Categories
Assignment Help

What clues tell the reader that “The Yellow Wallpaper” by Charlotte Perkins Gilman is written in the first-person point of view?A.The main character jumps quickly from thought to thought. B.The main character uses the pronouns I and my. C.The main character refers to her husband as John. D.The main character often feels tired and lazy.

[ad_1]

Answer: B.The main character uses the pronouns I and my.

In The Yellow Wallpaper, we know that the text is written from the first-person point of view because the main character uses the pronouns “I” and “my” when telling the story. Telling a story from the first-person point of view has several advantages. It can allow the reader to get to know the thoughts of a character more deeply. It also allows imagery to be more vivid, and the character’s motivations and desires to be better explained.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What term refers to the full-time farmers who fought part time for the patriots

[ad_1]

What term refers to the full-time farmers who fought part time for the patriots

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The term anaerobic refers to instances when the body does not take in enough oxygen to meet the needs of an activity true or false

[ad_1]

The term anaerobic refers to instances when the body does not take in enough oxygen to meet the needs of an activity true or false

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The question below refers to the selection “Games at Twilight.” Explain the irony at the conclusion of the story.

[ad_1]

Answer:

Henri Rousseau’s Portrait of a Woman

Explanation:

Magical Realism finds precedent in eighteenth-century Gothic novels, but also connects with sixteenth-century Baroque or Surrealism, almost contemporary in the early twentieth century.

Among the most striking features of this movement, we find the blend of realism with pure unreality that is observed as normal, with the integration of magical elements without seeming extraordinary.

These works do not explain the supernatural elements and are narrated as something natural, with characters unaware of their transcendent dimension. In addition, death has paramount value in the relativistic discourse of truth, with a metaphysical focus on space and time and an intimate atmosphere that blends characters with myths, legends, and natural cultures.

Henri Rousseau’s Portrait of a Woman is considered one of the first magical realistic stories.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A story's mood refers to

[ad_1]

A story’s mood refers to

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A Dolls House Multiple Choice QuestionsQUESTION 1 Mrs. Linde broke off her relationship with Krogstad because A. Krogstad was a criminal. B. her parents disapproved of the relationship. C. Krogstad could not support Mrs. Linde’s mother and brothers. D. Mrs. Linde was married at the time. 3 points QUESTION 2 Mrs. Linde’s proposal to Krogstad is that Mrs. Linde and Krogstad A. leave for America. B. ask Nora for help. C. marry. D. keep their relationship a secret from Nora. QUESTION 3 When Torvald reads Krogstad’s letter, Nora plans to A. commit suicide. B. beg for forgiveness. C. deny that she ever borrowed the money. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 4 When Torvald reads the letter from Krogstad, his reaction is that Nora A. has done nothing to be ashamed of. B. is a criminal and a liar. C. has done the only thing she could under the circumstances. D. is still a good wife and mother. QUESTION 5 After reading Krogstad’s first letter, Torvald’s plan is to A. pretend that nothing has happened. B. throw Nora out of the house. C. send Nora to live with Dr. Rank. D. continue to live with Nora for the sake of appearance. QUESTION 6 One type of animal that Torvald uses to describe Nora is a A. bear. B. bee. C. bird. D. cat. QUESTION 7 The title A Doll House probably comes from the fact that A. Nora played with dolls as a child. B. Nora buys doll houses for her little girl. C. Nora has always waited on her husband and her father. D. Nora’s husband treats her like a pretty doll. QUESTION 8 Nora really believed that when Torvald read Krogstad’s letter he would A. throw her out of the house. B. promote Krogstad at the bank. C. fire Krogstad immediately. D. take the blame himself. QUESTION 9 When Torvald wants to make up to Nora, Nora’s plan is to A. leave the house and leave the children with Torvald. B. stay with her husband. C. leave the house but take her children with her. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 10 At the end of the play, Nora speaks of a miracle that will not happen. The miracle she refers to is A. Torvald making peace with Krogstad. B. Torvald and Nora both changing so much that they could have a real marriage. C. Torvald and Nora learning to be good parents to their children. D. Torvald forgiving her.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

According to e. o. wilson, ________ refers to genetic variants among a single species, individuals within a species, communities of organisms, and ecosystems.

[ad_1]

According to e. o. wilson, ________ refers to genetic variants among a single species, individuals within a species, communities of organisms, and ecosystems.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Cyclo________ refers to alternating periods of hypomania and depression

[ad_1]

Cyclo________ refers to alternating periods of hypomania and depression

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In relation to an approach to get into customers’ minds, _____ refers to the collection of associations and emotions unconsciously linked to a word, concept, or experience. a. illusion b. moments of truth c. imprint d. implication

[ad_1]

In relation to an approach to get into customers’ minds, _____ refers to the collection of associations and emotions unconsciously linked to a word, concept, or experience. a. illusion b. moments of truth c. imprint d. implication

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following mineral characteristics refers to the quality of light reflected from a mineral’s surface? Hardness Streak Cleavage Luster

[ad_1]

Somebody once told me the world is gonna roll me
I ain’t the sharpest tool in the shed
She was looking kind of dumb with her finger and her thumb
In the shape of an “L” on her forehead

Well the years start coming and they don’t stop coming
Fed to the rules and I hit the ground running
Didn’t make sense not to live for fun
Your brain gets smart but your head gets dumb
So much to do, so much to see
So what’s wrong with taking the back streets?
You’ll never know if you don’t go
You’ll never shine if you don’t glow

Hey now, you’re an all-star, get your game on, go play
Hey now, you’re a rock star, get the show on, get paid
And all that glitters is gold
Only shooting stars break the mold

It’s a cool place and they say it gets colder
You’re bundled up now, wait till you get older
But the meteor men beg to differ
Judging by the hole in the satellite picture
The ice we skate is getting pretty thin
The water’s getting warm so you might as well swim
My world’s on fire, how about yours?
That’s the way I like it and I never get bored

Hey now, you’re an all-star, get your game on, go play
Hey now, you’re a rock star, get the show on, get paid
All that glitters is gold
Only shooting stars break the mold

Hey now, you’re an all-star, get your game on, go play
Hey now, you’re a rock star, get the show, on get paid
And all that glitters is gold
Only shooting stars

Somebody once asked could I spare some change for gas?
I need to get myself away from this place
I said yep what a concept
I could use a little fuel myself
And we could all use a little change

Well, the years start coming and they don’t stop coming
Fed to the rules and I hit the ground running
Didn’t make sense not to live for fun
Your brain gets smart but your head gets dumb
So much to do, so much to see
So what’s wrong with taking the back streets?
You’ll never know if you don’t go (go!)
You’ll never shine if you don’t glow

Hey now, you’re an all-star, get your game on, go play
Hey now, you’re a rock star, get the show on, get paid
And all that glitters is gold
Only shooting stars break the mold

And all that glitters is gold
Only shooting stars break the mold

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which one of the Five Pillars of Islam refers to giving to the poor and needy? alms prayer faith pilgrimage

[ad_1]

The correct answer is “A World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health.”

The sentence that gives evidence to support the main idea that ads for junk food are bad for children is a World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health.

The evidence on the sentence is given with the source of the World Health Organization report. The WHO is a serious agency from the United Nations dedicated to disseminating public health information to help people make decisions about health in their countries and it also wants to help improve the health of vulnerable populations in poor countries.

So WHO is a good source of information and we have to believe what they say because scientists research supports the statement.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The term used during a pandemic disaster that refers to the attempt to contain germs by limiting socialization and personal interactions is

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer here is D: Make representatives more responsive to public opinion

Explanation:

The way that elections work in Congress, and especially the House of Representatives, as established by the U.S Constitution, in the Senate 100 Senators, two from each state, are elected and serve unlimited 6-year terms, while the House of Representatives has 435 members, which are elected from each district in the United States, and they serve unlimited 2-year terms. Around the 1990´s, many reformists proposed, including the Republican Party, to change this in the Constitution, and established limited terms of office for both Senators and House members, but the proposals never passed. As of today, changes have not been made to the way that Congress works. However, the idea of placing 2-year terms in the House, was to make members more answerable to their constituents, as their election depends on the decision made by voters of each district. And made every 2 years, instead of longer, forces House members to work diligently for the needs of their voters, so that they can be reelected for the next term.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Seventy percent of the students in a classroom are women and 30 percent are men. one student is described as ambitious, athletic, and assertive. why are most people likely to think this description refers to a male student?

[ad_1]

The advice might be to reassure her partner of her love. Jealousy usually comes not from outside, but from within ourselves and our insecurities.

 

EXPLANATION

 

Jealousy can sometimes be a major problem in a relationship. Marital therapists have stated that romantic jealousy placed third as the most serious problems that a marriage can have. Jealousy is not a sign of love, but it is motivated by triggers, such as low self-esteem, neuroticism, insecurity, possessiveness, dependency on the partner, feeling inadequacy in a relationship, and having an anxious attachment style.

 

Thus, the key to reducing jealousy responses of your spouses is to make them feel more secure. You can make your partner feel more securely attached by giving them support and the act of services. These things can make your partner less severely to a jealousy-inducing situation. Jealousy is the act that is stimulated from one own’s insecurity, and it is not an act of love they have for their partner.

 

If you have a jealous partner, then it might be better for you to reassure them, then just be angry with them because of their jealousy. If you respond to your jealous partner with reassuring them of your love and interest towards them, then you may have a more stable relationship.  

LEARN MORE

If you’re interested in learning more about this topic, we recommend you to also take a look at the following questions:

Metaphors of jealousy and happiness: brainly.com/question/6709275

Jealousy and revenge on Othello: brainly.com/question/9483811

KEYWORD: jealous, partner, advice

Subject: Social Studies

Class: College

Subchapter: Jealousy

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What rate refers to the average number of children born to the women in a population during their reproductive years? a. replacement-level fertility rate b. total fertility rate c. population change d. crude birth rate e. future birth rate?

[ad_1]

3,000,000,000 base pairs

10,000 genes

10,000 base pairs per gene

1) number of base pairs are in all the mammalian =

= number base pares in each gene*number of genes

=10,000 *10,000=1,000,000,000

2) 1,000,000,000 is 1/3 of 3,000,000,000

because 1,000,000,000/3,000,000,000 = 1/3

which is about 0.33

which is the same as 33/100

which means it is 33%

3) A random mutation has 33% probability to occur in a
gene (the same as the proportion bp gene/bp genome as asked in 2))

4) You have to multiply both probabilities: 1/3*1/3=1/9 = 0.11 = 11/100 = 11%

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which term refers to actions that you would typically perform on a computer to revive it if it functions in an unexpected manner?

[ad_1]

In excel spreadsheets, Sidney need to consider specifying relationships between the information you have stored in your spreadsheets when creating formulas. The elements that will help you understand using spreadsheet are the constants, operators, references and functions. This will enable her to use the formulas, without hassle in spreadsheets.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

_____ refers to a procedure in which the fetus is delivered up to its head and brain matter is removed.

[ad_1]

_____ refers to a procedure in which the fetus is delivered up to its head and brain matter is removed.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The "enclosure system" in late 17th and early 18th century England refers to

[ad_1]
The “enclosure system” in late 17th and early 18th century England refers to
[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which name refers to a wide area of dry land that borders the southern edge of the Sahara Desert? A. Congo Basin B. Great Rift Valley C. Sahel D. Kalahari

[ad_1]

The Emancipation Proclamation did not immediately free slaves, as the rebel states would obviously not follow the orders given by Lincoln.

Here are the true statements: -It most definitely changed the significance of the war, for after a long war, people were starting to question what they were even fighting for.

-It did not free slaves in southern held territory.

-It arguably did end the threat of English recognition of the Confederacy, and for an interesting reason. Beforehand, England had no issue with providing aid to the Confederacy. However, once Lincoln made the war also focused on slavery, it would not have looked good for England to openly support the Confederacy any more.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following refers to a group of nine African-American men put on trial for raping a white woman in the 1930s? a.The Jonestown Boys b.The Scottsboro Boys c.The Greensboro Nine d.The Walker Men

[ad_1]

Answers:

10. A: Embarrassed by her appearance, because she did not want Mr. Short to be seen suddenly and looking worn out.

This can be verified ” After two years’ separation both were appalled by the change in the other. One was wrinkled, the other haggard;…….” “After gazing at each other they hastily turned away,….Mrs. tall ran inside”

11.A. impressed by the traditions that dictate his meals, because after narrating that about a hundred  main dishes were laid on six tables for  the empress, the writer goes on to say that he had about thirty main dishes laid out for show. Though he  also uses the word “extravagance” to describe the manner in which this tradition had been passed on from one empress to the other. Furthermore, he continues explaining, naming and detailing the personalities involved  meals are elaboration of the meals presented to him”The food I ate was sent over by the Empress Dowager, and after her death, by the High Consorts”….that skilled chefs produced twenty or more really delicious…….this was consumed by him but that those prepared by the imperial kitchens were set at a distance for the sake of appearances.

13.B: Admiring, because they had tried to release the crane into the wild and while waiting for the bird to take its own initiative they heard a shot but suddenly their bird “stretched its long neck with a whoop and disappeared into the sky. For a long time the boys could not take their eyes away from the blue sky into which their crane had soared.

14. B: Social Life, because the writer states at the end of the paragraph the Jane was already aware of Rose´s life style, clothes, lovely house…everything she needed to make life good for her but she also wanted to know how was her varsity life like.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which term refers to a form of monopoly in which the same people own and run many different companies in one industry? A. corporation B. multinational C. trust D. enterprise

[ad_1]

Posted in History

C) trust 

hope this helps XD


Related Questions

Posted in History

Use the following excerpt from Boccaccio’s The Decameron to answer the following question: “In the year of our Lord 1348, there happened at Florence, the finest city in all Italy a most terrible plague; which, whether owing to the influence of the planets, or that it was sent from God as a just punishment for our sins, had broken out some years before in the Levant (Middle East) and, after passing from place to place, and making incredible havoc all the way, had now reached the west…” Public Domain According to Boccaccio, what did some people believe to be the cause of the plague? A. Havoc B. Sins C. Climate change D. CorruptionI think it is B.. Am I right?

Answer: B. Sins.  

Explanation:

By describing the plague as a possible punishment sent by God, Boccaccio depicted an extended belief about the Black Death pandemic that infested Europe between 1346 and 1353. Having said that should be noted that Boccaccio was not actually religious, and this treatment may have been simply conventional, since he doesn´t insist on that theme, and the characters don´t seem interested in repenting or seeking forgiveness from God for their sins.

Posted in History

“Andalus (the Iberian peninsula), which was conquered in the year 92 of the Hijra, continued for many years to be a dependency of the Eastern Khalifate, until it was snatched away from their hands by one of the surviving members of the family of Umeyyah (Umayyad), who, crossing over from Barbary, subdued the country, and formed therein an independent kingdom, which he transmitted to his posterity. During three centuries and a half, Andalus, governed by the princes of this dynasty, reached the utmost degree of power and prosperity, until civil war breaking out among its inhabitants, the Muslims, weakened by internal discord, became every where the prey of the artful Christians, and the territory of Islam was considerably reduced, so much so that at the present moment the worshippers of the crucified hold the greatest part of Andalus in their hands, and their country is divided into various powerful kingdoms, whose rulers assist each other whenever the Muslims attack their territories.” —Ibn Said, Book of the Maghrib, in Ahmed ibm Mohammed al-Makkari, The History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain, translated by Pascuual de Gayangos s, (London: Oriental Translation Fund, 1840), 1, 95-102 According to this source, why did Muslim al-Andalus fall? It fell because the Umayyads lost their hold on the Arab Empire. It fell because the divisions within the empire made it vulnerable to attack. It fell because of the superior military forces of the Christian Crusaders. It fell because Muslims from the Eastern Khalifate conquered its lands.

Answer:

The correct answer to the question: According to this source, why did Muslim al-Andalus fall? would be: because the divisions within the empire made it vulnerable to attack.

Explanation:

The reason for this being the correct answer comes from the excerpt itself from the History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain, written by Ibn Said. The excerpt specifically states that after a good time of the land of Andalus being under the control of the Muslim, and seeing years of prosperity, civil war broke out among the inhabitants, and discord settled, to the point that the lands controlled by the Muslim became vulnerable to the Christian kingdoms that now surrouded them and which were reducing the size of their land as they formed alliances to defeat the Muslim. This is why the answer is the one given above.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in History

(This isn’t a question, these are the answers to the Unit 10, Lesson 6 Quick Check) 1.) Which tradition common among African peoples primed them to accept Christianity and Islam? 2.) How did Islam affect the development of African Civilization? Select all that apply. 3.) What purpose did African griots serve? 4.) In addition to family lineages, which other social system defined individuals’ roles in many traditional African societies? 5.) Which role did woman women play in both African settled farming societies and in herding societies? 6.) Which element of African culture did the crafting of masks reflect? ____________________________________________________________________Answers:1.) B2.) B, D3.) B 4.) A5.) B6.) C

1)A) belief in powerful forces of good and evil B) faith in one supreme but unknowable god C) honoring of spirits in rocks, trees, an elements of nature D) practice of ancestor worship
The correct answer is B, as it is the right common factor between Christianity and Islam, as well as with African traditions.
2)A) islam forced west african traders to convert to islam.
B)African leaders applied the aka tax to their people.
C) islam banned blends of islam with traditional african beliefs.
D) Muslims chosen as advisors by west african rulers received education
E) African refused to use the arabic language and rejected muslim business methods.
The correct answers are B and D, the others are historically wrong facts.
3)A)advised village councils on public matters
B)orally preserved history and folk tales
C)recorded laws and religious doctrine
D)shielded people against harm by evil spirits
The correct answer is B, they were historians-storytellers who preserved the legends or events though musical poetry.
4)A) age grades
B) religious sects
C) tribal councils
D) warrior castes
The correct answer is A, age was another primary factor for society roles, elders were in fact considered much wiser and so more suited for higher roles.
5)A) watching over and herded animals B) grew food in fields and gardens C) tracked animals on family hunts D) selected leaders in times of war
The correct answer is B, as the other choices are all actually activites led by men.
6)A)justice
B)lineage
C)religion
D)status
The correct answer is C, since African masks were part of religious ceremonies. All given answers are therefore the correct ones.

Posted in History

Specific people involved with the U.S. vs. Nixon 1974 case

United States vNixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974), was a landmark United States Supreme Court decision which resulted in a unanimous 8–0 ruling against President Richard Nixon and was important to the late stages of the Watergate scandal. It is considered a crucial precedent limiting the power of any US president.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in History

The publication of false and damaging information about a person is referred to as

Answer:

Libel, is the right answer.

Explanation:

The publication of misleading and damaging erudition about an individual is referred to as Libel.

The condition following the label is that the false and damaging data about an individual should be recorded one. On the other hand, if the allegation is entirely “spoken”, it is described to as Slander. In that sense, the libel and slander are comprised under the name Defamation.

Libel is unlawful and the person attacked of libel may suffer confinement or penalty or both following the ruling.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in History

Read the text of an amendment from the US Constitution. In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense. Which amendment contains this text? the First Amendment the Second Amendment the Fifth Amendment the Sixth Amendment

Answer:

The Sixth Amendment

Explanation:

The Sixth Amendment was created to guarantee the rights of criminal defendants so that all criminal prosecutions are carried fairly. The rights protected are 1. to have a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which avoids unnecessary delays and biased judges, 2. to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation, which refers to the defendant’s right to learn the charges and evidence against them and to know who is accusing them of committing the crime, 3. to be confronted with the witnesses against the person, 4. to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, 5. and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense, that is to say, a lawyer.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in History

Why did people in India want independence?

Indians wanted Independence from the British because they craved for..

Freedom of Speech, freedom from Unpayable Taxes, from British Domination In OUR Land, Democracy, people’s rule, Our rule. And lastly, Better security and safety.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which term refers to the post-Civil War agriculture system where a property owner supplied acreage, tools, and seed to a landless farmer, who then gave the owner a percentage of all he grew? A. temperance B. command economy C. free market D. sharecropping

[ad_1]

I would say C, “They provided for a term of four years,” because there was no hard time limit on the amount of time a president could hold office until FDR, Church and State separation does not curb executive power, and the judicial branch had no means of reinforcement, and thus no more power, as exhibited by Andrew Jackson’s not following the Supreme court’s decision in Worcester v. Georgia.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

1.Which factor of production refers to the people who start a business or company? labor capital entreprenurship 2.An office worker and a factory worker are both classified as which factor of production? labor land capital 3.Wood and real estate are both classified as which factor of production? labor land entrepreneuship

[ad_1]

Answer: because you are working with a sample

Explanation: Since you are working with a sample and not all the population, you are generalizing the characteristic to the rest of the people, which can or cannot be accurate. This is way you never have 100% confidence, you are estimating, which is a generalization that can be wrong.

In statistics, especially in social studies, you have a standard error that indicates the accuracy of your estimation. We use the standard error to know exactly how accurate is this sample measurement to the whole population. Also, you have the confidence interval, which indicates you how confident can you be that your estimation is correct.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Interstate Commerce refers to trade between a. Two geographic regions c. The states b. Two different continents d. Two different countries

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct answer is B, as Hawaii wasn’t annexed by the United States as a result of the Spanish-American War.

Explanation:

The Spanish-American War confronted Spain and the United States in 1898, as a result of the American intervention in the Cuban War of Independence.

At the end of the conflict Spain was defeated and its main results were the loss of the island of Cuba (which was proclaimed an independent republic, but remained under American protection), as well as Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Guam, which became colonial dependencies of the United States. In the Philippines, the US occupation degenerated into the Philippine-American War of 1899-1902.

[ad_2]