Categories
Assignment Help

Kira is a software saleswoman. Her base salary is $1600 , and she makes an additional $80 for every copy of History is Fun she sells. Let P represent her total pay (in dollars), and let N represent the number of copies of History is Fun she sells. Write an equation relating P to N . Then use this equation to find her total pay if she sells 28 copies of History is Fun. Equation: Total pay if Kira sells 28 copies: $

[ad_1]

Kira is a software saleswoman. Her base salary is $1600 , and she makes an additional $80 for every copy of History is Fun she sells. Let P represent her total pay (in dollars), and let N represent the number of copies of History is Fun she sells. Write an equation relating P to N . Then use this equation to find her total pay if she sells 28 copies of History is Fun. Equation: Total pay if Kira sells 28 copies: $

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are asked to write an article for the school newspaper about fad diets. Which of the following paragraphs would be the most factual? A. Fad diets are extreme and do not include balanced meals. They are usually hard to maintain because of their extreme restrictions. Also, the weight one loses while on a fad diet is generally gained back as soon as a person stops dieting. B. Fad diets can be fun because they rarely restrict what you eat. Plus, they induce weight loss in healthy, maintainable ways, and involve techniques that can improve your flexibility. C. Fad diets, which are necessary for fast weight loss, include healthy, well-balance meals. Unfortunately, the weight you lose while on a fad diet is usually gained back once you stop dieting. D. Fad diets are an important part of a diet regimen. They can induce lifelong weight loss and weight gain, which makes them best for young people who want to lose weight quickly.

[ad_1]

You are asked to write an article for the school newspaper about fad diets. Which of the following paragraphs would be the most factual? A. Fad diets are extreme and do not include balanced meals. They are usually hard to maintain because of their extreme restrictions. Also, the weight one loses while on a fad diet is generally gained back as soon as a person stops dieting. B. Fad diets can be fun because they rarely restrict what you eat. Plus, they induce weight loss in healthy, maintainable ways, and involve techniques that can improve your flexibility. C. Fad diets, which are necessary for fast weight loss, include healthy, well-balance meals. Unfortunately, the weight you lose while on a fad diet is usually gained back once you stop dieting. D. Fad diets are an important part of a diet regimen. They can induce lifelong weight loss and weight gain, which makes them best for young people who want to lose weight quickly.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the paragraph. During our summer vacations, we would always go out to our cabin by Butterfly Creek. The trips were always fun and relaxing. We would take hikes, photograph the wildlife, and swim in the river. Wildflowers in high meadows. Butterflies hovering. I still remember the smell of pine canyons when I think about those years. What is the biggest problem with this paragraph?

[ad_1]

Answer:

The biggest problem with this paragraph is the “Wildflowers in high meadows. Butterflies hovering” fragments.

Explanation:

A fragment is a group of words that is similar to a sentence in the sense that it starts with a capital letter and ends with punctuation (like a period) but that it is not a sentence as it does not convey a complete idea, thus, they are usually wrong.

The fragments “Wildflowers in high meadows.” and “Butterflies hovering.” are the two errors in the paragraph, and we can correct them by either adding a main clause that completes the idea or adding this fragments to an already-existing main clause.

For example, a way we can fix them are “We would enjoy the view of wildflowers in high meadows and butterflies hovering”.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are to create a story for a child of 5-6 years old. You will explain the brain and its functions to them. You need to use the following terms and explain their functions in simple terms. Use the format of a story to keep the child interested, and be sure to use illustrations. Add characters (Dora, Superman, etc.) to make the information fun.

[ad_1]

Answer:

1) Water has very high specific heat.

2) It expands when it freezes

3) ability to dissolve in ionic substances

4) Water molecules at the surface experience fewer hydrogen bonds than water molecules within the liquid.

Explanation:

1) Water molecules due to their high specific heat , undergo relatively less increase in temperature after absorbing heat. So they prevent their adjoining area to experience sharp increase in temperature.

2) Water is an example which expands on freezing. In it , large spaces are left between molecules when it cools. It happens because hydrogen bonds prevent any two molecules to come very close thereby  creating gaps. This gap is filled up when ice melts , which results in overall reduction in volume of water.

3) Uneven distribution of charge results in water molecules becoming polar in nature . A polar substance  can be dissolved in polar solvents only.

4) It is due to property of surface tension. Property  of surface tension results due to molecules of water near the surface experiencing a  net downward  force due to hydrogen bonds . It is due to fewer hydrogen bonds made by them.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement below is true of the following lines of poetry from "Totally like whatever, you know?" "I entreat you, I implore you, I exhort you, I challenge you: To speak with conviction." A) The syntax used in these lines makes fun of the speaker and reader. B) The syntax used in these lines has no effect on the speaker or reader. C) The syntax used in these lines reflects the argument of the speaker. D) The syntax used in these lines opposes the argument of the speaker. I believe its C or D, but still unsure

[ad_1]

Which statement below is true of the following lines of poetry from “Totally like whatever, you know?” “I entreat you, I implore you, I exhort you, I challenge you: To speak with conviction.” A) The syntax used in these lines makes fun of the speaker and reader. B) The syntax used in these lines has no effect on the speaker or reader. C) The syntax used in these lines reflects the argument of the speaker. D) The syntax used in these lines opposes the argument of the speaker. I believe its C or D, but still unsure

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

what did Abigail Adams while her husband, John Adams, and other fun and bothers to do when they are creating a new government. A. “Forgive their Enemies” B. “Forget their Prejudices” C. “Focus on the Children” D. “Remember the ladies”

[ad_1]

The Songhai leader who left a
legacy through the reforms in his empire was Muhammad I Askia or Muhammad Ture.
Under his governance, he began organizing his land by setting up regions which
were under the leadership of governors together with their armies under the
ruling of a general and an admiral.  He
also began setting departments and offices for finance, justice, interior, agriculture,
etc. He indeed strengthened the administrative system of what his predecessor
had left unorganized.  After a lot of
quests and changes in his governance, he was able to expand and strengthened
his empire. In 1528, he was defeated and overthrown by his son, Askia Musa. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement best explains why “The Dean’s Provocation . . .” is satirical? A. The poem was written in response to the ridiculousness of Swift’s poem. B. The poem makes fun of common female practices to emphasize the obsession with outer beauty. C. The poem uses pretend characters that readers have probably heard of in other poems. D. The poem scolds women who use their feminine beauty and charm to control a man.

[ad_1]

The correct answer to this is:

D.Helen feels water on her hands and makes a connection
between objects and language.

In this chapter, Helen Keller describes her first
experiences with her new teacher.  Keller
finally understood the idea that a word Anne Sullivan, her new teacher, is
spelling “water” corresponds to the
water flowing over Keller’s hand.  This realization
led Keller to create connections and open doors of knowledge and opportunity
previously closed to her.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the sentence below. Which type of context clue is used to help you figure out the meaning of the word gregarious? People who are gregarious, or very friendly and sociable, always have something fun to do. A.) Inference context clue B.) Antonym context clue C.) Synonym context clue D.) Definition context clue

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

High of these is an example of idiom? A. It was fun to watch my baby sister play in the field of grass. B. I wasn’t sure why he was angry. His mood came out of left field. C. My brother and I got in a huge fight. My best friend had to stop us. D. The cat seemed angry. She hissed every time I came near.

[ad_1]

The Reformation actually started after Columbus’s landing in North America. 

Treaty of Tordesillas in 1494 was forced on Spain and Portugal by the Pope. The Pope basically said that all lands in the New World belonged to Spain and all new non-Christian lands in the Eastern Hemisphere belong to Portugal. No other Catholic countries can do anything in those areas without the approval of the owner. 

The pope basically drew two lines on the globe setting the border. The western line started at the north pole cut half way through Greenland and ended at the south pole. The new world was everything to the west. Problem is that it ran through a chunk of Brazil which is why Brazil is an ex-Portuguese colony. 

The Eastern line starts at the North Pole runs through siberia, through the pacific just west of Japan, and cuts Australia in half. Of course, Australia hadn’t been discovered yet. Everything to the the east of this line is the new world. 

Obviously, this treaty didn’t hold up well, but the reformation gave the protestant countries an excuse to explore the new world since they didn’t have to take orders from the Pope. Even so, France, a catholic country, ignored it too. 

Really, the only country that was effected by the reformation in the exploration of the Americas was England. All the other countries, changed their religion once and then went to war with the nearest catholic country. Sweden became Lutheran and stayed that way. The Dutch Republic became Calvinists and stayed that way. 

England kept switching. First it was Catholic. Then, Henry VIII made it protestant. Then, Henry’s daughter Mary I made it catholic again. Henry’s other daughter Elizabeth I (with the two hit movies) made it Protestant again. 

Years latter, Oliver Cromwell over through the monarchy, executed the King Charles I, and established a Protestant fundamentalist religious military dictatorship. He outlawed drinking,smoking, gambling, theater, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and anything generally fun. He would have made Saudi Arabia proud. Basically, all you could do is work, pray, and die. Sex was allowed for creating children, but you couldn’t enjoy it. 

When Cromwell died, the people of England said enough was enough and brought back the King. Charles II kicked out the fundamentalists and brought back drinking, smoking, gambling, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and having fun during sex. Incidentally, those were also all his hobbies. 

This brings us to the famous Pilgrims. They were part of Cromwell’s crowd. They kept agitating a return to the no-fun policy. They annoyed everybody. They weren’t persecuted for practicing their religion, they were persecuted because they kept trying to force their religion on everyone else. Sort of like Southern Baptists. 

Charles II was the most easy going monarch in British history. Do realize how annoying you have to be to get him to throw you out. 

Charles’s brother James II was obsessed with turning Great Britain catholic again. After four years of trying, they kicked him and his followers out. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Tameko enjoys playing on her school’s volleyball team. She enjoys the physical activity and is proud of earning a place on the team, but this year, her friends have started making fun of all the school teams and clubs. They aren’t making fun of her directly, but the friends have suggested that they don’t think it is cool to play sports or have so much school spirit. Tameko is starting to feel pressured to quit the team. What should she do? Quit the team; image is important and playing volleyball is not worth the risk of losing friends Tell her friends how much she likes being on the team; if they don’t respect that, find some friends who do Join a traveling volleyball team and don’t tell her friends about it; what they don’t know, they can’t laugh at Explain to her friends why they should love volleyball, and avoid ever hanging out with them again

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is the best example of a narrative? A.A description of the interior of a house B.A set of instructions for completing a ritual C.An account of a famous person's life D.A chant meant to make fun of one's enemies

[ad_1]

What is the best example of a narrative? A.A description of the interior of a house B.A set of instructions for completing a ritual C.An account of a famous person’s life D.A chant meant to make fun of one’s enemies

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are asked to write an article for the school newspaper about fad diets. Which of the following paragraphs would be the most factual? A. Fad diets are extreme and do not include balanced meals. They are usually hard to maintain because of their extreme restrictions. Also, the weight one loses while on a fad diet is generally gained back as soon as a person stops dieting. B. Fad diets can be fun because they rarely restrict what you eat. Plus, they induce weight loss in healthy, maintainable ways, and involve techniques that can improve your flexibility. C. Fad diets, which are necessary for fast weight loss, include healthy, well-balance meals. Unfortunately, the weight you lose while on a fad diet is usually gained back once you stop dieting. D. Fad diets are an important part of a diet regimen. They can induce lifelong weight loss and weight gain, which makes them best for young people who want to lose weight quickly.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the fable and determine its theme. In a paragraph of three to five sentences, use evidence from the story to support your identified theme. A Shepherd Boy was tending his flock near a village, and thought it would be great fun to hoax the villagers by pretending that a Wolf was attacking the sheep. So, he shouted out, “Wolf! Wolf!” and when the people came running up he laughed at them for their pains. He did this more than once, and every time the villagers found they had been hoaxed, for there was no Wolf at all. At last a Wolf really did come, and the Boy cried, “Wolf! Wolf!” as loud as he could, but the people were so used to hearing him call that they took no notice of his cries for help.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

After the first day of classes hadya has already decided that her economics professor is strict ("he said he doesn't tolerate cell phones"), her art professor is flaky ("she came in late because she couldn't find the room"), and her communications professor is fun ("he sat on the desk and started to learn all of our names"). what process has hadya used in forming her perceptions?

[ad_1]

After the first day of classes hadya has already decided that her economics professor is strict (“he said he doesn’t tolerate cell phones”), her art professor is flaky (“she came in late because she couldn’t find the room”), and her communications professor is fun (“he sat on the desk and started to learn all of our names”). what process has hadya used in forming her perceptions?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Identify the correct sentence. A) Shopping​ wasn’t fun for me unless I buy shoes. B) Shopping​ isn’t fun for me unless I bought shoes. C) Shopping​ isn’t fun for me unless I had bought shoes. D) Shopping​ isn’t fun for me unless I buy shoes.

[ad_1]

Are these your options?
1- The song is usually played on a CD player because it is subtle.
2- Most films have ratings that are meant to be extremely subtle.
3- There was a subtle smile on her face that said she had a secret.
4-Many people love to subtle their food when their are hungry

If so, then the correct answer is 3. There was a subtle smile on her face that said she had a secret.
Subtle means delicate, discreet, fine, not easily perceptible, so this sentence definitely fits the definition, whereas the other examples do not make much sense.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following is the least realistic goal for attaining and maintaining mental and emotional health? be sure I have a chance to do something fun every day make friends with people I have something in common with get regular exercise and eat nutritious food set a goal for myself and stick to it no matter what NextReset

[ad_1]

Related questions


Foods that are made from meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, and less, nuts, seeds, and eggs are considered part of which food group

Hi,
Foods that are made from meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, and less, nuts, seeds, and eggs are considered part of which food group:
Protein group

ANSWERED AT 17/10/2019 – 11:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 17/10/2019 – 11:39 AM


Megan is trying very hard not to get sick during this year’s flu season. What would be the BEST advice you can give her on how not to get sick? A. Manage your weight, sleep enough, and make sure not to miss any school. B. Visit public places, eat well, and manage your stress. C. Live a healthy lifestyle, get the necessary vaccinations, and make sure to wash your hands often. D. Sleep less, stay away from vaccinations, and avoid sick people.

The correct answer is C.

The best advice here on how not to get sick would be to live a healthy lifestyle including eating well and getting some physical activity, also making sure to get enough vitamins and minerals into your diet, getting enough rest also, get the necessary vaccinations like the flu shot, and make sure to wash your hands often as this reduces the spread of germs and bacteria and the risk of you getting sick.

ANSWERED AT 17/10/2019 – 09:16 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 17/10/2019 – 09:16 AM

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is one example of prose ? A complaint letter to a local business A poem by a talented young poet A series of paintings created by a artist A poster for a fun summer movie

[ad_1]

Hey there!

For this problem, I would say your answer is the third option, to understand him or her better. 

Critical listening is listening in the moment and truly comprehending what someone is saying as they are saying it. It’s used to simply understand someone’s speech better. 

The reason why I don’t think it’s the first option is because “aesthetics” and “artistic elements” aren’t usually involved in speeches unless they’re poetry or something similar. For regular speeches, though, I don’t think they really involve this kind of thing. For the second option, I don’t think you really listen to put yourself in someone else’s shoes every time you listen to a speech, depending on what the writing wants you to do. 

The last one is close, but not quite there. You critically listen in order to determine the supporting/main details of a speech to evaluate a message perhaps at a later time, but you don’t usually do that while you’re listening to the speech. You want to establish the content in your mind or on your paper before you try to analyze it. 

Hope this helped you out! 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Media messages often make binge drinking look fun. Which statement represents a scientific fact about alcohol that contradicts this message? A. Alcohol poisoning can lead to sickness, coma, and even death. B. Alcohol makes it easier to drive cars. C. Alcohol does not change your behavior. D. Alcohol poisoning usually occurs after one drink.

[ad_1]

The answer is: d.Sal should assess the risks, try to reduce them, and make the change.

during the assessment, Sal can analyze the things that influence it and the tactics that he can implement to reduce or completely eliminate it. But this is not the most important part.

The most important part is to be disciplined/consistent when making the change. Sal need to ensure that he did not reverted back to his old ways and undo all of the changes.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Based on the thesaurus entry and how the word is used in the paragraph, which word is the closest meaning for pursuit and why is that meaning the best choice? Heather was determined to practice harder than ever in pursuit of her dream. She succeeded in improving her lap time by two full minutes. She easily won the first race of the year. Read the thesaurus entry. pursuit, n. hope, endeavor, quest, hobby A. endeavor In the paragraph, pursuit means that Heather has a goal and is working hard to achieve it. B. hope In the paragraph, pursuit means Heather has a wish or a hope to do better in the race. C. hobby In the paragraph, pursuit means racing is something Heather does for fun and relaxation. D. quest In the paragraph, pursuit means Heather is searching for something she wants to do.

[ad_1]

1 D. You can donate at any age.

In united states, there is no laws/regulation that prohibit you form donating to charitable organizations. These action would be considered as an act of elevating social problems that are faced by other people in society. The only legal risks can only occurs if you somehow use the charity as a method to disguise your tax payment.

2 false

You can make a donation to non-profits anytime you want. But, to ensure that your donation does not go to waste, you need to conduct a little research on the non-profit organization. Make sure that they had proof of their work and not just around to steal your hard earned money.

3. C.Fortune 500 company.

The only difference between the two is where the sense of achievement come from. Working for fortune 500 company would definitely give more advantage in financial gain. But, working for non-profit would help you if you seek satisfaction in improving the wellness of others.

4 false

Each non-profit usually receive all forms of donation as long as the donation is relevant to their causes. For example, if the non-profit is established to help poor kids in Africa in their survival, materials such as foods, clothes, toys, books, or medicines would be accepted.

5. true

Non-profit organizations still pay tax on their income. But the rate usually would be significantly lower compared to other form of organizations. This happen because the government exempted non-profit organization from having to pay sales tax and property taxes from their operation.

6. D. $300 billion.

From united states alone, it is estimated that more than 390 billion dollar is given to charities each year.This number come from the combination of the contribution from Corporate’s Social responsibilities and the donations given by non-profit and individuals donators.

7. B. Not-for-profit” means the money that an organization earns goes to the organization to help it achieve its purpose rather than going to stockholders.

Not for profit organization usually established under a specific cause (such as hunger, environmental problems, etc). In for profit organization, the money form the operation would all be given to the shareholders. In non-profit organizations, the money from the operation would be allocated to fix the problems related to their cause.

8. C.20 – 50

People who donate the most to charities tend to be the people who are still in productive age. these people had higher amount of average income compared to other age groups. Because of this, they are the most likely to have more money on their reserve after fulfilling all of their consumptions.

9. A. .Improve your health, improve your self-confidence and help you become more satisfied with your life.

Studies shown that donating to charities contribute the reduction of stress which might lead to improvements to your health. The sense of self-satisfaction that come from charities would improve your self-confidence due to the perception that you’ve done good for others.

10. A.You may be able to write off your donation on your taxes.

Since they are considered as an act that had positive benefits to society, most governments in the world would consider charities that you’ve given as a tax write-off. This would be an upside for those who are genuinely willing to help. But on the down-side,  many people or corporations use this situation to manipulate their tax payments

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How has Gregor’s father changed from the beginning of the story? A. The father still likes to have fun and be silly with Gregor. B. The father is gentler and more forgiving of Gregor. C. The father is angrier and more impatient with Gregor. D. The father treats Gregor with more love after his transformation.

[ad_1]

Answers:

10. A: Embarrassed by her appearance, because she did not want Mr. Short to be seen suddenly and looking worn out.

This can be verified ” After two years’ separation both were appalled by the change in the other. One was wrinkled, the other haggard;…….” “After gazing at each other they hastily turned away,….Mrs. tall ran inside”

11.A. impressed by the traditions that dictate his meals, because after narrating that about a hundred  main dishes were laid on six tables for  the empress, the writer goes on to say that he had about thirty main dishes laid out for show. Though he  also uses the word “extravagance” to describe the manner in which this tradition had been passed on from one empress to the other. Furthermore, he continues explaining, naming and detailing the personalities involved  meals are elaboration of the meals presented to him”The food I ate was sent over by the Empress Dowager, and after her death, by the High Consorts”….that skilled chefs produced twenty or more really delicious…….this was consumed by him but that those prepared by the imperial kitchens were set at a distance for the sake of appearances.

13.B: Admiring, because they had tried to release the crane into the wild and while waiting for the bird to take its own initiative they heard a shot but suddenly their bird “stretched its long neck with a whoop and disappeared into the sky. For a long time the boys could not take their eyes away from the blue sky into which their crane had soared.

14. B: Social Life, because the writer states at the end of the paragraph the Jane was already aware of Rose´s life style, clothes, lovely house…everything she needed to make life good for her but she also wanted to know how was her varsity life like.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Huan wants to enter the science fair at his school. He has a list of ideas for his project. Which questions could be answered through scientific investigation? Check all that apply. Does pressure have an effect on the solubility of a substance? Which physicist was the smartest? Is the information on the periodic table difficult to understand? Which brand of soap is the best for cleaning grease off of dishes? Which laboratory experiment is the most fun to perform?

[ad_1]

Answer: The temperature also get doubled.

Explanation:

Charles’ Law: This law states that volume is directly proportional to the temperature of the gas at constant pressure and number of moles.

Vpropto T    (At constant pressure and number of moles)

frac{V_1}{T_1}=frac{V_2}{T_2}

where,

V_1 = initial volume of gas = v

V_2 = final volume of gas = 2v

T_1 = initial temperature of gas = t

T_2 = final temperature of gas = ?

Now put all the given values in the above equation, we get the final pressure of gas.

frac{v}{t}=frac{2v}{T_2}

T_2=2t

Therefore, the temperature of the gas of will be twice of initial temperature.

[ad_2]