Categories
Assignment Help

What were issues initially faced by the pioneers settling the frontier? A. lack of jobs B. overcrowding C. stark conditions D. none of the above

[ad_1]

What were issues initially faced by the pioneers settling the frontier? A. lack of jobs B. overcrowding C. stark conditions D. none of the above

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_1]

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Write the equation of a line that satisfies the following conditions: perpendicular to y=4x+3; passes through (8,5)

[ad_1]

Write the equation of a line that satisfies the following conditions: perpendicular to y=4x+3; passes through (8,5)

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How can refraining from smoking benefit an individual's health? A. Refraining from smoking reduces an individual's risk of contracting most types of diseases. B. Refraining from smoking eliminates the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases. C. Refraining from smoking eliminates the risk of developing respiratory conditions, such as asthma. D. Refraining from smoking reduces an individual's risk of contracting certain types of diseases. (HIGH SCHOOL)

[ad_1]

How can refraining from smoking benefit an individual’s health? A. Refraining from smoking reduces an individual’s risk of contracting most types of diseases. B. Refraining from smoking eliminates the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases. C. Refraining from smoking eliminates the risk of developing respiratory conditions, such as asthma. D. Refraining from smoking reduces an individual’s risk of contracting certain types of diseases. (HIGH SCHOOL)

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Radical Republicans during the time of reconstruction believed that __________. a. the main goal of Reconstruction should be a total restructuring of society to guarantee blacks true equality b. the Civil War was fought to help the South gain economic strength over the North c. the government’s job during Reconstruction was to ensure that all citizens of the South had their property and homes returned to pre-war conditions d. pocket vetoes should be deemed unconstitutional by the Supreme Court

[ad_1]

Radical Republicans during the time of reconstruction believed that __________. a. the main goal of Reconstruction should be a total restructuring of society to guarantee blacks true equality b. the Civil War was fought to help the South gain economic strength over the North c. the government’s job during Reconstruction was to ensure that all citizens of the South had their property and homes returned to pre-war conditions d. pocket vetoes should be deemed unconstitutional by the Supreme Court

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Many different types of mutations can occur within the body. Sickle cell anemia is a disease that occurs when a mutation in a base pair of the hemoglobin beta gene causes a single replacement of the amino acid glutamic acid by the amino acid valine. As a result of this mutation, the individual’s blood cells take on a sickle shape under certain conditions and form clusters that can block blood vessels and cause organ damage. Which type of mutation causes sickle cell anemia? A)silent B)missense C)insertion D)frameshift

[ad_1]

The right option is; B)missense

Missense mutation is the type of mutation that causes sickle cell anemia

A missense mutation is a type of nonsynonymous substitution in which the change of a single nucleotide (base pair) influences the genetic code and results in a codon that code for a different amino acid. This type of mutation can affect the function of the protein, and it is responsible for human diseases such as, sickle-cell anemia and Epidermolysis bullosa.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The early amphibian tiktaalik either crawled or paddled in shallow tropical streams about 380 mya, during the late devonian period. these shallow waters often became anaerobic. what selective advantage did tiktaalik have under these conditions?

[ad_1]

Fossil evidence suggests that the tiktaalik had lungs, which meant that it could breathe in air, instead of just water.

This trait allowed the tiktaalik to survive despite the low oxygen content of the shallow water because the tiktaalik would simply get its oxygen from the air. This selective advantage was passed on to the tiktaalik’s offspring and over time, more amphibious creatures evolved with the ability to survive both on land and in water.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The tendency for people living in conditions with a real threat of starvation to report valuing food more than those living in conditions where food is abundant is an example of

[ad_1]

The goal of the public health system is to maintain and strengthen the health and well-being of people.

This system comprises of all public, voluntary and private organizations that contribute to achieving this goal.Implement laws and regulations that secure health and ensure safety.  Some of the function of the public health is to ensure qualified public and personal health care staff., to develop plans and policies, to identify and investigate health issues and health hazards in the people…

According this definition and explanation, disease reporting is responsibility of public health. Correct answer: D Disease reporting is one way of ensuring and maintaining general public health.

All other options are personal responsibilities.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

WILL GIVE BRAINIEST ANSWER ASAP 1. Africa’s population is growing very quickly. 2. Much of the best land in Africa is being used to grow cash crops, such as coffee, for export to other countries. 3. Droughts are common in Africa. Which of the following problems are the governments of Africa most likely to be concerned about as a result of the conditions above? A. increased risk of famine B. lower poverty rates C. higher education attendance D. lower rates of disease

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the leading cause of the Pullman Strike? Pullman cut wages but did not cut the rent he charged. Pullman forced workers into horrible living and working conditions. Pullman locked workers out of the factory. Pullman used only child labor.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Labor unions did not accomplish which of the following items for the workers? collective bargaining labor laws better working conditions a ban on child labor

[ad_1]

1- The correct answer is B, as one result of the Great Society was that the lives of many underprivileged Americans improved.

The Great Society was a set of US national reform programs announced by President Lyndon B. Johnson for the first time in a speech at Ohio University on May 7, 1964 and more fully illustrated on May 22, 1964 at the University of Michigan. These reform programs were subsequently presented to the Congress of the United States and largely approved during the 1960s, thanks to the consent of its supporters of the Democratic Party.

Two main goals of social reforms were the elimination of poverty and racial injustice. During this period new large spending programs were launched in the fields of education, medical care, urban problems and transport. Johnson’s “Great Society” was linked, in its objectives and policies, to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal program.

Some proposals of the Great Society resumed initiatives contained in the New Frontier program, interrupted by the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy. Johnson’s success in promoting and endorsing his reforms depended on his considerable congressional political influence, his persuasion, and the favorable historical circumstances resulting from the 1964 presidential elections, which allowed the Democratic Party to dominate Congress and to elect the House of Representatives with the largest number of exponents of the liberal current since 1938.

The evolution of the Vietnam war and the massive involvement of the American military machine in the conflict, however, partly undermined the success of the “Great Society” program. Growing, huge expenditures for the continuation of the war made more difficult to finance the reform programs. Representatives of the Democratic Party against the war in Vietnam complained that military spending decisively stifled the Great Society program. On the whole, however, despite growing political and economic difficulties, which forced the administration to eliminate or reduce the financing of some projects, President Johnson managed to activate a series of programs of great importance, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Older Americans Act and the federal education funding, which are still active.

2- The correct answer is C, as the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 was necessary because the previous existing American immigration policies were discriminatory.

On October 3, 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the law into effect, saying: “The [old] system violates the basic principle of American democracy, the principle according to which the valuation and reward of each man should be established on the basis of his merits as a man. It has been anti-American in the highest sense, because it has been unfaithful to the faith that led thousands to these shores, even before we were a country. ”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of these conditions would promote aldosterone release from the adrenal glands

[ad_1]

Answer:

1. DNA

2. Prokariotic.

3. Crossing over.

4. Maple tree

5. Primary producers.

6. DIAGRAM NOT SHOWN

7. Lipids.

8. A

Explanation:

1. DNA is the macromolecule responsible for carrying the herederitary information of all cells, and even some viruses, with the exception of retroviruses.

2. Prokariotic cells (eubacteria and archeas) are cosmopolite, and lacks a membrane defined nucleus.

3. Crossing over.

During meiosis, homolog chromosomes pair and exchange genetic material, is also known as genetic recombination. This makes the chromosomes inherited not exactly equal to the corresponding from our fathers, or grandfathers.

4. Maple tree belongs to the clade Angiosperms: flowering plants, which produce seeds. Moss is a flowerless plant, this does not produce seeds. Lichen are composed from algae and cyanobacteria (so, not plants). Mushrooms are not plants.

5. Primary producers, such as bacteria and algae, can make organic  molecules from an abiotic source of energy.

6. DIAGRAM NOT SHOWN

7. Lipids are the main component of all biological membranes. In animals, specially cholesterols prevents the membrane from freezing, due its molecular structure. Tryglicerids, for example, provides besides thermal insulation, energy storage, filling space for keeping the organs together, among other functions.

8. The phosphorous is very slow, since it requires the extraction from rocks, starting from metereological processes (rain, erosion), Once in the soil, bacteria, fungi, plants and animals start to absorb it.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

WORTH 15 FOR 2 EASY QUESTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE SECOND QUESTIONS EVEN EASIER THAN THE FIRST IM PRETTY SURE THE ANSWER IS C JUST CHECKING Which of the following conditions would likely prevent the assembly and survival of new kinds of organic molecules on Earth today? A. the presence of bacteria and other life forms B. the presence of carbon dioxide C. the supply of atoms that serve as raw material D. the light and warmth from the sun 2. Several different species make up a A. family. B. genus. C. kingdom. D. phylum.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is true about the integumentry system.

Explanation:

The integumentary system includes the skin, nails, glands, hairs, and nerves. Its main role is to act as a barrier to protect the body from the outside environment. It also retains body fluids, regulates body temperature, eliminates waste products, and protects against disease.

The integumentary system is the largest organ in the body that covers the surface of the body.

Thus, The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is the true statement about the integumentry system.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Describe some of the common health conditions associated with air pollution ?

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In two to three sentences, explain the conditions for continental soldiers at valley forge.

[ad_1]

In two to three sentences, explain the conditions for continental soldiers at valley forge.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

As a result of poor economic conditions in the early 1990s,

[ad_1]

1- The correct answer is B, as one result of the Great Society was that the lives of many underprivileged Americans improved.

The Great Society was a set of US national reform programs announced by President Lyndon B. Johnson for the first time in a speech at Ohio University on May 7, 1964 and more fully illustrated on May 22, 1964 at the University of Michigan. These reform programs were subsequently presented to the Congress of the United States and largely approved during the 1960s, thanks to the consent of its supporters of the Democratic Party.

Two main goals of social reforms were the elimination of poverty and racial injustice. During this period new large spending programs were launched in the fields of education, medical care, urban problems and transport. Johnson’s “Great Society” was linked, in its objectives and policies, to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal program.

Some proposals of the Great Society resumed initiatives contained in the New Frontier program, interrupted by the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy. Johnson’s success in promoting and endorsing his reforms depended on his considerable congressional political influence, his persuasion, and the favorable historical circumstances resulting from the 1964 presidential elections, which allowed the Democratic Party to dominate Congress and to elect the House of Representatives with the largest number of exponents of the liberal current since 1938.

The evolution of the Vietnam war and the massive involvement of the American military machine in the conflict, however, partly undermined the success of the “Great Society” program. Growing, huge expenditures for the continuation of the war made more difficult to finance the reform programs. Representatives of the Democratic Party against the war in Vietnam complained that military spending decisively stifled the Great Society program. On the whole, however, despite growing political and economic difficulties, which forced the administration to eliminate or reduce the financing of some projects, President Johnson managed to activate a series of programs of great importance, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Older Americans Act and the federal education funding, which are still active.

2- The correct answer is C, as the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 was necessary because the previous existing American immigration policies were discriminatory.

On October 3, 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the law into effect, saying: “The [old] system violates the basic principle of American democracy, the principle according to which the valuation and reward of each man should be established on the basis of his merits as a man. It has been anti-American in the highest sense, because it has been unfaithful to the faith that led thousands to these shores, even before we were a country. ”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

“[The king] has excited domestic insurrections amongst us, and has endeavored to bring on the inhabitants of our frontiers, the merciless Indian Savages, whose known rule of warfare, is an undistinguished destruction of all ages, sexes and conditions.” Which best describes the colonists’ attitude toward American Indians? fearful and mistrusting sad and resigned optimistic but wary empathetic and understanding

[ad_1]

Answer:

Training your dog

It is very important to train your dog. It keeps your dog’s mind active, and it help to build an understanding between you and your dog. Often, owners will shout at their dogs or even punish them when what is needed is training.

The error in grammar: it help

Correct verb form: it helps

Explanation:

In the simple present tense, third-person singular pronouns, like she, he and it, use conjugated verbs formed by the base form of a verb and the affix -s, -es, or -ies. For example: helps, thinks, cries, watches. In the excerpt provided, the error is in the verb help because it is not correctly conjugated for the pronoun it: it is missing an s at the end.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How did conditions in Russia worsen during WWI? Check all that apply.

[ad_1]

Answer:  Checks and balances

Details:

Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution lays out the process for treaties made by the United States with other nations.  That section of the Constitution says of the President, “He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur.”

The advice and consent of the Senate typically comes after the treaty has been negotiated by the President.  As reported by Justia (a legal information site), “The Senate’s role in relation to treaties is essentially legislative in character.”  In a Supreme Court decision in 1936, this was affirmed by the Court’s decision, which said, that the President “alone negotiates. Into the field of negotiation, the Senate cannot intrude” (United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 1936).   However, for the treaty to become active, the President must secure approval by the Senate, with a two-thirds majority vote, as stipulated by the Constitution.

An article on the United States Senate’s own webpage concerning “Advice and Consent of the Senate” notes that this provision in the Constitution was connected to the overall idea of separation of powers that the founding fathers had in mind.  In The Federalist Papers (#75, #76), urging ratification of the Constitution,  “Alexander Hamilton argued that the provision afforded a necessary means of checks and balances.”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Flash flooding creates dangerous conditions rain falls too quickly to be absorbed into the ground or to drain

[ad_1]

Flash flooding creates dangerous conditions rain falls too quickly to be absorbed into the ground or to drain

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Describe the worst and the best conditions in which you’ve ever tried to study. What was the outcome of these study sessions?

[ad_1]

D. To move the reader toward the climax of the story This is the correct naswer.

Authors create tension to engage the readers. Tension is what makes a story  worth reading since it will touch or move the reader’s feelings. The reader’s rational side will be set aside by his/ her emotions.

These answers are not right:

A. To introduce the characters in the story and describe where the story takes place  ( This is part of the setting).

B. To reveal the author’s personal bias and opinion ( The opinion should be infered through the whole story , not jut through the tension in it).

C. To neatly tie up loose ends at the story’s close ( The tension leads to the climax not to the end of the story),

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Find the exponential function that satisfies the given conditions: Initial value = 70, decreasing at a rate of 0.5% per week

[ad_1]

127=7 (mod n) means when 127 is divided by n, the division leaves a remainder of 7.

The statement is equivalent to
120=0 (mod n), meaning that n divides 120.

All divisors of 120 will satisfy the statement because 120 divided by a divisor (factor) will leave a remainder of 0.

Factors of 120 are:
n={1,2,3,4,5,6,8,10,12,15,20,24,30,40,60,120}, |n|=16.
You can count how many such values of n there are, and try to check that each one satisfies 127=7 mod n.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the purpose of the scientific management practices employed by American companies during the Progressive Era? to improve relations with labor unions to increase the speed of production in factories to make conditions for workers cleaner and safer to conserve natural resources needed for industrial development : )

[ad_1]

Karl Marx developed the economic theory of communism.

Further Explanation:

One of Karl Marx’s most famous contributions came in his book the Communist Manifesto. This book explained Mark’s views on government, the economy, and ultimately lead to the creation of communism as an idea.

A communism system is one that is economic and political in nature. In this system, the government would control the means of production, the distribution of goods and resources, and would overall have significant control over society. This system of communism is the opposite of the capitalist/democratic system used in America today. These two ideologies would clash during the mid 20th century in what is now known as the Cold War.

Marx’s ideas were based on his observations of the world around him. He felt that the mistreatment of labor by industry and private corporations would ultimately lead to an uprising by angry laborers all over the world.

Learn More:

Explanation of Cold War- brainly.com/question/1596857

Key Details:

Topic: World History, Communism

Grade Level: 7-12

Keywords: Karl Marx, Communism, Communist Manifesto

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Suppose two students were experimenting with yeast to study cellular respiration. One student found glucose to be the most efficiently consumed sugar by yeast, whereas the other student found maltose to be the most efficiently consumed sugar by yeast. Which of the following could explain the results A.Neither of the two answer choices could explain the results. B.Different organisms process food sources differently due to the availability of food and other environmental conditions. The students may have used different yeast strains. C.Either of the two answer choices could explain the results. D.Organisms have varying optimal conditions at which they work the best. The students may have used different temperatures or pH levels for their individual experiments.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is true about the integumentry system.

Explanation:

The integumentary system includes the skin, nails, glands, hairs, and nerves. Its main role is to act as a barrier to protect the body from the outside environment. It also retains body fluids, regulates body temperature, eliminates waste products, and protects against disease.

The integumentary system is the largest organ in the body that covers the surface of the body.

Thus, The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is the true statement about the integumentry system.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must a. engage in naturalistic observation. b. develop a causal correlation. c. perform an experiment. d. conduct a survey.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Rulers in both China and Japan turned inward and limited foreign contact after the mid-1400s. Which was not a reason for doing this? A. fear of dependence of foreign trade B. embarrassment at their terrible living conditions and backward civilizations C. dislike of outsiders who wanted to change their traditions and beliefs D. fear of European threats to their power

[ad_1]

The Reformation actually started after Columbus’s landing in North America. 

Treaty of Tordesillas in 1494 was forced on Spain and Portugal by the Pope. The Pope basically said that all lands in the New World belonged to Spain and all new non-Christian lands in the Eastern Hemisphere belong to Portugal. No other Catholic countries can do anything in those areas without the approval of the owner. 

The pope basically drew two lines on the globe setting the border. The western line started at the north pole cut half way through Greenland and ended at the south pole. The new world was everything to the west. Problem is that it ran through a chunk of Brazil which is why Brazil is an ex-Portuguese colony. 

The Eastern line starts at the North Pole runs through siberia, through the pacific just west of Japan, and cuts Australia in half. Of course, Australia hadn’t been discovered yet. Everything to the the east of this line is the new world. 

Obviously, this treaty didn’t hold up well, but the reformation gave the protestant countries an excuse to explore the new world since they didn’t have to take orders from the Pope. Even so, France, a catholic country, ignored it too. 

Really, the only country that was effected by the reformation in the exploration of the Americas was England. All the other countries, changed their religion once and then went to war with the nearest catholic country. Sweden became Lutheran and stayed that way. The Dutch Republic became Calvinists and stayed that way. 

England kept switching. First it was Catholic. Then, Henry VIII made it protestant. Then, Henry’s daughter Mary I made it catholic again. Henry’s other daughter Elizabeth I (with the two hit movies) made it Protestant again. 

Years latter, Oliver Cromwell over through the monarchy, executed the King Charles I, and established a Protestant fundamentalist religious military dictatorship. He outlawed drinking,smoking, gambling, theater, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and anything generally fun. He would have made Saudi Arabia proud. Basically, all you could do is work, pray, and die. Sex was allowed for creating children, but you couldn’t enjoy it. 

When Cromwell died, the people of England said enough was enough and brought back the King. Charles II kicked out the fundamentalists and brought back drinking, smoking, gambling, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and having fun during sex. Incidentally, those were also all his hobbies. 

This brings us to the famous Pilgrims. They were part of Cromwell’s crowd. They kept agitating a return to the no-fun policy. They annoyed everybody. They weren’t persecuted for practicing their religion, they were persecuted because they kept trying to force their religion on everyone else. Sort of like Southern Baptists. 

Charles II was the most easy going monarch in British history. Do realize how annoying you have to be to get him to throw you out. 

Charles’s brother James II was obsessed with turning Great Britain catholic again. After four years of trying, they kicked him and his followers out. 

[ad_2]