Categories
Assignment Help

A family has 8 girls and 4 boys. A total of 2 children must be chosen to speak on the behalf of the family at a local benefit. What is the probability that 1 girl and 1 boy will be chosen?

[ad_1]

A family has 8 girls and 4 boys. A total of 2 children must be chosen to speak on the behalf of the family at a local benefit. What is the probability that 1 girl and 1 boy will be chosen?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In this passage, Sue Macy quotes Ellen B. Parkhurst. What is Parkhurst’s viewpoint on the topic? Biking is a social activity for girls. Biking is a healthy activity for girls. Biking is an immoral activity for girls. Biking is a dangerous activity for girls. Ellen B. Parkhurst, wife of another New York minister, celebrated the advantages of bicycle riding in Washington's Evening Times. "Of course I do not believe that bicycling is immoral," she said. "A girl who rides a wheel is lifted out of herself and her surroundings. She is made to breathe purer air, see fresher and more beautiful scenes, and get an amount of exercise she would not otherwise get. All this is highly beneficial." —Wheels of Change, Sue Macy

[ad_1]

In this passage, Sue Macy quotes Ellen B. Parkhurst. What is Parkhurst’s viewpoint on the topic? Biking is a social activity for girls. Biking is a healthy activity for girls. Biking is an immoral activity for girls. Biking is a dangerous activity for girls. Ellen B. Parkhurst, wife of another New York minister, celebrated the advantages of bicycle riding in Washington’s Evening Times. “Of course I do not believe that bicycling is immoral,” she said. “A girl who rides a wheel is lifted out of herself and her surroundings. She is made to breathe purer air, see fresher and more beautiful scenes, and get an amount of exercise she would not otherwise get. All this is highly beneficial.” —Wheels of Change, Sue Macy

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The woman’s father had normal color vision but her mother was color-blind. color-blindness is an x-linked recessive disorder. what are the chances that this man and woman will give birth to a color-blind girl (restated: of all the possible children, how many would be female and color-blind)

[ad_1]

Aspiration of meconium always brings about respiratory distress, thus for a baby born through meconium stained amniotic fluid, the following steps you be taken immediately after birth:
assess the baby immediately after birth, that is within the first fifteen seconds after birth, before drying the baby. If the baby is not vigorous, perform direct laryngoscopy immediately. 
Suction out any meconium that is lodge in the hypopharynx.
After this, intubate the baby’s tracheal. Repeat this step until no meconium is obtained again. The maximum time to repeat this step is three times.
Now, apply the normal resuscitation process. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The climax of the story occurs when A. Aileen has her own pup, completing her happiness. B. Aileen leaves her mother to be taken to a new home. C. Aileen is discovered by the little girl as she hides in the garret. D. Aileen saves the baby from the fire in the nursery.

[ad_1]

The climax of the story occurs when A. Aileen has her own pup, completing her happiness. B. Aileen leaves her mother to be taken to a new home. C. Aileen is discovered by the little girl as she hides in the garret. D. Aileen saves the baby from the fire in the nursery.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST Consider a girl that has a mass of 55.0 kg and is standing on the floor, how much supporting force does the floor have? at least 55 kg up at least 55 kg down at least 539 N up at least 539 N down

[ad_1]

Answer:

1) Water has very high specific heat.

2) It expands when it freezes

3) ability to dissolve in ionic substances

4) Water molecules at the surface experience fewer hydrogen bonds than water molecules within the liquid.

Explanation:

1) Water molecules due to their high specific heat , undergo relatively less increase in temperature after absorbing heat. So they prevent their adjoining area to experience sharp increase in temperature.

2) Water is an example which expands on freezing. In it , large spaces are left between molecules when it cools. It happens because hydrogen bonds prevent any two molecules to come very close thereby  creating gaps. This gap is filled up when ice melts , which results in overall reduction in volume of water.

3) Uneven distribution of charge results in water molecules becoming polar in nature . A polar substance  can be dissolved in polar solvents only.

4) It is due to property of surface tension. Property  of surface tension results due to molecules of water near the surface experiencing a  net downward  force due to hydrogen bonds . It is due to fewer hydrogen bonds made by them.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which was the biggest motivation behind the creation of the Civilian Conservation Corps? plz help a girl out.

[ad_1]

Which was the biggest motivation behind the creation of the Civilian Conservation Corps? plz help a girl out.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Studies continue to prove that if a girl stays in school she will strengthen her family, community, and nation. A long list of benefits of educating a girl in a developing country compiled by the World Health Organization includes later marriages, smaller families, better hygiene, greatly increased likelihood that further children will receive education, and my favorite – greater confidence. A bicycle is a simple, sustainable tool that eases long travel distances and encourages girls to stay in school. —Foreword to Wheels of Change, Leah Missbach Day What is the central idea of this passage from the foreword?

[ad_1]

Here are a few pointers; hope this is useful)

Ovation-by definition- is show of appreciation from an audience, for a person’s accomplishments or flaw.

“Everyone deserves a standing ovation because we all overcometh the world.”

A person’s accomplishment could be how they made a positive change in this world, strong leadership- that makes them a effective leader or simply helping others. A person’s flaw- mistakes in life, sin or even guilt should also be considered an appreciation- an ovation for representing mankind’s flaw and that humanity makes mistakes, fulfilling at least one deadly sin such as greed, lust, selfishness etc.

Thus, regardless of a person’s achievement or flaw- a person deserves an applause for, not the least, living in this society and this world that we are all living together and dying together.

That was just the introduction.. the best part is yet to come.. now it’s your turn!!

Here are other pointers to talk about in your essay:

Shakespeare’s famous line “All the World’s a stage. That agrees with your line: “Everybody deserves a standing ovation…”

Shakespeare explains that men and women are like players: they live, and die, some being celebrated and some forever living in solitude till their death. Shakespeare states the world is a “stage” which symbolizes that mankind is in its peak. The world is changing everyday: little by little and humanity is falling behind.
Due to our world turning into machinery: factories, an automotive future: where humans only job to live (entrance) and to die (exit) the famous humans remembered and the flawed not recalled.

This is according to Shakespeare’s imagery.

I don’t know what grade your in, but I think simplifying Shakespeare’s word of mouth in your essay would be handy and useful as it has strong references of your quote, and agrees strongly in your essay.

Hope this helps 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A Dolls House Multiple Choice QuestionsQUESTION 1 Mrs. Linde broke off her relationship with Krogstad because A. Krogstad was a criminal. B. her parents disapproved of the relationship. C. Krogstad could not support Mrs. Linde’s mother and brothers. D. Mrs. Linde was married at the time. 3 points QUESTION 2 Mrs. Linde’s proposal to Krogstad is that Mrs. Linde and Krogstad A. leave for America. B. ask Nora for help. C. marry. D. keep their relationship a secret from Nora. QUESTION 3 When Torvald reads Krogstad’s letter, Nora plans to A. commit suicide. B. beg for forgiveness. C. deny that she ever borrowed the money. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 4 When Torvald reads the letter from Krogstad, his reaction is that Nora A. has done nothing to be ashamed of. B. is a criminal and a liar. C. has done the only thing she could under the circumstances. D. is still a good wife and mother. QUESTION 5 After reading Krogstad’s first letter, Torvald’s plan is to A. pretend that nothing has happened. B. throw Nora out of the house. C. send Nora to live with Dr. Rank. D. continue to live with Nora for the sake of appearance. QUESTION 6 One type of animal that Torvald uses to describe Nora is a A. bear. B. bee. C. bird. D. cat. QUESTION 7 The title A Doll House probably comes from the fact that A. Nora played with dolls as a child. B. Nora buys doll houses for her little girl. C. Nora has always waited on her husband and her father. D. Nora’s husband treats her like a pretty doll. QUESTION 8 Nora really believed that when Torvald read Krogstad’s letter he would A. throw her out of the house. B. promote Krogstad at the bank. C. fire Krogstad immediately. D. take the blame himself. QUESTION 9 When Torvald wants to make up to Nora, Nora’s plan is to A. leave the house and leave the children with Torvald. B. stay with her husband. C. leave the house but take her children with her. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 10 At the end of the play, Nora speaks of a miracle that will not happen. The miracle she refers to is A. Torvald making peace with Krogstad. B. Torvald and Nora both changing so much that they could have a real marriage. C. Torvald and Nora learning to be good parents to their children. D. Torvald forgiving her.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Suzanne and Laura are having a disagreement over who has more muscular strength. Suzanne is a distance runner and Laura is a sprinter. which girl is more likely to have more muscular strength

[ad_1]

#1- Vitamin C- Option c

#2- Fresh grapes- Option A

#3- All of the above- Option D

#4- 15%- Option A

#5- 20- Option B

#6- Exersing too little- Option B

#7- Loss of fluids- Option C

#8- E. Coli infection- Option B

#9- no higher than 40 degrees- Option C

#10- Trans- Option A

#11- Eggs- Option C

#12- Healthy- Option D

#13- All of the above_ Option D

#14- Corn Oil_ Option D

#15- More than 6.5 inches- Option A

#16- An hour of quick walking- Option A

#17- Water loss- Option D

#18- Hands not being cleaned well enough- Option A

#19- 2 hours- Option B

I really hope this helped!

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the excerpt below and answer the question. As I read away, I was Rapunzel, or the Goose Girl or the Princess Labam in one of the Thousand and One Nights who mounted the roof of her palace every night and of her own radiance faithfully lighted the whole city just by reposing there, and I daydreamed I could light Davis School from across the street. In the excerpt above, what form of figurative language does the author use? metaphor hyperbole imagery onomatopoeia

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

An angry 5-year-old girl might stop herself from hitting another child because she has developed _____.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

This political cartoon is from 1915: A political cartoon shows a political boss conducting a chorus with a woman wearing a dress labeled anti. She stands before a group of men in the choir wearing clothing labeled procurer, divekeeper, child labor employer, grafter, cadet, and sweat shop owner. The caption reads, I did not raise my girl to be a voter. Soprano solo with vociferous supporting chorus of male voices. © 2012 Library of Congress [Illus. in AP101.P7 1915] What does the cartoonist imply about political bosses and the issue of women’s suffrage? Political bosses were against women’s suffrage because they feared women might use their votes to end corruption. Political bosses were against women’s suffrage because they knew that most women wanted the right to vote. Political bosses favored women’s suffrage because it would provide more votes for the political machine to control. Political bosses were favored women’s suffrage because they would control women’s votes.

[ad_1]

Here are the following effects of loose money and tight
money policies on the actions being listed.

A. A loose money policy
is usually implemented as an effort to encourage economic growth.
This can lead to inflation when uncontrolled. The effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes easy

2. Consumer buys more

3. Since more people are willing to buy,
businesses expand

4. Employment rate increases due to
expansion of businesses

5. Since more people are employed, thus
production also increases

 

B. A tight money policy is a course of action to restrict spending
in an economy that is growing too quickly or to hold back inflation when it is
rising too fast. This can lead to recession when uncontrolled. The
effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes difficult

2. Consumer buys less

3. Since people don’t have a lot of
money, business don’t expand

4. Unemployment rate increases due to businesses
slowing down

5. Production decreases

 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Janet weighs 20 pounds more than Anna. If the sum of their weights is 250 pounds, how much does each girl weigh?

[ad_1]

Answer:

The weight of Anna is: 115 pounds

and the weight of Janet is: 135 pounds.

Step-by-step explanation:

It is given that:

Janet weighs 20 pounds more than Anna.

This means if the weight of Anna is: x pounds

Then the age of Janet is: (x+20) pounds.

Also,

The sum of their weights is 250 pounds.

i.e.

x+x+20=250

i.e.

2x+20=250

On subtracting both side by 20 we have:

2x=250-20

i.e.

2x=230

On dividing both side by 2 we have:

x=115

Hence, the weight of Anna is:115 pounds.

and the weight of Janet is: 115+20=135 pounds.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The nurse has seen a 15-year-old girl and a 16-year-old boy during health surveillance visits. which physical characteristics would be seen in both teenagers?

[ad_1]

The goal of the public health system is to maintain and strengthen the health and well-being of people.

This system comprises of all public, voluntary and private organizations that contribute to achieving this goal.Implement laws and regulations that secure health and ensure safety.  Some of the function of the public health is to ensure qualified public and personal health care staff., to develop plans and policies, to identify and investigate health issues and health hazards in the people…

According this definition and explanation, disease reporting is responsibility of public health. Correct answer: D Disease reporting is one way of ensuring and maintaining general public health.

All other options are personal responsibilities.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In a certain? country, the true probability of a baby being a boy is 0.534. among the next six randomly selected births in the? country, what is the probability that at least one of them is a girl??

[ad_1]

The basis to respond this question are:

1) Perpedicular lines form a 90° angle between them.

2) The product of the slopes of two any perpendicular lines is – 1.

So, from that basic knowledge you can analyze each option:

a.Lines s and t have slopes that are opposite reciprocals.

TRUE. Tha comes the number 2 basic condition for the perpendicular lines.

slope_1 * slope_2 = – 1 => slope_1 = – 1 / slope_2, which is what opposite reciprocals means.

b.Lines s and t have the same slope.

FALSE. We have already stated the the slopes are opposite reciprocals.

c.The product of the slopes of s and t is equal to -1

TRUE: that is one of the basic statements that you need to know and handle.

d.The lines have the same steepness.

FALSE: the slope is a measure of steepness, so they have different steepness.

e.The lines have different y intercepts.

FALSE: the y intercepts may be equal or different. For example y = x + 2 and y = -x + 2 are perpendicular and both have the same y intercept, 2.

f.The lines never intersect.

FALSE: perpendicular lines always intersept (in a 90° angle).

g.The intersection of s and t forms right angle.

TRUE: right angle = 90°.

h.If the slope of s is 6, the slope of t is -6

FALSE. – 6 is not the opposite reciprocal of 6. The opposite reciprocal of 6 is – 1/6.

So, the right choices are a, c and g.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The nurse is interviewing a 3-year-old girl who tells the nurse: “want go potty.” the parents tell the nurse that their daughter often speaks in this type of broken speech. what would be the nurse’s appropriate response to this concern?

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Martha and mary had 375 jelly beans in all. after mary ate 24 jelly beans and martha ate 1/7 of her jelly beans, they each had the same number of jelly beans left. how many jelly beans did each girl have at first?

[ad_1]

Answer:

Option C – BD=76 cm

Step-by-step explanation:

Given : You are designing a diamond-shaped kite. you know that AD = 44.8 cm, DC = 72 cm, and AC = 84.8 cm.

To find : How long BD should it be?

Solution :

First we draw a rough diagram.

The given sides were AD = 44.8 cm, DC = 72 cm and AC = 84.8 cm.

According to properties of kite

Two disjoint pairs of consecutive sides are congruent.

So, AD=AB=44.8 cm

DC=BC=72 cm

The diagonals are perpendicular.

So, AC ⊥ BD

Let O be the point where diagonal intersect let let the partition be x and y.

AC= AO+OC

AC=  x+y=84.8 …….[1]

Perpendicular bisect the diagonal BD into equal parts let it be z.

BD=BO+OD

BD=z+z

Applying Pythagorean theorem in ΔAOD

where H=AD=44.8 ,P= AO=x , B=OD=z

H^2=P^2+B^2

(44.8)^2=x^2+z^2  ………[2]

Applying Pythagorean theorem in ΔCOD

where H=DC=72 ,P= OC=y , B=OD=z

H^2=P^2+B^2

(72)^2=y^2+z^2 …………[3]

Subtract [2] and [3]

(72)^2-(44.8)^2=y^2+z^2-x^2-z^2

5184-2007.04=(x+y)(x-y)

3176.96=(84.8)(x-y)

37.464=x-y ……….[4]

Add equation [1] and [4], to get values of x and y

x+y+x-y=84.8+37.464

2x=122.264

x=61.132

Substitute x in [1]

x+y=84.8

61.132+y=84.8

y=23.668

Substitute value of x in equation [2], to get z

(44.8)^2=x^2+z^2

(44.8)^2=(23.668)^2+z^2

2007.04-560.174224=z^2

z=sqrt{1446.865776}

z=38.06

We know, BD=z+z

BD= 38.06+38.06

BD= 76.12

Nearest to whole number BD=76 cm

Therefore, Option c – BD=76 cm is correct.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are owner of a 15-person advertising agency in a major market. you’ve been invited to pitch the girl powerz account, the largest female-only fitness center chain in the region, one that could quickly grow into a national franchise. if you land the account, it will be your biggest revenue producer by far. you’ll be able to staff up, move to a nicer space, and buy some decent office furniture. it also will put you, personally, in a position to make a ton of money by selling out to a larger agency some day. considering the importance of the pitch to girl powerz execs, you have decided to spearhead the pitch yourself. you announce that you will write the part of the ad plan that contains the crucial information that girl powerz execs need to know, even if they remember nothing else. this means you will write the ____ section.

[ad_1]

The elimination period also called waiting time is the
amount of time that should pass or be satisfied before the person can enjoy the
benefits of the disability plan.

Since the elimination period is 30 days or 1 month and
the insured is only disabled for about 3.5 months, therefore the benefits he
will receive would only be equivalent to 2.5 months worth of benefits.
Calculating for the maximum money he can received:

Maximum amount of money he can receive = monthly
indemnity benefit * number of months

Maximum amount of money he can receive = ($500 / month) *
(2.5 months)

Maximum
amount of money he can receive = $1,250

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Stephanie has 84 less than three times as much as Erin. Together they have 132. how much money does each girl have?

[ad_1]

Answer and Explanation :

Given : The function   shows the height H(t) H(t)=-16t^2+75t+25, in feet, of a projectile after t seconds.      

A second object moves in the air along a path represented by g(t) = 5 + 5.2t, , where g(t) is the height, in feet, of the object from the ground at time t seconds.          

To find :  Part A – Create a table using integers 2 through 5 for the 2 functions. Between what 2 seconds is the solution to H(t) = g(t) located?  

Part B – Explain what the solution from Part A means in the context of the problem.

Solution :

For Part A –

Substitute the value of t from 2 to 5 in the equation H(t) and g(t)

t        H(t)=-16t^2+75t+25          g(t) = 5 + 5.2t        

2       -16(2)^2+75(2)+25=111      5 + 5.2(2)=15.4

3       -16(3)^2+75(3)+25=106    5 + 5.2(3)=20.6

4       -16(4)^2+75(4)+25=69     5 + 5.2(4)=25.8

5       -16(5)^2+75(5)+25=0       5 + 5.2(5)=31

To determine the interval in which H(t)=g(t), we have to plot the equation and the table points and see the intersection.

Refer the attached figure below.

The intersection point of both the equations are (4.632,29.088)

This point lies between t at 4 to 5.

Therefore, H(t)=g(t) between t=4 to t=5.

For Part B –  

The Part A shows that the projectile destroyed along the path are same in interval [4,5] and gives the solution of equation.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which is an example of an internal conflict? A. A woman tries to survive in the woods after being stranded in a plane crash. B. A girl battles mysterious creatures as she tries to save her kidnapped family. C. A boy fears that he is evil after he steals food to feed his starving family. D. A man struggles to stop his home from being consumed by a wildfire.

[ad_1]

The correct answer is B. Inexperience & lack of preparation

Explanation:

To begin with, the word apprehension refers to a strong feeling of fear or anxiety usually related to excessive worry about something going wrong or one making mistakes. This feeling occurs in different situations including communication in which the speaker is anxious about a presentation or speech, usually because she or he is afraid of committing mistakes or being negatively judged by the audience. Additionally, in the case of communication apprehension, there are different factors that influence it including the communicative situation, the audience, the context, the expertise of the speaker and the preparation of the presentation.

In the case presented, in which Jane spent little time working on the presentation, it is possible she experiences apprehension feelings as she does not have experience in giving presentations, which means she does not feel confident and she is more prompt to making mistakes. Also, her anxiety levels might increase as she did not prepare the presentation properly and therefore she might not be ready to deliver it. Thus, Jane is likely to feel apprehensive due to her inexperience and lack of preparation.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Kelly is reading a book written from the point of view of a little girl. In the story, the little girl describes her experiences and all the trouble she causes. Which type of narrator does this describe? A.omniscient third person B.limited third person C.naïve first person

[ad_1]

Here is the full excerpt for this question,
She dwells with Beauty–Beauty that must die; And Joy, whose hand is ever at his lips Bidding adieu; and aching Pleasure nigh, Turning to poison while the bee-mouth sips: Ay, in the very temple of Delight Veil’d Melancholy has her sovran shrine, Though seen of none save him whose strenuous tongue Can burst Joy’s grape against his palate fine; His soul shall taste the sadness of her might, And be among her cloudy trophies hung.

the type of figurative language used in this excerpt is: Personification

Personafication is a form of figurative language that gives human attribute into a non-living object. From the excerpt, we can see it on: His soul shall taste the sadness of her might, (Soul is a non-living object that couldn’t taste anything)

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Annie chooses a girl who is a junior probability when there is 14 juniors

[ad_1]

The probability of drawing a king and a queen from a deck of 52 cards is boxed{frac{8}{{663}}}.

Further explanation:

The formula of combination can be expressed as,

boxed{^n{C_r}=frac{{n!}}{{r!left({n-r}right)!}}}

The probability can be defined as the ratio of favorable number outcomes to the total number of outcomes.

boxed{{text{Probability}}=frac{{{text{Favorable number of outcomes}}}}{{{text{Total number of outcomes}}}}}

Given:

A deck contains 52 playing cards.

Calculation:

Two cards are drawn from a deck of 52 cards.

The number of total possible outcomes can be obtained as,

{text{Total Possible}}{kern 1pt}{text{ outcomes}}={{kern 1pt}^{52}}{C_2}

Substitute 52 for n and 2 for r in equation {^n{C_r}=frac{{n!}}{{r!left({n - r}right)!}}} to obtain the possible outcomes.

begin{aligned}{text{Possible}}{kern1pt}{text{outcomes}}&={{kern 1pt}^{52}}{C_2}\&=frac{{52!}}{{2!left({52 - 2}right)!}}\&=frac{{52!}}{{50!left( {2!}right)}}\&=frac{{52times51times50!}}{{50!{kern1pt}times2times1}}\&=1326\end{aligned}

There are 4 kings and 4 queens in a deck of 52 cards.

Favorable number of outcomes can be obtained as,

begin{aligned}{text{Favorable number of outcomes}}&={}^4{C_1}times {}^4{C_1}\&=4times4\&=16\end{aligned}

The probability of drawing a king and a queen from a deck of 52 cards can be obtained as,

begin{aligned}{text{Probability}}&=frac{{16}}{{1326}}\&=frac{8}{{663}}\end{aligned}

Hence, the probability of drawing a king and a queen from a deck of 52 cards is boxed{frac{8}{{663}}}.

Learn more:

1. Learn more about inverse of the function brainly.com/question/1632445

2. Learn more about range and domain of the function brainly.com/question/3412497

3. Learn more about profit and loss brainly.com/question/2479097

Answer details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Mathematics

Chapter: Probability

Keywords: picks, king, queen, possible, outcomes, select, combination, randomly picks, a deck contains 52 cards, aces, jacks.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

8. Which words make up the adverbial phrase in the sentence? A speeding brown van passed us and crashed into the guardrail. A. A speeding brown van B. passed us C. into the guardrail D. and crashed 9. Which word in the sentence does the underlined adverbial phrase modify? A young girl excitedly skipped down the neighbor’s driveway. A. excitedly B. young C. girl D. skipped 10. Which words make up the adjectival phrase in the sentence? All doors in the building are locked after dark. A. are locked B. in the building C. All doors D. after dark 11. Which word in the sentence does the underlined adjectival phrase modify? Mom wants the fallen leaves in the yard raked before dinner. A. raked B. Mom C. leaves D. fallen

[ad_1]

The correct answer is B. She took a deep breath and stepped onto the sidewalk as her tears were drying.

Explanation:

The syntax is the study of grammatical structures in sentences, this means syntax deals with the rules and principles that guide the way language is used following specific structures including word order. Even though syntax can vary and the order of words in a sentence is not completely fixed, especially in the way real users of language use words,  according to traditional syntax sentences should follow a specific order which is Subject (the one doing the action) + Verb (action) +Object  (the object affected by the action).

In this way, this is the order words in a sentence should follow and the case of option B as the subject goes first, then is followed by a verb and then by an object, then a second verb is introduced and the object of it, a subject it is not placed before the second verb as the actions are connected to the first subject:  She (Subject)  took (Verb) a deep breath (Object) and stepped (Verb) onto the sidewalk as her tears were drying (Object). Thus, B is the sentence that follows the traditional syntax structure as it follows subject + verb + object.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

…how could your mother bear a careless girl like you? Look at your fine clothes lying here neglected –who is speaking here

[ad_1]

Posted in English

Below is the complete phrase

How could your mother bear a careless girl like you? Look at your fine clothes, lying here neglected—with your marriage not far off, the day you should be decked in elegant glory”

The one talking is Athena (as Dymas’s daughter) – to Nausicaa


Related Questions

Posted in English

1. Read the excerpt from Rose in Bloom by Louisa May Alcott: But in spite of that the Don got through college with all the honors. Oh, wasn’t I proud when Aunt Jane wrote to us about it and didn’t she rejoice that her boy kept at the head of his class and won the medal!” cried Rose, shaking Mac by both hands in a way that caused Charlie to wish “the old chap” had been left behind with Dr. Alec. “Oh, come, that’s all Mother’s nonsense. I began earlier than the other fellows and liked it better, so I don’t deserve any praise. Prince is right, though. I did make a regular jack of myself, but on the whole I’m not sure that my wild oats weren’t better than some I’ve seen sowed. Anyway, they didn’t cost much, and I’m none the worse for them,” said Mac placidly. “I know what ‘wild oats’ means. I heard Uncle Mac say Charlie was sowing ’em too fast, and I asked Mama, so she told me. And I know that he was suspelled or expended, I don’t remember which, but it was something bad, and Aunt Clara cried,” added Jamie all in one breath, for he possessed a fatal gift of making malapropos remarks, which caused him to be a terror to his family. “Do you want to go on the box again?” demanded Prince with a warning frown. “No, I don’t.” “Then hold your tongue.” “Well, Mac needn’t kick me, for I was only…” began the culprit, innocently trying to make a bad matter worse. What can we infer from this passage? Charlie is envious of Mac’s success. Jamie is attempting to make Charlie look foolish. Prince is Jamie’s father, and feels responsible for his discipline. Mac is boastful of his achievements. 2. Read the excerpt from Moby wingspan by Herman Melville: Whenever I find myself growing grim about the mouth; whenever it is a damp, drizzly November in my soul; whenever I find myself involuntarily pausing before coffin warehouses, and bringing up the rear of every funeral I meet; and especially whenever my hypos get such an upper hand of me, that it requires a strong moral principle to prevent me from deliberately stepping into the street, and methodically knocking people’s hats off-then, I account it high time to get to sea as soon as I can. From this passage, what can we best infer about the narrator? He uses the ocean as a way to escape depression. He dislikes the monotony of everyday life. He is suicidal and wants to cause pain to others as well. He obsesses over death in the wintertime. 3. Read the following poem: “When You Are Old” By William Butler Yeats When you are old and grey and full of sleep, And nodding by the fire, take down this book, And slowly read, and dream of the soft look Your eyes had once, and of their shadows deep; How many loved your moments of glad grace, And loved your beauty with love false or true, But one man loved the pilgrim soul in you, And loved the sorrows of your changing face; And bending down beside the glowing bars, Murmur, a little sadly, how Love fled And paced upon the mountains overhead And hid his face amid a crowd of stars. Why most likely did the author capitalize the word “Love”? In this poem, Love is the “you” to whom the author is referring. The author is assigning human qualities to Love to represent his own feelings. Love is representative of all humanity. Love is the name of a suitor of the object of the poem. 4. Read the following poem: “When You Are Old” By William Butler Yeats When you are old and grey and full of sleep, And nodding by the fire, take down this book, And slowly read, and dream of the soft look Your eyes had once, and of their shadows deep; How many loved your moments of glad grace, And loved your beauty with love false or true, But one man loved the pilgrim soul in you, And loved the sorrows of your changing face; And bending down beside the glowing bars, Murmur, a little sadly, how Love fled And paced upon the mountains overhead And hid his face amid a crowd of stars. For what is the phrase “full of sleep” a metaphor? exhaustion old age the end of the day near death 5. Read the following poem: “Love’s Grave” By George Meredith Mark where the pressing wind shoots javelin-like, Its skeleton shadow on the broad-back’d wave! Here is a fitting spot to dig Love’s grave; Here where the ponderous breakers plunge and strike, And dart their hissing tongues high up the sand: In hearing of the ocean, and in sight Of those ribb’d wind-streaks running into white. If I the death of Love had deeply plann’d, I never could have made it half so sure, As by the unblest kisses which upbraid The full-waked sense; or failing that, degrade! ‘Tis morning: but no morning can restore What we have forfeited. I see no sin: The wrong is mix’d. In tragic life, God wot, No villain need be! Passions spin the plot: We are betray’d by what is false within. Which of the following phrases in this poem serves as an instance of onomatopoeia? “pressing wind” “plunge and strike” “hissing tongues” “unblest kisses”

Hissing tongues or unblest kisses. one of them. sorry i cant be of more help

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Which best explains how the structure of Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl affects its meaning? A. Because the entries are written by different residents of the annex, the reader gets a balanced view of all viewpoints. B. Because the entries are written only once a week, the reader gets very limited information about what goes on in the annex. C. Because the entries are written over a period of time, they show the author’s transformation from beginning to end. D. Because the entries are written by a young woman, they lack the depth and significance of an adult viewpoint.

The correct answer is C. Because the entries are written over a period of time, they show the author’s transformation from beginning to end.

Explanation:

“The Diary of a Young Girl” is a book that compiles the entries of the diary of Anne Frank a girl who experienced the Nazi occupation while she lived with her family in the Netherlands, during the different entries of the diary Anne Franks tells how her life changes with the arrival of the Nazi, as their family and her have to hide, but later were captured and taken to a Nazi concentration camp. This book includes entries from June 14th of 1942 to 1945 before Anna Frank died, thus, the entries of the diary cover not only a considerable period of time, but a time full of important events in the life of Anna Frank related to the Nazis, due to this the entries allows the reader to know how Anna’s thoughts, ideas, personality, dreams, and others change while she is enduring different events, as the structure of the book is composed by multiple entries each with a date  that allows the reader follows changes chronologically.

Posted in English

An important element of an autobiography is self-evaluation or introspection. Which sentences in this excerpt from the Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin show the narrator’s introspection? -In truth, I found myself incorrigible with respect to Order; and now I am grown old, and my memory bad, I feel very sensibly the want of it.– But, on the whole, tho’ I never arrived at the perfection I had been so ambitious of obtaining, but fell far short of it, yet I was, by the endeavour, a better and a happier man than I otherwise should have been if I had not attempted it; as those who aim at perfect writing by imitating the engraved copies, tho’ they never reach the wish’d-for excellence of those copies, their hand is mended by the endeavor, and is tolerable while it continues fair and legible.- -It may be well my posterity should be informed that to this little artifice, with the blessing of God, their ancestor ow’d the constant felicity of his life, down to his 79th year, in which this is written.- What reverses may attend the remainder is in the hand of Providence; but, if they arrive, the reflection on past happiness enjoy’d ought to help his bearing them with more resignation. To Temperance he ascribes his long-continued health, and what is still left to him of a good constitution; to Industry and Frugality, the early easiness of his circumstances and acquisition of his fortune, with all that knowledge that enabled him to be a useful citizen, and obtained for him some degree of reputation among the learned; to Sincerity and Justice, the confidence of his country, and the honorable employs it conferred upon him; and to the joint influence of the whole mass of the virtues, even in the imperfect state he was able to acquire them, all that evenness of temper, and that cheerfulness in conversation, which makes his company still sought for, and agreeable even to his younger acquaintance. -I hope, therefore, that some of my descendants may follow the example and reap the benefit.- There is more than one, I put a “-” at the start and end of sentences to represent its underlined.

The first passage, because he is introspecting about his past self.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

The study of effective writing and speaking while artfully using persuasion is known as?

Answer: the correct answer is Rethoric.

Explanation: Rethoric is the name that receives the study of using persuasion while writing and speaking. By persuading, a person intents to convince other person of something. To such effects, the person uses different techniques, rethorical devices. There are many rethorical devices. An example of a rethorical device may be the use of antithesis that connect and contrast two ideas, negating someone’s thesis.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

We are each shaped by the people who gave us life. Everything we are and all that we do can be traced back, in one way or another, to early influences: parents, family, a home or the lack of a home. In my case, four figures from my childhood helped to make me who I am, each giving me a gift that is unique: my father, my mother, my grandmother, and my grandfather. To understand me, you have to know them. The excerpt above is from page 35 of Nothing’s Impossible: Leadership Lessons from Inside and Outside the Classroom by Lorraine Monroe. Paraphrase, summarize, and quote

#1) page 35 of Nothing’s Impossible: Leadership Lessons from Inside and Outside the Classroom by Lorraine Monroe.

Answer: After carefully reading the excerpt presented above I came up with the following. I believe that the main idea that this excerpt is trying to convey is the fact that you surrounding are what will help you grow an shape you into the person that you will become in the future. For this reason you must be aware of this fact early on so that you can surround yourself with good influences early in your life. The best examples of great influences are your parents, family, and mainly people that surround you. You become the best parts of every one of this great influences. Therefore to understand you, they would have to know them.

I hope it helps, Regards.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Walt is asked to give a speech to his coworkers, and he decides to try to use a speech written by the great speaker President John F Kennedy. Walt is unlikely to succeed in his speech because _____. a. The audience will sense that he is being insincere b. The audience will not understand why he is speaking oddly c. The audience will lack engagement with his speech. d. All of the above

The correct answer is D. All of the above

Explanation:

Delivering a speech or giving a presentation for most people is one of the most difficult tasks as multiple factors need to be considered including the audience, the use of language, the purpose of the speech, the organization of the content, etc. Additionally, of all the aspects previously mentioned vary in every situation, which means each speech should be unique and respond to the context and situation of it. Because of this, using the speech of someone else instead of delivering the speech according to the factors previously mentioned might have different negative effects.

In the case of Walter delivering President Kenedy’s speech he might find the audience will not understand his purpose and the language he is using as Presidential speeches use different language to other speeches and languages and speeches have changed since Kennedy gave speeches (the 1960s); also, the audience will notice this and realize it is not Walter’s speech which means they will know he is not being authentic and because of this the audience will not be engaged to the speech or pay attention to the words of Walter which will make the speech a complete failure. Thus, in the case presented Waler is unlikely to succeed because the audience will feel he is unsincere, they will not understand why he is speaking oddly and will lack engagement with his speech or all of the above (Option D).

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. O. Henry’s short story “The Cop and the Anthem” is both funny and sad. B. Amigo Brothers has been included in this collection of short stories. C. They enjoyed reading Thank You, M’am, a short story by Langston Hughes. D. “Seventh Grade” by Gary Soto is a short story about the first day of school. Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. In 1883, the “Orient Express” began railroad trips from Paris to Istanbul. B. I have a ticket for the Crescent passenger train, which will take me all the way to New Orleans. C. The “Flying Scotsman” was a luxury express train with a restaurant and a cinema coach. D. Beginning in 1936, the Super Chief passenger train ran from Chicago to Los Angeles. Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. As Mom cooks breakfast, she hums one of her favorite songs, Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin’. B. My baby brother already knows songs like “Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star.” C. I really like that song called “Do You Believe in Magic?” D. Dad makes me laugh when he sings the Elvis Presley song “Hound Dog.” Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. Even though it made him sad, he enjoyed reading Hans Christian Andersen’s short story The Little Match Girl. B. In April 1912, the Titanic struck an iceberg and sank in the North Atlantic Ocean. C. Here is the current issue of the magazine Sports Illustrated for Kids. D. The main newspaper in New Orleans is called “The Times-Picayune.” Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. My little brother just saw the movie “101 Dalmatians” for the first time. B. This sports magazine has a funny article titled “Top Ten Team Mascots.” C. In the chorus concert, we’re singing the song titled Don’t Fence Me In. D. The first spacecraft to travel to Saturn was the Pioneer 11 in 1979. Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. I really enjoyed reading Lewis Carroll’s book Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. B. Who painted “Starry Night,” Van Gogh or Cezanne? C. Suzanne recited Winter Time, a short poem by Robert Louis Stevenson. D. My parents saw the Metropolitan Opera Company perform The Magic Flute on Saturday night. Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. Clément Ader piloted his steam-engine powered airplane named “Éole.” B. I don’t read all the newspaper, but I do read the editorials in the Washington Post. C. Ms. Franz recommends Walter Lord’s book titled “A Night to Remember.” D. One of Michelangelo’s most famous sculptures is the Pieta. Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. Vanessa looked up several articles in the Journal of the American Medical Association. B. I get a peaceful feeling when I look at Monet’s painting titled Water Lilies. C. Shakespeare’s “Romeo and Juliet” is a play that has been made into a movie and an opera. D. I was inspired by the story told in this book, “Washington at Valley Forge.” Which sentence uses italics or quotation marks correctly? A. Composers Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein wrote the music for the Broadway play The Sound of Music. B. My favorite song from the musical is Do-Re-Mi, which is sung by Maria and all of the von Trapp children. C. The musical is based on Maria von Trapp’s book, The Story of the Trapp Family Singers. D. The Academy Award for Best Picture in 1965 went to the musical movie “The Sound of Music.”

[ad_1]

March 4, 1933, was perhaps the Great Depression’s darkest hour. The stock market had plunged 85% from its high in 1929, and nearly one-fourth of the workforce was unemployed. In the cities, jobless men were lining up for soup and bread. In rural areas, farmers whose land was being foreclosed were talking openly of revolution. The crowd that gathered in front of the Capitol that day to watch Franklin D. Roosevelt’s Inauguration had all but given up on America. They were, a reporter observed, “as silent as a group of mourners around a grave.”
Roosevelt’s Inaugural Address was a pitch-perfect combination of optimism (“The only thing we have to fear is fear itself”), consolation (the nation’s problems “concern, thank God, only material things”) and resolve (“This nation asks for action, and action now”). The speech won rave reviews. Even the rock-ribbed Republican Chicago Tribune lauded its “dominant note of courageous confidence.” F.D.R. had buoyed the spirits of the American people — and nearly 500,000 of them wrote to him at the White House in the following week to tell him so.
Hours after the Inauguration, Roosevelt made history in a more behind-the-scenes way. He gathered his Cabinet in his White House office and had Justice Benjamin Cardozo swear them in as a group, the first time that had ever been done. F.D.R. joked that he was doing it so they could “receive an extra day’s pay,” but the real reason was that he wanted his team to get to work immediately.
And that team came through brilliantly. In the next 100 days — O.K., 105, but who’s counting? — his Administration shepherded 15 major bills through Congress. It was the most intense period of lawmaking ever undertaken by Congress — a “presidential barrage of ideas and programs,” historian Arthur Schlesinger Jr. observed, “unlike anything known to American history.”

[ad_2]