Categories
Assignment Help

The New Deal addressed which three goals in relation to minorities?

[ad_1]

The New Deal addressed which three goals in relation to minorities?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You can prioritize other life goals by being abstinent?

[ad_1]

You can prioritize other life goals by being abstinent?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

When campaign workers are canvassing neighborhoods, one of their goals is to identify voters who will support their candidate. sell campaign buttons door to door. determine the income level of a community. find out which candidate voters have selected?

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer here is to identify voters who will support their candidate.

Explanation:

Door-to-door campaigning is a process and a method that has been used by a lot of different organizations because it allows for a more personalized and individualized contact so that messages can be conveyed in a more personal manner. But probably, one of the sectors that has used this method more is the political sector, especially during political campaigns. This is because it allows for candidates to, through their representatives, have closer contact with their potential voters, it allows for messages to be delivered directly to individuals, instead of in mass, which can also help convince those who are undecided, and most importantly, this method allows candidates to rally their voters, seem closer to them and generate a voter group who will support the candidate.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What were some Huey P long’s goals as governor of Louisiana?

[ad_1]

Answer:

B) The conquerors forced the populace to convert Islam.

Explanation:

Muslim expansion or the expansion of Islam began in the Arabian peninsula in southwestern Asia. It is the denomination that usually occurs to the military conquests or the trade reforms of the Arab Muslim civilization in which the Sassanid Empire, North Africa, and the Iberian Peninsula, including parts of the Byzantine Empire, would fall. Also included in this denomination is the influx of merchants in the Maghreb and in Africa, and missions made in the Philippines.

During the following centuries, Islam achieved several advances in other fronts, as in the rest of Central Asia, in Asia Minor, in southern Italy, in Eastern Europe, in Southeast Asia and in sub-Saharan Africa. However, all these advances were produced by different States independent of each other. While these advances were taking place, Islam was forced to retreat in Western Europe, especially by the so-called Spanish Reconquista. In the last third of the sixteenth century, a last Muslim state with universal pretensions, the Ottoman Empire, reached its maximum expansion.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which sentence contains parallel structure? Jonah has two ultimate goals: becoming a published columnist and writing a book. Jonah has two ultimate goals: becoming a published columnist and to write a book. Jonah’s two ultimate goals are to become a published columnist and writing a book. Jonah’s two ultimate goals are becoming a published columnist and to write a book.

[ad_1]

Here are a few pointers; hope this is useful)

Ovation-by definition- is show of appreciation from an audience, for a person’s accomplishments or flaw.

“Everyone deserves a standing ovation because we all overcometh the world.”

A person’s accomplishment could be how they made a positive change in this world, strong leadership- that makes them a effective leader or simply helping others. A person’s flaw- mistakes in life, sin or even guilt should also be considered an appreciation- an ovation for representing mankind’s flaw and that humanity makes mistakes, fulfilling at least one deadly sin such as greed, lust, selfishness etc.

Thus, regardless of a person’s achievement or flaw- a person deserves an applause for, not the least, living in this society and this world that we are all living together and dying together.

That was just the introduction.. the best part is yet to come.. now it’s your turn!!

Here are other pointers to talk about in your essay:

Shakespeare’s famous line “All the World’s a stage. That agrees with your line: “Everybody deserves a standing ovation…”

Shakespeare explains that men and women are like players: they live, and die, some being celebrated and some forever living in solitude till their death. Shakespeare states the world is a “stage” which symbolizes that mankind is in its peak. The world is changing everyday: little by little and humanity is falling behind.
Due to our world turning into machinery: factories, an automotive future: where humans only job to live (entrance) and to die (exit) the famous humans remembered and the flawed not recalled.

This is according to Shakespeare’s imagery.

I don’t know what grade your in, but I think simplifying Shakespeare’s word of mouth in your essay would be handy and useful as it has strong references of your quote, and agrees strongly in your essay.

Hope this helps 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Terrorism is based on the mistaken belief that a small number of violent acts that target symbolic and meaningful places and events important to the adversary can enable them to achieve political goals. Secondly, terrorists always underestimate the strong revulsion and disgust that the majority of human beings feels toward acts of political violence. The article makes the following argument: In a short paragraph, explain the argument that the author is making. Do you agree or disagree with his claim?

[ad_1]

The Reformation actually started after Columbus’s landing in North America. 

Treaty of Tordesillas in 1494 was forced on Spain and Portugal by the Pope. The Pope basically said that all lands in the New World belonged to Spain and all new non-Christian lands in the Eastern Hemisphere belong to Portugal. No other Catholic countries can do anything in those areas without the approval of the owner. 

The pope basically drew two lines on the globe setting the border. The western line started at the north pole cut half way through Greenland and ended at the south pole. The new world was everything to the west. Problem is that it ran through a chunk of Brazil which is why Brazil is an ex-Portuguese colony. 

The Eastern line starts at the North Pole runs through siberia, through the pacific just west of Japan, and cuts Australia in half. Of course, Australia hadn’t been discovered yet. Everything to the the east of this line is the new world. 

Obviously, this treaty didn’t hold up well, but the reformation gave the protestant countries an excuse to explore the new world since they didn’t have to take orders from the Pope. Even so, France, a catholic country, ignored it too. 

Really, the only country that was effected by the reformation in the exploration of the Americas was England. All the other countries, changed their religion once and then went to war with the nearest catholic country. Sweden became Lutheran and stayed that way. The Dutch Republic became Calvinists and stayed that way. 

England kept switching. First it was Catholic. Then, Henry VIII made it protestant. Then, Henry’s daughter Mary I made it catholic again. Henry’s other daughter Elizabeth I (with the two hit movies) made it Protestant again. 

Years latter, Oliver Cromwell over through the monarchy, executed the King Charles I, and established a Protestant fundamentalist religious military dictatorship. He outlawed drinking,smoking, gambling, theater, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and anything generally fun. He would have made Saudi Arabia proud. Basically, all you could do is work, pray, and die. Sex was allowed for creating children, but you couldn’t enjoy it. 

When Cromwell died, the people of England said enough was enough and brought back the King. Charles II kicked out the fundamentalists and brought back drinking, smoking, gambling, dirty books, sports, prostitution, and having fun during sex. Incidentally, those were also all his hobbies. 

This brings us to the famous Pilgrims. They were part of Cromwell’s crowd. They kept agitating a return to the no-fun policy. They annoyed everybody. They weren’t persecuted for practicing their religion, they were persecuted because they kept trying to force their religion on everyone else. Sort of like Southern Baptists. 

Charles II was the most easy going monarch in British history. Do realize how annoying you have to be to get him to throw you out. 

Charles’s brother James II was obsessed with turning Great Britain catholic again. After four years of trying, they kicked him and his followers out. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

2. Why should you write your goals down? a.so you don't forget them b.so other people know what they are c.it is one step for insuring success d.so you don't change your mind

[ad_1]

2. Why should you write your goals down? a.so you don’t forget them b.so other people know what they are c.it is one step for insuring success d.so you don’t change your mind

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

3. Setting goals helps with all of the following except: a.long-term vision b.time management c.self-esteem d.inconsistencies

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

5. Short-term goals can take all of the following amounts of time except for: a.minutes b.hours c.days d.years

[ad_1]

5. Short-term goals can take all of the following amounts of time except for: a.minutes b.hours c.days d.years

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

7. Outcome goals are something you want to: a.think about b.accomplish c.consider d.support

[ad_1]

7. Outcome goals are something you want to: a.think about b.accomplish c.consider d.support

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

8. When writing down your goals, always list them in a ____________ way. a.positive b.negative c.challenging d.rigid

[ad_1]

For me, I would directly go to the hospital to have my friend checked out. I would also call her parents to let them know what’s happening. Since it is out of character for her to do drugs and drink alcohol, it is easy to conclude that someone drugged her drink. 

It is better to have her admitted in the hospital than send her home because I don’t know what drug was slipped in her. She might have an adverse reaction to the drug and alcohol in her system.

I would rather let my friend be safe than sorry and I know that her parents would be more concerned for her well-being than being late from going home. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

9. Goals must be _________ and _______________. a.specific and flexible b.specific and measurable c.measurable and vague

[ad_1]

9. Goals must be _________ and _______________. a.specific and flexible b.specific and measurable c.measurable and vague

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

16. Goals are based on: A.wants and values b.needs and wants c.needs and values d.values and desires

[ad_1]

16. Goals are based on: A.wants and values b.needs and wants c.needs and values d.values and desires

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Jim enjoys playing basketball. he figures that he makes about 50% of the field goals he attempts during a game. in this situation, we’ll say success occurs when jim makes an attempted field goal. what is the value of p?

[ad_1]

The following equation of parabola is given:

p(x)= – 5 x^2 + 240 x – 2475

where p(x) = y

This is a standard form of the parabola. We need to
convert this into vertex form of equation. The equation must be in the form:

y – k = a (x – h)^2

Where h and k are the vertex of the parabola. Therefore,

y = – 5 x^2 + 240 x – 2475

y = -5 (x^2 – 48 x + 495)

Completing the square:

y = -5 (x^2 – 48 x + 495 + _) – (-5)* _

Where the value in the blank _ is = -b/2

Since b = -48        therefore,

y = -5 (x^2 – 48 x + 495 + 81) + 405

y – 405 = -5 (x^2 – 48 x + 576)

y – 405 = -5 (x – 24)^2

Therefore the vertex is at points (24, 405).

The company should make 24 tables per day to attain maximum
profit.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How were the goals of saturation bombing and strategic bombing different?

[ad_1]

To establish a more democratic government.

In all three Glorious, American, and French revolutions, there were a gathering of people who believed like they had no opinion in a political manner. For instance, in America, the colonials assumed that they had no opinion in the political means, as the Parliament in Britain was placing burdens on the settlers without their approval. Colonist has no representation in the parliament which made them felt alienated, as they didn’t have the opportunity to demonstrate their side of the narrative.

This is why organizations like the American colonials rebelled and necessitated a more representative government.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What has the greatest potential to demotivate you and lead you to unproductive activities? goals that are difficult to achieve multiple goals within a short-term period goals that are the same as other people’s goals restructuring a long-term goal

[ad_1]

What has the greatest potential to demotivate you and lead you to unproductive activities? goals that are difficult to achieve multiple goals within a short-term period goals that are the same as other people’s goals restructuring a long-term goal

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Having a realistic pride in one’s abilities, accomplishments and goals is known as _______.

[ad_1]

Having a realistic pride in one’s abilities, accomplishments and goals is known as _______.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What did William E.B. DuBois encourage African Americans to do? A) use violence and force to achieve higher goals B) not attend school and start their own businesses C) attend a trade school and get a job D) obtain a higher education and become politically active I know it’s probably C or D if that helps.

[ad_1]

Roman engineers built bridges and roads, which allows for more quicker travel from one part of the empire to another. They also built forts and walled cities in many places, and filled them with supplies, so that if there was a revolt, the Romans there (if they are outnumbered) are able to take refuge inside until reinforcements arrived. 
These all help their military have a higher chance of surviving, faster transportation, etc, and it made their armies the most strongest in that era

hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following BEST represents a plan for choosing a cardiofitness activity? A. compare multiple aerobic activities, choose an activity suited for personal goals, follow exercise safety precautions B. compare multiple aerobic activities, choose the most difficult activity, follow exercise safety precautions C. compare multiple aerobic activities, choose an activity suited for personal goals, ignore safety precautions D. avoid comparing aerobic activities, choose an activity suited for personal goals, follow exercise safety precautions

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

If you want to increase your muscular endurance, which workout would be BEST suited to help you reach your goals? A. a workout that uses five sets of five reps and works out each specific muscle group three times a week, treating every other day as a rest day B. a workout that works out each muscle group each day, using high weight and low repetitions C. a workout that uses three sets of 15 repetitions and works each muscle group four times a week, treating every other day as a rest day D. a workout that isolates one muscle group a day, using low weight and low repetitions

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Patagonia hires people who have a passion for something, even if their passion has nothing to do with patagonia's products. the process of determining the qualifications of employees needed in a company and then recruiting, selecting, developing, motivating, evaluating, compensating, and scheduling these employees to achieve organizational goals is called

[ad_1]

Patagonia hires people who have a passion for something, even if their passion has nothing to do with patagonia’s products. the process of determining the qualifications of employees needed in a company and then recruiting, selecting, developing, motivating, evaluating, compensating, and scheduling these employees to achieve organizational goals is called

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The? month-end figures are in. although the production quantity met? goals, the scrap rate was over budget. the managers reviewing these numbers are engaging in? _____________.

[ad_1]

The? month-end figures are in. although the production quantity met? goals, the scrap rate was over budget. the managers reviewing these numbers are engaging in? _____________.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The goals of psychology are to a. develop effective methods of psychotherapy and cure mental illness. b. describe, understand, predict, and control behavior. c. research, infer, summarize, and publish. d. compare, analyze, and control human behavior.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following statements is a MAD goal? I am going to take one minute off of my 5K time in the next month. I am going to break the county record for the 100-meter freestyle. I am going to score five goals in the next soccer game. I am going to do well in my next three gymnastics meets.

[ad_1]

A) Increase his activity and exercise levels and add more calories to gradually gain weight

 B) Increase his activity and exercise levels and eat the same number of calories to gradually gain weight

C) Increase his snacks to two or three per day until he reaches his target weight

D) Increase his calories consumed and do less activity and exercise until he reaches his target weight

The best answer is A

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the main goals and characteristics of the arts and crafts movement in architecture?

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Personally, I found my inspiration for many things in life from an artist named Anna Syvertsson. She’s a modern artist who posts things to her social media. I follow her blog and love looking at her fun, carefree, doodle-y art work a lot. 

If you look at her artwork, you might not understand why it’s impacted me so much. She just doodles pictures of girls and dogs and stuff, what’s so appealing?

Well, she was one of the first artists I really started following once I got into looking at art blogs. She was one of the first artists to show me that I really need to draw the stuff that I like in a style I enjoy drawings with, and not what I think will get others to look at my artwork and follow me. 

Also, she showed me that I don’t need to focus on making sure my work is completely realistic, finished, or is executed perfectly. The majority of her work doesn’t have any of these qualities, but is still so refreshing to look at, especially if you look at art websites a lot where the majority of artists only post their best, most finished work, like I do. 

Through her, I found many other artists who maintain the same doodle-y, unfinished style, which is something that I’ve really grown to love and appreciate, unlike many traditional artists will. Seeing this work reminds me that my work doesn’t need to be perfect or finished in order to love it and want to share it with others. That’s something that I wasn’t able to get over for a really long time. It reminds me that each individual work is a process and that not every single drawing or doodle that I start needs to be fully developed, especially if I’m not into it after I start it.

Lastly, she’s showed me that I need to take a step back and just let my mind wander when I’m thinking of what to draw. It appears that she just doodles all day and lets whatever comes to her mind become a reality on her paper. When you’re a new artist, you cycle through tons of ideas (especially with the viewer’s potential opinions in mind) without ever actually writing them down or executing them because you think it would be dumb or uninteresting to invest your time into the majority of them. 

All of that has translated into the way that I think about many things in my life. I’ve learned not to feel bad if I have an idea that I don’t like anymore after time or if I end up leaving something unfinished. I no longer feel pressured to do things at the highest capacity possible. Now, I just do things, and if they don’t work out, then so be it. 

I hope that made sense and possibly helped you out! 🙂

[ad_2]