Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement about Edgar Allan Poe’s short story “The Pit and the Pendulum” is false? A) The story can be classified as psychological suspense. B) Poe’s key purpose is to create an unsettling atmosphere. C) The thoughts and actions of the main character suggest that he is crazy. D) Poe’s writing style is plain and simple to read, with few descriptions. ***ANSWER: The answer to this question is D- Poe's writing style is pain and simple to read, with few descriptions.***

[ad_1]

Which statement about Edgar Allan Poe’s short story “The Pit and the Pendulum” is false? A) The story can be classified as psychological suspense. B) Poe’s key purpose is to create an unsettling atmosphere. C) The thoughts and actions of the main character suggest that he is crazy. D) Poe’s writing style is plain and simple to read, with few descriptions. ***ANSWER: The answer to this question is D- Poe’s writing style is pain and simple to read, with few descriptions.***

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Marilyn is depressed a great deal of the time and seeks help from a doctor. she is diagnosed as having a mental illness caused by a chemical imbalance. marilyn is most likely being treated by a person who adheres to the _____ of psychological disorders.

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 04:59 AM

marilyn is most likely being treated by a person who adheres to the Medical model of psychological disorders.
The medical model of psychological disorders will make the assumption that any form of psychological disorders is a direct result of physical problems (such as chemical imbalances or the damage in your brain).

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The american psychiatric association has published a manual that is the most widely used classification system of psychological disorders. what is this manual called

[ad_1]

The american psychiatric association has published a manual that is the most widely used classification system of psychological disorders. what is this manual called

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Dr. wren is in the process of diagnosing lily’s psychological disorder. after asking lily a few questions about her symptoms, lily reveals that she experiences alternating episodes of euphoria and distress. on some days, lily claims that she feels like she is capable of doing anything in the world. during this phase, she can’t sleep; feels restless, and is extremely excitable. on the other days, lily feels utterly worthless and miserable. during this phase, lily lies in bed all day and is troubled by morbid thoughts. in the context of disorders involving emotion and mood, it can be inferred that dr. wren is likely to diagnose lily with _____.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The answer is C. In order to carefully control conditions and confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis about the causes of behavior, one must perform an experiment.

Explanation:

Experimental research allows the researcher to control all the variables in order to create the conditions that can confirm or disconfirm a hypothesis. This method aimes to establish a relation of causality between two variables, which means that one variable is generated and determined by the other; this is posible because all of the other variables that can influence it have been controlled.

When a researcher conducts a survey or engages in naturalistic observation, he can’t control the variables, therefore, he can only establish a correlation between two variables, but not of causality.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The _____ approach to psychological disorders primarily focuses on the brain, genetic factors, and neurotransmitter functioning as the sources of abnormality.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

1). A tax that takes higher proportion from a low-income person than a rich person is known as a/an __ tax? a). proportional b). regressive c). progressive d). estate 2). Which of the following is an external factor that helps create the business cycle? a). Government spending b).Consumer spending c). Bad weather d). Psychological factors 4). Which of the following is an advantage of investing in a mutual fund? a). Guaranteed profit b). No risk c). Investments are made in only one company d). Professional management 6). A characteristic of a natural monopoly is that a). adding businesses in competition would increase cost to the consumer b). the firm is supported by the consumer and voted into existence by the voters c). the firm is dedicated to the use of natural resources d). there’s no government intervention in the market 7). How could the government fight inflation? a). raise taxes b). lower taxes c). add more unemployment insurance d). increase spending 12). A merger between a company and one of its suppliers is known as a ___ merger? a). vertical b). supply c). demand d). horizontal 15). A tax levied on inherited money is known as a/an __ tax? a). excise b). sales c). estate d). death 19). Each worker doing a small part of the overall manufacturing process is known as? a). specialization b). interchangeable parts c). automation d). appreciation 20). Which of the following is a reason for the growth of federal government spending? a). less demand for services b). growing population c). shrinking population d). deflation Please I Need Help Only With These…..

[ad_1]

The Contribution Margin per unit (CM) can be calculated
from the difference of Selling Price per unit (SP) and Total Expenses per unit
(TE).

 

First, let’s calculate the value of SP:

SP = Sales / Units sold

SP = $1,043,400 / 22,200 units sold

SP = $47

 

Second, calculate all expenses:

Direct materials per unit = $234,948 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $8.4

Direct labor per unit = $131,459 / 27,970 units
manufactured = $4.7

Variable manufacturing overhead per unit = $240,542 / 27,970
units manufactured = $8.6

Variable selling expenses per unit = $113,220 / 22,200
units sold = $5.1

TE = $26.8

 

Therefore the CM is:

CM = SP – TE

CM = $47 – $26.8

CM = $20.2 per unit

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Suppose that you are in an emergency situation and need help. social psychological research suggests that your best bet is to ____.? a. ?try to move to a more crowded area where many people will see you b. identify a particular person, tell him or her that you need help, and tell him or her precisely what to do? c. simply scream at the top of your lungs until someone helps you? d. repeatedly say the words “help” or “i need help” so that there is no ambiguity about the nature of the situation?

[ad_1]

Answer:    Joshua is correct

Explanation:  Animals, however well preserved and bred in conditions that are not in nature, that is, not in their natural habitat, animals still retain the animal instinct. Thus, young animals in the wild can be met daily, except for members of their species, and members of all other species, including predators, as well as humans. This means that in the natural environment, young animals can find themselves in a variety of dangers on a daily basis, but not only that. In this way young animals develop their ability to survive, escape from predators, manage, and develop their hunting skills, etc. All this is essential for socialization because according to all these developed skills and abilities their socialization depends. To deny any of the conditions prevailing in the wild means to deny the development of any skill or instinct, to deny proper socialization.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is the subfield of psychology concerned with the way psychological factors influence the causes and treatments of physical illness and the maintenance of health?

[ad_1]

The correct answer is C. the indirect pressure of situational roles and implied social rules.
The experiment took place in 1971, when a group of 24 volunteering students acted as either police officers or prisoners, in order for the researcher, Philip Zimbardo, to test his hypothesis. He wanted to see whether the prisoners would commit crimes within prison if subjected to psychological torture. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Ancient greeks believed imbalances in ________ caused abnormality, while people living during the middle ages believed it was caused by ________. however, many contemporary psychologists try to understand psychological disorders in terms of the ________ model

[ad_1]

Ancient greeks believed imbalances in ________ caused abnormality, while people living during the middle ages believed it was caused by ________. however, many contemporary psychologists try to understand psychological disorders in terms of the ________ model

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Cynthia wants to become a police officer. applicants for the police academy must take a battery of tests before admission. cynthia took a test that had sentences describing moral and social attitudes, behaviors, psychological states, and physical conditions. she was also instructed to respond to each sentence with either “true,” “false,” or “can’t say.” cynthia most likely took the _____.

[ad_1]

The term that would best describe the difference in skin colors, eye colors, hair colors, as well as older people and younger people would be surface-level diversity. These are differences that are easy to be notices like the age, race, culture, gender, language, ethnicity, disability, hair color, educational attainment and many more. These are characteristics that are physical and are only on the surface of an individual. It does not say anything about the behavior or personality of the individual. These differences are often subjects of discrimination, especially race or the ethnicity of an individual, in work and school environments. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Death and loss are universal experiences that have a __________ context. psychological predictable cognitive cultural

[ad_1]

A new competitor has circumvented the entry barriers and entered in the former monopoly that Starfire Coffee chain has held for 12 years. In this case the entry barriers were double.

On the first hand, the potential competitor had to be able to produce at a low cost to compete in prices with the already established firm. It was able to achieve so by offering the same product for 3 instead of 5.

Moreover, it had to compete with a firm that counted with the loyalty of customers. This loyalty is actually the base of its monopoly. In such case, the potential competitor needs to develop a high quality product that is able to attract and change the consumption habits of consumers who were loyal to the former monopolist.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In dr. mitchell’s lecture, one psychological theory of comedy is the “establishment of superiority” where humor derives from ____________.

[ad_1]

(B) Darwin, which focused on the appearance of new species as substitutes for extinct species of the same natural group, making the comparison of fossil and modern specimens of the same natural group.

(C) Birds that are known as “Darwin’s finches“, For example, there were three or four distinct “varieties” or species of finches on the different islands. The most important differences between the species are in the size and shape of the beak.

He saw the slightly different forms of finches and turtles on different islands as early stages in the development of new species from common ancestors.

(D) He did observe that on the islands there are different forms of animals that would otherwise be similar. Their attention was also directed to the differences in the shapes of the giant tortoise shells, with each island in a slightly different form.  

The replacement of extinct species by modern ones, as in the case of giant armadillos and sloths, the micro-version of the same geographic replacement patterns in different islands in a chain, finches and turtles.

The correct answers are: B, C and D.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Most people who suffer psychological problems become worse without therapy.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer to the question: Which of the following statements is true, would be: C: The U.S Immigration Act controlled the number of Asian people who came into the country.

Explanation:

From 1875 and all the way into 1965, the Asian population that tried to immigrate into the United States, particuarly into the West Coast, experienced great segregation, exclusion and discrimination, especially those who were of Japanese, Chinese, and other Far East Asian immigrants. The only ones who were excluded from this discrimination in immigration laws, were Filipinos, as the Philippiness was considered U.S territory at the time. This discrimination did not ease until 1965, with the Immigration and Nationality Act. But as far as even 1940, Asians were not permitted to gain nationality and immigration quotas were established for people immigrating from all parts of Asia and the Middle East.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Describe the narrator’s psychological descent in Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Black Cat.”

[ad_1]

Describe the narrator’s psychological descent in Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Black Cat.”

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

__________ theory suggests that cmc offers a diminished sense of psychological closeness or immediacy because it removes most nonverbal cues.

[ad_1]

Answer 1:

Correct answer is D.

D = 4

As it is 4NaCl, it means that there are four molecules of sodium chloride so one molecule of sodium chloride contain 1 chlorine atom so 4 molecules contain 4 molecules of chlorine.

Answer 2:

Correct answer is B.

B = law of conservation of mass

As it has the same amount of atoms of each element on both sides of reaction, so it means the mass on the both sides of equation is same or conserved. So, it will obey law of conservation of mass.

Answer 3:

Correct answer is D.

D = 5

This is according to the law of conservation of mass. So, if at the start of reaction we have 5 grams of substrate we will get the 5 grams of product. Because mass remain conserved during a reaction.

Answer 4:

Correct option is C.

C = 3

In the given reaction, there should be 3 molecules of water in product to balance the equation on both sides. So, the correct option is C.

Answer 5:

Correct option is C.

C = oxygen

In the above given options only oxygen is element. All the other are not elements except Oxygen. So, the correct option is C.

Answer 6:

Correct option is D.

D = apple juice

Homogeneous mixture is the mixture that has the same composition through out the mixture. So, in the given options only apple juice is the homogeneous mixture.

Answer 7:

Correct option is B.

B = It is uniform in composition.

The significant properties of a homogeneous mixture is that it has the same chemical composition throughout the mixture. It is uniform in composition. So, option C is correct.

Answer 8:

Correct answer is A.

A = salt

In a solution of salt and water, salt is solute. Solute is the minor component of solution that dissolve in solvent.

Answer 9:

Correct option is B

B = compound

Compound is the substance made of the atoms of different elements combined together in definite proportions. So, the pure substance from the following is B.

Answer 10:

Correct option is A

A = heterogeneous mixtures

The substance that is not uniform in appearance and each part of the mixture contains a combination of different ingredients in different ratios. so this is definitely a heterogeneous mixture.

Answer 11:

Correct option is D.

D = chocolate chip cookies

All of the above are compounds except chocolate chip coolies. Salt, sugar, water are compounds but chocolate chip cookies.

Answer 12:

Correct option is D

D = brewed tea

All of the above are homogeneous mixture except Saline solution. Brewed tea is not a homogeneous mixture but a heterogeneous solution.

Answer 13:

Correct option is B.

B = A compound is a pure substance, but a mixture is not.

The one of the difference between a compound and mixture is a compound is a pure substance, but a mixture is not. So, the correct option is B

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Vanna is interested in studying psychological disorders. If she wants to study the classification system most often used in the U.S., she should read the _____.

[ad_1]

Vanna is interested in studying psychological disorders. If she wants to study the classification system most often used in the U.S., she should read the _____.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Prior to the 1800s ,exorcism was a common treatment for a person with a psychological disorder. true or false

[ad_1]

Neither group had true equality with whites.  Both free African Americans and enslaved ones were discriminated.

Between 1870 and 1970, the southern United States lived a period where different rights were established depending on the race. Slavery was abolished and influenced by racist ideologies, a system of racial segregation was created in which Anglo-Saxon whites established their supremacy over blacks, so that inequality continued to be maintained.

After the Civil War (1861-1865) the southern states, resentful of their defeat, drafted a series of laws to discredit men of color. This phenomenon was euphemistically called “reconstruction.” The process was so intense and extensive that by 1877, with the election of Rutherford Hayes as the 19th president of the United States, discrimination and racism was common in northern cities such as New York, Boston, Detroit and Chicago.

Because states could not eliminate the rights of blacks when guaranteed by the constitution, the term “segregation” was used with the concept of “Separate but Equal” (Separated but equal). The idea was that while the opportunities offered to both races were equal, segregation was legal.

[ad_2]