Categories
Assignment Help

Anonymous 5 years ago A molecule that can be used as a molecular clock has a neutral mutation rate of one mutation per 5 million years. How many years ago did two species share a common ancestor if the molecules found in these two species differ by a total of eight mutations? Answer a) 1.5 million years b) 10 million years c) 20 million years d) 40 million years



Anonymous 5 years ago A molecule that can be used as a molecular clock has a neutral mutation rate of one mutation per 5 million years. How many years ago did two species share a common ancestor if the molecules found in these two species differ by a total of eight mutations? Answer a) 1.5 million years b) 10 million years c) 20 million years d) 40 million years

Categories
Assignment Help

How does cross hatching differ from contour hatching?


Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 05:29 AM

Hatching is a technique used by artists to create tonal or shading effects in their drawings. Cross hatching and contour hatching are two of the 6 basic hatching techniques. Cross hatching uses fine parallel lines drawn closely together to create the illusion of shade or texture in a drawing. After laying down one pass of hatch marks, another set of hatch marks are drawn on top, usually in a perpendicular or near-perpendicular direction to the first set. While in contour hatching there is only one set of hatch marks, and these are lines follow the contours of the subject. 

Post your answer

Categories
Assignment Help

How did families in Sparta differ from those in Athens?



How did families in Sparta differ from those in Athens?

Categories
Assignment Help

Which excerpt from “The Man to Send Rain Clouds” best illustrates how Leon’s beliefs differ from those of Father Paul? “Well, I’m glad you understand. I hope I’ll be seeing you at Mass this week—we missed you last Sunday. See if you can get old Teofilo to come with you.” The priest smiled and waved at them as they drove away. Leon walked toward the old man’s bed. The red plaid shawl had been shaken and spread carefully over the bed, and a new brown flannel shirt and pair of stiff new Levi’s were arranged neatly beside the pillow. It was noontime now because the church bells rang the Angelus. They ate the beans with hot bread, and nobody said anything until after Teresa poured the coffee. Leon turned to look up at the high blue mountains in the deep snow that reflected a faint red light from the west. He felt good because it was finished, and he was happy about the sprinkling of the holy water; now the old man could send them big thunderclouds for sure.


Answer: D) Bountiful harvests, to suggest Gant’s agricultural success.

Explanation: In the given excerpt we can see many sensorial details like “His grape vines thickened into brawny ropes of brown” and “And the flowers grew in rioting glory in his yard—the velvet-leaved nasturtium, slashed with a hundred tawny dyes”, these sensorial details about Gant’s harvests helps to create an image of abundance, and products of great quality, which demonstrates Gant’s agricultural success.

Categories
Assignment Help

How did Erich Maria Remarque’s novel All Quiet on the Western Front differ from most earlier stories about war? A. It explained the war in a dreamlike style rather than realistically describing it. B. It described war as the result of social instability rather than political factors. C. It focused on the pain soldiers suffered rather than glorifying their service. D. It provided a civilian’s perspective on war rather than focusing on soldiers.


Karl Marx developed the economic theory of communism.

Further Explanation:

One of Karl Marx’s most famous contributions came in his book the Communist Manifesto. This book explained Mark’s views on government, the economy, and ultimately lead to the creation of communism as an idea.

A communism system is one that is economic and political in nature. In this system, the government would control the means of production, the distribution of goods and resources, and would overall have significant control over society. This system of communism is the opposite of the capitalist/democratic system used in America today. These two ideologies would clash during the mid 20th century in what is now known as the Cold War.

Marx’s ideas were based on his observations of the world around him. He felt that the mistreatment of labor by industry and private corporations would ultimately lead to an uprising by angry laborers all over the world.

Learn More:

Explanation of Cold War- brainly.com/question/1596857

Key Details:

Topic: World History, Communism

Grade Level: 7-12

Keywords: Karl Marx, Communism, Communist Manifesto

Categories
Assignment Help

How do animals and plants differ in creating chemical energy??


In tropical rain forest, the animals will have to deal with higher temperatures and greater rainfall. One example of an adaptation they might need is a thin, water-proof coat. This will prevent heat from becoming trapped inside their fur/hair/feathers, and the water-absorbing coating will allow water to stick to the inside of the coat without being absorbed, where the water will absorb the heat instead of themselves, and will cool the through evaporative cooling (heat release through evaporation)

In a deciduous forest, there is much colder temperatures, and significantly less rainfall. These animals would likely want a thicker water-proof coat. This is because the thicker coat would allow heat to become trapped, keeping them warm in the winter, and the water-proof coating prevents water from freezing in their fur, making them colder.

Categories
Assignment Help

How did capitalist policies differ from mercantilist policies in 18th 19th century europe


1- The correct answer is B, as one result of the Great Society was that the lives of many underprivileged Americans improved.

The Great Society was a set of US national reform programs announced by President Lyndon B. Johnson for the first time in a speech at Ohio University on May 7, 1964 and more fully illustrated on May 22, 1964 at the University of Michigan. These reform programs were subsequently presented to the Congress of the United States and largely approved during the 1960s, thanks to the consent of its supporters of the Democratic Party.

Two main goals of social reforms were the elimination of poverty and racial injustice. During this period new large spending programs were launched in the fields of education, medical care, urban problems and transport. Johnson’s “Great Society” was linked, in its objectives and policies, to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal program.

Some proposals of the Great Society resumed initiatives contained in the New Frontier program, interrupted by the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy. Johnson’s success in promoting and endorsing his reforms depended on his considerable congressional political influence, his persuasion, and the favorable historical circumstances resulting from the 1964 presidential elections, which allowed the Democratic Party to dominate Congress and to elect the House of Representatives with the largest number of exponents of the liberal current since 1938.

The evolution of the Vietnam war and the massive involvement of the American military machine in the conflict, however, partly undermined the success of the “Great Society” program. Growing, huge expenditures for the continuation of the war made more difficult to finance the reform programs. Representatives of the Democratic Party against the war in Vietnam complained that military spending decisively stifled the Great Society program. On the whole, however, despite growing political and economic difficulties, which forced the administration to eliminate or reduce the financing of some projects, President Johnson managed to activate a series of programs of great importance, including Medicare, Medicaid, the Older Americans Act and the federal education funding, which are still active.

2- The correct answer is C, as the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 was necessary because the previous existing American immigration policies were discriminatory.

On October 3, 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the law into effect, saying: “The [old] system violates the basic principle of American democracy, the principle according to which the valuation and reward of each man should be established on the basis of his merits as a man. It has been anti-American in the highest sense, because it has been unfaithful to the faith that led thousands to these shores, even before we were a country. ”

Categories
Assignment Help

An isthmus is a narrow strip of land that is bordered by water on each side, and that connects two larger pieces of land. how does this differ from a tombolo?


Hello Darlings!

Q) What does riparian mean?

Answer Choices)

A) Riparian means ripe with agriculture

B) Riparian means to have or be near water sources.

C) Riparian means ancient or respected

D) Riparian means anything of Middle Eastern origin

The answer I have for you darlings is: B) Riparian means to have or be near water sources.

!!DISCLAIMER!! I have taken the test! :3

May I get brainliest, please? Thanks! <:

~Leo Cassidy~

Categories
Assignment Help

The two-slit diffraction experiment shows how light can be treated as particles and how light waves carry the statistical information for the experiment. if we were to use a beam of electrons instead of light in the experiment, how would the results differ?



The two-slit diffraction experiment shows how light can be treated as particles and how light waves carry the statistical information for the experiment. if we were to use a beam of electrons instead of light in the experiment, how would the results differ?

Categories
Assignment Help

A fruit delivery truck traveled 65 miles for Monday deliveries. The truck starts at the fruit distribution center, makes 3 deliveries, and returns to the fruit distribution center. The four distances traveled are consecutive numbers that differ by half a mile. How far is it from the Fruit distribution center to his first delivery? A) 15.5 milesB)16C)16.5D)17


Answer:  The correct option is (C). 10 = square root of the quantity of x minus 8 all squared plus y minus 9 all squared

Step-by-step explanation:  Given that the segment AB has point A located at (8, 9). The distance from A to B is 10 units.

We are to select the correct option that could be used to calculate the coordinates for point B.

Let, (x, y) be the co-ordinates of point B.

According to distance formula, the distance between two points (a, b) and (c, d) is given by

d=sqrt{(c-a)^2+(d-b)^2}.

Therefore, the distance between the points A(8, 9) and B(x, y) is given by

d=sqrt{(x-8)^2+(y-9)^2}.

Since, distance between A and B is 10 units, so

d = 10.

Therefore,

10=sqrt{(x-8)^2+(y-9)^2}.

Thus, the correct statement is

10 = square root of the quantity of x minus 8 all squared plus y minus 9 all squared.

Option (C) is correct.

Categories
Assignment Help

The styles of singing in Richard Wagner and Giuseppe Verdi operas differ. Jane says that the style of singing in a Verdi opera is virtuosic and elaborate. Lynn says that the style of singing in a Wagner opera is more syllabic. Who is correct in describing the different styles of singing? A. Both Jane and Lynn are correct. B. Neither Jane nor Lynn is correct. C. Only Jane is correct. D. Only Lynn is correct.The correct answer is A. Both Jane and Lynn are correct.


Painting that integrates many different painting media and materials is classified as “mixed-media” painting.

A mixed media painting is one which joins distinctive painting and drawing materials and techniques, instead of just a single medium. Any materials can be utilized, including collection things, for example, pages from magazines, daily paper, photos, texture, soil, or bundling. Or on the other hand a blended media piece can be as ‘basic’ as utilizing two mediums, for example, acrylic paints with pastel to finish everything.

Mixed media is certifiably not a twentieth century wonder, in spite of the fact that in earlier hundreds of years specialists were less test in what they utilized.

Categories
Assignment Help

How does the use of language in The Declaration of Independence by Thomas Jefferson differ from that in The Crisis by Thomas Paine?


Answer: In the “The Way to Wealth by Bejamin Franklin, the author uses many narrative voices to stress the importance of frugality. The essay begins as Poor Richard addresses his audience, “Courteous Reader,” and admits that few “other learned authors” have quoted him, despite his being “an eminent author of almanacs annually now a full quarter of a century” . Poor Richard does take solace in the fact that “ authority” exists. At this point in the essay, Poor Richard makes a confession: “I have sometimes quoted myself with great gravity”.

Upon observing a crowd waiting for “a vendue of merchant goods” to open for business, Poor Richard overhears the people “conversing on the badness of the times”. One person in the crowd calls out to another, “a plain clean old man, with white locks” asks him of his opinion of the times and of the “heavy taxes quite ruin the country”. The man, Father Abraham, is happy to oblige, and he gives a short speech to the crowd, while Poor Richard listens and looks on.


Father Abraham begins his speech by acknowledging that the taxes are “indeed very heavy,” but much worse than the taxes imposed by the government are the taxes of “our idleness , our folly, and from these taxes the commissioners cannot ease or deliver us by allowing an abatement”. He quotes Poor Richard here to offer the crowd advice about what to do about this problem: “God helps them that help themselves”.


As you can see, there are many narrative voices and they are important in the sense that they encourage the idea of working hard and being thrifty with the money we have.

Categories
Assignment Help

Explain how scientific theory differ from scientific law



Explain how scientific theory differ from scientific law

Categories
Assignment Help

How does the everyday usage of the term culture differ from its academic definition?


The sentence that shows the correct subject-verb agreement is the second one: Each cloud that produces tornadoes is different from regular clouds.

Still, while the subject-verb agreement is correct, the second part of the sentence should be the same as in the previous one “different from regular clouds” instead of cloud*.

Nevertheless, there is subject-verb agreement. Subjects and verbs must always agree in number, be it singular or plural. The basic rule is that if the subject is singular, then the must be singular; if the subject is plural, the verb must be plural.

When the words “no”, “each” or “every” appear before the subject (in this case “cloud”, then the verb must be singular. In the second sentence, the subject each cloud addresses every cloud singularly to check if it satisfies a condition, so the verb is singular.

Categories
Assignment Help

Which describes how catastrophes differ from major life changes?



Which describes how catastrophes differ from major life changes?

Categories
Assignment Help

Both the spleen and the lymph nodes aid in protecting the body. In what way do they differ? The spleen filters blood, and lymph nodes filter lymph. The spleen is an organ, and lymph nodes are a type of tissue. The spleen stores blood, and lymph nodes store fat. The spleen breaks down white blood cells, and lymph breaks down red blood cells.


Answer:

The correct answer will be option-B

Explanation:

A virus is an infectious pathogen which is composed of a genetic material enclosed in a structure made up of protein.

They are the topic of debate whether they are living or non-living. Their living feature is that they contain the genetic material which could be either DNA or RNA.  Since the presence of nucleic acid as genetic material is one of the characteristic features of the living organism, therefore, they can behave like a living organism.

Thus, Option-B is the correct answer.

Categories
Assignment Help

One reason that collective and private decision making differ is


Short-term investment options include savings and checking accounts. They usually have low risk, but they also provide lower returns. They are more liquid investments, meaning that they can be sold or changed easily. Long-term investments can provide higher returns; however, they are often more risky, and they can have lower liquidity.

When you are likely to need cash soon, a short-term investment would be wise. When you have the time and resources to try for a higher return, a long-term investment would be a good choice.

Categories
Assignment Help

There is a public debate between the three candidates for the U.S. Senate. During the debate, the topics of oil and energy are addressed. Each candidate expressed their view on the issue: Edgar Eisenhower: “We need to cut our dependence on foreign oil. Instead, let’s use the natural world around us. Think about the sun, wind, water, the heat of the earth, and the crops in our fields. These will make for affordable energy in the 21st century. We should fund research in those areas. Let us also increase tax credits for private investment in clean, renewable sources of energy.” Rebecca Roosevelt: “We need to cut our dependence on foreign oil and develop a national energy strategy. We should provide tax incentives for producing energy in the U.S. Let’s increase U.S. supplies of coal, oil, and natural gas. We should promote environmentally responsible exploration and development of oil and gas reserves. That includes federal land like Alaska’s National Wildlife Refuge. Let’s also advance clean coal technology.” Terrance Taft: “Looking at our energy supply is one thing—how we’re using it is another. We can drive smaller, more fuel efficient cars. We can invest in more efficient technology for our homes and businesses. These things add up and make a big difference. In fact, in several new buildings associated with Taft Inc., we address our energy needs with locally produced renewable energy. That wouldn’t be possible if we were using outdated, energy guzzling technology.” Often politicians will agree that something is a priority, but have very different recommendations on how to best address it. What would be the best example of this from the previous section? 1. Both Terrance Taft and Edgar Eisenhower agree that inefficiency is bad, but disagree on how to make things more efficient. 2. Both Rebecca Roosevelt and Edgar Eisenhower agree that we need to reduce our dependence on foreign oil, but disagree on the best way of doing so. 3. Both Terrance Taft and Rebecca Roosevelt agree that alternative energy is important, but disagree about which form would be the best to invest in. 4. Both Rebecca Roosevelt and Terrance Taft agree that developing alternative energy sources is important, but differ on the best way of doing so.


Answer:

The American participation in the Vietnam War was very different from its involvement in the Bay of Pigs Invasion.

In the Vietnam War, the United States carried out direct participation, with first-hand military planning and execution and large-scale attacks. Some 60,000 Americans died in the conflict, of about one million who participated.

In contrast, in the Bay of Pigs Invasion, American participation was indirect. That is, the attack was planned and the troops trained by American forces, but these were made up of Cuban exiles, not American soldiers. In addition, it was a small-scale attack, both because of the low number of men involved and because of its short duration.

Categories
Assignment Help

How does a mercantile system differ from a free enterprise system

Answer:

The best answers to your matching question, would be:

1. An economic system where the factors of production are privately owned: Capitalism. This is because capitalism is defined precisely as an economic system in which the means of production, and how things are operated, are privately owned and the purpose is to generate profit.

2. Economic system characterized by a central authority which makes major economic decisions: Command economy. This is because in a command economy is is the government, rather than the free market that determines how much, when, and what will be produced, as well as who will have control over things.

3. This is an economy in which the government has little to say about what, how, and for whom goods are produced; the factors of production are privately owned: Market economy. Unlike the command economy, where the government dictates how things will work, in the market economy it is the market itself that will dictate how things work, and the government has very little, to no, control.

4. This is a free enterprise system with some government involvement: Mixed Economy. A mixed economy is like the balance between the extremes. In it, both the market and the government join forces to direct how, what and for whom goods and services will be produced.

5. This is the term used to describe economic systems in which the basic economic questions are answered based on a socially, pre-established way: Traditional Economy. A traditional economy is the one that is shaped by the traditions, customs and systems of belief of a group of people and which determine the goods and the services that will be offered. Most common in this categor are those countries whose systems of production are still mainly agricultural

Categories
Assignment Help

How does the treehouse represent (or differ) from the wardrobe in “The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe”

Posted in English

Represents a safe, unique, personal spot. 


Related Questions

Posted in English

What to the slave is the fourth of july? by frederick douglass extract from an oration, at rochester, july 5, 1852 fellow-citizens—pardon me, and allow me to ask, why am i called upon to speak here to-day? what have i, or those i represent, to do with your national independence? are the great principles of political freedom and of natural justice, embodied in that declaration of independence, extended to us? and am i, therefore, called upon to bring our humble offering to the national altar, and to confess the benefits, and express devout gratitude for the blessings, resulting from your independence to us? but, such is not the state of the case. i say it with a sad sense of the disparity between us. i am not included within the pale of this glorious anniversary! your high independence only reveals the immeasurable distance between us. the blessings in which you this day rejoice, are not enjoyed in common. the rich inheritance of justice, liberty, prosperity, and independence, bequeathed by your fathers, is shared by you, not by me. the sunlight that brought life and healing to you, has brought stripes and death to me. this fourth of july is yours, not mine. you may rejoice, i must mourn. to drag a man in fetters into the grand illuminated temple of liberty, and call upon him to join you in joyous anthems, were inhuman mockery and sacrilegious irony. do you mean, citizens, to mock me, by asking me to speak to-day? . . . fellow-citizens, above your national, tumultuous joy, i hear the mournful wail of millions, whose chains, heavy and grievous yesterday, are to-day rendered more intolerable by the jubilant shouts that reach them. if i do forget, if i do not faithfully remember those bleeding children of sorrow this day, “may my right hand forget her cunning, and may my tongue cleave to the roof of my mouth!” to forget them, to pass lightly over their wrongs, and to chime in with the popular theme, would be treason most scandalous and shocking, and would make me a reproach before god and the world. my subject, then, fellow-citizens, is american slavery. i shall see this day and its popular characteristics from the slave’s point of view. standing there, identified with the american bondman, making his wrongs mine, i do not hesitate to declare, with all my soul, that the character and conduct of this nation never looked blacker to me than on this fourth of july. whether we turn to the declarations of the past, or to the professions of the present, the conduct of the nation seems equally hideous and revolting. what is the main message of douglass’s speech?

The main message of Douglass’s speech is that it is hypocritical to celebrate the Fourth of July as a day of freedom and independence while slaves are not independent nor do they have freedom. Douglass argues that the reason why Americans celebrate the Fourth of July is because they are happy to have justice, liberty, prosperity and independence. However, for slaves, it is not a day of happiness but a day of mourning. For them, the nation, as well as the celebration, is hideous and revolting, and it makes a mockery of their suffering and their lack of rights.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

10.Review the sentence. Kayla strutted through the hallways of her school. Which best analyzes the meaning created by the underlined word? Answer Choice Options: A.it hints that Kayla is upset B.it suggests that Kayla is confident C.it suggests that Kayla was in a hurry D.it implies that Kayla was nervous 11.Which is NOT a characteristic of a short story? Answer Choice Options: A.Plot B.Theme C.Setting D.Rhymed Couplets 12.Which is an example of a man versus man conflict? Answer Choice Options: A.Della is sad that she cannot buy Jim the gift she would like to for Christmas. B.Della can’t fix the broken buzzer in the entryway. C.Della is upset with herself for not saving more money D.Jim is frustrated that his employer has reduced his pay. 13. In “The Necklace,” Mathilde does not not have any appropriate jewels to wear to the ball. Which best analyzes how this conflict develops the plot? Answer Choice Options: A.It serves as the falling action of the story because it shows that Mathilde will have to get used to her place in life. B.It resolves the main conflict of the story by showing that Mathilde is vain. C.It serves as one of the main conflicts because it leads Mathilde to borrow the infamous necklace. D.It is the climax of the story since the reader is most excited at this point. 14.Which best describes the culture of the society depicted in “The Necklace”? Answer Choice Options: A.In this society, wealth is a sign of one’s importance and social standing. B.In this society, only wealthy people are considered physically beautiful. C.In this society, only wealthy people are able to find true love. D.In this society, wealth is a sign of superior intelligence. 15.Which point of view would you use to speak as though you were one of the characters in the story? Answer Choice Options: A.Second Person B.Third-person omniscient C.First Person D.Third person 16.Review the sentence. Daphne had the ability to agitate her sister to the point that fists would fly. Which explains how the underlined term contributes to the meaning of the sentence? Answer Choice Options: A.it means “irritate”; it shows that Daphne’s behavior causes her sister’s reaction. B.It means “delight”; it shows that the author is using a very sarcastic tone C.it means “tickle”; it shows that Daphne’s sister is extremely ticklish D.it means “help”; it shows that Daphne’s sister has anger’management issues. 17.Which identifies the irony at the conclusion of “Charles”? Answer Choice Options: A.No other parents attend the PTA meeting; Laurie’s mom is there alone. B.There is no child named Charles in kindergarten; it is Laurie who has been disruptive in class. C.The kindergarten teacher does not think that Charles has been disruptive at all; Charles is her favorite student D.Charles’s mother is the nicest and most responsible parent at the PTA meeting; it is Laurie’s mom who is rude. 18.Which best explains how the beginning of the play “The Necklace” differs from that of the short story? Answer Choice Options: A.In the play, Madame Loisel is shopping for jewels. B.In the short story, there is no Monsieur Loisel. C.In the play, Madame Forestier is visiting Mathilde. D.In the play, Madame Forestier has sent over a necklace for Mathilde to borrow. 19.Which is a characteristic of a short story? Answer Choice Options: A.multiple plots and subplots B.rhymed couplets C.theme D.diagrams 20.Review the scenario. Lisette is writing a story set in the middle of a hurricane. Which best explains how Lisette can create a believable setting? Answer Choice Options: A.She could state the theme of the story outright. B.she could describe the fierce rain and winds and the frightful sounds. C.Should could write the story from the point of view of a young girl. D.She can use the characters’ dialogue to express their fears. 21.Which point of view features the pronouns he, she, they and the narrator is not a part of the story? Answer Choice Options: A.First person B.Second Person C.Third Person D.Fourth Person 22.Which sentence uses the word dialogue correctly? Answer Choice Options: A.I want to add a bit of dialogue to my sculpture. B.I am going to dialogue my room after school. C.That story had really funny dialogue between the mother and daughter. D.Can you dialogue the speech later tonight?

17 is b ik cuz i read it 🙂 hope this helps also its a great story!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Which of these statements from Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement by John Lewis is an implicitly stated opinion on the nation’s state of affairs during the civil rights movement?A. I’ve said this many times: If he had been born in another time, in another place, or of another race, A. Philip Randolph would have been a prime minister, or a president, or a king.B. The movement had a goal of an integrated society, an interracial democracy, a Beloved Community. What Malcolm X represented were the seeds of something different, something that would eventually creep into the movement itself and split it apart.C. He was the undisputed leader, the undisputed symbol of what the movement had come to, at least at that point in time. His very presence spoke for itself.D. There was a tremendous need then, and there remains a need today, for someone to take hold of the urban centers in the North and give them that sense of direction.

Answer:

D. There was a tremendous need then, and there remains a need today, for someone to take hold of the urban centers in the North and give them that sense of direction.

Explanation:

Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement by John Lewis worth to be known as the genuine legacy to contemporary and next ages of socially cognizant Americans. This announcement depends on a few that made a fitting perusing one of a kind one. As a matter of first importance, perusers can take inside investigate the social liberties developments. It is an alive story that enables millions to get a feeling of strain and battle that were intrinsic to those occasions.

At second, Walking with the Wind is a sort of the direct story of an individual, who is known as a standout amongst the most huge figures in the historical backdrop of American social liberties developments. by John Lewis worth to be known as the genuine legacy to contemporary and next ages of socially cognizant Americans. This announcement depends on a few that made a fitting perusing one of a kind one. As a matter of first importance, perusers can take inside investigate the social liberties developments, as we probably am aware them from history classes. Be that as it may, it isn’t some sort of surface audit. It is an alive story that enables millions to get a feeling of strain and battle that were intrinsic to those occasions. At second, ‘Strolling With the Wind” is a sort of the direct story of an individual, who is known as one of the most significant figures in the history of American civil rights movements.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Read the excerpt from Section 2 of the Espionage Act, which was enacted by the Congress of the United States on June 15, 1917. Section 2 Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury or the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicated, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to, or aids, or induces another to, communicate, deliver or transmit, to any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly and document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blue print, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defence, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty years. How does this excerpt relate to the plot of the The Inheritors? A.It creates a shift in the mood, which was initially lighthearted, to one that is somber and tense. B.It characterizes Emil, who is the first to mention the act, as one who exaggerates and worries unnecessarily. C.It establishes the setting by referring to acts of espionage that were only committed during certain periods in history. D.It strengthens the conflict by revealing the severity of the punishments that one convicted of spying will face.

Answer:

D. It strengthens the conflict by revealing the severity of the punishments that one convicted of spying will face.

Explanation:

The Inheritors is a play about an idealistic rancher’s granddaughter who goes to bat for the privileges of Hindu nationals to protest at the school her granddad established, ending up in jail for those activities.  

The Inheritors was Glaspell’s demonstration of resistance from the 1917 Espionage Act and the 1918 Sedition Act, both proposed to enable the Wilson organization in managing inner unfriendly activities.

Posted in English

Read this description of the bird in the poem “The Raven.” But, with mien of lord or lady, perched above my chamber door– Perched upon a bust of Pallas just above my chamber door– Perched, and sat, and nothing more. What is the most likely reason the poet repeats the word “perched,” and how does this repetition contribute to the mood 1-The poet repeats the word “perched” to show that the raven is sitting quietly, and this contributes to the mood of sorrow in the poem. 2-The poet repeats the word “perched” to show that the raven is threatening to the speaker, and this contributes to the mood of powerlessness in the poem. 3-The poet repeats the word “perched” to show that the raven is sitting in the room, and this contributes to the mood of calm in the poem. 4-The poet repeats the word “perched” to show that the raven is strange, and this contributes to the mood of surprise in the poem.

Answer: 2- The poet repeats the word “perched” to show that the raven is threatening to the speaker, and this contributes to the mood of powerlessness in the poem.

Explanation: repetition is a literary device that consists in repeating certain words or phrases in a sentence or paragraph, in order to create an impact in the reader. In the given excerpt from “The Raven” we can see an example of the repetition of the word “perched” this shows that the raven is threatening to the speaker (it is always watching the speaker) and this contributes to the mood of powerlessness in the poem (because the speaker doesn’t seem to be able to do something to stop the raven from watching him).

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Read the excerpt from “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock.” And indeed there will be time To wonder, “Do I dare?” and, “Do I dare?” Time to turn back and descend the stair, With a bald spot in the middle of my hair — (They will say: “How his hair is growing thin!”) My morning coat, my collar mounting firmly to the chin, My necktie rich and modest, but asserted by a simple pin — (They will say: “But how his arms and legs are thin!”) Do I dare Disturb the universe? In a minute there is time For decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse. Which words best indicate that Prufrock feels uncertain? a.disturb, universe, minute b.turn back, revisions, reverse c.time, descend, asserted d.modest, simple, thin

Answer: The words that indicate that Prufrock feels uncertain are b. turn back, revisions and reverse.

Explanation: “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” is a poem written by T.S. Eliot in 1915. He became famous mainly after publishing this poem, which is still considered one of the masterpieces of Modernism. The words that imply that Prufrock is uncertain are “turn back”, “revisions” and “reverse” since the three of them make reference to the action of going back to the past to change something, which is generally motivated by an undetermined attitude and a lack of confidence towards an issue.

Posted in English

Read the excerpt from “In the Greenest of Our Valleys,” by Edgar Allan Poe. Wanderers in that happy valley Through two luminous windows saw Spirits moving musically To a lute’s well-tuned law How do the ideas in the excerpt compare to Poe’s ideas in “The Poetic Principle”? a.The harmonious images are the “Rhythmical Creation of Beauty” that Poe outlines. b.The picture of a castle relates to the “incitements of Passion” that Poe outlines. c.The voyage of the wanderers reflect the “lessons of Truth” that Poe explains. d.The images of instruments represent the “precepts of Duty” that Poe explains.

Answer: the correct answer is a. The harmonious images are the “Rhythmical Creation of Beauty” that Poe outlines

Explanation: in the Poetic Principle by Edgard Allan Poe, he says literally “…An immortal instinct, deep within the spirit of man, is thus, plainly, a sense of the Beautiful. This it is which administers to his delight in the manifold forms, and sounds, and odors, and sentiments, amid which he exists….”

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Categories
Assignment Help

Electromagnetic waves differ in A. frequency B. wavelength C. both frequency and wavelength D. neither frequency nor wavelength


Electromagnetic waves differ in A. frequency B. wavelength C. both frequency and wavelength D. neither frequency nor wavelength

Categories
Assignment Help

In what way do Confucianism and Buddhism differ? a. Buddhism stresses military honor and Confucianism stresses charitable deeds. b. Confucianism stresses ethical behavior and Buddhism stresses a spiritual outlook that promises escape from suffering. c. Buddhism teaches people to value public service while Confucianism teaches that personal satisfaction is most important. d. Confucianism places high value on artistic talents and Buddhism teaches one to ignore art.


Answer:

The correct answer to the question: Which action best illustrates France´s mission civilisatrice, would be, A: Bringing running water to remote villages.

Explanation:

The French Mission Civilisatrice, also known as the Civilizing mission, was a system that was adopted by both French and Portuguese colonizers, and their governments, to justify the process of intervention and colonization of countries and nations that were considered uncivilized, or barbaric, and which needed, in their eyes, to be civilized. This happened between the 15th and 20th centuries and the purposes of this process were to: bring Christianity to these barbaric lands and generate a process of assimilation, or westernization, for these peoples´ greater good. Because unsanitary conditions, and the lack of certain services, like running water, would be considered by the French as part of the “backward” state of their colonies, it became their duty to correct such a problem by building acueducts and systems that ensured water supply to remote places. This is why the answer is A.