Categories
Assignment Help

Which sentence is the hook in this introductory paragraph? For the first time in decades, Baby Boomers have been outnumbered by another group–the Millennials. Baby Boomers, who were born in the '40s and '50s, are nearing or are in their elder years. Millennials, born in the twenty years leading to 2000, are now young adults. Now that they are in the majority, there are many areas where the Millennials may impact our society and priorities. A. Baby Boomers, who were born in the '40s and '50s, are nearing or are in their elder years. B. For the first time in decades, Baby Boomers have been outnumbered by another group–the Millennials. C. Millennials, born in the twenty years leading to 2000, are now young adults. D. Now that they are in the majority, there are many areas where the Millennials may impact our society and priorities



Which sentence is the hook in this introductory paragraph? For the first time in decades, Baby Boomers have been outnumbered by another group–the Millennials. Baby Boomers, who were born in the ’40s and ’50s, are nearing or are in their elder years. Millennials, born in the twenty years leading to 2000, are now young adults. Now that they are in the majority, there are many areas where the Millennials may impact our society and priorities. A. Baby Boomers, who were born in the ’40s and ’50s, are nearing or are in their elder years. B. For the first time in decades, Baby Boomers have been outnumbered by another group–the Millennials. C. Millennials, born in the twenty years leading to 2000, are now young adults. D. Now that they are in the majority, there are many areas where the Millennials may impact our society and priorities

Categories
Assignment Help

A. she was born on august? 4, 1950, and lived at 37 gesner street until she was sixteen. b. she was born on august? fourth, nineteen hundred and? fifty, and lived at 37 gesner street until she was sixteen. c. she was born on august? 4, 1950, and lived at thirty seven gesner street until she was sixteen.



A. she was born on august? 4, 1950, and lived at 37 gesner street until she was sixteen. b. she was born on august? fourth, nineteen hundred and? fifty, and lived at 37 gesner street until she was sixteen. c. she was born on august? 4, 1950, and lived at thirty seven gesner street until she was sixteen.

Categories
Assignment Help

Martha just turned 55 years old and is about to see her last born off to college. according to erikson, what psychosocial crisis is martha likely to experience? generativity vs. stagnation intimacy vs. isolation integrity vs. despair industry vs. inferiority


Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 04:59 AM

Martha is likely to experience generativity versus stagnation. Generativity versus stagnation is the seventh stage of the eight stages of Erik theory of psychosocial development. The stage takes place between ages forty and sixty five.

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the following passage and answer the question. My children, latest generation born from Cadmus, why are you sitting here with wreathed sticks in supplication to me, while the city fills with incense, chants and cries of pain? … so I have come in person—I, Oedipus, whose fame all men acknowledge. … I shall assist you willingly in every way. I would be a hard-hearted man indeed, if I did not pity suppliants like these. The phrase “born from Cadmus” is an example of _____. a motif a patronymic foreshadowing irony


Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the excerpt from the US Supreme court case Plessy v. Ferguson (1896). The statute of Louisiana, acts of 1890, c. 111, requiring railway companies carrying passengers in their coaches in that State, to provide equal, but separate, accommodations for the white and colored races, by providing two or more passenger coaches for each passenger train, or by dividing the passenger coaches by a partition so as to secure separate accommodations; and providing that no person shall be permitted to occupy seats in coaches other than the ones assigned to them, on account of the race they belong to; and requiring the officer of the passenger train to assign each passenger to the coach or compartment assigned for the race to which he or she belong; and imposing fines or imprisonment upon passengers insisting on going into a coach or compartment other than the one set aide for the race to which he or she belongs; and conferring upon officers of the train power to refuse to carry on the train passengers refusing to occupy the coach or compartment assigned to them, and exempting the railway company from liability for such refusal, are not in conflict with the provisions either of the Thirteenth Amendment or of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Which best explains why the Supreme Court’s decision in Plessy v. Ferguson was unconstitutional? The Supreme Court’s ruling allowed states to deny equal protection to any person within its jurisdiction. Since the 14th Amendment did not make concessions for people born outside the US, the Supreme Court’s decision could not be applied. The Supreme Court’s decision gave individual states the freedom to make their own laws in relation to non-whites. Since segregation laws did not provide equal protections or liberties to non-whites, the ruling was not consistent with the 14th Amendment.


Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

Categories
Assignment Help

In the story American Born Chinese, Danny’s cousin Chin-Kee comes for a visit. This is an example of: A. flashback, to give the reader background information. B. an inciting incident, to introduce a central conflict. C. parallel plot, to follow separate characters and events. D. foreshadowing, to create suspense by providing hints about the future.


Answer:

Henri Rousseau’s Portrait of a Woman

Explanation:

Magical Realism finds precedent in eighteenth-century Gothic novels, but also connects with sixteenth-century Baroque or Surrealism, almost contemporary in the early twentieth century.

Among the most striking features of this movement, we find the blend of realism with pure unreality that is observed as normal, with the integration of magical elements without seeming extraordinary.

These works do not explain the supernatural elements and are narrated as something natural, with characters unaware of their transcendent dimension. In addition, death has paramount value in the relativistic discourse of truth, with a metaphysical focus on space and time and an intimate atmosphere that blends characters with myths, legends, and natural cultures.

Henri Rousseau’s Portrait of a Woman is considered one of the first magical realistic stories.

Categories
Assignment Help

Stephen crane was born a novelist and a ____1.) riverboat captain2.) painter3.) reporter



Stephen crane was born a novelist and a ____1.) riverboat captain2.) painter3.) reporter

Categories
Assignment Help

Read this sentence. Shakespeare, an English writer, was born in Stratford-upon-Avon, where he also spent the end of his life. The underlined words are an example of _____. A. a dangling modifier B. an infinitive C. a prepositional phrase D. an appositive



Read this sentence. Shakespeare, an English writer, was born in Stratford-upon-Avon, where he also spent the end of his life. The underlined words are an example of _____. A. a dangling modifier B. an infinitive C. a prepositional phrase D. an appositive

Categories
Assignment Help

What makes tze-yo-tzuh the antagonist in the monkey king plotline of american born chinese?


Answer:


I don’t really want to go to that graduation ceremony, Mom. I don’t care about Brenda’s graduation at all. He won’t stop repeating what a great class they were and that they have a great future to go. It’s annoying, Mom. – Tommy said-


You’ve got to go, Tommy. – Mom said – Brenda will be sad if you don’t go.


Explanation:


The original conversation shows the use of more formal vocabulary and structure, in the provided answer some of the words and expressions were changed by more popular ones without going to the full opposite by presenting a totally informal conversation all covered with slang words.

Popular words are considered “natural” in spoken English.

Categories
Assignment Help

Which paragraph summarizes Julius Caesar’s life best? Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming dictator of Rome. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s president. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE.



Which paragraph summarizes Julius Caesar’s life best? Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming dictator of Rome. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s president. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE.

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the following excerpt from a biography on Mark Twain and answer the question. Samuel Langhorn Clemens, Mark Twain, was born in Florida, Missouri on November 30, 1835. The experience of his life prepared him as a writer, an American writer. He worked as a printer, then apprenticed himself as a river pilot on the Mississippi, and eventually became one of the best. He worked at mining activities in Nevada. In 1862, he took a position on the Virginia City Enterprise where he first used the name Mark Twain, which was a riverboat pilot expression. He went to the West Coast and worked for a while on the San Francisco newspaper, Morning Call. After leaving there, he went to Calaveras County to try his hand at mining. In 1865, he was asked by Artemus Ward to write a humorous sketch. He signed it “Mark Twain,” and his reputation began on the eastern seaboard. In 1866, he was sent by the Sacramento Union to Hawaii. Unexpectedly, in 1867, he sailed abroad and wrote letters that were to become the book, The Innocents Abroad. With that book, he became the most famous humorist of his time. In July 1869, The Innocents Abroad was published. On February 2, 1870, he married Olivia Langdon. What is the best way to describe the language used in this excerpt? A. informal language B. formal language C. critical language D. objective language


Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

Categories
Assignment Help

Julie spends every Saturday volunteering at the hospital. While there, she visits children in the department for babies born with addiction from addicted birth mothers. Which personal value most likely directly influences her actions?


1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

Categories
Assignment Help

If i was born in 1984 how old would i be in 2013


Answer:  The solpes of the two equations are same but y-intercepts are different.

Step-by-step explanation:  Given that Melanie uses the ordered pairs (2010, 48) and (2013, 59) to find her equation.

Tracy defines x as the number of years since 2010 and uses the ordered pairs (0, 48) and (3, 59) to find her equation.

We are to compare the equations of Melanie and Tracy.

Since both the girls used two points to find their equations, so the graph of the equations must be straight lines.

Melanie’s Equation:  Since two points in Melanie’s equation are (2010, 48) and (2013, 59), so the slope of the line will be

m_1=dfrac{59-48}{2013-2010}=dfrac{11}{3}\\\Rightarrow m_1=dfrac{11}{3}.

Therefore, Melanie’s equation is

y-48=m_1(x-2010)\\Rightarrow y-48=dfrac{11}{3}(x-2010)\\Rightarrow y=dfrac{11}{3}x-11times 670+48\\Rightarrow y=dfrac{11}{3}x-7322.

Tracy’s Equation:  Since two points in Tracy’s equation are (0, 48) and (3, 59), so the slope of the line will be

m_2=dfrac{59-48}{3-0}=dfrac{11}{3}\\\Rightarrow m_2=dfrac{11}{3}.

Therefore, Tracy’s equation is

y-48=m_2(x-0)\\Rightarrow y-48=dfrac{11}{3}x\\Rightarrow y=dfrac{11}{3}x+48.

Thus, we can see that

m_1=m_2~~~textup{and}~~~-7322neq 48,

so, the slopes of two equations are same but y-intercepts are different.

Categories
Assignment Help

You are at a delivery of a baby born through meconium-stained amniotic fluid, and the baby is not vigorous. what steps should be taken immediately after birth


Answer:

The correct sequence according to the question is steps- 4→1→3→5→6→2→7.

Explanation:

The given steps show that how the rocks are recycled from one form to another form due to certain factors like weathering over geological time scale which was explained by James Hutton and he termed this concept as the rock cycle.

The steps of the rock cycle in sequence according to the question are:

1.  Breakdown of rock by weathering into regolith- step 4

2.  Dumping and deposition of regolith in a reservoir- step  1

3.  Erosion and transportation of regolith by rain or wind- step  3

4. Cementing of the deposited layer to form sedimentary rock- step  5

5. Conversion of sedimentary rock to a metamorphic rock due to intense heat and pressure- step 6

6. Conversion of  metamorphic rocks to magma due to the melting of metamorphic rocks-
step 2

7. Conversion of magma to igneous rocks due to volcanic activities and cooling of magma-  step 7

Therefore sequence according to the question is steps- 4→1→3→5→6→2→7 is correct.

Categories
Assignment Help

__________ who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code. A. Male siblings B. Adopted siblings C. Identical twins D. Fraternal twins Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in __________ in small group settings. A. consensus democracy B. obedience and punishment C. law and order D. ethical behaviors Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D Which of the following is a method of scaffolding? A. explaining the correct way of doing something without errors B. correcting the mistakes of a learner without explaining why C. telling a learner that they have made a mistake D. showing a learner how to correct common mistakes Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D


1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

Categories
Assignment Help

A "naturalized" U.S. citizen A.served in the military for five years B.won citizenship in a contest C.was born in the United States D.completed a citizenship process



A “naturalized” U.S. citizen A.served in the military for five years B.won citizenship in a contest C.was born in the United States D.completed a citizenship process

Categories
Assignment Help

Brittany has the right when her child is born to take one full year of leave with two-thirds of her pay, and there is substantial flexibility and support for paying for childcare after that. it is likely that brittany lives in __________.


The answer is “John offers a ride back home to Jack in exchange for his favorite music DVD for a day.”

A unilateral contract is an agreement made by an offer than must be acknowledged by execution.  

In a unilateral contract, there is an express offer that installment is made just by a gathering’s execution. Another case of a one-sided contract is a reward or a challenge.  

In a unilateral contract, the offeror may repudiate the offer before the offeree’s execution starts. Normally the renouncement should be express.  

Like contract law when all is said in done, explicit rules on one-sided contracts are represented by state laws, instead of government laws.

Categories
Assignment Help

Walt Whitman was an American poet who was born in 1819. Leaves of Grass is one of his most well-known poetry collections. Listen to an excerpt from one of his poems here. View the excerpt of the poem here. What did you notice about this poem’s structure as you listened? Check all that apply. It is a poem with a fixed form. It does not have a specific rhyme scheme. It has rhyming quatrains. It has a free form. It does not have a set meter.


The author’s wants to explore the infidelity of Guinevere by the eyes of King Arthur and the author uses the sarcastic tone to achieve this.

Further Explanation:

The poem “The King Sends Three Cats to Guinevere” has been written by Marjorie Allen Seiffert. The poet speaks about the act of infidelity of Queen Guinevere. The poem has been written according to King Arthur’s perspective. The queen’s act of infidelity and the anger which it has brought of the king can be easily accessed through the lines of the poem. The poem has been written in a free verse format. The tone of the poem is sarcastic. The poet had used the figurative languages in a very efficient way. The imagery and allusions from the biblical references has been used in the poem. The poet has mentioned the term ‘metaphor’ in the last stanza of the poem. This makes the poem in a unique piece of art altogether. The readers are assumed to read the poem in the way the poet wants them to read. The poet wants the readers to understand biblical references and hidden meaning. The color of the ‘cats’ and their presence creates a mysterious presence in the poem. The cats symbolize the prevailing of the evil and at the same time, they also represent the silent observer. King Arthur has observed the activities of the Queen and hence has decided to punish her for the deeds. The poem takes the form of a warning letter to the Queen. The ending lines highlight that the queen has to pay by giving her life as a punishment.

Learn more:

1. During his party in chapter 3 which is an example of the gossip about Gatsby? brainly.com/question/3556111

2. When should a comma be used between adjectives? brainly.com/question/1482506

Answer details:

Grade: High School

Subject: English

Chapter: “The King Sends Three Cats to Guinevere” by Marjorie Allen Seiffert

Keywords:

The King Sends Three Cats to Guinevere, Marjorie Allen Seiffert, infidelity, Queen Guinevere
.

Categories
Assignment Help

Which paragraph summarizes Julius Caesar’s life best? Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming dictator of Rome. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s president. He was assassinated in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar came from humble beginnings. He became a successful military general and politician, eventually becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE. Julius Caesar was born into a powerful family. He worked his way up, becoming Rome’s dictator. He died naturally in 44 BCE.


Many different types of writing exist in the world, ranging from classic Shakespearean plays to politicians’ speeches to the screenplay treatments that inspired this summer’s biggest blockbuster hits. These works may vary in tone, genre, and type, but as pieces of writing, they should have one thing in common: a purpose.

Authors write for many different reasons. Those reasons are called the author’s purpose. Depending on the purpose, authors may choose all different sorts of writing formats, genres and vernacular. A simple trick to summarize the three main categories of author’s purpose is to use the acronym PIE, which stands for persuading, inform and entertain. Although there are many reasons to write, to persuade, to inform and to entertain represent the three main forms of author’s purpose. Most other reasons can be grouped into those three broader categories. 

I hope this helps

Categories
Assignment Help

What rate refers to the average number of children born to the women in a population during their reproductive years? a. replacement-level fertility rate b. total fertility rate c. population change d. crude birth rate e. future birth rate?


3,000,000,000 base pairs

10,000 genes

10,000 base pairs per gene

1) number of base pairs are in all the mammalian =

= number base pares in each gene*number of genes

=10,000 *10,000=1,000,000,000

2) 1,000,000,000 is 1/3 of 3,000,000,000

because 1,000,000,000/3,000,000,000 = 1/3

which is about 0.33

which is the same as 33/100

which means it is 33%

3) A random mutation has 33% probability to occur in a
gene (the same as the proportion bp gene/bp genome as asked in 2))

4) You have to multiply both probabilities: 1/3*1/3=1/9 = 0.11 = 11/100 = 11%

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following best describes the system of slavery in the first few decades of the American colonies? Indentured servants became enslaved after four to seven years. Africans could not work as indentured servants; they were only enslaved. Enslaved people were enslaved for life, but their children were born free. Both Africans and whites worked as indentured servants, not as slaves.


Blank VerseUnrhymed iambic pentameter
Slant Rhymerhyme in which the vowel sounds are nearly, but not exactly the same (i.e. the words “stress” and “kiss”);It involves consonance (“jackal” and “buckle”; sometimes called half-rhyme, near rhyme, or partial rhyme
Exact RhymeThe repetition of the same stressed vowel sounds and any succeeding sounds in two or more words.
SimileA comparison between two seemingly unlike things using “like” or “as.”
AssonanceThe repetition of same or similar vowel sounds within nonrhyming words
Onomatopoeiause of a word whose sound imitates or suggests its meaning
StyleThe expressive qualities that distinguish an author’s work, including word choice, sentence structure, punctuation, and figures of speech.
RepetitionThe recurrence of sounds, words, phrases, lines, or stanzas in a speech or literary work. Writers use this to emphasize an important point, to expand upon an idea, to help create rhythm, and to increase the feeling of unity in a work.
PersonificationA figure of speech in which an animal, an object, or an idea is given human form or characteristics
SymbolPerson, place, thing, or event that stands for itself and for something beyond itself as well.
MoodThe emotional quality of a literary work created by the writer’s choice of language, subject matter, setting, diction, and tone, as well as sound devices, such as rhyme and rhythm.
Sound Devicesstylistic techniques that convey meaning through sound. Examples: FormSome examples of sound devices are rhyme (two words having the same sound), assonance (repetition of similar vowel sounds), consonance (repetition of consonant sounds in the middle or at the end of words), alliteration (words beginning with the same consonant sound), and onomatopoeia (words that sound like their meaning).
FormGenerally used when thestructure of a poem when it has a specific characteristics: rhyme scheme, meter, stanza lengt

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of these story openings most clearly establishes a first-person narrator? A. Olivia was born in New York City, and although she grew up in the hustle and bustle, she feels most at home in the mountains of eastern Tennessee. B. New York City may be the place where I was born, but it’s in the mountains of eastern Tennessee where I feel most at home. C. Big city natives like Olivia, who were born in New York City, have a natural affinity for the rural mountains of eastern Tennessee. D. By an accident of birth you were born in a big city, but it’s in the mountains of eastern Tennessee where you all feel most at home.


The correct answer is B. They respected nature and rough terrain.

Explanation

American Indians were groups of indigenous people who live in the territory of America. Some famous indigenous communities Cherokee, Apaches, Iroquois, Chippewa and Sioux in North America; Mayas, Aztecs, Olmecs, and Nahuas in Central America; Aymaras, Guaranies, Mapuches, Quechua and Chibcha in South America. Those group occupied the territory autonomously until the XVIII century, specifically, until the arrival of European expeditionary. They were characterized by its life in community and in balance with nature, which they considered as an important part of their cosmogony, for that reason they took care of the resources, water, landscapes, plants, and animals. So the correct answer is B. They respected nature and rough terrain.

Categories
Assignment Help

Kittens weigh about 100 grams when they are born and gain seven to 15 grams per day if a kitten weighed 100 grams at Birth and gave 8 grams per day in how many days will the kitten triple its weight

To solve this, first find out how many volcanoes were in California. As 15% were in California, you can multiply the total number of volcanoes by the percent IN DECIMAL FORM. To convert it to decimal form, divide it by 100, so 15/100=.15. Now multiply by your total to get the number of volcanoes in California (C), C=60*.15=9 volcanoes in California. To get the volcanoes in Alaska, yous subtract your volcanoes in California from your total, so 60-9=51 volcanoes in Alaska.

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement is true regarding a baby born with fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS)? A) FAS can be cured with the proper medication given to the baby B) Small amounts of alcohol at any time during pregnancy can cause FAS C) Women who drink at the end of their pregnancy will not give their baby FAS D) Women who are over 35 will not give their baby FAS


When a child is little, they must have a ton of interaction with other people. Children repeat things they hear when they’re little, and with the caregiver not communicating with the child, they don’t have a chance to engage the brain through words. With the caretaker not using the child’s name, the babe might not respond when people call their name, which is not good. With no walking or crawling, the baby will have a hard time learning as it isn’t practicing when it counts the most.

Categories
Assignment Help

Discuss three of the visible changes in modern America that were born from anti-discrimination legislation in modern America


1. lack of investment capital.

After WWII, Latin America’s main problem was lack of investment capital. Most countries were focused on rebuilding Europe, and investing on the United States’ growing new economy.

2. relocation of millions of workers to cities.

With industrialization comes population changes, and one of the most common ones is the move of people from rural areas to cities. This is because cities have more jobs in the new factories that come with industrialization.

3. the fall of the Soviet Union.

The fall of the Soviet Union did not occur until the end of the 1980s, and it represented the end of the Cold War.

4. Communism disappeared from Latin America.

Communism did not disappear from Latin America. Cuba remained a communist country, and Venezuela followed not long after. Many other governments remained sympathetic to communist ideologies.

5. Chile

Augusto Pinochet was a dictator in Chile after the coup of 1973.

6. provide a way to encourage regional cooperation in Latin America.

The OAS’s main goal is to promote cooperation in Latin America through trade deals, cultural exchanges and other similar interactions.

7. As the head of a nationalist army, he defeated traditional warlords.

Mao Zedong was a Chinese communist revolutionary, who is now considered the founding father of the People’s Republic of China.

8. A 15-year plan

The Great Leap Forward was a project initiated by Mao Zedong through which he wanted to change China from an agrarian society to an industrialized one. The project was meant to take place over five years, and it was extremely damaging for the Chinese population.

9. Jawaharlal Nehru

Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of India and a central figure in Indian politics during and after the movement for independence.