Categories
Assignment Help

“when you build defenses, you are minimizing the risk of encountering future problems. Through this strategies, you learn how to cope with the changing times and how to turn each challenge into something beneficial” 1. my journey through this lesson enabled me to learn… 2. it made me realize that… 3. I, therefore, commit to…

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 02:35 AM

As far as I understand, you have to write possible conclusions and show how motivated you become after reading this excerpt. You can write something like this  : 1)  My journey through this lesson enabled me to learn that I am capable of making and doing new things, the things which I have never experienced before. I also can see that my potential is quite enough to bring all the learned things in the future. And even though life can prepare a tough situations, I can accept this challenge and make a profit out of life obstacles because my knowledge is my weapon.
2) It made me realize that every person must take life challenges seriously. People also have to recognize these challenges in order to be prepared for the unexpected future. So now I understand that I should never give up and always keep in mind that there are always many solutions and the only thing that people need — is a little time to find them.
3) I, therefore, commit to be strong and faithful to myself and towards other people. Accepting personal challenges help one to be a good person, so I am ready to assume such a responsibility. With this realisation I can inspire myself for new steps towards the future. It will make me feel confident wherever I am and thus can lead me to a personal success.

Post your answer

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

“When you build defenses, minimizing the risk of encountering future problems. Through this strategies, you learn how to cope with the changing times and how to turn each challenge into something beneficial.”My journey through this lesson is enabled me to learn__________________________________________________It made me realize that ___________________________I, therefore, commit to_______________________

[ad_1]

My journey through this lesson allowed me to
learn that the most significant component of defense is responsiveness. It is
important for us to be aware for it serves as one of the best defenses we had.

It made me understand that
putting defenses lessens the risk of encountering future problems. Also, it
made me realize that putting defenses helps me toughen myself in the middle of
discrimination. 


I, therefore, commit to much
strengthen myself and as well as my defenses for it really helps me. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why does changing the PH of a solution affect the ability of enzymes?

[ad_1]

Why does changing the PH of a solution affect the ability of enzymes?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What kind of experiment would test the effects of changing salt concentrations on regeneration of brain cells in Alzheimer patients?

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 02:57 AM

A change in osmolarity of the solution where the cell line can be placed can be used for the same. Varying osmolarity solutions should be used and the effect of different salt concentrations can be sensed by observed shrinking/swelling of the cells, in different salt solutions. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The brain mass of a fetus can be estimated using the total mass of the fetus by the function b equals 0.22 m superscript 0.87b=0.22m0.87?, where m is the mass of the fetus? (in grams) and b is the brain mass? (in grams). suppose the brain mass of a 2323?-g fetus is changing at a rate of 0.240.24 g per day. use this to estimate the rate of change of the total mass of the? fetus, startfraction dm over dt endfraction dm dt.

[ad_1]

We are given
b = 0.22 m^0.87
db/dt = 0.24 g/day at b = 23 g

where
b is the brain mass of the fetus
m is the total mass of the fetus
db/dt is the rate of change of the brain mass of the fetus

We are asked to get the rate of change of the total mass of the fetus

First, we take the first derivative of the given equation with respect to time
db/dt = 0.22 (0.87) m^(0.87-1) dm/dt
Next, simplify and substitute the given values. So,
0.24 g/day = 0.22(0.87)(23)^(0.87 -1 ) dm/dt
Solving for dm/dt
dm/dt = 1.88 g/day

The rate of change of mass of the fetus is 1.88 g/day.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following will help prevent further shin split injury? A. changing to play on a hard surface B. resting until the discomfort goes away C. finishing by taking off your footwear D. moving more quickly to minimize the discomfort

[ad_1]

The answer is B. resting until the discomfort goes away. 
Other choices require further movement that may worsen the shin split. 

The pain of the injury is triggered when a movement like running is done. The best way to lessen the pain is through resting. With this kind of condition, running is impossible to do. So it’s better to avoid foot regular movement and exercises. The best way to cure this is treatment from a doctor. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Looking back, why do people believe the Beatles were such a massive success in the United States, changing pop music forever?

[ad_1]

This sounds like an essay question, i’ll give you some possible points and quotations, maybe some ideas on context, but it’s up to you to develop your own thesis and opinion on this. 

f. scot fitzgerald critiques the idea of the american dream (like many other classic authors) through the situations of the characters.

jay gatsby is able to aquire an enormous amount of wealth throughout his life, but he is unable to penetrate the upper class. he ends up being killed after tangling in that crowd for too long

possibly mention the context of the 20s. a tumultuous time following WW1, increase in immigration as well as womens rights and the massive economic boom. (with the crash looming in 1929) there was a belief that anyone could ‘strike it rich’ like gatsby did.

george and myrtle wilson were middle class people looking to improve their life, and achieve the american dream

daisy is the ultimate, perfect example of the american dream.

the darkest secret at the end, gatsby’s wealth didn’t come from work, it came from a life of crime. fitzgerald is basically saying american dream is actually a lost promise. 

also underlying greed strewn throughout the novel, and affairs which tear couples apart. 

quote: 
‘But I didn’t call to him for he gave a sudden intimation that he was content to be alone–he stretched out his arms toward the dark water in a curious way, and far as I was from him I could have sworn he was trembling. Involuntarily I glanced seaward–and distinguished nothing except a single green light, minute and far away, that might have been the end of a dock.’ 

very key symbol of the green light, and gatsby reaching out to something (the american dream) that he cannot aquire. 

hope that helps 🙂 feel free to disagree and develop your own opinions on this subject.

if you want more info, there are plenty of articles full of quotes, examples and ideas on the internet. reading critical perspectives of the great gatsby are also good if you’re willing to look 😀

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A Dolls House Multiple Choice QuestionsQUESTION 1 Mrs. Linde broke off her relationship with Krogstad because A. Krogstad was a criminal. B. her parents disapproved of the relationship. C. Krogstad could not support Mrs. Linde’s mother and brothers. D. Mrs. Linde was married at the time. 3 points QUESTION 2 Mrs. Linde’s proposal to Krogstad is that Mrs. Linde and Krogstad A. leave for America. B. ask Nora for help. C. marry. D. keep their relationship a secret from Nora. QUESTION 3 When Torvald reads Krogstad’s letter, Nora plans to A. commit suicide. B. beg for forgiveness. C. deny that she ever borrowed the money. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 4 When Torvald reads the letter from Krogstad, his reaction is that Nora A. has done nothing to be ashamed of. B. is a criminal and a liar. C. has done the only thing she could under the circumstances. D. is still a good wife and mother. QUESTION 5 After reading Krogstad’s first letter, Torvald’s plan is to A. pretend that nothing has happened. B. throw Nora out of the house. C. send Nora to live with Dr. Rank. D. continue to live with Nora for the sake of appearance. QUESTION 6 One type of animal that Torvald uses to describe Nora is a A. bear. B. bee. C. bird. D. cat. QUESTION 7 The title A Doll House probably comes from the fact that A. Nora played with dolls as a child. B. Nora buys doll houses for her little girl. C. Nora has always waited on her husband and her father. D. Nora’s husband treats her like a pretty doll. QUESTION 8 Nora really believed that when Torvald read Krogstad’s letter he would A. throw her out of the house. B. promote Krogstad at the bank. C. fire Krogstad immediately. D. take the blame himself. QUESTION 9 When Torvald wants to make up to Nora, Nora’s plan is to A. leave the house and leave the children with Torvald. B. stay with her husband. C. leave the house but take her children with her. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 10 At the end of the play, Nora speaks of a miracle that will not happen. The miracle she refers to is A. Torvald making peace with Krogstad. B. Torvald and Nora both changing so much that they could have a real marriage. C. Torvald and Nora learning to be good parents to their children. D. Torvald forgiving her.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. Example 1. The following items were among those rationed in the United States during World War II coffee, cars, sugar, and tires. Corrected version: The following items were among those rationed in the United States during World War II: coffee, cars, sugar, and tires. In Washington, D.C., we visited three museums in a single day the National Portrait Gallery, the Freer Gallery of Art, and the National Museum of Natural History.

[ad_1]

Answer:

In Washington D.C., we visited three museums in a single day : the National Portrait Gallery, the Freer Gallery of Art, and the National Museum of Natural History.

Explanation:

The correct rewriting of the sentence will be –

In Washington D.C., we visited three museums in a single day : the National Portrait Gallery, the Freer Gallery of Art, and the National Museum of Natural History.

The use of the comma right after Washington is wrong as it is the name of a single particular place so it should instead be written as Washington D. C.

Also, a semicolon has to be inserted in between day and the. Since the sentence lists a number of places, the use of a colon is necessary to show the list of the places visited.

So, the changes in the sentence are-

(a) remove the comma (,) in between Washington and D.

(b) put a colon (:) right next to the word “day”.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. Example 1. The following items were among those rationed in the United States during World War II coffee, cars, sugar, and tires. Corrected version: The following items were among those rationed in the United States during World War II: coffee, cars, sugar, and tires. At the library I found a fascinating book called Coming to America Immigrants from Eastern Europe, by Shirley Blumenthal.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. Cesar Chavez understood the plight of Mexican American farmworkers after all he had been one himself.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. The letter from the sweepstakes company began “Dear Finalist” it went on to tell me that I might already have won $10,000,000.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. Cesar Chavez understood the plight of Mexican American farmworkers after all he had been one himself.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. You may not recognize Esther Pauline Friedman Lederer’s name you have probably read, however, the column she writes under her pen name, Ann Landers.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

USING SEMICOLONS AND COLONS CORRECTLY Correct the punctuation in the following sentences by re-writing the sentence, adding semicolons and colons where they are needed and by changing other punctuation and capitalization as needed. The Fourth of July parade included the following floats, which all had a patriotic theme, marching bands, clowns, jugglers, and other circus performers, and antique cars, trucks, and other vehicles.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The Fourth of July parade included the following floats, which all had a patriotic theme: marching bands, clowns, jugglers, and other circus performers; and antique cars, trucks, and other vehicles.

Explanation:

Colons‘ function is to introduce an item or a series of items when they are preceded by a complete thought (sentence), such as it is used in the sentence “The Fourth of July parade included the following floats, which all had a patriotic theme:” which it’s a complete thought.

As for commas, one of their functions is to separate items in a list such as in “marching bands, clowns, jugglers, and other circus performers”.

Likewise, semicolons can also be used to separate items in a list when the list items already contain commas. In this case, semicolons are used to  show which items are grouped together, and to outrank the existing commas, such as it is employed in the following list: “marching bands, clowns, jugglers, and other circus performers; and antique cars, trucks, and other vehicles.” Here, the semicolon works as a separator of the two lists.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Changing the sentence structure and how quickly events unfolds in a story can affect such literary element

[ad_1]

Changing the sentence structure and how quickly events unfolds in a story can affect such literary element

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the following passage: Each day, hundreds of animals lose their habitat as trees are cut down. Every year, our planet loses an area of forest the size of Panama. When once-fertile soils have been exposed to sun and wind for several years, they turn to desert. Which of the following sentences uses the same type of structure as in the passage? A. It’s clear from his tone in chapter 2 that the author dislikes large corporations. B. The patient will immediately spike a fever, followed by fits of chills and sweats. C. Another reason why banks charge fees is to discourage carelessness. D. An example of changing legislation can be seen in the case of Smith v. Ohio.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The costs of changing price tags and price listings are known as

[ad_1]

The Contribution Margin per unit (CM) can be calculated
from the difference of Selling Price per unit (SP) and Total Expenses per unit
(TE).

 

First, let’s calculate the value of SP:

SP = Sales / Units sold

SP = $1,043,400 / 22,200 units sold

SP = $47

 

Second, calculate all expenses:

Direct materials per unit = $234,948 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $8.4

Direct labor per unit = $131,459 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $4.7

Variable manufacturing overhead per unit = $240,542 / 27,970
units manufactured = $8.6

Variable selling expenses per unit = $113,220 / 22,200
units sold = $5.1

TE = $26.8

 

Therefore the CM is:

CM = SP – TE

CM = $47 – $26.8

CM = $20.2 per unit

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why is history open to on going and changing interpretation?

[ad_1]

Why is history open to on going and changing interpretation?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Earth’s climate ________. select one: a. has been stable over the history of the planet b. is changing as a result of natural and human processes c. will stabilize over the next century, according to the predictions of most scientists d. has changed only once due to the evolution of green photosynthesizing plants e. history is undeterminable because there is no method of studying climatic history of the planet

[ad_1]

Natural Forces Affecting the Driver:

1. While the car stops, the person continues moving the way that the car were moving and then hits the obstacle in the car or the person can be thrown out of the vehicle. If the person wears belt, he will stop moving with the vehicle and won’t hit the obstacle.

2. We count approximate kinetic energy using the formula K = v^2. So the vehicle which is moving at 30 mph will have four times less kinetic energy than vehicle which is moving at 60 mph. If they have the same road conditions, the breaking distance will be four times as great for the car moving twice as fast.

3. Kinetic energy depends on object’s mass and velocity and it has direct relationship with the stopping distance. The lesser mass of the vehicle = the lesser kinetic energy and lesser stopping distance. => If both vehicles have the same velocity, then small vehicle has lesser kinetic energy than large vehicle.

4. We know that kinetic energy has this relationship with velocity K = v^2. So the best way to prepare to enter sharp curves in the roadway is to lower the speed. The most appropriate speed is 20-30 mph, but it depends on road conditions and car’s breaks condition.

5. Car crashes can happen with everyone so the best way is to be prepared. First the driver should wear a seatbelt while he’s driving. He should check his tires and breaks condition regularly. And also it’s important to slow down the vehicle while entering sharp curves. Without following these rules, the driver can get catastrophic injuries in a car crash.

Signs, Signals, and Pavement Markings: 

1. It doesn’t matter where you go. All you need is to learn highway code. It’s very different to know the meanings of every road sign. Also, it’s necessary to check your car’s conditions and you should take some spare parts for your car in case of accidents. So wherever you go, it’s important to be prepared.

2. You should stop before crossing and take few minutes to make sure there is no train approaching. If there is no train approaching, you can pass a railroad crossing. If you see approaching train, you should wait until it will pass a railroad crossing.

3. You should stop before the lights and wait to check the traffic movement and signs. Make sure that everything is safe and pass the intersection. Don’t move fast to avoid accidents.

4. Flashing yellow light means that it’s not necessary to stop but you should to pay attention on the traffic movement. So it would be better to yield before the lights and make sure if it’s safe to move. After that you can cross the intersection.

5. The line change means that the lane changes and you can’t cross solid lines. Pay more attention on road marking because it shows how you should behave on the road or highway.

6. As you approach the next exit and  your passengers need to use the restroom and get some food, you should look for green signs which indicate food and rest stops. You should to slow down if you don’t want to skip the sign.

7. When you take the exit ramp off the expressway and merge onto the next road, you see yellow lines dividing the roadway which indicates that there is oncoming traffic and this is a two-way highway. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

. Which of the following statements is accurate? A. If an object’s velocity is changing, it’s either experiencing acceleration or deceleration. B. If an object’s velocity decreases, then the object is accelerating. C. If an object is said to be decelerating, its velocity must be increasing. D. If an object’s velocity remains constant, its acceleration must be increasing.

[ad_1]

Answer:

a) The time the police officer required to reach the motorist was 15 s.

b) The speed of the officer at the moment she overtakes the motorist is 30 m/s

c) The total distance traveled by the officer was 225 m.

Explanation:

The equations for the position and velocity of an object moving in a straight line are as follows:

x = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

v = v0 + a · t

Where:

x = position at time t

x0 = initial position

v0 = initial velocity

t = time

a = acceleration

v = velocity at time t

a)When the officer reaches the motorist, the position of the motorist is the same as the position of the officer:

x motorist = x officer

Using the equation for the position:

x motirist = x0 + v · t (since a = 0).

x officer = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

Let´s place our frame of reference at the point where the officer starts following the motorist so that x0 = 0 for both:

x motorist = x officer

x0 + v · t = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²      (the officer starts form rest, then, v0 = 0)

v · t = 1/2 · a · t²    

Solving for t:

2 v/a = t

t = 2 · 15.0 m/s/ 2.00 m/s² = 15 s

The time the police officer required to reach the motorist was 15 s.

b) Now, we can calculate the speed of the officer using the time calculated in a) and the  equation for velocity:

v = v0 + a · t

v = 0 m/s + 2.00 m/s² · 15 s

v = 30 m/s

The speed of the officer at the moment she overtakes the motorist is 30 m/s

c) Using the equation for the position, we can find the traveled distance in 15 s:

x = x0 + v0 · t + 1/2 · a · t²

x = 1/2 · 2.00 m/s² · (15s)² = 225 m

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement about a sovereign state is true? A. it has absolute power within its own territory. B. its has a larger and steadily growing population. C. its has a government that cannot enforce policy. D. Its has borders that are constantly changing.

[ad_1]

Answer: Exhilarating

In literature, “mood” refers to the general feeling that a piece creates within the reader through the use of words and descriptions.

In this excerpt, the author gives several descriptions that make the situation sound difficult, unpredictable and exciting, such as: “deafening noise,” “made the alarm… more intense,” and “a state of anxiety.” These words evoke an exhilarating feeling in the reader.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Are less concerned with the explanation for personality development and changing personality than they are with describing personality and predicting behavior based on that description.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Analyze the following statement: The decade of the 1920s was one more traditional values collided with modern changes. Some examples to use in your analysis would be the rise of the Klan, The new immigration laws of the early 1920s, the changing role of women, the rise of the jazz age, the scopes trial. Please address at least three of these.

[ad_1]

The Reformation actually started after Columbus’s landing in North America. 

Treaty of Tordesillas in 1494 was forced on Spain and Portugal by the Pope. The Pope basically said that all lands in the New World belonged to Spain and all new non-Christian lands in the Eastern Hemisphere belong to Portugal. No other Catholic countries can do anything in those areas without the approval of the owner. 

The pope basically drew two lines on the globe setting the border. The western line started at the north pole cut half way through Greenland and ended at the south pole. The new world was everything to the west. Problem is that it ran through a chunk of Brazil which is why Brazil is an ex-Portuguese colony. 

The Eastern line starts at the North Pole runs through siberia, through the pacific just west of Japan, and cuts Australia in half. Of course, Australia hadn’t been discovered yet. Everything to the the east of this line is the new world. 

Obviously, this treaty didn’t hold up well, but the reformation gave the protestant countries an excuse to explore the new world since they didn’t have to take orders from the Pope. Even so, France, a catholic country, ignored it too. 

Really, the only country that was effected by the reformation in the exploration of the Americas was England. All the other countries, changed their religion once and then went to war with the nearest catholic country. Sweden became Lutheran and stayed that way. The Dutch Republic became Calvinists and stayed that way. 

England kept switching. First it was Catholic. Then, Henry VIII made it protestant. Then, Henry’s daughter Mary I made it catholic again. Henry’s other daughter Elizabeth I (with the two hit movies) made it Protestant again. 

Years latter, Oliver Cromwell over through the monarchy, executed the King Charles I, and established a Protestant fundamentalist religious military dictatorship. He outlawed drinking,smoking, gambling, theater, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and anything generally fun. He would have made Saudi Arabia proud. Basically, all you could do is work, pray, and die. Sex was allowed for creating children, but you couldn’t enjoy it. 

When Cromwell died, the people of England said enough was enough and brought back the King. Charles II kicked out the fundamentalists and brought back drinking, smoking, gambling, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and having fun during sex. Incidentally, those were also all his hobbies. 

This brings us to the famous Pilgrims. They were part of Cromwell’s crowd. They kept agitating a return to the no-fun policy. They annoyed everybody. They weren’t persecuted for practicing their religion, they were persecuted because they kept trying to force their religion on everyone else. Sort of like Southern Baptists. 

Charles II was the most easy going monarch in British history. Do realize how annoying you have to be to get him to throw you out. 

Charles’s brother James II was obsessed with turning Great Britain catholic again. After four years of trying, they kicked him and his followers out. 

[ad_2]