Categories
Assignment Help

Francesca Brown has a life insurance policy that provides her with protection for the next 10 years. However, she can get five more years of protection at the end of this term without having to have a medical examination until she reaches the age of 70. Her premiums will rise during each five year period. What type of life insurance does Francesca likely have?

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 02:33 AM

The type of insurance that Francesa have is RENEWABLE TERM INSURANCE. This is a type of insurance that allow the beneficiary to prolong the coverage term for a specific period of time without having to re-qualify for coverage.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Your employer pays 75% of your health insurance premium. If the annual premium is $2530, and you are paid weekly, how much is deducted from each paycheck?

[ad_1]

Your employer pays 75% of your health insurance premium. If the annual premium is $2530, and you are paid weekly, how much is deducted from each paycheck?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

11. Patients who have been denied health care services by their insurance companies have the right to A. validate the data. B. appeal the denial. C. pend the claim. D. confirm the diagnoses submitted by the physician.

[ad_1]

11. Patients who have been denied health care services by their insurance companies have the right to A. validate the data. B. appeal the denial. C. pend the claim. D. confirm the diagnoses submitted by the physician.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

If you make a false statement or commit a forgery about your motor vehicle insurance you can be guilty of a ________ degree misdemeanor

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 04:25 AM

If you make a false statement or commit a forgery about your motor vehicle insurance you can be guilty of a  Second Degree Misdemeanor
From the different classes of misdemeanor, a second degree misdemeanor is considered less serious compared to the first degree. The punishment for second-degree misdemeanor will be no more than 2 years

Post your answer

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In a life insurance policy, which provision states who may select policy options, designate and name a beneficiary, and be the recipient of any financial benefits from the policy?

[ad_1]

Answer:

Americans will pay more for goods produced in Mexico in 2011.

Explanation:

This is a situation of devaluation of the dollar in relation to the Mexican peso. If in 2009 the dollar was worth 16 pesos, but in 2011 it is 14, it means that the purchasing power of the dollar in relation to the Mexican peso has decreased, although it is still high.

In that case, for an American to buy products produced in Mexico in 2011, he or she will spend a little more dollars than he or she would spend in 2009. This is common, since the currencies fluctuate according to the financial market . Thus, the dollar can be valued or devalued, as happened in this example.

If, for example, in 2015 the dollar will buy 20 pesos, it will mean that the dollar appreciated in relation to the peso, increasing the purchasing power of Americans for Mexican products.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

List at least three things that can be found on a patient’s insurance card.

[ad_1]

The four changes that occurred in medicine during the 1950s and 1960s that led to the emergence of medical sociology were…

– preventive medicine and public health
– administrative medicine
– modern psychiatry 
– changing patterns of morbidity and mortality

I hope this helps you! 😀

Please vote me as Brainliest if there is a second answer!

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

True or false? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) regulations have made medical records release forms more complex by requiring more information and giving the patient more options to restrict the information released.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

True or False: You are not required to carry a Florida Insurance I.D. Card when driving if you don’t have a prior traffic citation or collision.

[ad_1]

Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) is an added insurance
policy that protects the lender if you are unable to pay your mortgage.
As a borrower, Lonette and Al should put down at least 20% so that they can
avoid paying PMI. Therefore,

Minimum down payment = 0.20 * $36,750

Minimum down payment = $7,350

They should pay $7,350 to avoid paying PMI.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

An insured is admitted to the hospital for surgery on a herniated disk. the insurance company monitors the treatment and progress in order to make sure that everything proceeds according to the insurer’s schedule. this is called

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Identify which types of discrimination the genetic information non-discrimination act (gina) protects individuals from: health insurance and employment discrimination gender discrimination

[ad_1]

Identify which types of discrimination the genetic information non-discrimination act (gina) protects individuals from: health insurance and employment discrimination gender discrimination

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Julianne’s employer has a compensation package that includes vacation pay, retirement, and life insurance, but allows employees to choose which compensation they prefer. This is known as a _______. A. Freedom of choice B. Civil liberty C. Cafeteria plan D. Total compensation package

[ad_1]

Initial investment on Jan 1, 2013 = (500 shares)*($24 per share) = $12,000

Dividend collected at the end of 2013 = $2.50*500 = $1,250
Dividend collected at the end of 2014 = $4*500 = $2,000
Dividend collected at the end of 2015 = $3*500 = $1,500
Mony received from sellng the 500 shares at the end of 2015 = $20*500 = $10,000

Total returns at the end of 2015 = 1,250+2,000+1,500+10,000 = $14,750
Net gains = 14750 – 12000 = $2,750
Duration = 3 years
Realized total rate of return = 2750/12000 = 0.2292 = 22.9%

Answer: 22.9%

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

1). A tax that takes higher proportion from a low-income person than a rich person is known as a/an __ tax? a). proportional b). regressive c). progressive d). estate 2). Which of the following is an external factor that helps create the business cycle? a). Government spending b).Consumer spending c). Bad weather d). Psychological factors 4). Which of the following is an advantage of investing in a mutual fund? a). Guaranteed profit b). No risk c). Investments are made in only one company d). Professional management 6). A characteristic of a natural monopoly is that a). adding businesses in competition would increase cost to the consumer b). the firm is supported by the consumer and voted into existence by the voters c). the firm is dedicated to the use of natural resources d). there’s no government intervention in the market 7). How could the government fight inflation? a). raise taxes b). lower taxes c). add more unemployment insurance d). increase spending 12). A merger between a company and one of its suppliers is known as a ___ merger? a). vertical b). supply c). demand d). horizontal 15). A tax levied on inherited money is known as a/an __ tax? a). excise b). sales c). estate d). death 19). Each worker doing a small part of the overall manufacturing process is known as? a). specialization b). interchangeable parts c). automation d). appreciation 20). Which of the following is a reason for the growth of federal government spending? a). less demand for services b). growing population c). shrinking population d). deflation Please I Need Help Only With These…..

[ad_1]

The Contribution Margin per unit (CM) can be calculated
from the difference of Selling Price per unit (SP) and Total Expenses per unit
(TE).

 

First, let’s calculate the value of SP:

SP = Sales / Units sold

SP = $1,043,400 / 22,200 units sold

SP = $47

 

Second, calculate all expenses:

Direct materials per unit = $234,948 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $8.4

Direct labor per unit = $131,459 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $4.7

Variable manufacturing overhead per unit = $240,542 / 27,970
units manufactured = $8.6

Variable selling expenses per unit = $113,220 / 22,200
units sold = $5.1

TE = $26.8

 

Therefore the CM is:

CM = SP – TE

CM = $47 – $26.8

CM = $20.2 per unit

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Changes in our Gross Domestic Product can be most directly attributed to _____. (Select all that apply.) securities owned by employees of certain companies through stock purchase plans more restrictive insurance regulations ready credit for middle class mortgages steady growth of manufacturing jobs

[ad_1]

Answer:

According to the US Constitution federal election laws regulate the election of members of Congress.

Explanation:

The Constitution of the United States in Article 1, Section 4, grants the States the power to regulate, through what it is known as federal election laws, the congressional election process. Section 4 also establishes that both Congress and State legislatures can regulate the “times, places, and manners of holding elections for Senators and Representatives”. The federal election laws that the Constitution gives in order to regulate the election of members of the Congress cover all the aspects of the voting process, such as voter registration, prevention of fraud and methods to organize the results. The Constitution also gives the guarantees and rights for voting and for participating in a Congress election regarding citizenship, residency and age requirements.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Marcus employer purchased a health insurance plan that costs $795 per month and requires that marco pay $105 toward the plan. What is the annual value of the employers contribution

[ad_1]

Marcus employer purchased a health insurance plan that costs $795 per month and requires that marco pay $105 toward the plan. What is the annual value of the employers contribution

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Lonette and al want to purchase a home and avoid paying private mortgage insurance (pmi). what minimum amount of down payment is required for them to purchase a $36,750 home to avoid pmi?

[ad_1]

Lonette and al want to purchase a home and avoid paying private mortgage insurance (pmi). what minimum amount of down payment is required for them to purchase a $36,750 home to avoid pmi?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A section of the DHSMV, the _________________________ is an enforcement sector that patrols state highways and ensures the safety of drivers and citizens while on the road. A. Division of Driver Licenses B. Division of the Florida Highway Patrol C. Division of Justice D. Department of Insurance

[ad_1]

Hey there!

For your first question, consider the difference between emergency care and elective surgery. Elective surgery is planned out in advance and is considered a luxury to those who can pay for it only. In some situations, people can opt out of treating something with surgery, especially if it’s expensive, and may try other methods of treating what they have if other options exist. Also, as the price of a surgery procedure gets higher, less people will be able to pay for it, decreasing the demand. On the contrary, when it’s an emergency, people will often value the life of the urgent patient above all else, including money. Therefore, it can be assumed that urgent care will always be demanded regardless of its price fluctuation. 

For your second question, consider the general consensus of people who purchase health care (in general). These people likely think about the possibility of falling ill and needing the health care in the first place. These people also likely think of all that could happen on vacation, especially to foreign countries where immunities and illnesses could be very different, and would like to minimize the possibility of getting ill as much as possible. So, it would make sense that someone who buys more health care would spend less on vacationing and vice versa. 

Hope this helped you out! 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In florida, when would you be required to have bodily injury liability insurance?

[ad_1]

In florida, when would you be required to have bodily injury liability insurance?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

1. Medicare provides free or low-cost medical insurance to welfare recipients. True False 2. In response to labor strikes that threatened to cripple the nation, Harry S. Truman threatened to draft business owners into the military. True False 3. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 made segregation illegal in which of the following? private universities churches public accommodations country clubs 4. The hot line established in 1963 did all of the following except make communication in a crisis easier. link the White House and the Kremlin. ease Cold War tensions. ban nuclear testing. 5. Advertising revenues for TV and radio increased dramatically. True False

[ad_1]

When the Texan revolution broke out and the war for independence began in 1835, Goliad was seen as a solid military stronghold because there was an important military supply barracks in the Fort of the Bay, built by the former Spanish Army.

Goliad was located halfway between the port of Copano, to which the Mexican army sent by sea soldiers, ammunition, armament, garrisons destined for the Alamo de San Antonio de Béjar, which functioned as the main political center of Texas.

When Goliad was taken in the second battle of the war, this forced the Mexican army to send its provisions by land, which would severely hamper logistics and would be key in the capture of General Santa María and consequent conclusion of the conflict and declaration of Independence winning the Texas Army.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

8. Dr. Ramirez examines John Wu, who is suffering from the flu. Nurse Jones is in the examination room and assists the doctor. Dr. Ramirez dictates his diagnosis into a recording device, which is transcribed into Mr. Wu’s medical record by the transcriptionist, Sam Smith. Later, the office’s medical coder, Anita Bryant, codes the information for the insurance system. Who can authenticate this entry in the medical record? A. Sam Smith or Anita Bryant B. Dr. Ramirez or Nurse Jones C. Dr. Ramirez, Nurse Jones, Sam Smith, Anita Bryant D. Dr. Ramirez

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

9. What law provides access to government records, with exceptions for records with medical information? A. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act B. Federal Tort Claims Act C. Privacy Act of 1974 D. Freedom of Information Act

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What type of insurance would you consider the most important?

[ad_1]

There are many types of investments. Some of them the given types of investment in the list.
A. Property are ownership investments. They are Real estate investments ( houses, apartment buildings, townhouses, and vacation houses. )
They are the most volatile and profitable class of investment.
B. Bonds are lending investments. when
an investor effectively is loaning money to a company or agency (the
issuer) in exchange for periodic interest payments plus the return of
the bond’s face amount when the bond matures.
C. Staring a business – this is not an investment, but a whole process that needs investments to be realized.
D. Mutual funds are investment funds
collected from many investors for the purpose of investing in
securities such as stocks, bonds, money market instruments and similar
assets.

The order from the least risky to the most risky investment is:
B. Bonds
D. Mutual funds
A. Property
C. Starting a business

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

John took a call from a customer who wanted to purchase 1,000 shares of a company’s stock, which just went public. What is John’s profession? tax accountant insurance sales agent real estate agent financial services sales agent

[ad_1]

Michael Dell has good technical skills because he used to build and sell the laptop himself.  

Further Explanation:

Business skills: There are three types of skills namely, conceptual skills, human skills, and technical skills.

The conceptual skills refer to the ability of a person to see the situation as a whole and analyze it to make the decision.  It is required more by the top management. Human skill refers to the ability of the person to communicate effectively with people in order to motivate and guide them to work more effectively.

Technical Skills refer to the ability and knowledge to use a variety of techniques in order to achieve what they want. It includes skills like design various kinds of services and products, market the services and products, etc.

In the case of Michael Dell, he is using his technical skills to make and market the laptops. It does not use these skills because now he is the Chief Executive Officer of the company, and the skills that are required by the CEO are the conceptual skills.

Learn more:

1. The span of control

brainly.com/question/12986822

2. The percentage of sales method

brainly.com/question/12960656

3. The sales budget

brainly.com/question/12985585

Answer details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Business Studies

Chapter: Human Resource Management

Keywords: Michael Dell, CEO of Dell, a large computer manufacturer, building and selling computers, during college, does not frequently, use, skills now, it is likely, that, skills, now, human resource management, conceptual skills.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Rose earned a gross pay of $426 last week. From her gross pay, the following deductions were subtracted: federal income tax of $48, social security taxes of 6.2%, Medicare taxes of 1.45%, health insurance premiums of $45.80, and union dues of $12.56. What was Rose’s net pay

[ad_1]

1. We are asked to simplify the expression :  frac{ x^{2} +x-12}{ x^{2} -x-20}/  frac{ 3x^{2} -24x+45}{ 12x^{2} -48x-60}

2. First thing we can do is to flip the second expression, so make the division a multiplication, and also factorize 3 in the numerator and 12 in the denominator of the second expression as follows:

frac{ x^{2} +x-12}{ x^{2} -x-20}* frac{12( x^{2} -4x-5)}{3(x^{2} -8x+15)}

3. Now factorize each of the quadratric expressions using the following rule:

when we want to factorize  x^{2} +ax+b, we look for 2 numbers m and n, whose sum is a, and product is b:
for example: in x^{2} -x-20, the 2 numbers we are looking for are clearly -5 and 4, because (-5)+4=-1, (-5)*4=-20, so we write the factorized form (x-5)(x+4) 

Now apply the rule to the whole expression:

frac{(x-3)(x+4)}{(x-5)(x+4)}* frac{4(x-5)(x+1)}{(x-5)(x-3)}

4. Simplify equal terms in the numerator and denominator:

we get:  frac{4(x+1)}{(x-5)}

Answer:  frac{4(x+1)}{(x-5)}

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Donna rents a car. She has a fixed rate of $95.00 weekly, $10.00 per week for insurance, and she spends $17.00 weekly on gas. What will his cost be per month (4 weeks)?

[ad_1]

Answer: Option 1,3,4,6  are correct

Explanation

we have formula for discriminant that is D=b^{2} -4ac

when D>0  the roots are real and unequal

when D= 0 roots are real and equal

and when D< 0 roots are imaginary  or not real and unequal

In 1st equation: x^2+6x+8

a=1,b=6,c=8 on substituting the values in the formula we will get

D=6^2-4(1)(8)=4>0  hence real and unequal roots.

In 2nd equation:x^2+4x+8

a=1,b=4,c=8 on substituting values in formula  

D=4^2-4(1)(8)=-16<0  so roots are not real

In 3rd equation x^2-12x+3

a=1,b=-12,c=3 on substituting values

D=D=(-12)^2-4(1)(3)=132>0 roots are real and unequal

In 4th equation: x^2+4x-1

a=1,b=4,c=-1  on substituting the values

D= 4^2-4(1)(-1)=20>0 real roots

In 5th equation:5x^2+5x+4

a=5,b=5,c=4 on substituting the values

D=5^2-4(5)(4)=-55<0 roots are not real

In 6th Equation: x^2-2x-15

a=1,b=-2,c=-15  on substituting the values

D=(-2)^2-4(1)(-15)=64>0  roots are real.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Public reaction to The Jungle contributed to which of the following government actions? (3 points) regulation of the meatpacking industry creation of a system of unemployment insurance prosecution of socialists and anarchists for sedition creation of new agencies to conserve natural resources

[ad_1]

Answer:

Helen Taylor was an English writer who advocated for women’s rights. This included the right to vote, the right to hold public office, and the right to a full education.

Explanation:

Helen Taylor was the daughter of John and Harriet Taylor, both unitarians and friends with William Johnson Fox. Harriet Taylor later separated from her husband and married John Stuart Mill. Helen Taylor began training as an actress in 1856 and has appeared in Newcastle, Doncaster and Glasgow. After the death of her mother in 1858, she gave up her acting education and supported her stepfather John Stuart Mill as a housekeeper and secretary. She helped complete the book The Subjection of Women and worked closely with him over the next fifteen years.

She was also active in the women’s rights movement and was a founding member of the Kensington Society, a discussion group of women. In 1867 she initiated a petition in the House of Commons for the Political Equality of Women together with Lydia Becker and Frances Power Cobbe, and published anonymously in the Westminster Review the article The Ladies Petition.

In 1867 she co-founded the London Society for Women’s Suffrage, from which she broke up in the following year because of internal disputes. In 1870 she gave her first speech on women’s suffrage.

[ad_2]