Categories
Assignment Help

Dan's plant will require two shifts of skilled workers, seven days a week. As he does his research, he will pay particular attention toA. performance measures. B. his target market. C. the labor market. D. regulatory restrictions.

[ad_1]

Dan’s plant will require two shifts of skilled workers, seven days a week. As he does his research, he will pay particular attention toA. performance measures. B. his target market. C. the labor market. D. regulatory restrictions.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Scanning means that the reader A. focuses on the text's conclusion. B. looks for words to catch his or her attention. C. searches for the most important details. D. reads every single word of the article.

[ad_1]

Scanning means that the reader A. focuses on the text’s conclusion. B. looks for words to catch his or her attention. C. searches for the most important details. D. reads every single word of the article.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Scanning means that the reader A. focuses on the text's conclusion. B. looks for words to catch his or her attention. C. searches for the most important details. D. reads every single word of the article.

[ad_1]

Scanning means that the reader A. focuses on the text’s conclusion. B. looks for words to catch his or her attention. C. searches for the most important details. D. reads every single word of the article.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the following poem and then select the correct answer to the question below: “I’m Nobody! Who are you?” By Emily Dickinson I’m Nobody! Who are you? Are you – Nobody – too? Then there’s a pair of us! Don’t tell! they’d advertise – you know! How dreary – to be – Somebody! How public – like a Frog – To tell one’s name – the livelong June – To an admiring Bog! The use of the phrase admiring Bog reveals the poet thinks that being well known is a. unpleasant because everyone pays attention to what you do b. challenging because it can be hard to know everyone well c. nice because people want to be with you and help you d. rewarding because others look up to you as an example

[ad_1]

Answer: a.

Explanation: In “I’m Nobody! Who are you?”, by Emily Dickinson, the use of the phrase “admiring Bog”, reveals the poet thinks that being well known is unpleasant because everyone pays attention to what you do. The poet claims she is nobody and that makes her excited. She doesn’t need the approval of others. She enjoys living as “nobody” and finds dreadful to be considered as somebody to pay attention to.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Texting is an increasingly popular means of communication with students at Mystic Falls High School. Students text their friends to make plans, ask questions, and share information. However, texting can also be distracting. It takes students' attention away from the primary purpose of school: learning. What is the tone of the article? a) meloncholy b) humerous c) respectful d) critical

[ad_1]

Texting is an increasingly popular means of communication with students at Mystic Falls High School. Students text their friends to make plans, ask questions, and share information. However, texting can also be distracting. It takes students’ attention away from the primary purpose of school: learning. What is the tone of the article? a) meloncholy b) humerous c) respectful d) critical

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

[99 Points!!] Can someone help me with the following questions? (02.06 MC)Doug wants to get better at volleyball. In order to do this, he has created a list of skills he will need to improve. Which skill should get the most of his attention in order for him to excel at volleyball? Coordination Speed Power Balance (02.07 HC)Which of the following foods is rich in nutrients that will help hair, skin, and nails to grow? Lettuce Yogurt Carrots Apples (01.06 MC)The chart below shows four friends’ target heart rate zones. During their last spin class, each person averaged 170 beats per minute. Based on this information, who worked at the highest intensity level? Name Target Heart Rate Zone Janna 146bpm—188bpm Shania 145bpm—188bpm Paige 140bpm—182bpm Mimi 140bpm—185bpm A.Janna B Shania C Paige DMimi (02.06 MC)Emma has evaluated her skills and determined that she has many strengths, but power is her least-developed skill. She is signing up for a sport, but she wants to avoid anything that plays to her weakness. Which two sports should she avoid? Gymnastics and soccer Archery and bicycling Swimming and baseball Tennis and volleyball

[ad_1]

Gymnastics and soccer since those sports are very active and involve a lot of physical cardio, soccer involves a lot of running.

Swimming and baseball are also some hard sports especially swimming since most are your muscles are used during that activity.

Hope this helps 😉

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the significance of the German defeat at the Gothic Line? It drew Nazi attention away from the Battle of Moscow. It was the final battle of the Italian campaign. It led to the invasion of Berlin.

[ad_1]

What was the significance of the German defeat at the Gothic Line? It drew Nazi attention away from the Battle of Moscow. It was the final battle of the Italian campaign. It led to the invasion of Berlin.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Four of your friends are in new relationships, but only two of these relationships are healthy. Which of your friends are in unhealthy relationships that have escalated to a safety risk? Take a look at the chart below to determine the answer: Jessica’s partner says/does Kristen’s partner says/does Shane’s partner says/does Jack’s partner says/does Jokes about Jessica’s taste in music Prefers to make decisions and plans Asks, “What do you want to do tonight?” Wants Jack to cancel family time to go on a date Does not like Jessica gong out on the weekend Likes to discuss feelings and concerns together Laughs often at mutual jokes Yells to get Jack’s attention Says, “Why do you make me so angry sometimes?” Wants to socialize with Kristen’s brother and friends Shares new ideas and likes to be right all the time Pushes Jack jokingly

[ad_1]

The two friends in unhealthy relationships are Jack and Jessica.

Jack’s partner is selfish and only thinks about their own needs, they are verbally abusive and pushes him even jokingly. Jessica’s partner makes fun of her tastes, restricts her from seeing friends and says horrid things to her. None of these actions are signs of a healthy relationship.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

I too am not a bit tamed, I too am untranslatable, I sound my barbaric yawp over the roofs of the world. Which statement best describes how these lines reflect the general structure of the poem? Just as the poem has a loose, open structure, these lines display personal freedom. The lines reflect the difficult and impenetrable nature of certain parts of the poem. The lines evoke the aggressive tones expressed elsewhere in the poem. The lines indicate an attention to urban settings expressed elsewhere in the poem.

[ad_1]

I too am not a bit tamed, I too am untranslatable, I sound my barbaric yawp over the roofs of the world. Which statement best describes how these lines reflect the general structure of the poem? Just as the poem has a loose, open structure, these lines display personal freedom. The lines reflect the difficult and impenetrable nature of certain parts of the poem. The lines evoke the aggressive tones expressed elsewhere in the poem. The lines indicate an attention to urban settings expressed elsewhere in the poem.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A vessel operator is involved in an accident where someone requires medical attention beyond simple first aid. how long does the operator have to file a written report?

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 04:35 AM

The answer is: 48 hours
If the vessel operator is knowingly aware of the situation and decided not to file a written report for the victim, the vessel operator will be exposed to several risk of crime if the wound managed to took the victim’s life because the court will seem him/her as responsible in the death

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Sandy has a huge crush on casey. when he is nearby, sandy doesn’t pay attention to anything or anyone else. psychologist donald broadbent explained that we selectively attend to the most important information in this model, which he developed.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The pattern of increasing public interest in an issue after media coverage followed by waning media attention and public interest after government attention ot the issue is known as the

[ad_1]

You didn’t provide answer choices, but the most likely answer is:

Explanation:

Thomas Hobbes pointed to the social contract as the source of a government’s authority, saying that a ruler got his power from the people over whom he ruled, not directly from God. But Hobbes’ argument still supported a strong monarch style of government for the sake of a country’s security and stability.  Whoever was put in charge of government needed to have absolute power, in his view.  Thomas Hobbes published his political theory in Leviathan  in 1651, following the chaos and destruction of the English Civil War.  He saw human beings as naturally suspicious of one another, in competition with each other, and evil toward one another as a result.  Forming a government meant giving up personal liberty, but gaining security against what would otherwise be a situation of every person at war with every other person.  So once the people gave power to a monarch, then that ruler needed to have absolute authority in order to maintain security and stability in the social order.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Four of your friends are in new relationships, but only two of these relationships are healthy. Which of your friends are in unhealthy relationships that have escalated to a safety risk? Take a look at the chart below to determine the answer: Jessica’s partner says/does Kristen’s partner says/does Shane’s partner says/does Jack’s partner says/does Jokes about Jessica’s taste in music Prefers to make decisions and plans Asks, “What do you want to do tonight?” Wants Jack to cancel family time to go on a date Does not like Jessica gong out on the weekend Likes to discuss feelings and concerns together Laughs often at mutual jokes Yells to get Jack’s attention Says, “Why do you make me so angry sometimes?” Wants to socialize with Kristen’s brother and friends Shares new ideas and likes to be right all the time Pushes Jack jokingly Who is in an unhealthy relationship?

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

"And one day those men came again, and said, now for the test, and they took the puppy to the laboratory, and I limped three-leggedly along, too, feeling proud, for any attention shown to the puppy was a pleasure to me, of course. They discussed and experimented, and then suddenly the puppy shrieked, and they set him on the floor, and he went staggering around, with his head all bloody, and the master clapped his hand and shouted: 'There, I've won–confess it! He's blind as a bat!'" "A Dog's Tale." Mark Twain, 1904. This illustrates the ________ in the story. A. style B. allusion C. conflict D. foreshadowing

[ad_1]

“And one day those men came again, and said, now for the test, and they took the puppy to the laboratory, and I limped three-leggedly along, too, feeling proud, for any attention shown to the puppy was a pleasure to me, of course. They discussed and experimented, and then suddenly the puppy shrieked, and they set him on the floor, and he went staggering around, with his head all bloody, and the master clapped his hand and shouted: ‘There, I’ve won–confess it! He’s blind as a bat!'” “A Dog’s Tale.” Mark Twain, 1904. This illustrates the ________ in the story. A. style B. allusion C. conflict D. foreshadowing

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Ll of the following are characteristics of terrorism EXCEPT which one? A. It violates the rule of modern warfare. B. Its goal is to achieve political or social change. C. It is designed to get attention. D. It often fails to scare civilians.

[ad_1]

Karl Marx developed the economic theory of communism.

Further Explanation:

One of Karl Marx’s most famous contributions came in his book the Communist Manifesto. This book explained Mark’s views on government, the economy, and ultimately lead to the creation of communism as an idea.

A communism system is one that is economic and political in nature. In this system, the government would control the means of production, the distribution of goods and resources, and would overall have significant control over society. This system of communism is the opposite of the capitalist/democratic system used in America today. These two ideologies would clash during the mid 20th century in what is now known as the Cold War.

Marx’s ideas were based on his observations of the world around him. He felt that the mistreatment of labor by industry and private corporations would ultimately lead to an uprising by angry laborers all over the world.

Learn More:

Explanation of Cold War- brainly.com/question/1596857

Key Details:

Topic: World History, Communism

Grade Level: 7-12

Keywords: Karl Marx, Communism, Communist Manifesto

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The most common listening problem is A. trying to listen to two people at once. B. assuming what the other person has to say isn't important. C. paying attention but misinterpreting the message. D. not giving other people a chance to talk. Mark for review (Will be highlighted on the review page)

[ad_1]

The most common listening problem is A. trying to listen to two people at once. B. assuming what the other person has to say isn’t important. C. paying attention but misinterpreting the message. D. not giving other people a chance to talk. Mark for review (Will be highlighted on the review page)

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

When working with additional information in a sentence, when should dashes be used instead of commas or parentheses? A. A dash is always used when renaming a noun. B. A dash is used to continue the flow of a complex sentence. C. A dash is used to set off a relatively important aside in a way that grabs the reader’s attention. D. A dash is used in formal writing to set off less important background information.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In the 1920s, the anti-defamation league brought national attention to the racism of which group?

[ad_1]

1- The correct answer is B, as one result of the Great Society was that the lives of many underprivileged Americans improved.

The Great Society was a set of US national reform programs announced by President Lyndon B. Johnson for the first time in a speech at Ohio University on May 7, 1964 and more fully illustrated on May 22, 1964 at the University of Michigan. These reform programs were subsequently presented to the Congress of the United States and largely approved during the 1960s, thanks to the consent of its supporters of the Democratic Party.

Two main goals of social reforms were the elimination of poverty and racial injustice. During this period new large spending programs were launched in the fields of education, medical care, urban problems and transport. Johnson’s “Great Society” was linked, in its objectives and policies, to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal program.

Some proposals of the Great Society resumed initiatives contained in the New Frontier program, interrupted by the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy. Johnson’s success in promoting and endorsing his reforms depended on his considerable congressional political influence, his persuasion, and the favorable historical circumstances resulting from the 1964 presidential elections, which allowed the Democratic Party to dominate Congress and to elect the House of Representatives with the largest number of exponents of the liberal current since 1938.

The evolution of the Vietnam war and the massive involvement of the American military machine in the conflict, however, partly undermined the success of the “Great Society” program. Growing, huge expenditures for the continuation of the war made more difficult to finance the reform programs. Representatives of the Democratic Party against the war in Vietnam complained that military spending decisively stifled the Great Society program. On the whole, however, despite growing political and economic difficulties, which forced the administration to eliminate or reduce the financing of some projects, President Johnson managed to activate a series of programs of great importance, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Older Americans Act and the federal education funding, which are still active.

2- The correct answer is C, as the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 was necessary because the previous existing American immigration policies were discriminatory.

On October 3, 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the law into effect, saying: “The [old] system violates the basic principle of American democracy, the principle according to which the valuation and reward of each man should be established on the basis of his merits as a man. It has been anti-American in the highest sense, because it has been unfaithful to the faith that led thousands to these shores, even before we were a country. ”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Of all of the man’s mistakes which one was the worst because it led to the others? a.He made a fire under a tree. b.He fell in the creek. c.He did not pay attention to the dog’s warning. d.He left the fire.

[ad_1]

Answer:

Training your dog

It is very important to train your dog. It keeps your dog’s mind active, and it help to build an understanding between you and your dog. Often, owners will shout at their dogs or even punish them when what is needed is training.

The error in grammar: it help

Correct verb form: it helps

Explanation:

In the simple present tense, third-person singular pronouns, like she, he and it, use conjugated verbs formed by the base form of a verb and the affix -s, -es, or -ies. For example: helps, thinks, cries, watches. In the excerpt provided, the error is in the verb help because it is not correctly conjugated for the pronoun it: it is missing an s at the end.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What were the effects of the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk? Check all that apply. The treaty ended World War I. Russia withdrew from the war. Germany could turn all its attention to the western front. Austria-Hungary ended its war with Serbia. The United States entered the war.

[ad_1]

Here are the following effects of loose money and tight
money policies on the actions being listed.

A. A loose money policy
is usually implemented as an effort to encourage economic growth.
This can lead to inflation when uncontrolled. The effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes easy

2. Consumer buys more

3. Since more people are willing to buy,
businesses expand

4. Employment rate increases due to
expansion of businesses

5. Since more people are employed, thus
production also increases

 

B. A tight money policy is a course of action to restrict spending
in an economy that is growing too quickly or to hold back inflation when it is
rising too fast. This can lead to recession when uncontrolled. The
effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes difficult

2. Consumer buys less

3. Since people don’t have a lot of
money, business don’t expand

4. Unemployment rate increases due to businesses
slowing down

5. Production decreases

 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why did student activism receive so much media attention? because they were vocal because they challenged the silent majority because they were willing to question authority in an attention-getting manner because their protests often ended in violence and disorder all of the above none of the above

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

When your ability to divide your attention is impaired,the chances of being involved in a collision increase

[ad_1]

When your ability to divide your attention is impaired,the chances of being involved in a collision increase

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A monkey attends to a moving stimulus left of fixation then to a stationary stimulus right of fixation. if one were recording mt neuronal activity, it would reveal that _____.? a. ?the neuron preferentially responding to the left stimulus is inactive when attending to the right stimulus b. ?the receptive field associated with the neuron responding to the left stimulus shrinks when attention shifts to the right stimulus c. ?the neuron preferentially responding to the left stimulus is unaffected by attention to the right stimulus d. ?the receptive field associated with the neuron responding to the left stimulus shifts right when attention shifts to the right stimulus

[ad_1]

The
correct answer to this is the event of:

 

“The
Great Depression”

 

The Great
Depression occured from 1929 to 1939, and was the most horrible economic recession
in the history. It started after the stock market crashed on October 1929,
which sent Wall Street into panic and erased millions of investors. This considerably
hanged the popular view of government’s appropriate role in the economy. The
Great Depression convinced a lot of people that the government had a role in
correcting for aggregate market failures and hence leading to a shift from Laissez-Faire
view towards a more activist view of the government.

 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Candice faked her symptoms to gain medical attention. she exaggerated her symptoms to the point that exploratory surgery was conducted. candice most likely has a _____.

[ad_1]

Candice faked her symptoms to gain medical attention. she exaggerated her symptoms to the point that exploratory surgery was conducted. candice most likely has a _____.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The finding that attention can spread within an object, thereby, enhancing detection at other places within the object is referred to as _____. a. ?spatial drift b. ?spreading activation c. ?same-object advantage d. ?object location invariance

[ad_1]

Answer:

a) The time the police officer required to reach the motorist was 15 s.

b) The speed of the officer at the moment she overtakes the motorist is 30 m/s

c) The total distance traveled by the officer was 225 m.

Explanation:

The equations for the position and velocity of an object moving in a straight line are as follows:

x = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

v = v0 + a · t

Where:

x = position at time t

x0 = initial position

v0 = initial velocity

t = time

a = acceleration

v = velocity at time t

a)When the officer reaches the motorist, the position of the motorist is the same as the position of the officer:

x motorist = x officer

Using the equation for the position:

x motirist = x0 + v · t (since a = 0).

x officer = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

Let´s place our frame of reference at the point where the officer starts following the motorist so that x0 = 0 for both:

x motorist = x officer

x0 + v · t = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²      (the officer starts form rest, then, v0 = 0)

v · t = 1/2 · a · t²    

Solving for t:

2 v/a = t

t = 2 · 15.0 m/s/ 2.00 m/s² = 15 s

The time the police officer required to reach the motorist was 15 s.

b) Now, we can calculate the speed of the officer using the time calculated in a) and the  equation for velocity:

v = v0 + a · t

v = 0 m/s + 2.00 m/s² · 15 s

v = 30 m/s

The speed of the officer at the moment she overtakes the motorist is 30 m/s

c) Using the equation for the position, we can find the traveled distance in 15 s:

x = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

x = 1/2 · 2.00 m/s² · (15s)² = 225 m

[ad_2]