Categories
Assignment Help

1. Greg had finished his book report; now he just had to do the_.

[ad_1]

1. Greg had finished his book report; now he just had to do the_.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

2. Which source would be the most credible when researching the topic of plagiarism? an article in a journal written by two professors a website about plagiarism that does not list the author’s credentials a personal blog about being caught plagiarizing a student report on plagiarism in college

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 03:35 AM

An article in a journal written by two professors is your best choice. The second option is a no go because how would you know if the website was using credible evidence or an author who knew what they were talking about? A personal blog is a no go as well because they would have no concrete evidence other than what they know, also a student report on plagiarism in college isn’t a solid choice either because then it’s second hand evidence and you don’t know whether they have credible sources. Hope this helps!

Post your answer

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_1]

In 19th-century England, the report of the Sadler Committee helped bring out the A). improvement of working conditions for women in mines and factories B). raising of the literacy rate C). passage of laws regulating child labor D). legalization of trade unions

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A vessel operator is involved in an accident where someone requires medical attention beyond simple first aid. how long does the operator have to file a written report?

[ad_1]

Answered by answersmine AT 22/10/2019 – 04:35 AM

The answer is: 48 hours
If the vessel operator is knowingly aware of the situation and decided not to file a written report for the victim, the vessel operator will be exposed to several risk of crime if the wound managed to took the victim’s life because the court will seem him/her as responsible in the death

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Individuals who are prone to react to stress with _____ report more daily hassles than are those who do not react in this manner.

[ad_1]

Individuals who are prone to react to stress with _____ report more daily hassles than are those who do not react in this manner.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The tendency for people living in conditions with a real threat of starvation to report valuing food more than those living in conditions where food is abundant is an example of

[ad_1]

The goal of the public health system is to maintain and strengthen the health and well-being of people.

This system comprises of all public, voluntary and private organizations that contribute to achieving this goal.Implement laws and regulations that secure health and ensure safety.  Some of the function of the public health is to ensure qualified public and personal health care staff., to develop plans and policies, to identify and investigate health issues and health hazards in the people…

According this definition and explanation, disease reporting is responsibility of public health. Correct answer: D Disease reporting is one way of ensuring and maintaining general public health.

All other options are personal responsibilities.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which sentence gives evidence to support the main idea that ads for junk food are bad for children? The advertising industry spends billions of dollars every year on ads targeted toward children. Many of these ads promote junk foods, which lead to weight gain among children. A World Health Organization report shows that junk food ads harm children’s health. The only way to prevent kids from eating large amounts of unhealthy food is to strengthen laws that control advertisers. Some countries like Sweden have already taken steps to protect children from such ads. But controlling these ads on the Internet and other places may prove to be a big challenge. So, the final responsibility to protect children falls with their parents. Children need to be educated and guided to make healthy food choices. i need help asap

[ad_1]

Industrialization led to rising imperialism because 
1) show of power: As one makes new technology, they would either want to test it out or show the other nations that what they produce is ground-breaking and the best. Usually if it is military technology, you would want to test it out, and with the use of “show of force”, can have people groups submit to your country.
2) Better technology: As technology advances, it usually makes something easier. In the case of imperialism, better military advances meant that they could (once again) have other people submit to you
3) Better transportation: This meant that you could take multiple countries at once, and can prove that you’re country is great by having supplies shipped over long distances to keep your troops up. If in need of more troops, you could send more.

hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The four steps necessary to complete a cost of production report in a process cost system are 1. allocate costs to transferred and partially completed units 2. determine the units to be assigned costs 3. determine the cost per equivalent unit 4. calculate equivalent units of production the correct ordering of the steps is 2, 3, 4, 1 2, 4, 3, 1 4, 2, 3, 1 2, 3, 1, 4

[ad_1]

127=7 (mod n) means when 127 is divided by n, the division leaves a remainder of 7.

The statement is equivalent to
120=0 (mod n), meaning that n divides 120.

All divisors of 120 will satisfy the statement because 120 divided by a divisor (factor) will leave a remainder of 0.

Factors of 120 are:
n={1,2,3,4,5,6,8,10,12,15,20,24,30,40,60,120}, |n|=16.
You can count how many such values of n there are, and try to check that each one satisfies 127=7 mod n.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Department w had 2,400 units, one-third completed at the beginning of the period; 16,000 units were transferred to department x from department w during the period; and 1,800 units were one-half completed at the end of the period. assume the completion ratios apply to direct materials and conversion costs. what is the equivalent units of production used to compute unit conversion cost on the cost of production report for department w? assume the company uses fifo.

[ad_1]

The basis to respond this question are:

1) Perpedicular lines form a 90° angle between them.

2) The product of the slopes of two any perpendicular lines is – 1.

So, from that basic knowledge you can analyze each option:

a.Lines s and t have slopes that are opposite reciprocals.

TRUE. Tha comes the number 2 basic condition for the perpendicular lines.

slope_1 * slope_2 = – 1 => slope_1 = – 1 / slope_2, which is what opposite reciprocals means.

b.Lines s and t have the same slope.

FALSE. We have already stated the the slopes are opposite reciprocals.

c.The product of the slopes of s and t is equal to -1

TRUE: that is one of the basic statements that you need to know and handle.

d.The lines have the same steepness.

FALSE: the slope is a measure of steepness, so they have different steepness.

e.The lines have different y intercepts.

FALSE: the y intercepts may be equal or different. For example y = x + 2 and y = -x + 2 are perpendicular and both have the same y intercept, 2.

f.The lines never intersect.

FALSE: perpendicular lines always intersept (in a 90° angle).

g.The intersection of s and t forms right angle.

TRUE: right angle = 90°.

h.If the slope of s is 6, the slope of t is -6

FALSE. – 6 is not the opposite reciprocal of 6. The opposite reciprocal of 6 is – 1/6.

So, the right choices are a, c and g.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Florida law states that a vessel operator involved in an accident must report the accident if property damage exceeds what amount?

[ad_1]

Florida law states that a vessel operator involved in an accident must report the accident if property damage exceeds what amount?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

For an essay about anti-anxiety drugs, which of the following sources is probably most credible? A. An online report published by the Food and Drug Administration B. The current website of a store that sells herbal remedies C.A pharmaceutical study published in 1992 D.A television interview with an anti-drug activist

[ad_1]

Here are a few pointers; hope this is useful)

Ovation-by definition- is show of appreciation from an audience, for a person’s accomplishments or flaw.

“Everyone deserves a standing ovation because we all overcometh the world.”

A person’s accomplishment could be how they made a positive change in this world, strong leadership- that makes them a effective leader or simply helping others. A person’s flaw- mistakes in life, sin or even guilt should also be considered an appreciation- an ovation for representing mankind’s flaw and that humanity makes mistakes, fulfilling at least one deadly sin such as greed, lust, selfishness etc.

Thus, regardless of a person’s achievement or flaw- a person deserves an applause for, not the least, living in this society and this world that we are all living together and dying together.

That was just the introduction.. the best part is yet to come.. now it’s your turn!!

Here are other pointers to talk about in your essay:

Shakespeare’s famous line “All the World’s a stage. That agrees with your line: “Everybody deserves a standing ovation…”

Shakespeare explains that men and women are like players: they live, and die, some being celebrated and some forever living in solitude till their death. Shakespeare states the world is a “stage” which symbolizes that mankind is in its peak. The world is changing everyday: little by little and humanity is falling behind.
Due to our world turning into machinery: factories, an automotive future: where humans only job to live (entrance) and to die (exit) the famous humans remembered and the flawed not recalled.

This is according to Shakespeare’s imagery.

I don’t know what grade your in, but I think simplifying Shakespeare’s word of mouth in your essay would be handy and useful as it has strong references of your quote, and agrees strongly in your essay.

Hope this helps 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Robert's coworkers have decided to organize a strike against their employer. they say they won't report to work until they receive a pay increase. robert doesn't really feel this is fair because he knows the budget has been cut, and the employer is trying to discuss other ideas with the workers. robert decides to participate in the strike anyway. robert's actions can best be explained by:

[ad_1]

Robert’s coworkers have decided to organize a strike against their employer. they say they won’t report to work until they receive a pay increase. robert doesn’t really feel this is fair because he knows the budget has been cut, and the employer is trying to discuss other ideas with the workers. robert decides to participate in the strike anyway. robert’s actions can best be explained by:

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

You are a member of Congress and your aide reports that unemployment continues to rise. You are due to report to the floor to vote on several bills. To address unemployment, you vote for the proposed bill that aims to A. increase spending on grants for small businesses B. increase taxes on large corporations C. regulate unemployment offices D. regulate cell phone towers

[ad_1]

You are a member of Congress and your aide reports that unemployment continues to rise. You are due to report to the floor to vote on several bills. To address unemployment, you vote for the proposed bill that aims to A. increase spending on grants for small businesses B. increase taxes on large corporations C. regulate unemployment offices D. regulate cell phone towers

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

QUESTION 4 A scientist who alters data to ensure a desired outcome is: Behaving unethically Displaying creativity Proving a hypothesis correct QUESTION 5 An ethical scientist exhibits which of the following characteristics? Bias Logic Honesty QUESTION 6 Scientists who work with human subjects have an ethical responsibility to ensure their subjects are not harmed. True False QUESTION 7 Scientists must report data honestly, regardless of personal bias. True False 2 points Save Answer QUESTION 8 A scientist only reports data that supports his hypothesis that a new medication has a positive outcome for certain patients. This is an example of which of the following? A hypothesis Bias Logic 3 points Save Answer QUESTION 9 Scientists may disregard data that conflicts with their personal preferences. True False

[ad_1]

The equation of the car is given by the equation,

                          x(t) = 2.31 + 4.90t² – 0.10t⁶

If we are going to differentiate the equation in terms of x, we get the value for velocity.

                  dx/dt = 9.8t – 0.6t⁵

Calculate for the value of t when dx/dt = 0.

                 dx/dt = 0 = (9.8 – 0.6t⁴)(t)

The values of t from the equation is approximately equal to 0 and 2. 

If we substitute these values to the equation for displacement,

(0)   , x = 2.31 + 4.90(0²) – 0.1(0⁶) = 2.31

(2)    , x = 2.31 + 4.90(2²) – 0.1(2⁶) = 15.51

Thus, the positions at the instants where velocity is zero are 2.31 and 15.51 meters. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In a written report of their research, researchers specify exactly how anxiety, one of their variables, is assessed and defined in their experiment, thus providing their readers with a(n):

[ad_1]

In a written report of their research, researchers specify exactly how anxiety, one of their variables, is assessed and defined in their experiment, thus providing their readers with a(n):

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A writer in the research division of radworth pharmaceutical, inc. is preparing a monthly progress report on the development of a new drug. what is the best way to organize the body of the report?

[ad_1]

Answer:  The correct answer is : When writing a research paper you should avoid: slang, first or second person, formality, contractions, jargon.

Explanation:    When writing this type of work should take into account the impersonality, not make too many subordinate sentences, use more nouns and verbs than adjectives and adverbs, use connectors when necessary, be accurate and precise, avoid metaphors, the text should be clear and understandable.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Michael's boss tells him to report to work at 4:00 a.m. the next day. michael is not happy about arriving at work at such an unusual hour, yet he does as told. in the context of social influence, his behavior is an example of:

[ad_1]

Michael’s boss tells him to report to work at 4:00 a.m. the next day. michael is not happy about arriving at work at such an unusual hour, yet he does as told. in the context of social influence, his behavior is an example of:

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Today, sandra will present a report to her class on the top ten income-producing countries in the world. most of the countries that she will be discussing are located in

[ad_1]

 

The data collection method that is involved when a person counts the number of cars passing designated location on the Los Angeles freeway system is observation.

Further Explanation:

Data Collection: The process of gathering data for a particular problem is referred to as data collection. The data is of two types namely, primary data and secondary data. The  process of data collection starts after defining the research problem  . The data collection methods are:

Observation Method: It is a method in which data collected by the observer with the help of observation by personally visiting the field.

Interview Method: Under this data collection method, the interviewer asks questions from the interviewee. It involves orator verbal communication.

Questionnaire Method: The data collection method that is  most popular is questionnaire methods  Under this method the questionnaire is sent or email to the number of people and response is collected from them.

Survey Method: This method involves collecting data by asking questions from the people who seemed to have the desired information.

Therefore, the observation method is used when the cars passing a designated location on the Los Angeles freeway system is counted by the person.

Learn more:

1. The span of control

brainly.com/question/12986822

2. The percentage of sales method

brainly.com/question/12960656

3. The sales budget

brainly.com/question/12985585

Answer details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Business Research

Chapter: Data collection

Keywords: Data collection method, the number of cars passing, designated location,  Los Angeles freeway system, observation.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What is the purpose of including a work cited list in your research report

[ad_1]

Right answer:

c. Ethnicity

Ethnicity is the fact that someone belongs to a particular ethnic group. So ethnicity refers to a group based on shared characteristics, including skin color, place of origin, cultural ties, and language. Skin color is a physical description and there can be a variety of this in a group. On the other hand, place of origin, cultural ties, and language is related to the place the people are born.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

44 POINTS In what way is Kurt Vonnegut’s short story “Report on the Barnhouse Effect” an example of postmodernism? A)the presence of a protagonist B)the use of irony with a serious topic C)the use of pacing in the story D)the presence of a moral at the end of the story

[ad_1]

Answer:

B.  themes and moral lessons

Explanation:

According to Aristotle´s Poetics, there are six elements of drama (which are still relevant today, though adapted to our times and cultures). The six elements are: thought, action, characters, language, music, and spectacle. Regarding the specific element of thought, this refers to what a drama means, what it is about, the themes and ideas that the drama develops, sometimes quite overtly, sometimes more covertly and in needing of interpretation. As a rule of thumb, thought is opposed to the plot, which is what actually happens in the play.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A formalized report that summarizes your current financial situation, analyzes your financial needs, and recommends a direction for your financial activities is a(n) A. insurance prospectus. B. financial plan. C. budget. D. investment forecast.

[ad_1]

Let:
x = amount in the account invested in 2.5%
20000 – x = amount in the account invested in 3%

Solution:
.025x + .03 (20000 – x) = 540
.025x + 600 – .03x = 540
-.005x + 600 = 540
-.005x = 540 – 600
-.005x = -60
x = 12000

Therefore, that person invests 12,000 at 2.5%
and
20,000 – 12,000 = 8,000 at 3%

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In the sentence, "The report arrived too late to be of any value to me," which word is a pronoun?

[ad_1]

In the sentence, “The report arrived too late to be of any value to me,” which word is a pronoun?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

News organizations, such as newspapers or television news channels, are guaranteed the right to gather information and report it to the public. This protection is known as the A. right to trial by jury. B. right to bear arms. C. freedom of the press. D. freedom of religion.

[ad_1]

News organizations, such as newspapers or television news channels, are guaranteed the right to gather information and report it to the public. This protection is known as the A. right to trial by jury. B. right to bear arms. C. freedom of the press. D. freedom of religion.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

In chapter 6 of Wuthering Heights, whose description of Thrushcross Grange does Nelly report? A. Catherine’s B. Heathcliff’s C. Hindley’s D. Isabella’s E. Edgar’s

[ad_1]

Posted in English

The correct answer should be B. Heathcliff’s

That’s because the chapter explains how Heathcliff was tortured as a kid and how the place worked now that Hindley was in charge.


Related Questions

Posted in English

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson Part 1 Mr. Utterson the lawyer was a man of a rugged countenance, that was never lighted by a smile; cold, scanty and embarrassed in discourse; backward in sentiment; lean, long, dusty, dreary, and yet somehow lovable. At friendly meetings, and when the wine was to his taste, something eminently human beaconed from his eye; something indeed which never found its way into his talk, but which spoke not only in these silent symbols of the after-dinner face, but more often and loudly in the acts of his life. He was austere with himself; drank gin when he was alone, to mortify a taste for vintages; and though he enjoyed the theatre, had not crossed the doors of one for twenty years. But he had an approved tolerance for others; sometimes wondering, almost with envy, at the high pressure of spirits involved in their misdeeds; and in any extremity inclined to help rather than to reprove. “I incline to, Cain’s heresy*,” he used to say. “I let my brother go to the devil in his quaintly ‘own way.'” In this character, it was frequently his fortune to be the last reputable acquaintance and the last good influence in the lives of down-going men. And to such as these, so long as they came about his chambers, he never marked a shade of change in his demeanour. No doubt the feat was easy to Mr. Utterson; for he was undemonstrative at the best, and even his friendship seemed to be founded in a similar catholicity of good-nature. It is the mark of a modest man to accept his friendly circle ready-made from the hands of opportunity; and that was the lawyer’s way. His friends were those of his own blood or those whom he had known the longest; his affections, like ivy, were the growth of time, they implied no aptness in the object. Hence, no doubt, the bond that united him to Mr. Richard Enfield, his distant kinsman, the well-known man about town. It was a nut to crack for many, what these two could see in each other, or what subject they could find in common. It was reported by those who encountered them in their Sunday walks, that they said nothing, looked singularly dull, and would hail with obvious relief the appearance of a friend. For all that, the two men put the greatest store by these excursions, counted them the chief jewel of each week, and not only set aside occasions of pleasure, but even resisted the calls of business, that they might enjoy them uninterrupted. *The biblical story of Cain and Abel is a story about two brothers who gave offerings to God. Abel’s offering was accepted by God, but Cain’s was not. Jealous, Cain killed his brother. When God asked Cain where Abel was, Cain said, Am I my brother’s keeper? By saying this, Cain implied that what his brother did was his own business. (Genesis 4:1-16) Which of these character traits cited in the passage supports the claim that Mr. Utterson was often “the last reputable acquaintance” of “down-going men”? “backward in sentiment” “austere with himself” “undemonstrative at the best” “approved tolerance for others”

If Mr. Utterson is known as the last reputable acquaintance of down going men, then he does not shy away from people of questionable character. Of the options given, the only one that is a “good” quality regarding Mr. Utterson is option D: “approved tolerance for others”, this meaning that he has tolerance for other people, therefore allowing him to be an acquaintance of down going men.

Option A is incorrect because it says that he does not express his feelings which would not enforce the claim that he mingles with people, Options B and C are the same, since they are negative qualities that make Mr. Utterson seem like a hermit.

Posted in English

Match the description that best fits him or her to the character. 1. Considers appearances more important than quality of character 2. Weak rather than evil 3. Simple, innocent, obedient 4. Achieved balance between emotion and reason 5. no-to-be-trusted friends 6. A young Dane who jumps to conclusions and makes resolutions rashly 7. Shrewd, practical, and materialistic 8. Intelligent and idealistic A) Claudius B) Gertrude C) Rosencrantz and Guildenstern D) Polonius E) Ophelia F) Horatio G) Laertes H) Hamlet

1. Considers appearances more important than quality of character – D. Polonius
2. Weak rather than evil – B. Gertrude
3. Simple, innocent, obedient – E. Ophelia
4. Achieved balance between emotion and reason – F. Horatio
5. no-to-be-trusted friends – C. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern
6. A young Dane who jumps to conclusions and makes resolutions rashly – H. Hamlet
7. Shrewd, practical, and materialistic  – A. Claudius
8. Intelligent and idealistic – G. Laertes

1. Polonius is a shallow man, who doesn’t really care about what people are like, as long as they behave according to his own standards
2. Gertrude is not evil – she is just easily manipulated into committing bad things
3. Ophelia is also easily manipulated, but because she is so good and kind she doesn’t believe evil exists, and when she finds out, she kills herself
4. Horatio is the wisest character in the play, one of the rare ones who actually survives
5. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern ultimately betray their “best friend” Hamlet
6. Hamlet doesn’t really think anything through, he just acts on a whim
7. Claudius is a smart man, driven by his materialistic need for money and power, and wants to rule the kingdom
8. Laertes wanted to change the world, but ended up killing Hamlet and dying himself

Posted in English

1. You’ve come across a book in the online catalog that you think will be useful in your research of famous labor leaders. What three things should you copy from the entry so that you know how to find the book? A. The call number, the title, and the topic B. The call number, the topic, and the date of publication C. The call number, the author’s name, and the date of publication D. The call number, the title, and the author’s name Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. You’ve decided on an idea for an essay you’ve been assigned to write. What should you do next? A. Look up your topic in the Readers’ Guide and use an article you find as a basis for your plan and outline. B. Ask the reference librarian to help you make a plan and prepare your outline. C. Conduct interviews, do some research, ask questions, and make a plan. D. Plunge right in and start writing. Then create your plan based on what you’ve written. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Where would you look to find an article on recent fashion trends? A. Online catalog B. Readers’ Guide C. Encyclopedia D. Who’s Who Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. What are the three best ways to generate ideas for a writing project? A. Writing out ideas, browsing magazines for supporting material, and conducting online research B. Writing out ideas, researching support, and writing a draft C. Searching the Internet, conducting interviews, and asking the reference librarian D. Using your own experience, using others’ experiences, and doing research Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 14. When choosing a topic for your writing project, you should consider A. the topics others in your class are writing about so that your project will be original. B. the course description of your class, because this will indicate your instructor’s preference. C. your assignment, because the length of your paper will affect how broad or narrow your topic is. D. how many different entries turn up in an online search. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 15. You’ve located three books on a topic you’re researching for an essay. The first thing you should do in determining if any of these books will be useful is A. study the table of contents carefully in each book. B. inspect each book jacket for notes about the author. C. examine the index of each book. D. browse each book from front to back. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 18. After conducting interviews, you must determine A. how to add all the information to your paper. B. when you’ll finish the planning stage of research. C. if your topic is appropriate. D. how the information you’ve obtained fits in with your own ideas. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 19. When beginning to research a given topic, it’s important to A. browse different types of books and Internet sites. B. understand that quality sources can’t be found online. C. look at books on every aspect of your topic. D. remember your topic and stay focused. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference:

Ok. for question #1:A.

question#4 (i think, idk):C

question #6:A

question #7:A

question#14:B

question#15:D

question#18:D

question#19:A

(btw I barely understood any of that, so please next time, clarify your question to make it easier to comprehend)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

***35 POINTS FOR ANYONE WHO WILL GET THIS CORRECT!*** Can anyone explain the irony of the arrival of the naval officer in the last chapter of Lord of the Flies? PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE BE SERIOUS I HAVE EXAMS COMING UP ON THIS (links to SparkNotes are not accepted)

(It’s been a year or two since I’ve read LOTF, so memories may be a little fuzzy)

The irony is that throughout the book, the boys are portrayed as rogue savages and go to war against each other. When the navy officer arrives, his position shows that he is a part of war, the representation of war.

The officer is supposed to be a hero, an adult at last, someone sensible, as shown when Ralph desperately tries to explain the horrors of what the boys have done. However, it is quite ironic that their hero to rescue them from their brutal war, is a person who partakes in war. His war be more modernized and he may wear a nice clean uniform, but he too is a savage, just like the schoolboys.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!! THIS IS TO CONFUSING!!!! The Many Sides of Volunteering Most people agree that volunteering is a positive experience. Volunteers give back to the community, provide meaningful assistance to people in need, and use their experience and skills to improve the quality of life for others. However, the rewards of volunteering are not only based on giving. In fact, the act of volunteering may be even more beneficial to volunteers themselves than to the people they support. Volunteers are individuals who choose to provide assistance in many areas, from working with senior citizens, to walking dogs at the shelter, to building homes for the homeless. Volunteers are from all walks of life, but many work or go to school full time and arrange their busy schedules to work with others early mornings, evenings, or weekends. Some would argue that volunteering adds significant stress to already hectic lives. Interestingly, studies show that volunteering actually helps reduce stress, because individuals who volunteer report feeling a greater sense of purpose and self-worth. This happens because volunteers build strong social relationships that help carry them through challenging times. The act of helping others and making a difference actually enhances their life experience. As a result, research demonstrates that people who volunteer have lower mortality rates, better physical health, and lower rates of depression later in life than those who do not volunteer. Given this, it would appear that volunteering is an excellent way to combat stress! What is the author’s argument in “The Many Sides of Volunteering”? How does the author support the argument? Use evidence from the text to support your response. Your response should be at least two complete paragraphs. Answer:

The authors argument is, why you should volunteer. They are stating many facts in order to persuade you into choosing the path they want you to go. With many good facts they have stated, they know they will hook you into doing so. The author uses statistics from a study to support his/her argument. Which, leads me to evidence which I took from the essay.

     An argument stated is, “Some would argue that volunteering adds significant stress to already hectic lives.” Yet, the author gives statements supporting why that argument is indeed false. The author wrote, “Interestingly, studies show that volunteering actually helps reduce stress, because individuals who volunteer report feeling a greater sense of purpose and self-worth.” Although, pretty much all of the authors writing is pretty accurate and persuasive. The author gives good clarifications onto why volunteering is good. Therefore, I say this is a well written argumentative essay.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Read the poem. To Winter by William Blake “O Winter! bar thine adamantine doors: The north is thine; there hast thou built thy dark Deep-founded habitation. Shake not thy roofs, Nor bend thy pillars with thine iron car.” He hears me not, but o’er the yawning deep Rides heavy; his storms are unchain’d, sheathed In ribbed steel; I dare not lift mine eyes, For he hath rear’d his sceptre o’er the world. Lo! now the direful monster, whose skin clings To his strong bones, strides o’er the groaning rocks: He withers all in silence, and his hand Unclothes the earth, and freezes up frail life. He takes his seat upon the cliffs; the mariner Cries in vain. Poor little wretch! that deal’st With storms, till heaven smiles, and the monster Is driv’n yelling to his caves beneath mount Hecla. adamantine: unbreakable sheathed: encased sceptre: a staff symbolizing power withers: shrinks; enfeebles mount Hecla: an Icelandic volcano that was believed to be a gateway to hell How does the personification of winter affect the overall mood of this poem? (A) It creates a dark and foreboding mood through its description of winter’s acts. (B) It creates a vengeful and hostile mood through its description of winter’s final destination. (C) It creates a suspenseful and thrilling mood through its description of winter’s arrival. (D)It creates a lonely and melancholic mood through its description of winter’s departure.

I just took the test, the correct answer is … “It creates a dark and foreboding mood through its description of winter’s acts.”

Posted in English

PARIS: Happily met, my lady and my wife! JULIET: That may be, sir, when I may be a wife. PARIS: That may be must be, love, on Thursday next. JULIET: What must be shall be. FRIAR LAURENCE: That’s a certain text. PARIS: Come you to make confession to this father? JULIET: To answer that, I should confess to you. PARIS: Do not deny to him that you love me. JULIET: I will confess to you that I love him. PARIS: So will ye, I am sure, that you love me. JULIET: If I do so, it will be of more price, Being spoke behind your back, than to your face. PARIS: Poor soul, thy face is much abused with tears. JULIET: The tears have got small victory by that; For it was bad enough before their spite. PARIS: Thou wrong’st it, more than tears, with that report. JULIET: That is no slander, sir, which is a truth; And what I spake, I spake it to my face. PARIS: Thy face is mine, and thou hast slander’d it. JULIET: It may be so, for it is not mine own. Are you at leisure, holy father, now; Or shall I come to you at evening mass? FRIAR LAURENCE: My leisure serves me, pensive daughter, now. My lord, we must entreat the time alone. In this passage from act IV of Romeo and Juliet, Juliet goes to Friar Laurence for advice because her father is forcing her to marry Count Paris. When she gets to the Friar’s room, Paris is there, arranging for the wedding. Which literary technique is used in this exchange between Paris and Juliet? A) dramatic irony B) foreshadowing C) imagery D) flashback

The literary technique between Romeo and Juliet in the passage is dramatic inory. 

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

First person narrative is characterized by the use of detailed descriptions. the use of the words i and me. the constant use of the pronoun you. the use of an omniscient narrator.

Answer:

The use of the words I and me

Explanation:

The first person narrative is told by the first-person point of view, therefore, it is characterized by the use of first-person pronouns such as “I,”  “me,” “my,” and “mine” and “We,” “us,” “our” and “ours”. In stories with this point of view, the narrator is also a character (usually the protagonist or one of the main characters), and he or she describes the events, other characters, and their inner thoughts through their viewpoint, which is usually highly subjective.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

PLEASE HELP ME ASPA Read the passage. Then answer the question. The Many Sides of Volunteering Most people agree that volunteering is a positive experience. Volunteers give back to the community, provide meaningful assistance to people in need, and use their experience and skills to improve the quality of life for others. However, the rewards of volunteering are not only based on giving. In fact, the act of volunteering may be even more beneficial to volunteers themselves than to the people they support. Volunteers are individuals who choose to provide assistance in many areas, from working with senior citizens, to walking dogs at the shelter, to building homes for the homeless. Volunteers are from all walks of life, but many work or go to school full time and arrange their busy schedules to work with others early mornings, evenings, or weekends. Some would argue that volunteering adds significant stress to already hectic lives. Interestingly, studies show that volunteering actually helps reduce stress, because individuals who volunteer report feeling a greater sense of purpose and self-worth. This happens because volunteers build strong social relationships that help carry them through challenging times. The act of helping others and making a difference actually enhances their life experience. As a result, research demonstrates that people who volunteer have lower mortality rates, better physical health, and lower rates of depression later in life than those who do not volunteer. Given this, it would appear that volunteering is an excellent way to combat stress! 1. What is the author’s argument in “The Many Sides of Volunteering”? How does the author support the argument? Use evidence from the text to support your response. Your response should be at least two complete paragraphs. Answer: please help i suck at this

well imma try to help cuz i got this question to do as well i may take some time but ill try to do it today.

i found this but i’ll keep searching

brainly.com/question/2368315

i decided to spend this question so i hope i can get results

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the things listed below is a written document that provides a town with the permission to exist and function? A) Georgia General Assembly B) Commissioner’s Report C) Strong-Mayor Council D) Municipal Charter

[ad_1]

The correct answer is – D. globalization.

The globalization is a relatively recent trend, and it has become a dominant trend only in the past few decades. As a process, the globalization is connecting the countries, regions, continents, people, around the world in pretty much every aspect, be it economy, politics, music, social trends, fashion…

This process has its good sides and bad sides, thus it has critics for and critics against it, but it seems that most of the countries in the world are in favor of it, and it seems that it will continue to grow and spread.

[ad_2]