Home / essay help / essay writing services / charles white’s untitled illustrates the technique of

charles white’s untitled illustrates the technique of

1- When Heinz introduced their new green ketchup this, seemingly simple, color change caused a record low in sales. (Points : 1)

True

False

2. Iconography is: (Points : 1)

The meaning we get from what we see.

The symbolic meaning of signs, subjects and images.

A major element in visual media such as film and video.

Any mark on the picture plane that gives the illusion of the “third dimension”, also called “depth”.

3. Color is a property of light, not an object in itself. (Points : 1)

True

False

4. Raphael’s The School of Athens provides the viewer with the illusion of the three-dimensional world on a two-dimensional surface by the use of: (Points : 1)

linear perspective

symmetrical balance

the golden mean

cross hatching

5. Value in the “art sense” of this chapter refers to the: (Points : 1)

lightness and darkness of surfaces

brightness and dullness of surfaces

foreground and background

quality or “value” according to the individual viewing it

6. The method of creating the illusion of depth on a 2-D surface through the appearance of converging parallel lines and one or more vanishing points is called_______. (Points : 1)

atmospheric perspective

chiaroscuro

linear perspective

picture plane

7. Any one of us can look at any image, from any time period, and fully understand the iconography presented, by simply thinking about the details we see. (Points : 1)

True

False

8. According to your text, _________ is the easiest and most basic technique to visually imply “depth” on a two-dimensional surface. (Points : 1)

implied motion

shading and shadowing I am sure it is NOT this one

linear perspective I think this one is correct

overlapping

9. Some artists try to express theories of “passing time” in their work. It can be argued that both the Aztec Calendar and Aitken’s “Sleepwalkers” are examples of the expression of “passing time”. (Points : 1)

True

False

10. This image, from a pro sports team, is a good example of complimentary colors used in “real life”. It could be argued that these colors are chosen because, when placed next to each other, they give each other intesity that seems to “vibrate” and attract attention. (Points : 1)

True

False

1. Global Warning, the graphic design poster by Chaz Maviyane-Davies, presents an issue of

concern for the artist as well as the global population. This work is an example of art as a

vehicle for:

(a) communicating information

(b) personal expression

(c) social causes

(d) all of the above

2. This artist, who made Rocket to the Moon, paid tribute to the richness of the African-American

experience through art.

(a) Romare Bearden

(b) Barnet Newman

(c) Felix González-Torres

(d) Chaz Maviyane-Davies

3. The symbolic meaning of visual signs and imagery is called: (Points : 1)

content

form

iconography

aesthetics

4. Alexander Calder is the first artist to: (Points : 1)

use the elements of “chiaroscurro” as a major element of art.

use the element of “electric light” as a major part of art.

use the element of “motion” as a major part of art.

None of these are the correct answer for what Alexander Calder added to the world of “art”.

5. In trying to interpret an image iconographically, with special consideration to time and place of creation, you must also pay attention to identification of significant _____________. (Points : 1)

colors

subjects

forms

all of the above

6. In art, “medium” refers to: (Points : 1)

an artisit who can tell you about your future

the material used for artwork

the size of a painting in between small and large

a particular material, along with its accompanying technique

7. James Hampton, the artist who created Throne of the Third Heaven of the Nation’s Millennium General Assembly (figure 33), did not have any professional art training. This type of artist is often recognized as a _______ artist. (Points : 1)

Tukutuku

Constructivist

Naive/Untrained

Nonconforming

8. In Lee Friedlander’s work “Bismark, North Dakota” (2002), we see an example of how: (Points : 1)

figure-ground reversal interlocks light and dark forms.

the image of poles, railings and their shadows, appear as a variety of visual lines.

plant and bird forms create a sense of “mass”.

shapes, light and color combine to create the illusion of depth.

9. The realistic manner in which William Harnett painted A Smoke Backstage is called: (Points : 1)

visual relativism

nonrepresentational

painterly

trompe l’oeil

10. When studying an image for form alone, the text advises you (the viewer) to: (Points : 1)

look at the image upside

hold up your hands and fingers to form a square; then look through that square to focus on various parts of the image

step back from the image to notice the largest shapes

none of the above

1. The specific area our eyes are drawn to

CORRECT: focal point

2. provides diversity – acts to counteract unity

a. CORRECT: Variety

the juxtaposition of strongly dissimilar elements

a. CORRECT: contrast

to draw our attention to an area

CORRECT: Emphasis

Near or exact matching of left and right sides of a 3 dimensional form (or 2 dimens composition)

a. CORRECT: Symmetrical Balance

the appearance or condition of oneness

a. CORRECT: Unity

Left and right sides are not the same

a. CORRECT: Asymmetrical Balance

refers to any kind of movement or structure of dominant and subordinate elements in sequence.

a. CORRECT: rhythm

7 True/False Questions

1. Balance → the size relation of one thing to another CORRECT: This is false.

It should be Balance → the achievement of equilibrium in which acting influences are held in check by opposing forces.

2. proportion → the size relationship of parts to a whole CORRECT: This is true.

3. subordination → the size relationship of parts to a whole CORRECT: This is false.

It should be subordination → create neutral areas of lesser interest that keep us from being distracted fro the areas of emphasis.

4. format → the juxtaposition of strongly dissimilar elements CORRECT: This is false.

It should be format → size and shape of a 2 dimensional picture plane.

5. Pattern → provides diversity – acts to counteract unity CORRECT: This is false.

It should be Pattern → refers to a repetitive ordering of design elements.

6. scale → the achievement of equilibrium in which acting influences are held in check by opposing forces.

CORRECT: This is false.

It should be scale → the size relation of one thing to another.

7. directional forces → The specific area our eyes are drawn to CORRECT: This is false. It should be directional forces → influence the way we look at a work of art – paths for the eye to follow.

1. Going Home illustrates this artist’s skillful use of abstraction, unity and variety.

(a) Jacob Lawrence

(b) Pieter de Hooch

(c) Suzuki Haranobu

(d) Edgar Degas

Answer: (a)

Page Ref: 60

2. Claus Oldenburg’s and Coosje van Bruggen’s art, as seen in Shuttlecocks, affects us immediately by its:

(a) symbolism

(b) scale

(c) iconography

(d) color

Answer: (b)

Page Ref: 72

3. The balance in Jockeys Before the Race, by the artist Edgar Degas, is:

(a) symmetrical

(b) asymmetrical

(c) isometric

(d) repetitive

Answer: (b)

Page Ref: 66

4. Large Reclining Nude is the final result of this artist’s long process of planning and rearranging the design of the composition.

(a) Henri Matisse

(b) Pablo Picasso

(c) Beverly Pepper

(d) Nicolas Poussin

Answer: (a)

Page Ref: 755. Ogata Korin’s Cranes is a good example of the principle of:

(a) insistent rhythm

(b) emphasis and focal point

(c) rhythm and repetition

(d) emphasis and contrast

Answer: (c)

Page Ref: 71

6. The result of the process of arranging, selecting and ordering is called the:

(a) purpose

(b) design

(c) emphasis

(d) direction

Answer: (b)

Page Ref: 59

7. _______ refers to size relationships between parts of a whole.

(a) probability

(b) scale

(c) proportion

(d) chiaroscuro

Answer: (c)

Page Ref: 72

8. The term “format” refers to the size and shape of a _______ picture plane.

(a) three-dimensional

(b) formal

(c) proportioned

(d) two-dimensional

Answer: (d)

Page Ref: 73

9. In _______ balance, the two sides of a composition on either side of an imaginary vertical

dividing line correspond to one another in size, shape, and placement of form.

(a) informal

(b) symmetrical

(c) asymmetrical

(d) radial

Answer: (b)

Page Ref: 63

10. The juxtaposition of strongly dissimilar elements is referred to as _______.

(a) contrast

(b) asymmetry

(c) hierarchy

(d) composition

Answer: (a)

Page Ref: 69

11. The organization of visual elements in a work of art is referred to as _______.

(a) the composition

(b) the proportion

(c) the design

(d) the balance

Answer: (a)

Page Ref: 5912. Which of the following occurs when equal forms, masses, or elements balance one another?

(a) asymmetrical balance

(b) radial symmetry

(c) symmetrical balance

(d) bilateral symmetry

Answer: (c)

Page Ref: 63

13. _______ is the appearance or condition of oneness in a work of art.

(a) Rhythm

(b) Emphasis

(c) Balance

(d) Unity

Answer: (d)

Page Ref: 59

14. Repetition of similar elements in a work of art creates the illusion of:

(a) shape

(b) color

(c) rhythm

(d) line

Answer: (c)

Page Ref: 69

What is wet media?

Media used that are not dry such as oil paint, water paint, acrylic etc.

Learning to draw may be easier to learn because drawing is less ______________ than writing.Your Answer:concreteCorrect Answer:abstract
2.The three purposes of drawing are: to record, to _________, and to make a finished art work.Your Answer:sketchCorrect Answer:study
3.Another term for a preparatory drawing is ____________.Your Answer:cartoon
4.The ____________ used today is similar to that used by prehistoric people to draw with.Your Answer:charcoal
5.A ___________ drawing must be sprayed with a solution of thinned varnish to keep particles of the medium affixed.Your Answer:charcoal
6.Pencil, charcoal, and chalk are examples of ________________.Your Answer:dry media
7.When an artist places parallel lines closely together to create shade in a drawing it is referred to as __________.Your Answer:hatching
8.Drawing is considered to be the ______________ of all other media.Your Answer:precursorCorrect Answer:foundation
9.__________________ is best known for his/her paintings of flowers.Your Answer:O’Keeffe
10.Drawings done with ink thinned with water and executed with a brush are referred to as _________.Your Answer:watercolorsCorrect Answer:washes

1. drawing one set of hatching over another in a different direction so that the lines cross it suggest shadows or darker areas

a. Contour hatching

b. Cartoon

c. CORRECT: Cross-hatching

d. Hatching

a set of parallel curved lines that suggest a volume in space

a. Tooth

b. Cross-hatching

c. Hatching

d. CORRECT: Contour hatching

the process of drawing from observation (looking at something) this provides an accurate detail sketch

a. CORRECT: Direct Observation

b. Fixation

c. Purpose of Drawing

d. Projective Drawing

degree of roughness presented in drawing papers –> gives texture to drawing

a. INCORRECT: Hatching

b. Fixation

c. CORRECT: Tooth

d. Cartoon

A light, liquid varnish sprayed over finished charcoal or pastel drawing to prevent smudging. Used to “fix” charcoal or pastel on paper

a. Cartoon

b. CORRECT: Fixation

c. Tooth

d. Hatching

A sequential art form based in drawing. Important based on its subject matter

a. Projective Drawing

b. CORRECT: Graphic novels/ comics

c. Cross-hatching

d. Contour hatching

A preliminary sketch. A drawing created as a full scale working drawing used as a model for a fresco painting, mural, or tapestry

a. CORRECT: Cartoon

b. Fixation

c. Tooth

d. Hatching

Type of tool: conte, crayon, pastel charcoal

a. Purpose of Drawing

b. CORRECT: Dry Drawing Media

c. Hatching

d. Projective Drawing

A technique used in drawing and linear form of printmaking, lines are placed in parallel series to darken the value of an area

a. Cartoon

b. INCORRECT: Cross-hatching

c. Tooth

d. CORRECT: Hatching

Media that uses black and/or colored inks. Has washes which is ink thinned with water/ thin transparent layer ink paint

a. CORRECT: Wet/ liquid drawing techniques

b. Purpose of Drawing

c. Projective Drawing

d. Dry Drawing Media

1. A notion, sketch, or record of something seen, remembered, or imagined 2. As a preparation for another large, complex work such as a sculpture, building, etc. 3. Complete work of art

a. CORRECT: Purpose of Drawing

b. Projective Drawing

c. INCORRECT: Cross-hatching

d. Direct Observation

the process of drawing from indirect observation and drawing from imagination or memory

a. Contour hatching

b. CORRECT: Projective Drawing

c. Direct Observation

d. INCORRECT: Purpose of Drawing

1.A type of painting utilizing egg yolk as a binder is __________.Correct Answer:tempera
2.A type of painting utilizing plaster as a medium is __________.Correct Answer:fresco
3.In buon fresco the pigments, combined with water, are applied to __________.Your Answer:wet plaster
4.The world’s largest painting was created by __________.Correct Answer:Judy Baca
5.An extremely thick application of oil paint is called __________.Your Answer:impasto
6.Tempera paint is always thinned with ____________.Correct Answer:water
7.Another name for opaque watercolor is ___________.Your Answer:gouache
8.Large paintings done in this technique requires that the artist finish sections completely before they move to a newly prepared area.Your Answer:fresco
9.In ______________ the artist allows for the white of the paper to produce “highlights” through the transparent color.Correct Answer:watercolor
10.________________ is oil paint that is applied “wet into wet” and completed in one sitting.Correct Answer:Direct painting1.A type of painting utilizing egg yolk as a binder is __________.Your Answer:tempera2.A type of painting utilizing plaster as a medium is __________.Your Answer:fresco3.In buon fresco the pigments, combined with water, are applied to __________.Your Answer:wet plaster4.The type of painting using wax as a medium is __________.Your Answer:encaustic5.An extremely thick application of oil paint is called __________.Your Answer:impasto6.Tempera paint is always thinned with ____________.Your Answer:water7.Another name for opaque watercolor is _________.Your Answer:gouache8.Large paintings done in this technique requires that the artist finish sections completely before they move to a newly prepared area.Your Answer:fresco9.In ______________ the artist allows for the white of the paper to produce “highlights” through the transparent color.Your Answer:watercolor10.________________ is oil paint that is applied “wet into wet” and completed in one sitting.Your Answer:Direct painting

1. Pigment Binder/Medium Vehicle

a. Casein

b. Pigment

c. CORRECT: 3 components of paint

d. Impasto

Painting techniques that apples pigments thickly so brush or palette knife marks are visible

a. Gesso

b. Fresco

c. INCORRECT: Casein

d. CORRECT: Impasto

Primary layer of paint that’s applied to surface that about to be painted. This created a uniform surface

a. Oil

b. Size

c. Pigment

d. CORRECT: Primer

Material that mixed with pigment to hold the pigment particles together without dissolving them. This allows pigment to attach to the surface as well

a. Primer

b. Pigment

c. Fresco

d. CORRECT: Binder/medium

Pigments mixed with water and applied to plaster support (wall or ceiling) Pigment dry to become apart of the wall or surface. Plaster must be damp. Work on small areas at a time

a. INCORRECT: Gesso

b. Tempera

c. CORRECT: True Fresco

d. Fresco

Pigments suspended in a binder of hot wax.  Pigment is mixes with wax and resin and burned in. Advantages: creates a texture surface and won’t harm paper

a. CORRECT: Encaustic

b. INCORRECT: Impasto

c. Acrylic

d. Casein

Glazing Impasto Airbrush

a. Pigment

b. Binder/medium

c. CORRECT: Painting techniques

d. Gouache

Binder: water-soluble gum Vehicle: water Advantages: transparent and portable

a. Vehicle

b. CORRECT: Water Color

c. Acrylic

d. Fresco

Physical material that provides a base to sustain a 2D work of art

a. Gesso

b. Primer

c. Tempera

d. CORRECT: Support

type of tempera where milk protein is used as a binder in opaque water based paint

a. CORRECT: Casein

b. INCORRECT: Encaustic

c. Oil

d. Size

Used in oil painting, a thin transparent layer brushed over another layer to show through as substance enriched its color. This can be color, transparant, or opaque

a. Gesso

b. INCORRECT: Size

c. CORRECT: Glaze

d. Gouache

Liquid that aids in spreading of paint and holds the pigment and binder together

a. Gouache

b. CORRECT: Vehicle

c. Oil

d. Size

powered color agents

a. Impasto

b. CORRECT: Pigment

c. Primer

d. Size

a small-scale paint sprayer that allows artist to control fine mist of paint

a. Acrylic

b. Primer

c. Pigment

d. CORRECT: Airbrush

Binder: Clear synthetic resin  Advantages: tough, flexible, waterproof, fast-drying

a. Casein

b. INCORRECT: Oil

c. Encaustic

d. CORRECT: Acrylic

type of tempera that has a mixture of glue and chalk thinned with water and applied as a ground before painting with oil or egg tempera

a. Oil

b. Fresco

c. CORRECT: Gesso

d. INCORRECT: Glaze

An opaque (cloudy), water soluble paint like water color. A watercolor to which opaque white has been added

a. Glaze

b. CORRECT: Gouache

c. Fresco

d. Vehicle

Pigments suspended in water(vehicle) and applied to damp lime plaster surface(binder). Pigments dry and become apart of the plaster wall Advantages: large scale and survives for centuries

a. INCORRECT: Primer

b. Impasto

c. CORRECT: Fresco

d. Gesso

Pigment + oil  Advantages: dries slowly, multiple layer can be added, sections can be reworked

a. CORRECT: Oil

b. INCORRECT: Gesso

c. Primer

d. Size

Water base paint Binder=egg yolk

a. Support

b. Primer

c. CORRECT: Tempera

d. Size

Protects surface from deteriorating of paint Used of wax, glue, clay as fillers for porous material (paper, canvas, wall surface)

a. CORRECT: Size

b. Primer

c. Oil

d. INCORRECT: Glaze

1. (Woodcut, wood engraving and linocut) Artist carves away the negative space

a. Etching

b. CORRECT: Relief

c. Print

d. Tusche

Produced in quantities called limited editions

a. Artists Proofs

b. Print

c. CORRECT: Original Prints

d. Printmaking

A planographic printmaking technique based on dislike of water and oil. No cutting needed. The image is drawing with a grease crayon or painted with tusche on stone or a aluminum plate The surface is chemically treated and dampened so that ink will be accepted where crayon and tusche are used

a. Engraving

b. Linocut

c. Matrix

d. CORRECT: Lithography

Relief Intaglio Lithography Screenprinting

a. Wood engraving

b. CORRECT: Categories of Printmaking

c. INCORRECT: Printmaking

d. Original Prints

In lithography, waxy liquid used used to draw/paint images on lithographic stone or plate

a. Matrix

b. CORRECT: Tusche

c. Relief

d. Woodcut

Type Intaglio: fine lines are scratched directly into metal plate with a steel needle. Scratches raise a ridge(Burr) that takes in the ink. Acid-free method

a. Print

b. INCORRECT: Linocut

c. CORRECT: Drypoint

d. Aquatint

Type of relief process: artist cuts away negative space from block of linoleum leaving raised areas to take ink for printing

a. Woodcut

b. CORRECT: Linocut

c. Drypoint

d. Print

Original prints

a. INCORRECT: Artists Proofs

b. Original Prints

c. CORRECT: Multiple originals

d. Wood engraving

total number of prints made and approved by artist and a limited number of multiple originals of a single design in any medium

a. CORRECT: Edition

b. Etching

c. Relief

d. Registration

Block of metal, wood, stone, other material that an artist works to create a print

a. Print

b. Intaglio

c. Relief

d. CORRECT: Matrix

*A technique where stencils are applied to fabric stretched across frame.Paint or ink is forced with a squeegee through the unblocked portions of the screen onto the paper or surface beneath.  *A sheet of paper, cardboard, or metal with a design cut out. Painting or stamping over the sheet prints the design on a surface

a. INCORRECT: Photo screen

b. Categories of Printmaking

c. CORRECT: Silkscreen, stencil, screenprinting

d. Original Prints

A method of relief printing in wood. It’s made with less denser wood which required engraving tool

a. CORRECT: Wood engraving

b. INCORRECT: Woodcut

c. Engraving

d. Printmaking

Number of impressions that will be made in total. This number will be written in each approved impressions/number of impressions within the edition 6/50

a. Edition

b. INCORRECT: Intaglio

c. Registration

d. CORRECT: Limited Edition

Type Intaglio: a metal plate is first coated with acid-resistance wax, then scratched to expose metal where lines are desired. Lines are more relaxed and irregular.(No Answer)

a. Edition

b. CORRECT: Etching

c. Print

d. Engraving

In color printmaking, the process of aligning to impressions of blocks or plates on the same sheet of paper

a. CORRECT: Registration

b. INCORRECT: Edition

c. Printmaking

d. Engraving

A/P – satisfactory, best quality that artists puts aside for portfolio(No Answer)

a. Edition

b. Registration

c. CORRECT: Artists Proofs

d. Original Prints

http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3121/2716758811_0bb2ac67c5_m.jpg

a. CORRECT: The Wave Color woodblock print

b. Categories of Printmaking

c. Woodcut

d. Original Prints

A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it

a. Drypoint

b. INCORRECT: Relief

c. CORRECT: Print

d. Aquatint

Process for creating multiple copies of an image

a. Intaglio

b. Print

c. CORRECT: Printmaking

d. INCORRECT: Engraving

Type Intaglio: value areas rather than lines are etched on the printing plate. Powdered resin is sprinkled on plate, and immersed in an acid bath. Acid bites around the resin particles, creating a rough surface that holds the ink(No Answer)

a. CORRECT: Aquatint

b. Print

c. Edition

d. Drypoint

Type Intaglio: grooves are cut into metal or wood surface with a sharp cutting tool–burin. Lines are more smooth and parallel.

a. Wood engraving

b. CORRECT: Engraving

c. INCORRECT: Etching

d. Print

A variations of silkscreen in which the stencil is prepared by transferring a photo graph to the stencil

a. Tusche

b. Linocut

c. CORRECT: Photo screen

d. Woodcut

Type of relief made from a plank of soft wood. In order to obtain multiple colos of matrix, artist prepares multiple matrixes( one for each color)(No Answer)

a. CORRECT: Woodcut

b. Print

c. Linocut

d. Tusche

Techniques in which lines and areas that are recessed below the surface of printing plate is inked Engraving Etching Aquatint Drypoint

a. CORRECT: Intaglio

b. Linocut

c. Edition

d. Matrix

1. Edition → Type Intaglio: a metal plate is first coated with acid-resistance wax, then scratched to expose metal where lines are desired. Lines are more relaxed and irregular.

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Edition → total number of prints made and approved by artist and a limited number of multiple originals of a single design in any medium.

2. Photo screen → A variations of silkscreen in which the stencil is prepared by transferring a photo graph to the stencil

CORRECT: This is true.

3. Print → Type Intaglio: fine lines are scratched directly into metal plate with a steel needle. Scratches raise a ridge(Burr) that takes in the ink. Acid-free method

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Print → A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it.

4. Registration → In color printmaking, the process of aligning to impressions of blocks or plates on the same sheet of paper

CORRECT: This is true.

5. Artists Proofs → Produced in quantities called limited editions

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Artists Proofs → A/P – satisfactory, best quality that artists puts aside for portfolio.

6. Tusche → A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Tusche → In lithography, waxy liquid used used to draw/paint images on lithographic stone or plate.

http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3121/2716758811_0bb2ac67c5_m.jpg

7. The Wave Color woodblock print → 

CORRECT: This is true.

8. Relief → (Woodcut, wood engraving and linocut) Artist carves away the negative space

CORRECT: This is true.

9. Wood engraving → A method of relief printing in wood. It’s made with less denser wood which required engraving tool

INCORRECT: This is true, but you marked it false.

10. Limited Edition → Number of impressions that will be made in total. This number will be written in each approved impressions/number of impressions within the edition 6/50

CORRECT: This is true.

11. Matrix → Block of metal, wood, stone, other material that an artist works to create a print

INCORRECT: This is true, but you marked it false.

12. Aquatint → A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Aquatint → Type Intaglio: value areas rather than lines are etched on the printing plate. Powdered resin is sprinkled on plate, and immersed in an acid bath. Acid bites around the resin particles, creating a rough surface that holds the ink.

13. Original Prints → A/P – satisfactory, best quality that artists puts aside for portfolio

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Original Prints → Produced in quantities called limited editions.

14. Lithography → Type of relief process: artist cuts away negative space from block of linoleum leaving raised areas to take ink for printing

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Lithography → A planographic printmaking technique based on dislike of water and oil. No cutting needed. The image is drawing with a grease crayon or painted with tusche on stone or a aluminum plate The surface is chemically treated and dampened so that ink will be accepted where crayon and tusche are used.

15. Etching → Type Intaglio: grooves are cut into metal or wood surface with a sharp cutting tool–burin. Lines are more smooth and parallel.

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Etching → Type Intaglio: a metal plate is first coated with acid-resistance wax, then scratched to expose metal where lines are desired. Lines are more relaxed and irregular..

16. Categories of Printmaking → Process for creating multiple copies of an image

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Categories of Printmaking → Relief Intaglio Lithography Screenprinting.

17. Drypoint → A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it

CORRECT: This is false.

It should be Drypoint → Type Intaglio: fine lines are scratched directly into metal plate with a steel needle. Scratches raise a ridge(Burr) that takes in the ink. Acid-free method.

18. Linocut → Type of relief process: artist cuts away negative space from block of linoleum leaving raised areas to take ink for printing

INCORRECT: This is true, but you marked it false.

19. Multiple originals → Original prints

CORRECT: This is true.

20. Engraving → Type Intaglio: grooves are cut into metal or wood surface with a sharp cutting tool–burin. Lines are more smooth and parallel.

CORRECT: This is true.

21. Intaglio → Block of metal, wood, stone, other material that an artist works to create a print

INCORRECT: This is false, but you marked it true.

It should be Intaglio → Techniques in which lines and areas that are recessed below the surface of printing plate is inked Engraving Etching Aquatint Drypoint.

22. Silkscreen, stencil, screenprinting → *A technique where stencils are applied to fabric stretched across frame.Paint or ink is forced with a squeegee through the unblocked portions of the screen onto the paper or surface beneath.  *A sheet of paper, cardboard, or metal with a design cut out. Painting or stamping over the sheet prints the design on a surface

INCORRECT: This is true, but you marked it false.

23. Printmaking → A multiple original impression made from a plate, stone, wood block, or screen. They are made in editions: each printed numbered and signed by the artist. If approves it, he/she will sign it and if disapproves, he/she will destroy it

CORRECT: This is false.

It should be Printmaking → Process for creating multiple copies of an image.

24. Woodcut → Type of relief made from a plank of soft wood. In order to obtain multiple colos of matrix, artist prepares multiple matrixes( one for each color)

INCORRECT: This is true, but you marked it false.

1- The process of printing came to Europe from ________.Your Answer:JapanCorrect Answer:China
2.Which of the following is a type of relief printing?Your Answer:lithographyCorrect Answer:wood engraving
3.An intaglio printing process in which a metal plate is scraped and burnished to achieve effects of light and shadow is called:Your Answer:aquatint.
4.The fraction that appears in the center of a print below the image is referred to as the _____ number.Your Answer:cancellationCorrect Answer:edition
5.A(n) _______ work of art is on that an artist is physically involved with the production of the work of art.Your Answer:reproductionCorrect Answer:original
6.Which of the following is a type of stencil printing?Your Answer:intaglioCorrect Answer:serigraphy
7.In which of the following media does the artist draw an image with a greasy crayon directly on a flat stone slab?Your Answer:aquatintCorrect Answer:lithography
8.When making a print an artist “pulls” __________ to check on the image quality.Your Answer:proofs
9.The______________ cut is a modern development in relief printing.Your Answer:lithoCorrect Answer:linoleum
10.The rubber-edged tool used in silkscreening is called a _________.Your Answer:brayerCorrect Answer:squeegee

About eduhawks

Check Also

which line models the data points better and why

Which line models the data points better and why? blue, because the data points are …