hydrogen, water molecules are polar with

asked by Cady on September 8, 2011
Biology
These are true and false questions and I want to make sure that I got them right. 1. A water molecule is held together by two single polar covalent bonds. False 2. Because oxygen has a greater electronegativity than hydrogen, water molecules are polar with

asked by Cady on September 7, 2011
Biology
These are true and false questions and I want to make sure that I got them right. 1. A water molecule is held together by two single polar covalent bonds. False 2. Because oxygen has a greater electronegativity than hydrogen, water molecules are polar with

asked by Cady on September 8, 2011
Chemistry
Identify the predominant intermolecular forces between molecules of each of the following compounds: a. CCl4 b. HF c. SO2 d. CH3COOH e. HI

asked by Rachel on September 7, 2013
chemistry
Explain each of the following observations in terms of the electronic strucutre and/ or bonding of the compunds involved. (a)At ordinary conditions, HF( normal boiling point=20C) is a liquid, whereas HCl(normal boiling point=-114C) is a gas. (b)Molecules

asked by anonymous on January 29, 2008
Methylene chloride
Question: A sample was placed on a chromatography column. Methylene chloride was used as the eluting solvent. All of the components eluted off the column, but no separation was observed. What must have been happening during this experiment? How would you

asked by Sheryl on October 22, 2006

Chemistry
Hydrogen sulfide H2S is produced during decomposition of organic matter. when .5000 mol H2S burns to produce SO2 and H2O. -281.0 kJ of heat is released. what is this heat in kilocalories. Can you help me start this please

asked by Lauren on October 28, 2007
Chemistry (Chromatography)
Comment on the order of elution of the following solutes in (a) normal-phase and (b) reversed-phase liquid chromatography. Give reasons for the difference. Solute X nonpolar Solute Y polar, a dipole Solute Z polar, more polar than Solute Y

asked by Jacob on January 24, 2015
chemistry
S2Cl2, AlCl3, SiCl4, PCl3 which one is least polar give reason

asked by hajieka on May 26, 2018
chemistry
Which of the solvents will be most effective at dissolving a nonpolar gas like methane? water, a polar solvent solid mercury hexane, a nonpolar solvent solid copper is it a?

asked by PLEASE help on September 15, 2017
chemistry
hi, I am wondering if benzyl acetate is polar or nonpolar? because it has a non polar benzene ring but also it has the ester bit attached so i am confused. Also i cant seem to understand the vander waal forces that are in it. if anybody could help that

asked by steff on December 18, 2006
chemistry
Pipette 3 drops of oil into a test tube of water and shake. Describe what takes place and why? – Would it be the oil settles at the top of the water, because the oil is less dense, and its a non-polar substance, so it doesn’t mix with a polar substance

asked by K on April 30, 2013
please help-plasma membrane
I got this question marked wrong on a paper. Unfortunately, my prof didn’t explain. _____ subtances can pass through the plasma membrane. I put “nonpolar”. What is wrong with this and does anyone know the correct solution/answer? Thanks all.

asked by Nadia on February 8, 2007
Orgnic chemistry
Some molecules w/ non polar bonds like C-S and C-I when exposed to a highly polar environment may assume polarity -Due to vacant d orbitals of S (i don’t get this. So if it has a lot of vacant orbitals it will be polar?) -big atomic radius of I (please

asked by jane on July 10, 2015
Chemistry – Liquid Methane?
“The planets Uranus and Neptune are so far from the Sun that temperatures are low enough for atmospheric methane, CH4, to condense and form clouds. How is it possible for methane, a nonpolar substance, to exist in this liquid state?” I want to say it’s

asked by Sarah on December 12, 2017
Chemistry
consider the following molecules:SiH4, PH3, H2S. What is similar about these molecules? What is different about these molecules and why?

asked by Bhavna on November 1, 2012

Chemistry-Polarity
I am having trouble understanding polarity. I think I understand what it is – when a chemical bond occurs and there is or is not a resulting charge on the molecule. And the book says that the amount of polarity is the difference in the electronegativity

asked by Mary on November 14, 2009
Chemistry.
Urea: (NH2)2CO 1. Which bonds in the molecule are polar and which are nonpolar? 2. What is the most polar bond in the molecule?

asked by Jashmid on December 9, 2010
chemistry
a)Rank the following 3 tetrachloride compounds in terms of increasing boiling point: carbon tetrachloride (CCl4), methane (CH4), dichloromethane (CH2Cl2) b) Which molecule ( KI or LiF ) has the higher boiling point? c)Select the single most important

asked by 3091 on August 24, 2014
CHEMISTRY
if 16r of METHANOL are reacted wtih an excess of PBr3, how many grams of CH3Br would be formed if there is a 25% yield? eqn; CH2OH + PBr3 –> CH3Br + H3PO3

asked by ARA on February 14, 2010
Solid State Chemistry
Which molecule ( KI or LiF ) has the higher boiling point? Select the single most important reason below to justify your choice should have the higher melting point Both molecules are nonpolar but the higher melting includes hydrogen bonding Both molecules

asked by KS on December 20, 2013
biology

  1. how do molecules of a polar compound differ from those of a nonpolar compound? 2. What happnens when ionic compounds are mixed with water? 3. what is capillarity? 4. Critical Thinking: Most automobiles have water-cooled engines. What must be true about

asked by lamiya(again) on September 12, 2009
Biology
These are true and false questions and I want to make sure that I got them right. 1. A water molecule is held together by two single polar covalent bonds. False 2. Because oxygen has a greater electronegativity than hydrogen, water molecules are polar with

asked by Cady on September 8, 2011
Biology
These are true and false questions and I want to make sure that I got them right. 1. A water molecule is held together by two single polar covalent bonds. False 2. Because oxygen has a greater electronegativity than hydrogen, water molecules are polar with

asked by Cady on September 8, 2011
chemistry
Use standard enthalpies of formation to calculate ΔHrxn° for each reaction. (See the appendix. Enter your answer to the tenth place.) (a) 2 H2S(g) + 3 O2(g) 2 H2O(l) + 2 SO2(g) (b) N2O4(g) + 4 H2(g) N2(g) + 4 H2O(g) (c) SO2(g) + 1/2 O2(g) SO3(g) These

asked by DeeDee on November 17, 2012
chemistry
what is thbe total number of molecules of so2 in a 0.10 mole same of so2

asked by sha on January 23, 2011

chemistry
What is the difference between dipole-dipole interactions and dipole-induced dipole interactions? 1.) dipole-dipole interactions involve two non polar molecules. Dipole induced dipole interactions involve one polar molecule with a permanent dipole and one

asked by kayla on February 8, 2018
chemistry, polar or nonpolar
Why is NO3 nonpolar but CIF3 is polar? I looked at the lewis structures, they look similar, but why is one opposite. also, when something is polar or non polar, my teacher said I should see which atom is more electronegativity is higher and draw arrows

asked by Anonymous on January 25, 2009
bio
The cell membrane is a highly selective barrier that controls the movement of substances in and out of the cell. In fact, polar molecules are unable to go across unless A. they are enclosed in water-filled vesicles. B. they pass through channels in the

asked by Monique on March 21, 2012
A lev chem
Comment on the solubility of iodine (I2) in each of the following liquids. State whether at room temperature you expect I2 to be highly soluble or almost insoluble, and choose the appropriate reasons why. HINT: It may behoove you to draw the Lewis

asked by PD on August 26, 2014
chemistry
The simple rule “Like dissolves like” is often used to describe the solubility of a substance in different solvents. Write a short paragraph discussing your evidence for this rule. Include in your discussion where you think this rule works best and

asked by j on February 27, 2011

Categories
buy thesis paper cheap essay writing service pay for essay

why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction

Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic?
17,055 results
Science
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic?

asked by Pier on February 10, 2018
Science Question Help!!
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic. Can someone help me with this please!!

asked by that emo girl! on March 15, 2018
Science
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic? Help please

asked by Jess on November 28, 2016
Science PLEASE HELP ASAP
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic?

asked by Rodeo~Babe on April 5, 2018
Science
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic?

asked by Zack on March 13, 2015

science
Why is photosynthesis an example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic?

asked by cuz im not too smart. on March 7, 2016
Science
1) Why is photosynthesis and example of a chemical reaction, and why is it classified as endothermic? 2) how do everyday activities like driving a car using electricity less to global warming?

asked by I’m dumb on October 30, 2018
biology (check answers)

  1. How do endothermic and exothermic reactions differ? a. Endothermic reactions release energy and are spontaneous. b. Exothermic reactions release energy and are spontaneous. c. Endothermic reactions give off heat and light. d. Photosynthesis is

asked by Dizzie on October 3, 2016
biology (check answers)

  1. How do endothermic and exothermic reactions differ? a. Endothermic reactions release energy and are spontaneous. b. Exothermic reactions release energy and are spontaneous. c. Endothermic reactions give off heat and light. d. Photosynthesis is

asked by Dizzie on October 2, 2016
Science
Is photosynthesis a endothermic reaction

asked by Anonymous on December 14, 2015
Science
Which of the following is true about photosynthesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction. B. It is an endothermic reaction. C. It produces carbon dioxide. D. It occurs in animals.

asked by Anonymous on February 6, 2019
Science
Which of the following is true about photosynthesis? 1). it is an exothermic reaction. 2). it is an endothermic reaction. 3). it produces carbon dioxide . 4). it occurs in animal.

asked by Leo the Lion on October 8, 2018
Science!
1) Which of the following is true about photosynthesis? A. it is an exothermic reaction B. it is an endothermic reaction C. It produces carbon dioxide D. it occurs in animals I think it’s A.

asked by Anonymous on February 24, 2016
Chemistry
Another fill in the blank Show the chemical reaction equation for the process known as photosynthesis by filling in the blanks below ++ —> +_ search for photosynthesis reaction on Google.

asked by Steve on May 16, 2007
bio
Assignment: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Energy acquisition is essential for all life. Whether the organism is classified as plant or animal, single-celled or multi-cellular, the exchange of energy and the formation of products consist of a

asked by sabrina on April 12, 2009

Science
I don’t understand this question… Which side of the chemical equation would energy be located on in an endothermic reaction? I understand that in an endothermic reaction it absorbes energy.

asked by Emily on February 28, 2008
Biology
What is the overall chemical formula for photosynthsis? 6Co2+6H2O—>C6H12O6+6O2 Where does the energy come from in photosynthesis? From Sunlight? What is the relationship between photosynthesis and respiration Photosynthesis makes the glucose that is used

asked by Anonymous on November 16, 2015
Chemistry

  1. The delta Hf of an element in its standard state is defined to be a) 0 kJ/mol b) 10 kJ/mol c) -10 kJ/mol d) greater than 0 kJ/mol e) a unique value for each element I am assuming its a? 2. Which of the following statements are true? I) The reaction

asked by Bobby on July 21, 2010
Chemistry
Atom-Particle that cannont be divided in half becasue it is in its smallest form. Reactants-Substances that exist before the reaction begins. Endothermic Reaction-take in, or absorb heat energy. Exothermic Reaction- Release Heat energy Inhibitor-makes a

asked by Tom on October 8, 2007
Chemistry
Is the reaction involved in dissolving ammonium chloride in water an endothermic reaction or exothermic reaction? Why? I am pretty sure it is endothermic, but I am just not sure why ?

asked by Anonymous on November 8, 2009
gen chem
A nuclear reaction, such as the transmutation of uranium-238 to a stable isotope lead-206, involves exothermic and endothermic processes. In this reaction, is there any physical and chemical changes involved?

asked by Anonymous on August 8, 2010
Chemistry
The equation for fermentation of glucose to alcohol and carbon dioxide is C6H12O6= 2C2H5OH + 2CO2 The enthalpy for the reaction is -67kj. Is the reaction endothermic or exothermic? Is the heat energy absorbed or released as the reaction occurs? I think its

asked by Megan on April 20, 2016
SCIENCE
How does temperature change during a chemical reaction. (Note: it has to be a Endothermic and exothermic reactions) Thanks

asked by DEEZ GOT HEE on December 22, 2015
Chemistry – enthalpy and rate constant (check)

  1. The rate of a chemical reaction is dependent on its ΔH. Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Briefly justify your answer. I agree with the above statement, enthalpy is defined as the internal energy of the reactants and products therefore the

asked by Farah on June 8, 2011
Chemistry
Is CO + O2 -> CO2 an endothermic or an exothermic reaction? Also, are all combustion reaction endothermic? Thanks in advance.

asked by Namie on May 7, 2012

Biology
Cellular Respiration and Photosynthesis co-exist as paired metabolic processes. Photosynthesis uses light energy to convert carbon dioxide into glucose, a simple sugar, in two steps, the light dependent and light independent reactions. Oxygen is produced

asked by Tammy on June 12, 2009
biology help
Does photosynthesis require energy? What type of energy reaction would photosynthesis be? Is photosynthesis an example of a coupled reaction?

asked by miyagi on July 10, 2011
chemistry
why photosynthesis is considered as endothermic?

asked by darsini on April 12, 2017
Biology
light energy is converted to chemical energy in the process of Photosynthesis? The process where plants transfer solar energy into chemical energy to make organic molecules (glucose) is known as Photosynthesis also>?

asked by Anonymous on December 12, 2015
chemistry
write a balanced chemical equation for the process of photosynthesis and the conditions of the reaction giving physical state of all the substances

asked by aakriti on June 15, 2015
biology
Cellular Respiration and Photosynthesis co-exist as paired metabolic processes. Photosynthesis uses light energy to convert carbon dioxide into glucose, a simple sugar, in two steps, the light dependent and light independent reactions. Oxygen is produced

asked by Anonymous on November 21, 2008
Chemistry check
Can someone check to make sure my answer is correct? The question is: Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Complete combustion has occured when all the carbon in the product is in the form of carbon dioxide. b. A single reactant is the

asked by Mike on March 17, 2009
Science
Please summarize this. I got it from a website and im doing my notecards. Im not trying to plagiarize, Im just not a science person. Please just summarize it so I can just understand it so I can explain it in my own words: The light reaction happens in the

asked by Losa on October 14, 2013
Chemistry
HCl (aq) + NaOH (aq) -> NaCl (aq) + H2O (l) Will the neutralisation reaction be endothermic or exothermic? Hint: think about the net ionic equation. So, taking the hint, I got: OH- + H+ -> H2O Not sure how that helps, and now I’m stuck; how would I figure

asked by A Canadian on February 10, 2013
Chemistry
The energy necessary to start a chemical reaction is called the _ energy. a)exothermic b)activation c)endothermic d)combustion

asked by Thelma on July 23, 2010

Chemistry
H2 and F2 react according to the following equation, forming HF. H2(g) + F2(g)  2HF(g); H° = –271 kJ If H2(g) and F2(g) were mixed in a thermally insulated vessel, the reaction that occurred would be a. endothermic, and the temperature of the

asked by Kayla on July 2, 2013
chemistry
An endothermic reaction was found to have an activation energy of 100 kJ. If this reaction is reversed, the activation energy is only 20 kJ. What is the value of delta H for the endothermic reaction?

asked by amanda on December 30, 2011
chemistry
What kind of reaction occurs when a molecule of glucose reacts with oxygen to give carbon dioxide and water? a.exothermic reaction b.endothermic reaction c.synthesis reaction d.irreversible reaction

asked by nina on June 11, 2011
bio lab
Why photosynthesis does not occur in calibration tube which has water and chloroplast? Why we used deveined spinach leaves in photosynthesis reaction

asked by mas on November 29, 2011
Organic Chemistry
The Diels-Alder reaction is classified as a: A. polar reaction B. radical reaction C. substitution reaction D. pericyclic reaction E. rearrangement reaction

asked by nilee on March 6, 2009
science
Which of these is an example of a chemical reaction that occurs at a very fast rate? A: Rotting wood. B: An explosion. C: Photosynthesis. D: Iron rusting. I personally think it’s A, but I’m not completely sure of my answer, which is why I referred to

asked by boi on November 7, 2017
Chemistry
Which of the following chemical reactions is an example of an endothermic reaction? A. Making ice cubes from liquid water B. Burning a candle C. The evaporation of water D. The combustion of gasoline I think c

asked by Morgan on November 22, 2014
Biology
Write an equation to summarize the photo reaction of photosynthesis. Since this is not my area of expertise, I searched Google under the key words “photosynthesis equation” to get these possible sources: (Broken Link Removed)

asked by Raj on March 15, 2007
chemistry
1 2Mg + o2 –> 2Mgo 2 MgCo3 –> MgO + Co2 3 Co2 + Ca(OH)2 –> CaCo3 + h2O 4 Zn + 2HCl –> ZnCl2 + H2 5 2H2 + O2 —> 2H2O 2 KI + Pb(NO3)2 –> 2KNO3 + PbI2 endothermic is absorbs energy. exothermic is releases energy. which of those reaction are

asked by peter on November 8, 2012
AP CHEM– check work?
How many moles of ATP must be converted to ADP by the reaction ATP(aq) + H2O —> ADP(aq) + HPO4-2(aq) + 2H+(aq) delta-G= -31 kJ to bring about a nonspontaneous biochemical reaction in which delta-G= +372 kJ? I did my work out like this..: 372 kJ x 1

asked by janelle on April 15, 2007

biology
Which of the following is true about the relationship between energy and chemical reactions? Activation energy is required for a chemical reaction to occur. Activitation energy is not necessary in a chemical reaction which releases energy. Chemical bonds

asked by ballamoney1 on April 15, 2010
Science, Chemistry
Using chemical equations, write the chemical reactions for the following; photosynthesis, combustion, corrosion of iron.

asked by Elle on June 5, 2017
chem
How do these things shift the direction of a chemical reaction?: -adding/removing reactants -adding/removing products -adding/removing energy This is how I think I understand it: -adding more reactants pushes it to the right -removing reactants pushes it

asked by Mira on March 17, 2007
chemistry
For which of the reactions listed below will Gibbs free energy always be negative? A. An exothermic reaction that increases in entropy B. An endothermic reaction that decreases in entropy C. An endothermic reaction that increases in entropy D. An

asked by Cortey on November 27, 2014
chemistry
Which of the answer choices correctly describes an action that will increase the solubility of a solid solute in water? cool the solution increase the pressure heat the solution decrease the pressure Examine the statement. The energy required to break the

asked by PLEASE help on September 22, 2017
chemistry
Which of the following can we predict from an equilibrium constant for a reaction? 1 The extent of a reaction 2 Whether the reaction is fast or slow 3 Whether a reaction is exothermic or endothermic a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 only e. 1 and 3

asked by Aungsan on May 14, 2010
AP BIOLOGY LAB
I am doing an ap biology lab on plant photosynthesis. It’s specifically lab # 4 on plant pigments and photosynthesis and it’s on question # 8 on Exercise 4B: Photosynthesis/ The Light Reaction. Identify the function of each of the cuvettes. I already have

asked by Roger on November 2, 2008
Cemistry
If you have a chemical reaction in equilibrium and add more of the product…what happens to the product’s concentration, if it doesn’t increase? Does it stay the same or decrease a little? I know the reactants concentration will increase and if it is an

asked by Connie on February 19, 2010
? on Chemistry
If you have a chemical reaction in equilibrium and add more of the product…what happens to the product’s concentration, if it doesn’t increase? Does it stay the same or decrease a little? I know the reactants concentration will increase and if it is an

asked by Connie on February 19, 2010
Chemistry
(1) Use the thermodynamic values to (a) deduce the enthalpy change of each reaction (b)state if the reaction is exothermic,or endothermic,and also how much energy is released or absorbed. For thi reactions; (1) NH4NO3 (s)——>N2 (g) + 2H2O (l) (2) 4Zn

asked by Shane on March 12, 2013

Physics- Energy Released In Chemical Reaction
The reaction between two hydrogen isotopes is shown below: 2H + 3H → 4He + n + energy released The energy released in this reaction is: a.equal to that in a fission reaction b.equal to that in a chemical reaction. c.less than that in a chemical reaction.

asked by MM on December 15, 2016
Science
1) Which of the following is true about photosynthesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction B.It is a endothermic reaction * C.It produces carbon dioxide D. It occurs in animals 2) Atomic Theory is A.Subject to change if new information is discovered B.A

asked by noname on November 11, 2015
Minoxidil
So, I’m doing a research project for my chemistry class, and one of the parts that I have to answer is the chemical reaction of the substance that I’m researching. But there’s a problem. I’ve searched every single website regarding minoxidil, but I cannot

asked by Jude on May 28, 2012
chemistry
What is the difference between biochemical, pharmaceutical, and diagnostic chemical reactions in healthcare? What is a specific example that exists for each of these chemical reaction types above and why might it be of importance to healthcare

asked by slomomo on May 16, 2014
chemistry
write a balanced equation for photosynthesis. express the answer as a chemical equation. identify all of the phases in the answer. during photosynthesis, plants use energy from sunlight to form glucose (C6H12O6(s)) and oxygen from carbon dioxide and water

asked by jen on October 25, 2011
chemistry
How do these things shift the direction of a chemical reaction?: -adding/removing reactants -adding/removing products -adding/removing energy Thanks! It depends upon the equation and whether the reaction is exothermic or endothermic. Post the entire

asked by Mira on March 15, 2007
chemistry
three questions please: (1) What kinds of evidence can you use to determine if a chemical reaction has occurred? (2) How do the properties of the cooked egg differ from the properties of a raw egg? (3) how are the endothermic and exothermic reactions the

asked by lexi on December 2, 2008
AP Chemistry
Hey guys! I’m stuck on some study guide problems… (On the bottom of this, I put what answers make sense to me) A) A factor that affects the speed of heterogeneous reactions but not of homogeneous reactions is 1)nature of reactants 2)concentration of

asked by Allie on September 23, 2015
chemistry
3HgO→2Hg+O2 Which of the following can definitely be concluded from the equation and heat of reaction above? A. The reaction is spontaneous. B. The reaction is non-spontaneous. C. The reaction is endothermic. D. The reaction is exothermic. E. None of

asked by KO on January 23, 2017
Physical Science
Which of the following statements are true about chemical reactions? Check all that apply. A. Reactants are on the right when writing a chemical reaction. B. Products are produced in a reaction. C. Reactants are present at the end of a reaction. D.

asked by jen on January 27, 2015

Chemistry

  1. For the reaction 2N2O(g) ⇋ O2(g) + 2N2(g), what happens to the equilibrium position if the pressure decreases? A. Shift to the right B. Shift to the left C. Doubles D. Does nothing E. Halves 2. if an equilibrium reaction shifts to the right when the

asked by josh on October 16, 2012
chemistry
If a particular reaction absorbs 252 kJ of heat while doing 105 kJ of work at constant pressure. What are the ΔE and ΔH for values for the reaction? Is the reaction endothermic or exothermic?

asked by Mai on April 12, 2014
chemistry
Examine the scenario. Chemical Reaction A and Chemical Reaction B involve the same two reactants. Chemical Reaction A is performed in a hot container, while Chemical Reaction B is performed in a cold container. Which of the answer choices correctly

asked by PLEASE help on September 5, 2017
chemistry URGENT (2)
Label each of the following reactions as exothermic or endothermic (“exo” or “endo”), and according to whether work is done on or by the system (“on” or “by”)? Note that no “en-on” cases appear here, as these are always thermodynamically unfavourable.

asked by Anonymous on November 16, 2008
chemistry
Label each of the following reactions as exothermic or endothermic (“exo” or “endo”), and according to whether work is done on or by the system (“on” or “by”)? Note that no “en-on” cases appear here, as these are always thermodynamically unfavourable.

asked by Anonymous on November 16, 2008
Chemistry
In an endothermic reaction at equilibrium, what is the effect of raising the temperature? The reaction makes more products the reaction makes more reactants*** the reaction is unchanged the answer cannot be determined

asked by Jordan on May 4, 2016
College Chem

  1. Write the balanced equation for CH4+Cl2„_CH2Cl2+HCl6. For the reaction in problem 4, Heat of Reaction = -118.3 kcal/mol. Identify whether this is an exothermic or endothermic reaction. Calculate the Heat of Reaction when 6.00 g of Cl2 are used in the

asked by Kathleen on March 29, 2010
chemistry
what are some the different types of chemical reactions that occur on a daily basis our lives? wouldnt there be many? eating, taking medications, would emotion be or cause chemical reaction? All of the above. Add breathing. Don’t forget the cars we drive,

asked by key on February 14, 2007
Chemistry
I think I made a mistake with my previous question. I have two solutions potassium thiocyanate (KSCN) and iron (III) chloride (FeCl3). The reaction is Fe+++(aq) + SCN-(aq) FeSCN++(aq) What will happen if the solution is heated? Will the reaction rate shift

asked by Fiona on May 2, 2007
chem
Check the correct statements for the above reaction. Choose at least one answer. a. The reaction is exothermic. b. The reaction is endothermic. c. The change in entropy is positive. d. The change in entropy is negative. e. The reaction is at equilibrium.

asked by Anonymous on March 30, 2013

science
a) calculate the heat of reaction, in kilojoules, for the reaction: 2NO2(g) + 3H2(g)—>2NH3(g) + 2O2(g) b) is the reaction endothermic or exothermic? how can you tell? I will be happy to critique your work on this. You will have to look up the heats of

asked by michelle on January 18, 2007
Chemistry
Someone said, “Calculate the total delta H of the reaction and subtract the total delta H of the product from it. If you get a positive value, it radiates heat which means it’s exothermic. If it is negative, heat is needed to get a reaction so it is

asked by A Canadian on February 11, 2013
Chemistry
Someone said, “Calculate the total delta H of the reaction and subtract the total delta H of the product from it. If you get a positive value, it radiates heat which means it’s exothermic. If it is negative, heat is needed to get a reaction so it is

asked by A Canadian on February 11, 2013
Chemistry
MF17083:For the following reaction find Kp at 25°C and indicate whether Kp should increase or decrease as the temperature rises. NH4HS(s) H2S(g) + NH3(g); DH° = 83.47 kJ and DG° = 17.5 kJ at 25°C. – A. B. C. D. E. F. Kp = – A. B. C. D. E. F. Kp

asked by Chris on April 27, 2007
science
Is ATP synthesized when chemical bonds between carbon atoms are formed during photosynthesis OR when energy stored in chemical bonds is released during cellular respiration?

asked by ari on February 25, 2007
Science
Cave ecosystems are characterized by extremely low light levels. What role does photosynthesis play in a cave ecosystem? 1: Photosynthesis is essential because it provides the original energy source for all food chains in this ecosystem. 2: photosynthesis

asked by Anonymous on March 15, 2014
Chemistry-Dr.Bob
Since most chemical reactions are conducted in containers open to the armisphere, why is the energy transfer associated with a chemical reaction generally expressed as the change in enthalpy? Is it because the enthalpy of reaction measures the change in

asked by Sanaya on January 10, 2016
Chemistry
What is the difference between a chemical change and a chemical reaction?? My answer: A chemical change leads to a solidifed chemical reaction but more or less they are the same thing because it’s a change in which one or more pure substances are converted

asked by Sam on September 6, 2015
chemistry
Is hydrogen bonding exothermic or endothermic? I am writing a lab report for the reaction between ethanol with water and glycerol with water and I don’t know if the hydrogen bonds formed are exothermic or endothermic… PLEASE HELP!! thanks

asked by anonymous on November 9, 2008
Science
According to the following thermochemical reaction, how much energy is involved in the reaction of 18.5 g of NaHCO3? Is the reaction endothermic or exothermic according to how the thermochemical equation is written? 2NaHCO3(s) + 129 kJ → Na2CO3(s) +

asked by Jenna on May 27, 2014

Chemistry

  1. Write the balanced equation for CH4+Cl2„_CH2Cl2+HCl 4a. For the reaction in problem 4, ƒ´H = -118.3 kcal/mol. Identify whether this is an exothermic or endothermic reaction. Calculate the ƒ´H when 6.00 g of Cl2 are used in the reaction

asked by Kathleen on March 29, 2010
chemistry
a) Describe how to determine if a reaction will be thermodynamically favorable. b) Describe what happens to the Gibbs Free Energy term when a chemical reaction is reversed. c) Describe how coupling reactions are used to drive an unfavorable chemical

asked by Morgan on March 12, 2015
chemistry
Calculate the enthalpy of reaction for the following: N2 + 3H2 -> 2NH3 they are all gases. Is this reaction endothermic or exothermic?

asked by Chioma on November 7, 2011
Chemistry
Predict whether the following reactions will be exothermic or endothermic A.] N2 (g) + 3H2 (g) –> 2NH3 (g) B.] S (g) + O2 (g) –> SO2 (g) C.] 2 H2O (g) –> 2 H2 (g) + O2 (g) D.] 2 F (g) –> F2 (g) Bond ∆H˚ (kJ/mol) H-H _ 432 N(triple)N

asked by Matt on November 9, 2011
chemistry
What is the complete ionic equation for the double displacement reaction: CuNO3(aq) + K2S(aq)= what is the chemical name and formula of this chemical reaction? plsss. need help

asked by shay on October 3, 2012
Chemistry
Answer check: Define a catalyst and explain a catalyst’s role in a chemical reaction. A catalyst is a substance that speeds a chemical reaction without being permanently changed itself. It works by providing a convenient surface for the reaction to occur.

asked by Lauren on January 14, 2008
Chemistry
Write the balanced chemical reaction (showing appropriate symbols and states) for the chemical reaction with enthalpy change equal to ΔHf° [NH3(g)]

asked by Anonymous on March 24, 2017
Chemistry
Hello, I really don’t understand how to find the grams of moles in some of these reactions. If someone could help I would appreciate it. 1) Balance the following chemical reaction and determine the number of moles of HI produced when 2.33 moles of H2(g)

asked by Anonymous on February 19, 2017
Science
An investigation was conducted to study the effect of the concentration of a reactant on the (trial) time need to complete a chemical reaction. Four trials of the same reaction were performed.In each trial the initial concertration of the reactant was

asked by Dena Cali on February 6, 2007
Chemistry
Ok, so in an when an endothermic reaction occurs, is it hot or cold? and why? Also what is it for an exothermic reaction? Thank you

asked by K on May 31, 2013

Chemistry
Ok, so in an when an endothermic reaction occurs, is it hot or cold? and why? Also what is it for an exothermic reaction? Thank you

asked by K on May 31, 2013
chemistry
Given the reaction 1/2 N2( g) + 3/2 H2 (g) _> NH3 (g) +11.0kcal.Is this reaction exothermic or endothermic?

asked by faisal on April 8, 2012
Science
What is the cell structure involved in photosynthesis and respiration? What is the starting materials and raw materials of photosynthesis and respiration? What is the end product of photosynthesis and respiration? What is the energy requirement of

asked by ANON 🙂 on September 14, 2014
Chemistry
Name four factors that can affect the rate of a chemical reaction. How does the rate of a chemical reaction change in response to a change in each factor? My answer: Four factors that can affect the rate of a chemical reaction are concentration, surface

asked by Anonymous on October 11, 2010
Science Help!
Which of the following is true about photosythesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction B. It is an endothermic reaction C. It produces carbon dioxide D. It occurs in animals Is the answer C? Thank you

asked by Callie on November 12, 2014

Categories
Assignment Help business plan writing services college essay service coursework help essay writing service help me write my essay pay for essay phd dissertation writing services

write an equation showing how this buffer neutralizes added acid (hno3).

I need to know how to write an equation showing how a buffer containing ammonia and ammonium chloride neutralizes added acid of HNO3.
56,355 results
chem
I need to know how to write an equation showing how a buffer containing ammonia and ammonium chloride neutralizes added acid of HNO3.

asked by moe on October 24, 2010
Chemistry
What is the Henderson-Hasselbach equation? Use the equation to determine the ratio of [A-] to [HA] necessary to create an ammonium chloride/ammonia buffer with a pH of 8.50. Describe how to make this buffer given a solution of 0.1 M NH3 (aq) and a bottle

asked by Lindsey on March 4, 2012
chemistry
A buffer is made by dissolving H3PO4 and NaH2PO4 in water. a. write an equation that shows how this buffer neutralizes a small amount of acids. b. write an equation that shows how this buffer neutr?

asked by marcy on November 11, 2011
Chemistry
1.)An ammonia/ammonium buffer solution contains 0.35 M NH3 and 0.72 M NH4+. The Kb value of ammonia is 1.8×10−5. Calculate the pH of this buffer. 2.) Nitrous acid has a Ka of 4.5×10−4. What is the pH of a buffer solution containing 0.15 M HNO2 and

asked by LuigiR on November 25, 2015
Chemistry
I’m trying to write an equation for the reaction of zinc nitrate with aqueous ammonia. I know that zinc hyroxide is produced first but I don’t really know how to write an equation for this. This is what I came up with: Zn(NO3)2 + 2OH- –> Zn(OH)2 + 2NO3-

asked by Alice on March 1, 2010

Chemistry
A buffer solution of pH=9.24 can be prepared by dissolving ammonia and ammonium chloride in water. How many moles of ammonium chloride must be added to 1.0 L of .50 M ammonia to prepare the buffer?

asked by Kate on February 13, 2011
Chemistry
How many grams of dry NH4Cl need to be added to 2.10L of a 0.600M solution of ammonia,NH3 , to prepare a buffer solution that has a pH of 9.00? Kb for ammonia is 1.8×10^-5. I just wanted to make sure I dd this write, can you please check my work? Thank

asked by Jessica on October 8, 2011
chemistry
When ammonia gas is burned in oxygen the products formed are water and nitrogen monoxide gas. Write the balanced equation showing this reaction NH4 + O2 –> H2O + NO i am stuck balancing this

asked by lyne on January 23, 2009
chemistry
a 2.00l buffer contains 1.00 mol HNO3 mixed with 1.00mol NaNO2 a. write the relevant ionization equation for this buffer. b. determine its pH c. determine the new pH if 1.00g of NaOH is added to the buffer

asked by michelle on January 1, 2015
chemistry
a 2.00l buffer contains 1.00 mol HNO3 mixed with 1.00mol NaNO2 a. write the relevant ionization equation for this buffer. b. determine its pH c. determine the new pH if 1.00g of NaOH is added to the buffer.

asked by mehek on December 29, 2014
chem
Calculate the ph of a buffer solution that is 0.10M in ammonia and 0.15M in ammonium chloride .kb for ammonia is 1.8*10^-5

asked by lina on May 12, 2010
Math
What is the pH of buffer solution prepared with 0.05 M ammonia & 0.05 M ammonium chloride? The Kb value of ammonia is 1.80 ✖️ 10^-5 at 25C.

asked by Neth on July 20, 2016
Chem
How many grams of dry NH4Cl need to be added to 1.80L of 0.200M solution of ammonia,NH3, to prepare a buffer that has a pH of 8.69? Kb for ammonia is 1.8*10^-5

asked by Jennifer on April 18, 2009
AP Chemistry
Consider ammonia, what is the pH of a buffer solution prepared by adding 15.0 g of ammonium chloride to 5.00L of 0.200 M ammonia? ( the K for NH3 is given to me 1.80 x 10 to the power of -5)

asked by Yamani on April 11, 2010
chemistry
A buffer is made by dissolving HC2H3O2 and NaC2H3O2 in water. Write an equation that shows how this buffer neutralizes added acid. Express your answer as a chemical equation. Identify all of the phases in the answer.

asked by amanda on December 3, 2012

Chemistry
A buffer is made by dissolving H3PO4 and NaH2PO4 in water. 1. Write an equation that shows how this buffer neutralizes added acid. Express your answer as a chemical equation. Identify all of the phases in your answer. 2. Write an equation that shows how

asked by Mernyshia on October 16, 2015
CHEMISTRY
Write the formulas for the following substances as they would appear in a total ionic equation: a) Aqueous acetic acid b) solid lithium carbonate c) Aqueous ammonia d) Aqueous sodium dihydrogen phosphate I don’t know, do we have to write the formula [like

asked by DAN on May 13, 2012
chem
what is the pH change after the addition of 10mL of 1.0M sodium hydroxide to 90mL of a 1.0M NH3/1.0M NH4^+ buffer? Kb ammonia= 1.8 x 10^-5 i found the pH for the original buffer to be 9.255, but i’m not sure how to go about the rest of the question,

asked by marie on April 16, 2011
calc
hydrogen is being pumped into a spherical balloon at the rate of 250 cubic inches per minute. in a and b, you must provide an equation with their proper numerical factors when showing the relationships inquired A) write an equation showing the relationship

asked by beckii on November 15, 2007
Chemistry (PLZ HELP)

  1. Outline a procedure to prepare an ammonia/ammonium buffer solution. I’m confused how to start it off. This is an outline of how the steps should be: Step One – Calculate the concentration of hydronium ions in the solution that requires buffering. You

asked by Emily on May 24, 2018
anayltical chemistry
I have tried and tried to use the henderson-hasselbalch equation for this problem, but i do not understand how to plug in the data: how much ammonium sulfate should be added to 500mL of .3M ammonia to produce a buffer with a pH of 9.?

asked by joey on November 22, 2010
chemistry
How many grams of dry NH4Cl need to be added to 2.00L of a 0.100M solution of ammonia, NH3, to prepare a buffer solution that has a pH of 8.86? Kb for ammonia is 1.8×10−5.

asked by Jennifer on April 22, 2014
Chemistry
Discuss how to prepare 250.0 ml of an ammonium-ammonia buffer (pkb = 4.70), ph = 9 and total concentration of 0.05M using 0.10 M ammonium chloride and 0.10M aqueous ammonia

asked by Elizabeth on November 10, 2010
Science (Chemistry)
How many grams of dry NH4Cl need to be added to 1.90 L of a 0.200 M solution of ammonia, NH3, to prepare a buffer solution that has a pH of 8.99? Kb for ammonia is1.8*10^-5. Can anyone help me with this question? I have no idea how to solve it.

asked by Taylor on March 12, 2012
chemistry
Consider a room temperature 0.30M ammonia buffer at pH 9.5. As you raise the temperature of the buffer, would you expect the pH to change? Explain. (Pka of NH4+ is 9.26)

asked by julie on March 7, 2010

chemistry
Consider a room temperature 0.30M ammonia buffer at pH 9.5. As you raise the temperature of the buffer, would you expect the pH to change? Explain. (Pka of NH4+ is 9.26)

asked by julie on March 7, 2010
CHEMISTRY
How many grams of dry need to be added to 1.90 of a 0.800 solution of ammonia, , to prepare a buffer solution that has a of 9.00? Kb for ammonia is 1.8*10^-5.

asked by Abinaya on March 11, 2012
Chemistry
Help required- Urea, CO(NH2)2, is the excreted form of excess nitrogen in most vertebrates. In urinary infections, urease, released by microbial pathogens, degrades urea into CO2 and ammonia in the bladder. a) write a balanced equation of the reaction, b)

asked by AT on May 6, 2012
chemistry
Draw a well diagram of the set up of the aparatus that can be used to show that ammonia gas can burn in oxygen Write the equation for combustion of ammonia In oxygen PLEASE HELP MI TO ANSWER THAT QUESTION IT DEFEATED MI

asked by Taufiki Hazard on April 5, 2017
Chemistry
Ammonia (NH3) react with oxygen (O2) to produce nitrogen monoxide (NO) and water (H2O). Write and balance the chemical equation. How many liter of NO are produced when 2.0 liters of oxygen reacts with ammonia?

asked by Noah on December 10, 2018
chemistry
Choices: True,False. Select all that are True. The pH at the equivalence point of a weak base with a strong acid is expected to be less than 7 because of the presentce of the conjugated acid in the water. One cannot prepare a buffer from a strong acid and

asked by paul on November 26, 2011
Chemistry-confused
All alkalis produce hydroxide ions when dissolved in water. How do we write the chemical equation for aqueous ammonia? I see some textbooks write it as ammonia gas dissolving in water to form ammonium ions and hydroxide ions. NH3(g)+ H2O(l) ==> NH4+(aq) +

asked by janice on April 10, 2009
joint heirs college, Fola agoro, shomolu Lagos.
CHEMISTRY (1) What is the equation for reaction when calcium oxide and coke are heated in electric furnace (2) what solid remains when the following is heated-(a) lithium trioxonitrate (v), (b) potassium trioxonitrate (v), (c) calcium trioxonitrate (v).

asked by Agunlejika Precious on October 15, 2015
chemistry
an ezyme -catalysed reaction was carried out in a solution buffered with 0.05 M phosphate ph 7.2 . As a result of the reaction ,0.06M of acid was formed. (phosphoric acid has three pka values. The one required for this calculation is pka2=7.2). 1) what was

asked by josh on January 12, 2016
ap chemistry
Ammonia decompose upon intense heating to produce nitrogen and hydrogen elemental products. Write a balanced equation and then use stoichiometry problem solving to determin the mass of nitrogen product that can form if exactly 25.50g of ammonia is fully

asked by anonymous on August 10, 2016

chemistry
Ammonia decomposes upon heating to produce nitrogen and hydrogen elemental products. Write a balanced equation and then use stoichiometry problem solving to determin the mass of nitrogen product that can form if exactly 25.50 grams of ammonia(NH3) is fully

asked by anonymous on August 10, 2016
Chem Help PLEASE!
Asked earlier but got no reply :/ hopefully I get one now cause I’m really stuck and can’t completely my assignment cause of one question.. How many grams of dry NH4Cl need to be added to 1.90 L of a 0.200 M solution of ammonia, NH3, to prepare a buffer

asked by Taylor on March 14, 2012
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
Write the chemical equation showing dihydrogen phosphate and hydrogen phosphate conjugate acid-base relationship. Identify the acid and base. Explain how the equilibrium is shifted as buffer reacts with an acid and reacts with a base.

asked by Raphael on January 24, 2013
Chemistry
TRUE OR FALSE? 1) A solution that is made out of 1.00mol/L ammonia and 0.50mol/L of ammonium chloride is a basic buffer. 2) The pH at the equivalence point of a weak base with a strong acid is expected to be less than 7 because the acid that is added is

asked by Lorenzo on December 8, 2012

Chemistry
In the lab we synthesised nickel (II) ammine tetraflouroborate using hydrated nickel chloride and ammonia then this solution was added to a slotion of ammonia and ammonium tetraflouroborate,now im struggling to write a fully balanced chemical

asked by Sikhulile on April 23, 2016
Chemistry
In the lab we synthesised nickel (II) ammine tetraflouroborate using hydrated nickel chloride and ammonia then this solution was added to a slotion of ammonia and ammonium tetraflouroborate,now im struggling to write a fully balanced chemical

asked by Sikhulile on April 23, 2016
Chemistry ammonia gas
In an experiment i had a test tube with Ca(NO3)2 solution in it and I added NaOH and a piece of aluminium. After carefully heating the solution ammonia gas was formed Can you help me write the equation for the reaction? I don’t know the other products just

asked by Marysia on October 29, 2008
chemistry
write the balanced chemical equation for the reaction that would occur ewhen a base is added to a solution containing H2PO4-/HPO4^2- buffer system can you please help we write this balanced equation. thank you

asked by coco on August 14, 2015
Chemistry
Write balanced net ionic equAtions. D) zinc chloride and excess ammonia E) cupric phosphate and lots of ammonia A) ammonia and excess zinc sulfate

asked by ALISON on April 8, 2012
Chemistry
What volume of hydrogen is necessary to react with five liters of nitrogen to produce ammonia? (assume constant temprature and pressure) Balanced equation- N2 + 3H2= 2NH3 After finding this answer, what volum of ammonia is produced in this reaction? 1.

asked by Kylen on January 28, 2007
Chemistry
You need to prepare 1.0 L of a buffer with a pH of 9.15. The concentration of the acid in the buffer needs to be 0.100 M. You have available to you a 1.00 M NH4Cl solution, a 6.00 M NaOH solution, and a 6.00 M HCl solution. Determine how to make this

asked by Lily on February 25, 2018
Chemistry
Calculate the pH of: a) ammonia, 0.1M, in water b) ammonium chloride, 0.1M, in water c) a buffer solution containing ammonia (0.1M)and ammonium chloride (0.01M) For NH4^+, pKa = 9.25

asked by Abby on September 26, 2008
chemistry(buffer solutions)
Calculate the pH of the buffer solution that would be ormed by mixing 500cm3 of 0.1mol/dm3(aq)ammonia with 500cm3 off 0.1mol/dm3(aq)ammonia chloride.

asked by Heather on May 15, 2017
Chemistry
How would you calculate the pH of the buffer if 1.0mL of 5.0M NaOH is added to 20.0mL of this buffer? Can someone please explain to me how to do B and C step by step so I could understand it clearly? 🙂 Say, for example, that you had prepared a buffer in

asked by Airin on March 5, 2014

Chemistry
How would you calculate the pH of the buffer if 1.0mL of 5.0M NaOH is added to 20.0mL of this buffer? Can someone please explain to me how to do B and C step by step so I could understand it clearly? 🙂 Say, for example, that you had prepared a buffer in

asked by Airin on March 4, 2014
Chemistry
The pH of a buffer can be predicted using the Hendersen-Hasselbach equation: pH=pKa+ log([conjugate base][conjugate acid]) The choice of the conjugate acid-base pair (as you did in the previous questions) determines the pKa value to be used in the H-H

asked by J on November 26, 2015
Science
Hydrogen chloride is added to a buffer solution of ammonia, NH3, and ammonium chloride, NH4Cl. What is the effect on the concentration of ammonia? On the concentration of ammonium chloride?

asked by Nancy on March 11, 2008
chemistry
At standard pressure, ammonia melts at 195 K and boils at 240 K. If a sample of ammonia at standard pressure is cooled from 200 K down to absolute zero, what physical constants are needed to calculate the change in enhtalpy? I) the heat capacity of

asked by please help ! on March 1, 2012
chem
At standard pressure, ammonia melts at 195 K and boils at 240 K. If a sample of ammonia at standard pressure is cooled from 200 K down to absolute zero, what physical constants are needed to calculate the change in enhtalpy? I) the heat capacity of

asked by please help ! on March 1, 2012
Chemistry
What does ammonia have anything to do with bogdan’s rocket building? -can’t find this anywhere if we had to order ammonia we don’t order in pure. it is ordered in clandestine, liquid solution. the ammonia exists in this aq solution in eq. what is the eq

asked by Xi on October 27, 2008
Chemistry
What does ammonia have anything to do with bogdan’s rocket building? -can’t find this anywhere if we had to order ammonia we don’t order in pure. it is ordered in clandestine, liquid solution. the ammonia exists in this aq solution in eq. what is the eq

asked by Xi on October 27, 2008
chemistry
write a formula equation for the following equation:Ammonia reactsa with hydrogen chloride to form ammonium chloride. NH4 + HCl = NH4Cl something like that How about NH3 + HCl ==> NH4Cl (NH4^+ is the ammonium ion. NH3 is ammonia).

asked by Tiara on February 22, 2007
chemistry
If you add 5.0 mL of 0.50 M NaOH solution to 20.0 mL to Buffer C, what is the change in pH of the buffer? (where buffer C is 8.203 g sodium acetate with 100.0 mL of 1.0 M acetic acid) I have calculated the pH of buffer C to be 4.74. Now what? =\

asked by Chelsea on November 7, 2010
CHEMISTRY
I have trouble how to resist pH in buffer solutions ( in acidic buffer , and in basic buffer ) when we add an acid , and a base ! how the reactions in buffer follow Le chatlier’s principle ?

asked by MAD on July 16, 2014

chem
Ammonia reacts with oxygen to form nitrogen dioxide and water according to the following equation: 4NH3(g) + 7O2(g) ® 4NO2(g) + 6H2O(g) You react ammonia and oxygen, and at the end of the experiment you find that you produced 27.0 g of water, and have

asked by mich on November 2, 2009
Chemistry
The question is: what is the ratio [NH3/[NH4+] in an ammonia/ammonium chloride buffer solution with pH= 10.00? (pKa for ammonia=9.25) When working the problem, I tried to solve it a bit backwards, in that I plugged in each of the multiple choices I was

asked by Marcus on April 9, 2013
analytical chemistry
How much ammonium sulfate should be added to 500mL of .30M ammonia to make a buffer with a pH 9.0?

asked by joey on November 20, 2010
Chemistry
Calculate the pH of a buffer solution containing 1.0 M ammonia (NH3 ; Kb = 1.8 x 10-5) and 1.0 M ammonium chloride (NH4Cl).

asked by Nick on March 20, 2013
chemistry
What is the change in ph after addition of 10.0 ml of 1.0 m sodium hydroxide to 90.0 ml of a 1.0 m nh3/1.0 m nh4+ buffer? [kb for ammonia is 1.8 x 10-5]?

asked by Sarah on August 18, 2017
Chemistry
Use the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation to calculate the pH of a buffer prepared by adding 10mL of acetic acid to 20mL of 0.10M sodium acetate (Ka= 1.75 x 10^5 for acetic acid). Please showing working out, as am confused as to how to approach this question.

asked by Lois on May 9, 2010
Chemistry
Virtually all the nitric acid manufactured commercially is obtained by the ammonia oxidization process. This involves this first step: Ammonia gas combines with oxygen to form nitrogen monoxide and water vapour. a) Write a balanced equation for the

asked by Kayla on January 20, 2015
Chemistry

  1. Outline a procedure to prepare an ammonia/ammonium buffer solution. I’m confused how to start it off.

asked by Emily on May 25, 2018
Chemistry
Which of the following will buffer near pH=9? a. 0.5M sodiumacetate/0.5M acetic acid b. 0.5M ammonium chloride/0.5M ammonia c. 0.5M sodium dihydrogen phosphate/0.5M hydrogen phosphate i think a) 0.5M sodiumacetate/0.5M acetic acid will buffer near pH=9

asked by Cristian on October 17, 2012
chemistry
are this 2 equations the same NIE? and if not how come? Write a net ionic equation for the reaction that occurs when aqueous solutions of ammonia and acetic acid are combined. Write a net ionic equation for the reaction that occurs when aqueous solutions

asked by savannah on November 17, 2011

Chemistry
Calculate the pH buffer made by combing 50.0 mL of 1.00M ammonia and 50.0mL of ammonium nitrate. Can I use the same formula? If so do I do anything with the mL

asked by Monique on November 11, 2011
CHEMISTRY
a) Write the formula for each component in a buffer solution of acetic acid and its’ salt. b) The Ka, for hypochlorous acid, HClO, is 7.2 x l0^–4 at 25°C. What is pKa? Write the equation for the reaction to which Ka applies.

asked by jess on October 26, 2015
chemistry
A buffer is made by combining 3.50 L of 0.200M butylamine, C4H9NH2 with 7.50L of 0.100M butylammonium chloride, C4H9NH3Cl. Assuming that volumes are additive, calculate the following. A) the pH of the buffer. B) the pH of the buffer after the addition of

asked by Studious on March 1, 2013
chemistry
A buffer is made by combining 3.50 L of 0.200M butylamine, C4H9NH2 with 7.50L of 0.100M butylammonium chloride, C4H9NH3Cl. Assuming that volumes are additive, calculate the following. A) the pH of the buffer. B) the pH of the buffer after the addition of

asked by Studious on March 1, 2013
Chemistry
3 buffers in the human body and what are their conjugate acid-base pairs? I have Bicarbonate Buffer, Phosphate/Ammonia Buffer, and Protein Buffers, where my confusion lies in what would be there conjugate acid base pairs…….

asked by Mandie on November 12, 2011
chemistry
What mass of ammonium chloride must be added to a 0.500 L solution of 0.250 M ammonia to make a buffer with a pH of 9.26? Kb (NH3) = 1.8 × 10–5?

asked by paula on March 28, 2015
chemistry help
What mass of ammonium chloride must be added to a 0.500 L solution of 0.250 M ammonia to make a buffer with a pH of 9.26? Kb (NH3) = 1.8 × 10–5?

asked by paula on March 30, 2015
chemistry
How many grams of solid ammonium chloride should be added to 1.50 L of a 0.224 M ammonia solution to prepare a buffer with a pH of 8.720 ?

asked by Zach on April 3, 2015
Science

  1. You need to conduct an experiment in the laboratory. This requires that you prepare 500 ml of sodium acetate buffer with pH = 4.30. In laboratory you have solution of CH3COOH (pKa = 4.75), and a stock of CH3COONa.3H2O (MW=136.082 g/mol). Using

asked by Biochem on October 29, 2015
Chemistry
Write an equation showing the bicarbonate ion acting as an acid.

asked by Pedro Rodriguez on October 19, 2011

Chemistry
in an experiment, ammonia gas, NH3(g) was bubbled through distilled water. Some of the dissolved ammonia gas, NH3, reacted with the water to form the aqueous ammonia ions, NH4. When red litmus paper was placed in contact with the aqueous solution, the

asked by Joe on March 4, 2013
CHEM 120
What mass of ammonium nitrate must be added to 350 mL OF 0.150 M solution of ammonia to give a buffer having pH of 9.00? (Kb(NH3)= 1.8X10-5

asked by Mxolisi on November 10, 2016
Biochemistry
How would you make 100 mL of a carbonic acid buffer at 0.5 M and pH = 6.0 using 1.0 M NaHCO3 and either 1.0 M NaOH or 1.0 M HCl and water? so far, I have 50 mL NaHCO3. I plugged that into the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation of pH=pKa + log [A-]/HA] and

asked by Kindle on September 11, 2016
Chemistry
Write an equilibrium reaction equation for each of the following buffer mixtures: a)NH3(aq) and NH4Cl(aq) b)HC7H5O2(aq) and NaC7H5O2(aq)

asked by Anonymous on January 7, 2018
Organic Chem
Write a balanced equation showing the reaction of trimyristin and aqueous NaOH

asked by Ruth on October 10, 2011
Biochemistry
A buffer solution is prepared by mixing 2.50 mL of 2.00M sodium acetate with 3.30mL of 0.500M HCl and diluting the buffer with water to a final volume of 500.0mL. pK acetic acid: 4.76 what is ph of buffer? what is final concentration of buffer?

asked by Maria on February 4, 2014
Math
Write an equation for the tangent to the curve y=sinmx at the origin. I got y=mx, is this correct? Please help by showing work! Thanks

asked by Beth on January 3, 2016
chem
Write a chemical equation for Sr(OH)_2(aq) showing how it is a base according to the Arrhenius definition. I came up with Sr(OH)_2 (aq)–> Sr^+(aq) + OH ^- (aq). is this the final answer?

asked by moe on October 4, 2010
Chem
Write equation showing how to 2-phenylethanol could be prepared for each of the following starting materials: a) ethyl 2-phenylethanoate Thank you!

asked by Help! on February 8, 2015
chemistry

  1. The reaction of 50 mL of N2 gas with 150 mL H2 gas to form ammonia via the equation: N 2(g) + 3H2 (g) → 2NH3 (g) will produce a total of mL of ammonia if pressure and temperature are kept constant

asked by Anonymous on August 12, 2014

chemistry
The pKb of ammonia solution, NH3(aq) is 4.76. A buffer solution contains NH4Cl and NH3, has a pH of 9.45, and a total ammonia concentration (all forms) of 0.400 M. What is the concentration of NH4+? (Hint: [NH4+] + [NH3] = 0.400 M)

asked by Anonymous on May 6, 2013
Chemistry
What is the concentration of ammonia in a solution that is .500 M NH4Cl and in which the solubility of Mg(OH)2 is 1.0×10^-3 M? Ksp for Mg(OH)2 is 6.3×10^-10. Write the equilibrium equation and calculate the overall K.

asked by Anonymous on November 18, 2010
chemistry
How do you calculate the pH when the following substances are added to a buffer.(all of the solutions are at .10M conc.) The buffer: 50mL NH3 + 50mL NH4NO3 1) 10mL buffer + 6mL water 2)10mL buffer + 5mL water +1mL HCl 3)10mL buffer + 6mL HCl 4)10mL buffer

asked by Mary on April 14, 2009
college chemistry
How do you calculate the pH difference when the following substances are added to a buffer.(all of the solutions are at .10M conc.) The buffer: 50mL NH3 + 50mL NH4NO3 1) 10mL buffer + 6mL water 2)10mL buffer + 5mL water +1mL HCl 3)10mL buffer + 6mL HCl

asked by Mary on April 13, 2009
Chemistry
9.3mL of ammonia base cleaner requires 12mL of 1M HCL to reach end point. A) what is molarity of ammonia and b) what is percentage of ammonia

asked by John on September 20, 2017

Categories
coursework help dissertation proposal help help me write my essay pay for essay professional essay writers

which of the following is not an example of plagiarism

Which of the following is not an example of plagiarism?

Cheating••

Stealing

Copying without providing sources

Quoting with source

Correct me

0 1 1,045
asked by Tula
May 8, 2016
No. You’re wrong on this one.

0 0
posted by Reed
May 8, 2016
How about D??

0 0
posted by Tula
May 8, 2016
D is correct. It’s fine to quote with attribution (citation). Plagiarism IS cheating.

1 0
posted by Reed
May 8, 2016
D
A
D
these are the correct answers, will yield 100%.

21 0
posted by 雨
May 9, 2017

D
A
D
these are the correct answers!!!

11 0
posted by SpeedyFastBoiiiii
Oct 11, 2017
Yes for me it was 1.D, 2.A, 3.D.

6 0
posted by Nevaeh & Carmen
Apr 24, 2018
finally, DAD gave us the answers

7 0
posted by PurpleGwen
May 1, 2018
Thank you, Rain.

1 0
posted by 柔
May 1, 2018
they are right D A D

3 0
posted by your dad
Feb 20, 2019

It spells DaD

2 0
posted by Sugar cream pie
Mar 14, 2019
GOOD JOB SON!

3 0
posted by DAD
Mar 28, 2019
LOL

1 0
posted by LOL
Apr 11, 2019
Ur epic dad

0 0
posted by Anonymous
Apr 16, 2019
I hate you dad, why did you have to help me with this?? Yes you did! YOUR NAME IS WRITTEN ALL OVER IT!!!!

0 0
posted by Death
Apr 18, 2019

I DID BECAUSE U NOT MY SUN AND MY SUN IS STOOPID AND U R NOT SO I HELP U

0 0
posted by DAD
Apr 18, 2019
LOL

0 0
posted by Death
Apr 18, 2019

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

pressing the ____ keyboard shortcut key(s) selects cell a1.

with Microsoft®

Office 2010 V O L U M E 1

PEARSON T O W N S E N D FERRETT HAIN VARGAS

with M ic roso f t

Office 2010 V O L U M E

T O W N S E N D I FERRETT I H A I N I VARGAS

Prentice Hall Boston Columbus Indianapolis New York San Francisco Upper Saddle River

Amsterdam Cape Town Dubai London Madrid Milan Munich Paris Montreal Toronto Delhi Mexico City Sao Paulo Sydney Hong Kong Seoul Singapore Taipei Tokyo

Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data Townsend, Kris. Skills for success with Office 2010 / by Kris Townsend.

p. cm. ISBN 978-0-13-703257-0 (alk. paper) 1. Microsoft Office. 2. Business—Computer programs. I, Title.

HF5548.4.M525T692 201 I 005.5—dc22 2010016531

Editor in Chief: Michael Payne AVP/Executive Acquisitions Editor: Stephanie Wall Product Development Manager: Eileen Bien Calabro Editorial Project Manager: Virginia Gitariglia Development Editor: Nancy Lamm Editorial Assistant: Nicole Sam AVP/Director of Online Programs, Media: Richard Keaveny AVP/Dircctor of Product Development, Media: Lisa Strife Editor—Digital Learning & Assessment: Paul Gentile Product Development Manager, Media: Calhi Projitko Media Project Manager, Editorial: Alana Coles Media Project Manager, Production: John Cassar Director of Marketing: Kate Valentine Senior Marketing Manager: Tori Olscn Alves Marketing Coordinator SI/<<I« Osterlitz

Marketing Assistant: Darshika Vyas Senior Managing Editor: Cynthia /.onneveld Associate Managing Editor: Camille Trentacoste Production Project Manager: Camille Trentacoste Senior Operations Supervisor: Natacha Moore Senior Art Director: Jonathan Boylan Art Director: Anthony Gemmellaro Text and Cover Designer: Anthony Gemmellaro Manager, Rights and Permissions: Ilessa Albader Supplements Development Editor: Vonda Keator Full-Service Project Management: MPS Content Services, a Macmiilan Company Composition: MPS Content Services, a Macmiilan Company Printer/Binder: Quad/Graphics Taunton Cover Printer: Lchigli/Phocnix Typeface: Minion 10.5/12.5

Credits and acknowledgments borrowed from other sources and reproduced, with permission, in this textbook appear on appropriate page within text. Microsoft’ and Windows* are registered trademarks of the Microsoft Corporation in the U.S.A. and other countries. Screen shots and icons reprinted with permission from the Microsoft Corporation. This book is not sponsored or endorsed by or affiliated with the Microsoft Corporation. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Prentice Hall. All lights reserved. Manufactured in the United States of America. This publication is protected by Copyright, and permission should be obtained from the publisher prior to any prohibited reproduction, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or likewise. To obtain permission(s) to use material from this work, please submit a written request to Pearson Education, Inc., Permissions Department, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, 07458 Many of the designations by manufacturers and seller to distinguish their products are claimed as trademarks. Where those designations appear in this book, and the publisher was aware of a trademark claim, the designations have been printed in initial caps or all caps.

Prentice Hall is an imprint of

P E A R S O N www.pearsonhighered.com

1 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2

1 S B N – I 0 : 0 – 1 3 – 7 0 3 2 5 7 – 9

I S B N – 1 3 : 9 7 8 – 0 – 1 3 – 7 0 3 2 5 7 – 0http://www.pearsonhighered.com

Contents in Brief

Common Features Chapter 1 Common Features ot Office 2010 2

More Skills 26

Word Chapter 1 Create Documents with Word 2010 30

More Skills 54 Chapter 2 Format and Organize Text 64

More Skills 88 Chapter 3 Work with Graphics, Tabs, and Tables 98

More Skills 122 Chapter 4 Apply Special Text, Paragraph and

Document Formats 132 More Skills 156

Excel Chapter 1 Create Workbooks with Excel 2010 166

More Skills 190

Chapter 2 Create Charts 200 More Skills 224

Chapter 3 Manage Multiple Worksheets 234 More Skills 258

Chapter 4 Use Excel Functions and Tables 268 More Skills 292

Access Chapter 1 Work with Databases and

Create Tables 302 More Skills 326

Chapter 2 M a n a g e Datasheets and Create Queries 336 More Skills 360

Chapter 3 Create Forms 370 More Skills 394

Chapter 4 Create Reports 404 More Skills 428

PowerPoint Chapter 1 Getting Started with PowerPoint 2010 438

More Skills 462 Chapter 2 Format a Presentation 472

More Skills 496 Chapter 3 Enhance Presentations with Graphics 506

More Skills 530 Chapter 4 Present Data Using Tables, Charts,

and Animation 540 More Skills 564

Integrated Projects Chapter 1 Integrating Word, Excel, A c c e s s ,

and PowerPoint 574 More Skills 598

Chapter 2 More Integrated Projects for Word, Excel, A c c e s s , and PowerPoint 610 More Skills 634

Glossary 646

Index 654

Contents in Brief iii

Table of Contents

C o m m o n Fea tu res C h a p t e r 1 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s of Office 2 0 1 0 2

Skill 1 Start Word and Navigate the Word Window 6 Skill 2 Start Excel and PowerPoint and Work with

Multiple Windows 8 Skill 3 Save Files in New Folders 10 Skill 4 Print and Save Documents 12 Skill 5 Open Student Data Files and Save Copies

Using Save As 14 Skill 6 Type and Edit Text 16 Skill 7 Cut, Copy, and Paste Text 18 Skill 8 Format Text and Paragraphs 20 Skill 9 Use the Ribbon 22

Skill 10 Use Shortcut Menus and Dialog Boxes 24

More Skills More Skills 11 Capture Screens with the Snipping

Tool 26 More Skills 12 Use Microsoft Office Help 26 More Skills 13 Organize Files 26 More Skills 14 Save Documents to Windows Live 26

W o r d C h a p t e r 1 C r e a t e D o c u m e n t s with Word 2 0 1 0 3 0

Skill 1 Create New Documents and Enter Text 34 Skill 2 Edit Text and Use Keyboard Shortcuts 36 Skill 3 Select Text 38 Skill 4 Insert Text from Other Documents 40 Skill 5 Change Fonts, Font Sizes, and Font Styles 42 Skill 6 Insert and Work with Graphics 44 Skill 7 Check Spelling and Grammar 46 Skill 8 Use the Thesaurus and Set Proofing Options 48 Skill 9 Create Document Footers 50

Skill 10 Work with the Print Page and Save Documents in Other Formats 52

More Skills More Skills 11 Split and Arrange Windows 54 More Skills 12 Insert Symbols 54 More Skills 13 Use Collect and Paste to Create a

Document 54 More Skills 14 Insert Screen Shots into Documents 54

C h a p t e r 2 Format a n d O r g a n i z e Text 6 4 Skill 1 Set Document Margins 68 Skill 2 Align Text and Set Indents 70 Skill 3 Modify Line and Paragraph Spacing 72 Skill 4 Format Text Using Format Painter 74 Skill 5 Find and Replace Text 76 Skill 6 Create Bulleted and Numbered Lists 78 Skill 7 Insert and Format Headers and Footers 80 Skill 8 Insert and Modify Footnotes 82 Skill 9 Add Citations 84

Skill 10 Create Bibliographies 86

More Skills More Skills 11 Record AutoCorrect Entries 88 More Skills 12 Use AutoFormat to Create

Numbered Lists 88 More Skills 13 Format and Customize Lists 88 More Skills 14 Manage Document Properties 88

C h a p t e r 3 Work with G r a p h i c s , Tabs , a n d T a b l e s 9 8

Skill 1 Insert Pictures from Files 102 Skill 2 Resize and Move Pictures 104 Skill 3 Format Pictures Using Styles and

Artistic Effects 106 Skill 4 Set Tab Stops 108 Skill 5 Enter Text with Tab Stops 110 Skill 6 Apply Table Styles 112 Skill 7 Create Tables 114 Skill 8 Add Rows and Columns to Tables H6 Skill 9 Format Text in Table Cells 118

Skill 10 Format Tables 120

iv Table of Contents

More Skills More Skills 11 Insert Text Boxes 122 More Skills 12 Format with WordArt 122 More Skills 13 Create Tables from Existing Lists 122 More Skills 14 Insert Drop Caps 122

C h a p t e r 4 A p p l y S p e c i a l T e x t , P a r a g r a p h , a n d D o c u m e n t F o r m a t s 1 3 2

Skill 1 Create Multiple-Column Text 136 Skill 2 Insert a Column Break 138 Skill 3 Apply and Format Text Effects 140 Skill 4 Use and Create Quick Styles 142 Skill 5 Add Borders and Shading to Paragraphs

and Pages 144 Skill 6 Insert and Format Clip Art Graphics 146 Skill 7 Insert SmartArt Graphics 148 Skill 8 Format SmartArt Graphics 150 Skill 9 Create Labels Using Mail Merge 152

Skill 10 Preview and Print Mail Merge Documents 154

More Skil ls More Skills 11 More Skills 12 More Skills 13 More Skills 14

Create Resumes from Templates 156 Create Outlines 156 Prepare Documents for Distribution 156 Preview and Save Documents as Web Pages 156

Exce l C h a p t e r 1 C r e a t e W o r k b o o k s w i t h

Exce l 2 0 1 0 Skill 1 Create and Save New Workbooks Skill 2 Enter Worksheet Data and Merge and

Center Titles Skill 3 Construct Addition and

Subtraction Formulas Skill 4 Construct Multiplication and

Division Formulas Skill 5 Adjust Column Widths and Apply Cell Styles Skill 6 Use the SUM Function Skill 7 Copy Formulas and Functions

Using the Fill Handle

1 6 6 170

Skill 8 Format, Edit, and Check the Spelling of Data 184 Skill 9 Create Footers and Change Page Settings 186

Skill 10 Display and Print Formulas and Scale Worksheets for Printing

More Skil ls More Skills 11

More Skills 12 More Skills 13 More Skills 14

Create New Workbooks from Templates Use Range Names in Formulas Change Themes Manage Document Properties

C h a p t e r 2 Skill 1 Skill 2

Skill 3 Skill 4 Skill 5 Skill 6 Skill 7

Skill 8

Skill 9 Skill 10

C r e a t e C h a r t s Open Existing Workbooks and Align Text Construct and Copy Formulas Containing Absolute Cell References Format Numbers Create Column Charts Format Column Charts Create Pie Charts and Chart Sheets Apply 3-D Effects and Rotate Pie Chart Slices Explode and Color Pie Slices, and Insert Text Boxes Update Charts and Insert WordArt Prepare Chart Sheets for Printing

More Ski l ls More Skills 11 More Skills 12 More Skills 13

Insert and Edit Comments Change Chart Types Copy Excel Data to Word Documents

More Skills 14 Fill Series Data into Worksheet Cells

188

190 190 190 190

2 0 0 204

206 208 210 212 214

216

218 220 222

224 224

224

224

172 C h a p t e r 3 M a n a g e M u l t i p l e W o r k s h e e t s 2 3 4

172 Skill 1 Work with Sheet Tabs 238

174 Skill 2 Enter and Format Dates 240 174 Skill 3 Clear Cell Contents and Formats 242

176 Skill 4 Move, Copy, Paste, and Paste Options 244

178 Skill 5 Work with Grouped Worksheets 246

180 Skill 6 Use Multiple Math Operators in a Formula 248 Skill 7 Format Grouped Worksheets 250

182 Skill 8 Insert and Move Worksheets 252

Table of Contents v

Skill 9 Construct Formulas That Refer to Cells in Other Worksheets 254

Skill 10 Create Clustered Bar Charts 256

More Skills More Skills 11 Create Organization Charts 258 More Skills 12 Create Line Charts 258 More Skills 13 Set and Clear Print Areas 258 More Skills 14 Insert Hyperlinks 258

C h a p t e r 4 U s e Exce l F u n c t i o n s a n d T a b l e s 2 6 8 Skill 1 Use the SUM and AVERAGE Functions 272 Skill 2 Use the MIN and MAX Functions 274 Skill 3 Move Ranges with Functions,

Add Borders, and Rotate Text 276 Skill 4 Use the IF Function 278 Skill 5 Apply Conditional Formatting with

Custom Formats, Data Bars, and Sparklines 280 Skill 6 Use Find and Replace and Insert

the NOW Function 282 Skill 7 Freeze and Unfreeze Panes 284 Skill 8 Create and Sort Excel Tables 286 Skill 9 Use the Search Filter in Excel Tables 288

Skill 10 Convert Tables to Ranges, Hide Rows and Columns, and Format Large Worksheets 290

More Skills More Skills 11 Apply Conditional Color Scales

with Top and Bottom Rules 292 More Skills 12 Use the Payment (PMT) Function 292 More Skills 13 Create PivotTable Reports 292 More Skills 14 Use Goal Seek 292

A c c e s s C h a p t e r 1 Work with D a t a b a s e s

a n d C r e a t e T a b l e s 3 0 2 Skill 1 Open and Organize Existing Databases 306 Skill 2 Enter and Edit Table Data 308 Skill 3 Create Forms and Enter Data 310 Skill 4 Filter Data in Queries 312 Skill 5 Create, Preview, and Print Reports 314 Skill 6 Create Databases and Tables 316

vi Table of Contents

Skill 7 Change Data Types and Other Field Properties 318

Skill 8 Create Tables in Design View 320 Skill 9 Relate Tables 322

Skill 10 Enter Data in Related Tables 324

More Skills More Skills 11 Compact and Repair Databases 326 More Skills 12 Import Data from Excel 326 More Skills 13 Work with the Attachment Data

Type 326 More Skills 14 Work with the Hyperlink

and Yes/No Data Types 326

C h a p t e r 2 M a n a g e D a t a s h e e t s a n d C r e a t e Q u e r i e s 3 3 6

Skill 1 Find and Replace Data 340 Skill 2 Filter and Sort Datasheets 342 Skill 3 Use the Simple Query Wizard 344 Skill 4 Format Datasheets 346 Skill 5 Add Date and Time Criteria 348 Skill 6 Create Queries in Design View 350 Skill 7 Add Calculated Fields to Queries 352 Skill 8 Work with Logical Criteria 354 Skill 9 Add Wildcards to Query Criteria 356

Skill 10 Group and Total Queries 358

More Skills More Skills 11 Export Queries to Other Fie Formats 360 More Skills 12 Find Duplicate Records 360 More Skills 13 Find Unmatched Records 360 More Skills 14 Create Crosstab Queries 360

C h a p t e r 3 C r e a t e Forms 3 7 0 Skill 1 Use the Form Wizard 374 Skill 2 Format Forms in Layout View 376 Skill 3 Use Forms to Modify Data 378 Skill 4 Use the Blank Form Tool 380 Skill 5 Customize Form Layouts 382 Skill 6 Add Input Masks 384 Skill 7 Apply Conditional Formatting 386 Skill 8 Create One-to-Many Forms 388 Skill 9 Enter Data Using One-to-Many Forms 390

Skill 10 Create Forms from Queries 392

More Skills More Skills 11 Validate Fields 394 More Skills 12 Add Combo Boxes to Forms 394 More Skills 13 Create Multiple Item Forms 394 More Skills 14 Create Macros 394

C h a p t e r 4 C r e a t e R e p o r t s 4 0 4 Skill 1 Create Reports and Apply Themes 408 Skill 2 Modify Report Layouts 410 Skill 3 Prepare Reports for Printing 412 Skill 4 Use the Blank Report Tool 414 Skill 5 Group and Sort Reports 416 Skill 6 Format and Filter Reports 418 Skill 7 Create Label Reports 420 Skill 8 Use the Report Wizard 422 Skill 9 Modify Layouts in Design View 424

Skill 10 Add Totals and Labels to Reports 426

More Skills More Skills 11 Export Reports to Word 428 More Skills 12 Export Reports to HTML Documents 428 More Skills 13 Create Parameter Queries 428 More Skills 14 Create Reports for Parameter Queries 428

PowerPo in t C h a p t e r 1 G e t t i n g S t a r t e d w i t h

P o w e r P o i n t 2 0 1 0 4 3 8 Skill 1 Open, View, and Save Presentations 442 Skill 2 Edit and Replace Text in Normal View 444 Skill 3 Format Slide Text 446 Skill 4 Check Spelling and Use the Thesaurus 448 Skill 5 Insert Slides and Modify Slide Layouts 450 Skill 6 Insert and Format Pictures 452 Skill 7 Organize Slides Using Slide Sorter View 454 Skill 8 Apply Slide Transitions and View Slide Shows 456 Skill 9 Insert Headers and Footers

and Print Presentation Handouts 458 Skill 10 Add Notes Pages and Print Notes 460

More Skil ls More Skills 11 Type Text in the Outline Tab 462 More Skills 12 Use Keyboard Shortcuts 462

More Skills 13 Move and Delete Slides in Normal View 462

More Skills 14 Design Presentations for Audience and Location 462

C h a p t e r 2 F o r m a t a P r e s e n t a t i o n 4 7 2 Skill 1 Create New Presentations 476 Skill 2 Change Presentation Themes 478 Skill 3 Apply Font and Color Themes 480 Skill 4 Format Slide Backgrounds with Styles 482 Skill 5 Format Slide Backgrounds with Pictures

and Textures 484 Skill 6 Format Text with WordArt 486 Skill 7 Change Character Spacing and Font Color 488 Skill 8 Modify Bulleted and Numbered Lists 490 Skill 9 Move and Copy Text and Objects 492

Skill 10 Use Format Painter and Clear All Formatting Commands 494

More Skil ls More Skills 11 Edit Slide Master 496 More Skills 12 Save and Apply Presentation

Template 496 More Skills 13 Create Slides from Microsoft Word

Outline 496 More Skills 14 Design Presentations with Contrast 496

C h a p t e r 3 E n h a n c e P r e s e n t a t i o n s w i t h G r a p h i c s 5 0 6

Skill 1 Insert Slides from Other Presentations 510 Skill 2 Insert, Size, and Move Clip Art 512 Skill 3 Modify Picture Shapes, Borders, and Effects 514 Skill 4 Insert, Size, and Move Shapes 516 Ski l l5 Add Text to Shapes and Insert Text Boxes 518 Skill 6 Apply Gradient Fills and Group

and Align Graphics 520 Skill 7 Convert Text to SmartArt Graphics

and Add Shapes 522 Skill 8 Modify SmartArt Layouts, Colors, and Styles 524 Skill 9 Insert Video Files 526

Skill 10 Apply Video Styles and Adjust Videos 528

More Skil ls More Skills 11 Compress Pictures 530

Table of Contents vii

More Skills 12 Save Groups as Picture Files 530 More Skills 13 Change Object Order 530 More Skills 14 Design Presentations Using

Appropriate Graphics 530

C h a p t e r 4 P r e s e n t D a t a U s i n g T a b l e s , C h a r t s , a n d A n i m a t i o n 5 4 0

Skill 1 Insert Tables 544 Skill 2 Modify Table Layouts 546 Skill 3 Apply Table Styles 548 Skill 4 Insert Column Charts 550 Skill 5 Edit and Format Charts 552 Skill 6 Insert Pie Charts 554 Skill 7 Apply Animation Entrance

and Emphasis Effects 556 Skill 8 Modify Animation Timing

and Use Animation Painter 558 Skill 9 Remove Animation and Modify Duration 560

Skill 10 Navigate Slide Shows 562

More Ski l ls More Skills 11 Prepare Presentations to be Viewed

Using Office PowerPoint Viewer 564 More Skills 12 Insert Hyperlinks in a Presentation 564 More Skills 13 Create Photo Albums 564 More Skills 14 Design Presentations with

Appropriate Animation 564

I n t e g r a t e d Pro jec ts C h a p t e r 1 I n t e g r a t i n g W o r d , E x c e l , A c c e s s ,

a n d P o w e r P o i n t 5 7 4 Skill 1 Move Text between Word Documents 578 Skill 2 Apply Heading Styles in Word 580 Skill 3 Create a PowerPoint Presentation

from a Word Document 582 Skill 4 Insert and Modify a Shape in PowerPoint 584 Skill 5 Import a Word Table into

an Excel Workbook 586 Skill 6 Insert a Shape from PowerPoint into Word

and Excel 588 Skill 7 Create and Work with an Excel Table 590

viii Table of Contents

Skill 8 Link Data between Office Applications Using O L E

Skill 9 Create Envelopes Using Data from Access Skill 10 Create Name Tags Using Data in Excel

More Ski l ls More Skills 11 Insert Subtotals in Excel and

Link Data to a Word Document More Skills 12 Insert Slides from Another

Presentation More Skills 13 Move and Copy Excel Worksheets

and Consolidate Data More Skills 14 Compare Shared Excel Workbooks

C h a p t e r 2

Skill 1 Skill 2 Skill 3 Skill 4

Skill 5

Skill 6 Skill 7

Skill 8 Skill 9

M o r e I n t e g r a t e d P r o j e c t s f o r W o r d , E x c e l , A c c e s s , a n d P o w e r P o i n t Create an Access Append Query Export Data from Access into Excel Create an Excel PivotTable Report Create External References between Excel Workbooks Insert a SmartArt Organization Chart into PowerPoint Insert an Excel PivotTable into PowerPoint Insert a PowerPoint Outline in Word and Create a Cover Page and Table of Contents Link and Embed Data from Excel into Word Export Data from Access to an R T F File and Insert the File into Word Insert Objects from PowerPoint into Word Skill 10

kills More Skills 11 Create an Excel PivotChart

and Link the PivotChart to Word More Skills 12 Create a Hyperlink between

PowerPoint, Word, and Excel Files More Skills 13 Insert a Total Row in an Excel Table

and Link the Table to PowerPoint More Skills 14 Compare Word Documents

Glossary

592 594 596

598

598

598 598

6 1 0 614 616 618

620

622 624

626 628

630 632

634

634

634 634

646

Index 654

About the Authors Kris Townsend is an Information Systems instructor at Spokane Falls Community College in Spokane, Washington. Kris earned a bachelor’s degree in both Education and Business, and a master’s degree in Education. He has also worked as a public school teacher and as a systems analyst. Kris enjoys working with wood, snowboarding, and camping. He commutes to work by bike and enjoys long road rides in the Palouse country south of Spokane.

1

Robert L. Ferrett recently retired as the Director of the Center for Instructional Computing at Eastern Michigan University, where he provided computer training and support to faculty. He has authored or co-authored more than 70 books on Access, PowerPoint, Excel, Publisher, WordPerfect, Windows, and Word. He has been designing, developing, and delivering computer workshops for more than two decades.

Catherine Hain is an instructor at Central New Mexico Community College in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She teaches computer applications classes in the Business and Information Technology School, both in the classroom and through the distance learning office. Catherine holds a bachelor’s degree in Management and Marketing and a master’s degree in Business Administration.

f t Alicia Vargas is an Associate Professor of Business Information Technology at Pasadena City College in California. She holds a bachelor’s and a master’s degree in Business Education from California State University, Los Angeles and has authored numerous textbooks and training materials on Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint.

A Special Thank You Pearson Prentice Hall gratefully acknowledges the contribution made by Shelley Gaskin to the first edition publication of this series—Skills for Success with Office 2007. The series has truly benefited from her dedication toward developing a textbook that aims to help students and instructors.We thank her for her continued support of this series.

About the Authors ix

Contributors We’d like to thank the following people for their work on Skills for Success:

Instructor Resource Authors Erich Adickes Parkland College Sharon Behrens Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Julie Boyles Portland Community College Barbara Edington St. Francis College Ranida Harris Indiana University Southeast Beth Hendrick Lake Sumter Community College Susan Holland Southeast Community College—Nebraska Andrea Leinbach Harrisburg Area Community College Yvonne Leonard Coastal Carolina Community College

Technical Editors Lisa Bucki Kelly Carling Hilda W i r t h Federico Jacksonville University Tom Lightner Missouri State University Elizabeth Lockley Joyce Nielsen

Reviewers Darrell Abbey Cascadia Community College Bridget I . Archer Oakton Community College Laura Aagard Sierra College John Alcorcha MTI College Barry Andrews Miami Dade College Natalie Andrews Miami Dade College Wilma Andrews Virginia Commonwealth University School

of Business Bridget Archer Oakton Community College Tahir Aziz J. Sargeant Reynolds Greg Balinger Miami Dade College Terry Bass University of Massachusetts, Lowell Lisa Beach Santa Rosa Junior College Rocky Belcher Sinclair Community College Nannette Biby Miami Dade College David Billings Guilford Technical Community College Brenda K. Br i t t Fayetteville Technical Community College Alisa Brown Pulaski Technical College Eric Cameron Passaic Community College

x Contributors

Trina Maurer Anthony Nowakowski Ernest Gines Stacey Gee Hollins John Purcell Ann Rowlette Amanda Shelton Steve St. John Joyce Thompson Karen Wisniewski

Georgia Virtual Technical College Buffalo State College Tarrant County College—Southeast St. Louis Community College—Meramec Castleton State College Liberty University J. Sargeant Reynolds Tulsa Community College Lehigh Carbon Community College County College of Morris

Janet Pickard Linda Pogue Steve Rubin Eric Sabbah Jan Snyder Mara Zebest

Chattanooga State Tech Community College Northwest Arkansas Community College California State University—Monterey Bay

Gene Carbonaro Trey Cherry Kim Childs Pualine Chohonis Lennie Coper Tara Cipriano Paulette Comet

Gail W . Cope Susana Contreras de Finch Chris Corbin Janis Cox Tomi Crawford Martin Cronlund Jennifer Day Ralph DeArazoza Carol Decker Loorna DeDuluc Caroline Delcourt

Long Beach City College Edgecombe Community College Bethany University Miami Dade College Miami Dade College Gateway Technical College Community College of Baltimore

Coun ty—Ca to nsville Sinclair Community College College of Southern Nevada Miami Dade College Tri-County Technical College Miami Dade College Anne Arundel Community College Sinclair Community College Miami Dade College Montgomery College Miami Dade College Black Hawk College

Contributors continued

Michael Discello Kevin Duggan Barbara Edington Donna Ehrhart Hilda Wirth Federico Tushnelda Fernandez Arlene Flerchinger Hedy Fossenkemper Kent Foster Penny Foster-Shiver Arlene Franklin George Gabb Barbara Garrell Deb Geoghan Jessica Gilmore Victor Giol Melinda Glander Linda Glassburn Deb Gross Rachelle Hall Marie Hartlein Diane Hartman Betsy Headrick Patrick Healy

Lindsay Henning Kermelle Hensley Diana Hill Rachel Hinton Mary Carole Hollingsworth Stacey Gee Hollins Bill Holmes Steve Holtz Margaret M. Hvatum Joan Ivey Dr. Dianna D. Johnson Kay Johnston Warren T. Jones, Sr. Sally Kaskocsak Renuka Kumar Kathy McKee Hazel Kates Gerald Kearns

Pittsburgh Technical Institute Midlands Technical Community College St. Francis College Genesee Community College Jacksonville University Miami Dade College Chattanooga State Tech Community College Paradise Valley Community College Withrop University Anne Arundel Community College Bucks County Community College Miami Dade College Delaware County Community College Bucks County Community College Highline Community College Miami Dade College Northmetro Technical College Cuyahoga Community College, West Ohio State University Glendale Community College Montgomery County Community College Utah Valley State College Chattanooga State Northern Virginia Community

College—Woodbridge Yavapai College Columbus Technical College Chesapeake College Broome Community College GA Perimeter St. Louis Community College—Meramec Chandler-Gilbert Community College University of Minnesota Duluth St. Louis Community College Lanier Technical College North Metro Technical College Columbia Basin College University of Alabama at Birmingham Sinclair Community College Community College of Baltimore County North Metro Technical College Miami Dade College Forsyth Technical Community College

Charles Kellermann

John Kidd Chris Kinnard Kelli Kleindorfer Kurt Kominek Dianne Kotokoff Cynthia Krebs Jean Lacoste Gene Laugh rey David LeBron Kaiyang Liang Linda Lindaman Felix Lopez Nicki Maines Cindy Manning Patri Mays Norma McKenzie Lee McKinley Sandy McCormack Eric Meyer Kathryn Miller

Gloria A. Morgan Kathy Morris Linda Moulton Ryan Murphy Stephanie Murre Wolf Jackie Myers Dell Najera

Scott Nason Paula Neal Bethanne Newman Eloise Newsome

Karen Nunan Ellen Orr Carol Ottaway Denise Passero Americus Pavese James Gordon Patterson Cindra Phillips

Northern Virginia Community College—Woodbridge

Tarrant County Community College Miami Dade College American Institute of Business NE State Tech Community College Lanier Technical College Utah Valley University Virginia Tech Northern Oklahoma College Miami Dade College Miami Dade College Black Hawk College Miami Dade College Mesa Community College Big Sandy Community and Technical College Paradise Valley Community College El Paso Community College GA Perimeter Monroe Community College Miami Dade College Big Sandy Community and Technical College,

Pike Ville Campus Monroe Community College University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Montgomery County Community College Sinclair Community College Moraine Park Technical College Sinclair Community College El Paso Community College, Valle Verde

Campus Rowan Cabarrus Community College Sinclair Community College Paradise Valley Community College Northern Virginia Community

College—Woodbridge Northeast State Technical Community College Seminole Community College Chemeketa Community College Fulton-Montgomery Community College Community College of Baltimore County Paradise Valley Community College Clark State CC

Contributors

Contributors continued

Janet Pickard Chattanooga State Tech Community College Diane Stark Phoenix College Floyd Pittman Miami Dade College Neil Stenlund Northern Virginia Community College Melissa Prinzing Sierra College Linda Stoudemayer Lamar Institute of Technology Pat Rahmlow Montgomery County Community College Pamela Stovall Forsyth Technical Community College Mary Rasley Lehigh Carbon Community College Linda Switzer Highline Community College Scott Rosen Santa Rosa Junior College Margaret Taylor College of Southern Nevada Ann Rowlette Liberty University Martha Taylor Sinclair Community College Kamaljeet Sanghera George Mason University Michael M. Taylor Seattle Central Community College June Scott County College of Morris Roseann Thomas Fayetteville Tech Community College Janet Sebesy Cuyahoga Community College Ingrid Thompson-Sellers GA Perimeter Jennifer Sedelmeyer Broome Community College Daniel Thomson Keiser University Kelly SellAnne Arundel Community College Astrid Hoy Todd Guilford Technical Community College Teresa Sept College of Southern Idaho Barb Tollinger Sinclair Community College Pat Serrano Scottsdale Community College Cathy Urbanski Chandler Gilbert Community College Amanda Shelton J. Sargeant Reynolds Sue Van Boven Paradise Valley Community College Gary Sibbits St. Louis Community College—Meramec Philip Vavalides Guildford Technical Community College Janet Siert Ellsworth Community College Pete Vetere Montgomery County Community College— Robert Sindt Johnson County Community College West Campus Karen Smith Technical College of the Lowcountry Asteria Villegas Monroe College Robert Smolenski Delaware County Community College Michael Walton Miami Dade College Robert Sindt Johnson County Community College Teri Weston Harford Community College Gary R. Smith Paradise Valley Community College Julie Wheeler Sinclair Community College Patricia Snyder Midlands Technical College Debbie Wood Western Piedmont Community College Pamela Sorensen Santa Rosa Junior College Thomas Yip Passaic Community College Eric Stadnik Santa Rosa Junior College Lindy Young Sierra Community College Mark Stanchfield Rochester Community and Technical College Matt Zullo Wake Technical Community College

xii Contributors

I n s t r u c t o r s – Y o u a s k e d for it s o h e r e it is!

A M i c r o s o f t ® O f f i c e t e x t b o o k t h a t r e c o g n i z e s h o w s t u d e n t s l e a r n t o d a y –

Skills for Success with Microsoft

1 Office 2010 Volume 1

10 X 8.5 F o r m a t – Easy for students to read and type at the same time by simply propping the book up on the desk in front of their monitor

Clear ly Out l ined Sk i l l s – Each skill is presented in a single two-page spread so that students can easily follow along

Numbered S t e p s and Bul le ted Tex t – Students don’t read long paragraphs or text, but they will read information presented concisely

Easy-to-Find S t u d e n t Da ta Fi les – Visual key shows students how to locate and interact with their data files

S t a r t H e r e – Students know exactly where to start and what their starting file will look like

C H A P T E R

G e t t i n g S t a r t e d w i t h W i n d o w s 7 » YOU BK WINDOW 7 ro «CRK M I »F-JF IOM?«L« LOF RUINR-V.*™ PFLNJMN MO»»T*N>WN

MDAU mi mm • J- : >O-L

» IR WIND H I • >\XI OIJJAIZ* TOUR *»RK BV CNUR-J FILCI ir\i PUNNJ THOW tU« WIS FOLDCRI IHJIYAU

Your ilartlng » c r e « n will look Ilk* this: S K I L L !

chapter, you will be

S k i l l s L is t – A visual snapshot of what skills they will complete in the chapter

O u t c o m e – Shows students up front what their completed project will look like

You will tdvo your filoi a t :

T J H N M I M H7_S«II| ‘ ‘

S e q u e n t i a l P a g i n a t i o n – Saves you and your students time in locating topics and assignments I

VISUAL WALK-THROUGH XIII

Skills for Success l ock – Tells how much time students

need to complete the chapter

Introduct ion

• KM US TUNTNW *IR*I fie, 01 FGWRN INTO 4 «IR J .: -I—. IT…. I AIULT :;I N..I..: .:

• MIMIJ-»TT*IIHDR»«U««IJI;UIF.:M*NJFOU« |*:R-P<TKF* T > ffirt IN NUJX ITXFFL R»»I« IN RI«J

t Written for T o d a y ‘ s S t u d e n t s – skills are taught with numbered steps and bulleted text so students are less likely to skip valuable information T w o – P a g e S p r e a d s – Each skill is

presented on a two-page spread to help students keep up their momentum

* TITTR.TI bim irii mug], TU L>«

_ J

D a t a Files Are a S n a p – Students can now find their files easier than ever before with this visual map

C o l o r e d Text – Clearly shows what a student types

Hands-On – Students start actually working on their skills from Step 1

D o n e ! – Students always know when they’ve completed a skill

XIV VISUAL WALK-THROUGH

Skills for S u c c e s s

UorsSkJh © U M l d t o m i o C k g c n n f M

End-o f -Chapte r M a t e r i a l – Several levels of assessment so you can assign the material that best fits your students’ needs

M o r e S k i l l s – Additional skills included online

K e y T e r m s O n l i n e H e l p Sk i l ls

Midi .. – .! -.. I – :T.

O n l i n e P r o j e c t – Students practice using Microsoft Help online to help prepare them for using the applications on their own

H > u » i « i i HI

•.m • m •

Visual Walk-Through xv

Skills for S u c c e s s

Al l V i d e o s

a n d I n s t r u c t o r m a t e r i a l s

a v a i l a b l e o n t h e I R C D

Instructor Mater ia ls

I n s t r u c t o r ‘ s M a n u a l – Teaching tips and additional resources for each chapter

A s s i g n m e n t S h e e t s – Lists all the assignments for the chapter, you just add in the course information, due dates and points. Providing these to students ensures they will know what is due and when

S c r i p t e d L e c t u r e s – Classroom lectures prepared for you

A n n o t a t e d S o l u t i o n F i l e s – Coupled with the scoring rubrics, these create a grading and scoring system that makes grading so much easier for you

P o w e r P o i n t L e c t u r e s – PowerPoint presentations for each chapter

P r e p a r e d E x a m s – Exams for each chapter and for each application

S c o r i n g R u b r i c s – Can be used either by students to check their work or by you as a quick check-off for the items that need to be corrected

S y l l a b u s T e m p l a t e s – for 8-week, 12-week, and 16-week courses

T e s t B a n k – Includes a variety of test questions for each chapter

C o m p a n i o n W e b S i t e – Online content such as the More Skills Projects, Online Study Guide, Glossary, and Student Data Files are all at www.pearsonhighered.com/skills

xvi Visual Walk-Throughhttp://www.pearsonhighered.com/skills

with M ic roso f t

Office 2010 V O L U M E 1

C H A P T E R J Common Features of Office 2010 • The programs in Microsoft Office 2010—Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Access—share common

tools that you use in a consistent, easy-to-learn manner.

• Common tasks include opening and saving files, entering and formatting text, and printing your work.

Your starting screen will look like this: SKILLS SKILLS 1 – 1 0 TRAINING Umt Insert Pjgt 1

C M M mailt – 1 1 – * 41 IT

«3f»or>

AaBtccJK AaBbCcIK A A B B G .-YABBCC

‘ Items’ “Mo:ca; . rtfacmgl H*jding2 ChtDQt

Past 1 ol I Wmdi 0

A t t h e e n d o f t h i s chapter , y o u w i l l be a b l e t o :

Skill 1 Start Word and Navigate the Word Window Skill 2 Start Excel and PowerPoint and Work with

Multiple Windows Skill 3 Save Files in New Folders Skill 4 Print and Save Documents Skill 5 Open Student Data Files and Save Copies

Using Save As Skill 6 Type and Edit Text Skill 7 Cut, Copy, and Paste Text Skill 8 Format Text and Paragraphs Skill 9 Use the Ribbon Skill 10 Use Shortcut Menus and Dialog Boxes

MORE SKILLS

More Skills 11 Capture Screens with the Snipping Tool More Skills 12 Use Microsoft Office Help More Skills 13 Organize Files More Skills 14 Save Documents to Windows Live

2 C O M M O N FEATURES OF OFFICE 2 0 1 0 | C O M M O N FEATURES C H A P T E R 1

Outcome Using the skills listed to the left will enable you to create documents similar to this:

Visit Aspen Falls! A s p e n F a l l s o v e r l o o k s t h e P a c i f i c O c e a n

a n d is s u r r o u n d e d b y m a n y v i n e y a r d s a n d

w i n e r i e s . O c e a n r e c r e a t i o n is a c c e s s e d

p r i m a r i l y a t D u r a n g o C o u n t y P a r k . T h e

A s p e n L a k e R e c r e a t i o n A r e a p r o v i d e s y e a r

r o u n d f r e s h w a t e r r e c r e a t i o n a n d is t h e

c i t y ‘ s l a r g e s t p a r k .

Local Attractions • W i n e C o u n t r y

o W i n e Tas t ing Tou rs

o Winer ies

• W o r d s w o r t h Fel lowship Museum of A r t

• Du rango C o u n t y M u s e u m of H is to ry

• Conven t ion Center

• A r t Galleries

• Gl ider T o u r s

Aspen Fallc Annual Events • Annua l Starving Artists Sidewalk Sale

• A n n u a l W i n e Festival

• C inco de Mayo

• Vintage Car S h o w

• Her i tage D a y Parade

• Harvest Days

• A m a t e u r Bike Races

• Farmer ‘s Market

• Aspen Lake Nature Cruises

• Aspen Falls T r ia th lon

• Tas te of Aspen Falls

• W i n t e r Blues Festival

Contact Y o u r N a m e for more informat ion.

Common Features of Office 2010

You will save your files as: Lastname_Firstname_cfO 1 _Visit 1 Lastname_Firstname_cfO l_Visit2 Lastname_Firstname_cf01_Visit3

Common Features Chapter 1 | Common Features of Office 2010 3

In t h i s c h a p t e r , y o u w i l l c r e a t e d o c u m e n t s f o r t h e A s p e n F a l l s C i t y

H a l l , w h i c h p r o v i d e s e s s e n t i a l s e r v i c e s f o r t h e c i t i z e n s a n d v i s i t o r s o f

A s p e n F a l l s , C a l i f o r n i a .

C o m m o n Features of Of f ice 2 0 1 0 • Microsoft Office is the most common software used to create and share

personal and business documents.

• Microsoft Office is a suite o f several programs—Word, PowerPoint, Excel, Access, and others—that each have a special purpose.

• Because of the consistent design and layout o f Microsoft Office, when you learn to use one Microsoft Office program, you can use most o f those skil ls when working wi th the other Microsoft Office programs.

• T h e files you create w i t h Microsoft Office need to be named and saved in locations where they can be easily found when you need them.

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

Time to complete all 10 skills – 50 to 90 minutes

Find your student data files here:

Student data files needed for this chapter:

« cf01_Visit

• cf01_Visit_Events

cfOl Visit River

C O M M O N FEATURES C H A P T E R 1 | C O M M O N FEATURES OF OFFICE 2 0 1 0 5

• The Word 2010 program can be launched by clicking the Start button, and then locating and clicking the Microsoft Word 2010 command.

• When you start Word, a new blank document displays in which you can type text.

1. In the lower left corner of the desktop, click the Start button © .

2 . In the lower left corner of the Start menu, click the All Programs command, and then compare your screen with Figure 1 . –

The Microsoft Office folder is located in the All Programs folder. If you have several programs installed on your computer, you may need to scroll to see the Microsoft Office folder.

3 . Click the Microsoft Office folder, and then compare your screen with Figure 2. –

Below the Microsoft Office folder, commands that open various Office 2010 programs display.

4 . From the Start menu, under the Microsoft Office folder, click Microsoft Word 2010, and then wait a few moments for the Microsoft Word window to display.

5 . If necessary, in the upper right corner of the Microsoft Word window, click the Maximize button B| .

• C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s

6 Common Features of Office 2010 | Common Features Chapter 1

OotxMvtntx

Ptttuin All Programs folder list

(your list will be different)

Microsoft Office folder

Start button Figure 1

Adobe Acrobat 70 Professional Q Adcbe Designer 7.0 C Dtftuft Program; 9. DesHoe Gadget Gallery tr Internet Eiplorer Cj Window; Anytime Upgrade | | Window! DVD 1 M B . i Window, Fu ind Son

Window, Media Center Q Window! Media Pla/cr ‘ : Window! Update — XPSVI | Accn

Gamei

MOMSR Cflic SharePoi Startup

Microsoft Office folder

Office 2 0 1 0 programs (your

list may be different)

«•# Window! f a> and Sun • » Window, Media Center B Window! Media Player

Window! Update •4 XPS Viewer

l l l l l l l l l l Game!

Maintenance

Microsoft Office Aj Microsoft Access 2 0 1 0

• M.crcscfl tjcel 2 0 1 0 J3 • ‘ . – WoPath Dowgne. 2 0 1 0 X i r.l;rcsofl Inf cPaal FtCti M 0

N Microsoft OneNcle 2 0 1 0 0 MKicMfl Outlook 2 0 1 0

i_ Mjcroioft PowerPoint 2 3 1 0 _tj Microsoft Publnher 2 0 1 0 1 Microsoft SharePomt Workspace 21 4 lAcrcsoft Wort 2 0 1 0

Mcrosft Olf.ce 2 0 1 0 Tool!

M lhttp://Olf.ce

SKILL 1: Start Word and Navigate the Word Window

^ — — — i i !ni(rt fsgcUrrcut RefcuoM! M*!ingl P*.,f.> \

– CWtmlBon,. • u • A” A ‘ A.- ;=•!=•••> 51 “I V • A • c

AaBbCcOc AaBbCcCX AaBbCi A a B b C c r tioimil ‘ I no Sp»cl… Htadlng I Hf a&ng ? Cnarige

Ribbon tab E –

6 .

St)M» • -< * « ‘ « « •

J –

names h Home tab

– *

fewer! F>g*l»>©ul Rfffmnol ru . i – 3 : vuw f

C . r . » m ( H , . » , – » – A” A – A.- * • E – 1= ‘ * * )l U A a B b C c O < A»BbCcD( AaBbC. A . l B I . C l . ^A. t mi a • * • x. x ‘

•normal I Mo Saxi-. Mraamg 1 ; Hsasing: – Chlnga

* J f ir.3 –

Rsplacf

SlyH.”- < S « » a ‘

.7 f jar. j

Youi-Namejfi •

Group names Paragraph mark and insertion point

Quick Access Toolbar

New blank Word document

Figure 3 Heading 1 thumbnail

Styles group Show/Hide button selected Insertion point and paragraph mark

Heading 1 formatting applied Home tab is active

7 .

8 .

9 .

On the Ribbon’s Home tab, in the Paragraph group, click the Show/Hide button H until it displays in gold indicating that it is active. Compare your screen with Figure 3 .

Above the blank Word document, the Quick Access Toolbar and Ribbon display. At the top of the Ribbon, a row of tab names display. Each Ribbon tab has buttons that you click to perform actions. The buttons are organized into groups that display their names along the bottom of the Ribbon.

In the document, the insertion point— a vertical line that indicates where text will be inserted when you start typing—flashes near the top left corner.

The Show/Hide button is a toggle button— a button used to turn a feature both on and off. The paragraph mark (f) indicates the end of a paragraph and will not print.

In the document, type your first and last names. As you type, notice that the insertion point and paragraph mark move to the right.

On the Home tab, in the Styles group, point to—but do not click—the Heading 1 thumbnail to show the Live Preview—a feature that displays the result of a formatting change if you select it.

Click the Heading 1 thumbnail to apply the formatting change as shown in Figure 4. If the Word Navigation Pane displays on the left side of the Word window, click its Close [*] button.

You have completed Skill 1 of 10

Figure 4 6 J 6 P M

C Z 3 / 2 3 1 2

Common Features Chapter 1 | Common Features of Office 2010 7

• When you open more than one Office program, each program displays in its own window.

• When you want to work with a program in a different window, you need to make it the active window.

1 . Click the Start button © , and then compare your screen with F i g u r e 1.

Your computer may be configured in such a way that you can open Office programs without opening the All Programs folder. The Office 2010 program commands may display as shortcuts in the Start menu’s pinned programs area or the recently used programs area. Your computer’s taskbar or desktop may also display icons that start each program.

2 . From the Start menu, locate and then click Microsoft Excel 2010. Depending on your computer, you may need to double-click—not single click—to launch Excel. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 2 . If necessary, click the Maximize – button mm\<

A new blank worksheet displays in a new window. The first cell—the box formed by the intersection of a row and column—is active as indicated by the thick, black border surrounding the cell. When you type in Excel, the text is entered into the active cell.

The Quick Access Toolbar displays above the spreadsheet. The Excel Ribbon has its own tabs and groups that you use to work with an Excel spreadsheet. Many of these tabs, groups, and buttons are similar to those found in Word.

On the taskbar, two buttons display—one for Word and one for Excel.

• C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s k i l l

8 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

Iciert * » c r l » – M l fttffrtrKci

» * * » * • l « • A* A” A J –

• i • • x . tt

C o m m a n d s

p i n n e d t o — |

S t a r t m e n u

^ SnwpngTccI

R e c e n t l y o p e n e d A _ ; 1 r A _ Wcrosefl Accra 3)10

O f f i c e p r o g r a m

P r o g r a m s p i n n e d

t o t a s k b a r

jVw^ MKracftWecdJOlO

S S l.lacxH fact) 3)10

Ptf LtuvxltfotitontaiO

• All Prejrjrm

F i g u r e 1

} l i AjBbCcOc A iSbCdx A a B b G A a B b C r \ fa ^B^L,

I i W ‘ i

‘ Book! – Mkrasc^fccceT

A c t i v e c e l l

N e w , b l a n k E x c e l

s p r e a d s h e e t

E x c e l b u t t o n

W o r d b u t t o n

F i g u r e 2

ciatxi • 11 • A » – J • j a i a• B « > • A • • • i * 5 6 t n – • IS atf :=4 % ^ t . a ‘ & ft | 3 – 2 ( j -il – < – V . | -A H Ccnitocn*! FomjC CfH Sort & pmd i

– 1 FonuSmg ” Ji Tietf • St,’c. • i J f o n W • ^ – f « » – S « « ! – jri^nwcftt V Huntm \ Se>*ci Cfta T”R>op4j

H N

SKILL 2: Start Excel and PowerPoint and Work with Multiple Windows

Pm*nt«iC*J – •Acrowft PovrtfPein*

lnwrt C*i>gn Tr •niftier.; inxubero SM«SftM> P*Mn Vtew

F-‘If , « t – – . . . B y t A . « A . A f i l l M Sn1p.Hnw.9e d t u M i * . / Shoe* jSecnsn’ – » » • ; If leiefl –

O n ™ n C

J U i e u t •

tanmo

SJita Ouliv

Click to add title

C l i c k t o a d d s u b t i t l e

P r e s e n t a t i o n

s l i d e

P o w e r P o i n t

b u t t o n

F i g u r e 3

M a x i m i z e b u t t o n

r e p l a c e d t h e R e s t o r e

D o w n b u t t o n

T e x t i n s e r t e d i n t o

E x c e l c e l l s

C u r r e n t d a t e

c a l c u l a t e d a n d

d i s p l a y e d

W i n d o w r e s t o r e d

d o w n ( y o u r s i z e

a n d l o c a t i o n m a y

b e d i f f e r e n t )

3 . From the Start menu <PJ, locate and then click Microsoft PowerPoint 2010.

— Compare your screen with F i g u r e 3 . If necessary, Maximize N = M the Presentation 1 – Microsoft PowerPoint window.

A new, blank presentation opens in a new window. The PowerPoint window contains a slide in which you can type text. PowerPoint slides are designed to be displayed as you talk in front of a group of people.

4. In the upper right corner of the PowerPoint window, click the Close button fcgaj.

5. On the taskbar, click the Word button to make it the active window. With the insertion point flashing to the right of your name, press [Enter], and then type Skills for Success Common Features Chapter

6 . In the upper right corner of the Document 1 – Microsoft Word window, click the Minimize button

The Word window no longer displays, but its button is still available on the taskbar.

7 . With the Excel window active, in the first cell—cell A l — t y p e your first name. Press [Tab], and then type your last name.

Press (Enter), type =TODAY() and then press (Enter) to calculate the current date and to display it in the cell.

In the Excel window, click the Restore Down button |jSU and then compare your screen with F i g u r e 4.

The window remains open, but it no longer fills the entire screen. The Maximize button replaced the Restore Down button.

Y o u h a v e c o m p l e t e d S k i l l 2 o f 1 0

8 .

9 .

F i g u r e 4

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 9http://Sn1p.Hnw.9e

• SKILL 3: Sav<

• A new document or spreadsheet is stored in the computer ‘s temporary memory (RAM) until you save it to your hard drive or USB flash drive.

1 . If you are saving your work on a USB flash drive, insert the USB flash drive into the computer now. If the Windows Explorer button [3 flashes on the taskbar, right-click the button, and then on the Jump List, click Close window.

2 . On the taskbar, click the Word button to make it the active window. On the Quick Access Toolbar, click the Save button [y].

For new documents, the first time you click the Save button, the Save As dialog box opens so that you can name the file.

3 . If you are to save your work on a USB drive, in the Navigation pane scroll down to display the list of drives, and then click your USB flash drive as shown in F i g u r e 1 . If you are saving your work to another location, in the Navigation pane, locate and then click that folder or drive.

4. On the Save As dialog box toolbar, click the New folder button, and then immedi­ ately type Common Features Chapter 1

5 . Press [En te r ] to accept the folder name, and then press [En te r ] again to open the new folder as shown in F i g u r e 2 .

The new folder is created and then opened in the Save As dialog box file list.

• C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s k i l l

0 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r

S a v e A s

d i a l o g b o x

U S B d r i v e

s e l e c t e d i n

N a v i g a t i o n p a n e

( y o u r s t o r a g e

d e v i c e m a y b e

d i f f e r e n t )

— -SI

Ccmpu-er > USB ORJVE (Ft)

Organic ** New ‘elder

H Videoi – Manx

Homegroup

» Computer

– Local Dirt ( C I .

Backup Drr-e (D:;

. « DVDRWOmt(fc|

_ USB DRIVE (FJ

• Tyco

S*ve .u type Word Document

Autfcct. Slift for Screen T i g i – d J 11*9

– MidfFclden

r> Aaaaccoc A a B b G A a B b C | f t l * d ‘

F i g u r e 1

Common Features Chapter 1 f o l d e r d i s p l a y s i n

a d d r e s s b a r

F i l e l i s t

Homegroup

Computer

£ M Local Ditk (C:) —

Backup Drive [0:1

t « OVDRWDnve(E: E j

AaBbCcOc A a B b C . A a B b C c

SHOSTHCI… Hiadingl Heading 2 – Change

ft had –

* M Raplati

It Sthd • Cal.ng

SavtMlypc |WocODocument

Authors SVLJIS lor Sue c m

~ S h e Thumbnail

– Hide Fold m

F i g u r e 2

I Page l o l l ivcroia | _v

Organize * NewJclder

£ j Videos * Nime

•4 Horn eg roup

PP Computet

£ , Local Disk (O) , –

Backup Drive [D;;j ‘.

0 DVORWDrrve(d £ :

A USB DRNE (*) |

Qite modified

Mo farm metcn j sui reirch.

DC AaBbCcDc A a B b G A a i i b C r .

No Spiu… Heading 1 Heading 2 —

M f M <

Repiaie

-f Select –

Save «s type I Word Document

Authors SkJI; tci Success

f_j St.-e Thumbnail

* HideFcyer;

Pigeii of l : Wotdta

? f- rW’~B 101

SKILL 3: S a v e F i l e s i n N e w F o l d e r s

F i l e n a m e t y p e d

i n F i l e n a m e b o x

F i g u r e 3

F i l e n a m e s d i s p l a y

o n t i t l e b a r s

T w o s a v e d O f f i c e

d o c u m e n t s

W i n d o w s E x p l o r e r

b u t t o n Common Features Chapter 1 f o l d e r s e l e c t e d

6. In the Save As dialog box, click in the File name box one time to highlight all of the existing text.

7. With the text in the File name box still highlighted, type Lastname_Firstname_ cfOl_Visitl

– 8 . Compare your screen with F i g u r e 3 , and then click Save.

After the document is saved, the name of the file displays on the title bar at the top of the window.

9 . On the taskbar, click the Windows Explorer button \^\. In the folder window Navigation pane, open [ft] the drive on which you are saving your work, and then click the Common Features Chapter 1 folder. Verify that Lastname_Firstname_ cpl_Visitl displays in file list.

1 0 . On the taskbar, click the Excel button to make it the active window. On the Excel Quick Access Toolbar, click the Save button § ] .

1 1 . In the Save As dialog box Navigation pane, open 0 the drive where you are saving your work, and then click the Common Features Chapter 1 folder to display its file list.

The Word file may not display because the Save As box typically displays only files created by the program you are using. Here, only Excel files will typically display.

1 2 . Click in the File name box, replace the existing value with Lastname_Firstname_ cf01_Visit2 and then click the Save button.

1 3 . On the taskbar, click the Windows Explorer button, and then compare your screen with F i g u r e 4.

Y o u h a v e c o m p l e t e d S k i l l 3 o f 1 0

F i g u r e 4

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 1 1

• SKILL 4: Print an.

• B e f o r e p r i n t i n g , i t i s a g o o d i d e a t o w o r k

i n P a g e L a y o u t v i e w — a v i e w w h e r e y o u

p r e p a r e y o u r d o c u m e n t o r s p r e a d s h e e t

f o r p r i n t i n g .

1 . O n t h e t a s k b a r , c l i c k t h e Excel b u t t o n , a n d t h e n c l i c k t h e Maximize |Uey b u t t o n .

2 . O n t h e R i b b o n , c l i c k t h e View tab, a n d t h e n i n t h e Workbook Views group, c l i c k t h e Page Layout b u t t o n . C o m p a r e y o u r s c r e e n w i t h F i g u r e 1 .

The worksheet displays the cells, the margins, and the edges of the paper as they will be positioned when you print. The cell references—the numbers on the left side and the letters across the top of a spreadsheet that address each cell—will not print.

O n t h e R i b b o n , c l i c k t h e Page Layout tab. I n t h e Page Setup group, c l i c k t h e Margins b u t t o n , a n d t h e n i n t h e Margins g a l l e r y , c l i c k Wide.

C l i c k t h e File tab, a n d t h e n o n t h e l e f t s i d e o f t h e B a c k s t a g e , c l i c k Print. C o m p a r e y o u r s c r e e n w i t h F i g u r e 2.

* j ; A *>’

3 .

4.

P a g e L a y o u t

b u t t o n

P a p e r e d g e s

a n d m a r g i n s

W o r k b o o k V i e w s

g r o u p

V i e w t a b i s a c t i v e

F i g u r e 1

P r i n t t a b

The Print tab has commands that affect your print job and a preview of the printed page. Here, the cell references and grid- lines—lines between the cells in a table or spreadsheet—do not display because they will not be printed.

5. I n t h e Print Settings, u n d e r Printer, n o t i c e t h e n a m e o f t h e p r i n t e r . Y o u w i l l

n e e d t o r e t r i e v e y o u r p r i n t o u t f r o m t h i s

p r i n t e r . I f y o u r i n s t r u c t o r h a s d i r e c t e d

y o u t o p r i n t t o a d i f f e r e n t p r i n t e r , c l i c k

t h e P r i n t e r a r r o w , a n d c h o o s e t h e

a s s i g n e d p r i n t e r .

• C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s k i l l ^

1 2 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

P r i n t s e t t i n g s

P r e v i e w o f

p r i n t e d p a g e

F i g u r e 2

fcl7

_ ‘ ; Q Custom v«ws

^^^^^^^^La r tn im fF i ranam* dDl_Vi5it2 – Microsoft tico

Pig* Lij-oui Foinuisi C*ta Renew «

Jf-

m

^ iiiinge Zoom to ieltnion

MM

a m it Swe Stvitch Mttioi wcifc-.psce V’.inoows •

– 13 L 14

C l i c H

Ha&f i Pigr. I e l l 11 . 1 1 I K ” , – >S I

[ j j SntAi

0 Opto

St <*»«

M o

Recent

Mew

Help

J Option

Q lilt

: 4 i

Print

FOFREUIA: Dsta

Print

Ccpier 1 “

/Adobem

Settinas

‘ | Print Active Sheet! • — Cn!y print trie active fhett

Pages: t to

Portrait Onentjticn

• lettei Wide Margin,

l e a left: 1 FJsra 1′

“j J No Suing Rentes the.

ClMrUIH tMh- U – / » / 0 • x j f rant

• V – A – • i • :•- s- AoBbCcCX **BbCc£x A a B b C i A a B b C c S M n

I: &

Y o u r N a m e f

S k i l l s f o r S o c c c s s – C o m m o n – F c a t u r e s C h a p t c r * ;

. i o n –

I Hseae hunt P»flt UBKM

G M M f t t M ‘ 13 • A ‘

i i ^ • / n – * . x . * – omf i Fed

M e in ,

• A . – 9 5 – , = • ‘ • – – * * H f

• a – * * a • s- A«BBCtO< AABoCtSX A a B b C A a B b C c j .

‘ Moran r no 5o»n_ HMctng 1 HMdina 2 ; Ctonjt

Y o u r – N a m e ^

‘ S k U U f o r – S u c c e s s

Heading 2 style applied

Figure 3

Message asks if you want to save changes

8 .

9 .

6. Check with your Course Assignment Sheet or Course Syllabus, or consult with your instructor to determine whether you are to print your work for this chapter. If you are to print your work, at the top left corner of the Print Settings section, click the Print button. If you printed the spreadsheet, retrieve the printout from the printer.

7. On the File tab, click Save.

Because you have already named the file, the Save As dialog box does not display.

O n the File tab, click Exit to close the spreadsheet and exit Excel.

In the Word document, verify that the insertion point is in the second line of text. If not, on the taskbar, click the Word button to make it the active window.

10. On the Home tab, in the Styles group, click the Heading 2 thumbnail. Compare your screen with Figure 3.

11. On the File tab, click Print to display the Print tab. If you are printing your work for this chapter, click the Print button, and then retrieve your printout from the printer.

12. On the File tab, click Exit, and then com- pare your screen with Figure 4.

When you close a window with changes that have not yet been saved, a message will remind you to save your work.

13. Read the displayed message, and then click Save.

• You hove completed Skill 4 of 10

Figure 4 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2010 1 3

• This book often instructs you to open a student data file so that you do not need to start the project with a blank document.

• The student data files are located on the student CD that came with this book. Your instructor may have provided an alternate location.

• You use Save As to create a copy of the stu­ dent data file onto your own storage device.

1 . If necessary, insert the student CD that came with this text. If the AutoPlay dialog box displays, click Close U a 4 .

2 . Using the skills practiced earlier, start Microsoft Word 2010.

3 . In the Documentl – Microsoft Word window, click the File tab, and then click Open.

4 . In the Open dialog box Navigation pane, scroll down and then, if necessary, open \V\ Computer. In the list of drives, click the CD/DVD drive to display the contents of the student CD. If your instructor has provided a different location, navigate to that location instead of using the student CD.

5. In the file list, double-click the 01_ student_data_files folder, double-click the 01_common_features folder, and then double-click the chapter_01 folder. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 1 . –

6. In the file list, click cf01_Visit, and then click the Open button. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 2 .

If you opened the file from the student CD, the title bar indicates that the document is in read-only mode—a mode where you cannot save your changes.

C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s k i l l •

O p e n d i a l o g b o x — – r w r c p . *

01_common_

features f o l d e r

o p e n e d

chapter J))

f o l d e r f i l e l i s t

C D / D V D d r i v e

o p e n e d

a –

* Picture;

Homegroup

F i * « Currently on the Disc U )

*SJ d01_VtM_t<«n«

i s .TOO tii: pi.i • U t M H M t t f M

” Computer

4 i Local Duk (CD.

• ^ Backup Drive ID:)

M • DVD RW Drive I t ) rfsofficcJC

A t BntJ • | x A a B b G f U B b C c . V \ : , R t B i i «

Change styiei • -t •

• mm

* n j l Heafliriol

F i g u r e 1

R e a d – o n l y m o d e

cf01_Visit

d o c u m e n t

VIsrMheCr^-of-AspenfallslH

TheCityor^spenfalis-overtooluthePacrflcOceanend-ts surroundedSymanyvineyardnndwinerles.’

Oct an f«creattontS’aecessedt}nmarLYat-DurangoCounty0ar>LTneAspenlalreAe creaton AIM1

provaesyear foundtresnwattree creation «nd is tn«<rrys4ergest<>ar1r..«J

AreaAttractionsll

Wine-Country «J

Wine-Tasting Tours’ !

wineras^

WordsworthfeliowshipMuseumof ArtH

Durango-CountyMuHumo’Wstoryt

ConventionCenterl

Art-Galleries*

Glide r-Tourst

fiat i o>: .voioi 7 3

F i g u r e 2

1 4 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

Organm • ‘ . ir-

d * ‘ . i –

Hcmegioup

• f Computet

fi, local Disk (C;)

Backup Drive (D=: ;

DVD RW Drive ( I : 5 !

_ USB DOVE (F:)

9 l itname.F

Data modified Tyix

i m u l l 7:5; CM M o n a d

o< AsB&cctx A a B b G l a U b O

File nunc Latfname_Firctname_cf01 J

Save as type: ; Word Document

u’Jict Skii:-. (01 Surceli

J Save Thumbm.l

– HideFclden Tocb – i Save

nanyvtneyards«r>d\vlneri«s.-

lakeficaeationArea-

rXirango<lountv«Museum<if’HiSlor\’i

ConventionCemer^

Art-GallenesT

Glide r-Tourstl

Paflt lof l WOIOJ.73 I •

E E l J ! 3 3 J s 100% –

ST T ^ m ^ r r B r ^ . c W l > n n 3 ” r U o m o f t Wt*eT Caitbii t

B /

« Favcn-H

• Desktop

.. | Recent PUcei

* l:fcrai,ei

3 Document!

Mirtic

»»J Picture!

H Videos

• #4 Homegroup

• » ; * Compute*

£r, Lecal Dhfc (CI <

B.tcl.up Drue (0

I I DVD RW Dn\t (Ej

‘ _ USB DRIVE IF.) ;

Common Fejti

*if N-twnrt

Shift **h » Bum

* Nime

Urtr\«mrJifCn»mt.cf3I.V««TL

£ ] Lartwme^rfljutfn^dOl.VBiU

= ] L*sJn«me_F>rrtn»m*-C*0I.Vrtrt3

• 3 * »

J 212)12 7-33 Pt.l MierMeftWeniD- !*KB

W S O O U ” J 7 Hal Mwroteft Excel v.-… 10 K9

U S O O U T a W f t t Mi-rotcl Wotd 0 . 13 KB

Pile. 1 01 WeiaH. i LI ‘3 ; S LOOS -)

Save Copies Using Save As

S a v e A s

d i a l o g b o x

Common Features Chapter 7 o n U S B d r i v e ( y o u r l o c a t i o n

m a y b e d i f f e r e n t )

N e w f i l e n a m e

F i g u r e 3

Common Features Chapter 7 f o l d e r

T h r e e f i l e s s a v e d

i n t h i s p r o j e c t

7. If the document opens in Protected View, click the Enable Editing button.

Protected View is a view applied to documents downloaded from the Internet that allows you to decide if the content is safe before working with the document.

8 . Click the File tab, and then click Save As.

Because this file has already been saved with a name in a specific location, you need to use Save As to create a copy with a new name and location.

9. In the Save As dialog box Navigation pane, navigate to the C o m m o n Features Chapter 1 folder that you created previ­ ously—open 0 the drive on which you are saving your work, and then click the C o m m o n Features Chapter 1 folder.

1 0 . In the File n a m e box, replace the existing value with Lastname_Firstname_cf01_ Visit3 Be sure to use your own first and last names.

1 1 . Compare your screen with F i g u r e 3, and then click the Save button.

1 2 . On the title bar, notice the new file name displays and [Read-Only] no longer displays.

1 3 . On the taskbar, click the Windows Explorer button. Verify that the three files you have saved in this chapter display as shown in F i g u r e 4.

1 4 . In the Windows Explorer window, navigate to the s tudent CD, and then display the chapter_01 file list.

1 5 . Notice that the original student data file—cf01_Visit—is still located in the chapter_01 folder, and then Close the Windows Explorer window.

Y o u h o v e c o m p l e t e d S k i l l 5 o f 1 0

F i g u r e 4

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 1 5

• To edit is to insert text, delete text, or replace text in an Office document, spreadsheet, or presentation.

• To edit text, you need to position the insertion point at the desired location or select the text you want to replace.

1 . With the W o r d document as the active window, in the first line, click to the left of the word Aspen. Press (Bksp) 12 times to delete the words the City of. Be sure there is one space between each word as shown in F i g u r e 1 .

The Backspace key deletes one letter at a time moving from right to left.

2 . In the second line of the document, click to the left of the words The City of Aspen Falls. Press [ D e l e t e ] 12 times to delete the phrase The City of.

The Delete key deletes one letter at a time moving from left to right.

3 . In the line Area Attractions, double-click the word Area to select it. Type l o c a l and then compare your screen with F i g u r e 2 . —

When a word is selected, it is replaced by whatever you type next.

• Continue to the next page to complete the skill ̂

T e x t d e l e t e d

ibft iflectit

/ U •

AiBbCcCK AiBbCcDi A a B b G U B b C i . fa ^ RtVjaMl

i» StMd •

VtsrtAspenfallsl’J

TrieCrty-olAspenfairsover’.ociu-thePacnVOceanend-h^surroun^

Ocean’Tcr f j tonuaccessf dp^Tijr .v * t O u r a n g o < o u ” t v p * ‘ « T h e A?pt nijkjftecrcalicnAff »

p^ovKJ«sv«»r <ound < r » $ n « « t r e » i « « t K j n « n d ^ t n t o Y , 4 » r j e s l o « A . « J

AreeAttrectlons-t

Wine-Country-I,

WlneTj j t ingToursH

Wtntrtati

Wordsworthfeltovvship.Museumor’Art’-B

r^rangoCountyMuseumof-History-l

C o n v t n t W n O n u r t

A l M l t H l M I

Glrder-Tours-l

J .:: – . . i

F i g u r e 1 1 f. i J i – u

.wt tniert Pagil-t/Bul ftcteiemti

C.lUMirB»«il – I I • A ” » ‘ A . – (j

Fail, j • x D • • * • x . « “

T e x t d e l e t e d

W o r d r e p l a c e d

\ – . – i r * ) I V A i B b C c 0 < AiBbcctx A a B b G , U B b C r . fa f ‘ J ” , . ,

• 3-1 • _ • . TNereul TlleSp-Kl Hiicwigl NtJO-ng 2 . ClMngi Stvlfi- -J SeUtt •

tet-ng

Visit Aspenfa-lsll

Aspenf al!s-overlooks-thePaclfic-Ciceanend-lS’Surroundedpy<nanyvlneyardsend-wlnerles. Ocean*

recreatton-ls-eccessedprlmarlry-et-Ourango-County-Parl-;. The A< pen-Lake -Recreation Areaprovtdesyear-

round’reshwatercecreation-and-ls-the-clty’s-largest-park.l

Wine-Country-I.

wme-Tasting-ToursH

Wineries’]

Wordsworthfelloiv-shlpMuseumotArt-t

Durango-CountyWuseumof-HKtory^

Conventk,nCenter*S

Art-Gallerles-S

Glider-Tours”!

Fast l o l l – ::;<a: il . > F i g u r e 2 16 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | Common Features Chapter 1

E E T T I

Cllitirt {Boav – II

B / Q – aU

” A.- *y • V • A –

&>BDCccx AjsbCcoi A a B b C t

* normal ‘ No Span. HraOino 1

« . , n p –

4^ Rapuci

Visit AspenfaasH

Asp«nfalls<>vertoote«J«PaGfic<>c«w«nd-is-5UTro^

fecreaIion*5accessedflnmAfilY’atDurango<cnjntY^ark.-TheAsper.ta’«e«» ,cre3′.»onAfeai3rovdeS’,ear-

rourKi*resh«aterreaeation«rtd-ts-the<Jty’s4argesi<>art:.1

Local-Anractawrs^

Wine-Counlry!

Wine-Tasting-Toursl

Wineries?

WnrricvRrthfellawshb**1useumofArtS CaSCnlE- 1 1 • A” *” 3* i E

B / n S “*> – A – y .nWtfe lorv i ;

. ConvenUonCenter? 3

Ari-Ga-eries?

Gbder-Tours*;

Page I or J I W K W U 7 | | •”5 ••• w l o r . –

C’cocard

CaliOnlBcoVI

B / A •

Reference* M iCn ; . Rmiw

• A.- Q = • |= – ••7- t l ‘ • AaBbCcfX AaBbCcf* A a B b G A a B b C c ‘ ? Ho ‘ p i : . Meiding 1 Heading 2 ; Chjno«

A * A Find *

1 » RfpU<«

^ Srlrct •

E

Visrt-Aspenfaiis.i

aftspenfal1s<ivertoolc^<hePaafK;<kean«nd-ii-surrour^

recreatione-acttisedprtmari^

round4reshwater<eaeatlon«nd4s^lw<ity’sHargestparlc.i

Locar-Attract »o nsl

WAFW-Countryl

Wine -Tasting-Tours!

Wtocftesl

WordsworthfellQwihipMuseuiTicfArtf

Durango-CauntyMuseumcfHIslorYfl

ConventionCenterU

Art-GalJenesi;

GikderToursfl

Cont3Ct-VcHJf«ame^oro>oreinfofmation.«i — _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

SKILL 6: Type and Edit Text

4. Place the pointer approximately 1 inch to the left of the line Convention Center. When the [21 pointer displays as shown in

— F i g u r e 3, click one time.

Placing the pointer in the Selection bar and then clicking is a way to select an entire line with a single click. After selecting text, the Mini toolbar—a toolbar with common formatting buttons—may display briefly as you move the mouse.

5. With the entire line still selected, press [Delete) to delete the line.

6. On the Quick Access Toolbar, click the Undo button @ one time. Notice the Convention Center line displays again.

When you perform an incorrect action, clicking the Undo button often returns your document to its previous state.

7. At the end of the last line—Glider Tours— click between the last word and the para­ graph formatting mark (If). Press [Enter] to insert a new line.

8 . With the insertion point in the new line, type Contact Your Name for more information. Be sure to use your first and last names in place of Your and Name.

M Compare your screen with F i g u r e 4. 9. On the Quick Access Toolbar, click

Save Q .

When a document has already been saved with the desired name, click the Save button—the Save As dialog box is not needed.

M I N I T O O L B A R ( T H I S

M A Y N O T D I S P L A Y

O N Y O U R S C R E E N )

P O I N T E R I N

S E L E C T I O N B A R

F I G U R E 3

• Y o u h a v e c o m p l e t e d S k i l l 6 o f 1 0

N E W L I N E I N S E R T E D

F I G U R E 4

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C O M M O N F E A T U R E S O F O F F I C E 2 0 1 0 1 7

»• The copy command places a copy of the selected text or object in the Clipboard— a temporary storage area that holds text or an object that has been cut or copied.

• You can move text by moving it to and from the Clipboard or by dragging the text.

1 . Click the File tab, and then click Open. In the Open dialog box, if necessary, navigate to the student files and display the contents of the chapter_01 folder. Click cft)l_Visit_Events, and then click Open.

2. On the right side of the Ribbon’s Home tab, in the Editing group, click the Select button, and then click Select All. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 1.

3 . With all of the document text selected, on the left side of the Home tab, in the Clipboard group, click the Copy button 0.

4 . In the upper right corner of the Word window, click Close l U o j . You do not need to save changes—you will not turn in this student data file.

5. In Lastname_Firstname_cf01_Visit3, click to place the insertion point to the left of the line that starts Contact Your Name.

6. On the Home tab, in the Clipboard group, point to—but do not click—the Paste button. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 2 .

cf01 _Visit_Events d o c u m e n t

E d i t i n g g r o u p

l-iien flgm.iui Raleni

A l l t e x t s e l e c t e d

CalH-nSoO)) -11 – A” A ‘ A.- * i 3 ‘ 1= • 9 * } l i f

B ; i • i . x x A – i p * • .J i – _ •

– •

•”Qi J R f . » » M m

AiBocctx AaBocdx A a B b G A a O b C c . fa t

r Normal ‘ I ‘ O S O K I . . . Hteo,ng l Horhng 2 .. Changi

•J

rul! :•

Asp«n f a * •Annual-Events*;

Tasttof A s p « n f eJs*.

AnnualMa-rvtn-g-Ai-tisTJ–SI-D*wa*-S^-|

4 ” nu V V.’in r’t«.%».«

V I M I – g * Car-Show*,

H « rrtaf f Ooy-Paradt«,

Harvest Cays*.

Am*t*u i«*e f lac ts<J

FermersMeniei*.

Aspanuk t Nature-Cruises*.

AspenfateTrmhlon*.

‘it i c i i W M I ( M l

F i g u r e 1

• J – • – J l -Xa-BSv»w^««t i ve i«» .cM_V^^ W * J

P a s t e b u t t o n — L j

P a s t e b u t t o n a r r o w

The Paste button has two parts—the upper half is the Paste button, and the lower half is the Paste button arrow. When you click the Paste button arrow, a list of paste options display.

Continue to the next page to complete the skill ^

18 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

I n s e r t i o n p o i n t

M M $<x3i\ – 11 – A* *” A*-

:s- >• 1 * AaBOCcCx AaBbCcDt A a B b G A.ii lbC.c . fa , ™w

VIsriAspen-Fefcl*.

AspenfaB^-overlooicsirrtPecilc-C’-ceenend-n^urroundedoym^^

‘ecreaian.s accessed oilman.y at O-jrango-Ccunty-Pari- The Aspcniaxe-Pe creation Areaprov desyea

round(reshwater<ecreat:on«nd-is-the-crty’s–irg*st-parl..«,

LocalAtlraWlonil

W-ne Country*.

W-neTaJt-ng-Tours*;

W M r l M I

Words worthfeltowshtp-Muse umolArr-5

Durango-County-Museumof History*.

Convent lonCenien

Art-Ge.l*n*s»;

GlrdarTourst

– Contact-Your-Nam*-formore-.nformatlon.«;

F i g u r e 2 : * b E I V

SKILL 7: Cut, Copy, and Paste Text

C U M

• / D •

‘litUyMI r . •

• A” A ‘ A . – *

i x , « ” • – V – A .

Font

Tatirujrn*J«tlTV»«e_c*n.Vl

V I M

: = • : = – • • • = • } l « J A , B B C C O < AaBbCdX A a B b O A a B b C c . fa

f i l l I !” > • 3 3 * | M.oSpa,

Fu» fn t * U

J „ Repute

[| Select –

Annui lW-n*-F* i t r«»H •»

Clf>CO-ct«-MtYO?

Htnuf tOly-Pi ra t l t ‘ l

Harvest ©ays?;

Amateur tWteftacesI

Fermer’sMartesl

Aspen-Ulte Mature Cruises’!

P a s t e d t e x t

P a s t e O p t i o n s

b u t t o n

F i g u r e 3

— ‘ – J

I M I Jni*»t » i j r l»,-5u* C*fff««tti

* – « – ! • : § • c . – _ •

Firaccapet *.

AaB&CcOt AaBbCcDt A a B b O A a B b C r

I IJoimaJ I He Span . Hrifling 1

fa: Repute < Slleet –

viniageCer-Show*,

HentageOey-Parade*.

HarvestOays«.

Amateur Bike-Races*.

Farmer’sMarketf.

AsoenCAkeNatureCrus

Aspen-Faas-Triairilon-l

(Vrtter-Biues-FestlvaH

Taste of Aspen-FaM

CT1 tin –

t.l-i«etov.n*re*

Contact -Your-Name’ormoreinformation.T

j . : ! . ; – ” l a * . –

M o v e p o i n t e r

a n d i n s e r t i o n

p o i n t

8 .

9 .

7. Click the upper half of the Paste but ton to paste the selected text. Compare your

— screen with F i g u r e 3.

When you paste, you insert a copy of the text or object stored in the Clipboard and the Paste Options button displays near the pasted text.

Press [Esc] to hide the Paste Options button.

Scroll up to display the line Winter Blues Festival. Place the \T\ pointer to the left of the W, and then drag down and to the right to select two lines—Winter Blues Festival and Taste of Aspen Falls.

To drag is to move the mouse while holding down the left mouse button and then to release it at the appropriate time.

1 0 . On the Home tab, in the Clipboard group, click the Cut button 0.

The ait command removes the selected text or object and stores it in the Clipboard.

1 1 . Click to place the insertion point to the left of Contact Your Name, and then in the Clipboard group, click the Paste button to insert the text.

1 2 . Drag to select the text Taste of Aspen Falls, including the paragraph mark.

1 3 . With the [§] pointer, drag the selected text to the left of Winter Blues Festival. When the [¥] pointer displays to the left of Winter as shown in F i g u r e 4, release the mouse button.

1 4 . On the Quick Access Toolbar, click Save m.

• You have completed Skill 7 of 10

F i g u r e 4

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 1 9

• To format is to change the appearance of the text—for example, changing the text color to red.

> Before formatting text, you first need to select the text that will be formatted.

»• Once text is selected, you can apply formatting using the Ribbon or the Mini toolbar.

1 . Scroll to the top of the document, and then click anywhere in the first line, Visit Aspen Falls.

2. O n the Home tab, in the Styles group, click the Heading 1 thumbnail .

When no text is selected, the Heading 1 style is applied to the entire paragraph.

3 . Click in the paragraph, Local Attractions, and then in the Styles group, click the Heading 2 thumbnail . Click in the paragraph, Aspen Falls Annual Events, and then apply the Heading 2 style. Compare your screen with Figure 1.

4 . Drag to select the text Visit Aspen Falls! Immediately point to—but do not click— the Mini toolbar to display it as shown in Figure 2. If necessary, right-click the — selected text to display the Mini toolbar.

C o n t i n u e t o t h e n e x t p a g e t o c o m p l e t e t h e s k i l l >

Heading 1 applied

Heading 2 applied

Figure 1

Mini toolbar (your toolbar location may be different)

lome tnifrt Page layout

Cambria iHeadl. • 13 – A ‘ *

Reference! r.Iiltngj Re-iei- ,1*-.

A . – $ : = – ! = • • • : = • t t 51

v . A – • « = • • :s- >• _• I . PARAGRAPH •#

AaBDCcDc AaBbCcXX A a B b C i A l l

INOtaul IMeJpatl… Heading 1 Heading 2 , JJXS!

a m i SI1M1

A n n a *

(i, Rtplact

* SelKl •

tMing

V i s i t A s p p n F a l l s l ^ I

Aspenf a8i-over!coks<heP»c!<ioOt*anand-l«urrounte^

rtcrt i t lon«-icc«s5edpnm»rl lv-j tDurango<ouniYPark.-Th«Aspenukefl«erejt ionAreiprovid«SYear-

round<reshwat«rfecrea:ion«ndlsthe<lty’s-!argestpark.«,

• l . o c a l ‘ A l t r a c l l o n s ‘ l

Wlne-Countryf

WmeTastinj-Toursl

WlnerltsU

WordsworthfeDowshipMuseumofArtfl

Ourango-CountyA4us«umof4/tlstoryC

ConventlonCenierf

ArKjallarlesH

GWerTours*!

• A s p e n – F a l l s ‘ A n n u a l – E v e n t s ?

Pact 1 0 1 2 Word) 1J

CaaavHa (Head*• .4 * aV A* A . – « ! = – i = – \ , – * * 11 « ‘ AaBbCctX AaBbCcfX A a B b C A , H l , C ; , ./& Jjj^

J 15 / a -aha x. x’ Road

* • A I S – <5e • ! £

I’-TAC iirl’

‘ Hernial “lloScaii. Heading 1 Head.no2 .’Change ‘ StjUt • -e Seim •

EiM-ng

CamOMa • 14 \ , . *

‘, B I B « – A • J V l i i t A s p c n f a l l s n

Aspenfa!!s-ov«rtool(5<he«»c»»:-Oc«anand-lssurroundtd6yenanvvln«yardnnd-wln«rlts.Oc«an.

e – lor :• i c . 0 : j – n a n a F atOurargoCountyPark The Aspen takefiacreaton Are aprovldesyea

round*resh\v>ter<ecreatlotiand’rS-the-clty’s-largestpark.5i

• l . o r a l ‘ A t t r a r l l o n s ‘ l

Wine-CountryU

Win«-Tasting-Tours«l

Wineries”,

Word two rihfelbwshlp*.luseumofArt«l

Ourango-CounlyMusaumofWIstorYl!

Convention Center !

ArMjailerlesf

Gl.derTours*!

• A s p e n -Fa l l s -Annua l – E v e n t s ?

Figure 2

2 0 C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

SKILL 8: F< and Paragraphs

mm ” a w e d ^ P W ^ ” M I V t W H MeaVvgi »

H * C i u > « i a « u – u – A” »’ A, ft ; = – i = – ‘ – – – 99 I I 1 — 1 -ii I

• / B • * • X. K 1 .. • * • • A • l i i l i : > – J _ – ‘normal MieSpaci… H.adingi Huang 2 .- J J J ‘ J W ^ 5,1,0-

A t W Find • A»BDCCO< AaBbcco< A a B b G A a B b C c . V \ ^ «.„ , , , „

Visit-Aspen-Falls.il Aspenf alls ovenool(S*hePacr'(C Deeanar.d-:s surrounded(jyrnanvvir-eyards^nav.ineft*s.Ocean

reaeatlonis-KMSsadprlmarlty-et-CHirangoCojntyPark.ThtAipenUte^ round •reshwatereecrerlonend-tsthe-aiys-larjeitpatk.f

• ! •- \<‘< ICtl • • – . win a-Country*)

• – • w « e T » « i J i g T o u n 1

• – WinerHi l

• – • Wordiworihf eHawshipa/useumofArtej

• – • Durargo<oun!ya/u ieumof«l«or i r<

• – • ConvenoonCenUrt

• – An-Geaer. i l*

• – » GUder-Tounl

• A s p e n – F a l l s – A n n u a l – E v e n t s *

Annual5iarvlng-ArtU»Sk)awalk4ale«l

Visit-Aspen-Fallsl^ Aspenf alls over look j<i-ePacrlic Oca ar«no is surroundedoy many vineyaras-ano vvmar.es Ocean-

recreation vs-accessedprmariyat-CcrangoCcjnty Park. The Aspen uke fie creation A .a ao-cv.ee sye a

roundOesluvateree creation e n d * the-cny’s aiige St parte, f

• L o c A l A t t r a r t i . i n « T i

• – » Wine-Countryf

;-.WintTasling-Tour«tj

a- Wt te ru i l

a-a words\vorthfeiiowshlpA*.useumofArt*J

• Durango<ountyVuseumcfeilstorya]

• – » ConventionCentere,

• – . Art-GafeneiT.

• – » Gilde?Tours«!

• A s p e n – F a l l s – A n n u a l – E v e n t s ?

• – » Annual»tarvingArtists-Sioewalk4alef

e-aAnnuaiWini-Ftitlva.lt

a-a ClncoBaMayo’i

•a m * 3 • toes –

B u l l e t s b u t t o n

F o n t s i z e

i n c r e a s e d

B u l l e t s a p p l i e d

F i g u r e 3

I n c r e a s e I n d e n t

b u t t o n

I n d e n t e d b u l l e t s

F i g u r e 4

5. On the Mini toolbar, click the Font Size arrow I” •[, and then from the list, click 28 to increase the size of the selected text.

6. Place the pointer approximately 1 inch to the left of the line Wine Country. When the SQ pointer displays, drag straight down. When all the lines between and including Wine Country and Glider Tours are selected, release the left mouse button.

7. On the Ribbon, in the Paragraph group, click the Bullets button IB-I and then compare your screen with F i g u r e 3.

8 . Click to the left of Annual Starving Artists Sidewalk Sale. Scroll down to display the bottom of the page. Press and hold [ S h i f t ] while clicking to the right of Winter Blues Festival to select all of the text between and including Annual Starving Artists Sidewalk Sale and Winter Blues Festival.

9. In the Paragraph group, click the Bullets button |B’L

1 0 . Scroll to the top of the document. Use either technique just practiced to select Wine Tasting Tours and Wineries.

1 1 . In the Paragraph group, click the Increase Indent button [*] one time. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 4.

1 2 . On the Quick Access Toolbar, click Save [H].

• Y o u h o v e c o m p l e t e d S k i l l 8 o f 1 0

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 2 1http://Visit-Aspen-Falls.ilhttp://An-Geaer.il*http://vvmar.eshttp://ao-cv.eehttp://e-aAnnuaiWini-Ftitlva.lt

• SKILL 9: Use the Ribbon

• Each Ribbon tab contains commands organized into groups. Some tabs display only when a certain type of object is selected—a graphic, for example.

1. Press and hold [ C t r l ] , and then press [Homel to place the insertion point at the begin­ ning of the document.

2 . On the Ribbon, to the right of the Home tab, click the Insert tab. In the Illustrations group, click the Picture button.

3. In the Insert Picture dialog box, navigate as needed to display the contents of the student files in the chapter_01 folder. Click cf01_Visit_River, and then click the Insert button. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 1.

When a picture is selected, the Format tab displays below Picture Tools. On the Format tab, in the Picture Styles group, a gallery— a visual display of choices from which you can choose—displays thumbnails. The entire gallery can be seen by clicking the More button to the right and below the first row of thumbnails.

4. On the Format tab, in the Picture Styles group, click the More button 0 to display the Picture Styles gallery. In the gallery, point to the fourth thumbnail in the first row—Drop Shadow Rectangle—to display the ScreenTip as shown in F i g u r e 2 .

Picture Tools Format tab

Picture Styles gallery

More burton

Picture selected

isit-Aspen-Falls!̂ recrea:»n-sacc*sj*dc>rinMriry-et-C*iranfO<:cmn1yM^

r o u n d * r » « h « K * t » « C ( * « ! k » n « r ^ – U l r « < n > – ‘ j . l « j « s t c i r k . » ;

• L o c a J ‘ A t t r a c t i o i i s ^

Figure l

th picture style thumbnai Fourth picture

ScreenTip

A ScreenTip is informational text that displays when you point to commands or thumbnails on the Ribbon.

5. Click the Drop Shadow Rectangle thumbnail to apply the picture style.

• Continue to the next page to complete the skill •

22 Common Features of Office 2010 | Common Features Chapter l

Live Preview of Drop Shadow

Rectangle effect

*-)l«IOft V.flp a T n J – * » ! * i « t » n Pint f jy

– # i j 3J«”

q a ^ – ^

a a

Visit-Aspen-FallsJU Asp*nf»ife«v*r looit i*h***crf lc-o«an«)r id l$surround«dby™iriyv.neyiros»- la winer^s Ocean

recreanon<s-accesseaor.mari.ya:OurantotountyPart.™^

Figure 2

_ G | A R I L : ^ – F . . F R A U R . £ « , « • – 1 — 1 — 1

Hen CUT , BUKIJFOUNIL J * IRTIRTX £FF«CT( • J •

BUNG FCRV;I/IL

SRND T ATT …V I

XTIT * M 5«L«RTION PINT

‘ ! ” ‘ F T E L « « i • !•’:

0=P g 2-S7″

‘Visit-AspeirFallsIU Aspenfails^veriookstheflacrftC’Oceanand-is-IUITDUNDED-

by-many v’.neyardsendwner;es. Ocean recreat ton**-

aecessedpr jn»nty’at’DurangoCountYPark..The-A5pentake-

RecreatJonAteaflfovidei¥ea”fcund freshwater-

re creairOrnnd-is-ihe<ity’54argest’park.!t

L o r a l – A t t r a c t i o n s *

• – . WINE-CountryU

c-* Wine-Tasting ToursH

o – . Wineries’;

• – • WotdsworthfeilowshipMuseumofArte

• – • Durango-CountyMuseum©f+4istorvil

• – • ConventlonCentenl

• – • Art-GaUeriesf;

• – . GliOerToursfl

A s p e n – F a l l s – A n n u a l ‘ E v e n t s ^

• – • Annual6tarv;ngArtlstS’S<devvallc5elee

W R A P T E X T B U T T O N

P I C T U R E P O S I T I O N E D

Paitf B / B • aU

( E I F S © A E 0 T § _ P I«WH P S I I L H O E A – 3 • A ” A* A a – ^ S – 1= • * ir* > l

„ , x ‘ – f – A – !* • a • := _ S J I S I B ( S C D I S ] [ A T I R A I A G ^ J T I F J R J

I A a B b C c I A a B b C c I I A a B b ( U l B W . fa , P R 7 1 HO.MIL I 110 SPAA… I H.SDFNJ I HTICHNG 2 . c h » n t

{ [ R J . P U T .

T S T

VisitAspenFalls.1I As pen Falls -overlooks th^Parif ic -Ocean -endis- surrounded-by r n any-\-INEYATC3-and ̂ vineries. Ocean- lecieation is -accessed primarily «t -DurengoCounty- Park.-The-Aspen-LelteReueaticn-Aieaprondesyear- round-fresh-water recreerion-andis-tiie-city’s-largest park .1

• L .O«ALATLRNRTLON»«l

• – . U ‘ ineCount ry^

O-« Nuie-Tast ing-ToursT

O – W i n e r i e s ,

• – . WordsK-orth-FeUowshipMuseum-of-ArtT

• – • rXirango-Counti-.XIuseum-oI’rl iston’

• – • Ccnvenr ionCenterT

• – Art-Galleries^

• – Gl ider-Tours^

• A s p o n – l – n l l s A n n u a l K v e n K *

• – • Amiual-Sun-ingArtists-Sde-ivalk-Sals’! . _ . A n m u U V i n a – P u r t i t a K

• a g t l t ‘ l WalHi: 3/117

F I G U R E 3

K E Y T I P S F O R

H O M E T A B

K E Y T I P F O R I T A L I C

B U T T O N

F I G U R E 4

6. On the Format tab, in the Arrange group, click the Wrap Text button, and then from the list of choices, click Square.

7. Point to the picture, and then with the \%\ pointer, drag the picture to the right side of the page as shown in F I G U R E 3.

8. Click a blank area of the page, and then notice the Picture Tools Format tab no longer displays.

9. On the Page Layout tab, in the Themes group, click the Themes button.

1 0 . In the Themes gallery, point to—but do not click—each of the thumbnails to dis­ play the Live Preview of each theme. When you are done, click the Civic thumbnail .

1 1 . On the View tab, in the Zoom group, click the One Page button to display the entire page on the screen. If necessary, adjust the position of the picture.

1 2 . On the View tab, in the Zoom group, click the 100% button.

1 3 . Select the text Visit Aspen Falls! without selecting the paragraph mark. Press [W] to display KeyTips—keys that you can press to access each Ribbon tab and most com­ mands on each tab. Release [Ait], and then press (TT) one time to display the Home tab. Compare your screen with F I G U R E 4 .

With KeyTips displayed on the Home tab, pressing [T] is the same as clicking the Italic button 0. In this manner, you select Ribbon commands without using the mouse.

1 4 . Press (T) to apply the Italic format to the selected text.

1 5 . Save (5] the document.

• You have completed Skill 9 of 10

C O M M O N F E A T U R E S C H A P T E R 1 | C O M M O N F E A T U R E S O F O F F I C E 2 0 1 0 2 3http://Ho.milhttp://VisitAspenFalls.1Ifile://-/-ineyatC3

• Commands can be accessed in dialog boxes—boxes where you can select multiple settings.

• You can also access commands by right-clicking objects in a document.

1. In the paragraph that starts Aspen Falls overlooks the Pacific Ocean, triple-click— click three times fairly quickly without moving the mouse—to highlight the entire paragraph.

2. O n the Home tab, in the lower right cor­ ner of the Font group, point to the Font Dialog Box Launcher [|] as shown in F i g u r e 1.

The [1] buttons at the lower right corner of most groups open a dialog box with choices that may not be available on the Ribbon.

3 . Click the Font Dialog Box Launcher [s] to open the Font dialog box.

4. In the Font dialog box, click the Advanced tab. Click the Spacing arrow, and then click Expanded.

5. To the right of the Spacing box, click the By spin box up arrow three times to display 1.3 pt. Compare your screen with F i g u r e 2, and then click OK to close the dialog box and apply the changes.

• Continue to the next page to complete the skill

C o m m o n F e a t u r e s o f O f f i c e 2 0 1 0 | C o m m o n F e a t u r e s C h a p t e r 1

F o n t D i a l o g B o x

L a u n c h e r

F o n t d i a l o g b o x

p r e v i e w

F i g u r e 1

F o n t d i a l o g b o x

A d v a n c e d t a b

S p a c i n g a r r o w

S p i n b o x a r r o w s

P a r a g r a p h

s e l e c t e d

F i g u r e 2

Use Shortcut Menus and Dialog Boxes

lc-v Iniert Pjgete.aut Refer

Georgia (Boo/1 * 11 • A* A* A I *

B / U • aU x. x’

font

Ltttnimf_Pnt<,fn«.c*31.Vtiit3 – Mtcsrcfl. W o r d – “~

lUnlnoi He . * ” Ae*

; = – ! = – r=- »l SI AaBbCcI AaBbCcI AaBbC A u B b C • A ‘ : S •> S • ‘. = • ” Normal ‘HoStJKl… Heading 1 Haading ,? ;

Paragraph • *t^*i

PAGI: 1 oil | Wordi: 40.117

Georgia iBcc/i

B / Q •

Piot larom

11 • A” A’

” V i s i t Asiwn -Falls! f ; Georgia -11 – A’ A ‘ * it

A a p e n F a l U o v e i l i n d i j s u t i o u n d . B / H . * V . A ‘ d- w i n • r i » « . ‘ O c « i n r » ” • • » • « ” • < • • « p r i m a r i l y a t – D u r i * C u » A s p e r . L a k e R e c i J £’••”> r o u n d – i t e s l i w a t c 3, Pane option* c i t y ‘ i l a r g e a t p a r y£ ‘gf £

• l . o c a l – A t t r a c t i o i : A Eons,

t – . WTneCount rv Paragraph.

3 – W i n e ‘ j E guiitu

. Wineti ;= , I M c l m ,

!a -!>'” • -• Durango-Coui • – • Convention-C * cSpn-mi-. • -Ar t -Gal ler ies. ‘ 1 ° P S U P • – • G l ide rToUtS^ 5<non,rn:

j X run,UK

A s p c i i F a l l s – A n r

a-e Anmial-Starvi

Shortcut menu • W o r d s w o r t h !

Visit/ A s p e n – F a l l s o a n d i j – a u r r o i w i n e r i e s . ‘ O r ; p:imarily-at-ri A s p e n L a k e – R l o u n d f r e a h v c i t y s – l a i g e s t l a l A t t r a i t

• -• Wine-Cou

o – W i

0 – .W1 • – • Wo idswo

» – * Durango^

• -• Conventic

• – A i t – G a l l o r

— Glider-Tom

InicTJ ano Swcr.; Loffand Page 2f eaiw

General

Atgnmeiil: left _ – J

Cjjane level: BodyTe>t 3̂

JndentaWr-

Left: 0′

M* o- I JC*rorndeno

13 Soacng

Before:

AFTER:

Don’t !ii in: coecng: it:

“AJtole 3 ‘ 1 , 1 S ‘” paregrsefo of tie same Krle

AaBbC A a B b t ; Sjlei – -< Select •

Editing

laba- 1

Page-loll Wwdl ac/117

.AspcnKnllvAnnual-Evcnts*. – • – • Annnal–Stan-:np-Ai1i5T«–Siri(n\-allr-Salet

CJI I

Figure 3

Paragraph dialog box

Spacing before value changed

Spacing after value typed

Figure 4

6. With the paragraph still selected, right-click—click the paragraph with the right mouse but ton—and then

— compare your screen with Figure 3. When you right-click selected text, the Mini toolbar and a shortcut menu display. A shortcut menu displays a list of commands related to the type of object that you right-click.

From the displayed shortcut menu, click the Paragraph command. Alternately, on the Home tab, click the Paragraph Dialog Box Launcher.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

In the Paragraph dialog box, under Spacing, click the Before spin up arrow three times to display 18 pt.

In the After box, highlight the existing value, and then type 15 Compare your screen with Figure 4, and then click OK.

If your instructor asks you to print your work, click the File tab, click Print, and then click the Print button.

Click Save [5], click the File tab, and then click Exit.

Done! You have completed Skill 10 of 10, and your document is complete!

C O M M O N F E A T U R E S C H A P T E R 1 | C O M M O N F E A T U R E S O F O F F I C E 2010 2 5

T h e fo l lowing M o r e Skills a re located at www.pearsonhighered.com/skills

M o r e S k i l l s Q C a p t u r e S c r e e n s w i t h t h e S n i p p i n g T o o l

S O M E O F THE W O R K THAT Y O U D O IN THIS B O O K C A N N O T B E G R A D E D

W I T H O U T S H O W I N G Y O U R C O M P U T E R SCREENS TO THE GRADER. Y O U C A N

U S E THE S N I P P I N G TOOL TO CREATE PICTURES O F YOUR SCREENS. S N I P FILES

CAN B E P R I N T E D OR S U B M I T T E D ELECTRONICALLY.

I N M O R E SKILLS 1 1 , Y O U WILL U S E THE S N I P P I N G TOOL TO CREATE A

PICTURE O F YOUR SCREEN A N D THEN C O P Y THE PICTURE I N T O A W O R D

D O C U M E N T .

T O B E G I N , O P E N Y O U R W E B BROWSER, NAVIGATE TO

W W W . P E A R S O N H I G H E R E D . C O M / S K I L L S , LOCATE THE N A M E O F YOUR

TEXTBOOK, A N D THEN FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS O N THE W E B S I T E .

M o r e S k i l l s ^ U s e M i c r o s o f t O f f i c e H e l p

M I C R O S O F T O F F I C E 2 0 1 0 H A S A H E L P S Y S T E M I N W H I C H Y O U CAN

SEARCH FOR ARTICLES THAT S H O W Y O U H O W TO A C C O M P L I S H TASKS.

I N M O R E SKILLS 1 2 , Y O U WILL U S E THE O F F I C E 2 0 1 0 H E L P S Y S T E M

TO V I E W A N ARTICLE O N H O W TO C U S T O M I Z E THE H E L P W I N D O W .

T O B E G I N , O P E N Y O U R W E B BROWSER, NAVIGATE TO

W W W . P E A R S O N H I G H E R E D . C O M / S K I L L S , LOCATE THE N A M E O F YOUR

TEXTBOOK, A N D THEN FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS O N THE W E B S I T E .

M o r e S k i l l s ^ O r g a n i z e F i l e s

O V E R T I M E , Y O U M A Y CREATE H U N D R E D S O F FILES U S I N G MICROSOFT

OFFICE. T O FIND Y O U R FILES W H E N Y O U N E E D T H E M , T H E Y N E E D TO B E

WELL-ORGANIZED. Y O U C A N ORGANIZE Y O U R C O M P U T E R FILES B Y CAREFULLY

N A M I N G T H E M A N D B Y PLACING T H E M INTO FOLDERS.

I N M O R E SKILLS 1 3 , Y O U WILL CREATE, DELETE, A N D R E N A M E FOLDERS.

Y O U WILL T H E N C O P Y , DELETE, A N D M O V E FILES INTO THE FOLDERS THAT Y O U

CREATED.

T O B E G I N , O P E N Y O U R W E B BROWSER, NAVIGATE TO

W W W . P E A R S O N H I G H E R E D . C O M / S K I L L S , LOCATE THE N A M E O F Y O U R

TEXTBOOK, A N D THEN FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS O N THE W E B S I T E .

M o r e S k i l l s S a v e D o c u m e n t s t o W i n d o w s L i v e

I F Y O U R C O M P U T E R IS C O N N E C T E D TO THE INTERNET, Y O U C A N SAVE

YOUR O F F I C E D O C U M E N T S TO A DRIVE AVAILABLE TO Y O U FREE O F CHARGE

THROUGH W I N D O W S L I V E . Y O U C A N THEN O P E N THE FILES F R O M OTHER

LOCATIONS S U C H AS H O M E , SCHOOL, OR W O R K .

I N M O R E SKILLS 1 4 , Y O U WILL SAVE A M E M O TO W I N D O W S L I V E .

T O B E G I N , O P E N Y O U R W E B BROWSER, NAVIGATE TO

W W W . P E A R S O N H I G H E R E D . C O M / S K I L L S , LOCATE THE N A M E O F YOUR

TEXTBOOK, A N D T H E N FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS O N THE W E B S I T E .

C O M M O N FEATURES OF OFFICE 2 0 1 0 | C O M M O N FEATURES C H A P T E R 1http://www.pearsonhighered.com/skillshttp://www.pearsonhighered.com/skillshttp://www.pearsonhttp://highered.com/skillshttp://www.pearsonhighered.com/skillshttp://www.pearsonhighered.com/skills

K e y T e r m s

Cell 8

Cell reference 12

Clipboard 18

Copy 18

Cut 19

Dialog box 24

Drag 19

Edit 16

Format 20

Gallery 22

Grid line 12

Insertion point 7

KeyTip 23

Live Preview 7

Mini toolbar 17

Page Layout view 12

Paste 19

Protected View 15

RAM 10

Read-only mode 14

Right-click 25

ScreenTip 22

Shortcut menu 25

Toggle button 7

Triple-click 24

O n l i n e H e l p Sk i l l s

1. Start f J Word. In the upper right corner o f the Word window, click the Help button [©]. In the Help window, click the Maximize h&H button.

2. Click in the search box, type Create a document and then click the Search button. In the search results, click Create a document.

3. Read the article’s introduction, and then below What do you want to do, click Start a document from a template. Compare your screen wi th Figure 1.

4. Read the Start a document from a template section to see i f you can answer the following: What types o f documents are available as templates? On the New tab, under Available Templates, what are the two general locations that you can find templates?

Common Features Chapter 1 | Common Features of Office 2010

Matching Match each term in the second column with its correct definition in the first column by writing the letter of the term on the blank line in front of the correct definition.

1, A feature that displays the result of a formatting change if you

select it.

2 . A line between the cells in a table or spreadsheet.

3. A mode where you can open and view a file, but you cannot save your changes.

4. A view where you prepare your document or spreadsheet for printing.

5. Quickly click the left mouse but ton two times without moving the mouse.

6. To insert text, delete text, or replace text in an Office document, spreadsheet, or presentation.

7. A command that moves a copy of the selected text or object to the Clipboard.

8. A command that removes the selected text or object and stores it

in the Clipboard.

9. To change the appearance of the text.

10. A menu that displays a list of commands related to the type of object that you right-clicked on.

28 Common Features of Office 2010 | Common Features Chapter 1

A Copy

B Cut

C Double-click

D Edit

E Format

F Grid line

G Live Preview

H Page Layout

I Read-only

J Shortcut

Multiple Choice Choose the correct answer.

1 . The flashing vertical line that indicates where text wi l l be inserted when you start typing.

A. Cell reference B. Insertion point C. KeyTip

2. A button used to turn a feature both on and off. A. Contextual button B. On /Of f button C. Toggle button

3. The box formed by the intersection o f a row and column.

A. Cell B. Cell reference C. Insertion point

4. U n t i l you save a document, it is stored only here. A. Clipboard B. Live Preview C. R A M

5. The combination of a number on the left side and a letter on the top of a spreadsheet that addresses a cell.

A. Coordinates B. Cell reference C. Insertion point

Topics for Discussion 1. You have briefly worked with three Microsoft Office

programs: Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. Based on your experience, describe the overall purpose o f each of these programs.

6. A temporary storage area that holds text or an object that has been cut or copied.

A. Clipboard B. Dialog box C. Live Preview

7. A toolbar w i th common formatting buttons that displays after you select text.

A. Gallery toolbar B. M i n i toolbar C. Taskbar toolbar

8. Informational text that displays when you point to commands or thumbnails on the Ribbon.

A. Live Preview B. ScreenTip C. Shortcut menu

9. A visual display of choices from which you can choose.

A. Gallery B. Options menu C. Shortcut menu

10. An icon that displays on the Ribbon to indicate the key that you can press to access Ribbon commands.

A. KeyTip B. ScreenTip C. T o o l T i p

2. Many believe that computers enable offices to go paperless—that is, to share files electronically instead o f printing and then distributing them. What are the advantages of sharing files electronically, and in what situations would it be best to print documents?

Common Features Chapter 1 | Common Features of Office 2010

C H A P T E R

C r e a t e D o c u m e n t s W o r d 2 0 1 0

• Microsoft Office Word is one of the most common programs that individuals use on a computer.

• Use Word to create simple documents such as memos, reports, or letters and to create sophisticated documents that include tables and graphics.

Your starting screen will look similar to this:

flat: 1 ol 1 i Weidv 0 J A A : – too’.i

SKILLS SKILLS 1 – 1 0 TRAINING At t h e e n d of t h i s c h a p t e r , y o u will b e a b l e t o :

Skill 1 Create New Documents and Enter Text Skill 2 Edit Text and Use Keyboard Shortcuts Skill 3 Select Text Skill 4 Insert Text from Other Documents Skill 5 Change Fonts, Font Sizes, and Font Styles Skill 6 Insert and Work with Graphics Skill 7 Check Spelling and Grammar Skill 8 Use the Thesaurus and Set Proofing

Options Skill 9 Create Document Footers Skill 10 Work with the Print Page and Save

Documents in Other Formats

M O R E S K I L L S

More Skills 11 Split and Arrange Windows More Skills 12 Insert Symbols More Skills 13 Use Collect and Paste to Create

Documents More Skills 14 Insert Screen Shots into

Documents

3 0 C R E A T E D O C U M E N T S WITH WORA 2 0 1 0 | MICROSOFT W O R D C H A P T E R 1

Outcome Using the skills listed to the left will enable you to create documents like these:

A S P E N F A L L S P U B L I C L I B R A R Y 2SS EbnStttvl

Aspen Falls. CA 93463

May 5. 2012

Dr. Janis Imlay Aspen Falls Community College 1 College Drive Aspen Fall*, CA 93464

Dv-i Dr. Imlay:

Subject: New Logo for Library

fhank youso much for vour letter effenng the servicesot your jraphicdesign sluoents lor libfary-

related projects. We currently have a projectiri mind thai might benefitboth the library and youi

sludents.

We want to update our losotomoicaccurately reflect the wide variety of services offered in a modern

library Alogoconteslwouldbeag-caticJea.Callmeat (805) 555 1011 to discuss this further

I have attached a listol libiaiy activities to give the sludents an idea of some ol the things we do.

Sincerely.

Douglas Hopkins, Director

Ustname_rirstn»me_w01_Ubrary

Book DiscusstonGroups

There are several different book discussion groups, all led by

volunteer moderators from the community. Some discussion groups

focus on different types of books, such as biographies, history, fiction,

classics.sdenecand technology.andSpanlsh language literature.

Comp uter Tra in ing

Computer training isoffered in the computer lab of the main branch only. The following dassesa

offered once a month and others J re offered intermittently:

• Introduction to Computers

• MicrosoltWord

• Microsoft Excel

• Adobe Photoshop

• WindowsXP and Vista

• Using the Internet

Speakers and Entertainers

The library brings in noted authors once a month for an ongoing lecture series. Folk singers, small jazz

ensembles, and other musical groups perform in the Hawken Community Room as they can be booked.

A second bookmobile has been added, and mutes are displayed on the library website. Bookmobiles

visiteachschool in the district at least once a week.

Story timesare available in the Hawken Community Room on Saturday momingfor toddlers, Saturday

afternoon for early elementary students.and Sunday afternoon for kids interested in chapter books.

GamwNight

Games are played inthe HawkenCommunity Room on Friday even ing after the library closes at 6p .m.

Among the more popular games are chess, bridge, and backgammon. Experts are available to help

patrons learn the games or improve tbeirskils.

Electronic Book Downloads

More than 1,000 c Books a re available for download toanMP3 player. Library patronscan check these

books out for three weeks, and can renew them one time. The books range from today’s popularficoon

to the classics.

Lastname_Flrstname_w01_Ubrarv

You will save these documents as: Lastname_Firstname_w01_Library Lastname_Firstname_w01_Library_2003

MICROSOFT WORD C H A P T E R 1 | CREATE D O C U M E N T S WITH WORD 2 0 1 0 3 1

In t h i s c h a p t e r , y o u wi l l c r e a t e d o c u m e n t s f o r t h e A s p e n F a l l s C i t y

H a l l , w h i c h p r o v i d e s e s s e n t i a l s e r v i c e s f o r t h e c i t i z e n s a n d v i s i t o r s o f

A s p e n F a l l s , C a l i f o r n i a .

In t roduc t ion

• Entering text, formatt ing text, and navigating within a Word d o c u m e n t are the first basic skills you need to work efficiently with Word.

• You can change the font and font size, and add emphasis to text, but use caution not to apply too many different formats to your text. This can be distracting to the reader.

• It is easy to insert a picture into a Word document , and doing so increases the visual appeal and the reader’s interest. Pictures should be clearly associated with the sur rounding text and should not be inserted just to have a picture in the documen t .

• It is never acceptable to have errors in spelling, g rammar , or word usage in your documents ; you can use Word to prevent this from happening.

C R E A T E D O C U M E N T S WITH WORD 2 0 1 0 | MICROSOFT W O R D C H A P T E R 1

I

Time to complete all 10 skills – 50 minutes

Student data files needed for this chapter:

New blank Word document

wO l_Library_Activities

Find your student data files here:

[W] O p e n

(^/y^J I ” 02_word • chapter.01 Organize » N e w folder

CD Mockup

• 01_student_data_files

O l . commcn jea tu res

a 02_word

Documents library chapte’ .Ol

Arrange by. Folder •

chapte»_01

chapter_02

ehapter_03

c h a p t e r M

‘ . 03_excel

chapter_01

c h a p t e r ^

chapter_03

chap te rW

> i . M.access

chapter_01

file n a m e

Name

B*0A.

a]woi.

:£] WOL.

-aj WOL.

ÎwOl.

.Donation_Opportunrties

.Donation_Phcto

.Library .Activities

.library_Logo

.Meadows

Meadows.Improvements

Meadows.Research

T r u ‘

Tour_Topics

Trustees.Report

– (Al l files

TOOTS -r

Page: l o l l | Words: 0 , ; i J .

U B 3 J B ioo?i .- r +

Microsoft Word Chapter 1 | Create Documents with Word 2010

• SKILL 1: Create New Documents and Enter Text

• When you start Microsoft Office Word 2010, a blank document displays.

• The first time you save the document, give it a name and choose a storage location. Then, save your changes frequently.

1. On the taskbar, click the Start button From the Start menu, locate and then start Microsoft Word 2010.

2. In the lower right corner of your screen, if necessary, click the Print Layout but ton HI.

3. On the Home tab, in the Paragraph group, click the Show/Hide button H until it displays in gold indicating it is active, as shown in Figure 1.

When you press (Enter), [Spacebar], or [Tab] on your keyboard, characters display in your document to represent these keystrokes. These characters do not print and are referred to as formatting marks or nonprinting characters.

4. In all uppercase letters, type ASPEN FALLS PUBLIC LIBRARY and press [EnteT], Type 255 Elm Street and press [Enter). Type Aspen Falls, CA 93463 and press (Enter) two times.

5. Type May 5, 2012 and press [Enter] three times; type Dr. Janis Imlay and press (EnteT); type Aspen Falls Community College and press ||nter|> type 1 College Drive and press [Enter); and type Aspen Falls, CA 93464 and press (Enter).

6. Type Dear Dr. Imlay: and press (EnteT). Type Subject: New Logo for Library and press [Enter]. Compare your screen with Figure 2. –

Continue to the next page to complete the ski

34 C R E A T E D O C U M E N T S W I T H W O R D 2010 | Microsoft Word Chapter 1

Show/Hide button

Print Layout view displays as a sheet of paper

Print Layout button

Figure 1

Letterhead

Nonprinting paragraph mark

Inside address Small dots

indicate spaces between words

j A W I L I U I J ) ) – i i • A ‘ A ‘ A J – Q • = • : = – • . – • Qt« } | t ;

<•>_•» F B / U – x. *• v • A • mm mm : • • ft- 53 I ‘aamd : . f a t y fMaaiaah

” • 8 F I OF 1 A’OFCRO 1

IRIFRT PIAE Lj;:ti( P.CFT*TNCTL

i ‘ CMION(BOO>L –

M a B i N – * • v . A – tl S AaBbcco. A.BbCcDc A A B B C A a B l . C c . tÛ L

! i – . ” S » – _ – : H I C N M I T HE LEAD.. RL«LJSINCL MFIETOO2 _ OUNOT . . . 1 * STYLTL- •< • • • » •

ASPENfAUSPUBUCUBRARY?

2S5EmStreat1

Aspen*»IS.CA-9JlM«J

May5, 20121

T

Dr. J jnB Imlay*,

AipenfjIij-ComrnunrtyCofiega*

l -Co»* |eOr lvaf

Asp«nfal lJ.CA5i464«.

DearDr.lmlay:*

Sub|tct:«ewtf lgoTorUbrary«.

Figure 2 ” » ” « • ” » ” ” • * J J ; “• •:, ICE- . –http://AaBl.Cc

SKILL 1: Create New Documents and Enter Text

ASPEN fA l iSPU BUCilBRARYU

255-Elm-Street*,

Aspen-f»Hs.CA.9M63«,

DT.-JarusHmlayU

AspenfafcComrnunrtyCoBege*.

1-CoSegeCriveli

AspenfaIs.CA-93464«j

Deaf-Or.Hmiv^

Subjedi-Newtogafori lwaryi;

Thark7Cxjso<r>udi<or-yo<jr^tTer<iffer^g<^^rv’CTS<i^’Our^fiiphic-rie5^n5lude^’s*cirsometbr^ry-

re lat£dproject5.We<urrentr / f iave*wrYgor^projec^-r^^

ytxir-students.fj

3 a a I r; j « s : ; – _ j – CaHMBxW – u • A ” A ‘ Aa ” * > = – b – V * * i l f_ AaBbCdX : AaBbCcDt AaBbCc A a B b C c Pain p B ^ a – i U x: x • ” f • A” I S ‘ ‘ E * j ‘ “crmji : I Mo Sped- H o i n j i Miacfeg 2 * Seecr-

1

DtvJanis-lmlay*.

Aspenfafls<&mmunlty College*.

1-CoSegeOnveH

ASpenfafc.CA-S346411

Dear-Or.-lmlaY^l

SubjectrWewtogoforiftwaryf

Thank-yousomucnforYour4etter<rffenng<N:s

telatedprolerte.Wecurrentiynavea-verygoodprojea^-mhd^^

VOuf-studenIs.il

We-wanMovpdaleflur-togo to-more scajraUtyreflefl^

Lbrary.-A-togo-conwswouldtoea-great-dea.f^-me^

further.*

DougUs+lopluns,Orrector*i

Psar 1 « 1 t Wonte 117 3>

New paragraph added

Figure 3

New file name displays on the title bar

Depending on resolution, document may have scrolled up

New paragraphs added

Figure 4

8.

7. Type the following, inserting only one space after the period at the end of a sen­ tence: Thank you so much for your letter offering the services of your graphic design students for some library-related projects. We currently have a very good project in mind that might benefit both the library and your students. Compare

— your screen with Figure 3.

As you type, the insertion point moves to the right. At the right margin, Word deter­ mines whether the word you are typing will fit within the established margin. If it does not fit, Word moves the entire word to the beginning of the next line. This feature is called word wrap. You do not need to press (Enter] until you reach the end of a paragraph.

Press [Enter], and then type We want to update our logo to more accurately reflect the wide variety of services offered in a modern library. A logo contest would be a great idea. Call me at (805) 555-1011 at any time to discuss this further.

Press (Enter] and type Sincerely, and then press [Enter] two times. Type Douglas Hopkins, Director

10. On the Quick Access Toolbar, click Save \M • Navigate to the location where you are saving your files, create a folder named Word Chapter 1 and then using your own name, Save the document as Lastname_ Firstname_w01_Library

11. Compare your screen with Figure 4, and notice that the new file name displays on the title bar.

Categories
order essay online pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

when an event is almost certain to​ happen, its complement will be an unusual event.

when an event is almost certain to​ happen, its complement will be an unusual event.
Categories
order essay online pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

pycharm vs idle

IDE Wars: JES vs. IDLE vs. PyCharm

An IDE is an Integrated Development Environment.

It is the application used to create applications and code. 

  1. Research the differences between JES, IDLE, and PyCharm.
  2. Compare/contrast features (a chart might be helpful).
  3. What Python IDEs are being used in the industry? 

Be sure to cite your research using APA guidelines found in the APA Style Guide, located in the Student Success Center.

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

calcite will scratch gypsum. this is an example of the physical characteristics called ____.

Question 1

You can enter the correct range in a function by typing the beginning and ending cell references separated by a ____. 

Question 2

How many chart types does Excel offer? 

Question 3

In Excel, a number can contain the characters _____. 

Question 4

To enter a number such as 6,000,000,000,000,000 you can type 6,000,000,000,000,000 or
you can type _____. 

Question 5

What effect does the Comma Style format have on the selected cells? 

Question 6

To enter data in a cell, you must first select or activate the _____. 

Question 7

Pressing the _____ key to complete an entry activates the adjacent cell to the right. 

Question 8

Clicking the _____ box completes an entry. 

Question 9

By default, text is _____ in a cell. 

Question 10

The _____ is the small black square located in the lower-right corner of the heavy border around the active cell. 

Question 11

nar005-1.jpg

In the accompanying figure, the _____ identifies the colors assigned to each bar in the chart on a worksheet. 

Question 12

To cancel an entire entry before entering it into the cell, press the _____ key. 

Question 13

nar004-1.jpg

A _____ is a series of two or more adjacent cells in a column or row or a rectangular group of cells, as shown in the accompanying figure. 

Question 14

What effect does the Accounting Number Format have on the selected cells? 

Question 15

The first step in creating an effective worksheet is to make sure you _____. 

Question 16

Which of the following calculations multiplies 23 by 0.01? 

Question 17

Which of the following happens when you enter the formula =G15 into a cell? 

Question 18

To start a new line in a cell, press the _____ keys. 

Question 19

To copy cell contents, you can select the cell and then press the _____ keys. 

Question 20

When you enter a two-digit year that is less than 30, Excel changes the year to _____. 

Question 21

Which of the following is the path to the Conditional Formatting button? 

Question 22

You can select a range using the keyboard by pressing the _____ key and then an ARROW key. 

Question 23

Which of the following is the path to the Spelling button? 

Question 24

All of the following are valid Excel arithmetic operators except _____. 

Question 25

The adjusted cell references in a copied and pasted formula are called _____ references. 

Question 26

Which of the following is not a valid format symbol? 

Question 27

_____ refers to cells not wide enough to display the entire entry. 

Question 28

Which of the following formulas contains an absolute cell reference? 

Question 29

nar005-1.jpg

In the accompanying figure, the split double arrow mouse pointer _____. 

Question 30

The _____ function is useful when you want to assign a value to a cell based on a logical test. 

Question 31

When you set up a worksheet, you should use cell references in formulas whenever possible, rather than _____ values. 

Question 32

If formulas located in other cells reference cells in a deleted row or column, Excel does not adjust these cell references but instead displays the _____ error message. 

Question 33

You can press the _____ keys to open the Format Cells dialog box. 

Question 34

Pressing the _____ key(s) removes the marquee from the source area. 

Question 35

Which of the following is the path to the Increase or Decrease Indent button? 

Question 36

The _____ function sums the numbers in the specified range and then divides the sum by the number of cells with numeric values in the range. 

Question 37

When Excel follows the order of operations, the formula, 8 * 3 + 2, equals _____. 

Question 38

The _____ function determines the lowest number in a range. 

Question 39

The _____ function displays the highest value in a range. 

Question 40

The _____ displays numbers with a fixed dollar sign to the left of the number, a comma every three positions to the left of the decimal point, and displays numbers to the nearest cent.

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

what is a data pattern that repeats itself after a period of​ days, weeks,​ months, or​ quarters?

what is a data pattern that repeats itself after a period of​ days, weeks,​ months, or​ quarters?
Categories
order essay online pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

fikes products

PART 1 PLEASE RESPOND IN 275 WORDS

Fikes Products

Please respond to the following:

•From the case study, discuss possible new options for finding quality employees other than those considered in the case study.

•From the case study, discuss how Mark Sims could better motivate the employees he already has to become more productive and dedicated. Provide specific examples to support your response.

ORIGINAL WORK, NO PLAGIARISM, 1 REFERENCE

PART 2 PLEASE RESPOND AND COMENT TO THIS DISCUSSION NO LESS THE 175 WORDS BASE ON 1 CREDIBLE RESORCE

Fikes Products

Please respond to the following:

•         From the case study, discuss possible new options for finding quality employees other than those considered in the case study.

One other thing that Mr. Sims can do is look in his vicinity for any truck driving schools that might have recent graduates or those who will be graduating and gain permission to post on the schools website the driver job opportunities that he has within his business.  He can employ the help of a professional hiring website such as Glassdoor or Monster that allow candidates to filter jobs by experience so that this way the individuals who apply for positions are truly qualified for the positions posted.

•         From the case study, discuss how Mark Sims could better motivate the employees he already has to become more productive and dedicated.  Provide specific examples to support your response.

Items that Mr. Sims can do to motivate his employees is to identify any knowledge gaps that the employees have and provide individualized training to close the gap.  He can also take a knowledgeable employee and have them do some peer to peer training.  This will not only help the employee who is struggling but will also give the individual training/providing support to their peer motivation to continue to develop their own skill set.  Can Mr. Sims provide quarterly, mid-year or yearly incentives that compensate the employees for acquiring new customers or increasing the relationship with the current customers?  Maybe they can be compensated in the form of a year-end bonus where the employees get monetary compensation if the business meets or exceeds the performance goals and metrics.

Categories
business plan writing services custom dissertation writing do my assignment pay for essay professional essay writers

expand the logarithmic expression log8 a/2

Expand the logarithmic expression. log8 a/2 My answer is log8a-log8 2
71,833 questions
Algebra2
Expand the logarithmic expression. log8 a/2 My answer is log8a-log8 2

asked by Steve on November 22, 2016
College Algebra
I REALLY don’t understand the reason/basis/use of logarithms. I have listened to my teacher, who never is clear on much of anything (it would help if he spoke better English), and a more advanced student, who couldn’t explain them to me. The problem I am

asked by Mary on October 21, 2010
Algebra 1
solve: log8(w-6)=2-log8(w+15) note: the 8 is to be little at the bottom right corner of log

asked by Britt on November 19, 2012
Test prep
solve: log8(w-6)=2-log8(w+15) note: the 8 is to be little at the bottom right corner of log

asked by Britt on November 19, 2012
Algebra 2
Solve the equation : 8^2x-1 = 16^x+1 i know you have to log both sides log8^2x-1 = log16^x+1 and then you use the exponential rule 2x-1 log8 = x+1 log16 but then i don’t know what to do…

asked by Brooke on February 22, 2015

Algebra
How do I start to solve -2log8(x+1) = -8? I think -2log8(x+1) is log8^(x+1)to the 2nd but then what do I do because then I think I should do log-8/log8 = x+1)^2 but that doesn’t work at all Thank you for any help you can give

asked by Anna on December 13, 2010
Pre Calculus
Assume that x, y, and b are positive numbers. Use the properties of logarithms to write the expression logb ^8xy in terms of the logarithms of x and y. a. logb^8 + logb x + logb^y b. logb^8+logbx c. logb^8+logby d. logb^8 + log8 x + log8^y e. logb^8+log8xy

asked by Jessica Maths on July 6, 2016
Algebra-Reiny please explain this
Hi Reiny, I posted this problem earlier and you responded but I don’t get the reasoning- The problem was -2log8(x+1) = -8 you said multiply by -2 and then you put log8(x+1)=4(wasn’t that dividing by -2) log8(x+1)^2 = 8 (how did you get to the power of 2

asked by Anna on December 13, 2010
algebra
This is a problem about logarithms: I’m completely confused as to what to do here: The logarithmic form of 84 = 4,096 is log8 4,096 = 4 Write the logarithmic form of x5 = the value of this quantity Explain the steps of conversion.

asked by Vilma on June 26, 2012
math
Determine the value of each of the following logarithmic expressions. Do not change bases. A) log8 4

asked by mark on March 19, 2012
math–please check
Change the logarithmic equation to an equivalent equation involving an exponent. log8^64=2 note that the 8 should be lower than the g 8^(log64)=8^2 64=8^2 is this correct

asked by Roger on January 9, 2013
math 12
log6=x and log8=y, determine an expression for log3 in terms of x an y.

asked by nat on October 3, 2010
math
Use properties of logarithms to expand each logarithmic expression as much as possible. Where possible evaluate logarithmic expsressions without using a calculator. logb x^7

asked by Ashley on October 15, 2012
Logarithms
log8(8^2) − ln(e^0.5)

asked by Jason N on February 14, 2017
Logarithms
8log8(5) − log8(7) = ?

asked by Jason N on February 14, 2017

Discrete Mathematics
If f(x) = log2 (x – 2)3 and g(x) = log8 (x – 2), when is (f + g)(x) = 0?

asked by Joy on July 30, 2013
Math
log(x-2) +log8 (x-4) =log6 (x-1)

asked by Jeconiah on March 26, 2013
Math
Solve this equation log8 (x2 – 7x) = 1

asked by Anonymous on April 15, 2010
math
log8 4(square root sign) 1/2

asked by DAVE on November 7, 2010
Math
Solve: Log5(x-2) + log8(x-4)= log6(x-1)

asked by NR on January 23, 2017
Math
Log8 4 + log16 2 x log 27 81= x solve for x

asked by John on February 11, 2012
Log Algebra
Find the inverse of the function y=log8 x

asked by Marta on May 1, 2011
Math
log8(768 x 16) –> the 8 is a subscript to log –> please show steps.

asked by Sam on December 30, 2010
Please help me!!!! maths
Solve for x: log5(x-2)+log8(x-4) = log6(x-1). I do not have any idea on this topic.

asked by Seth on April 3, 2013
math:logarithms
prove that:log25+log8*log16/log64 -log14/5+log28=3

asked by mohamed sedeeq on February 15, 2012

Please Reiny Solve it For me Again! please……
Solve for the value of x: log5(x-2)+log8(x-4)=Log6(x-1)..For your information that 5,8 and 6 are bases not just multipliers. Thank you.

asked by Seth on April 10, 2013
College Algebra

  1. 2log8^x=log8(4x+12) both log bases are 8. I have no clue what to do. 2. 1/2ln (x) -3 ln y – ln (z-2) so far for this second one i have ln sqrt(x)-ln y^3 – ln (z-2) dont know what to do next

asked by Billy on December 4, 2013
math
Use properties of logarithms to condense the logarithmic expression. Write the expression as a single logarithm whose coefficient is 1. Where possible, evaluate logarithmic expressions. 8 ln x -(1/3) ln y Choose one answer. a. ln x^8 y^3 b. ln x^8

asked by Coug on December 6, 2009
algebra
The cariable x satisfies the equation 3^x.4^(2x+1)=6^(x+2). By taking logarithms of both sides,show that x=log9/log8

asked by Matteo on November 2, 2010
Math (Expanding logarithmic expression)
Use the properties of logarithms to expand the logarithmic function ln[(x^2+1)(x-1)] Would this be the correct answer? ln[x^3-x^2+x-1] I can’t seem to expand it any further than that.

asked by Ray on October 1, 2016
pre cal
Simplify the following expressions. Your answers must be exact and in simplest form. (a) log8(8^−5x−10)= (b) 12^log12(−5+7q)= (c) log4(64^k)= (d) 3^3log3(10−10log3^3)=

asked by tor on July 25, 2016
Precalc
Given log2=0.3010, log3=0.4771, log5=0.6690, and log7=0.8451… Find a.) log8 b) log5/7 c.) log1.5 d.) log3/14 e) log12 I didn’t know how to do b, c, and d. I also don’t know if log 12 is right. Answer: a.) 0.903 b.)? c.)? d.)? e.) 1.0791

asked by Katie on November 11, 2015
Algebra 2
What is the exact value of x? 5⋅84x=376 x=log75.2/4log8 x=4log8/log75.2

asked by sammiexo on June 5, 2017
pre-calculus
solve the following logarithmic equation. Be sure to reject any value of x that is not in thedomain of the orginal logarithmic expression. Give the exact answer. log3(x+8)=4 The three actually drops down a little below the g. Can someone tell me how to do

asked by ladybug on October 6, 2012
math
I tried everthing but,I couldn’t solve it. Please help me.the answer at the back is 40960.13 question: solve for x and check your solution. logx/log2 + logx/log4 + logx/log8 + logx/log16 = 25 THANK YOU FOR YOUR KIND HELP!!!!

asked by priya on June 2, 2011

calc
Find the missing value: 1) log _ = 1/2 Solve the equation, round to the thousandths place: 2) log8 – log(n-2) = 4log2 + log5

asked by summer on December 4, 2015
Math
Write the fraction you would use to change the base for log8 15 (base 6)

asked by Anonymous on July 31, 2018
Algebra 2 ..

  1. Solve 3=log8+3logx 2. Solve 2logx-log4=0

asked by Anonymous on February 24, 2013
Algebra
Write the fraction you would use to change the base for log8 15 (base 8)

asked by Anonymous on July 31, 2018
math
(6) Which equation is equivalent to 4^-x=8? a. log8 4=x b. logx = -4 c. log -x 4=8 d. log 4 8= -x

asked by bob on January 23, 2009
algebra
Use properties of logarithms to condense the logarithmic expression. Write the expression as a single logarithm whose coefficient is 1. Where possible, evaluate logarithmic expressions. 4logbx – logby

asked by ada on December 5, 2014
college algebra
Use properties of logarithms to condense the logarithmic expression. Wreite the expression as a simple logarithm whose coefficient is 1. Where possible, evaluate logarithmic expressions. Inx + In 15 Please show work

asked by Ladybug on November 28, 2012
Math
If Joe wanted to create a function that modeled an exponential function with base of 8 and what exponents were needed to reach specific values, how would he set up his function? f(x) = x^8 f(x) = log8 x f(x) = logx 8 f(x) = 8^x

asked by Please Help Me on October 8, 2014
Algebra 2
Find the distance between the points (12, 8) and (4, 2). 100 units 14 units 10 units –10 units Find the midpoint of the points (3, 1) and (7, –5). (1, 6) (2, 1) (2, –3) (5, –2) Find the vertex and focus of the parabola whose equation is 4y = x2 +

asked by Ben on June 4, 2011
Pre-Calculus
PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWERS 1. Write f(x)=4^x-3 in f(x)=ab^x F(x)=(1/64)(4)^x 2.solve for x 4^x+2=3^x-5 X=-log4/3(3888) 3.solve for x Log5(x+4)+log5(8)=log8(64) X=-7/8

asked by Lexy on November 27, 2018

Algebra
Solve the logarithmic equation. Be sure to reject any value of x that is not in the domain of the original logarithmic expression. ln ã(x+4)=1 What is the exact solution? Select the correct choice below and, if necessary, fill in the answer box to

asked by edward on February 3, 2016
pre-calculus
solve the following logarithmic equation. be sure to reject any value of x that is not in the domain of the original logarithmic expression. give the exact answer. then, use the calculator to obtain a decimal appromiation, correct to two decimal places,

asked by ladybug on October 6, 2012
Algebra
How do you find the inverse of functions? for example how would you find the inverse of y= log8 x

asked by Kenya on May 1, 2011
college algebra, Please help!!
change the exponential expression to an equivalent expression involving a logarithm. 1.9=a^6 a=1.1129 is this the correct logarithmic expression???

asked by Heather on November 27, 2012
calculus
solve the logarithmic equation. be sure to reject any value of x that is not in the domain of the orginal logarithmic expression. In square root x+7=2 what is the exact solution? a.)the solution set is ? b.)there are infinitely many solutions c.)there is

asked by Brock on January 1, 2013
Math
Logarithms 3^x-2=18 Work log(3^x-2)=log18 (x-2)log3=log18 xlog3-2log3=log18 x=log3/(log9-log18) e^3x+1=10 lne^3x+1=ln10 3x+1=ln10 I’m stuck here 8^x=5^2x-1 xlog8=(2x-1)log5 xlog8=2xlog5-log5 x=log10/(log5-log8) Are these right?

asked by jackson on September 5, 2016
algebra
change the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent. 4^16=x log (base4)16=x is it x=e^2?

asked by alli on September 2, 2012
alg
change the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent. 4^16=x log (base4)16=x is it x=e^2?

asked by alli on September 2, 2012
Math – changing logarithmic expression
Change the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent. Log1/5(1/625) = C

asked by CheezyReezy on June 6, 2011
prcalculus
change the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent. log416=x

asked by deanne on March 24, 2013

math
chane the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent log416=x the 4 is supposed to be dropedd down lower by the g.

asked by Heather on January 3, 2013
pre-calculus
Change the logarithmic expression to an equivalent expression involving an exponent. Log7343=x the 7 should drop down lower than the 343.

asked by ladybug on October 9, 2012
pre-cal
use the properties of logarithms to condense the logarithmic expression. write the expression as a single logiarithm whose coefficient is 1. 2IN(x+3)-3INx

asked by ladybug on October 9, 2012
Math
The problem I have to solve is log with base 2 ^6 multiply by log base 6 ^ 8. I use the change of base formula and got log6/log2 * log8/log6 Which become log6/log2 * log2()^3/ log 6 I’m stuck here thanks.

asked by Shadow on June 18, 2013
maths
Expand the brackets in the following expression (5y-3)^2 My answer is 5y^2-3^2 The answer i worked out seems to simple but is it correct? If not can someone tell me what i need to do. thanks

asked by susan on March 8, 2011
calculus
solve the logarithmic equation. Be sure to reject any value of x that is not in the domain of the orginal logarithmic expression. In square root x+7=1 I get this far and then get stuck, can you help me? In square root x+7=1 e=square root x+7 e^2=x+7

asked by Heather on January 4, 2013
pre-calculus
solve the logarithmic equation. be sure to reject any value of x that is not in the domain of the orginal logarithmic expression. In square root of x+2=2 (If I try to make the square root sign it will not come out right so I wrote it out instead) What is

asked by ladybug on October 6, 2012
math,help
I need help factoring this out 6a^2-5a+1 so far what i have is this: (3a-1)(3a ) If you expand your answer you will not get the original expression, so you are wrong. hint: 3a x ?a = 6a^2

asked by jas20 on March 2, 2007
Math
Write the expression in terms of natural logarithms. (Express all logarithmic functions in terms of In(x) in your answer.) log8.4=

asked by Ms. Jackie on October 30, 2012
calculus
use the properties of logarithms to condense the logarithmic expression. write the expression as a single logarithms whose coeffient is 1. Inx+In5=? Can you show work

asked by Heather on January 7, 2013

Intermediate Algebra
Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of x that are greater

asked by Samantha on September 10, 2010
Algebra
Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of x that are greater

asked by Sol on June 19, 2010
Intermediate algebra
Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of x that are greater

asked by Anonymous on September 12, 2010
math
Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of x that are greater

asked by Marlee on September 10, 2010
algebra, logarithms
Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of x that are greater

asked by Renee’ on September 11, 2010
Algebra
Totally lost here! Evaluate the exponential equation for three positive values of x, three negative values of x, and at x=0. Transform the second expression into the equivalent logarithmic equation; and evaluate the logarithmic equation for three values of

asked by Ally on June 19, 2010
algebra
Rewrite the following as an equivalent logarithmic equation.Do not solve. y^t = x answer logy+logt=logx-is this right also Express as an equivalent expression that is a sum of logt (3ab) the t is at the bottom of the g answer log3+loga+logb logarithms.

asked by dani on May 5, 2010
Precalculus
1.Find the third term of the expansion of the given expression. (a+b)^6 2.se the Binomial Theorem to expand and (where possible) simplify the expression. (c-d)^8

asked by Mary on October 30, 2010
algebra homework
please check my answers. Solve the logarithmic equation. Be sure to reject any value that is not in the domain of the original logarithmic expressions. Give the exact answer. ln sqrt x+6 = 9 i got {e^9-6} log (x + 4) = log (5x – 5) i got: 9/4 log (x + 30)

asked by Ang on October 26, 2007
Math
Can someone please double check my answers. 1. What pattern does the logarithmic function exhibit? a. y = b+a(lnx) b. y = a+b(lnx) c. y = ax+b d. y = axb I think A and B both look right..I just went with B. 2. Let f(x) = log6x and g(x) = log1/2x. For all

asked by mysterychicken on June 18, 2013

math
Can someone please double check my answers. 1. What pattern does the logarithmic function exhibit? a. y = b+a(lnx) b. y = a+b(lnx) c. y = ax+b d. y = axb I think A and B both look right..I just went with B. 2. Let f(x) = log6x and g(x) = log1/2x. For all

asked by mysterychicken on June 18, 2013
Math
use the properties of logarithms to simplify the logarithmic expression. log10 (9/300) Please explain!!

asked by Hannah on July 28, 2009
Math
Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite and simplify the logarithmic expression. 1.) log(9/300) 2.) log2(4^2 x 3^4)

asked by Porsha on November 6, 2014
Math
Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite and simplify the logarithmic expression. 1.) log(9/300) 2.) log2(4^2 x 3^4)

asked by Porsha on November 6, 2014
College Algebra
Use the Laws of Logarithms to expand the expression. loga(x^5/yz^6) and this was my answer and I got it wrong can any one tell me what I did wrong and what they got? 5log(x)-log(y)-6log(z)

asked by Melany on July 31, 2015
Algebra
Use the properties of logarithms to expand the expression. ln y(y+1)^5, I keep coming up with the same answer which is wrong. y^5ln(y)+5y^4ln(y)+10y^3ln(y)+10y^2ln(y)+ln(y)

asked by Lins on July 9, 2016
algebra
I am supposed to write each logarithmic expression as a single logarithm. I have logbase3of13 + logbase3of3 and my answer is logbase3of39. Can I simplify that any further? also logbase3 of 3 is 1 1+ log3 13 is another answer, simpler, to me. oh, okay, so

asked by Gloria on April 12, 2007
ALGEBRA
(a) Write the expression in terms of natural logarithms. (Express all logarithmic functions in terms of ln(x) in your answer.) log_(8.9) (135) = (b) Give a calculator approximation (correct to four decimal places). log_(8.9) (135) ~=

asked by Urgen please help on June 12, 2012
ALGEBRA
(a) Write the expression in terms of natural logarithms. (Express all logarithmic functions in terms of ln(x) in your answer.) log_(8.5) (127) = Give a calculator approximation (correct to four decimal places). log_(8.5) (127) ~=

asked by Randy on April 16, 2012
math
Expand the expression 3(x+4) 6(2x+3) 2(7+6x)

asked by Deken on April 11, 2013

math
Expand the expression 3(x+4) 6(2x+3) 2(7+6x)

asked by Deken on April 11, 2013
Math
Expand the following expression. 3(m+2) + 4(6+m)

asked by Janey on April 18, 2013
urgent urgent algebra
rewrite each in exponential expression as a logarithmic expression a)log,x=4 b)log 5=2 c)log ,8=x

asked by zachary on March 21, 2013
urgent urgent algebra / precalculas
rewrite each in exponential expression as a logarithmic expression log, x=4 log 5=2 log b=x

asked by zachary on March 22, 2013
Science (Chemistry)
Hello DrBob222 Regarding the answer you gave me thank you very much. However when you expand the denominator, I don’t get -0.14 but I get -0.28. I get that because when I first expand I get 0.0049 – 0.14x – 0.14x + 4x^2. So when I simplify that I get

asked by Kibito on May 19, 2015
math
Use the Distributive Property to expand the expression –3(6.3x + 1.5y).

asked by daquan on November 3, 2017
Math
Expand the expression using the distributive property : 4(9x-8)

asked by Amy on September 7, 2016
MATH HELP PLEASE
I don’t know how to do these 13/4(2x+3/4) It wants me to expand the linear expression and I got 13(8x+3)/16

asked by Michael on November 13, 2014
math
write the expression in expand form (4.2z)(-5y-3)

asked by Bruce on November 11, 2015
precalculus
use pascal’s triangle to expand the expression (2x-3y)^3

asked by richard on May 9, 2015

Algebra
3/(4x-36)- 5/(2x-4) – 2x/(x^2-11x+18) Simplify and expand the expression?

asked by Anonymous on April 16, 2014
binomial theorem again
How do i do this question using the binomial theorem concept? It says, expand (2+x)^5 up to x^2 term, hence, expand (2 + x + x^2)^5 up to the x^2 term. I could do the first part, and the answer would be (32 + 80x + …) But how should i make use of the

asked by nicholas on August 4, 2009
binomial theorem!
How do i do this question using the binomial theorem concept? It says, expand (2+x)^5 up to x^2 term, hence, expand (2 + x + x^2)^5 up to the x^2 term. I could do the first part, and the answer would be (32 + 80x + …) But how should i make use of the

asked by nicholas on August 4, 2009
Calculus
I need to find the derivative of the following problem via logarithmic differentiation, but I’m getting stuck. I know how to solve via logarithmic differentiation, but I can’t figure out how to re-write the exponent(s) as logs. Could someone help me? y=

asked by Jessie on January 24, 2008
Math
Do the following. (a) Write the expression in terms of natural logarithms. (Express all logarithmic functions in terms of ln(x) in your answer.) log 8.6 (114) =_ (b) Give a calculator approximation (correct to four decimal places). log 8.6 (114)~~_

asked by Regina M on December 21, 2012

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

a balance sheet that displays only component percentages is called

1. When implementing a new management accounting and control system, it is BEST:
to allow management to implement their ideas.
for management to involve employees in the implementation.
to involve consultants and implement their experienced ideas.
to engage in benchmarking.

2. Knowledge-based pay for employees is a form of:
input-based reward.
output-based reward.
outcome-based reward.
None of these is correct.
3. When discussing the roles of budgets, a control role includes:
identifying organizational objectives and short-term goals.
developing long-term strategies and short-term plans.
measuring and assessing performance against budgeted amounts.
developing the master budget.
4. All of the following are true of flexible budgets EXCEPT that they:
use the same flexible (variable) cost per unit as the master budget.
result in higher total costs for greater levels of production.
allow comparison of actual results to targets based on the achieved level of production.
reflect the same level of production as the master budget.

5. The sales plan and inventory plan is compared to available productive capacity levels and ________ is determined.
an aggregate plan
a new sales plan
a materials purchasing plan
an administrative and discretionary spending plan

6. The numerator of the rate earned on total assets ratio is equal to
net income
net income plus tax expense
net income plus interest expense
net income minus preferred dividends

7. ________ provide(s) the starting point for developing the operating budget.
The demand forecast
Projected income statement
The production plan
Expected cash flows

8. ________ occur(s) when managers ask subordinates to discuss their ideas about the budget, but no joint decision-making occurs.
Authoritative budgeting
Stretch targets
Consultative budgeting
Budget slack
9. An analysis in which all the components of an income statement are expressed as a percentage of net sales is called
vertical analysis
horizontal analysis
liquidity analysis
common-size analysis
10. The MAJOR criticism of using return on investment (ROI) for financial control is that it:
gives managers an incentive to reject projects with an ROI greater than the company’s required rate of return but less than the department’s current ROI.
usually uses the blended rate of capital as the required rate of return.
encourages competition among segment managers.
is a measure of overall performance.

11. One reason that a common-size statement is a useful tool in financial analysis is that it enables the user to
judge the relative potential of two companies of similar size in different industries.
determine which companies in a single industry are of the same value.
determine which companies in a single industry are of the same size.
make a better comparison of two companies of different sizes in the same industry.

12. To the extent that an ethical hierarchy exists, ________ have the highest authority.
societal norms
legal rules
organizational norms
personal norms

13. A cost center is a business segment:
that usually evaluates employee performance by comparing the center’s actual costs with target or standard costs for the amount and type of work done.
in which interperiod cost comparisons can be misleading if the output level and production mix are constant.
that usually includes individual stores within a department-store chain.

14. The five stages in the process of keeping an organization in control are:
planning, implementing, measuring, evaluating and correcting.
planning, executing, monitoring, evaluating and correcting.
budgeting, implementing, monitoring, evaluation and feedback.
budgeting, executing, measuring, feedback and evaluation.

15. Corporate annual reports typically do not contain which of the following?
management discussion and analysis
SEC statement expressing an opinion
accompanying foot notes
auditor’s report
that should be evaluated solely on its ability to control and reduce costs.

16. Financial budgets are prepared:
to specify expectations for selling, purchasing, and production.
to evaluate the financial results of the proposed decisions.
so that financial statements can be prepared for shareholders.
to plan for production capacity.

17. ________ occur(s) when managers ask subordinates to discuss their ideas about the budget, but no joint decision-making occurs.
Traditional budgeting
Stretch targets
The beyond budgeting approach
Budget slack

18. All of the following encourage ethical behavior among employees EXCEPT:
having a system for employees to point out violations of the organization’s code of ethics without fear of retribution.
dealing promptly and consistently with persons who violate the organization’s code of ethics.
exemplary behavior demonstrated by senior management.
protecting whistle blowers who report unethical behavior who have also acted unethically.

19. Which of the following items appear on the corporate income statement before income from continuing operations?
cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle
income tax expense
extraordinary gain
loss on discontinued operations

20. A balance sheet that displays only component percentages is called
trend balance sheet
comparative balance sheet
condensed balance sheet
common-sized balance sheet

21. L&M Manufacturing produces a single product that sells for $16. Variable (flexible) costs per unit equal $11.20. The company expects the total fixed (capacity-related) costs to be $7,200 for the next month at the projected sales level of 20,000 units. In an attempt to improve performance, management is considering a number of alternative actions. Each situation is to be evaluated separately.
Suppose that L&M Manufacturing’s management believes that a 10% reduction in the selling price will result in a 30% increase in sales. If this proposed reduction in selling price is implemented, then:
profit will decrease by $12,800 in a month.
profit will increase by $12,800 in a month.
profit will decrease by $32,000 in a month.
profit will increase by $32,000 in a month.

22. When a subordinate is caught padding an expense report, the supervisor should FIRST:
ignore the incident if it is the first offense.
report the incident to the personnel department.
confront the employee and ask him to submit a corrected expense report.
take action that complies with the organization’s code of ethics.

23. Although planners update or revise the budgets during the period, ________ is typically performed once per year.
zero-based budgeting
periodic budgeting
incremental budgeting
continuous budgeting

24. In a centralized organization:
local-division managers do not need higher approval for most business decisions.
company-wide standard operating procedures are common.
local-division managers have an opportunity to gain decision-making experience.
decisions are made by local division managers.

25. In a management accounting and control system design, behavioral expectations are BEST incorporated by:
using a mix of short-term and quantitative performance measures.
developing a task-related control system.
including the organization’s code of conduct.
monitoring behavior with time and motion studies.

26. Which of the following ratios provides a solvency measure that shows the margin of safety of noteholders or bondholders and also gives an indication of the potential ability of the business to borrow additional funds on a long-term basis?
ratio of fixed assets to long-term liabilities
ratio of net sales to assets
number of days’ sales in receivables
rate earned on stockholders’ equity

27. The dimensions of motivation that are important in designing jobs and specific task include all of the following EXCEPT:
persistence.
control.
direction.
intensity.

28. The variance that LEAST affects cost control is the ________ variance.
flexible budget
direct material price
planning
direct labor efficiency
29. Hsu Company reported the following on its income statement:
Income before income taxes  $420,000
Income taz expense   120,000
Net Income  $300,000
An analysis of the income statement revelaed that interest expense was $80,000. Hsu Company’s times interest earned was
8 times
6.25 times
5.25 times
5 times
30. The PRIMARY reason for using cost variances is:
that they diagnose the cause of a problem and what should be done to correct it.
for superiors to communicate expectations to lower level employees.
to administer appropriate disciplinary action.
for financial control of operating activities.

31. Caution should be taken when interpreting a segment margin income statement because:
revenues may be based on transfer prices.
the interactive effects among responsibility centers are generally not clearly captured.
expenses may be a result of subjective allocation of jointly incurred costs.
All of these are correct.

32. Randall Company makes and distributes outdoor play equipment. Last year sales were $4,800,000, operating income was $1,200,000, and the assets used were $6,000,000.
Return on sales, the efficiency component of return on investment (ROI), is:
20%.
80%.
25%.
125%.

33. Feedback systems that force a dialogue among all organizational participants about the data that are coming out of the system and what to do about the data are called:
diagnostic control systems.
monitoring.
preventative controls.
interactive control systems.

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

to use language vividly, your textbook recommends that speakers employ

CENGAGE ADVANTAGE EDITION

BUILDING A SPEECH Eighth Edition

Sheldon Metcalfe Community College of Baltimore County

Australia • Brazil • Japan • Korea • Mexico • Singapore • Spain • United Kingdom • United States

This is an electronic version of the print textbook. Due to electronic rights restrictions, some third party content may be suppressed. Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. The publisher reserves the right to remove content from this title at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it. For valuable information on pricing, previous editions, changes to current editions, and alternate formats, please visit www.cengage.com/highered to search by ISBN#, author, title, or keyword for materials in your areas of interest.www.cengage.com/highered

Building a Speech, Eighth Edition, Advantage Edition Sheldon Metcalfe

Senior Publisher: Lyn Uhl

Publisher: Monica Eckman

Development Editor: Larry Goldberg

Senior Assistant Editor: Rebekah Matthews

Editorial Assistant: Colin Solan

Media Editor: Jessica Badiner

Manufacturing Planner: Doug Bertke

Marketing Manager: Amy Whitaker

Marketing Coordinator: Brittany Blais

MarComm Manager: Linda Yip

RAS, Image & Text: Mandy Groszko

Art and Cover Direction, Production Management, and Composition: PreMediaGlobal

Cover Image: © Ocean/Corbis

Cover Designer: Jenny Willingham

© 2013, 2010, 2007 Wadsworth, Cengage Learning

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced, transmitted, stored, or used in any form or by any means graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including but not limited to photocopying, recording, scanning, digitizing, taping, Web distribution, information networks, or information storage and retrieval systems, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without the prior written permission of the publisher.

For product information and technology assistance, contact us at Cengage Learning Customer & Sales Support, 1-800-354-9706

For permission to use material from this text or product, submit all requests online at www.cengage.com/permissions.

Further permissions questions can be emailed to permissionrequest@cengage.com.

Library of Congress Control Number: 2011943458

ISBN-13: 978-1-111-34837-3

ISBN-10: 1-111-34837-5

Wadsworth 20 Channel Center Street Boston, MA 02210 USA

Cengage Learning is a leading provider of customized learning solutions with office locations around the globe, including Singapore, the United Kingdom, Australia, Mexico, Brazil, and Japan. Locate your local office at international.cengage.com/region.

Cengage Learning products are represented in Canada by Nelson Education, Ltd.

For your course and learning solutions, visit www.cengage.com.

Purchase any of our products at your local college store or at our preferred online store www.cengagebrain.com.

Instructors: Please visit login.cengage.com and log in to access instructor-specific resources.

Printed in the United States of America 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 15 14 13 12 11www.cengage.com/permissionswww.cengage.comwww.cengagebrain.com

To my mother, who gave me the values, and my father, who gave me the vision

to write this book.

This page intentionally left blank

Brief Contents

Preface xxi

Unit One SURVEYING THE LANDSCAPE

Chapter 1 Introducing the Study of Public Speaking 2

Chapter 2 Understanding and Reducing Your Apprehension 15

Chapter 3 Building Your First Speech 28

Chapter 4 Analyzing Your Audience 43

Chapter 5 Improving Your Listening Skills 64

Chapter 6 Considering the Ethics of Public Speaking 81

Unit Two PREPARING THE FOUNDATION

Chapter 7 Selecting the Topic and Purpose 102

Chapter 8 Conducting Research 116

Chapter 9 Choosing Supporting Materials 141

Unit Three CREATING THE STRUCTURE

Chapter 10 Organizing the Body of the Speech 160

Chapter 11 Selecting the Introduction and Conclusion 179

Unit Four REFINING THE APPEARANCE

Chapter 12 Using Audiovisual Aids 206

Chapter 13 Considering Language 229

Chapter 14 Developing the Delivery 247

v

Unit Five CONSIDERING DIFFERENT TYPES OF STRUCTURE

Chapter 15 Speaking to Inform 270

Chapter 16 Speaking to Persuade 292

Chapter 17 Speaking to Persuade: Motivating Audiences 324

Chapter 18 Speaking for Special Occasions 340

Chapter 19 Speaking in Groups 357

v i Brief Contents

Contents

Preface xxi

Unit One Survey ing the Landscape

Chapter 1 Introducing the Study of Public Speaking 2 COMMUNICATION IN THE MODERN WORLD 3

THE COMMUNICATION PROCESS 4

A Communication Model 5

The Sender: Encoding Ideas into Symbols 5

The Message 6

The Channel 6

The Receiver: Decoding Symbols into Ideas 6

Feedback 7

Setting 7

Noise 8

UNDERSTANDING THE TOOLS OF COMMUNICATION 10

APPLYING THE COMMUNICATION PROCESS 12

DESIGNING A PLAN FOR SUCCESS 13

SUMMARY 14

SKILL BUILDERS 14

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 14

Chapter 2 Understanding and Reducing Your Apprehension 15 SPEECH ANXIETY IS COMMON 16

RESEARCH INTO STRESS AND COMMUNICATION APPREHENSION 17

REDUCING COMMUNICATION APPREHENSION 19

Face Anxiety Honestly and Overcome It 19

Develop a Positive Attitude 21

Adopt Constructive Behaviors 23

Maintain a Healthy Body 23

Be Thoroughly Prepared 24

Reward Yourself 24

Learn from Mistakes 25

Accept Constructive Criticism 25

vii

TAKING RESPONSIBILITY TO REDUCE APPREHENSION 26

SUMMARY 27

SKILL BUILDERS 27

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 27

Chapter 3 Building Your First Speech 28 EXTEMPORANEOUS DELIVERY AND SPEAKING STYLES 29

CREATING A BLUEPRINT 30

Step 1: Choose an Interesting, Well-Defined Topic 30

Step 2: Understand the General Purpose 31

Step 3: Conduct Extensive Research 31

Step 4: Write Specific Purpose and Thesis Statements 32

Step 5: Write a Comprehensive Outline 32

Step 6: Be Sensitive to Audience Members 33

Step 7: Understand Your Ethical Responsibilities 33

Step 8: Choose Extemporaneous Delivery 33

Step 9: Practice the Speech 33

Step 10: Be Confident and Prepared 35

THE CAREER SPEECH 36

Researching the Career Speech 36

Developing the Career Speech 37

SAMPLE SPEECH: CAREERS IN ANTHROPOLOGY 37

SUMMARY 41

SKILL BUILDERS 42

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 42

Chapter 4 Analyzing Your Audience 43 THE IMPORTANCE OF AUDIENCE ANALYSIS 44

Audience Perception of the Speaker 45

Audience Perception of the Topic 46

Motivations of the Audience 49

Physiological Needs 50

Safety Needs 50

Love Needs 50

Esteem Needs 50

Self-Actualization Needs 50

Impact of Social Groups on Listeners 51

Age 51

Gender 52

Religion 53

Cultural and Ethnic Origin 53

Educational Level, Occupation, and Interests 55

Income Level 56

v i i i Contents

Geographic Location 56

Social Organizations 56

Targeting Specific Groups 57

Impact of the Occasion on Listeners 58

The Purpose of the Occasion 58

The Physical Location of the Event 59

The Expectations of the Speaker 59

CONDUCTING AN AUDIENCE ANALYSIS 60

Collecting Demographic Data about the Audience 60

Informal Assessments 60

Surveys 60

Questionnaires 61

Interviews 61

Processing the Data with a Computer 62

Evaluating the Audience Profile 62

SUMMARY 62

SKILL BUILDERS 62

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 63

Chapter 5 Improving Your Listening Skills 64 THE SIGNIFICANCE OF LISTENING 65

THE PROCESS OF LISTENING 66

KINDS OF LISTENING 68

Discriminative Listening 68

Evaluative Listening 69

Appreciative Listening 69

Empathic Listening 70

Active and Passive Listening 70

BARRIERS TO LISTENING: THE LACK OF BEING “PRESENT” 70

Yielding to Distractions 71

Blocking Out Communication 72

Listening Selectively 73

Overcriticizing the Speaker 74

Faking Attention 74

Avoiding Difficult or Unpleasant Listening Situations 74

HOW TO BECOME AN ACTIVE LISTENER AND SPEAKER 75

Withhold Judgment 75

Avoid the Appearance Trap 75

Don’t Be Easily Swayed by Delivery and Style 76

Give All Topics a Fair Hearing 76

Avoid Extraneous Mental Activity During the Speech 76

Give Honest, Attentive Feedback 76

Contents ix

Eliminate Distractions 78

Evaluate the Communication When It Is Finished 78

SUMMARY 79

SKILL BUILDERS 80

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 80

Chapter 6 Considering the Ethics of Public Speaking 81 THE NEED FOR ETHICS IN SOCIETY 83

EVALUATING A SPEAKER’S ETHICS 84

Honesty and the Speaker 84

The Speaker’s Reliability 87

The Speaker’s Motivations 87

The Speaker’s Policies 88

APPLYING ETHICAL STANDARDS 90

Be Honest 91

Direct Quotation 91

Paraphrased Passage 91

Plagiarized Passage 91

Advocate Ideas That Benefit Others 92

Evaluate Your Motives for Speaking 92

Develop a Speaking Code of Ethics 93

SAMPLE SPEECH: PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE: KNOWING IS NOT THE SAME THING AS DOING 95

SUMMARY 99

SKILL BUILDERS 99

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 99

Unit Two Prepar ing the Foundat ion

Chapter 7 Selecting the Topic and Purpose 102 GETTING IDEAS 103

Your Own Knowledge and Experience 103

Brainstorming 104

Library Databases and the Internet 104

Ask for Help 104

SELECTING THE TOPIC 104

It Should Interest You, the Speaker 104

It Should be Sufficiently Narrow and Conform to the Time Limit 105

It Should Provide New Information 106

It Should be Appropriate 106

It Should Conform to the General Purpose 107

Speeches to Inform 107

Speeches to Persuade 107

Speeches to Entertain 108

x Contents

WRITING THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE 108

Be Clear, Concise, and Unambiguous 108

Include Only One Major Idea 109

Use a Declarative Statement 110

WORDING THE THESIS STATEMENT 110

Problems with the Thesis Statement 112

PUTTING IT TOGETHER 113

SUMMARY 114

SKILL BUILDERS 114

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 115

Chapter 8 Conducting Research 116 PREPARING FOR RESEARCH 117

ESTABLISHING CREDIBILITY 117

PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SOURCES 118

ACCESSING THE LIBRARY 119

The Online Catalog 119

Databases 119

GUIDELINES FOR SEARCHING THE INTERNET 121

RESEARCHING REFERENCE SOURCES 123

Biographies 123

Directories and Handbooks 124

The Dictionary and Thesaurus 124

Encyclopedias 124

Almanacs, Yearbooks, and Statistical Publications 125

Collections of Quotations 125

Books 125

Magazines, Journals, and Newspapers 125

Legal Research 126

Audiovisual Aids 126

Interviews with Authorities 127

Legislative and Governmental Research 129

Institutional and Organizational Research 129

Specialized Libraries and Museums 130

KEEPING ACCURATE NOTES 130

INTERVIEWING 132

Preparing for the Interview 132

Conducting the Interview 133

Taking Notes During the Interview 134

THE BIBLIOGRAPHY: HOW TO RECORD AN ENTRY 134

AVOIDING PLAGIARISM 136

THINKING CRITICALLY ABOUT SPEECH RESEARCH AND CONSTRUCTION 136

Contents xi

Be Willing to Test Information 136

Be Organized 138

View Ideas from Different Perspectives 138

Think for Yourself 139

SUMMARY 140

SKILL BUILDERS 140

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 140

Chapter 9 Choosing Supporting Materials 141 MAKING THE APPROPRIATE SELECTION 142

STATISTICS, POLLS, AND SURVEYS 142

Using Statistics 142

Poll 143

Study 143

Startling Statistics 143

EXAMPLES, ILLUSTRATIONS, CASE STUDIES, AND NARRATIVES 144

Using Examples 144

Example 144

Hypothetical Example 145

Illustration 145

Case Study 146

Narrative 147

QUOTATIONS AND TESTIMONY 147

Using Quotations and Testimonies 148

Quotation 148

Expert Testimony 148

Prestige Testimony 149

Personal Testimony 149

VISUAL EVIDENCE 149

COMPARISONS AND CONTRASTS 149

Using Comparisons and Contrasts 150

PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATION 151

Using Experience and Observation 151

HUMOR AND ANECDOTES 152

Using Humor and Anecdotes 152

ROLE-PLAYING 153

Using Role-Playing Techniques 153

SAMPLE SPEECH: THE FLAG RAISINGS ON IWO JIMA 154

SUMMARY 157

SKILL BUILDERS 157

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 157

xi i Contents

Unit Three Creat ing the Structure

Chapter 10 Organizing the Body of the Speech 160 APPROACHING ORGANIZATION LOGICALLY 161

PRINCIPLES OF OUTLINING 161

Building Block One: The Body Should Contain Between Two and Four Main Points or Numerals in a Five- to Seven-Minute Speech 162

Building Block Two: Main Points in the Body Should be Structured in an Organizational Sequence that is Logical, Interesting, and Appropriate to the Topic 162

Chronological Sequence 162

Spatial Sequence 163

Cause-Effect Sequence 164

Topical Sequence 164

Other Sequences 165

Building Block Three: A System of Roman Numerals, Letters, and Arabic Numbers Should be Combined with Indentation to Identify Main and Subordinate Levels 166

Building Block Four: The Outline Should Include Supporting Materials That are Coordinated and Subordinated in a Logical Manner 167

Building Block Five: Every Subdivision must Contain at Least Two Items 169

Building Block Six: Each Point Should Include Only One Topic or Idea 170

Building Block Seven: Main Points (Numerals) and Supporting Items Should be Linguistically Parallel 171

Building Block Eight: The Outline Should be Expressed in Either Sentences or Topics 172

Building Block Nine: The Outline Should Identify Sources for Major Supporting Materials 173

Building Block Ten: The Outline Should Include External Transitions Between Main Numerals 174

YOUR SPEAKING NOTES 175

SUMMARY 177

SKILL BUILDERS 177

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 178

Chapter 11 Selecting the Introduction and Conclusion 179 PURPOSE OF THE INTRODUCTION 180

THE INADEQUATE INTRODUCTION 180

PLANNING AN EFFECTIVE INTRODUCTION 181

Examples, Stories, and Illustrations 182

Shocking Statement or Situation 183

Statistics 184

Questions 185

Quotation 186

Suspense 186

Contents xi i i

Personal Reference, Compliment, or Reference to the Occasion 187

Humor 188

The Flexible Introduction 189

Combination of Strategies 190

OUTLINING THE INTRODUCTION 190

PURPOSE OF THE CONCLUSION 191

THE INADEQUATE CONCLUSION 191

PLANNING THE EFFECTIVE CONCLUSION 192

Summary of Main Points 192

Quotation 193

Reference to the Introduction 194

Challenge or Appeal 194

Humor 195

Question 196

Story, Illustration, and Example 197

Statistics 197

OUTLINING THE CONCLUSION 198

SPEAKING NOTES FOR THE INTRODUCTION AND CONCLUSION 199

SAMPLE OUTLINE: RAISING THE MONITOR 200

SUMMARY 203

SKILL BUILDERS 203

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 203

Unit Four Ref in ing the Appearance

Chapter 12 Using Audiovisual Aids 206 TYPES OF AUDIOVISUAL AIDS 207

Electronic Media 207

The Data Projector and Computer 207

Devices for Capturing Text and Media 208

The Document Camera 208

The Touch Screen Monitor or Whiteboard 209

Audience Response Systems 209

Older Technologies 209

Graphs 213

Illustrations, Photographs, and Pictures 214

Posters, Flipcharts, and Chalkboards 218

Models and Objects 220

You as a Visual Aid 220

Copyright Cautions 223

xiv Contents

SAMPLE SPEECH: HOW DO AIRPLANE WINGS PRODUCE LIFT? 223

SUMMARY 227

SKILL BUILDERS 228

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 228

Chapter 13 Considering Language 229 DEVELOPING CLARITY 230

Avoiding Euphemisms 231

USING CONCRETE LANGUAGE 232

Denotation and Connotation 233

BUILDING A UNIQUE STYLE 234

Similes 234

Metaphors 235

Alliteration 236

Amplification 236

Antithesis 236

Repetition 237

Mnemonic Phrases 237

BEING APPROPRIATE 238

Be Aware of Cultural Differences 238

Recognize Differences Due to Gender 240

Avoid Offensive Terms 241

Eliminate Irrelevant Language 241

Avoid Trite Expressions 242

Eliminate Grammatical Errors 242

Build Vocabulary Skills 243

MAKING IDEAS MEANINGFUL AND INTERRELATED 243

Personal Pronouns 243

Transitions 244

SUMMARY 245

SKILL BUILDERS 246

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 246

Chapter 14 Developing the Delivery 247 DELIVERING THE SPEECH 248

PROPER BREATHING FOR VOCAL DELIVERY 249

VOCAL DELIVERY 250

Volume 250

Articulation 251

Pitch and Inflection 251

Quality 252

Rate 253

Contents xv

Pronunciation 253

Pauses 254

Emphasis and Phrasing 255

VISUAL, NONVERBAL DELIVERY 256

Eye Contact 256

Appearance 257

Gestures 257

Facial Expression 258

Body Position and Movement 259

Culture and Nonverbal Delivery 260

Gender and Nonverbal Delivery 261

COMBINING VOCAL AND VISUAL DELIVERY 263

BUILDING SKILLS IN DELIVERY 264

Know Your Material 264

Be Well Organized 264

Prepare Your Speaking Notes 264

Practice the Delivery 266

SUMMARY 267

SKILL BUILDERS 267

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 268

Unit Five Considering Dif ferent Types of Structure

Chapter 15 Speaking to Inform 270 THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN INFORMATION AND PERSUASION 271

TYPES OF INFORMATIVE SPEECHES 272

The Descriptive Speech 272

An Example 273

Outlining the Descriptive Speech 275

The Demonstration Speech 276

An Example 278

Outlining the Demonstration Speech 278

The Speech of Definition 280

Other Informative Types: Reports, Lectures, and Personal Experience 282

SAMPLE SPEECH: RAISING THE MONITOR 285

Alternative Introduction: Series of Questions 289

Alternative Conclusion: Quotation 290

SUMMARY 290

SKILL BUILDERS 291

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 291

xv i Contents

Chapter 16 Speaking to Persuade 292 PERSUASION IN TODAY’S SOCIETY 293

THE NATURE OF PERSUASION 293

Speeches to Convince 294

Speeches to Stimulate 294

Speeches to Actuate 294

Selecting the Persuasive Topic 295

Wording the Proposition Statement 295

Propositions of Fact, Value, and Policy 296

ETHOS, PATHOS, AND LOGOS: THE MEANS OF PERSUASION 297

Ethos: The Ethical Appeal 297

Pathos: The Emotional Appeal 299

Identify Emotions 300

Understand Audience Emotions 301

Express Your Own Feelings 302

Connect Emotions to the Occasion 303

LOGOS: THE APPEAL TO REASON 304

Arguments Based on Enumeration 305

Arguments Based on Analogy 306

Arguments Based on Causation 307

Developing Rebuttal Arguments 308

METHODS OF ORGANIZING PERSUASIVE SPEECHES 311

Reasons 311

Problem-Solution 313

Comparative Advantages 315

Motivated Sequence 316

SAMPLE SPEECH: COMPUTER-ENHANCED ADVERTISING SHOULD BE CLEARLY LABELED 318

SUMMARY 322

SKILL BUILDERS 323

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 323

Chapter 17 Speaking to Persuade: Motivating Audiences 324

STRATEGIES FOR MOTIVATING LISTENERS 325

Appeal to the Needs of the Audience 325

Physical 325

Safety and Security 325

Love 325

Esteem 326

Self-Actualization 326

Appeal to Listeners’ Beliefs and Values 326

Contents xv i i

Provide Listeners with Incentives 327

Involve the Audience Emotionally 328

THE SPEECH TO ACTUATE 329

Attention Step 329

Need Step 329

Satisfaction Step 330

Visualization Step 330

Action Step 330

Phrasing the Thesis 330

APPLYING THE MOTIVATED SEQUENCE 331

Attention Step 331

Need Step 331

Satisfaction Step 332

Visualization Step 332

Action Step 333

Outlining the Motivated Sequence 335

SAMPLE SPEECH: GENOCIDE IN SUDAN 336

SUMMARY 338

SKILL BUILDERS 339

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 339

Chapter 18 Speaking for Special Occasions 340 TYPES OF SPECIAL-OCCASION SPEECHES 341

The Speech of Tribute 341

Construct a Brief Biographical Sketch 341

Acknowledge Significant Achievements and Virtues 341

Convey Hope and Encouragement 341

The Presentation Speech 342

The Acceptance Speech 343

The Speech of Dedication 344

The Speech of Welcome 345

The Speech of Introduction 345

The Keynote Speech 346

The Nominating Speech 347

The Farewell Speech 348

The Victory Speech 348

The Commencement Speech 349

The After-Dinner Speech 349

Toasts 350

SAMPLE SPEECH: DEDICATION OF THE WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL 352

SUMMARY 355

SKILL BUILDERS 355

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 356

xv i i i Contents

Chapter 19 Speaking in Groups 357 CHARACTERISTICS OF SMALL GROUPS 358

Shared Goals 358

Group Interaction 359

Size 359

Time Period 359

Leadership 359

DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL GROUPS 360

Forming 360

Storming 361

Norming 361

Performing 361

SOLVING PROBLEMS IN GROUPS 361

Questions for Discussion 361

Questions of Fact 361

Questions of Value 362

Questions of Policy 362

Developing a Problem-Solving Agenda 362

Define the Problem 362

Narrow the Problem 362

Analyze the Issue 363

Set Up Criteria 363

Suggest Solutions 363

Apply Criteria to Solutions 364

Implement the Selected Solution 364

Monitor the Success of the Solution 364

A Sample Agenda 365

PARTICIPATING IN GROUPS 365

Group-Centered Behavior 366

Be an Active Observer 366

Support Group Procedure 366

Be Reliable 366

Be Willing to Compromise 366

Be Courteous and Respectful 367

Encourage and Energize Members 367

Self-Centered Behavior 367

LEADERSHIP IN SMALL GROUPS 369

Leadership Theories 369

Positive Leadership Behaviors 369

Be Prepared 369

Keep to Time Limits 370

Be Organized 371

Know When to Intervene 371

Contents xix

SPECIAL DISCUSSION FORMATS 374

Focus Groups 374

The Symposium 375

The Panel 375

The Forum 376

Buzz Groups 376

Role-Playing Groups 376

SUMMARY 376

SKILL BUILDERS 377

BUILDING A SPEECH ONLINE 377

Notes 378

Glossary 387

Suggested Topic Areas 395

Index 400

xx Contents

Preface

Public speaking is a building process wherein students gradually acquire skills in speech research, organization, and delivery. Students learn these skills step-by-step from their own experiences, by observing the presentations of others, through peer criticism, and from the guidance of effective instructors. This book establishes a caring environment for the learning process using a conversational style that aims to both interest and moti- vate students while conveying encouragement through topics such as apprehension and listening that will help students to realize that they are not alone in their struggles. It is grounded in the philosophy that students can master the steps of speech construction if provided with a caring environment, clear blueprints, and creative examples.

PLAN OF THE BOOK The five units in this book organize skills in a sequence that is meaningful and under- standable to students.

Unit One, “Surveying the Landscape,” presents modern theories of communication and a brief overview of communication in our contemporary world. In addition, it con- siders apprehension, introduces students to their first speaking experience, and includes chapters on listening and ethics.

Unit Two, “Preparing the Foundation,” describes how to select topics, write purpose statements, conduct research, and choose supporting materials for speeches.

Unit Three, “Creating the Structure,” discusses outlining as well as speech introduc- tions and conclusions.

Unit Four, “Refining the Appearance,” describes the refinements necessary to com- plete speech construction. It helps students build skills in delivery and language, explains the use of visual aids, and includes a sample demonstration speech.

Unit Five, “Considering Different Types of Structures,” discusses descriptive and process speeches and includes a sample descriptive speech; examines persuasive speaking, with sample convincing and actuating speeches; considers presentations for special occa- sions, including the after-dinner speech; and explores the dynamics of speaking in group situations.

FEATURES OF THE EIGHTH EDITION The Eighth Edition retains all of the popular features of previous editions, including a conversational style, vivid examples, and guidelines for speeches. It retains essential chapters on apprehension, listening, ethics, and discussion of diversity. In addition, Building a Speech, Eighth Edition, includes the following new and revised features:

Expanded and Relocated Apprehension Chapter Since studies show that speech apprehension is among the top two fears of most Amer- icans, “Understanding and Reducing Your Apprehension” is now presented as Chapter 2 to help students handle this anxiety early in the course. Chapter 2 has been

xxi

expanded as well. The section titled, “Accept Anxiety Honestly and Face It,” includes a three-column table that identifies a fear, asks challenge questions in response to the fear, and provides encouraging statements of affirmation to help students reduce their anxiety. In the section “Adopt Constructive Behaviors,” journaling before and after a speech is recommended and sample journal entries are provided for student practice. There are also updated examples of celebrities who have reported anxiety before per- formances and a new box with a statement about stage fright by actor Al Pacino.

Updated Chapter 1 Chapter 1, “Introducing the Study of Public Speaking,” includes a new discussion of past and present speakers who have influenced our modern world. In addition to well known leaders of the past such as Roosevelt, Kennedy, King, and Reagan, Chapter 1 describes how Elie Wiesel, Bono, Mother Teresa, Nelson Mandela, Princess Diana, Christopher Reeve, Michael J. Fox, Condoleezza Rice, Hillary Clinton, and Michelle Obama have used communication to shape our world. Reviewers suggested that the inclusion of con- temporary speakers replace discussion of ancient orators presented in earlier editions.

Boxed Examples in Audience Analysis Chapter Two example boxes have been added to Chapter 4, “Analyzing Your Audience.” One box includes a discussion of political lightening rods Nancy Pelosi and Sarah Palin and how public perception has changed over time regarding the policies and actions of these controversial political women. Another includes an example from Wall Street Journal col- umnist Jeffrey Zaslow who describes how a phrase he used as a college student was hurt- ful to the ethnicity of his Spanish professor.

New Boxed Examples and Building Strategies in Listening Chapter New example boxes have also been added to Chapter 5, “Improving Your Listening Skills.” “Caught by the Camera” describes how a sports writer for the Daily Herald in Arlington, Illinois was captured napping in a photograph when he should have been doing his job taking notes as a reporter and listening to a political speaker. A second boxed example presents an individual who is so absorbed in texting that she loses aware- ness and creates an embarrassing situation for herself. The chapter concludes with a new “building” box that summarizes skills that students need when listening to the content and delivery of a speech.

Updated Ethics Chapter Chapter 6, “Considering the Ethics of Public Speaking,” includes updated examples of the ethical lapses of prominent speakers in business and politics. The chapter also con- tains a boxed example describing accusations of plagiarism that caused Senator Joseph Biden to withdraw from the Democratic presidential primary race in the 1980s. There is also a boxed example describing an incident in which a Columbia University valedic- torian plagiarized a portion of his commencement address to his 2010 graduating class. In addition to an updated example of plagiarism, the chapter presents a new “building” box to help students develop a code of ethics for public speaking.

Revised MLA Examples in Research Chapter Since the Modern Language Association recently revised the format for bibliographic citations, all new bibliographic examples in Chapter 8, “Conducting Research,” conform to the new MLA standard. There are also updated examples for citing sources, new note card illustrations, and a new plagiarism example.

xxi i Preface

Revisions and Additions to Supporting Materials Chapter In Chapter 9, “Choosing Supporting Materials,” polls, studies, and startling statistics are more clearly defined and indicated. In addition, brief and hypothetical examples, illustra- tions, case studies, and narratives are more clearly differentiated. The chapter also now includes and explains the differences among expert, prestige, and personal testimony. Although visual aids are extensively presented and discussed in Chapter 12, visual evi- dence is introduced as a significant supporting material in Chapter 9.

Additional Development of the Introduction and Conclusion Chapter 11, “Selecting the Introduction and Conclusion,” further develops and clarifies the purpose of the introduction and conclusion. In addition, the chapter presents exam- ples of ineffective beginnings and endings and explains why they are poor. The chapter also clearly highlights the thesis to each sample introduction so students can see the sig- nificance of its placement as the last line of the introduction.

Updated Terminology in the Visual Aids Chapter In Chapter 12, “Using Audiovisual Aids,” terminology in the electronic media section has been updated and revised to help student speakers understand how current advance- ments such as audience response systems, document cameras, whiteboards, touch screens, and file capturing can help speakers create visuals more easily and stimulate added inter- est among listeners. A new section is also included titled, “Copyright Cautions,” to help students understand the important legal difference between “fair use” and “commercial use” for copyrighted visual and textual materials that require written permission.

Revised Speaking Notes in Delivery Chapter The section titled, “Prepare Your Speaking Notes,” in Chapter 14, “Developing the Delivery,” has been expanded and revised. Since extemporaneous delivery is so impor- tant for the beginning speaker to learn, this section provides five sample note cards to show students how to use key words and brief phrases to present a speech instead of a written manuscript. This section also explains and visually illustrates how students can use markings on their speaking notes to remind them where to state sources, use visuals, or emphasize significant words and phrases. The speech titled, “How Do Airplane Wings Produce Lift?,” from Chapter 12 is used for the sample note cards.

New Table Identifying Fallacies in Persuasive Chapter In addition to describing ethical and logical fallacies in Chapter 16, “Speaking to Persuade,” now contains a comprehensive table that identifies, defines, and provides examples of the principal ethical and logical fallacies presented in the chapter for easier student access. Additional logical fallacies are also included to help students avoid com- mon speaking errors. The chapter also contains an updated boxed example showing students how to construct persuasive arguments on opposing sides of the controversial issue, “The detention facility at Guantanamo Bay should be closed and detainees should be brought to trial in U.S. civilian courts.”

Original Cartoon Illustrations In addition to other updates and changes, the Eighth Edition includes original cartoons drawn by artist George Goebel whose Greek cartoon appears in Chapter 1 and was also featured in earlier editions. New cartoons in this edition include a nervous speaker in Chapter 2, texting in front of truck in Chapter 5, and gullible students in a strange med- ical lecture in Chapter 8.

Preface xxi i i

STUDENT RESOURCES Building a Speech, Eighth Edition, features an outstanding array of supplements to assist in making this course as meaningful and effective as possible. Available student resources include:

• Resource Center. This useful site offers a variety of rich learning assets designed to enhance the student experience. Organized by tasks as well as by chapter, these assets include self-assessments, Web activities, chapter outlines, and review questions. The Resource Center also features course resources such as Speech Builder Express™ 3.0, InfoTrac College Edition, and more.

• Speech Builder Express™ 3.0. This online program coaches students through the entire process of preparing speeches and provides the additional support of built-in video speech models, a tutor feature for concept review, direct links to InfoTrac College Edition, an online dictionary and thesaurus, and leading professional organizations’ online documentation style guidelines and sample models. Equipped with their speech type or purpose, a general topic, and preliminary research, students respond to the program’s customized prompts to complete interactive activities that require critical thinking about all aspects of creating an effective speech. Students are able to specify a speech purpose, identify an organizational pattern, write a thesis statement or central idea, establish main points, integrate support material, craft transitions, plan visual aids, compose their speech introduction and conclusion, and prepare their bibliography. Students are also able to stop and start work whenever they choose and to complete, save online, export to Microsoft Word®, or e-mail up to five outlines.

• InfoTrac College Edition with InfoMarks™. This online library provides access to more than 18 million reliable, full-length articles from over 5,000 academic and popular periodicals. Students also have access to InfoMarks—stable URLs that can be linked to articles, journals, and searches to save valuable time when doing research—and to the InfoWrite online resource center, where students can access grammar help, critical thinking guidelines, guides to writing research papers, and much more. For more information about InfoTrac College Edition and the InfoMarks linking tool, visit www.infotrac-college.com and click on “User Demo.”

• Book Companion Website. The website features study aids such as chapter outlines, flash cards, and other resources for mastering glossary terms as well as chapter quizzes that help students check their understanding of key concepts.

• iChapters.com. This online store provides students with exactly what they’ve been asking for: choice, convenience, and savings. A 2005 research study by the National Association of College Stores indicates that as many as 60 percent of students do not purchase all required course material; however, those who do are more likely to succeed. This research also tells us that students want the ability to purchase “a la carte” course material in the format that suits them best. Accordingly, iChapters.com is the only online store that offers eBooks at up to 50 percent off, eChapters for as low as $1.99 each, and new textbooks at up to 25 percent off, plus up to 25 percent off print and digital supplements that can help improve student performance.

• A Guide to the Basic Course for ESL Students. Written specifically for communi- cators whose first language is not English, this guide features FAQs, helpful URLs, and strategies for managing communication anxiety.

• Conquer Your Speech Anxiety. Learn How to Overcome Your Nervousness About Public Speaking by Karen Kangas Dwyer. Drawing from the latest research, this

xxiv Prefacewww.infotrac-college.com

innovative resource helps students understand and develop a plan to overcome their fear of public speaking. The CD-ROM includes both audio relaxation exercises and techniques for overcoming anxiety.

RESOURCES FOR INSTRUCTORS Building a Speech, Eighth Edition, also features a full suite of resources for instructors. To evaluate any of these instructor or student resources, please contact your local Cengage Learning representative for an examination copy, contact our Academic Resource Cen- ter at 800-354-9706, or visit us at www.cengage.com/. Instructor resources include:

• Instructor’s Resource Manual. Written by the author, the Instructor’s Resource Manual provides a comprehensive teaching system. Included in the manual are a syllabus, criteria for evaluation, chapter objectives, in-class activities, handouts, and transparency masters. All of the Skill Builder and InfoTrac College Edition exercises included on the Resource Center and companion website are included in the Instructor’s Resource Manual in case online access is unavailable or inconvenient. The Instructor’s Resource Manual includes a printed test bank that features class- tested and reliability-rated multiple-choice, true-false, short-answer, essay, and fill-in-the-blank test questions. Print and electronic versions are available.

• Instructor’s Website. The password-protected instructor’s website includes electronic access to the Instructor’s Resource Manual and other tools for teaching. To gain access to the website, simply request a course key by opening the site’s home page.

• PowerLecture. This CD-ROM contains an electronic version of the Instructor’s Resource Manual, ExamView computerized testing, and videos associated with Building a Speech. This all-in-one tool makes it easy for you to assemble, edit, and present materials for your course.

• Turn-It-In®. This proven online plagiarism-prevention software promotes fairness in the classroom by helping students learn to correctly cite sources and allowing instructors to check for originality before reading and grading papers and speeches. Turn-It-In quickly checks student work against billions of pages of Internet content, millions of published works, and millions of student papers and speeches and within seconds generates a comprehensive originality report.

• Wadsworth Communication Video and DVD Library. Wadsworth’s video and DVD series for speech communication includes communication scenarios for critique and analysis, student speeches for critique and analysis, and ABC News videos and DVDs for human communication, public speaking, interpersonal communication, and mass communication.

• The Teaching Assistant’s Guide to the Basic Course. Written by Katherine G. Hendrix of the University of Memphis, this resource was prepared specifically for new instructors. Based on leading communication teacher-training programs, this guide discusses some of the general issues that accompany a teaching role and offers specific strategies for managing the first week of classes, leading productive discus- sions, managing sensitive topics in the classroom, and grading students’ written and oral work.

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

rercer

*afro 1, ilr’ !+?-6 rlv’tf 6 *-

lt -fr’,i,,) lu ””u’- .t t. | ‘l r/ .Sle,seseqelep qclpasol ,qeM

In the same way, in the same way, in the same way, in the same way, in the same way, as in the case of the word of the Lord,

itA, rro,! fitq

‘suetlsenb fteu1q relllo stinks or / saA pony

The effect of the process is shown in FIG

ql Jo butpuelstepun rnoA poouanllur unrpau srql serl n oH aurnrpau burzrlstcer P UOTSTAOIOI Sr MOH d, ^ t [uopl] noqe sorJo] s po] cnrlsuoc {q6rq se uotst ^ olol

lrt MoH: suorlsanb, JeUEls,

lnoqe ls b ls b o der l der der der der ut ut ut ut ut ut ut ut L ue

”tl(a ‘@PltA “f”od, ,-‘.alr;;re rercer ezlzuGG-eb pue lcedun sn dleq leql sprbnnr{q-sh.lt e+$routap no{ leql serrnber

If you want to do this, you’ll be able to find out more about this topic.

I ; 1 e r ced se e r n il n ? rc 1 n d o 4pu e tu o a q 1 p t n il n C I ooQ.S’irnflq€ r aldror-u{-{g.r otS uqop {q possncsrp se6FTeroc eq} lo euros q}lm slq} lueure;ddns-bT qsrr,n ,{euinol

rc111u619 dugeolg aqt aceH oapr ^ u, ll ul lleH uenls aq s6ppbbb brob awl lo or.uos u lrLll no {lwl ssncsrp;

>)U laT vJ!o/lEl

‘Aper6 ieul * rnslt * o € ryu ++ rs ^ s! Luauu6Fse slq +: Alnp uo alpoCItu uo pue slelrolnl ur onp ere seldoc preg’ se6ed? reno 6urob role

seppued ou ore aloql OE Eup roll roll roll roll roll roll roll roll roll roll roll roll _ _ _

‘xeu 0001 -‘ulrx 092 uso/r^leq {rq plnoqs }uauuorsse slLll lol lunoSpJo^ eq1

frqd ‘ll!* b{eq*Li ;} Zre”ll,# a€rn#* * H f}”!–T * S SW N * $$ gAXTXg,’r? L*& HX tuX il4* tr?S *.ff

r\rvl

rsdcru$s##’v!;ru” i . ^ 1’Pwr”” a-*.\?n0 –

ffilPeli\p’i”*il /

T.!

Categories
best paper writing service coursework help pay for essay pay someone to write my essay

hi(aq)+koh(aq)→h2o(l)+ki(aq)

HI(aq)+KOH(aq)→H2O(l)+KI(aq) express this as a complete ionic equation

0 0 871
asked by Anonymous
Nov 7, 2013
H^+(aq) + I^-(aq) + K^+(aq) + OH^-(aq) ==> H2O(l) + K^+(aq) + (I^-)(aq)

The net ionic equation is
H^+(aq) + OH^-(aq) ==> H2O(l)

1 0
posted by DrBob222
Nov 7, 2013
H^+(aq) + OH^-(aq) ==> H2O(l)

0 0
posted by Anonymous
Mar 12, 2018

Categories
do my assignment pay for essay professional dissertation writers professional essay writers

find an expression for t1, the tension in cable 1, that does not depend on t2.

A chandelier with mass m is attached to the ceiling of a large concert hall by two cables. Because the ceiling is covered with intricate architectural decorations (not indicated in the figure, which uses a humbler depiction), the workers who hung the chandelier couldn’t attach the cables to the ceiling directly above the chandelier. Instead, they attached the cables to the ceiling near the walls. Cable 1 has tension T1 and makes an angle of θ1 with the ceiling. Cable 2 has tension T2 and makes an angle of θ2 with the ceiling.

Find an expression for T1, the tension in cable 1, that does not depend on T2.
Express your answer in terms of some or all of the variables m, θ1, and θ2, as well as the magnitude of the acceleration due to gravity g. You must use parentheses around θ1 and θ2, when they are used as arguments to any trigonometric functions in your answer.

I understand the formula to plug all of the information into but I am having trouble canceling out T2 and Ive been working on this problem for two days now any help appreciated!

0 0 169
asked by Skyler
Feb 13, 2015
A store sign of mass 4.57 kg is hung by two wires that each make an angle of θ = 40.7° with the ceiling.

0 0
posted by jon
Oct 26, 2016

Categories
pay for essay pay someone to write my essay someone to write my essay

which statement characterizes the moral reasoning typically found in a child?

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 7 SURVEY

Early Childhood: Physical and Cognitive Development

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. From birth to age 5, the rate of growth in height:

A. declines sharply B. increases sharply

C. proceeds at a steady pace D. declines gradually

2. Which statement characterizes the appearance of most children?

A. Before age 2 children are slim and wiry and gain weight after age 2

B. From ages 2 to 6 children are generally slimmer than prior to age 2

C. Children maintain a chubby, top-heavy appearance until after age 6

D. Children are generally slim from birth through around the age of 6

3. Which motor skill develops more slowly?

A. gross B. grand

C. balance D. fine

4. It is recommended that a vision exam by an optometrist be performed on a child by _______of

age.

A. 5 to 6 years B. 3 to 4 years

C. 1 to 2 years D. 6 to 8 months

5. The brain of a typical 5-year-old will weigh _______ of its adult weight while her body will be

only about _______ of its adult weight.

A. 90 percent, one-third B. 50 percent, one-half

C. 30 percent, three-fourths D. 25 percent, nine-tenths

6. Cody has trouble sitting in his seat during class lessons and finds it difficult to focus on work

assigned to him in class or for homework. He bickers with his classmates and with his brother. His

pediatrician has suggested that Cody might benefit from Ritalin (methylphenidate). Cody has most

probably been diagnosed with:

A. ADHD

B. autism

C. otitis media

D. Asperger’s syndrome

7. In general, a child can eat most of the foods in family meals at what age?

A. 6 months B. 1 year

C. 2 years D. 3 ½ years

8. According to recent research, what is the most common chronic disease of early childhood?

A. cancer B. diabetes

C. cavities D. multiple sclerosis

Page 1 (Chapter 7 Survey)

9. Which of the following foods are common allergens?

A. eggs B. milk

C. peanuts D. all of these

10. In Westernized cultures, toilet training is usually mastered by:

A. age 1 ½ B. age 2

C. age 3 D. age 4

11. By what age do most children no longer require a daytime nap?

A. age 1 ½ B. age 2

C age 3 D. age 4

e h t s i t a h t e s a e s i d c i r t a i d e p c i n o r h c , s u o i r e s a s i _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . 2 1 d l i h c r o f n o s a e r n o m m o c t s o m

. admission to the hospital and is a major cause of school absences

A. Measles B. Mumps

C. Asthma D. Diabetes

13. Research which found that identical twins raised apart had IQ scores more alike than fraternal

twins raised together would tend to support which view of intelligence?

A. environmental B. ecological

C. holistic D. hereditarian

14. According to Piaget, children between the ages of 2 and 7 are in which stage of development?

A. concrete operations

B. preoperational

C. conservational

D. formal operations

15. The theory that probes children’s developing conceptions of major components of mental

activity is called:

A. the theory of mind

B. mental constructs

C. cognitive conception

D. concept development

16. The study of sounds in a language is called:

A. grammatical awareness

B. syntax

C. phonology

D. semantics

17. Which statement about stuttering is true?

A. Girls are more likely to suffer from stuttering than boys are.

B. Geneticists do not currently believe that stuttering is inherited.

C. There are no effective intervention services available for stutterers.

D. Parents should see a speech pathologist for stuttering children.

Page 2 (Chapter 7 Survey)

18. _________ refers to the retention of what has been experienced; _______ refers to remembering

what was learned earlier (for example, a scientific concept).

A. Recall; memory

B. Memory; recall

C. Recognition; memory

D. Recognition; recall

19. According to Piaget, preschool children have an underdeveloped moral sense because they lack

the ability to:

A. show altruistic behavior

B. understand intentionality

C. have sympathetic feelings

D. communicate their feelings

20. The developmental psychologist who researched the development of moral reasoning by

studying differences in children’s reasoning about moral dilemmas is:

A. Lev Vygotsky

B. Noam Chomsky

C. Lawrence Kohlberg

D. Howard Gardner

Page 3 (Chapter 7 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 8 SURVEY

Early Childhood: Emotional and Social Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. Research has indicated that children aged 5 and aged 7 who employed ________solutions were

judged to be more socially competent, displaying fewer attention problems and disruptive

behaviors.

A. prosocial

B. cognitive

C. logical

D. surreptitious

2. All of the following can contribute to delays in emotional self-regulation EXCEPT:

A. prematurity

B. developmental disabilities

C. parental divorce

D. low-income household

3. All of the following tend to characterize girls’ play EXCEPT:

A. it is more intimate

B. it is likely to consist of a two-person group

C. it is more “rough and tumble”

D. it is less competitive than boys’ play

4. Researchers have found that therapeutic play:

A. tends to increase children’s aggressive behavior

B. tends to make children feel even more anxiety

C. tends to help children to express their emotions

D. tends to take away children’s sense of control

5. American parents typically tend to encourage which characteristics in their children’s play

behavior?

A. exploration

B. imagination

C. independence

D. all of these

6. The view that supports suppression of individual desire in favor of what is best for the group:

A. is rarer in Asian cultures

B. is known as collectivism

C. decreases bonding with parents

D. decreases obedience to authority

Page 1 (Chapter 8 Survey)

7. According to your textbook, around what age do children begin to develop the cognitive skills to

categorize people into different racial groups by using physical characteristics and social cues?

A. 3 B. 5

C. 7 D. 9

8. A person’s sense of self-worth or self-image is part of the overall dimension called:

A. self-esteem B. positive regard

C. cultural awareness D. performance initiative

9. Research has found that childhood self-esteem can:

A. have lifelong effects on attitudes and behavior

B. affect school performance

C. affect family relationships

D. all of these

10. The cognitive structure that we employ for selecting and processing information about ourselves

is the ________.

A. personality

B. self

C. personal cognitive structure

D. character

11. One of the central issues of early childhood is:

A. the child learning to trust the child’s caretakers

B. comprehending the concept of object permanence

C. developing a sense of a separate and distinct self

D. developmental achievement of ego integration

12. _______ is a particular type of motivation and inner strength that directs life and growth in such

a way as to become all one is capable of being.

A. Telepathy

B. Entelechy

C. Impulse

D. Impetus

13. The sets of cultural expectations that define the ways in which the members of each sex such

behave are known as:

A. gender roles

B. stereotypes

C. gender types

D. sexual categories

14. Gender identity is:

A. the characteristic traits one is born with

B. not related to socializing influences

C. an inherited characteristic

D. conception of self as male or female

Page 2 (Chapter 8 Survey)

15. Gender identity usually begins to form around what ages?

A. 1 to 2

B. 3 to 4

C. 5 to 6

D. 7 to 8

16. Brian has a favorite toy that is a baby doll. This is upsetting to Brian’s father because it conflicts

with society’s view of proper gender __________.

A. realities

B. roles

C. identities

D. characteristic

17. Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding hormones?

A. Both males and females have male and female hormones.

B. Progesterone makes males more aggressive than females.

C. The ratio of each hormone varies in males and females.

D. The predominance of female or male hormones influences the development of the fetal brain.

18. According to your textbook, which of the following statements is true?

A. Boys tend to be more verbal at an earlier age than girls do.

B. Girls have a greater tendency to be diagnosed with dyslexia.

C. Girls tend to be more analytical than boys, who are more active.

D. Girls tend to show more interest in people-oriented activities.

19. The theory associated with Lawrence Kohlberg, which claims that children first learn to label

themselves as “male” and “female” and then attempt to master the behaviors that fit their gender

category, is called:

A. psychosocial

B. psychoanalytical

C. cognitive learning

D. cognitive developmental

20. The process of transmitting culture, knowledge, skills, and dispositions that enable children to

participate effectively in group life is called:

A. conviviality

B. socialization

C. gender stereotyping

D. synchronization

Page 3 (Chapter 8 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 9 SURVEY

Middle Childhood: Physical and Cognitive Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. During middle childhood physical growth is __________ than it is during early childhood or

adolescence.

A. slower

B. faster

C. the same as

D. much faster

2. Lisa and Mark are both 8 years old. Whom would you expect to mature faster? Whom would you

expect to have more body fat?

A. They would both mature at the same rate and have the same proportion of body fat.

B. Mark would mature faster and have more body fat.

C Lisa would mature faster and have more body fat.

D. Mark would mature faster and Lisa would have more body fat.

3. Which of these is the most common childhood illness?

A. measles

B. mumps

C. chicken pox

D. upper respiratory infection

Answer: D

4. The major cause of death of children in middle childhood is:

A. cancer

B. diabetes

C. accidents

D. leukemia

5. Which group has the highest mortality rate for children in middle childhood?

A. white

B. black

C. Hispanic

D. Asian

6. The definition cited in your textbook for obesity is:

A. having a body mass index greater than the 95th percentile for age and gender

B. having a body mass index greater than the 50th percentile for age and gender

C. having 50 pounds of excess weight for age and gender

D. having 70 pounds of excess weight for age and gender

Page 1 (Chapter 9 Survey)

7. What proportion of children between the ages of 6 and 11 was overweight in 2004?

A. Nearly one in three B. Nearly one in seven

C. Nearly one in five D. Nearly one half

8. Which of the following health risks is related to overweight in children?

A. early cardiovascular disease

B. diabetes mellitus

C. orthopedic problems

D. all of these

9. Although childhood obesity and overweight are on the increase, _________ is on the decrease.

A. physical education in public schools

B. sedentary activity

C. school vending machines that offer “junk” foods

D. consumption of fast food

10. The awareness and understanding of one’s own mental processes is called:

A. mental maps

B. cognitive awareness

C. metacognition

D. cognitive compatibility

11. Research on creativity has found that:

A. formal education is essential to the development of creativity

B. creative people are often conventional thinkers with dull personalities

C. creative people were often encouraged when they were young

D. creativity relies on sheer talent to become evident

12. At about what age do children come to recognize certain regularities or unchanging qualities in

the inner dispositions and behaviors of individuals?

A. 11

B. 6

C. 8

D. 4

13. Children in the concrete operations stage:

A. cannot understand words not tied to their own personal experiences

B. can only describe objects, people, and events by their physical characteristics

C. cannot make comparisons between classes of objects

D. can describe objects, people, and events by categories and functions

14. Assessment instruments that attempt to measure abilities such as cognitive processing and

achievement are called:

A. psychometric tests

B. psychotropic tests

C. instrumental tests

D. assessment variables

Page 2 (Chapter 9 Survey)

15. 12-year-old John has an IQ of 60. He is not able to perform daily living skills independently and

lacks communication and social skills. John would most likely be classified as having:

A. a learning disability

B. functional deficits

C. mental retardation

D. social deficits

16. The determination of the severity of mental retardation is based upon:

A. observed behaviors

B. scores from IQ tests

C. physical appearance

D. genetic impairments

17. Warren has an IQ of 102 but has difficulty using spoken and written language. His mathematical

abilities are above average. Warren would most likely be classified as having:

A. a learning disability

B. functional deficits

C. mental retardation

D. social deficits

18. Raymond is impulsive, cannot follow directions, and finds it difficult to wait his turn for

outdoor activities. He frequently leaves his assignments before he is finished to pursue some other

activity. Raymond’s disability is most likely:

A. dyslexia

B. dysgraphia

C. ADHD

D. dyscalculia

19. An Individualized Education Plan (IEP) is provided for all students who are classified as having

a disability. Which of the following people are involved in developing this plan?

A. school psychologist

B. child’s teacher

C. child advocate

D. all of these

20. According to your textbook, the largest proportion of students attends which alternative to

public schooling?

A. private schools

B. home schooling

C. charter schools

D. magnet schools

Page 3 (Chapter 9 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 11 SURVEY

Adolescence: Physical and Cognitive Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. The period in the life cycle when sexual and reproductive maturation become evident is called

A. maturation B. preadolescence

C. puberty D. growth spurt

2. The adolescent growth spurt tends to occur:

A. earlier in girls than in boys B. earlier in boys than in girls

C. at the same time in boys and girls D. only among certain ethnic groups

3. Alyssa has just experienced her first menstrual period. This is known as:

A. ovulation B. menarche

C. menopause D. PMS

4. According to the research cited in your textbook, which girls would be more likely to develop

symptoms such as depression, substance abuse, eating disorders, and disruptive behavior?

A. those who had later puberty B. those who had early puberty

C. those who had insecure attachment D. those who had the most siblings

5. According to the research cited in your textbook, young white and African American women in

the United States:

A. have similar views regarding their bodies and body image

B. both express dissatisfaction with their bodies

C. both express satisfaction with their bodies

D. differ dramatically in how they view their bodies

6. The most common eating disorder in the United States is:

A. obesity B. underweight

C. bulimia D. anorexia

7. According to the survey cited in your textbook, what percent of high school students reported that

they smoked tobacco?

A. 5 B. 12

C. 19 D. 22

8. The most common setting for teenage drinking is:

A. public park grounds B. public school grounds

C. other people’s homes D. teens’ own bedrooms

Page 1 (Chapter 11 Survey)

9. What is the most prevalent sexually transmitted infection in the United States?

A. syphilis B. gonorrhea

C. Chlamydia D. genital herpes

10. Which of the following statement is true regarding teens and sex?

A. More teens engage in oral sex because they believe it is more acceptable and less risky.

B. More teens engage in vaginal sex because they believe it is more acceptable and less risky.

C. Most teens do not use condoms.

D. U.S. teens have the lowest rates of gonorrhea, syphilis, and chlamydia of the sexually active

populations.

11. According to the research cited in your textbook, condom use among sexually active

adolescents:

A. has decreased slightly B. has increased significantly

C. has decreased significantly D. has increased slightly

12. Sixteen-year-old Bart is getting a tattoo. Which of the following could be a reason for him to

engage in body art?

A. to demonstrate social identity B. to commemorate a special event

C. to be entertained D. all of these

13. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, adolescent rates of “seriously considering

suicide” over the past decade have_______ while the rates of actual attempted suicide_________.

A. increased; decreased B. decreased; increased

C. remained the same; decreased D. increased; remained the same

14. What is the major cause of death for adolescents?

A. heart disease B. driving accidents

C. assault (homicide) D. suicide

15. According to Piaget, adolescence is the final and highest stage in the development of cognitive

functioning from infancy to adulthood. It is called the period of:

A. concrete operations B. formal operations

C. operant thinking D. cognitive operations

Page 2 (Chapter 11 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 13 SURVEY

Early Adulthood: Physical and Cognitive Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. A new developmental stage has been proposed. It spans the ages 18 through 25 and is a time that

involves greater exploration of possibilities in work, love, and worldviews. What is this stage is

called?

A. emerging adulthood B. post-adolescence

C. late adolescence D. evolving adulthood

2. The age cohort consisting of about 58 million adults who experienced events such as the Vietnam

War, the protest movement, and Woodstock is known as:

A. Generation X B. baby boomers

C. the Silent Generation D. the Millennials

3. The age cohort between the ages of 25 and 35 that generally shares an acceptance of diversity in

regard to race, ethnicity, family structure, sexual orientation, and lifestyle, and of whom more than

40 percent spent time in a single-parent home, is called:

A. Generation X B. the Silent Generation

C. baby boomers D. the Millennials

4. The age cohort born between the early 1980s and 2000s that is generally characterized as

sheltered, achievement oriented, and conventional is known as:

A. Generation X B. the Silent Generation

C. baby boomers D. Millennials

5. The set of changes that occurs in the structure and functioning of the human organism over time

is called:

A. social aging B. biological aging

C. transition points D. social norms

6. The set of changes in an individual’s assumption and relinquishment of roles over time is called:

A. social aging B. biological aging

C. transition points D. social norms

7. Beliefs that a person should not cut ahead in line at the grocery store, and that one should say

“Please” and “Thank you” are examples of:

A. normally sanctioned behavior B. age norms

C. transition points D. social norms

Page 1 (Chapter 13 Survey)

8. Social norms that define what is appropriate for people to be and to do at various ages are termed:

A. normally sanctioned behavior B. age norms

C. transition points D. social norms

9 According to your textbook, which of the following statements is true concerning social class and

the pace of the social clock?

A. The lower the socioeconomic class, the later events such as getting a job, starting a family, and

getting married tend to be.

B. The higher the socioeconomic class, the later events such as getting a job, starting a family, and

getting married tend to be.

C. Socioeconomic class is not a factor in the timing of events such as getting a job, starting a

family, and getting married.

D. None of these is true.

10. The peak years for speed and agility are from:

A. 10 to 14 B. 15 to 17

C. 18 to 30 D. 30 to 35

11. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, what percent of people in the United States

did not have health insurance in 2004?

A. 6 percent B. 12 percent

C. 16 percent D. 22 percent

12. Who is LEAST likely to be uninsured?

A. Marlon, a 19-year-old college student

B. Joy, a part-time waitress

C. William, the CEO of a corporation

D. Anna, an immigrant

13. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Employers can lose more work days from sickness in young adults than in older adults.

B. The leading cause of death among young adults is from disease.

C. Work-related accidents account for the majority of the accidental deaths among young adults.

D. Exercise makes little difference in the health of young adults.

14. Most health experts recommend which of the following for cardiovascular fitness?

A. a quick-start, strenuous program of daily exercise for at least 45 minutes per day

B. 30 minutes moderate exercise 5x/week or 20 minutes vigorous exercise 3x/week

C. eliminating all saturated fat, refined sugar and flour, and insoluble fiber from the diet

D. engaging in a regular program of receiving intensive cardiovascular massage therapy

15. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, how many people worldwide are estimated to

be living with AIDS?

A. over 1 million B. over 6 million

C. over 26 million D. over 46 million

Page 2 (Chapter 13 Survey)

16. ___________ has the highest number of people living with AIDS.

A. South and Southeast Asia B. Eastern Europe

C. sub-Saharan Africa D. North America

17. According to the research cited in your textbook, about what percent of U.S. college students

admitted that they had engaged in binge drinking?

A. 10 B. 25

C. 40 D. 80

18. According to the research cited in your textbook, which of the following relates to depression in

women?

A. unequal employment opportunities

B. unequal pay and authority in the workplace

C. the burden of child care and housework

D. all of these

19. Hereditary predispositions to psychological disorders are most probably due to a defect in:

A. the encoding in some brain receptors

B. the metabolism of lipids and proteins

C. the function of the pituitary gland

D. the function of the lymphatic system

20. Psychologists who study stress have concluded that it resides neither in the individual nor in the

situation alone but in:

A. the person’s unique genetic composition

B. the impact of some environmental factors

C. how the person defines a particular event

D. the individual’s social and income levels

Page 3 (Chapter 13 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 14 SURVEY

Early Adulthood: Emotional and Social Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. A(n) _________ tie is a social link formed when we commit ourselves to another person and a(n)

___________ tie is a social link that is formed when we cooperate with another person to achieve a

limited goal.

A. expressive; instrumental B. instrumental; expressive

C. emotional; influential D. influential; emotional

2. Relationships that a person has with family, friends, and lovers are called:

A. private B. social

C. primary D. secondary

3. According to Erik Erikson, the primary task confronting young adults is:

A. intimacy vs. isolation B. integrity vs. despair

C. identity vs. role confusion D. generativity vs. stagnation

4. The median age at which men marry today is:

A. 19 B. 23

C. 25 D. 27

5. Research on the phases of adult female development has shown:

A. Men and women follow a similar pattern of adult development.

B. Women today are more likely to follow a variety of paths.

C. Intimacy is not an important factor in female development.

D. Female development closely approximates Erikson’s stages.

6. The three elements of passion, intimacy, and commitment are components of:

A. Levinson’s stage theory of development

B. Gilligan’s theory of women’s development

C. Sternberg’s triangular theory of love

D. Mogul’s theory of stock taking

7. The kind of love that only evokes passion is called:

A. nonlove B. companionate

C. infatuation D. romantic

8. A relationship that has intimacy and passion but lacks commitment is called

______________love.

A. nonlove B. companionate

C. infatuation D. romantic

Page 1 (Chapter 14 Survey)

9. Emme and Philip both describe their relationship as having passion, intimacy, and commitment.

According to Sternberg’s theory their relationship can be described as:

A. romantic love B. companionate love

C. fatuous love D. consummate love

10. According to the research cited in your textbook, marrying one’s great love:

A. is not associated with greater happiness in marriage

B. is associated with marital duration and satisfaction

C. is associated with higher rates of divorce

D. is no different than marrying someone else

Answer: B

11. The overall pattern of living whereby we attempt to meet our biological, social, and emotional

needs is known as:

A. lifeways B. life patterns

C. lifestyle D. relationships

12. A major step in the transition to adulthood is leaving the family home. In the past this usually

came about because of:

A. crowded conditions B. getting married

C. a family feud D. cheap housing

13. The pattern in the United States and many Western nations today is toward:

A. leaving the parental home at younger ages than in the past

B. marrying earlier yet choosing to live with the parents of one of the spouses

C. people aged 18 to 34 staying in the parental home as the primary residence

D. people aged 18 to 34 living on their own in communities composed mostly of young people

14. According to the recent U.S. Census data cited in your textbook, the percentage of 18- to 34-

year-olds never married is:

A. 60 percent male and 60 percent female

B. 50 percent male and 60 percent female

C. 50 percent male and 50 percent female

D. 40 percent male and 30 percent female

15. From 1970 to 2000, the median age at first marriage:

A. has decreased for both men and women

B. has increased for both men and women

C. has decreased for women but increased for men

D. has decreased for men but increased for men

16. Which of the following factors contributes to the increase in single households?

A. deferral of marriage among young adults

B. a high rate of separation and divorce

C. ability of the elderly to maintain their own homes

D. all of these

Page 2 (Chapter 14 Survey)

17. Since 1960, the rates of cohabitation have:

A. declined slightly B. declined sharply

C. increased sharply D. remained the same

18. According to your textbook, which of the following statements is true regarding sexual

orientation?

A. Sexual orientation in all people is clearly delineated as homosexual or heterosexual.

B. Sexual orientation is a matter of “either/or”; there are no degrees of variation.

C. Some individuals show varying degrees of orientation, including bisexuality.

D. Orientation is fixed at birth and never changes for all people.

19. A lifestyle practice that exists in all contemporary societies is:

A. polyandry B. polygyny

C. bigamy D. marriage

20. King David and King Solomon each had several wives. This practice is called:

A. polyandry B. polygyny

C. group marriage D. serial monogamy

Page 3 (Chapter 14 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 15 SURVEY

Middle Adulthood: Physical and Cognitive Development

NAME _________________________________________DATE ________________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. As of 2005, the average life expectancy of U.S. men and women at age 65 was:

A. mid 60s B. late 60s

C. 70s D. 80s

2. Some of the common causes of hearing loss include:

A. cochlear damage due to prolonged exposure to loud noise

B. lack of good muscle tone in the middle ear

C. job-related noise levels

D. all of these

3. Regina and Joanne are in their mid 40s. They are discussing the signs of aging that are affecting

their appearance. What in particular are they likely to be discussing?

A. skin that is drier, thinner, and less elastic

B. skin that is sagging and wrinkled on the face and at the joints

C. dark patches of skin on the face and hands

D. all of these

4. In general, compared to women, men have better-looking skin as they age because:

A. They do not moisturize their skin as women do.

B. They do not wear make-up the way that women do.

C. Their skin tends to be thicker than women’s skin.

D. They slough off dead skin cells when they shave.

5. Ron and Delores are both 35 years old, but tests show that Delores has lost bone mass while Ron

has not. This is because:

A. men have more bone mass than women

B. men retain more calcium

C. women lose bone mass more slowly as they age

D. men are more muscular

6. An inflammatory disease that causes pain, swelling, stiffness, and loss of function of the joints is

called:

A. rheumatoid arthritis B. arteriosclerosis

C. osteoarthritis D. calcitonin

Page 1 (Chapter 15 Survey)

7. Which of the following statements is true about prostate cancer?

A. It is the second leading cause of cancer death in men.

B. In general, most prostate cancers are fast growing.

C. Japanese men have the highest rates of prostate cancer.

D. Prostate cancer is most prevalent in men under 50 years of age.

8. According to a study cited in your textbook, what percent of men over the age of 40 experience

potency problems?

A. 10 percent B. 20 percent

C. 35 percent D. 50 percent

9. Hypertension affects what percent of adults in the United States?

A. half B. one in ten

C. one in four D. one in twenty

10. According to your textbook, the leading cause of death for women in the U.S. is:

A. colon cancer B. lung cancer

C. breast cancer D. skin cancer

11. When blood circulation to the brain fails, it leads to:

A. cardiovascular disease B. stroke

C. Parkinson’s disease D. seizure

12. Trembling in hands, arms, legs, jaw, and face; rigidity or stiffness of limbs and trunk; slowness

of movement; postural instability or impaired balance and coordination are symptoms most closely

associated with:

A. Alzheimer’s disease B. stroke

C. cardiovascular disease D. Parkinson’s disease

13. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Studies report infidelity occurring in 20 to 25% of marriages.

B. About 50 percent of married men and 50 percent of married women say they have been

unfaithful.

C. More women than men have admitted to being unfaithful.

D. A majority of both men and women have had only one sex partner since the age of 18.

14. The probability of HIV-positive women infecting their male partners with the virus was found

to be:

A. significantly high B. significantly low

C. about the same as the probability of HIV-positive men infecting their female partners

D. about the same as the probability of HIV-positive women infecting their female partners

15. How is crystallized intelligence acquired?

A. in the course of social experience

B. through genetically preset maturation

C. through changes in crystal structures in the brain

D. solely through formal education

Page 2 (Chapter 15 Survey)

ADVANCED HUMAN GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

CHAPTER 19 SURVEY

Dying and Death

NAME_____________________________________DATE_______________________

DIRECTION: Circle ONLY the letter to the correct answer and write the page number where you

found the answer in the right hand margin.

1. The study of death is called:

A. epistemology B. teleology

C. theology D. thanatology

2. ______ euthanasia allows death to occur by withholding or removing treatments that would

prolong life.

A. Passive B. Involuntary

C. Voluntary D. Active

3. A legal document that states an individual’s wishes regarding medical care (such as refusal of

“heroic measures” to prolong his or her life in the event of terminal illness) in case the person

becomes incapacitated and unable to participate in decisions about his or her medical care is known

as a:

A. testament B. living will

C. death wish D. none of these

4. The survivors of a loved one’s death most likely to feel isolated are those whose loved one:

A. died from AIDS B. died in war

C. died from suicide D. died by euthanasia

5. More ______attempt suicide but more ______succeed at suicide.

A. males; females B. females; males

C. elderly people; young people D. young people; elderly people

6. Which of the following ethnic groups has the highest suicide rate?

A. Native American B. White American

C. Asian American D. Hispanic American

7. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, the fastest growing suicide rate is occurring

among:

A. White women B. young Hispanics

C. Asian men D. Black women

8. What do members of these professions: dentists, artists, machinists, auto mechanics, and

carpenters, have in common?

A. lower than average suicide rates B. rates equal to the average for suicide

C. higher than average suicide rates D. none of these

Page 1 (Chapter 19 Survey)

9. Suicide rates are highest during which periods of the lifespan?

A. adolescence and late adulthood B. young adulthood and middle age

C. middle age and late adulthood D. late childhood and middle age

10. An estimated 7 million people have experienced an event commonly precipitated by medical

illness, traumatic accident, surgical operation, childbirth, or drug ingestion, in which, after being

pronounced clinically dead, they have the sensation of leaving their bodies and undergoing

otherworldly experiences before being resuscitated. This is known as:

A. brain death B. terminal drop

C. near-death experience D. a spiritual awakening

11. When an individual resists acknowledging the reality of impending death, this refers to which of

Kübler-Ross’ stages of dying?

A. anger B. depression

C. denial D. bargaining

12. When a dying individual asks, “Why me?” and makes life difficult for friends, family, and

medical personnel with little justification, this most likely refers to which of Kübler-Ross’ stages of

dying?

A. anger B. depression

C. denial D. bargaining

13. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, for the majority of people in the United States,

where does death occur?

A. at home B. in a nursing home

C. in a hospital D. in a hospice

14. The socially established manner of displaying signs of sorrow over a person’s death is known

as:

A. grief B. mourning

C. bereavement D. anticipatory grief

15. According to the statistics cited in your textbook, what proportion of people who are widowed

each year still suffer from serious depression a year or more later?

A. one-half B. one-third

C. one-quarter D. three-quarters

Page 2 (Chapter 19 Survey)

Categories
pay for essay pay someone to write my essay someone to write my essay

in the credit terms of 1/10, n/30, the “1” represents the

Test Bank for Accounting Principles, Eleventh Edition

5 – 13

Accounting for Merchandising Operations

CHAPTER 5

ACCOUNTING FOR MERCHANDISING OPERATIONS

Summary of Questions by LEARNING Objectives and Bloom’s Taxonomy
ItemLOBTItemLOBTItemLOBTItemLOBTItemLOBT
True-False Statements
1.1C10.3C19.5K28.5Ksg37.2K
2.1C11.3C20.5K29.5Ksg38.3K
3.1K12.3K21.5Ca30.6Ksg39.3K
4.1K13.4C22.5Ca31.7Ksg40.4C
5.1K14.4K23.5Ca32.7Ksg41.5K
6.2K15.4K24.5Ka33.7Ksg42.5K
7.2K16.5K25.5Ka34.7K
8.3C17.5K26.5APsg35.1K
9.3C18.5K27.5Ksg36.1K
Multiple Choice Questions
43.1K73.2AP103.3K133.5APa163.7AP
44.1K74.3AP104.3C134.5APa164.7AP
45.1C75.3AP105.3C135.5APsg165.1AP
46.1K76.3AP106.3K136.5APsg166.2K
47.1K77.3C107.3K137.5APsg167.2K
48.1C78.3C108.4C138.5APst168.2K
49.1K79.3AP109.4C139.5APsg169.3K
50.1K80.3AP110.4K140.5APst170.4K
51.1C81.3C111.1C141.5APsg171.6AP
52.1K82.3C112.4C142.5APst172.5K
53.1C83.3C113.5AP143.5APsg173.6K
54.1C84.3K114.5K144.5APa,st174.7K
55.1C85.3K115.5C145.5AP175.8K
56.1K86.3C116.5Ca146.6K176.8K
57.1C87.3C117.5Ca147.6K177.8K
58.2K88.3K118.5APa148.7AP178.8K
59.2K89.3K119.5K149.7AP179.8K
60.2C90.3C120.5C150.7AP180.8K
61.2K91.3K121.5K151.7C1818K
62.2C92.3AP122.5Ka152.7K1828K
63.2C93.3C123.5Ka153.7K183.8K
64.2C94.3C124.5APa154.7K184.8K
65.2AP95.3C125.5APa155.7AP185.8K
66.2AP96.3C126.5Ka156.7AP186.8K
67.2C97.3C127.5Ca157.7K187.8K
68.2K98.3C128.5Ka158.7C188.8K
69.2AP99.3AP129.5Ka159.7C189.8K
70.2AP100.3AP130.5APa160.7K
71.2K101.3AP131.5APa161.7K
72.2AP102.3K132.5APa162.7C

sg This question also appears in the Study Guide.

st This question also appears in a self-test at the student companion website.

a This question covers a topic in an appendix to the chapter.

Summary of Questions by LEARNING Objectives and Bloom’s Taxonomy
Brief Exercises
190.1AP193.3AP196.5AP199.7AP
191.2AP194.3AP197.5AP200.7AP
192.2,3AP195.4AP198.7APa201.7AP
Exercises
202.1C207.2,3AN212.4AP217.5APa222.7AP
203.2,3AP208.2AP213.4AP218.5Ca223.7AP
204.2,3AP209.3AP214.5AN219.5APa224.7AP
205.2E210.3AP215.5AP220.5APa221.7AP
206.2,3AP211.4AP216.5APa221.6APa226.7AP
Completion Statements
227.1K229.1K231.2K233.3K235.5K
228.1K230.2K232.3K234.3K236.5K
Matching Statements
237.1K
Short-Answer Essay
238.3K240.3K242.1K244.1K
239.1K241.5K243.5K245.1K

SUMMARY OF LEARNING OBJECTIVES BY QUESTION TYPE

ItemTypeItemTypeItemTypeItemTypeItemTypeItemTypeItemType
Learning Objective 1
1.TF35.TF46.MC51.MC56.MC202.Ex239.SA
2.TF36.TF47.MC52.MC57.MC227.C242.SA
3.TF43.MC48.MC53.MC111.MC228.C244.SA
4.TF44.MC49.MC54.MC165.MC229.C245.SA
5.F45.MC50.MC55.MC190.BE237.MA
Learning Objective 2
6.TF60.MC65.MC70.MC157.MC204.Ex230.C
7.TF61.MC66.MC71.MC158.MC205.Ex231.C
37.TF62.MC67.MC72.MC203.Ex206.Ex
58.MC63.MC68.MC73.MC166.BE207.Ex
59.MC64.MC69.MC156.MC167.BE208.Ex
Learning Objective 3
8.TF75.MC83.MC91.MC99.MC107.MC209.Ex
9.TF76.MC84.MC92.MC100.MC169.MC210.Ex
10.TF77.MC85.MC93.MC101.MC192.BE232.C
11.TF78.MC86.MC94.MC102.MC193.BE233.C
12.TF79.MC87.MC95.MC103.MC194.BE234.C
38.TF80.MC88.MC96.MC104.MC203.Ex240.SA
39.TF81.MC89.MC97.MC105.MC204.Ex
74.MC82.MC90.MC98.MC106.MC206.Ex

SUMMARY OF Learning OBJECTIVES BY QUESTION TYPE

Learning Objective 4
13.TF15.TF108.MC110.MC170.MC211.Ex213.Ex
14.TF40.TF109.MC112.MC195.BE212.Ex
Learning Objective 5
16.TF26.TF117.MC127.MC137.MC172.MC235.C
17.TF27.TF118.MC128.MC138.MC173.MC236.C
18.TF28.TF119.MC129.MC139.MC196.BE241.SA
19.TF29.TF120.MC130.MC140.MC197.BE243.SA
20.TF41.TF121.MC131.MC141.MC215.Ex
21.TF42.TF122.MC132.MC142.MC216.Ex
22.TF113.MC123.MC133.MC143.MC217.Ex
23.TF114.MC124.MC134.MC144.MC218.Ex
24.TF115.MC125.MC135.MC145.MC219.Ex
25.TF116.MC126.MC136.MC171.MC220.Ex
Learning Objective a6a34.TF175.MC178.MC181.MC184.MC187.MCa225.Exa146.MC176.MC179.MC182.MC185.MC188.MCa147.MC177.MC180.MC183.MC186.MC189.MCLearning Objective a7
a30.TFa149.MCa154.MCa159.MCa164.MCa201.BEa225.Ex
a31.TFa150.MCa155.MCa160.MCa174.MCa221.Exa226.Ex
a32.TFa151.MCa156.MCa161.MCa198.BEa222.Ex
a33.TFa152.MCa157.MCa162.MCa199.BEa223.Ex
a148.MCa153.MCa158.MCa163.MCa200.BEa224.Ex
Learning Objective 8
175.MC177.MC179.MC181.MC183.MC185.MC
176.MC178.MC180.MC182.MC184.MC

Note: TF = True-False BE = Brief Exercise C = Completion

MC = Multiple Choice Ex = Exercise SA = Short-Answer

MA = Matching

CHAPTER LEARNING OBJECTIVES

1. Identify the differences between service and merchandising companies. Because of inventory, a merchandising company has sales revenue, cost of goods sold, and gross profit. To account for inventory, a merchandising company must choose between a perpetual and a periodic inventory system.

2. Explain the recording of purchases under a perpetual inventory system. The company debits the Inventory account for all purchases of merchandise, and freight-in, and credits it for purchase discounts and purchase returns and allowances.

3. Explain the recording of sales revenues under a perpetual inventory system. When a merchandising company sells inventory, it debits Accounts Receivable (or Cash) and credits Sales Revenue for the selling price of the merchandise. At the same time, it debits Cost of Goods Sold and credits Inventory for the cost of the inventory items sold. Sales returns and allowances and sales discounts are debited and are contra revenue accounts.

4. Explain the steps in the accounting cycle for a merchandising company. Each of the required steps in the accounting cycle for a service company applies to a merchandising company. A worksheet is again an optional step. Under a perpetual inventory system, the company must adjust the Inventory account to agree with the physical count.

5. Distinguish between a multiple-step and a single-step income statement. A multiple-step income statement shows numerous steps in determining net income, including nonoperating activities sections. A single-step income statement classifies all data under two categories, revenues or expenses, and determines net income in one step.

a6. Prepare a worksheet for a merchandising company. The steps in preparing a worksheet for a merchandising company are the same as for a service company. The unique accounts for a merchandiser are Inventory, Sales Revenue, Sales Returns and Allowances, Sales Discounts, and Cost of Goods Sold.

a7. Explain the recording of purchases and sales of inventory under a periodic inventory system. In recording purchases under a periodic system, companies must make entries for (a) cash and credit purchases, (b) purchase returns and allowances, (c) purchase discounts, and (d) freight costs. In recording sales, companies must make entries for (a) cash and credit sales, (b) sales returns and allowances, and (c) sales discounts.

TRUE-FALSE STATEMENTS

1. Retailers and wholesalers are both considered merchandisers.

Ans: T, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

2. The steps in the accounting cycle are different for a merchandising company than for a service company.

Ans: F, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

3. Sales minus operating expenses equals gross profit.

Ans: F, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

4. Under a perpetual inventory system, the cost of goods sold is determined each time a sale occurs.

Ans: T, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

5. A periodic inventory system requires a detailed inventory record of inventory items.

Ans: F, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

6. Freight terms of FOB Destination means that the seller pays the freight costs.

Ans: T, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

7. Freight costs incurred by the seller on outgoing merchandise are an operating expense to the seller.

Ans: T, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

8. Sales revenues are earned during the period cash is collected from the buyer.

Ans: F, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

9. The Sales Returns and Allowances account and the Sales Discount account are both classified as expense accounts.

Ans: F, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

10. The revenue recognition principle applies to merchandisers by recognizing sales revenues when the performance obligation is satisfied.

Ans: T, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

11. Sales Returns and Allowances and Sales Discounts are both designed to encourage customers to pay their accounts promptly.

Ans: F, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

12. To grant a customer a sales return, the seller credits Sales Returns and Allowances.

Ans: F, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

13. A company’s unadjusted balance in Inventory will usually not agree with the actual amount of inventory on hand at year-end.

Ans: T, LO: 4, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

14. For a merchandising company, all accounts that affect the determination of income are closed to the Income Summary account.

Ans: T, LO: 4, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

15. A merchandising company has different types of adjusting entries than a service company.

Ans: F, LO: 4, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

16. Nonoperating activities exclude revenues and expenses that result from secondary or auxiliary operations.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

17. Operating expenses are different for merchandising and service enterprises.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

18. Net sales appears on both the multiple-step and single-step forms of an income statement.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

19. A multiple-step income statement provides users with more information about a company’s income performance.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

20. The multiple-step form of income statement is easier to read than the single-step form.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

21. Inventory is classified as a current asset in a classified balance sheet.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

22. Gain on sale of equipment and interest expense are reported under other revenues and gains in a multiple-step income statement.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

23. The gross profit section for a merchandising company appears on both the multiple-step and single-step forms of an income statement.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

24. In a multiple-step income statement, income from operations excludes other revenues and gains and other expenses and losses.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

25. A single-step income statement reports all revenues, both operating and other revenues and gains, at the top of the statement.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

26. If net sales are $800,000 and cost of goods sold is $600,000, the gross profit rate is 25%.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

27. Gross profit represents the merchandising profit of a company.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

28. Gross profit is a measure of the overall profitability of a company.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

29. Gross profit rate is computed by dividing cost of goods sold by net sales.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

a30. In a worksheet, cost of goods sold will be shown in the trial balance (Dr.), adjusted trial balance (Dr.) and income statement (Dr.) columns.

Ans: T, LO: 6, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a31. Freight-in is an account that is subtracted from the Purchases account to arrive at cost of goods purchased.

Ans: F, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a32. Under a periodic inventory system, the acquisition of inventory is charged to the Purchases account.

Ans: T, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a33. Under a periodic inventory system, freight-in on merchandise purchases should be charged to the Inventory account.

Ans: F, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a34. Purchase Returns and Allowances and Purchase Discounts are subtracted from Purchases to produce net purchases.

Ans: T, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

35. Inventory is reported as a long-term asset on the balance sheet.

Ans: F, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

36. Under a perpetual inventory system, inventory shrinkage and lost or stolen goods are more readily determined.

Ans: T, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

37. The terms 2/10, n/30 state that a 2% discount is available if the invoice is paid within the first 10 days of the next month.

Ans: F, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

38. Sales revenue should be recorded in accordance with the matching principle.

Ans: F, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

39. Sales returns and allowances and sales discounts are subtracted from sales in reporting net sales in the income statement.

Ans: T, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

40. A merchandising company using a perpetual inventory system will usually need to make an adjusting entry to ensure that the recorded inventory agrees with physical inventory count.

Ans: T, LO: 4, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

41. If a merchandising company sells land at more than its cost, the gain should be reported in the sales revenue section of the income statement.

Ans: F, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

42. The major difference between the balance sheets of a service company and a merchandising company is inventory.

Ans: T, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

Answers to True-False Statements

ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.
1.T7.T13.T19.T25.Ta31.F37.F
2.F8.F14.T20.F26.Ta32.T38.F
3.F9.F15.F21.T27.Ta33.F39.T
4.T10.T16.F22.F28.Fa34.T40.T
5.F11.F17.F23.F29.F35.F41.F
6.T12.F18.T24.T30.T36.T42.T

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

43. Net income is gross profit less

a. financing expenses.

b. operating expenses.

c. other expenses and losses.

d. other expenses.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

44. An enterprise which sells goods to customers is known as a

a. proprietorship.

b. corporation.

c. retailer.

d. service firm.

Ans: C, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

45. Which of the following would not be considered a merchandising company?

a. Retailer

b. Wholesaler

c. Service firm

d. Dot Com firm

Ans: C, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

46. A merchandising company that sells directly to consumers is a

a. retailer.

b. wholesaler.

c. broker.

d. service company.

Ans: A, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

47. Two categories of expenses for merchandising companies are

a. cost of goods sold and financing expenses.

b. operating expenses and financing expenses.

c. cost of goods sold and operating expenses.

d. sales and cost of goods sold.

Ans: C, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

48. The primary source of revenue for a wholesaler is

a. investment income.

b. service fees.

c. the sale of merchandise.

d. the sale of fixed assets the company owns.

Ans: C, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

49. Sales revenue less cost of goods sold is called

a. gross profit.

b. net profit.

c. net income.

d. marginal income.

Ans: A, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

50. After gross profit is calculated, operating expenses are deducted to determine

a. gross margin.

b. net income.

c. gross profit on sales.

d. net margin.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

51. Cost of goods sold is determined only at the end of the accounting period in

a. a perpetual inventory system.

b. a periodic inventory system.

c. both a perpetual and a periodic inventory system.

d. neither a perpetual nor a periodic inventory system.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

52. Which of the following expressions is incorrect?

a. Gross profit – operating expenses = net income

b. Sales revenue – cost of goods sold – operating expenses = net income

c. Net income + operating expenses = gross profit

d. Operating expenses – cost of goods sold = gross profit

Ans: D, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

53. Detailed records of goods held for resale are not maintained under a

a. perpetual inventory system.

b. periodic inventory system.

c. double entry accounting system.

d. single entry accounting system.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

54. A perpetual inventory system would likely be used by a(n)

a. automobile dealership.

b. hardware store.

c. drugstore.

d. convenience store.

Ans: A, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

55. Which of the following is a true statement about inventory systems?

a. Periodic inventory systems require more detailed inventory records.

b. Perpetual inventory systems require more detailed inventory records.

c. A periodic system requires cost of goods sold be determined after each sale.

d. A perpetual system determines cost of goods sold only at the end of the accounting period.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

56. In a perpetual inventory system, cost of goods sold is recorded

a. on a daily basis.

b. on a monthly basis.

c. on an annual basis.

d. with each sale.

Ans: D, LO: 1, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

57. If a company determines cost of goods sold each time a sale occurs, it

a. must have a computer accounting system.

b. uses a combination of the perpetual and periodic inventory systems.

c. uses a periodic inventory system.

d. uses a perpetual inventory system.

Ans: D, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

58. Under a perpetual inventory system, acquisition of merchandise for resale is debited to the

a. Inventory account.

b. Purchases account.

c. Supplies account.

d. Cost of Goods Sold account.

Ans: A, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

59. The journal entry to record a return of merchandise purchased on account under a perpetual inventory system would credit

a. Accounts Payable.

b. Purchase Returns and Allowances.

c. Sales Revenue.

d. Inventory.

Ans: D, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

60. The Inventory account is used in each of the following except the entry to record

a. goods purchased on account.

b. the return of goods purchased.

c. payment of freight on goods sold.

d. payment within the discount period.

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

61. A buyer would record a payment within the discount period under a perpetual inventory system by crediting

a. Accounts Payable.

b. Inventory.

c. Purchase Discounts.

d. Sales Discounts.

Ans: B, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

62. If a purchaser using a perpetual system agrees to freight terms of FOB shipping point, then the

a. Inventory account will be increased.

b. Inventory account will not be affected.

c. seller will bear the freight cost.

d. carrier will bear the freight cost.

Ans: A, LO: 2, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

63. Freight costs paid by a seller on merchandise sold to customers will cause an increase

a. in the selling expense of the buyer.

b. in operating expenses for the seller.

c. to the cost of goods sold of the seller.

d. to a contra-revenue account of the seller.

Ans: B, LO: 2, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

64. Paden Company purchased merchandise from Emmett Company with freight terms of FOB shipping point. The freight costs will be paid by the

a. seller.

b. buyer.

c. transportation company.

d. buyer and the seller.

Ans: B, LO: 2, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

65. Glenn Company purchased merchandise inventory with an invoice price of $9,000 and credit terms of 2/10, n/30. What is the net cost of the goods if Glenn Company pays within the discount period?

a. $8,100

b. $8,280

c. $8,820

d. $9,000

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $9,000 ( (1 – .02) ( $8,820

66. Scott Company purchased merchandise with an invoice price of $3,000 and credit terms of 1/10, n/30. Assuming a 360 day year, what is the implied annual interest rate inherent in the credit terms?

a. 20%

b. 24%

c. 18%

d. 36%

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: [360 ( (30 ( 10)] ( 1% ( 18%

67. If a company is given credit terms of 2/10, n/30, it should

a. hold off paying the bill until the end of the credit period, while investing the money at 10% annual interest during this time.

b. pay within the discount period and recognize a savings.

c. pay within the credit period but don’t take the trouble to invest the cash while waiting to pay the bill.

d. recognize that the supplier is desperate for cash and withhold payment until the end of the credit period while negotiating a lower sales price.

Ans: B, LO: 2, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Business Economics

68. In a perpetual inventory system, the amount of the discount allowed for paying for merchandise purchased within the discount period is credited to

a. Inventory.

b. Purchase Discounts.

c. Purchase Allowance.

d. Sales Discounts.

Ans: A, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

69. Jake’s Market recorded the following events involving a recent purchase of merchandise:

Received goods for $60,000, terms 2/10, n/30.

Returned $1,200 of the shipment for credit.

Paid $300 freight on the shipment.

Paid the invoice within the discount period.

As a result of these events, the company’s inventory increased by

a. $57,624.

b. $57,918.

c. $57,924.

d. $59,100.

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: [($60,000 ( $1,200( .98)] ( 300 ( $57,924

70. Costner’s Market recorded the following events involving a recent purchase of merchandise:

Received goods for $40,000, terms 2/10, n/30.

Returned $800 of the shipment for credit.

Paid $200 freight on the shipment.

Paid the invoice within the discount period.

As a result of these events, the company’s inventory

a. increased by $38,416.

b. increased by $38,612.

c. increased by $38,616.

d. increased by $39,400.

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: [($40,000 ( $800) ( .98] ( $200 ( $38,616

71. Under the perpetual system, cash freight costs incurred by the buyer for the transporting of goods is recorded in

a. Freight Expense.

b. Freight – In.

c. Inventory.

d Freight – Out.

Ans: C, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

72. Glover Co. returned defective goods costing $5,000 to Mal Company on April 19, for credit. The goods were purchased April 10, on credit, terms 3/10, n/30. The entry by Glover Co. on April 19, in receiving full credit is:

a. Accounts Payable 5,000

Inventory 5,000

b. Accounts Payable 5,000

Inventory 150

Cash 5,150

c. Accounts Payable 5,000

Purchase Discounts 120

Inventory 4,850

d. Accounts Payable 5,000

Inventory 120

Cash 4,850

Ans: A, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

73. McIntyre Company made a purchase of merchandise on credit from Marvin Company on August 8, for $9,000, terms 3/10, n/30. On August 17, McIntyre makes the appropriate payment to Marvin. The entry on August 17 for McIntyre Company is:

a. Accounts Payable 9,000

Cash 9,000

b. Accounts Payable 8,730

Cash 8,730

c. Accounts Payable 9,000

Purchase Returns and Allowances 270

MC. 73 (Cont.)

Cash 8,730

d. Accounts Payable 9,000

Inventory 270

Cash 8,730

Ans: D, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $9,000 ( .97 ( $8,730

74. On July 9, Sheb Company sells goods on credit to Wooley Company for $5,000, terms 1/10, n/60. Sheb receives payment on July 18. The entry by Sheb on July 18 is:

a. Cash 5,000

Accounts Receivable 5,000

b. Cash 5,000

Sales Discounts 50

Accounts Receivable 4,950

c. Cash 4,950

Sales Discounts 50

Accounts Receivable 5,000

d. Cash 5,050

Sales Discounts 50

Accounts Receivable 5,000

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $5,000 ( .99 ( $4,950

75. On November 2, 2014, Kasdan Company has cash sales of $6,000 from merchandise having a cost of $3,600. The entries to record the day’s cash sales will include:

a. a $3,600 credit to Cost of Goods Sold.

b. a $6,000 credit to Cash.

c. a $3,600 credit to Inventory.

d a $6,000 debit to Accounts Receivable.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

76. A credit sale of $4,000 is made on April 25, terms 2/10, n/30, on which a return of $250 is granted on April 28. What amount is received as payment in full on May 4?

a. $3,675

b. $3,750

c. $3,920

d $4,000

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: ($4,000 ( $250) ( .98 ( $3,675

77. The entry to record the receipt of payment within the discount period on a sale of $2,000 with terms of 2/10, n/30 will include a credit to

a. Sales Discounts for $40.

b. Cash for $1,960.

c. Accounts Receivable for $2,000.

d. Sales Revenue for $2,000.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

78. The collection of a $6,000 account within the 2 percent discount period will result in a

a. debit to Sales Discounts for $120.

b. debit to Accounts Receivable for $5,880.

c. credit to Cash for $5,880.

d. credit to Accounts Receivable for $5,880.

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $6,000 ( .02 ( $120

79. Company X sells $900 of merchandise on account to Company Y with credit terms of 2/10, n/30. If Company Y remits a check taking advantage of the discount offered, what is the amount of Company Y’s check?

a. $630

b. $720

c. $810

d. $882

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $900 ( .98 ( $882

80. Cleese Company sells merchandise on account for $5,000 to Langston Company with credit terms of 2/10, n/30. Langston Company returns $1,000 of merchandise that was damaged, along with a check to settle the account within the discount period. What is the amount of the check?

a. $3,920

b. $4,000

c. $4,900

d. $4,920

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: ($5,000 ( $1,000) ( .98 ( $3,920

81. The collection of a $1,500 account after the 2 percent discount period will result in a

a. debit to Cash for $1,470.

b. debit to Accounts Receivable for $1,500.

c. debit to Cash for $1,500.

d. debit to Sales Discounts for $30.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

82. The collection of a $1,000 account after the 2 percent discount period will result in a

a. debit to Cash for $980.

b. credit to Accounts Receivable for $1,000.

c. credit to Cash for $1,000.

d. debit to Sales Discounts for $20.

Ans: B, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

83. In a perpetual inventory system, the Cost of Goods Sold account is used

a. only when a cash sale of merchandise occurs.

b. only when a credit sale of merchandise occurs.

c. only when a sale of merchandise occurs.

d. whenever there is a sale of merchandise or a return of merchandise sold.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

84. Sales revenues are usually considered earned when

a. cash is received from credit sales.

b. an order is received.

c. goods have been transferred from the seller to the buyer.

d. adjusting entries are made.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

85. A sales invoice is a source document that

a. provides support for goods purchased for resale.

b. provides evidence of incurred operating expenses.

c. provides evidence of credit sales.

d. serves only as a customer receipt.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

86. Sales revenue

a. may be recorded before cash is collected.

b. will always equal cash collections in a month.

c. only results from credit sales.

d. is only recorded after cash is collected.

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

87. The journal entry to record a credit sale is

a. Cash

Sales Revenue

b. Cash

Service Revenue

c. Accounts Receivable

Service Revenue

d. Accounts Receivable

Sales Revenue

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

88. Sales Returns and Allowances is increased when

a. an employee does a good job.

b. goods are sold on credit.

c. goods that were sold on credit are returned.

d. customers refuse to pay their accounts.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

89. The Sales Returns and Allowances account is classified as a(n)

a. asset account.

b. contra asset account.

c. expense account.

d. contra revenue account.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

90. A credit granted to a customer for returned goods requires a debit to

a. Sales Revenue and a credit to Cash.

b. Sales Returns and Allowances and a credit to Accounts Receivable.

c. Accounts Receivable and a credit to a contra-revenue account.

d. Cash and a credit to Sales Returns and Allowances.

Ans: B, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

91. If a customer agrees to retain merchandise that is defective because the seller is willing to reduce the selling price, this transaction is known as a sales

a. discount.

b. return.

c. contra asset.

d. allowance.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

92. A credit sale of $3,600 is made on July 15, terms 2/10, n/30, on which a return of $200 is granted on July 18. What amount is received as payment in full on July 24?

a. $3,332

b. $3,440

c. $3,528

d $3,600

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: ($3,600 ( $200) ( .98 ( $3,332

93. When goods are returned that relate to a prior cash sale,

a. the Sales Returns and Allowances account should not be used.

b. the cash account will be credited.

c. Sales Returns and Allowances will be credited.

d. Accounts Receivable will be credited.

Ans: B, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

94. The Sales Returns and Allowances account does not provide information to management about

a. possible inferior merchandise.

b. the percentage of credit sales versus cash sales.

c. inefficiencies in filling orders.

d. errors in overbilling customers.

Ans: B, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

95. A Sales Returns and Allowances account is not debited if a customer

a. returns defective merchandise.

b. receives a credit for merchandise of inferior quality.

c. utilizes a prompt payment incentive.

d. returns goods that are not in accordance with specifications.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

96. As an incentive for customers to pay their accounts promptly, a business may offer its customers

a. a sales discount.

b. free delivery.

c. a sales allowance.

d. a sales return.

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

97. The credit terms offered to a customer by a business firm are 2/10, n/30, which means that

a. the customer must pay the bill within 10 days.

b. the customer can deduct a 2% discount if the bill is paid between the 10th and 30th day from the invoice date.

c. the customer can deduct a 2% discount if the bill is paid within 10 days of the invoice date.

d. two sales returns can be made within 10 days of the invoice date and no returns thereafter.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

98. A sales discount does not

a. provide the purchaser with a cash saving.

b. reduce the amount of cash received from a credit sale.

c. increase a contra-revenue account.

d. increase an operating expense account.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

99. Company A sells $2,500 of merchandise on account to Company B with credit terms of 2/10, n/30. If Company B remits a check taking advantage of the discount offered, what is the amount of Company B’s check?

a. $1,750

b. $2,000

c. $2,250

d. $2,450

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Business Economics

Solution: $2,500 ( .98 ( $2,450

100. Kern Company sells merchandise on account for $8,000 to Block Company with credit terms of 2/10, n/30. Block Company returns $1,600 of merchandise that was damaged, along with a check to settle the account within the discount period. What is the amount of the check?

a. $6,272

b. $6,400

c. $7,840

d. $7,872

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Business Economics

Solution: ($8,000 ( $1,600) ( .98 ( $6,272

101. Carter Company sells merchandise on account for $4,000 to Hannah Company with credit terms of 2/10, n/30. Hannah Company returns $600 of merchandise that was damaged, along with a check to settle the account within the discount period. What entry does Carter Company make upon receipt of the check?

a. Cash 3,400

Accounts Receivable 3,400

b. Cash 3,332

Sales Returns and Allowances 668

Accounts Receivable 4,000

c. Cash 3,332

Sales Returns and Allowances 600

Sales Discounts 68

Accounts Receivable 4,000

d. Cash 3,920

Sales Discounts 80

Sales Returns and Allowances 600

Accounts Receivable 3,400

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

102. Which of the following would not be classified as a contra account?

a. Sales Revenue

b. Sales Returns and Allowances

c. Accumulated Depreciation

d. Sales Discounts

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

103. Which of the following accounts has a normal credit balance?

a. Sales Returns and Allowances

b. Sales Discounts

c. Sales Revenue

d. Selling Expense

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

104. With respect to the income statement,

a. contra-revenue accounts do not appear on the income statement.

b. sales discounts increase the amount of sales.

c. contra-revenue accounts increase the amount of operating expenses.

d. sales discounts are included in the calculation of gross profit.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

105. When a seller grants credit for returned goods, the account that is credited is

a. Sales Revenue.

b. Sales Returns and Allowances.

c. Inventory.

d. Accounts Receivable.

Ans: D, LO: 3, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

106. The respective normal account balances of Sales Revenue, Sales Returns and Allowances, and Sales Discounts are

a. credit, credit, credit.

b. debit, credit, debit.

c. credit, debit, debit.

d. credit, debit, credit.

Ans: C, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

107. All of the following are contra revenue accounts except

a. sales revenue.

b. sales allowances.

c. sales discounts.

d. sales returns.

Ans: A, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

108. A merchandising company using a perpetual system will make

a. the same number of adjusting entries as a service company does.

b. one more adjusting entry than a service company does.

c. one less adjusting entry than a service company does.

d. different types of adjusting entries compared to a service company.

Ans: B, LO: 4, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

109. In preparing closing entries for a merchandising company, the Income Summary account will be credited for the balance of

a. sales revenue.

b. inventory.

c. sales discounts.

d. freight-out.

Ans: A, LO: 4, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

110. A merchandising company using a perpetual system may record an adjusting entry by

a. debiting Income Summary.

b. crediting Income Summary.

c. debiting Cost of Goods Sold.

d. debiting Sales Revenue.

Ans: C, LO: 4, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

111. The operating cycle of a merchandiser is

a. always one year in length.

b. generally longer than it is for a service company.

c. about the same as for a service company.

d. generally shorter than it is for a service company.

Ans: B, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

112. When the physical count of Rosanna Company inventory had a cost of $4,350 at year end and the unadjusted balance in Inventory was $4,500, Rosanna will have to make the following entry:

a. Cost of Goods Sold 150

Inventory 150

b. Inventory 150

Cost of Goods Sold 150

c. Income Summary 150

Inventory 150

d. Cost of Goods Sold 4,500

Inventory 4,500

Ans: A, LO: 4, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $4,500 ( $4,350 ( $150

113. Arquette Company’s financial information is presented below.

Sales Revenue $ ???? Cost of Goods Sold 540,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 40,000 Gross Profit ????

Net Sales 900,000

The missing amounts above are:

Sales Revenue Gross Profit

a. $940,000 $360,000

b. $860,000 $360,000

c. $940,000 $420,000

d. $860,000 $420,000

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Business Economics

Solution: $900,000 ( $40,000 ( $940,000; $900,000 ( $540,000 ( $360,000

114. The sales revenue section of an income statement for a retailer would not include

a. Sales discounts.

b. Sales revenue.

c. Net sales.

d. Cost of goods sold.

Ans: D, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

115. The operating expense section of an income statement for a wholesaler would not include

a. freight-out.

b. utilities expense.

c. cost of goods sold.

d. insurance expense.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

116. Income from operations will always result if

a. the cost of goods sold exceeds operating expenses.

b. revenues exceed cost of goods sold.

c. revenues exceed operating expenses.

d. gross profit exceeds operating expenses.

Ans: D, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

117. Indicate which one of the following would appear on the income statement of both a merchandising company and a service company.

a. Gross profit

b. Operating expenses

c. Sales revenues

d. Cost of goods sold

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

118. Conrad Company reported the following balances at June 30, 2014:

Sales Revenue $16,200

Sales Returns and Allowances 600

Sales Discounts 300

Cost of Goods Sold 7,500

Net sales for the month is

a. $7,800

b. $15,300.

c. $15,600.

d. $16,200.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 1, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $16,200 ( $600 ( $300 ( $15,300

119. Income from operations appears on

a. both a multiple-step and a single-step income statement.

b. neither a multiple-step nor a single-step income statement.

c. a single-step income statement.

d. a multiple-step income statement.

Ans: D, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

120. Gross profit does not appear

a. on a multiple-step income statement.

b. on a single-step income statement.

c. to be relevant in analyzing the operation of a merchandiser.

d. on the income statement if the periodic inventory system is used because it cannot be calculated.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

121. Which of the following is not a true statement about a multiple-step income statement?

a. Operating expenses are similar for merchandising and service enterprises.

b. There may be a section for nonoperating activities.

c. There may be a section for operating assets.

d. There is a section for cost of goods sold.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

122. Which one of the following is shown on a multiple-step but not on a single-step income statement?

a. Net sales

b. Net income

c. Gross profit

d. Cost of goods sold

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

123. All of the following items would be reported as other expenses and losses except

a. freight-out.

b. casualty losses.

c. interest expense.

d. loss from employees’ strikes.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

124. If a company has net sales of $700,000 and cost of goods sold of $455,000, the gross profit percentage is

a. 25%.

b. 35%.

c. 65%.

d. 100%.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: ($700,000 ( $455,000) ( $700,000 ( 35%

125. A company shows the following balances:

Sales Revenue $2,500,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 450,000

Sales Discounts 50,000

Cost of Goods Sold 1,400,000

What is the gross profit percentage?

a. 30%

b. 44%

c. 56%

d. 70%

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $2,500,000 ( $450,000 ( $50,000 ( $2,000,000; ($2,000,000 ( $1,400,000) ( $2,000,000 ( 30%

126. The gross profit rate is computed by dividing gross profit by

a. cost of goods sold.

b. net income.

c. net sales.

d. sales revenue.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

127. In terms of liquidity, inventory is

a. more liquid than cash.

b. more liquid than accounts receivable.

c. more liquid than prepaid expenses.

d. less liquid than store equipment.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

128. On a classified balance sheet, inventory is classified as

a. an intangible asset.

b. property, plant, and equipment.

c. a current asset.

d. a long-term investment.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

129. Gross profit for a merchandiser is net sales minus

a. operating expenses.

b. cost of goods sold.

c. sales discounts.

d. cost of goods available for sale.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

130. During 2014, Parker Enterprises generated revenues of $90,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $45,000, operating expenses of $18,000 and a loss on the sale of equipment of $3,000.

Parker’s gross profit is

a. $24,000.

b. $27,000.

c. $45,000.

d. $90,000.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

131. During 2014, Parker Enterprises generated revenues of $90,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $45,000, operating expenses of $18,000 and a loss on the sale of equipment of $3,000.

Yoder’s income from operations is

a. $18,000.

b. $27,000.

c. $45,000.

d. $90,000.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

132. During 2014, Parker Enterprises generated revenues of $90,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $45,000, operating expenses of $18,000 and a loss on the sale of equipment of $3,000.

Yoder’s net income is

a. $24,000.

b. $27,000.

c. $45,000.

d. $90,000.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

133. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 60,000

Sales Revenue 225,000

Cost of Goods Sold 135,000

Gross profit would be

a. $30,000.

b. $90,000.

MC. 133 (Cont.)

c. $165,000.

d. $225,000.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $225,000 ( $135,000 ( $90,000

134. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 60,000

Sales Revenue 225,000

Cost of Goods Sold 135,000

The gross profit rate would be

a. .133.

b. .400.

c. .600.

d. .733.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: ($225,000 ( $135,000) ( $225,000 ( .40

135. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 90,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 26,000

Sales Discounts 12,000

Sales 300,000

Cost of Goods Sold 158,000

Gross profit would be

a. $104,000.

b. $116,000.

c. $130,000.

d. $142,000.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $300,000 ( $26,000 ( $12,000 ( $262,000; $262,000 ( $158,000 ( $104,000

136. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 90,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 26,000

Sales Discounts 12,000

Sales Revenue 300,000

Cost of Goods Sold 158,000

The gross profit rate would be

a. .347.

b. .397.

c. .473.

d. .542.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $300,000 ( $26,000 ( $12,000 ( $262,000; ($262,000 ( $158,000) ( $262,000 ( .397

137. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 90,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 18,000

Sales Discounts 12,000

Sales Revenue 320,000

Cost of Goods Sold 174,000

The amount of net sales on the income statement would be

a. $290,000.

b. $302,000.

c. $308,000.

d. $320,000.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $320,000 ( $18,000 ( $12,000 ( $290,000

138. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 90,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 18,000

Sales Discounts 12,000

Sales Revenue 320,000

Cost of Goods Sold 174,000

Gross profit would be

a. $26,000.

b. $116,000.

c. $128,000.

d. $134,000.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $320,000 ( $18,000 ( $12,000 ( $290,000; $290,000 ( $174,000 ( $116,000

139. Financial information is presented below:

Operating Expenses $ 90,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 18,000

Sales Discounts 12,000

Sales Revenue 320,000

Cost of Goods Sold 174,000

The gross profit rate would be

a. .363.

b. .400.

c. .456.

d. .503.

Ans: B, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $320,000 ( $18,000 ( $12,000 ( $290,000;($290,000 ( $174,000) ( $290,000 ( .40

140. If a company has sales revenue of $630,000, net sales of $600,000, and cost of goods sold of $390,000, the gross profit rate is

a. 35%.

b. 38%

c. 62%.

d. 65%.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: ($600,000 ( $390,000) ( $600,000 ( 35%

141. Dawson’s Fashions sold merchandise for $40,000 cash during the month of July. Returns that month totaled $1,000. If the company’s gross profit rate is 40%, Murray’s will report monthly net sales revenue and cost of goods sold of

a. $39,000 and $23,400.

b. $39,000 and $24,000.

c. $40,000 and $23,400.

d. $40,000 and $24,000.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

142. During August, 2014, Baxter’s Supply Store generated revenues of $60,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $36,000 and operating expenses of $4,000. The company also had rent revenue of $1,000 and a gain on the sale of a delivery truck of $2,000.

Baxter’s gross profit for August, 2014 is

a. $20,000.

b. $21,000.

c. $23,000.

d. $24,000.

Ans: D, LO:5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $60,000 ( $36,000 ( $24,000

143. During August, 2014, Baxter’s Supply Store generated revenues of $60,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $36,000 and operating expenses of $4,000. The company also had rent revenue of $1,000 and a gain on the sale of a delivery truck of $2,000.

Baxter’s nonoperating income (loss) for the month of August, 2014 is

a. $0.

b. $1,000.

c. $2,000.

d. $3,000.

Ans: D, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $1,000 ( $2,000 ( $3,000

144. During August, 2014, Baxter’s Supply Store generated revenues of $60,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $36,000 and operating expenses of $4,000. The company also had rent revenue of $1,000 and a gain on the sale of a delivery truck of $2,000.

Baxter’s operating income for the month of August, 2014 is

a. $20,000.

b. $21,000.

c. $23,000.

d. $24,000.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $60,000 ( $36,000 ( $4,000 ( $20,000

145. During August, 2014, Baxter’s Supply Store generated revenues of $60,000. The company’s expenses were as follows: cost of goods sold of $36,000 and operating expenses of $4,000. The company also had rent revenue of $1,000 and a gain on the sale of a delivery truck of $2,000.

Baxter’s net income for August, 2014 is

a. $20,000.

b. $21,000.

c. $23,000.

d. $24,000.

Ans: C, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $60,000 ( $36,000 ( 4,000 ( $1,000 ( $2,000 ( $23,000

a146. In a worksheet for a merchandising company, Inventory would appear in the

a. trial balance and adjusted trial balance columns only.

b. trial balance and balance sheet columns only.

c. trial balance, adjusted trial balance, and balance sheet columns.

d. trial balance, adjusted trial balance, and income statement columns.

Ans: C, LO: 6, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a147. The Inventory account balance appearing in a perpetual inventory worksheet represents the

a. ending inventory.

b. beginning inventory.

c. cost of merchandise purchased.

d. cost of merchandise sold.

Ans: A, LO: 6, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a148. The following information is available for Dennehy Company:

Sales Revenue $390,000 Freight-In $30,000

Ending Inventory 37,500 Purchase Returns and Allowances 15,000

Purchases 270,000 Beginning Inventory 45,000

Dennehy’s cost of goods sold is

a. $262,500.

b. $285,000.

MC. 148 (Cont.)

c. $292,500.

d. $345,000.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $45,000 + $270,000 ( $15,000 + $30,000 ( $37,500 ( $292,500

,

a149. At the beginning of September, 2014, Stella Company reported Inventory of $8,000. During the month, the company made purchases of $35,600. At September 30, 2014, a physical count of inventory reported $8,400 on hand. Cost of goods sold for the month is

a. $35,200.

b. $35,600.

c. $36,000.

d. $43,600.

Ans: A, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $8,000 + $35,600 ( $8,400 ( $35,200

,

a150. At the beginning of the year, Hunt Company had an inventory of $750,000. During the year, the company purchased goods costing $2,400,000. If Hunt Company reported ending inventory of $900,000 and sales of $3,750,000, the company’s cost of goods sold and gross profit rate must be

a. $1,500,000 and 66.7%.

b. $2,250,000 and 40%.

c. $1,500,000 and 40%.

d. $2,250,000 and 60%.

Ans: B, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $$750,000 +$2,400,000 ( $900,000 ( $2,250,000; ($3,750,000 ( $2,250,000) ( $3,750,000 ( 40%

a151. During the year, Slick’s Pet Shop’s inventory decreased by $25,000. If the company’s cost of goods sold for the year was $500,000, purchases must have been

a. $475,000.

b. $500,000.

c. $525,000.

d. Unable to determine.

Ans: A, LO: 7, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $500,000 ( $25,000 ( $475,000

a152. Cost of goods available for sale is computed by adding

a. beginning inventory to net purchases.

b. beginning inventory to the cost of goods purchased.

c. net purchases and freight-in.

d. purchases to beginning inventory.

Ans: B, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Industry/Sector Perspective, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Business Economics

a 153. The Freight-In account

a. increases the cost of merchandise purchased.

b. is contra to the Purchases account.

c. is a permanent account.

d. has a normal credit balance.

Ans: A, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a 154. Net purchases plus freight-in determines

a. cost of goods sold.

b. cost of goods available for sale.

c. cost of goods purchased.

d. total goods available for sale.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a155. Goldblum Company has the following account balances:

Purchases $96,000

Sales Returns and Allowances 12,800

Purchase Discounts 8,000

Freight-In 6,000

Delivery Expense 10,000

The cost of goods purchased for the period is

a. $80,800.

b. $88,000.

c. $94,000.

d. $104,000.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $96,000 ( $8,000 + $6,000 ( $94,000

,

a156. McKendrick Shoe Store has a beginning inventory of $45,000. During the period, purchases were $195,000; purchase returns, $6,000; and freight-in $15,000. A physical count of inventory at the end of the period revealed that $30,000 was still on hand. The cost of goods available for sale was

a. $189,000.

b. $204,000.

c. $219,000.

d. $249,000.

Ans: D, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $45,000 + $195,000 ( $6,000 + $15,000 ( $249,000

a157. In a periodic inventory system, a return of defective merchandise to a supplier is recorded by crediting

a. Accounts Payable.

b. Inventory.

c. Purchases.

d. Purchase Returns and Allowances.

Ans: D, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a158. Which one of the following transactions is recorded with the same entry in a perpetual and a periodic inventory system?

a. Cash received on account with a discount

b. Payment of freight costs on a purchase

c. Return of merchandise sold

d. Sale of merchandise on credit

Ans: A, LO: 7, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a159. The journal entry to record a return of merchandise purchased on account under a periodic inventory system would be

a. Accounts Payable

Purchase Returns and Allowances

b. Purchase Returns and Allowances

Accounts Payable

c. Accounts Payable

Inventory

d. Inventory

Accounts Payable

Ans: A, LO: 7, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a160. Under a periodic inventory system, acquisition of merchandise is debited to the

a. Inventory account.

b. Cost of Goods Sold account.

c. Purchases account.

d. Accounts Payable account.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

a161. Which of the following accounts has a normal credit balance?

a. Purchases

b. Sales Returns and Allowances

c. Freight-In

d. Purchase Discounts

Ans: D, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a162. The respective normal account balances of Purchases, Purchase Discounts, and Freight-in are

a. credit, credit, debit.

b. debit, credit, credit.

c. debit, credit, debit.

d. debit, debit, debit.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a163. Cobb Company’s accounting records show the following at the year ending on December 31, 2014:

Purchase Discounts $ 11,200

Freight – In 15,600

Purchases 402,000

Beginning Inventory 47,000

Ending Inventory 57,600

Purchase Returns 12,800

Using the periodic system, the cost of goods purchased is

a. $378,000.

b. $383,000.

c. $393,600.

d. $404,200.

Ans: C, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $402,000 ( $11,200 ( $12,800 ( $15,600 ( $393,600

a164. Cobb Company’s accounting records show the following at the year ending on December 31, 2014:

Purchase Discounts $ 11,200

Freight – In 15,600

Purchases 402,000

Beginning Inventory 47,000

Ending Inventory 57,600

Purchase Returns 12,800

Using the periodic system, the cost of goods sold is

a. $378,000.

b. $383,000.

c. $393,600.

d. $404,200.

Ans: B, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $47,000 + $402,000 ( $11,200 ( $12,800 + $15,600 ( $57,600 ( $383,000

165. Ezra Company has sales revenue of $60,000, cost of goods sold of $36,000 and operating expenses of $14,000 for the year ended December 31. Ezra’s gross profit is

a. $0.

b. $10,000.

c. $24,000.

d. $46,000.

Ans: C, LO: 1, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

Solution: $60,000 ( $36,000 ( $24,000

166. Rae Company uses a perpetual inventory system made a purchase of merchandise on credit from Tyree Corporation on August 3, for $9,000, terms 2/10, n/45. On August 10, Rae makes the appropriate payment to Tyree. The entry on August 10 for Rae Company is

a. Accounts Payable 9,000

Cash 9,000

b. Accounts Payable 8,820

Cash 8,820

c. Accounts Payable 9,000

Purchase Returns and Allowances 180

Cash 8,820

d. Accounts Payable 9,000

Inventory 180

Cash 8,820

Ans: D, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution: $9,000 ( .98 ( $8,820

167. Kate Company uses a perpetual inventory system purchased inventory from Phoebe Company. The shipping costs were $500 and the terms of the shipment were FOB shipping point. Kate would have the following entry regarding the shipping charges:

a. There is no entry on Kate’s books for this transaction.

b. Freight Expense 500

Cash 500

c. Freight-Out 500

Cash 500

d. Inventory 500

Cash 500

Ans: D, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

168. In a perpetual inventory system, a return of defective merchandise by a purchaser is recorded by crediting

a. Purchases.

b. Purchase Returns.

c. Purchase Allowance.

d. Inventory.

Ans: D, LO: 2, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: FSA

169. On October 4, 2014, JT Corporation had credit sales transactions of $4,000 from merchandise having cost $2,400. The entries to record the day’s credit transactions include a

a. debit of $4,000 to Inventory.

b. credit of $4,000 to Sales Revenue.

c. debit of $2,400 to Inventory.

d. credit of $2,400 to Cost of Goods Sold.

Ans: B, LO: 3, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

170. Which of the following accounts is not closed to Income Summary?

a. Cost of Goods Sold

b. Inventory

c. Sales Revenue

d. Sales Discounts

Ans: B, LO: 4, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

171. In the Augie Company, sales were $750,000, sales returns and allowances were $30,000, and cost of goods sold was $450,000. The gross profit rate was

a. 36%.

b. 37.5%.

c. 40%.

d. 41.7%.

Ans: B, LO: 6, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 2, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution: ($750,000 ( $30,000) ( $450,000 ( $270,000; $270,000 ( $720,000 ( 37.5%

172. Net sales is sales revenue less

a. sales discounts.

b. sales returns.

c. sales returns and allowances.

d. sales discounts and sales returns and allowances.

Ans: D, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

173. In the balance sheet, ending inventory is reported

a. in current assets immediately following accounts receivable.

b. in current assets immediately following prepaid expenses.

c. in current assets immediately following cash.

d. under property, plant, and equipment.

Ans: A, LO: 5, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

a174. Cost of goods available for sale is computed by adding

a. freight-in to net purchases.

b. beginning inventory to net purchases.

c. beginning inventory to purchases and freight-in.

d. beginning inventory to cost of goods purchased.

Ans: D, LO: 7, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

175. The Income statement is

a. required under GAAP but not under IFRS.

b. required under IFRS in the same format as under GAAP.

c. required under IFRS but not under GAAP.

d. required under IFRS with some differences as compared to GAAP.

IFRS. Ans: D, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

176. The basic accounting entries for merchandising are

a. the same under GAAP and under IFRS.

b. required under GAAP but not under IFRS.

c. required under IFRS but not under GAAP.

d. required under IFRS with some differences as compared to GAAP.

IFRS. Ans: A, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

177. Under GAAP, companies can choose which inventory system?

Perpetual Periodic

a. Yes No

b. Yes Yes

c. No Yes

d. Yes No

IFRS. Ans: B, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

178. Under IFRS, companies can choose which inventory system?

Perpetual Periodic

a. Yes No

b. Yes Yes

c. No Yes

d. Yes No

IFRS. Ans: B, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

179. Companies cannot use the

a. periodic inventory system under GAAP.

b. periodic inventory system under IFRS.

c. perpetual system under IFRS.

d. both periodic and perpetual can be used under GAAP and IFRS.

IFRS. Ans: D, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

180. Inventories are defined by IFRS as

a. held-for-sale in the ordinary course of business.

b. in the process of production for sale in the ordinary course of business.

c. in the form of materials or supplies to be consumed in the production process or in the providing of services.

d. All of these answer choices are correct.

IFRS. Ans: D, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

181. Under GAAP, companies generally classify income statement items by

a. function.

b. nature.

c. nature or function

d. date incurred.

IFRS. Ans: A, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

182. Under IFRS, companies must classify income statement items by

a. function.

b. nature.

c. nature or function

d. date incurred.

IFRS. Ans: C, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

183. Under GAPP, income statement items are generally described as

a. administration, distribution, manufacturing, etc.

b. salaries, depreciation, utilities, etc.

c. administration, depreciation, manufacturing, etc.

d. salaries, distribution, utilities, etc.

IFRS. Ans: A, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

184. Under IFRS, income statement items are generally described as

a. administration, distribution, manufacturing, etc.

b. salaries, depreciation, utilities, etc.

c. administration, depreciation, manufacturing, etc.

d. salaries, distribution, utilities, etc.

IFRS. Ans: B, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

185. For the income statement, IFRS requires

a. single-step approach.

b. multiple-step approach.

c. single-step approach or multiple-step approach.

d. no specific income statement approach.

IFRS. Ans: D, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

186. Under IFRS, companies can apply revaluation to

a. land, buildings, and intangible assets.

b. land, buildings, but not intangible assets.

c. intangible assets, but not land or beer.

d. no assets.

IFRS. Ans: A, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

187. The use of IFRS results in more transactions affecting

a. net income but not other comprehensive income.

b. other comprehensive income, but not net income.

c. but net income and other comprehensive income.

d. neither net income nor other comprehensive income.

IFRS. Ans: B, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

188. Comprehensive income under IFRS

a. includes unrealized gains and losses included in net income, in contrast to GAAP.

b. includes unrealized gains and losses included in net income, similar to GAAP.

c. excludes unrealized gains and losses included in net income, in contrast to GAAP.

d. excludes unrealized gains and losses included in net income, similar to GAAP.

IFRS. Ans: B, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

189. The number of years of income statement information to be presented is

a. 2 years under both GAAP and IFRS.

b. 3 years under both GAAP and IFRS.

c. 2 years under GAAP and 3 years under IFRS.

d. 3 years under GAAP and 2 years under IFRS.

IFRS. Ans: D, LO: 8, Bloom: K, Difficulty: Easy, Min: 1, AACSB: None, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: None, IMA: Reporting

Answers to Multiple Choice Questions

ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.ItemAns.
43.b64.b85.c106.c127.ca148.c169.b
44.c65.c86.a107.a128.ca149.a170.b
45.c66.c87.d108.b129.ba150.b171.b
46.a67.b88.c109.a130.ca151.a172.d
47.c68.a89.d110.c131.ba152.b173.a
48.c69.c90.b111.b132.aa153.aa174.d
49.a70.c91.d112.a133.ba154.c175.d
50.b71.c92.a113.a134.ba155.c176.a
51.b72.a93.b114.d135.aa156.d177.b
52.d73.d94.b115.c136.ba157.d178.b
53.b74.c95.c116.d137.aa158.a179.d
54.a75.c96.a117.b138.ba159.a180.d
55.b76.a97.c118.b139.ba160.c181.a
56.d77.c98.d119.d140.aa161.d182.c
57.d78.a99.d120.b141.aa162.c183.a
58.a79.d100.a121.c142.da163.c184.b
59.d80.a101.c122.c143.da164.b185.d
60.c81.c102.a123.a144.a165.c186.a
61.b82.b103.c124.b145.c166.d187.b
62.a83.d104.d125.aa146.c167.d188.b
63.b84.c105.d126.ca147.a168.d189.d

BRIEF Exercises

BE 190

Presented here are the components in Bradley Company’s income statement. Determine the missing amounts.

Sales Cost of Gross Operating Net

Revenue Goods Sold _Profit Expenses Income

$75,000 (a) $35,000 (b) $17,000

(c) $86,000 $59,000 $48,000 (d)

Ans: N/A, LO: 1, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 5, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 190 (5 min.)

a. $40,000

b. $18,000

c. $145,000

d. $11,000

BE 191

Prepare the necessary journal entries on the books of Kelly Carpet Company to record the following transactions, assuming a perpetual inventory system (you may omit explanations):

(a) Kelly purchased $45,000 of merchandise on account, terms 2/10, n/30.

(b) Returned $3,000 of damaged merchandise for credit.

(c) Paid for the merchandise purchased within 10 days.

Ans: N/A, LO: 2, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 5, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution 191 (5 min.)

(a) Inventory 45,000

Accounts Payable 45,000

(b) Accounts Payable 3,000

Inventory 3,000

(c) Accounts Payable ($45,000 – $3,000) 42,000

Inventory ($42,000 × .02) 840

Cash ($42,000 – $840) 41,160

BE 192

Garth Company sold goods on account to Kyle Enterprises with terms of 2/10, n/30. The goods had a cost of $600 and a selling price of $1,100. Both Garth and Kyle use a perpetual inventory system. Record the sale on the books of Garth and the purchase on the books of Kyle.

Ans: N/A, LO: 2,3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution 192 (3 min.)

Journal entry on Garth’s books:

Accounts Receivable…. 1,100

Sales. 1,100

Cost of Goods Sold….. . 600

Inventory………… 600

Journal entry on Kyle’s books:

Inventory……………… 1,100

Accounts Payable 1,100

BE 193

Richter Company sells merchandise on account for $2,500 to Lynch Company with credit terms of 3/10, n/60. Lynch Company returns $200 of merchandise that was damaged, along with a check to settle the account within the discount period. What entry does Richter Company make upon receipt of the check and the damaged merchandise?

Ans: N/A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution 193 (3 min.)

Sales Returns and Allowances 200

Sales Discounts ($2,300 × .03) 69

Cash ($2,500 – $200 – $69) 2,231

Accounts Receivable 2,500

BE 194

Charlie Company uses a perpetual inventory system. During May, the following transactions and events occurred.

May 13 Sold 8 motors at a cost of $45 each to Scruffy Brothers Supply Company, terms 4/10, n/30. The motors cost Charlie $26 each.

May 16 One defective motor was returned to Charlie.

May 23 Received payment in full from Scruffy Brothers. Round to nearest dollar.

Instructions

Journalize the May transactions for Charlie Company (seller) assuming that Charlie uses a perpetual inventory system. You may omit explanations. Round amounts to nearest dollar.

Ans: N/A, LO: 3, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 8, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

Solution 194 (8 min.)

May 13 Accounts Receivable 360

Sales Revenue 360

Cost of Goods Sold 208

Inventory 208

May 16 Sales Returns and Allowances 45

Accounts Receivable 45

Inventory 26

Cost of Goods Sold 26

May 23 Cash 302

Sales Discounts ($315 × .04) 13

Accounts Receivable ($360 – $45) 315

BE 195

The income statement for Pepe Serna Company for the year ended December 31, 2014 is as follows:

PEPE SERNA COMPANY

Income Statement

For the Year Ended December 31, 2014

Revenues

Sales revenue $58,000

Interest revenue 3,000

Total revenues 61,000

Expenses

Cost of goods sold $33,000

Salaries and wages expense 13,000

Interest expense 1,000

Total expenses 47,000

Net income $ 14,000

Prepare the entries to close the revenue and expense accounts at December 31, 2014. You may omit explanations for the transactions.

Ans: N/A, LO: 4, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 5, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 195 (5 min.)

Dec. 31 Sales Revenue 58,000

Interest Revenue 3,000

Income Summary 61,000

31 Income Summary 47,000

Cost of Goods Sold 33,000

Salaries and Wages Expense 13,000

Interest Expense 1,000

BE 196

Hoyt Company provides this information for the month of November, 2014: sales on credit $170,000; cash sales $70,000; sales discounts $2,000; and sales returns and allowances $9,000. Prepare the sales revenues section of the income statement based on this information.

Ans: N/A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 3, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 196 (3 min.)

HOYT COMPANY

Income Statement (Partial)

For the Month Ended November 30, 2014

Sales Revenue $240,000

Less: Sales Returns and Allowances $9,000

Sales Discounts 2,000 11,000

Net Sales $229,000

BE 197

During October, 2014, Red’s Catering Company generated revenues of $14,000. Sales discounts totaled $200 for the month. Expenses were as follows: Cost of goods sold of $7,700 and operating expenses of $2,000.

Calculate (1) gross profit and (2) income from operations for the month.

Ans: N/A, LO: 5, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 4, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 197 (4 min.)

(1) Gross profit: $6,100 ($14,000 – $200 – $7,700)

(2) Income from operations: $4,100 ($6,100 – $2,000)

aBE 198

For each of the following, determine the missing amounts.

Beginning Goods Available Cost of Ending

Inventory Purchases for Sale Goods Sold Inventory

1. $10,000 ________ $ 45,000 $25,000 _______

2. ______ $220,000 $265,000 _______ $40,000

Ans: N/A, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 4, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

aSolution 198 (4 min.)

1. Purchases $35,000 ($45,000 – $10,000), Ending inventory $20,000 ($45,000 – $25,000)

2. Beginning inventory $45,000 ($265,000 – $220,000), Cost of Goods Sold $225,000 ($265,000 – $40,000)

aBE 199

Assume that Swann Company uses a periodic inventory system and has these account balances: Purchases $525,000; Purchase Returns and Allowances $14,000; Purchase Discounts $9,000; and Freight-In $15,000. Determine net purchases and cost of goods purchased.

Ans: N/A, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 4, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

aSolution 199 (4 min.)

Calculation of Net purchases and Cost of goods purchased

Purchases $525,000

Less: Purchase returns and Allowances $14,000

Purchase discounts 9,000 23,000

Net purchases 502,000

Add: Freight-in 15,000

Cost of goods purchased $517,000

aBE 200

Assume that Swann Company uses a periodic inventory system and has these account balances: Purchases $630,000; Purchase Returns and Allowances $25,000; Purchase Discounts $11,000; and Freight-In $19,000; beginning inventory of $45,000; ending inventory of $55,000; and net sales of $750,000. Determine the cost of goods sold.

Ans: N/A, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 6, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 200 (6 min.)

Inventory, beginning $ 45,000

Purchases $630,000

Less: Purchase returns and allowances $25,000

Purchase discounts 11,000 36,000

Net purchases 594,000

Add: Freight-in 19,000

Cost of goods purchased 613,000

Cost of goods available for sale 658,000

Inventory, ending 55,000

Cost of goods sold $603,000

aBE 201

Scruffy Brothers Supply uses a periodic inventory system. During May, the following transactions and events occurred.

May 13 Purchased 8 motors at a cost of $45 each from Charlie Company, terms 4/10, n/30. The motors cost Charlie Company $26 each.

May 16 Returned 1 defective motor to Charlie.

May 23 Paid Charlie Company in full. Round to nearest dollar.

Instructions

Journalize the May transactions for Scruffy Brothers. You may omit explanations.

Ans: N/A, LO: 7, Bloom: AP, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 6, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Measurement, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: FSA

aSolution 201 (6 min.)

May 13 Purchases 360

Accounts Payable 360

May 16 Accounts Payable 45

Purchase Returns and Allowances 45

May 23 Accounts Payable ($360 – $45) 315

Purchase Discounts ($315 × .04) 13

Cash 302

Exercises

Ex. 202

For each of the following, determine the missing amounts.

Sales Cost of Gross Operating Net

Revenue Goods Sold _Profit Expenses Income

1. $100,000 ________ _______ $30,000 $12,000

2. ________ $135,000 $125,000 _______ $80,000

Ans: N/A, LO: 1, Bloom: C, Difficulty: Medium, Min: 5, AACSB: Analytic, AICPA BB: Legal/Regulatory, AICPA FN: Reporting, AICPA PC: Problem Solving, IMA: Reporting

Solution 202 (5 min.)

1. Gross Profit = $42,000 ($30,000 + $12,000)

Cost of Goods Sold = $58,000 ($100,000 – $42,000)

2. Sales = $260,000 ($135,000 + $125,000)

Operating Expenses = $45,000 ($125,000 – $80,000)

Ex. 203

On October 1, Benji’s Bicycle Store had an inventory of 20 ten speed bicycles at a cost of $200 each. During the month of October, the following transactions occurred.

Oct. 4 Purchased 40 bicycles at a cost of $200 each from Monrue Bicycle Company, terms 1/10, n/30.

6 Sold 25 bicycles to Team Wisconsin for $330 each, terms 2/10, n/30.

7 Received credit from Monrue Bicycle Company for the return of 2 defective bicycles.

13 Issued a credit memo to Team Wisconsin for the return of a defective bicycle.

14 Paid Monroe Bicycle Company in full, less discount.

Categories
pay for essay pay someone to write my essay someone to write my essay

what you pawn i will redeem pdf

List of Writing Prompts For students: There are three prompts below each with four texts. For your literary analysis essay, choose ONE prompt and text pairing that interests you. Then, take a look at the guiding questions for the text you choose. You don’t necessarily need to answer all of these questions in your paper. The questions are there to help get you thinking in a direction that will be more likely to lead you to a successful literary analysis.
PROMPT 1. Write an analysis of a key character in a literary work. Focus on two or three key actions of that character. Discuss the character’s motivations and decisions in terms you can support with clear evidence from a critical reading of the text. Consider whether this character’s actions fit together or contradict each other. You may also want to consider whether or not any other characters in the story are aware of this conflict, and if so, how they influence the character you are writing about. Literary Works (choose one): “Interpreter of Maladies” (Jhumpa Lahiri, 1999)
Guiding Questions: 1. How does a new outsider community member like Mrs. Das influence Mr. Kapasi, who
seems to have become bored with his life and his role in the community? 2. How does Mr. Kapasi’s desire for Mrs. Das make him unable to understand Mrs. Das’
desires, leading to his failure to fulfill his role as the Interpreter of Maladies? 3. How do the Das family’s actions surrounding their children show that their desires or
interests do not accord with their obligations? “What You Pawn, I Will Redeem” (Sherman Alexie, 2003)
Guiding Questions: 1. How does the grandmother’s property at the pawn shop help to define the narrator’s
desires and feeling of obligation to recover it? Why is it so important? 2. How does the character accomplish his objective, and how is this surprising considering
all of the unfortunate events and bad decisions he makes along the way? 3. How do the other characters–the Aleuts, the pawn shop owner, the waitress, the police
officer, the other Indians at the bar–each play an important role in showing how the

http://central-lausd-ca.schoolloop.com/file/1251955222331/1251955217263/2279767265736662414.pdf
http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2003/04/21/what-you-pawn-i-will-redeem

narrator is committed to an important mission he is worthy of completing? “We Came All the Way from Cuba so You Could Dress Like This?” (Achy Obejas, 1994)
Guiding questions: 1. To what conflicts does the title allude (social? Political? Cultural? others?)? 2. The first-person narrator switches tenses (from present to future). How does this create
tension in the story? 3. How is the narrator’s internal conflict (“man v. self”) merely an internalization of
political, familial, and social conflict? “The Things They Carried” (Tim O’Brien, 1990) – 5.4 in Journey into Literature
Guiding Questions: 1. The second paragraph of the story begins, “The things they carried were largely
determined by necessity” (O’Brien, 1990). Were the soldiers truly able to carry everything they needed? What needs were left unfulfilled by these items, and what in the story suggests this?
2. The narrator also lists specific items that each man carried. How do these items symbolize the emotions that they carried with them, and how does this understanding enrich our understanding of the characters?
3. Often a comparative analysis can help us to notice elements of a story that we might not otherwise notice. Choose two or three characters and compare the things they carried. How does this comparison help qualities of each come to the surface?

PROMPT 2. In some stories, characters come into conflict with the culture in which they live. Often, a character feels alienated in his/her community or society due to race, gender, class or ethnic background. The texts below all contain a character who is ‘outcast’ or otherwise disconnected from society in some way, reflecting important ideas about both the character and the surrounding society’s assumptions, morality, and values. Choose a text and consider the questions below as you critically read the text. Then, craft a working thesis that suggests how this alienation is expressed in the text and why it is significant. Literary Works (choose one): “What You Pawn, I Will Redeem” (Sherman Alexie, 2003)
Guiding Questions: 1. What beliefs and values from Native American culture does the narrator consider
important, based on ideas and actions in the story? 2. What kinds of experience and values do characters share across cultural differences like
Native Americans and whites, or even between different native groups in the story?

https://latinosexualitygender.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/obejas-we-came-all-the-way-from-cuba.pdf
http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2003/04/21/what-you-pawn-i-will-redeem

3. How do the bisexual character, the narrator, and the homeless characters in the story all demonstrate and resolve different “outsider” identities?
“A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings” (Gabriel García Marquez, 1955)
Guiding Questions: 1. How is the supernatural made familiar and the familiar defamiliarized in the story? Is
the angel made more human? Are humans made supernatural or less humane? 2. How is the tension between supernatural and human resolved (or not) in the story? 3. What doe the community’s treatment of this ‘outsider’ reveal about its culture, values,
and beliefs? “A Hunger Artist” (Franz Kafka, 1924) – 7.5 in Journey into Literature
Guiding Questions: 1. What is the “hunger artist’s” art, and how does it challenge the understanding of the
men who look after the artist as well as the audience that ignores him? 2. Why does the artist have to explain so much about his “art” throughout the story– is he
explaining it for others to understand or as part of his own self-definition? 3. How does the young panther capture the audience’s attention so easily yet they ignore
the artist– what does this say about “appreciating” what others value? “Everyday Use” (Alice Walker, 1973)
Guiding Questions: 1. How do we know that the protagonist is impoverished? Is she content with her class?
Why or why not? 2. How do we know that she is African-American? How does her alienation due to her race
also connect with her education? 3. The protagonist’s daughter, Dee, who has embraced her African roots, accuses her
mother of not understanding her heritage. Why? What is the situational irony at the end of the story?
PROMPT 3. Consider the role of setting, or context, in one of the works. For example, a story that takes place in a wild and natural setting might include characters struggling against nature to survive. A story set in a city might include themes of alienation and anonymity because of the impersonal crowds and busy city life. Cultural contexts can combine with both urban and rural elements to produce further meaning, as well. Consider the following questions as you critically read one of the texts below: Does the protagonist conflict with the setting or have particular interactions with it? Does the protagonist’s relationship with the setting connect with his/her development as a character? Does the setting reveal other themes and conflicts? Literary Works (choose one from any of the lists below): “The Man of the Crowd” (Edgar Allan Poe, 1845)

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1WD0f_YhxqZO8avsfAmPtA2ngivbyqwJxY17XdBk2iyY/mobilebasic?pli=1
https://www.deanza.edu/faculty/leonardamy/Everyday%20Use.pdf
http://poestories.com/read/manofthecrowd

Guiding Questions: 1. How does the city setting–busy streets, buildings with specific purposes, dark
backstreets– produce a disorienting and confining experience for people in the story? 2. How do all of the different occupations and “types” of workers in the city combine to
communicate that no one is an individual person and no one really knows each other? 3. What sorts of problems do the narrator and some of the other characters have as a
result of this alienating city life? (Think of the narrator’s obsession with the man.) “The Things They Carried” (O’Brien, 1990) – 5.4 in Journey into Literature
Guiding Questions: 1. How does the story communicate the uncertain and frightening setting these soldier-
characters experience? (Consider repeated phrases or other devices.) 2. What sorts of emotions, such as stress or fear, does the Vietnam context cause the
characters to experience? Give specific examples from the story, and consider how these emotions might be “told” to us in multiple ways.
3. How do the soldiers in the story cope with their setting/context, whether through imagined escapes or other means, and are they successful?

“A Worn Path” (Eudora Welty, 1941) – 5.3 in Journey into Literature Guiding Questions:
1. Clugston suggests that “[t]he setting in this story is in a particular season — the Christmas season.” Why is this significant considering the plot?
2. Clugston (2011) further writes: “The physical setting changes during Phoenix Jackson’s journey. How does each environment she encounters reflect her character?”
3. Phoenix Jackson encounters many obstacles on her journey. To what non-physical challenges do they allude?
“Sonny’s Blues” (James Baldwin, 1957)
Guiding Questions: 1. How do the characters’ interactions with the multi-faceted “local color” and
communities of Harlem articulate the differences between those characters? 2. What does the story suggest about a neighborhood’s cultural identity and the diverse
life experiences possible, even when people seem to come from the same place? 3. What aspects of the setting (the neighborhood, the school, etc.) could be characterized
as liberating or oppressive, and how is this reflected in the characters?

http://swcta.net/moore/files/2012/02/sonnysblues.pdf
Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

synthesis of 1 bromobutane

NUCLEOPHILIC ALIPHATIC SUBSTITUTION: SYNTHESIS OF 1- BROMOBUTANE

OBJECTIVES: To synthesize 1-bromobutane through a nucleophilic aliphatic substitution. To understand the use of distillation and extraction in the context of the synthesis. To characterize the desired product with GC-MS.

Background

A substitution reaction occurs when a suitable substrate undergoes a substitution by a nucleophile. In order for this to occur, the substrate must possess a good leaving group. Substitution reactions are classified as SN1 and SN2 depending on the mechanism of the reaction itself (unimolecular or bi-molecular). SN2 occurs via a concerted mechanism involving substrate and nucleophile while SN1 reactions take place with the formation of an intermediate carbocation. Therefore, the nature of substrate, nucleophile, electrophile and solvent have an impact on whether a reaction will occur via SN1 or SN2 mechanism. Methyl and primary substrate favor SN2 due to steric hyndrance of the transition state, whereas tertiary substrates favor SN1 due to the stability of the intermediate carbocation. Secondary substrate can proceed via SN1 or SN2, depending on the reaction conditions. Additionally, Sn2 reaction are stereospecific and characterized by inversion of configuration (If a chiral center is present) due to the fact that the nucleophile attacks from the backside and never from the frontside.

In this experiment you will synthesize 1-bromobutane from 1-butanol utilizing HBr (generated in situ by reacting NaBr and sulfuric acid).

Experimental

1) In the 10 mL round-bottomed flask, dissolve 3.0 g of NaBr in 3.4 mL of water, and 1.8 g of butanol. Add a boiling chip

2) While swirling, add 2.5 mL of concentrated sulfuric acid, dropwise.

3) Assemble the simple distillation apparatus and an ice-cooled receiver.

4) Reflux the reaction gently for 45 min (keep the Variac at a low setting – usually between 1 and 2).

5) Increase the temperature, and distill until all organic material has come over, up to about 115°C.

6) As soon as the distillation is over, clean the round-bottomed flask and rinse the distillation head with acetone. Set aside to dry.

7) Add 2 mL of H2O to the distillate, transfer it to the separatory funnel. Slowly, drain out the lower layer into a small Erlynmeyer flask, being careful not to collect any of the top layer. Add enough CaCl2 pellets to cover the bottom of the flask. Let it sit for about 2 minutes.

8) Pipet the dry bromobutane layer into your clean 10 mL round-bottom flask. Add a boiling chip, and distill the product without the condenser into a pre-weighed vial. (bp should be about 102˚C). Weight the distillate and report the percent yield.

9) Run a GC trace to obtain the percent of product and starting material in your distillate.

Note:

o H2SO4 is a very strong acid and it should be handled carefully.

One of the most common tasks in organic laboratory is the purification of desired compounds. The goal is to separate the target molecule from undesired byproducts and impurities. Several techniques are available and sometimes more than one is utilized in the same protocol (like in this case)

Extraction: involves the use of two immiscible solvents (S’ and S”), one is generally water and the other one is an organic solvent. The solute partitions between the two phases, that forms two layers, with the denser phase at the bottom. Liquid-liquid extractions are characterized by a partition coefficient, D, that is defined as:

C”/C’=D

where C” is the concentration of solute in solvent S” and C’ is the concentration of

Figure 1. Reaction scheme: synthesis of 1-bromobutane from 1-butanol

Figure 2 Inversion of configuration for an S

N 2 reaction

2

solute in solvent S’. the partition coefficient Is utilized to determine the number of successive extractions that have to be performed in order to extract the highest amount of solute. Extraction Is conducted using a separatory funnel.

How much solvent is enough to extract our desired compound? Multiple extraction with lower volume are more efficient than one extraction with a larger volume. If you want to have fun and practice on calculating the exact volume you need, you can use the following formula:

% compound in organic phase = DVaq / (DVorg +Vaq)

Distillation: Is the separation of a liquid mixtures in its components exploiting different boiling points. For this purpose, a distillation apparatus is utilized. A

phase change (from liquid to gas) occurs when a compound in the distilling flask, upon heating, reaches its

boiling point. When the gas vapors encounter the condenser of the distilling apparatus, the compound reverts back from gas to liquid and it is collected in the collecting flask. Remember to turn on the water for the condenser; the water hoses are connected with water

“in” at the bottom and water “out” at the top. Do not forget the thermometer! The system can be heated using a heating mantel, a sand bath or a water bath depending on the T that has to be reached.

Safety

▪ Sulfuric acid Is a very strong acid and has to be handled with care. It should be added dropwise to the water and not viceversa!! Use proper PPE

▪ Check the temperature of the heater and make sure you do not heat too fast or too much

▪ Make sure that electrical cords are in proper condition and far from the heating block. The same for the water hoses.

Real life example of an SN2 reaction.

Nitrogen mustards are utilized in medicine as cancer drugs, they belong to the class of “alkylating agents”. Their mechanism of action involves an intramolecular SN2 reaction followed by an SN2 attack of an external nucleophile. They are extremely reactive and can react with some of the DNA bases, in particular deoxyguanosine. Because they possess two reactive sites, each molecule is capable of forming a “cross-link”, that prevent the DNA replication and ultimately causing cell death.

Post lab assignment:

1) Complete the worksheet

2) Complete the writing assignment “Conclusions”

Figure 3. Distillation apparatus scheme

3

Categories
need someone to write my essay order essay online pay for essay

how to increase stock price in capsim

1 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Capstone® Debrief Rubric Report

Table of Contents

How to Use This Report ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 2

Sample Report …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3

The Company Rubric ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 4 ROS ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 4

EPS (Earnings Per Share) …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 5

Contribution Margin ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 5

Change in Stock Price ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 6

Leverage …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 6

Stock Price ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 7

Bond Rating …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 8

Emergency Loans …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 8

Current Ratio …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 9

Inventory Reserves…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 10

Plant Purchases Funded ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 11

Accounts Receivable ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 12

Accounts Payable …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 13

Asset Turnover ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 14

Sales to Current Assets …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 14

Overall Plant Utilization ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 15

Stock Outs (Company level) …………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 15

Bloated Inventories ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 16

Overall Actual vs. Potential Demand ………………………………………………………………………………………… 16

Cost Leadership ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 16

Product Breadth …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 17

Market Share Overall ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 17

Overall Awareness …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 18

Overall Accessibility ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 18

Overall Design ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 19

Asset Base …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 19

2 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

The Product Rubric ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 19 Positioning ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 19

Age ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 20

Reliability ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 20

Price Percentile ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 21

Awareness …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 21

Accessibility …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 22

Customer Survey Score …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 22

Potential Share/Average Share ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 23

Actual Share/Potential Share …………………………………………………………………………………………………… 23

Plant Utilization ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 24

Automation …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 24

Contribution Margin ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 24

Days of Inventory …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 24

Promotion Budget ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 25

Sales Budget ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 25

R&D Utilization ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 25

Overall Product Evaluation ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 25

Summary Rubrics ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 26

How to Use This Report

The Capstone® Debrief Rubric Report offers a comprehensive evaluation of a company and its products.

It is prepared as a rubric, with each item in the report scored on a scale of zero to three: • Excellent – 3 points • Satisfactory – 2 points • Poor – 1 point • Trouble – 0 points

There are seven categories ranging from “Margins & Profitability” to individual products. Each line item is discussed below, beginning with how the item was scored.

To make quick use of the report, scan it for zeros. Find the description below to learn why the company earned a zero. We recommend having a Capstone Courier at your disposal as you interpret the results.

3 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Sample Report

DEBRIEF REPORT 2013 Ferris C42681

COMPANY RUBRIC Points (0..3)

Margins & Profitability Asset Utilization ROS (Profits/Sales) 0 Asset turnover (Sales / Assets) 1 EPS (Earnings Per Share) 0 Sales to Current Assets 1 Contribution Margin 2 Overall plant utilization 2 Change in Stock Price 0 Total (Max 9) 4 Total (Max 12) 2

Ability to raise growth capital Forecasting Leverage 2 Stock outs 2 Stock price 0 Bloated inventories 2 Bond rating 1 Overall Actual vs. Potential Demand 3 Total (Max 9) 3 Total (Max 9) 7

Sound Fiscal Policies Competitive Advantage Emergency loans 3 Cost leadership 0 Leverage 2 Product breadth 3 Current Ratio 3 Market share 2 Inventory reserves 0 Overall Awareness 2 Plant purchases funded 3 Overall Accessibility 2 Accounts Receivable 2 Overall Design 1 Accounts Payable 2 Asset Base 3 Total (Max 21) 15 Total (Max 21) 10

PRODUCT RUBRIC Cake Cedar Cid Coat Cure Ch Cp Cs Overall Primary Segment Trad Low High Pfmn Size 0 Pfmn Size Positioning 1 3 2 2 2 0 1 1 2 Age 3 3 1 3 3 0 2 1 2 Reliability 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Price Percentile 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Awareness 2 2 3 3 3 0 2 2 2 Accessibility 2 2 0 2 2 0 2 2 2 CustomerSurveyScore 1 0 3 3 3 0 3 1 2 PotentialShare/Avg 1 1 3 3 3 0 0 0 1 ActualShare/Potential 3 2 3 3 2 0 2 2 2 PlantUtilization 3 3 3 2 2 0 0 0 2 Automation 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 2 1 ContributionMargin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Days of Inventory 2 2 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 Promotion Budget 0 0 3 3 3 0 3 3 2 Sales Budget 0 0 3 3 3 0 2 2 2 R&D Utilization 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Total (Max 48) 18 19 27 30 30 0 19 16 21

4 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

The Company Rubric

ROS Return on Sales (Profit/Sales) answers the question, “How much of every sales dollar did we keep as profit?”

Excellent ROS > 8% Satisfactory 4% < ROS <=8% Poor 0% < ROS <= 4% Trouble ROS <= 0%

Between 0% and 4%, while the company is at least making a profit, it is not bringing in sufficient new equity to fund growth. The industry is growing at about 15% per year. The industry consumes about 15% more capacity each year, which arrives in the form of plant expansions and new products. Therefore, as the simulation begins, an average company would add about $12 million in new plant each year. If half that or $6 million was funded with bonds, an average company would need about $6 million in new equity. Therefore, if the company does not have the profits, it must either issue $6 million in new stock, or $12 million in bonds, or not grow to keep up with demand. Worse, if it has no profits, its stock price falls, making it difficult to raise equity through stock issues.

This ignores investments in automation, which also require a funding mix of equity and debt.

In the opening round of Capstone® companies have an excess of assets, and that can convert idle assets into productive ones. Therefore, do not worry too much if the company’s profits are low. But after year 3, expect that idle asset cushion to be gone. Profits become critical because those companies with profits can grow, and those without cannot.

What if profits are negative? The company is destroying equity. Its stock price has plummeted, making it more difficult to raise equity. All of the problems described above are now accelerated. In short, trouble.

How can companies improve ROS? Here are a few questions to pose.

1. Can you raise prices? 2. Can you reduce your labor costs? Your material costs? 3. Can you forecast sales better and thereby reduce your inventory carrying expenses? 4. Have you pushed your promotion or sales budgets into diminishing returns? 5. Can you sell idle plant to reduce depreciation? Alternatively, can you convert idle plant into

some other productive asset, like automation or new products? 6. Is your leverage too high, resulting in high interest expenses. (See leverage.)

5 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

EPS (Earnings Per Share) EPS (profits/shares outstanding) answers the question, “What profits did each share earn?” EPS is a driver of stock price, and stock issues are an important source of growth capital.

Excellent EPS > $2 + Round # Satisfactory ($2 + Round #)/3 < EPS <= $2 + Round # Poor $0.00 < EPS < ($2 + Round #)/3 Trouble EPS <= $0.00

In the table, “Round #” refers to the year in the Capstone®. Round 1 is year 1, round 2 is year 2. The market is growing, and so should profits. In Round 5, for example, an excellent EPS would be ($2 + $5) = $7.00 per share, and a satisfactory EPS would be at least 1/3 that or $2.33.

EPS is important for three reasons. First, profits bring new equity into the company. Second, EPS drives stock price, and the company can issue shares to bring in new equity. Third, any new equity can be leveraged with new debt.

An example may help. Suppose the company wants to invest $15 million in new plant and equipment each year for the next three years. If its profits are zero and it issues no stock, the purchases would need to be funded entirely with bonds. But this would drive up interest expense, and worse, eventually the company would reach a ceiling where bond holders would give it no additional debt. The company would stop growing.

In the end, a company’s growth is built upon equity. If it has equity, it can get debt, too.

How can companies improve EPS? Improve sales volume while maintaining margins. EPS is closely linked with the Asset Utilization and Competitive Advantage categories.

Contribution Margin Contribution margin is what is left over after variable costs. Variable costs include the cost of goods (material and labor) and inventory carrying expense.

The biggest expense is the cost of goods. If the contribution margin is 30%, then out of every sales dollar, $0.70 paid for inventory and $0.30 is available for everything else, including profits.

Excellent Contribution Margin > 35% Satisfactory Contribution Margin > 27% Poor Contribution Margin > 22% Trouble Contribution Margin < 22%

Fixed costs are those expenses that will be paid regardless of sales. They include promotion, sales budget, R&D, admin, and interest expenses.

6 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

As the contribution margin falls below 30%, it becomes increasingly difficult to cover fixed costs.

How can a company improve its contribution margin? Guard price and attack material and labor expenses.

Change in Stock Price The change in stock price from one year to the next is an indicator for the long term growth potential of the company.

Excellent > $20.00 Satisfactory > $7.00 Poor > – $5.00 Trouble < – $5.00

If the stock price is increasing, the company will enjoy easier access to new equity via profits and stock issues, which in turn can be leveraged with additional bonds, and the combined capital can fund plant improvements and new products.

If the stock price is falling, it becomes increasingly difficult to obtain new investment capital, either equity or debt. Eventually the company’s ability to make improvements comes to a halt.

Leverage In Capstone® Leverage is defined as Assets/Equity. (It is sometimes defined as Debt/Equity, but in either case, Leverage is addressing the question, “How much of the company assets are funded with debt?”) The higher the Assets/Equity ratio, the more debt is in the mix.

Using Assets/Equity, a Leverage of 2.0 means half the assets are financed with debt and half with equity. Read it as, “There are $2 of assets for every $1 of equity.” A leverage of 3 reads as, “There are $3 of assets for every $1 of equity.”

Excellent 1.8 < Leverage < 2.5 Satisfactory 1.6 < Leverage <1.8 , or 2.5 < Leverage < 2.8 Poor 1.4 < Leverage <1.6, or 2.8 < Leverage < 3.2 Trouble Leverage < 1.4, or Leverage > 3.2

It is easy to see why too much Leverage can cause problems. As debt increases, loans become more expensive. The company becomes high risk, and lenders eventually decline to lend the company money.

On the other hand, companies with a competitive advantage usually have a larger asset base than their competitors. For example, a broad product line implies a larger plant. A highly automated facility implies a large investment. Growing the company’s asset base quickly calls for prudent use of debt.

7 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Here is an example. Suppose Andrews has assets of $100 million, and Baldwin $125 million. Assume that each team is utilizing their assets productively. An observer will bet on Baldwin because its larger asset base translates into more products or more productivity. Now suppose that Andrews is leveraged at 2.0, and Baldwin at 2.5. If so, they both have $50 million in equity. By leveraging its equity, Baldwin gained an advantage.

Too little leverage can also indicate weakness, provided that investment opportunities exist. Think of it this way. When a company retires debt, it is saying to stockholders, “We are out of ideas for investments. The best we can come up with is to save you the interest on debt.” This will not impress stockholders, who are looking for a high return on their equity (ROE). An investor expecting a 20% ROE will be unhappy learning that their money was used to reduce debt at 10%.

ROS * Asset Turnover *Leverage = Price/Sales * Sales/Assets * Assets/ Equity = ROE. If the company can somehow hold its margins and productivity constant, increasing leverage improves ROE.

If leverage is falling, here are some things to suggest to the company.

1. Decide upon a policy towards leverage. For example, “Our leverage will be 2.5.” Adjust your leverage before saving your decisions. (Issue/retire debt, issue/retire stock, pay dividends.)

2. Find investment opportunities. For example, if the market is still growing, and you are already at a high plant utilization, you will need to add some capacity each year. Or perhaps you can add a new product. Fund these investment opportunities with a mix of debt and equity consistent with your policy.

3. In the latter rounds of Capstone® you are likely to become a “cash cow”. You discover that you have excess working capital that cannot be put to good use. In the real world management might get into new businesses, but in Capstone® there are no such alternatives. In this case, make your stockholders happy by buying back stock or paying dividends to maintain the leverage.

Stock Price Stock price is a function of book value, EPS and the number of shares outstanding. Book value sets a floor, although negative earnings can depress stock price below book. Stock price can also be negatively impacted by emergency loans. In the absence of losses and emergency loans, Capstone’s stock price is primarily a function of past and present EPS.

Excellent Stock price > $40 + 5 * Round number Satisfactory Stock price > $25 + 5 * Round number Poor Stock price > $10 + 5 * Round number Trouble Stock price < $10 + 5 * Round number

In the table, “Round Number” refers to the year in the Capstone®. Round 1 is year 1, round 2 is year 2. The market is growing, and so should profits. As time passes and EPS increases, we should expect stock price to increase.

8 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Stock price is important because, ultimately, equity drives the company’s ability to raise capital for growth. Even if it never issues a share, a rising stock price means it is accumulating profits as retained earnings. More equity means that it can raise additional debt, and together its mix of debt and equity fuels the company’s growth.

Also see the discussion for EPS and Leverage.

Bond Rating The bond ratings are, from best to worst, AAA, AA, A, BBB, BB, B, CCC, CC, C, DDD. Bond ratings are driven by leverage. As bond ratings fall, interest rates climb on both short term and long term debt.

As the bond rating decays, bond holders become reluctant to give the company additional debt. This sets a limit on the company’s ability to acquire additional assets, particularly automation, capacity, and new products.

Since leverage is a function of equity, the bond rating is in some sense derived from equity. Companies can improve their bond rating by adding equity, either as a stock issue or as profits. The more equity they have, the more debt they can raise, and the bigger their asset base.

Alternatively, companies can improve their bond rating by reducing debt. However, reducing debt also implies shrinking the asset base. While there are always exceptions to the rule, shrinking the asset base in a growing market would be limiting to growth.

Excellent AAA, AA, A Satisfactory BBB, BB, B Poor CCC, CC, C Trouble DDD

Emergency Loans If a company is out of cash on December 31st, a character in the simulation, Big Al, arrives to give it just enough money to bring its cash balance to zero. The company pays Big Al its short term interest rate plus a 7.5% premium. Stock price also falls – how much depending upon the severity of the loan.

Excellent No emergency loan Satisfactory Emergency loan less than $1 million Poor Emergency loan less than $8 million Trouble Emergency loan greater than $8 million

9 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

The great majority of emergency loans are rooted in three mistakes.

1. The company purchased a plant, but did not fund it adequately. 2. The company forecasted too much demand, and when it did not materialize, its inventory

expansion exceeded reserves. 3. The company neglected to fund your current assets adequately, usually because it brought its

current debt to zero.

You can also direct students to the online Team Member Guide, and the Analyst Report, where emergency loans are also discussed at some length.

While painful, an emergency loan that purchased assets is not destructive so long as the assets are useful. After all, the company could have and should have funded the assets with cheaper debt. It now has an asset at its disposal, even though it overpaid for it.

However, there is another cause of emergency loans – sustained negative profits. The company is, well, a zombie, kept in motion by transfusions from the deep pockets of Big Al. The only advice we can offer here is, intervene before the company joins the walking dead. If profits are negative two years in row, intervene to improve margins and reverse the trend.

Current Ratio Current Ratio is defined as Current Assets/Current Liabilities, which in turn is (Cash + A/R + Inventory) / (A/P + Current Debt). From a banker and vendor’s point of view, it answers the question, “How likely am I to get my money back?”

Excellent 1.8 < Current Ratio <= 2.2 Satisfactory 1.6 < Current Ratio <=1.8, or 2.2 < Current Ratio <= 2.4 Poor 1.3 < Current Ratio <=1.4, or 2.4 < Current Ratio <= 2.7 Trouble Current Ratio < 1.3, or Current Ratio > 2.7

Like any asset, current assets are paid for with a mix of debt and equity. The debt is Accounts Payable and Current Debt, which we can think of as “short term funding”. The balance is “long term funding”, and it is probably equity, but it could be long term debt. More precisely this long term funding is Working Capital, which is defined as Current Assets – Current Liabilities.

What should the Current Ratio be? While that is a policy decision, we suggest starting with the debt/equity mix of the entire company. If the mix is 50/50 overall, why would the company have a different policy for Current Assets? If Current Assets are funded half with Current Liabilities and half with equity, then the Current Ratio is 2.0.

Where does trouble begin? A Current Ratio of 1.0 says that Current Assets are funded entirely with Current Liabilities. Bankers and Vendors are very worried, and are likely to withhold additional funding. They do not begin to relax until the ratio reaches 1.3, which in effect says for every $1.30 of current assets they fund $1.00. By 1.6 they remain watchful but are less concerned, and at 1.8 they are happy to lend money or offer credit.

10 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

However, trouble exists at the high side, too. A Current Ratio of 3.0 says that the company has $3.00 of assets for every $1.00 of debt, and therefore $2.00 of current assets are being funded with long term money. But if long term money is tied up with current assets, it cannot be used to fund long term assets – capacity, automation, and new products.

Consider a stockholder. The stockholder knows that he/she gets no return on current assets. Stockholders make no return on Cash, on Accounts Receivable, or on inventory. In some sense they are necessary evils. Stockholders recognize the necessity of current assets, but if they expect a 20% return on their investment, they would rather the company borrow money from a bank at 10% so their money can be invested in wealth producing assets – capacity, automation, and new products. A stockholder wants to see a low Current Ratio, while vendors want to see a high Current Ratio.

It follows from this reasoning that paying current debt to $0 is a mistake. The question companies must answer is, “How much current debt should be in the mix?”

In the real world, bankers will typically fund up to 75% of Accounts Receivable and 50% of inventory. Using this as a rule of thumb, here is a quick method to arrive at Current Debt before a company saves decisions.

1. Drive the proforma financial statements into a “worst case scenario”. In the worst case, the pessimistic unit sales forecast is put into the Marketing worksheet, and the best case unit sales forecast into the Production schedule. In the worst case, the proforma balance sheet ‘s inventory is at a maximum.

2. Looking at the proforma balance sheet, calculate 50% of the inventory and 75% of the Receivables.

3. On the Finance sheet, enter the result as Current Debt for next year.

Companies will discover that if its policy towards A/R is 30 days, its policy towards inventory is 90 days, and it has $1 of cash, then a policy of A/P at 30 days, and current debt at 75% of A/R and 50% of inventory, will give it a Current Ratio of about 2.0.

Inventory Reserves Inventory expansions are the number one cause of emergency loans. This can be further broken down into two root causes – forecasting, and inadequate inventory reserves.

By inventory reserves we mean, “How much inventory are we willing to accumulate during the year in our worst case?” We express this as “days of inventory.”

Suppose the gross margin is 30%. If so, then the cost of inventory consumes 70% of every sales dollar. If sales are $100 million, over the course of a year the company spends $70 million on inventory. In one day it spends $191 thousand. In 30 days it spends $5.7 million. In 90 days $17.3 million.

We are interested in how many days of inventory the company planned to be able to absorb, because if inventory expanded beyond this, it would see Big Al for an emergency loan.

11 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Excellent 75 to 105 days of inventory Satisfactory 55 to 75 days, or 105 to 135 days of inventory Poor 30 to 55 days, or 135 to 160 days of inventory Trouble Below 30 days or more than 160 days of inventory

To find inventory reserves we determine cash and inventory positions on January 2nd, after all the dust has settled from borrowing, stock issues, bond issues, debt retirement, etc.

Inventory reserves in days = ((Starting Cash + Starting Inventory)/COG) * 365. For example, if starting cash and inventory totaled 30 million on January 2nd, and annual cost of goods is expected to be $120 million, then days of inventory was $30/$120 * 365 or 91 days.

If the company sells its entire inventory, it converts it all to cash. The more inventory accumulated, the more that cash is crystallized as inventory. Eventually the company runs out of cash and turns to Big Al to pay for the inventory that has accumulated in the warehouse.

Companies can develop an inventory reserves policy by considering their worst case forecast for sales. If the inventory policy is 90 days, they can plan the production schedule so that they will have (1 + 90/365) = 125% of their worst case forecast, including any starting inventory.

Companies cannot predict what competitors will do in detail. Therefore, companies plan for the worst and hope for the best.

Trouble is highly likely to occur when inventory reserves are less than 30 days. The company may get away with it, but that requires both precise forecasting and predictable competitors or, more likely, lots of luck.

Trouble appears in a different form when inventory reserves exceed 160 days. Now the company has idle assets, which should either have been put to work or given back to the stockholders.

Plant Purchases Funded Failure to fully fund plant purchase is the number two cause of emergency loans. The error occurs because companies often count on profits or perhaps inventory reductions that do not materialize.

Excellent Fully funded Satisfactory Funding shortfall is within $4 million Poor Funding shortfall is within $8 million Trouble Funding shortfall is greater than $8 million

12 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Funding sources include:

1. Depreciation 2. Stock issue 3. Bond issues 4. Excess current assets

Depreciation often confuses students. While we do pay cash for expenses like promotion or inventory, we never actually pay cash for depreciation. And yet governments allow businesses to deduct depreciation as an expense, thereby reducing profits and taxes. Why?

Governments want businesses to continue to pay taxes, and they agree that equipment wears out and must be replaced. The purpose of depreciation is to set aside a guaranteed cash flow that can be used for the purchase of new plant and equipment. Teams can successfully argue that cash from depreciation is a valid source of funding.

Stock and bond issues raise long term funds for any investment in the company.

Excess current assets can be defined as “anything greater than the current assets required to operate in our worst case scenario”. For our purposes, we assume that teams need a minimum of 90 days of inventory, 30 days of accounts receivable, and $1 of cash. Of course, teams might want to have deeper reserves, but in applying the rubric to Plant Purchases, we allow companies to apply anything above this minimum to plant purchases. We use the January 1st balance sheet (same as the December 31st balance sheet from last year’s reports) to discover starting current assets.

If the sum of the company’s funding sources is greater than its plant purchases, the company fully funded the purchase. If the shortfall is less than $4 million, it is plausible that its intention was to reduce the current asset base by $4 million. If the funding shortfall is $8 million, it is conceivable albeit unlikely that the shortfall was planned. Anything more than $8 million is cutting deeply into current assets, and will likely result in an emergency loan.

Accounts Receivable The accounts receivable policy affects both demand and the balance sheet. Companies express the policy in days. A 30 day policy means that accounts receivable will be 30/365 * Sales.

Excellent 45 to 60 days Satisfactory 30 to 45 days, or 60 to 75 days Poor 20 to 30 days, or 75 to 90 days Trouble Less than 20 days or more than 90 days

On the balance sheet, if a company expands A/R policy from 30 days to 60 days, it doubles A/R. In effect it gives a loan to customers, and in the process it incurs the additional expense of carrying that loan. For

13 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

example, if accounts receivable expanded from $10 million to $20 million, and the company funded the expansion with short term debt at 10%, it would incur an additional $1.0 million in interest expense.

On the other hand, demand would increase by about 5% from $120 million to $126 million, while fixed costs would remain the same. Profits would increase by about $0.8 million after paying the additional $1 million in interest expense. And, of course, the additional $6 million in sales came out of competitors.

But there is a risk. It is trivial for competitors to copy A/R policies, and if that happens, the increase in demand is neutralized while everyone absorbs the additional $1.0 million in interest expense. The question then is, “Will competitors realize we have expanded our credit terms? All of them?”

Beyond 60 days, the incremental cost in interest exceeds the incremental gain in demand.

As companies shorten A/R policy, they effectively reduce the loan they have made to customers. Cash goes up, interest expense falls. However, customers want credit terms. If the company demands cash payment, demand falls to 65% of its potential.

These relationships are easily explored with the company’s Marketing worksheet. As they vary the A/R policy, they should watch the computer’s demand forecast.

Accounts Payable Accounts payable policy affects both parts deliveries and the balance sheet. Companies express the policy in days. A 30 day policy means that it pays vendors 30 days after it receives a bill.

Excellent 0 to 15 days Satisfactory 15 to 30 days Poor 30 to 45 days Trouble Over 45 days

On the balance sheet, if companies expand A/P policy from 30 to 60 days, it doubles A/P. In effect it extracts a loan from vendors on which its pay no interest. If payables expand from $10 million to $20 million, that means that it could borrow $10 million less from its banker, and if interest rates are 10%, it saves $1 million in interest expense.

However, vendors want to be paid. If they are not paid, they begin withholding parts deliveries. At 60 days, parts deliveries fall 8%. The company pays for the workforce, but it gets 8% less inventory to sell. In Round 1 this translates to about $2.35 million in wasted labor expense, and potentially missed sales from stockouts.

A policy between 0 and 15 days improves production about 2%. This translates to about 84 thousand units that the company in Round 1 that the company would not have had before. In effect, the labor cost on these units is free, a savings of $700 thousand, plus the contribution margin on these units, another $800 thousand.

These relationships are easily explored with the Production worksheet. As the company varies A/P policy, watch the impact upon total Production After Adjustments.

14 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Asset Turnover Asset Turnover or Sales/Assets answers the question, “For every dollar of assets, how many sales dollars do we generate?” We would like to generate as many sales dollars as possible.

Excellent ATO > 1.3 Satisfactory 1.0 < ATO <=1.3 Poor 0.8 < ATO <= 1.0 Trouble ATO <= 0.8

In Capstone®, 1.0 to 1.3 (that is, $1.00 to $1.30 of sales for every dollar of assets) is considered satisfactory. Anything over 1.3 is excellent. Between 0.8 and 1.0, chances are the company has idle assets.

Consider its starting Traditional product (Able, Baker, Cake, Daze, Eat, or Fast). In Round 0 it could produce 1.8 million units on first shift, yet demand was only 1.0 million units. Almost half the plant was idle. Its Sales/Assets ratio was depressed, dragging down the entire company’s Asset Turnover.

Below 0.8 the company is in trouble. Either sales are depressed, or the assets are unproductive, or both.

What can companies do to improve Asset Turnover? Fundamentally a company needs to increase demand or reduce the asset base. Many of the other items in the rubric drill down into these issues. Consider these questions:

1. Is the plant utilization on any product below 130%? (See plant utilization.) 2. Can the company make its products more competitive? (See Design, Awareness, Accessibility). 3. Are its current assets appropriate for its sales base? (See Sales to Current Assets).

Excellent Asset Turnover >1.3 Satisfactory 1.0 < Asset Turnover < 1.3 Poor 0.8 < Asset Turnover < 1.0 Trouble Asset Turnover < 0.8

Sales to Current Assets This ratio asks the question, “Given our sales base, do we have adequate current assets to operate the company?” Current assets are comprised of Cash, Accounts Receivable and Inventory. In the worst case scenario, cash has dwindled to $1 as inventory expanded. The accounts receivable policy (for example, 30 day terms) is a direct function of Sales.

Given the A/R policy in days, inventory policy in days, and sales, it is easy to calculate whether a company has adequate Current Assets to operate the company. For example, suppose the company projects worst case sales to be $120 million, sets A/R policy to 30 days, and is willing to carry 90 days of inventory. If its gross margin is 30%, then it will spend 70% * $120 million on inventory during the year,

15 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

or $84 million, and a 90 day inventory policy translates to 90/365*$84 = $21 million. Accounts Receivable will be 30/365*$120 million = $10 million. In the worst case the company will have only $1 in cash. Current Assets = $1 + $10 million + $21 million = $31 Million. Sales/Current Assets = 3.8

Excellent 3.5 < Sales/Current Assets <4.5 Satisfactory 3.0 to 3.5, or 4.5 to 5.0 Poor 2.5 to 3.0, or 5.0 to 5.5 Trouble Sales/Current Assets < 2.5, or > 5.5

Too low a ratio risks a visit from Big Al. Too high a ratio indicates idle current assets which should either be put to work or given back to shareholders as a dividend or stock repurchase.

Overall Plant Utilization Overall Plant Utilization asks the question, “Are we working our plant hard?” It is calculated as Total Production / Total Capacity.

Excellent Plant Utilization > 1.7 Satisfactory Plant Utilization > 1.3 Poor Plant Utilization > 0.9 Trouble Plant Utilization < 0.9

It is easy to demonstrate that second shift is nearly always more profitable than first shift. This often surprises students who look at the 50% second shift wage premium and assume that second shift must be something to avoid. But suppose we only run one shift – by necessity it must pay all of the fixed costs – depreciation, R&D, Promotion, Sales Budget, Admin, and Interest. Anything on second shift only pays for the 50% premium on labor.

It follows that we want to run as much second shift as possible. In a perfect world, we would run two shifts, our best case demand forecast would come true, and we would have only one unit of inventory left at the end of the year. On the other hand, if we max out second shift, there is a good chance we could stock out, and stock outs are very costly. Therefore, 170% plant utilization or more is considered excellent and 130% satisfactory.

Stock Outs (Company level) Stock outs are HUGELY expensive. Consider a typical stock out. Demand is 500 thousand. The company stocks out at 400 thousand. The price is $30, and the unit cost is $21. Consider – the 400 thousand that were sold must have paid for all of the fixed costs – depreciation, R&D, Promotion, Sales Budget, Admin, and Interest. Therefore, the missed units would have only have paid for their cost of goods, contributing $900 thousand towards profit, been taxed at 35%, resulting in a $585 thousand net profit.

At the company level, we are interested in how many of the company’s products stocked out. (At the product level below, we will examine the individual stock out.) Chronic stock outs suggest problems with forecasting.

16 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Excellent No product stocked out Satisfactory 1 product stocked out Poor 2 products stocked out Trouble 3 or more products stocked out

Bloated Inventories We define a bloated inventory as any product that has more than 4 months of sales sitting in the warehouse.

While it is not uncommon to be taken by surprise by a competitor on a single product (perhaps a new product was introduced), if inventories are bloated across several products, the company is having difficulty forecasting demand.

Excellent No product had a bloated inventory Satisfactory 1 or 2 products with bloated inventories Poor 3 or 4 products with bloated inventories Trouble 5 or more products with bloated inventories

Overall Actual vs. Potential Demand The company worked hard to create the demand, but did it meet it?

Potential Demand tells companies what they deserved to sell based upon customer preferences. Actual demand is what companies actually sold, and it is often affected by stock outs.

If companies are not meeting potential demand, the problem is usually forecasting, and sometimes capacity shortages.

Excellent Met potential demand (or exceeded) Satisfactory Met 98% of potential demand Poor Met 96 % of potential demand Trouble Met less than 96% of potential demand

Cost Leadership Cost leaders attack the cost of goods, both material and labor costs. We can assess overall cost leadership by assess the average unit cost across the company’s product line.

Excellent < $18 – (Round #/4) Satisfactory <$20 – (Round #/4) Poor <$22 – (Round # /4) Trouble >$22 – (Round#/4)

17 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Over time we expect companies to become more efficient. The simulation advances the clock a year at a time, and a Round is one advance. Using the formula, an excellent average cost of goods in Round 2 is $17.50.

Companies can attack cost of goods by:

1. Reducing MTBF. 2. Placing products well behind the leading edge of the segment. The Material cost can be several

dollars cheaper per unit at the trailing edge versus the leading edge. 3. Automating to reduce labor costs

Product Breadth How many products does the company have in its line-up?

Consider this thought experiment. Suppose that there are four competitors in a segment and they all offer identical products. Each gets a 25% share. Now the “A” competitor adds a fifth identical product. “A’s” share becomes 40%. The gain was not free. “A” doubled its R&D, Promotion, Sales Budget, Admin costs, and it had to buy a new plant for its new product. But it has 40% share.

“B” likes this and adds a sixth identical product to the mix. Its share (and “A’s”) are now 33%. What should “C” and “D” do? If they match, everybody’s costs double. If they do not match, their share falls from 25% to 16%.

Product breadth also impacts accessibility. In Capstone® two products in a segment both contribute towards the Accessibility because two Sales Budgets are contributing instead of 1. You can only reach 100% accessibility if you have two or more products in the segment.

Excellent 7 or 8 products Satisfactory 4, 5 or 6 products Poor 3 products Trouble 1 or 2 products

Market Share Overall Overall market share is an indicator of strength or weakness. Companies began the simulation with a share of 1/#Teams.

Excellent 1.5 times average share Satisfactory 0.9 to 1.5 times average share Poor 0.6 to 0.9 times average share Trouble <0. 6 times average share

There is a synergistic relationship between falling share and expenses. Fixed costs do not vary much relative to sales from year to year. Fixed costs include R&D, Promotion, and Sales Budget. The R&D budget will be about the same whether the product is making $20 million in sales or $40 million in sales.

18 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

But as market share slips, companies feel pressure to reduce these fixed costs. Trimming R&D, Promotion and Sales leads to reduced demand, which leads to lower share, then further trimming – a deadly spiral.

Overall Awareness Economists speak of “perfect information”. In Capstone® 100% awareness means that the product loses none of its attractiveness because some potential customers are not aware of it. Awareness answers two questions, “How many potential customers know about a product before they make a purchase decision? How difficult is it for them to discover a product offer?” If awareness is 75%, then 75% know about the product beforehand, and 25% have to work to discover it.

Attractiveness is expressed in the Customer Survey score. Products are evaluated on a scale of 0 to 100 on the four buying criteria – price, positioning, age, and reliability. A perfect product scores 100. If awareness is 100%, the perfect product keeps all 100 points. But as awareness falls, so does its product score. At 0% awareness, the perfect product is down to 50 points.

Excellent Average awareness > 85% Satisfactory Average awareness > 70% Poor Average awareness > 50% Trouble Average awareness < 50%

Overall awareness looks at the product line average awareness. A low average exposes a chronic problem with awareness.

Overall Accessibility Accessibility addresses the question, “How easy is it for customers to work with the company during and after the sale?” Accessibility translates into sales people, distribution centers, customer service departments, etc. If accessibility is 75%, then 75% of customers find it easy to work with the company, and 25% have problems ranging from getting through to a salesman to taking delivery.

Capstone® requires two products in a segment to reach 100% accessibility. With a single product, companies can reach 75% accessibility. This constraint is relaxed if the Advanced Marketing module is switched on, in which case teams are given direct access to their distribution channel budgets.

Like Awareness, Accessibility affects the Customer Survey score. Products are evaluated on a scale of 0 to 100 on the four buying criteria – price, positioning, age, and reliability. A perfect product scores 100. If accessibility is 100%, the product keeps all 100 points. But as accessibility falls, so does its product score. At 0% accessibility, the perfect product’s score is down to 50 points. At 75% accessibility, an otherwise perfect product would score 87.5.

Excellent Average accessibility > 70% Satisfactory Average accessibility > 60% Poor Average accessibility > 50% Trouble Average accessibility < 50%

19 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Overall accessibility looks at the product line’s average accessibility. A low average exposes a chronic problem with accessibility.

Overall Design In Capstone® product design includes Positioning, Age, and Reliability. They offer the customer “value”, which is then compared with Price. Overall design averages these three design attributes across the product line.

See the Product Rubric for Positioning, Age, and Reliability criteria. From an overall perspective, we average these rubric scores.

Excellent Average across design attributes > 2.5 Satisfactory Average across design attributes > 1.5 Poor Average across design attributes > 0.5 Trouble Average across design attributes <0.5

A low average exposes a chronic problem with design.

Asset Base Companies with a competitive advantage usually have a larger asset base than their competitors. For example, a broad product line or a highly automated plant implies a large investment in equipment. (See the discussion on Leverage.)

Over time we expect teams to accumulate more assets.

Excellent Assets > $84M + $20M * Round# Satisfactory Assets > $84M + $16M * Round# Poor Assets > $84M + $12M * Round# Trouble Assets < $84M + $12M * Round#

In the table, “Round #” refers to the year in the Capstone®. Round 1 is year 1, round 2 is year 2. The market is growing, and so should our asset base. In Round 5, for example, and excellent asset base would be $84M + $20M * 5 = $184M, and a satisfactory asset base would be at least $164M.

The Product Rubric

Positioning Positioning refers to the product’s placement on the Perceptual Map relative to the Ideal Spot in its primary segment. The closer a product is to the ideal spot, the more points it earns towards its Customer Survey Score.

20 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

The ideal spot is moving constantly across the map, while products only move when an R&D project finishes. Products play “leap frog” with the ideal spot.

Excellent Product within 0.5 of ideal spot Satisfactory Product within 1.0 of ideal spot Poor Product within 1.5 of ideal spot Trouble Product beyond 1.5 of ideal spot

Segment Importance Ideal Positioning Traditional 21% Ideal spot in center of segment. Low End 16% Ideal spot trails the center of the segment. High End 43% Ideal spot leads the center of the segment. Performance 29% Ideal spot leads the center of the segment. Size 43% Ideal spot leads the center of the segment.

Age Age refers the customer’s perceived age of the design. When a product is repositioned in an R&D project, on the day of completion its age is cut in half. It becomes “the new improved” product, which is not as old as the previous model, but not brand new either.

Product’s age throughout the year, becoming a little older each month.

Excellent Product within 0.5 of ideal age Satisfactory Product within 1.0 of ideal age Poor Product within 1.5 of ideal age Trouble Product beyond 1.5 of ideal age

Segment Importance Ideal Age Traditional 47% 2.0 Years Low End 24% 7.0 Years High End 29% 0.0 Years Performance 9% 1.0 Years Size 29% 1.5 Years

Reliability Reliability refers the customer’s expectations for MTBF (Mean Time Before Failure) specification. This does not change over time.

Excellent MTBF within 1000 hours of the top of the range Satisfactory MTBF within 2500 hours of the top of the range Poor MTBF within 4000 hours of the top of the range Trouble MTBF below 4000 hours of the top of the range

21 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Segment Importance MTBF Range Traditional 9% 14000 – 19000 hours Low End 7% 12000 – 17000 hours High End 19% 20000 – 25000 hours Performance 45% 22000 – 27000 hours Size 19% 16000 – 21000 hours

Price Percentile The Price Percentile is defined as (Price – Low End of Expected Price Range)/(High End – Low End). For example, if the expected price range is $30-$40, a $32 is at the 20th percentile.

The Expected Price Range declines by $0.50 each year. For example, if the expected price range was $20-$30 last year, it will be $19.50 to $29.50 this year.

Excellent Below the 50th percentile Satisfactory Below the 75th percentile Poor Below the 90th percentile Trouble Above the 90th percentile

Segment Importance Expected Price Range Round 0 Traditional 23% $20 – $30 Low End 53% $15 – $25 High End 9% $30 – $40 Performance 19% $25 – $35 Size 9% $25 – $35

To be candid, this particular item in the rubric is difficult to defend. For example, in the High End, it makes little sense to price below the 50th percentile. Further, competitive rivalry is certainly a factor in pricing, yet what is “Excellent” in one situation could be “Poor” in another.

Yet we must say something about pricing. In the end we decided to use the customer’s perspective. A customer would say that any price below the 50th percentile in the range is an excellent price.

Awareness (See also Overall Awareness.) Economists speak of “perfect information”. In Capstone® 100% awareness means that your product loses none of its attractiveness because some potential customers are not aware of the product. Awareness answers two questions, “How many potential customers know about the product before they make a purchase decision? How difficult is it for them to discover the product offer?” If awareness is 75%, then 75% know about your product beforehand, and 25% have to work to discover it.

Attractiveness is expressed in the Customer Survey score. Products are evaluated on a scale of 0 to 100 on the four buying criteria – price, positioning, age, and reliability. A perfect product scores 100. If

22 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

awareness is 100%, a product keeps all 100 points. But as awareness falls, so does the product score. At 0% awareness, the perfect product is down to 50 points.

Excellent Awareness > 90% Satisfactory Awareness > 75% Poor Awareness > 50% Trouble Awareness <= 50%

Accessibility (See also Overall Accessibility.) Accessibility addresses the question, “How easy is it for customers to work with the company during and after the sale?” Accessibility translates into sales people, distribution centers, customer service departments, etc. If accessibility is 75%, then 75% of customers find it easy to work with the company, and 25% have problems ranging from getting through to a salesman to taking delivery.

Capstone® requires two products in a segment to reach 100% accessibility. With a single product, companies can reach 75% accessibility. This constraint is relaxed if the Advanced Marketing module is switched on, in which case teams are given direct access to their distribution channel budgets.

Like Awareness, Accessibility affects the Customer Survey score. Products are evaluated on a scale of 0 to 100 on the four buying criteria – price, positioning, age, and reliability. A perfect product scores 100. If accessibility is 100%, the product keeps all 100 points. But as accessibility falls, so does the product score. At 0% accessibility, the product score is down to 50 points. At 75% accessibility, an otherwise perfect product would score 87.5.

Excellent Accessibility > 75% Satisfactory Accessibility > 60% Poor Accessibility > 50% Trouble Accessibility <= 50%

Customer Survey Score In any month, a product’s demand is driven by its monthly customer survey score. Assuming it does not run out of inventory, a product with a higher score will outsell a product with a lower score.

A customer survey score reflects how well a product meets its segment’s buying criteria. Company promotion, sales and accounts receivable policies also affect the survey score.

Scores are calculated once each month because a product’s age and positioning change a little each month. If during the year a product is revised by Research and Development, the product’s age, positioning and MTBF characteristics can change quite a bit. As a result, it is possible for a product with a very good December customer survey score to have had a much poorer score – and therefore poorer sales – in the months prior to an R&D revision.

23 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

The Rubric exams the December Customer Survey score. Scores are on a scale of 0 to 100, but scores above 60 are rare.

Excellent December Customer Survey Score > 45 Satisfactory December Customer Survey Score > 30 Poor December Customer Survey Score > 15 Trouble December Customer Survey Score <= 15

Potential Share/Average Share This ratio offers insight into how well the product is doing relative to an average product. The potential share is what the product would have sold had there been sufficient inventory in every month.

Average share is 1/Teams. If there are 6 teams, average share would be 16.67%.

For example, if product Able’s potential share was 20%, then the ratio would be 20%/16.67% = 1.2.

Observe that the fewer the products in a segment, the higher the potential. We are not using the number of products to compute an average share, but the number of competitors in the industry. All teams had one product in the segment at the beginning of the simulation. We are also interested in the rivalry in the segment, and where the team has chosen to compete.

For example, if only 3 products are left in the segment, and our product had a 40% share, the ratio would yield 40%/16.67% = 2.4. But if there are now 10 products in the segment, and our share is 12%, the ratio would yield 12%/16.67% = 0.72.

Therefore, we are asking the related questions, “Did you choose a good place to compete?”, and “Were you successful in either driving competitors out or in keeping them from entering?”

Excellent Potential/Average Share > 1.5 Satisfactory Potential/Average Share > 1.0 Poor Potential/Average Share > 0.5 Trouble Potential/Average Share < 0.5

Actual Share/Potential Share This ratio examines the question, “Did the product meet the demand it generated?” It ignores those situations where the product picked up undeserved demand from a competitor’s stock out.

Excellent Actual/Potential share > 0.999 Satisfactory Actual/Potential share > 0.949 Poor Actual/Potential share > 0.899 Trouble Actual/Potential share <=0.899

24 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Plant Utilization See also Overall Plant Utilization. As discussed some second shift production is desirable.

Excellent Plant Utilization > 150% Satisfactory Plant Utilization > 100% Poor Plant Utilization > 90% Trouble Plant Utilization <=90%

Automation Potential automation levels in a segment are affected by R&D cycle times. On the one hand, a team wants all the automation they can get. On the other, the higher the automation level, the more difficult it becomes to reposition a product in a 12 month time-frame. For example, in the fastest moving High End segment, it is highly desirable to reposition a product every year. At an automation level of 6.5 to 7.0, this becomes difficult. R&D cycle times are further constrained by the number of projects underway – the more projects, the longer each project takes. Therefore, a differentiator with a broad product line cannot automate as highly as a niche differentiator with a narrower product line.

In the table below, automation levels are listed by segment in the order of Traditional, Low End, High End, Performance and Size.

Excellent Automation > (8,9,6,7,7) Satisfactory Automation > (6,7,5,6,6) Poor Automation > (5,6,4,5,5) Trouble Automation < (5,6,4,5,5)

Contribution Margin Contribution margin is defined as: (Price – Unit Cost)/Price.

It is the percentage of the price left over after paying for the inventory. The remainder can then be applied towards fixed costs. As a practical matter it is difficult to make a profit in Capstone® if the contribution margin is less than 30%.

Excellent Contribution Margin > 36% Satisfactory Contribution Margin > 30% Poor Contribution Margin > 25% Trouble Contribution Margin <= 25%

Days of Inventory Days of Inventory addresses the question, “Given our rate of annual sales, how many more days would it take to sell our inventory?”

25 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Excellent 1 <= Days of Inventory <=45 Satisfactory 45 < Days of Inventory <=90 Poor 90 < Days of Inventory <= 120 Trouble 120 < Days of Inventory OR 0 (stocked out)

Promotion Budget The promotion budget is subject to diminishing returns. Beyond $2 million per year little additional gain is seen in awareness, and by $3 million any gain has disappeared. On the other hand, we would like to see a product reach 100% awareness eventually. If it does reach 100%, the company can maintain its awareness for $1.4 million each year.

Excellent $1.4M < Promo Budget <=$2.0M Satisfactory $1.0..$1.4M, or $2.0..$2.5M Poor $0.7..$1.0M, or $2.5..$3.0M Trouble <$0.7M, or >$3.0M

Sales Budget The Sales Budget is subject to diminishing returns. Beyond $3.0M the product contributes no additional gain in accessibility.

Excellent $2.2M < Sales Budget <=$3.0M Satisfactory $1.5M < Sales Budget <=$2.2M Poor $0.7M < Sales Budget <= $1.5M Trouble Sales Budget < $0.7M

R&D Utilization We would like to see the R&D department work as hard as possible. If a project ends before December, we are wasting months of potential R&D time. If a company discovers that they can reposition a product perfectly in less than 12 months, it should add additional automation to both reduce labor costs and improve R&D utilization.

Excellent Project ends in December Satisfactory Project ends in November Poor Project ends in October Trouble Project ends before October

Overall Product Evaluation How did the team do on each element across the product line? We sum the row and divide by the product count. For example, if a team has 4 products and their positioning scores are (3,2,3,2), the formula will yield 10/4 = 2.5 which will round to 3.

26 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

Summary Rubrics

Using the Courier Excellent – 3 points Satisfactory –

2 points Poor – 1

point Trouble – 0

point

1 Pg 1. ROS >8% 4%..8% 0%..4% < 0% 2 Pg 1. Turnover >1.3 1.0..1.3 0.8..1.0 < 0.8

3 Pg 1. Leverage 1.8 – 2.5 1.6-1.8, 2.5-2.8

1.4-1.6,2.8 – 3.2 <1.4, >3.2

4 Pg 1. Emergency Loan $0 $0 – $1M $1M .. $8M >$8M 5 Pg 1. Contrib. Margin >35% 27% .. 35% 22% .. 27% <22%

6

Pg 1. Market Share (depends on # teams) >1.5 times

average share

0.9 – 1.5 times average

share

0.6 – 0.9 times

average share

< 0.6 times average share

7 Pg 2. Stock Price (round # =

1..8) >$40 +

5*Round # >$25 +

5*Round # >$10 +

5*Round # <$10 +

5*Round #

8 Pg 2. Stock Price Change

>$20 >$7 >-$5 <-$5

9 Pg 2. EPS (round # = 1..8) >$2 + Round

# >(2 +

round#)/3 $0..(2+Roun

d#)/3 < $0

10 Pg 2. Bond Rating AAA, AA, A BBB, BB, B CCC, CC, C DDD

11

Pg 3. Inventory fluctuation reserves 75..105 days 55..75, or 105..135 days

30..55, or 135..160

days

<30 or >160 days

12

Pg 3. Plant Improvement $12M to $24M investment

$6..12M or $24..30M

investment

$0..$6M or $31..$36M investment

<$0M or >$36M investment

13

Pg. 3. Plant purchases funded. StockIssues+BondIssues+Depre ciation+Excess Working Capital

– Plant Improvement

Fully funded. Funding-Plant Improvement>

0

Funded within $4M.

Funding-Plant Improvement

> -$4M

Funded within $8M.

Funding- Plant

Improvemen t > -$8M

Not funded within $8M

14

Pg 3. Sales to Current Assets (Note. Typically AR policy is 30

days and inventory 90 days. Ratio between

3.5 and 4.5

Ratio is 3.0..3.5 or

4.5..5.0

Ratio 2.5..3.0 or

5.0..5.5

Ratio <2.5 or >5.5

15

Pg 3. Current Ratio (Current Assets over Current Liabilities) Ratio between

1.8 and 2.2 Ratio 1.6..1.8

or 2.2..2.4 1.3..1.6 or

2.4..2.7 <1.3 or >2.7

16 Pg. 3 Total Assets >($84M+20*R

ound#) >($84M+16*R

ound#) >($84M+12*

Round#) <($84M+12*Ro

und#)

17

Pg. 4. Overall Plant Utilization (Total Production/Total Capacity)

>1.7 >1.3 >0.9 <0.9

18

Pg.4 Automation Spread All Product Automation with 2.0 of each other

All Product Automation with 3.0 of each other

>All Product Automation within 4.0 of each other

Automation spread>4

27 © 2011 Capsim Management Simulations, Inc. All rights reserved.

19 Pg 4. Product count >7 products >=4 products <4 products <4 products 20 Pg 4. Stock outs None 1 stockout 2 stockouts 3 or more

21

Pg. 4 Products with Big Inventories. (More than > 4

months of sales.) None <=2 products <=4 products 5+ products

22 A/R credit terms 45-60 days 30-45 or 60-75 days

20-30 or 75- 90 days

<20 days or >90 days

23 A/P credit terms 0-15 days 15-30 days 30-45 days >45 days

24

Pg 10 Overall Actual versus Potential Demand Met Demand

Met 98% of potential demand

Met 96% of potential demand

Met < 96% of potential demand

25 Average Unit Cost <$18-round#/4 <$20-round#/4

<$22- round#/4 >$22-Round#/4

Product Rubric

Excellent – 3 points

Satisfactory – 2 points

Poor – 1 point

Trouble – 0 point

1 Positioning Within 0.5 of Ideal Spot Within 1.0 Within 1.5 Beyond 1.5

2 Age Within 0.5 of

ideal age Within 1.0 Within 1.5 Beyond 1.5

3 Reliability

Within 1000 of top of range Within 2500 Within 4000

Below 4000 from top of

range

4 Price Percentile <50% of the

range <75% of the

range <90% of the

range >90% of the

range 5 Awareness >90% >75% >50% <=50% 6 Accessibility >75% >60% >50% <=50% 7 Customer Survey Score >45 >30 >15 <15

8 Potential Share/Avg

>1.5*average share

>Average share

>0.5 * average

share

<0.5 * average share

9 Actual Share/Potential >0.999 >0.949 >0.899 Unit

Sales<=.899 10 Plant Utilization >=150% >=100% >=90% <90%

11 Automation >=(8,9,6,7,7) >=(6,7,5,6,6) >=(5,6,4,5,5

) <(5,6,4,5,5)

12 Contribution Margin >=36% >=30% >=25% <25%

13 Days of Inventory 1..45 days 45..90 days 90..120

days >120 days or

stock out

14 Promotion Budget $1.4M..2.0M 1.0M..1.4M, 2.0M..2.5M

0.7M..1.0M, 2.5M..3M.. <0.7M or >3.0M

15 Sales Budget $2.2M..3.0M 1.5M..2.2M 0.7M..1.5M <0.7M or >3.0M

16 R&D Utilization Project ends in December

Project ends in November

Project ends in October

Project ends before October

  • How to Use This Report
  • Sample Report
  • The Company Rubric
    • ROS
    • EPS (Earnings Per Share)
    • Contribution Margin
    • Change in Stock Price
    • Leverage
    • Stock Price
    • Bond Rating
    • Emergency Loans
    • Current Ratio
    • Inventory Reserves
    • Plant Purchases Funded
    • Accounts Receivable
    • Accounts Payable
    • Asset Turnover
    • Sales to Current Assets
    • Overall Plant Utilization
    • Stock Outs (Company level)
    • Bloated Inventories
    • Overall Actual vs. Potential Demand
    • Cost Leadership
    • Product Breadth
    • Market Share Overall
    • Overall Awareness
    • Overall Accessibility
    • Overall Design
    • Asset Base
  • The Product Rubric
    • Positioning
    • Age
    • Reliability
    • Price Percentile
    • Awareness
    • Accessibility
    • Customer Survey Score
    • Potential Share/Average Share
    • Actual Share/Potential Share
    • Plant Utilization
    • Automation
    • Contribution Margin
    • Days of Inventory
    • Promotion Budget
    • Sales Budget
    • R&D Utilization
    • Overall Product Evaluation
  • Summary Rubrics