Categories
Assignment Help

Why might a government entity choose to offer some information and services online as in e-government A. Prevent in person participation in government B. To increase public interest in government C. To decrease the number of paid staff D. To Improve access to more of its citizens

[ad_1]

My answer would be D, here is why: 

At the dawn of the information age, it became possible for American and other societies to be able to transfer information all over the world with just one click, this has increased laziness in our society dramatically. People these days are more likely not to go to a government office, then to just type a few characters. Going online helps government sectors to quickly spread the information they need to and make it “easier” for our citizens to file their paperwork. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which activity will best help prevent the common cold? A.Taking antibiotics B.Taking regular showers C.Not touching your mouth, nose, or eyes D.Brushing your teeth regularly

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 03:21 AM

Taking antibiotics is not for preventing a common cold but rather for getting rid of infection so that although sounds like it would be correct it would not be. I would say that it is B because then you are washing off the bacteria and whatnot that might would cause a cold.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which activity will best help prevent the common cold? A.Taking antibiotics B.Taking regular showers C.Not touching your mouth, nose, or eyes D.Brushing your teeth regularly

[ad_1]

Which activity will best help prevent the common cold? A.Taking antibiotics B.Taking regular showers C.Not touching your mouth, nose, or eyes D.Brushing your teeth regularly

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following best describes the United States? A) It has a market economy with no government regulation. This is the only system that can work with a government run by the people. B) It has a command economy. A large nation like the United States needs the government to control all growth of business to prevent problems. C) It has a traditional economy. Most communities are focused on providing their own needs with the resources available in the local area. D) It has a mixed economy. The government protects individual rights, such as minimum pay for work and choices in goods and services.

[ad_1]

THE ANSWER IS A

However, the government should have little to no intervention in our capitalism, market economy, but of course when the economic factors kick in, there is also the government which has to regulate monopolies and mergers to make sure that our market economy is safe and welcoming to all consumers. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

5. Which one of the following sentences is written in the active voice? A. It is said that definite steps can be taken to prevent many accidents. B. Few people think seriously of doing something about accidents. C. Accidents are considered by most people as unavoidable. D. Accidents are witnessed every day.

[ad_1]

5. Which one of the following sentences is written in the active voice? A. It is said that definite steps can be taken to prevent many accidents. B. Few people think seriously of doing something about accidents. C. Accidents are considered by most people as unavoidable. D. Accidents are witnessed every day.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Describe two ways in which we explore space AND describe two situations that prevent humans from long distance space travel. plz help

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 03:48 AM

1. for new forms of life
2. to find new inhabitable planets.
1.humans lack the technology to travel. by the time they get to the nearest inhabitable planet it would have been centuries.
2.ships we currently have are not made for far distance travel

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A recipe for candy requires that the liquid ingredients be stirred constantly until the liquid reaches a temperature of 140°C. What type of spoon – wood or metal – will prevent burns to a person’s hand while stirring the hot liquid? Explain your choice.

[ad_1]

Sample Response: A wooden spoon will prevent the person’s hand from burning because wood is an insulator. An insulator slows the transfer of thermal energy so that very little thermal energy from the hot liquid will transfer to the person’s hand. 

include:

-A wooden spoon will prevent the person’s hand from burning.

-Wood is an insulator.-An insulator slows the transfer of thermal energy.-The wooden spoon will transfer very little thermal energy to the person’s hand.

you’re welcome lol

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

To help prevent the development of an external rotation deformity of the hip in a patient who must remain in bed for any period of time, the most appropriate nursing action would be to use

[ad_1]

To help prevent the development of an external rotation deformity of the hip in a patient who must remain in bed for any period of time, the most appropriate nursing action would be to use

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

To prevent contamination deliveries should be inspected and stored away immediately true or false

[ad_1]

The given statement is true.

To assure that the delivered food items are free from contamination it should be inspected and stored away immediately. As soon as the food is prepared it should be packed so as to keep it fresh and free from contamination. If the food is kept open for sometime then it is contaminated and the shelf life of food is decreased.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In order to prevent injury during your weight-training session, it is necessary to __________. A. do performance testing prior to setting up your workout routine, stretch before and after each workout, get the proper amount of rest and nutrition, and modify your workout as needed B. have your friend check your workout to be sure it is well-designed, exercise only three days a week, and allow for adequate rest between workouts C. never change your workout routine, stretch before and after each workout, allow time to warm up and cool down, and adjust your form as needed D. use slow bouncing movements to warm up and stretch before each workout, follow a plan that includes proper sets and repetitions, adjust your workout and form as needed, and workout every day

[ad_1]

In order to prevent injury during your weight-training session, it is necessary to __________. A. do performance testing prior to setting up your workout routine, stretch before and after each workout, get the proper amount of rest and nutrition, and modify your workout as needed B. have your friend check your workout to be sure it is well-designed, exercise only three days a week, and allow for adequate rest between workouts C. never change your workout routine, stretch before and after each workout, allow time to warm up and cool down, and adjust your form as needed D. use slow bouncing movements to warm up and stretch before each workout, follow a plan that includes proper sets and repetitions, adjust your workout and form as needed, and workout every day

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following will help prevent further shin split injury? A. changing to play on a hard surface B. resting until the discomfort goes away C. finishing by taking off your footwear D. moving more quickly to minimize the discomfort

[ad_1]

The answer is B. resting until the discomfort goes away. 
Other choices require further movement that may worsen the shin split. 

The pain of the injury is triggered when a movement like running is done. The best way to lessen the pain is through resting. With this kind of condition, running is impossible to do. So it’s better to avoid foot regular movement and exercises. The best way to cure this is treatment from a doctor. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

It is important to immobilize an injured limb in order to __________. a. prevent it from being injured further b. prevent infections c. slow the healing process d. allow your body to overcome the shock of the injury please select the best answer from the choices provided.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which is not a way to prevent food-borne illnesses according to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans? thaw food on the counter chill perishable food right away separate raw and cooked foods cook meat to safe internal temperatures Description

[ad_1]

Which is not a way to prevent food-borne illnesses according to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans? thaw food on the counter chill perishable food right away separate raw and cooked foods cook meat to safe internal temperatures Description

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which sentence gives evidence to support the main idea that ads for junk food are bad for children? The advertising industry spends billions of dollars every year on ads targeted toward children. Many of these ads promote junk foods, which lead to weight gain among children. A World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health. The only way to prevent kids from eating large amounts of unhealthy food is to strengthen laws that control advertisers. Some countries like Sweden have already taken steps to protect children from such ads. But controlling these ads on the Internet and other places may prove to be a big challenge. So, the final responsibility to protect children falls with their parents. Children need to be educated and guided to make healthy food choices. i need help asap

[ad_1]

Industrialization led to rising imperialism because 
1) show of power: As one makes new technology, they would either want to test it out or show the other nations that what they produce is ground-breaking and the best. Usually if it is military technology, you would want to test it out, and with the use of “show of force”, can have people groups submit to your country.
2) Better technology: As technology advances, it usually makes something easier. In the case of imperialism, better military advances meant that they could (once again) have other people submit to you
3) Better transportation: This meant that you could take multiple countries at once, and can prove that you’re country is great by having supplies shipped over long distances to keep your troops up. If in need of more troops, you could send more.

hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is a failure to take reasonable actions to prevent injury or damage? Risk Rider Fraud Negligence

[ad_1]

Here are the following effects of loose money and tight
money policies on the actions being listed.

A. A loose money policy
is usually implemented as an effort to encourage economic growth.
This can lead to inflation when uncontrolled. The effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes easy

2. Consumer buys more

3. Since more people are willing to buy,
businesses expand

4. Employment rate increases due to
expansion of businesses

5. Since more people are employed, thus
production also increases

 

B. A tight money policy is a course of action to restrict spending
in an economy that is growing too quickly or to hold back inflation when it is
rising too fast. This can lead to recession when uncontrolled. The
effects are:

1. Borrowing becomes difficult

2. Consumer buys less

3. Since people don’t have a lot of
money, business don’t expand

4. Unemployment rate increases due to businesses
slowing down

5. Production decreases

 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How can you best prevent an eating disorder

[ad_1]

A) Increase his activity and exercise levels and add more calories to gradually gain weight

 B) Increase his activity and exercise levels and eat the same number of calories to gradually gain weight

C) Increase his snacks to two or three per day until he reaches his target weight

D) Increase his calories consumed and do less activity and exercise until he reaches his target weight

The best answer is A

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

WORTH 15 FOR 2 EASY QUESTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE SECOND QUESTIONS EVEN EASIER THAN THE FIRST IM PRETTY SURE THE ANSWER IS C JUST CHECKING Which of the following conditions would likely prevent the assembly and survival of new kinds of organic molecules on Earth today? A. the presence of bacteria and other life forms B. the presence of carbon dioxide C. the supply of atoms that serve as raw material D. the light and warmth from the sun 2. Several different species make up a A. family. B. genus. C. kingdom. D. phylum.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is true about the integumentry system.

Explanation:

The integumentary system includes the skin, nails, glands, hairs, and nerves. Its main role is to act as a barrier to protect the body from the outside environment. It also retains body fluids, regulates body temperature, eliminates waste products, and protects against disease.

The integumentary system is the largest organ in the body that covers the surface of the body.

Thus, The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is the true statement about the integumentry system.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Veins returning to the heart can close to prevent the backflow of blood. Which component in the veins contributes to this process?

[ad_1]

Veins returning to the heart can close to prevent the backflow of blood. Which component in the veins contributes to this process?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Identify three situations in which there is a risk of hearing injury. Provide details for an appropriate way to prevent injury.

[ad_1]

Charlie had a waist circumference of 47 inches and a BMI of 29 this shows that she is overweight. BMI test level is high from normal ranges shows that she is at higher risk of disease. She should lose weight and concern to the doctor.

Further Explanation:

Body mass index (BMI) is a measured value derived from the height of a person and mass.

{text{BMI}}=dfrac{{{text{mass (kg)}}}}{{{{left( {{text{height}}}right)}^2}{{left({text{m}}right)}^2}}}

BMI indicates whether the person is healthy or overweight mainly used by physicians.

• Range of BMI in a normal person is 18.5-25mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

• Range of BMI in skinfold person is 25-30mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

• Range of BMI in underweight person is 15-18.5mathbf{kg/m}^{2}

The skinfold measurement test is used to determine a person’s body fat percentage and body composition.

In this test, we are the proportion of body fat by determining skinfold thickness at pinches specific part of the body. The estimate of these folds is determined the fat beneath the skin, also called subcutaneous adipose tissue.  

The tester pinches the skin at the site and drags the fold of skin away from the muscle so only the fat tissue and skin are being held. The skinfold thickness is measured by skinfold calipers in millimeters.

Skin test includes the seven locations of the body:

1. Triceps

2. Quadriceps

3. Suprailiac

4. Pectoral

5. Subscapular

6. Midaxilla

7. Abdomen

Charlie had a waist circumference of 47 inches and a BMI of 29 this shows that she is overweight. Females with waist size 47 inches have higher risk of having disease. BMI test level is high from normal ranges shows that she is at higher risk of disease.She should lose weight and concern to the doctor.

Learn more:  

1. Learn more about carbohydrate monomer brainly.com/question/6947177

2. Learn more about core muscle stabilization brainly.com/question/1231927

3. Learn more about energy storagehttps://brainly.com/question/523624

Answer Details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Health

Chapter: Physical Fitness

Keywords:

Body index mass, weight, doctor, triceps, abdomen, midaxilla, Quadriceps, skinfold, mass, height, pectoral.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A way to prevent injuries in a collision is to

[ad_1]

A way to prevent injuries in a collision is to

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

On a visit to the well-baby clinic the parents are upset because their 9-month-old infant has severe diaper rash; one parent wants to know how to treat it and prevent it from recurring. what cause of diaper dermatitis should the nurse include when answering the parent’s question?

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Oily or fatty ingredients that prevent moisture from leaving the skin are:

[ad_1]

It
is False. The skin cancer that is most likely to metastasize is not the cancer
of melanocytes instead, it is known as the squamous cell carcinoma. 

Squamous
cell carcinoma is usually malignant in growth and develops from the scale-like
epithelial tissue.  This kind of growth
is the most potential for the metastasis to the lymph nodes, which is now known
as the squamous cell carcinoma.  This
type of cancer usually becomes more severe due to the excessive exposure to the
sunlight.

However,
malignant melanoma from melanocytes is considered as the most deadly kind of
skin cancer and is usually hereditary in origin.  This cancer is more common in men redheads
and is usually treated surgically.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A flap of tissue that closes over the larynx during swallowing to prevent material from entering the lungs is called:

[ad_1]

There are two systems in the human body that are responsible for the coordination between the functions of different systems to achieve the unity of the living organism’s body. These two systems are the nervous system and the endocrine system. The action of the nervous system is fast and takes a short time, while the action of the endocrine system is slow and takes a long time.

The functional unit of the nervous system is the nerve cell or the neuron. The neuron consists of a cell body and the axon. The cell body starts with the dendrites that receive the messages or the impulses from other neurons or from different sense organs or receptors. These impulses are then transmitted through the cell body. The cell body contains a nucleus and different organelles which help the nerve cell to perform its functions. The nerve impulse is then transmitted to the axon.

The axon is an extension from the cell body. There are some cells called Schwan cells that secrete a myelin sheath to insulate the axon from the surrounding medium. The insulated axons have more ability to conduct the impulses than non-insulated axons. The axon ends with the terminal arborizations. The terminal arborizations of a nerve cell connect to the dendrites of the next cell or to the afferent organ. The gaps between the dendrites and the terminal arborizations are called the synapses.

The nerve impulse is an electrochemical phenomenon i.e. an electrical phenomenon with a chemical nature. The membrane of the axon acts as a barrier between an outside positively charged medium and an inside negatively charged medium. This makes a potential difference of  -70mV. This state is called the resting potential. When the membrane is subjected to a stimulus, the positive charges enter to inside and the negative charges exit to the outside. The potential difference now becomes +40mV. This state is called the depolarization state. The point of stimulation acts as a new stimulus for the next point and so on. The membrane sooner gains its permeability again and the positive charges return to the outside and the negative charges to inside. This state is called repolarization.

The nerve impulse reaches the synapse. There are some neurotransmitters that are excited by the nerve impulse coming and carry the message across the membrane. Some receptors receive theses neurotransmitters on the dendrites of the next neuron. These receptors act as a stimulus for the new cell.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What are some things that we as a society could do to prevent child abuse/neglect?

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer to the question: What is a dangerous possibility regarding individualism in a democratic society, would be: Political disengagement.

This choice is taken from the answer options given for the same question published by other users. The options there were: A: Freedom of Asembly, B: Political disengagement, C: Binary parties and D: Tyrannical rule.  

Explanation:

The reason for political disengagement being the right answer, except of tyrannical rule is that, when people become increasingly individualistic, and indeed they lose the ties they have with their society, what happens is not that they will tend towards tyranny, but rather, they will disengage from the whole political process. As they do not care what happens to their society, only what happens to them individually, they will not identify with any political viewpoint, they will not take their own standpoint, or participate at all, because they will not care, as long as their needs are being met. In a tyrannical rule, the needs of the individual will not be met, so that is why it is not the right choice.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Why did the Founding Fathers create a weak central government under the Articles of Confederation? A) to prevent another war with Great Britain B) to provide the states with unlimited power C) to prevent abuse of power by the national government D) to increase the taxation powers of the national government

[ad_1]

Why did the Founding Fathers create a weak central government under the Articles of Confederation? A) to prevent another war with Great Britain B) to provide the states with unlimited power C) to prevent abuse of power by the national government D) to increase the taxation powers of the national government

[ad_2]