Categories
Assignment Help

At a playground, a child slides down a slide that makes a 42° angle with the horizontal direction. the coefficient of kinetic friction for the child sliding on the slide is 0.20. what is the magnitude of her acceleration during her sliding?

[ad_1]

Assuming metric units, metre, kilogram and seconds

Best approach: draw a free body diagram and identify forces acting on the child, which are:
gravity, which can be decomposed into normal and parallel (to slide) components 
N=mg(cos(theta)) [pressing on slide surface]
F=mg(sin(theta))  [pushing child downwards, also cause for acceleration]
   m=mass of child (in kg)
   g=acceleration due to gravity = 9.81 m/s^2
   theta=angle with horizontal = 42 degrees

Similarly, kinetic friction is slowing down the child, pushing against F, and equal to
Fr=mu*N=mu*mg(cos(theta))
  mu=coefficient of kinetic friction = 0.2

The net force pushing child downwards along slide is therefore
Fnet=F-Fr
=mg(sin(theta))-mu*mg(cos(theta))
=mg(sin(theta)-mu*cos(theta))   [ assuming sin(theta)> mu*cos(theta) ]

From Newton’s second law,
F=ma, or 
a=F/m
=mg(sin(theta)-mu*cos(theta))  /  m
= g(sin(theta)-mu*cos(theta))   [ m/s^2]

In case imperial units are used, g is approximately 32.2 feet/s^2.
and the answer will be in the same units [ft/s^2] since sin, cos and mu are pure numbers.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are preparing to give ventilations to a 5-year-old child using a resuscitation mask. you should give 1 ventilation about every:

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 02:31 AM

You should give one ventilation about every THREE SECONDS. Ventilation is the process by which a rescuer assist and stimulate respiration in an unconscious person by filling the lungs of the person with air. In a five year old, ventilation should be performed every 3 seconds. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How does author Lee Child develop his central idea in his "A Simple Way to Create Suspense"? 1 He writes about suspense by giving readers immediate answers. 2 He writes about suspense by creating suspense for his readers. 3 Many tense and suspenseful situations are included in the article. 4 Many characters in the article are found in suspenseful circumstances.

[ad_1]

How does author Lee Child develop his central idea in his “A Simple Way to Create Suspense”? 1 He writes about suspense by giving readers immediate answers. 2 He writes about suspense by creating suspense for his readers. 3 Many tense and suspenseful situations are included in the article. 4 Many characters in the article are found in suspenseful circumstances.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which will be most helpful as Camille re-reads her notes to find the central idea of this paragraph? A. Lee Child = author Jack Reacher B. Fish, drips = answers C. Big answer should come slowly D. Blank paper to print money

[ad_1]

Which will be most helpful as Camille re-reads her notes to find the central idea of this paragraph? A. Lee Child = author Jack Reacher B. Fish, drips = answers C. Big answer should come slowly D. Blank paper to print money

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following is not an example of approximate simple harmonic motion? a. a toy car rolling across the floor b. a child swinging on a swing c. a piano wire that has been struck d. a pendulum with an angle of less than 15°

[ad_1]

Which of the following is not an example of approximate simple harmonic motion? a. a toy car rolling across the floor b. a child swinging on a swing c. a piano wire that has been struck d. a pendulum with an angle of less than 15°

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

“That you want us to call him Nikhil.” “That is correct.” Mrs. Lapidus nods. “The reason being?” “That is our wish.” “I’m not sure I follow you, Mr. Ganguli. Do you mean that Nikhil is a middle name? Or a nickname? Many of the children go by nicknames here. On this form there is a space—” “No, no, it’s not a middle name,” Ashoke says. He is beginning to lose patience. “He has no middle name. No nickname. The boy’s good name, his school name, is Nikhil.” Mrs. Lapidus presses her lips together and smiles. “But clearly he doesn’t respond.” “Please, Mrs. Lapidus,” Ashoke says. “It is very common for a child to be confused at first. Please give it some time. I assure you he will grow accustomed.” Which statement best explains how Lahiri explores conflict brought on by globalization? 1.Lahiri uses descriptions to compare elements of traditional schooling in different cultures. 2.Lahiri uses the characters’ actions to show how people from different cultures can work together to resolve conflicting values. 3.Lahiri uses the setting to highlight her opinions on the educational systems in both the United States and India. 4.Lahiri uses dialogue to show how people from different cultures can have difficulty relating to each other’s experiences.

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 03:00 AM

The answer is D. Lahiri want’s to bring attention to how much cultural tension there is between an Indian transfer student and a typical American school. In this  example the conflict isn’t between the child and the teacher: but the communication barrier they have over his name.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

At the city museum, child admission is $6.40 and adult admission is $9.60. On Tuesday, 160 tickets were sold for a total sales of $1305.60. How many adult tickets were sold that day? numbers of adult tickets

[ad_1]

X = children

Y = adult

6.40x + 9.60y = 1305.60

x + y =160

x=160-y

6.40(160-y) + 9.60y = 1305.60

1024 + 6.40y +9.60y = 1305.60

1024 = 3.2y = 1305.60

3.2y = 281.6

Y = 281.6/3.2 = 88

 So 88
adult tickets were sold

 

Double check now

X = 160-y

X=160-88 = 72

6.40 x 72 = 460.80

9.60 x 88 = 844.80

844.80 + 460.80 = 1305.60 this checks

88 + 72 = 160 this checks

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why did Thurgood Marshall cite the Fourteenth Amendment to argue that segregation in public schools was unconstitutional? The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees equal protection under the law. The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees every child an education. The Fourteenth Amendment gave African Americans the right to vote. The Fourteenth Amendment formed the basis for Plessy v. Ferguson.

[ad_1]

Why did Thurgood Marshall cite the Fourteenth Amendment to argue that segregation in public schools was unconstitutional? The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees equal protection under the law. The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees every child an education. The Fourteenth Amendment gave African Americans the right to vote. The Fourteenth Amendment formed the basis for Plessy v. Ferguson.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_1]

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What does a genetic counselor do? gives people with Down syndrome education and job training so they can be independent develops new methods to track, test for, and cure various genetic disorders uses DNA testing, pedigrees, and karyotypes to determine the causes of genetic disorders helps couples understand their chances of having a child with a genetic disorder

[ad_1]

What does a genetic counselor do? gives people with Down syndrome education and job training so they can be independent develops new methods to track, test for, and cure various genetic disorders uses DNA testing, pedigrees, and karyotypes to determine the causes of genetic disorders helps couples understand their chances of having a child with a genetic disorder

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A playground merry-go-round has a mass of 120 kg and a radius of 1.80 m and it is rotating with an angular velocity of 0.500 rev/s. what is its angular velocity (in rev/s) after a 22.0 kg child gets onto it by grabbing its outer edge? the child is initially at rest.

[ad_1]

To answer this problem, we must remember that momentum is
conserved. Therefore,

Initial momentum = Final momentum

In this case we use angular momentum which it is defined
as:

Momentum =0.5 m ω^2

So finding for final angular velocity, ωf:

mi * ωi^2
= mf * ωf^2

120 kg * (0.5 rev / s)^2 = (120 kg + 22 kg) * ωf^2

ωf^2
= 0.2113

ωf = 0.46 rev/s

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A 3 year-old child has tympanostomy tubes in place. the child’s parent asks the nurse if the child can swim in the family pool. how best should the nurse respond?

[ad_1]

The answer to this question is that the nurse should
instruct the patient that the medication contains a combination of medications,
and one of which is an analgesic. Topical analgesics or also known as topical
pain killers are creams, ointments, oils, lotions, and patches that are being
rubbed and put to the skin of a patient to give relief to painful joints and
muscles. The use of topical analgesics is to avoid drinking of over the counter
pain medications.    

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Color blindness is a x-linked recessive disease. Under what circumstances will this condition manifest itself in a child

[ad_1]

Color blindness is a x-linked recessive disease. Under what circumstances will this condition manifest itself in a child

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Prompt: Most people know that drinking alcohol during pregnancy can be harmful to the developing child. A friend of yours is pregnant, and has been drinking alcohol during her pregnancy. You want to talk to her about the consequences that her baby could face because of her consumption of alcohol. What will you say to your friend to convince her to stop drinking during pregnancy?

[ad_1]

According to Jean Piaget, around age 11, the fourth stage of cognitive development, the formal-operational stage begins.
This is the stage that starts at around 11, and lasts into the adulthood and the rest of a human’s life. During this period, people start understanding abstract concepts, develop logical thought, as well as deductive reasoning, which are all important for the years to come.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the leading cause of the Pullman Strike? Pullman cut wages but did not cut the rent he charged. Pullman forced workers into horrible living and working conditions. Pullman locked workers out of the factory. Pullman used only child labor.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Labor unions did not accomplish which of the following items for the workers? collective bargaining labor laws better working conditions a ban on child labor

[ad_1]

1- The correct answer is B, as one result of the Great Society was that the lives of many underprivileged Americans improved.

The Great Society was a set of US national reform programs announced by President Lyndon B. Johnson for the first time in a speech at Ohio University on May 7, 1964 and more fully illustrated on May 22, 1964 at the University of Michigan. These reform programs were subsequently presented to the Congress of the United States and largely approved during the 1960s, thanks to the consent of its supporters of the Democratic Party.

Two main goals of social reforms were the elimination of poverty and racial injustice. During this period new large spending programs were launched in the fields of education, medical care, urban problems and transport. Johnson’s “Great Society” was linked, in its objectives and policies, to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal program.

Some proposals of the Great Society resumed initiatives contained in the New Frontier program, interrupted by the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy. Johnson’s success in promoting and endorsing his reforms depended on his considerable congressional political influence, his persuasion, and the favorable historical circumstances resulting from the 1964 presidential elections, which allowed the Democratic Party to dominate Congress and to elect the House of Representatives with the largest number of exponents of the liberal current since 1938.

The evolution of the Vietnam war and the massive involvement of the American military machine in the conflict, however, partly undermined the success of the “Great Society” program. Growing, huge expenditures for the continuation of the war made more difficult to finance the reform programs. Representatives of the Democratic Party against the war in Vietnam complained that military spending decisively stifled the Great Society program. On the whole, however, despite growing political and economic difficulties, which forced the administration to eliminate or reduce the financing of some projects, President Johnson managed to activate a series of programs of great importance, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Older Americans Act and the federal education funding, which are still active.

2- The correct answer is C, as the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 was necessary because the previous existing American immigration policies were discriminatory.

On October 3, 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the law into effect, saying: “The [old] system violates the basic principle of American democracy, the principle according to which the valuation and reward of each man should be established on the basis of his merits as a man. It has been anti-American in the highest sense, because it has been unfaithful to the faith that led thousands to these shores, even before we were a country. ”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A Dolls House Multiple Choice QuestionsQUESTION 1 Mrs. Linde broke off her relationship with Krogstad because A. Krogstad was a criminal. B. her parents disapproved of the relationship. C. Krogstad could not support Mrs. Linde’s mother and brothers. D. Mrs. Linde was married at the time. 3 points QUESTION 2 Mrs. Linde’s proposal to Krogstad is that Mrs. Linde and Krogstad A. leave for America. B. ask Nora for help. C. marry. D. keep their relationship a secret from Nora. QUESTION 3 When Torvald reads Krogstad’s letter, Nora plans to A. commit suicide. B. beg for forgiveness. C. deny that she ever borrowed the money. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 4 When Torvald reads the letter from Krogstad, his reaction is that Nora A. has done nothing to be ashamed of. B. is a criminal and a liar. C. has done the only thing she could under the circumstances. D. is still a good wife and mother. QUESTION 5 After reading Krogstad’s first letter, Torvald’s plan is to A. pretend that nothing has happened. B. throw Nora out of the house. C. send Nora to live with Dr. Rank. D. continue to live with Nora for the sake of appearance. QUESTION 6 One type of animal that Torvald uses to describe Nora is a A. bear. B. bee. C. bird. D. cat. QUESTION 7 The title A Doll House probably comes from the fact that A. Nora played with dolls as a child. B. Nora buys doll houses for her little girl. C. Nora has always waited on her husband and her father. D. Nora’s husband treats her like a pretty doll. QUESTION 8 Nora really believed that when Torvald read Krogstad’s letter he would A. throw her out of the house. B. promote Krogstad at the bank. C. fire Krogstad immediately. D. take the blame himself. QUESTION 9 When Torvald wants to make up to Nora, Nora’s plan is to A. leave the house and leave the children with Torvald. B. stay with her husband. C. leave the house but take her children with her. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 10 At the end of the play, Nora speaks of a miracle that will not happen. The miracle she refers to is A. Torvald making peace with Krogstad. B. Torvald and Nora both changing so much that they could have a real marriage. C. Torvald and Nora learning to be good parents to their children. D. Torvald forgiving her.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are to create a story for a child of 5-6 years old. You will explain the brain and its functions to them. You need to use the following terms and explain their functions in simple terms. Use the format of a story to keep the child interested, and be sure to use illustrations. Add characters (Dora, Superman, etc.) to make the information fun.

[ad_1]

Answer:

1) Water has very high specific heat.

2) It expands when it freezes

3) ability to dissolve in ionic substances

4) Water molecules at the surface experience fewer hydrogen bonds than water molecules within the liquid.

Explanation:

1) Water molecules due to their high specific heat , undergo relatively less increase in temperature after absorbing heat. So they prevent their adjoining area to experience sharp increase in temperature.

2) Water is an example which expands on freezing. In it , large spaces are left between molecules when it cools. It happens because hydrogen bonds prevent any two molecules to come very close thereby  creating gaps. This gap is filled up when ice melts , which results in overall reduction in volume of water.

3) Uneven distribution of charge results in water molecules becoming polar in nature . A polar substance  can be dissolved in polar solvents only.

4) It is due to property of surface tension. Property  of surface tension results due to molecules of water near the surface experiencing a  net downward  force due to hydrogen bonds . It is due to fewer hydrogen bonds made by them.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A child whose parent is depressed is susceptible to depression due to genetics. Please select the best answer from the choices provided. T or F

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

According to vygotsky, if one child receives assistance he/she may improve substantially more than another child who does not receive help. the assistance or structuring provided by others is termed

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer to the question: Although she does not have a background in law, she hopes to land the job because of the:___, would be: Screening effect.

Explanation:

The screening effect is a theory that is used by companies and recruiters in order to effectively select and screen the best candidates for a specific position, even if these candidates may not fulfill all the requirements for that position. What the theory does is propose that candidates who have completed a college degree show their capacities, even if these are not specifically related to an expected topic, by simply achieving this goal, and are therefore worthy to be taken into account for selection. In the case of Tracy, she has not just fulfilled the part of the theory of finishing her degree, but she has overachieved by obtaining the best degrees in topics that are related to a job as a legal assistant. The screening effect will allow recruiters to see Tracy´s records and take her into account, even if she has never had any legal experience, due to her achievements in related topics.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The average 6-year-old child from a developed nation weighs _____ pounds.

[ad_1]

We solve this problem by assuming that the relation is
linear. With that, the slope m must be constant with x = machine hours and y = average
maintenance costs, therefore

m = (13,000 – 8,000) / ($1.20 – $1.50) = (13,000 – 10,000)
/ ($1.20 – X)

($1.20 – X) = ($1.20 – $1.50) * (13,000 – 10,000) / (13,000
– 8,000)

$1.20 – X = – $0.30 * 3,000 / 5,000

$1.20 – X = – 0.18

X = $1.38

Therefore total expected maintenance cost is:

Total maintenance cost = $1.38 * 10,000

Total maintenance cost = $13,800

Therefore the answer is closest to the value of $13,440.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why do you believe america's child abuse/neglect death rate is higher than other countries?

[ad_1]

Why do you believe america’s child abuse/neglect death rate is higher than other countries?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

An angry 5-year-old girl might stop herself from hitting another child because she has developed _____.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

One hundred and fifty tickets were sold for a basketball match and $560 was the total amount collected. adult tickets were sold at $4.00 each and child tickets were sold at $1.50 each. how many adult tickets and how many child tickets were sold?

[ad_1]

Parallel lines…means ur equations will have the same slope and different y int’s.

x – 2y = 8….-2y = -x + 8….y = 1/2x – 4…slope is 1/2, y int is -4
2x + 4y = 12…4y = -2x + 12….y = -1/2x + 3…slope is – 1/2, y int is 3
not this one…different slopes

x – 2y = 8…slope is 1/2, y int is -4
2x – 4y = 12…-4y = -2x + 12…y = 1/2x – 3….slope is 1/2, y int is -3
same slope, different y int’s…..these are parallel lines..but this is not ur graph because the graph has a negative slope.

x + 2y = 8….2y = -x + 8….y = -1/2x + 4..slope is -1/2, y int is 4
2x + 4y = 12…4y = -2x + 12….y = -1/2x + 3…slope is -1/2, y int is 3
same slope, different y int’s…parallel lines…and ur y int’s match the graph…this is ur answer <===

x + 2y = 8…slope is -1/2, y int is 4
2x – 4y = 12..slope is 1/2, y int is 3
different slopes, different y int….this has 1 solution and ur lines are not parallel…not this one

therefore, ur answer is : 3rd answer choice

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What are some things that we as a society could do to prevent child abuse/neglect?

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer to the question: What is a dangerous possibility regarding individualism in a democratic society, would be: Political disengagement.

This choice is taken from the answer options given for the same question published by other users. The options there were: A: Freedom of Asembly, B: Political disengagement, C: Binary parties and D: Tyrannical rule.  

Explanation:

The reason for political disengagement being the right answer, except of tyrannical rule is that, when people become increasingly individualistic, and indeed they lose the ties they have with their society, what happens is not that they will tend towards tyranny, but rather, they will disengage from the whole political process. As they do not care what happens to their society, only what happens to them individually, they will not identify with any political viewpoint, they will not take their own standpoint, or participate at all, because they will not care, as long as their needs are being met. In a tyrannical rule, the needs of the individual will not be met, so that is why it is not the right choice.

[ad_2]