Categories
Assignment Help

In which of the following situations would summarizing be most useful? A. writing a review of a movie B. giving an exact retelling of an event C. reading a high school yearbook D. writing a persuasive essay

[ad_1]

In which of the following situations would summarizing be most useful? A. writing a review of a movie B. giving an exact retelling of an event C. reading a high school yearbook D. writing a persuasive essay

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How does author Lee Child develop his central idea in his "A Simple Way to Create Suspense"? 1 He writes about suspense by giving readers immediate answers. 2 He writes about suspense by creating suspense for his readers. 3 Many tense and suspenseful situations are included in the article. 4 Many characters in the article are found in suspenseful circumstances.

[ad_1]

How does author Lee Child develop his central idea in his “A Simple Way to Create Suspense”? 1 He writes about suspense by giving readers immediate answers. 2 He writes about suspense by creating suspense for his readers. 3 Many tense and suspenseful situations are included in the article. 4 Many characters in the article are found in suspenseful circumstances.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are giving the following amounts: $190,258.50; $152,698.00; $122,753.00; $220,523.00; $231,951.00. What is the average of these five amounts?

[ad_1]

You are giving the following amounts: $190,258.50; $152,698.00; $122,753.00; $220,523.00; $231,951.00. What is the average of these five amounts?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

8. Taking away a patient’s power to consent and giving it to medical personnel or the government is called A. patient autonomy. B. advance medical directive. C. medical paternalism. D. exception for informed consent.

[ad_1]

Answer: C. medical paternalism.

Explanation: Patient autonomy requires that patients give informed consent before the start of any medical treatment. (Medical paternalism takes this power away from patients and gives it to medical personnel or the government for society’s benefit). PF

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the excerpt from “mother tongue.” lately, ive been giving more thought to the kind of english my mother speaks. like others, i have described it to people as broken or fractured english. but i wince when i say that. it has always bothered me that i can think of no other way to describe it other than broken, as if it were damaged and needed to be fixed, as if it lacked a certain wholeness and soundness. what best supports the inference that tan believes nonstandard english is no less valid than standard english? tan spends a lot of time thinking about her mothers fractured english. tan has trouble thinking of descriptive words when she is writing. tans american education makes it difficult for her to understand her mother. tan winces when she describes her mothers english as broken.

[ad_1]

Answer :

The following option best supports the inference that tan believes nonstandard English is no less valid than standard English :

Tan winces when she describes her mothers English as broken.

Tan winces because she considers her mother’s nonstandard English as her mother tongue. It is perfectly clear and natural to her. It is full of vivid descriptions, clear observations and imagery. Nonstandard English is close to her heart because it is the language that helped her to make sense of the world.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Employees at the coffee shop are not paid enough. The best way to fix this problem is to start giving performance evaluations, which will allow employees to earn regular pay increases. What type of problem-and-solution organization does this paragraph use? A. problem/solution B. problem/cause/solution C. problem/solution/solution/recommendation

[ad_1]

Well; You have the classics

1984, you might have been asked to read this one already in school, if not I suggest going ahead and reading it; its fun to be ahead of your class. 

Originally published in 1949 by George Orwell, 1984 depicts a dystopian world of the ‘future’. The book is less of a prediction more then it is a warning of what could be. It follows one character who is desperately trying to remember what real life is like, and gets tangled up in all sorts of messes along the way.

You could read Alice in Wonderland or Mary Poppins, theres a million great classics out there Im sure you can find on any website. 

Personally I prefer fantasy novels; 

Brandon Sanderson’s The Rithmatist 
This book follows a young student through a steampunk style, magic infused world. It takes a moment to not chuckle at the concept of monsters that are essentially drawings, but its a very well done book with beautiful writing and mental scenery 

Patrick Rothfuss’s, The Name of the Wind 
This is my favorite book of all time. Patrick Rothfuss’s work is honestly amazing in this book. Mind you its probably not all that wise for the feint of heart through perhaps the second chapter; but it really is amazing. The sculpting of the world, the depth of the characters its utterly masterful. The story opens with Kote, a fairly normal seeming innkeeper and his dark haired companion Bast. Fairly normal until a man happens upon the inn, looking for a certain Kvothe, a man thought to just be a legend and a story… and Kote’s past is drug up, and other things that should probably be better left alone.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is a good definition of appeasement used in Europe in the 1930s? Standing up for one’s principles even when threatened by attack Giving in to the demands of an aggressive nation in order to end tensions Putting more aspects of life under the control of the government Making everyone in a society happy, regardless of whether they are rich or poor

[ad_1]

Industrialization led to rising imperialism because 
1) show of power: As one makes new technology, they would either want to test it out or show the other nations that what they produce is ground-breaking and the best. Usually if it is military technology, you would want to test it out, and with the use of “show of force”, can have people groups submit to your country.
2) Better technology: As technology advances, it usually makes something easier. In the case of imperialism, better military advances meant that they could (once again) have other people submit to you
3) Better transportation: This meant that you could take multiple countries at once, and can prove that you’re country is great by having supplies shipped over long distances to keep your troops up. If in need of more troops, you could send more.

hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A campaign pamphlet for a presidential candidate uses photographs of other candidates. The opposing candidates’ photos are cut-and-pasted into photographs of angry crowds, giving the appearance that people are upset or disapprove of the oppositing candidates. This photo exemplifies _____.

[ad_1]

Well; You have the classics

1984, you might have been asked to read this one already in school, if not I suggest going ahead and reading it; its fun to be ahead of your class. 

Originally published in 1949 by George Orwell, 1984 depicts a dystopian world of the ‘future’. The book is less of a prediction more then it is a warning of what could be. It follows one character who is desperately trying to remember what real life is like, and gets tangled up in all sorts of messes along the way.

You could read Alice in Wonderland or Mary Poppins, theres a million great classics out there Im sure you can find on any website. 

Personally I prefer fantasy novels; 

Brandon Sanderson’s The Rithmatist 
This book follows a young student through a steampunk style, magic infused world. It takes a moment to not chuckle at the concept of monsters that are essentially drawings, but its a very well done book with beautiful writing and mental scenery 

Patrick Rothfuss’s, The Name of the Wind 
This is my favorite book of all time. Patrick Rothfuss’s work is honestly amazing in this book. Mind you its probably not all that wise for the feint of heart through perhaps the second chapter; but it really is amazing. The sculpting of the world, the depth of the characters its utterly masterful. The story opens with Kote, a fairly normal seeming innkeeper and his dark haired companion Bast. Fairly normal until a man happens upon the inn, looking for a certain Kvothe, a man thought to just be a legend and a story… and Kote’s past is drug up, and other things that should probably be better left alone.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Men display the following behaviors EXCEPT: A. Playing up expertise while talking. B. Giving more listening cues than women. C. Being argumentative while listening. D. Using less eye contact than women.

[ad_1]

Men display the following behaviors EXCEPT: A. Playing up expertise while talking. B. Giving more listening cues than women. C. Being argumentative while listening. D. Using less eye contact than women.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement correctly compares the pH of water to that of other substances? a: The pH of water increases as its temperature increases, while other substances have a stable pH. b: The pH of water is neutral; it is higher than the pH of acids and lower than pH of bases c: Water contains more hydrogen ions than most other substances, giving it a higher pH. d: Water is neutral and has a pH of 0; acids have a pH greater than 0 and bases have a pH less than 0

[ad_1]

In tropical rain forest, the animals will have to deal with higher temperatures and greater rainfall. One example of an adaptation they might need is a thin, water-proof coat. This will prevent heat from becoming trapped inside their fur/hair/feathers, and the water-absorbing coating will allow water to stick to the inside of the coat without being absorbed, where the water will absorb the heat instead of themselves, and will cool the through evaporative cooling (heat release through evaporation)

In a deciduous forest, there is much colder temperatures, and significantly less rainfall. These animals would likely want a thicker water-proof coat. This is because the thicker coat would allow heat to become trapped, keeping them warm in the winter, and the water-proof coating prevents water from freezing in their fur, making them colder.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The most common listening problem is A. trying to listen to two people at once. B. assuming what the other person has to say isn't important. C. paying attention but misinterpreting the message. D. not giving other people a chance to talk. Mark for review (Will be highlighted on the review page)

[ad_1]

The most common listening problem is A. trying to listen to two people at once. B. assuming what the other person has to say isn’t important. C. paying attention but misinterpreting the message. D. not giving other people a chance to talk. Mark for review (Will be highlighted on the review page)

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

True or false? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) regulations have made medical records release forms more complex by requiring more information and giving the patient more options to restrict the information released.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

President Taft’s passage of the Mann-Elkins Act in 1910 continued Roosevelt’s legacy of railroad reform by… A: strengthening the Interstate Commerce Commission. B: establishing the Interstate Commerce Commission. C: continuing to lower railroad rates. D: reestablishing the practice of giving rebates to large companies. Will Mark BrainLy

[ad_1]

President Taft’s passage of the Mann-Elkins Act in 1910 continued Roosevelt’s legacy of railroad reform by… A: strengthening the Interstate Commerce Commission. B: establishing the Interstate Commerce Commission. C: continuing to lower railroad rates. D: reestablishing the practice of giving rebates to large companies. Will Mark BrainLy

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

“If I do not quit, then I am not giving up. If I am not giving up, then I am not failing. Therefore, If I do not quit, then I am not failing.” This is an example of which property or law? A. Law of Syllogism B. Addition Property C. Symmetric Property D. Law of Detachment

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct options are 1, 3 and 6.

Step-by-step explanation:

The given function is

f(x)=|x|

It is parent absolute function.

The graph of any absolute function is always V-shaped.

Therefore the graph of f(x) is V-shaped. Option 1 is correct.

If the sign before the modulus is positive, then the graph opens up otherwise it opens down.

In f(x) the sign before the modulus is positive, therefore the graph opens up. Option 3 is correct.

If (x,-y) lies on the function, then f(x) is symmetric with respect to the x-axis.

If (-x,y) lies on the function, then f(x) is symmetric with respect to the y-axis.

Put (x,-y) in the given function.

-y=|x|Rightarrow -yneq y

Therefore f(x) is not symmetric with respect to the x-axis.

Put (-x,y) in the given function.

y=|x|Rightarrow y=y

Since the point (-x,y) lies on the function, therefore f(x) is symmetric with respect to the y-axis. Option 6 is correct.

Therefore correct options are 1, 3 and 6.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What does the act of giving a penny represent?

[ad_1]

Well; You have the classics

1984, you might have been asked to read this one already in school, if not I suggest going ahead and reading it; its fun to be ahead of your class. 

Originally published in 1949 by George Orwell, 1984 depicts a dystopian world of the ‘future’. The book is less of a prediction more then it is a warning of what could be. It follows one character who is desperately trying to remember what real life is like, and gets tangled up in all sorts of messes along the way.

You could read Alice in Wonderland or Mary Poppins, theres a million great classics out there Im sure you can find on any website. 

Personally I prefer fantasy novels; 

Brandon Sanderson’s The Rithmatist 
This book follows a young student through a steampunk style, magic infused world. It takes a moment to not chuckle at the concept of monsters that are essentially drawings, but its a very well done book with beautiful writing and mental scenery 

Patrick Rothfuss’s, The Name of the Wind 
This is my favorite book of all time. Patrick Rothfuss’s work is honestly amazing in this book. Mind you its probably not all that wise for the feint of heart through perhaps the second chapter; but it really is amazing. The sculpting of the world, the depth of the characters its utterly masterful. The story opens with Kote, a fairly normal seeming innkeeper and his dark haired companion Bast. Fairly normal until a man happens upon the inn, looking for a certain Kvothe, a man thought to just be a legend and a story… and Kote’s past is drug up, and other things that should probably be better left alone.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Giving an address, such as “1000 Elysian Park Avenue, Los Angeles, CA,” is an example of describing the __________ of a place. A. human-environment interaction B. environmental impact C. relative location D. absolute location Please select the best answer from the choices provided. A B C D

[ad_1]

Natural Forces Affecting the Driver:

1. While the car stops, the person continues moving the way that the car were moving and then hits the obstacle in the car or the person can be thrown out of the vehicle. If the person wears belt, he will stop moving with the vehicle and won’t hit the obstacle.

2. We count approximate kinetic energy using the formula K = v^2. So the vehicle which is moving at 30 mph will have four times less kinetic energy than vehicle which is moving at 60 mph. If they have the same road conditions, the breaking distance will be four times as great for the car moving twice as fast.

3. Kinetic energy depends on object’s mass and velocity and it has direct relationship with the stopping distance. The lesser mass of the vehicle = the lesser kinetic energy and lesser stopping distance. => If both vehicles have the same velocity, then small vehicle has lesser kinetic energy than large vehicle.

4. We know that kinetic energy has this relationship with velocity K = v^2. So the best way to prepare to enter sharp curves in the roadway is to lower the speed. The most appropriate speed is 20-30 mph, but it depends on road conditions and car’s breaks condition.

5. Car crashes can happen with everyone so the best way is to be prepared. First the driver should wear a seatbelt while he’s driving. He should check his tires and breaks condition regularly. And also it’s important to slow down the vehicle while entering sharp curves. Without following these rules, the driver can get catastrophic injuries in a car crash.

Signs, Signals, and Pavement Markings: 

1. It doesn’t matter where you go. All you need is to learn highway code. It’s very different to know the meanings of every road sign. Also, it’s necessary to check your car’s conditions and you should take some spare parts for your car in case of accidents. So wherever you go, it’s important to be prepared.

2. You should stop before crossing and take few minutes to make sure there is no train approaching. If there is no train approaching, you can pass a railroad crossing. If you see approaching train, you should wait until it will pass a railroad crossing.

3. You should stop before the lights and wait to check the traffic movement and signs. Make sure that everything is safe and pass the intersection. Don’t move fast to avoid accidents.

4. Flashing yellow light means that it’s not necessary to stop but you should to pay attention on the traffic movement. So it would be better to yield before the lights and make sure if it’s safe to move. After that you can cross the intersection.

5. The line change means that the lane changes and you can’t cross solid lines. Pay more attention on road marking because it shows how you should behave on the road or highway.

6. As you approach the next exit and  your passengers need to use the restroom and get some food, you should look for green signs which indicate food and rest stops. You should to slow down if you don’t want to skip the sign.

7. When you take the exit ramp off the expressway and merge onto the next road, you see yellow lines dividing the roadway which indicates that there is oncoming traffic and this is a two-way highway. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A 30-year-old male presents with acute shortness of breath, widespread hives, and facial swelling. he denies any past medical history and takes no medications. during your assessment, you hear wheezing over all the lung fields. his blood pressure is 90/50 mm hg and his heart rate is 110 beats/min. in addition to giving him high-flow oxygen, the most important treatment for this patient is:

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is the value of the expression 30 divide -6 A. -180 B. -5 C. 5 D. 24 GIVING BRAINLIEST TO CORRECT ANSWER

[ad_1]

You need to determine the number of ways in which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify. First, you have to realize that the order is irrelevant, that is: it is the same competitor_1, competitor _2, competitor _3 than competitor_3, competitor_2, competitor_1, or any combination of those three competitors.

So, the number of ways is which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify is given by the formula of combinations, which is:

C (m,n) = m! / (n! * (m -n)! )

=> C (50,30) = 50! / (30! (50 – 30)! ) = (50!) / [30! (50 – 30)!] = 50! / [30! 20!] =

 = 47,129,212,243,960 different ways the qualifiying round of 30 competitors can be selected from the 50 competitors.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

If schools are to remain useful to students, they need to teach public speaking to increase students’ ability to succeed in the workplace. If students in college feel nervous about delivering speeches in a classroom, how are they to succeed in careers that will inevitably require public speaking in many forms: delivering a speech, giving a presentation, or training new employees? In many jobs, public speaking begins even before the job is offered; students may find that they must speak, not just sufficiently but eloquently, in front of an interview panel. Those with the skills and willingness to use public speaking skills are also more likely to take advantage of opportunities that may lead to promotions. Public speaking skills are not only useful for getting the job, but in many cases, it is essential to keeping and moving up in a career. Directions: On a separate sheet of paper or in a word processor, effectively integrate the evidence you evaluated in Section II. Rewrite or add lines when necessary and be sure to use the citations provided. Lines are provided below in case you decide to print this page. What do i need to do? its a bit confusing

[ad_1]

Answer:  The correct answer is : When writing a research paper you should avoid: slang, first or second person, formality, contractions, jargon.

Explanation:    When writing this type of work should take into account the impersonality, not make too many subordinate sentences, use more nouns and verbs than adjectives and adverbs, use connectors when necessary, be accurate and precise, avoid metaphors, the text should be clear and understandable.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are looking for part-time employment and posted your résumé to an online job site. One day you receive an e-mail from a company whose name you do not recognize. The person claims that the company needs orders processed, and that to get started, you simply need to fill out the paperwork, attached, provide your contact and personal information, and return it. To ensure your safety, the BEST next step is to __________. A. fill out the form and send it back immediately to start working B. send an e-mail that contains questions you have about the position and your personal information, such as your phone number and address, so that they can contact you C. do some research on the company and contact the company to verify that the position is legitimate before giving out your personal information D. give the company your home address hoping they will stop by to do an in-house interview

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Successful resolution of the generativity versus self-absorption stage of adulthood should result in all of the following except __________. A. being selfish B. giving guidance C. feeling productive D. valuing action Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D Successful marriages have all of the following characteristics except __________. A. good communication B. good debating skills C. shared values and interests D. commitment Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D One of the characteristics of middle adulthood is peak physical health. Please select the best answer from the choices provided T F

[ad_1]

Charlie had a waist circumference of 47 inches and a BMI of 29 this shows that she is overweight. BMI test level is high from normal ranges shows that she is at higher risk of disease. She should lose weight and concern to the doctor.

Further Explanation:

Body mass index (BMI) is a measured value derived from the height of a person and mass.

{text{BMI}}=dfrac{{{text{mass (kg)}}}}{{{{left( {{text{height}}}right)}^2}{{left({text{m}}right)}^2}}}

BMI indicates whether the person is healthy or overweight mainly used by physicians.

• Range of BMI in a normal person is 18.5-25mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

• Range of BMI in skinfold person is 25-30mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

• Range of BMI in underweight person is 15-18.5mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

The skinfold measurement test is used to determine a person’s body fat percentage and body composition.

In this test, we are the proportion of body fat by determining skinfold thickness at pinches specific part of the body. The estimate of these folds is determined the fat beneath the skin, also called subcutaneous adipose tissue.  

The tester pinches the skin at the site and drags the fold of skin away from the muscle so only the fat tissue and skin are being held. The skinfold thickness is measured by skinfold calipers in millimeters.

Skin test includes the seven locations of the body:

1. Triceps

2. Quadriceps

3. Suprailiac

4. Pectoral

5. Subscapular

6. Midaxilla

7. Abdomen

Charlie had a waist circumference of 47 inches and a BMI of 29 this shows that she is overweight. Females with waist size 47 inches have higher risk of having disease. BMI test level is high from normal ranges shows that she is at higher risk of disease.She should lose weight and concern to the doctor.

Learn more:  

1. Learn more about carbohydrate monomer brainly.com/question/6947177

2. Learn more about core muscle stabilization brainly.com/question/1231927

3. Learn more about energy storagehttps://brainly.com/question/523624

Answer Details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Health

Chapter: Physical Fitness

Keywords:

Body index mass, weight, doctor, triceps, abdomen, midaxilla, Quadriceps, skinfold, mass, height, pectoral.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

I NEED HELP I WILL RATE BRAINLIEST!!!! Can someone help me by giving me an example of what it would want me to draw?

[ad_1]

The given function is:

P = 120 i / (i^2 + i + 9)

or

P = 120 i (i^2 + i + 9)^-1

The maxima point is obtained by taking the 1st
derivative of the function then equating dP / di = 0:

dP / di = 120 (i^2
+ i + 9)^-1 + (-1) 120 i (i^2 + i + 9)^-2 (2i + 1)

setting dP / di =0 and multiplying whole equation by (i^2
+ i + 9)^2:

0 = 120 (i^2 + i + 9) – 120i (2i + 1)

Dividing further by 120 will yield:

i^2 + i + 9 – 2i^2 – i = 0

-i^2 + 9 =0

i^2 = 9

i = 3      (ANSWER)

Therefore P is a maximum when i = 3

Checking:

P = 120 * 3 / (3^2 + 3 + 9)

P = 17.14

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following is a true statement? A) Compressions for adults should be at least 2 inches but no more than 2.4 inches. B) Do not lean on the victim when giving chest compressions. C) Compressions should be given at a rate of 100-120 compressions per minute. D) ALL ANSWERS ARE CORRECT.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which one of the Five Pillars of Islam refers to giving to the poor and needy? alms prayer faith pilgrimage

[ad_1]

The correct answer is “A World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health.”

The sentence that gives evidence to support the main idea that ads for junk food are bad for children is a World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health.

The evidence on the sentence is given with the source of the World Health Organization report. The WHO is a serious agency from the United Nations dedicated to disseminating public health information to help people make decisions about health in their countries and it also wants to help improve the health of vulnerable populations in poor countries.

So WHO is a good source of information and we have to believe what they say because scientists research supports the statement.

[ad_2]