Categories
Assignment Help

Read the following excerpt from Leslie Marmon Silko’s story “The Man to Send Rain Clouds.” They turned off the highway onto the sandy pueblo road. Not long after they passed the store and post office they saw Father Paul’s car coming toward them. When he recognized their faces he slowed his car and waved for them to stop. The young priest rolled down the car window. “Did you find old Teofilo?” he asked loudly. Leon stopped the truck. “Good morning, Father. We were just out to the sheep camp. Everything is O.K. now.” “Thank God for that. Teofilo is a very old man. You really shouldn’t allow him to stay at the sheep camp alone.” “No, he won’t do that any more now.” What does this dialogue reveal about the priest’s standing within the community? He is a trusted leader of the tribe. He is considered to be an outsider. He is a spiritual guide to the people. He is disliked by most of the people.

[ad_1]

Answer: The right answer is the B: He is considered to be an outsider.

Explanation: Leon and his brother-in-law, Ken, had found Teofilo’s corpse under a tree. However, when Father Paul, a Franciscan priest, asked them if they had found him, Leon did not mention that Teofilo had died. He did not openly lie to the priest, but he avoided mentioning Teofilo’s death to him. This shows that Father Paul was not considered part of the tribe, but an outsider that was trying to “impose” his faith and his religious practices on a community that already had its own.    

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

For cells to stay the same size from generation to generation, what two things must be coordinated

[ad_1]
For cells to stay the same size from generation to generation, what two things must be coordinated
[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement BEST describes a lifestyle with healthy eating habits? A. John and his family follow a diet plan that consists of healthy foods. If they begin to gain weight, they eat only protein until their weight drops to where they want it to be. B. Shannon and Shandra watch their weight carefully. They eat diets with no fat or sweets. Because of their plan, they stay very thin. C. Andrew is a wrestler and needs to stay at a consistent weight. In order to do so, he follows the dietary recommendations of a dietician carefully and always maintains a balanced diet. D. Maria and her brother Jose are obsessed with their appearance. In order to maintain a super-skinny look, Maria eats a low-calorie, no-fat, high-protein diet. In order to stay bulked up, Jose eats all protein and fats.

[ad_1]

Which statement BEST describes a lifestyle with healthy eating habits? A. John and his family follow a diet plan that consists of healthy foods. If they begin to gain weight, they eat only protein until their weight drops to where they want it to be. B. Shannon and Shandra watch their weight carefully. They eat diets with no fat or sweets. Because of their plan, they stay very thin. C. Andrew is a wrestler and needs to stay at a consistent weight. In order to do so, he follows the dietary recommendations of a dietician carefully and always maintains a balanced diet. D. Maria and her brother Jose are obsessed with their appearance. In order to maintain a super-skinny look, Maria eats a low-calorie, no-fat, high-protein diet. In order to stay bulked up, Jose eats all protein and fats.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What tends to happen to earnings as a person becomes more educated? A. Earnings decrease. B. Earnings stay the same. C. Earnings increase. D. Earnings aren’t linked to education

[ad_1]

Though it is not always necessary to pursue higher education in order to have higher income, there is a clear correlation between higher education level and income level. In this relationship, someone who becomes more educated would see that her or his (C) earnings increase.

Often times, this is due to the increased level of work complexity or higher level of responsibility, which requires higher qualification and also translated to higher level of earnings.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

When rocks weather into particles, most of the rocks dont stay in place. name three ways that weathered rock particles are carried away?

[ad_1]

When rocks weather into particles, most of the rocks dont stay in place. name three ways that weathered rock particles are carried away?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A math teacher wants to find out the average number of hours his students spend working on their math homework for his class each week. Which group would best represent a sample of the population? the first 30 students who enter the school building one morning 30 students selected from the lunchroom 30 students selected from his class rosters 30 students who stay after school for football practice

[ad_1]

You need to determine the number of ways in which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify. First, you have to realize that the order is irrelevant, that is: it is the same competitor_1, competitor _2, competitor _3 than competitor_3, competitor_2, competitor_1, or any combination of those three competitors.

So, the number of ways is which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify is given by the formula of combinations, which is:

C (m,n) = m! / (n! * (m -n)! )

=> C (50,30) = 50! / (30! (50 – 30)! ) = (50!) / [30! (50 – 30)!] = 50! / [30! 20!] =

 = 47,129,212,243,960 different ways the qualifiying round of 30 competitors can be selected from the 50 competitors.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Studies continue to prove that if a girl stays in school she will strengthen her family, community, and nation. A long list of benefits of educating a girl in a developing country compiled by the World Health Organization includes later marriages, smaller families, better hygiene, greatly increased likelihood that further children will receive education, and my favorite – greater confidence. A bicycle is a simple, sustainable tool that eases long travel distances and encourages girls to stay in school. —Foreword to Wheels of Change, Leah Missbach Day What is the central idea of this passage from the foreword?

[ad_1]

Here are a few pointers; hope this is useful)

Ovation-by definition- is show of appreciation from an audience, for a person’s accomplishments or flaw.

“Everyone deserves a standing ovation because we all overcometh the world.”

A person’s accomplishment could be how they made a positive change in this world, strong leadership- that makes them a effective leader or simply helping others. A person’s flaw- mistakes in life, sin or even guilt should also be considered an appreciation- an ovation for representing mankind’s flaw and that humanity makes mistakes, fulfilling at least one deadly sin such as greed, lust, selfishness etc.

Thus, regardless of a person’s achievement or flaw- a person deserves an applause for, not the least, living in this society and this world that we are all living together and dying together.

That was just the introduction.. the best part is yet to come.. now it’s your turn!!

Here are other pointers to talk about in your essay:

Shakespeare’s famous line “All the World’s a stage. That agrees with your line: “Everybody deserves a standing ovation…”

Shakespeare explains that men and women are like players: they live, and die, some being celebrated and some forever living in solitude till their death. Shakespeare states the world is a “stage” which symbolizes that mankind is in its peak. The world is changing everyday: little by little and humanity is falling behind.
Due to our world turning into machinery: factories, an automotive future: where humans only job to live (entrance) and to die (exit) the famous humans remembered and the flawed not recalled.

This is according to Shakespeare’s imagery.

I don’t know what grade your in, but I think simplifying Shakespeare’s word of mouth in your essay would be handy and useful as it has strong references of your quote, and agrees strongly in your essay.

Hope this helps 🙂

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A Dolls House Multiple Choice QuestionsQUESTION 1 Mrs. Linde broke off her relationship with Krogstad because A. Krogstad was a criminal. B. her parents disapproved of the relationship. C. Krogstad could not support Mrs. Linde’s mother and brothers. D. Mrs. Linde was married at the time. 3 points QUESTION 2 Mrs. Linde’s proposal to Krogstad is that Mrs. Linde and Krogstad A. leave for America. B. ask Nora for help. C. marry. D. keep their relationship a secret from Nora. QUESTION 3 When Torvald reads Krogstad’s letter, Nora plans to A. commit suicide. B. beg for forgiveness. C. deny that she ever borrowed the money. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 4 When Torvald reads the letter from Krogstad, his reaction is that Nora A. has done nothing to be ashamed of. B. is a criminal and a liar. C. has done the only thing she could under the circumstances. D. is still a good wife and mother. QUESTION 5 After reading Krogstad’s first letter, Torvald’s plan is to A. pretend that nothing has happened. B. throw Nora out of the house. C. send Nora to live with Dr. Rank. D. continue to live with Nora for the sake of appearance. QUESTION 6 One type of animal that Torvald uses to describe Nora is a A. bear. B. bee. C. bird. D. cat. QUESTION 7 The title A Doll House probably comes from the fact that A. Nora played with dolls as a child. B. Nora buys doll houses for her little girl. C. Nora has always waited on her husband and her father. D. Nora’s husband treats her like a pretty doll. QUESTION 8 Nora really believed that when Torvald read Krogstad’s letter he would A. throw her out of the house. B. promote Krogstad at the bank. C. fire Krogstad immediately. D. take the blame himself. QUESTION 9 When Torvald wants to make up to Nora, Nora’s plan is to A. leave the house and leave the children with Torvald. B. stay with her husband. C. leave the house but take her children with her. D. run away with Dr. Rank. QUESTION 10 At the end of the play, Nora speaks of a miracle that will not happen. The miracle she refers to is A. Torvald making peace with Krogstad. B. Torvald and Nora both changing so much that they could have a real marriage. C. Torvald and Nora learning to be good parents to their children. D. Torvald forgiving her.

[ad_1]

Hey there!

Correct answer is D. Comma or Period Inside Rule

A. Question mark or exclamation point inside: those are not really necessary.

B. Colon or semicolon: not, a semicolon would divide the whole sentence and it would be shorten; a colon would work but after requested, when there is already a comma.

C. Question mark or Exclamation Point Outside Rule: would not work, becase it is an very polite and affirmative sentence.

D: A comma or period inside rule: actually, just a comma would work. Please, Cooper’s dad requested, go… Cooper’s dad requested must be in between commas as it is a vocative.

Hope this helps

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

A hotel chain charges $75 each night for the first two nights and $50 for each additional night’s stay. the total cost t is a function of the number of nights x that a guest stays.

[ad_1]

You need to determine the number of ways in which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify. First, you have to realize that the order is irrelevant, that is: it is the same competitor_1, competitor _2, competitor _3 than competitor_3, competitor_2, competitor_1, or any combination of those three competitors.

So, the number of ways is which 30 competitors from 50 can qualify is given by the formula of combinations, which is:

C (m,n) = m! / (n! * (m -n)! )

=> C (50,30) = 50! / (30! (50 – 30)! ) = (50!) / [30! (50 – 30)!] = 50! / [30! 20!] =

 = 47,129,212,243,960 different ways the qualifiying round of 30 competitors can be selected from the 50 competitors.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement BEST describes a lifestyle with healthy eating habits? A. John and his family follow a diet plan that consists of healthy foods. If they begin to gain weight, they eat only protein until their weight drops to where they want it to be. B. Shannon and Shandra watch their weight carefully. They eat diets with no fat or sweets. Because of their plan, they stay very thin. C. Andrew is a wrestler and needs to stay at a consistent weight. In order to do so, he follows the dietary recommendations of a dietician carefully and always maintains a balanced diet. D. Maria and her brother Jose are obsessed with their appearance. In order to maintain a super-skinny look, Maria eats a low-calorie, no-fat, high-protein diet. In order to stay bulked up, Jose eats all protein and fats.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

What was the Treaty of Yokohama? A) a treaty that opened up some of Japan’s ports to trade with Westerners B) an agreement that allowed foreigners that lived in China to stay there C) a treaty that gave Japan the rights to trade with Puerto Rico and Guam D) an agreement between China and Japan to close trade to Westerners

[ad_1]

Answer:

C) Nations begin to rely on each other for things they cannot produce themselves.

Explanation:

Globalization can lead to interdependence among nations. One of the most common ways in which this happens is through free trade. When two countries trade, they exchange goods and services. If the relationship is long and stable enough, the population can come to rely on the other country’s goods, which might not be produced in their country, or might be produced at a much higher price.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Pamela can swim under water for 51 seconds without a breath. Lucy can swim 3/5 minute and kady 8 minute. Who can stay underwater the longest?

[ad_1]

So hmmm we’ll start off by using the decimal format for the percentage, thus 15% is just 15/100 or 0.15 and 7% is just 7/100 or 0.07 and so on

notice, the concentration of alcohol in the 15% is, well, 0.15 :), so for a quantity of whatever, it’d be 0.15whatever

anyway, for water… water has no alcohol whatsoever, so the concentration is 0%, or 0/100 which is 0.00 or a flat 0

bf begin{array}{lccclll}
&amount&concentration&
begin{array}{llll}
concentrated\
amount
end{array}\
&-----&-------&-------\
textit{15% sol'n}&14&0.15&14(0.15)\
water&x&0.00&0x\
-----&-----&-------&-------\
textit{7% mixture}&y&0.07&0.07y
end{array}

we know that we’ll be adding “x” water with the 14mL to get “y”, thus 14+x = y

and the concentrated quantities will also add up to -> 14(0.15) = 2.1, thus
2.1 + 0x = 0.07y

bf begin{cases}
14+x=boxed{y}\
2.1+0x=0.07y\
----------\
2.1=0.07left( boxed{14+x} right)
end{cases}

solve for “x”.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which statement BEST describes a lifestyle with healthy eating habits? A. John and his family follow a diet plan that consists of healthy foods. If they begin to gain weight, they eat only protein until their weight drops to where they want it to be. B. Shannon and Shandra watch their weight carefully. They eat diets with no fat or sweets. Because of their plan, they stay very thin. C. Andrew is a wrestler and needs to stay at a consistent weight. In order to do so, he follows the dietary recommendations of a dietician carefully and always maintains a balanced diet. D. Maria and her brother Jose are obsessed with their appearance. In order to maintain a super-skinny look, Maria eats a low-calorie, no-fat, high-protein diet. In order to stay bulked up, Jose eats all protein and fats.

[ad_1]

1. The answer is “C”.

“Identical twins” who have been raised apart are typically more similar in intelligence level than biological siblings raised together because they have been born with the same genetic code.

Identical twins originate from a single fertilized egg that parts into two. Before it parts, it is either male or female. After it parts, there are either two guys or two females. The two sections of the fertilized egg embed in the uterus and every create one of the twins.  

Identical twins have the equivalent hereditary source. No immediate reason for monozygotic twinning has been resolved; it isn’t innate. Monozygotic twins speak to around 33% all things considered. They may look strikingly comparative, and it might be hard to reveal to them separated.

2. The answer is “A”.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that one of the only ways individuals will accomplish the objectives in each of his six stages was to participate in “consensus democracy” in small group settings.

Lawrence Kohlberg felt that the best way to support development through these stages was by discourse of good problems and by investment in consensus democracy inside small groups. Consensus democracy was rule by understanding of the gathering, not larger part rule. This would invigorate and widen the reasoning of youngsters and grown-ups, enabling them to advance starting with one phase then onto the next.

3. The answer is “D.  showing a learner how to correct common mistakes”.

The term scaffolding alludes to a procedure in which instructors display or exhibit how to take care of an issue, and afterward venture back, offering support as required. Analyst and instructional architect Jerome Bruner first utilized the term ‘scaffolding’ in this setting, harking back to the 1960s. The hypothesis is that when understudies are given the help they require while discovering some new information, they stand a superior possibility of utilizing that learning freely. Bruner suggests positive association and three methods of portrayal amid educating: activities, pictures, and dialect.  

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

When a young child begins to learn how to take turns in conversation, stay on topic, and give appropriate responses such as “please” and “thank you,” the child is demonstrating knowledge of?

[ad_1]

Answer:    Joshua is correct

Explanation:  Animals, however well preserved and bred in conditions that are not in nature, that is, not in their natural habitat, animals still retain the animal instinct. Thus, young animals in the wild can be met daily, except for members of their species, and members of all other species, including predators, as well as humans. This means that in the natural environment, young animals can find themselves in a variety of dangers on a daily basis, but not only that. In this way young animals develop their ability to survive, escape from predators, manage, and develop their hunting skills, etc. All this is essential for socialization because according to all these developed skills and abilities their socialization depends. To deny any of the conditions prevailing in the wild means to deny the development of any skill or instinct, to deny proper socialization.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How can you stay safe as you evacuate during a flood

[ad_1]

Related questions


According to the chart, from 1976-1986, unintentional drug overdose deaths per 100,000 population stayed relatively stable. The numbers for each year are, roughly, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2. What is the mean of these statistics?

Its 1.09 because that is the average since 1+1+1+1+1+1+1+1+1+1+2=12
and 12  / 11 (# of numbers)= 1.09

ANSWERED AT 22/10/2019 – 09:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/10/2019 – 09:07 AM


As a health care professional, what is your responsibility in helping to ensure that your work environment is safe?

As a health care professional, the responsibilities that the person should ensure in order for the working environment is safe is that he or she should follow standard measures in managing equipments, work environment and safety. The person should follow the instructions well and apply it as he or she works on his or her particular environment in the hospital. In order to ensure that the working environment is safe to use and for other people to work on it.

ANSWERED AT 22/10/2019 – 12:43 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/10/2019 – 12:43 AM


A 62-year-old construction worker presents to the clinic reporting almost a chronic cough and occasional shortness of breath that have lasted for almost 1 year. although symptoms have occasionally worsened with a cold, they have stayed about the same. the cough has occasional mucus drainage but never any blood. he denies any chest pain. he has had no weight gain, weight loss, fever, or night sweats. his past medical history is significant for high blood pressure and arthritis. he has smoked two packs a day for the past 45 years. he drinks occasionally but denies any illegal drug use. he is married with two children. he denies any foreign travel. his father died of a heart attack and his mother died of alzheimer’s disease. examination reveals a man looking slightly older than his stated age. his blood pressure is 130/80 and his pulse is 88. he is breathing comfortably with respirations of 12. his head, eyes, ears, nose, and throat examinations are unremarkable. his cardiac examination is normal. on examination of his chest, the diameter seems enlarged. breath sounds are decreased throughout all lobes. rhonchi are heard over all lung fields. there is no area of dullness and no increased or decreased fremitus. what thorax or lung disorder is most likely causing his symptoms?

The lung disorder that causing this
symptoms is called the Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or
COPD is a common lung disease that shows symptoms of increasing breathlessness.
COPD includes lung diseases such as chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Causes of
COPD are smoking, genetics, and environmental factors. This disease is
treatable and can be treated by drinking medications such as bronchodilators,
inhaled steroids, drinking antibiotics, and by quitting smoking.

ANSWERED AT 21/10/2019 – 05:20 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/10/2019 – 05:20 PM

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

As the sun rises and the air temperature increases, what typically happens to the relative humidity? (assume the dewpoint temperature remains constant.) select one: a. it will increase. b. it will decrease. c. it will stay the same. d. it will oscillate between extremely high and low values. e. relative humidity has no relationship to temperature.

[ad_1]

A divergent boundary occurs when two tectonic plates move away from each other. Along these boundaries, lava spews from long fissures and geysers spurt super heated water. Frequent earthquakes strike along the rift. Beneath the rift, magma—molten rock—rises from the mantle. It oozes up into the gap and hardens into solid rock, forming new crust on the torn edges of the plates. Magma from the mantle solidifies into basalt, a dark, dense rock that underlies the ocean floor. Thus at divergent boundaries, oceanic crust, made of basalt, is created.

When two plates come together, it is known as a convergent boundary. The impact of the two colliding plates buckles the edge of one or both plates up into a rugged mountain range, and sometimes bends the other down into a deep seafloor trench. A chain of volcanoes often forms parallel to the boundary, to the mountain range, and to the trench. Powerful earthquakes shake a wide area on both sides of the boundary.

If one of the colliding plates is topped with oceanic crust, it is forced down into the mantle where it begins to melt. Magma rises into and through the other plate, solidifying into new crust. Magma formed from melting plates solidifies into granite, a light colored, low-density rock that makes up the continents. Thus at convergent boundaries, continental crust, made of granite, is created, and oceanic crust is destroyed.

Two plates sliding past each other forms a transform plate boundary. Natural or human-made structures that cross a transform boundary are offset—split into pieces and carried in opposite directions. Rocks that line the boundary are pulverized as the plates grind along, creating a linear fault valley or undersea canyon. As the plates alternately jam and jump against each other, earthquakes rattle through a wide boundary zone. In contrast to convergent and divergent boundaries, no magma is formed. Thus, crust is cracked and broken at transform margins, but is not created or destroyed.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Convincing your parents to let you stay out after your curfew is an example of what? A. Philosophy B. Rhetoric C. Nonverbal communication D. Hyperbole

[ad_1]

Convincing your parents to let you stay out after your curfew is an example of what? A. Philosophy B. Rhetoric C. Nonverbal communication D. Hyperbole

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

PLEASE HELP !!Read this part of rudyard kipling’s “rikki-tikki-tavi” from the jungle book. “teddy and his mother and father were at early breakfast, but rikki-tikki-tavi saw that they were not eating anything. They sat stone-still, and their faces were white.. [nagaina] was swaying to and fro, singing a son triumph, son of the big man who killed nag, ‘ she hissed, ‘ stay still. I am not ready yet. wait a little. Keep very still, all you three! if you move i strike…” This part represents which form of conflict? A. character versus character B. character versus society C. character versus supernatural force D. character versus himself

[ad_1]

The correct answer is A. I, II, III

Explanation:

“Character vs. nature”, which is also called, “Man vs. nature” is a type of conflict in literature or stories, this conflict is about a struggle between one character who is most of the times a person or has the features of a human and nature, including any elements of it, this means due to some force that originated in nature the character is unable to complete certain actions or achieved goals.

Examples of “Character vs. nature” conflicts includes earthquakes or tsunamis, but animals, as they are part of nature, can also be part of this type of conflict. This means, the monkey presented in the excerpt that stops Gulliver represents a “Character vs. nature” conflict and as point (I) presents the monkey and point (II) and (III) explained how this situation became a struggle for the character all I, II and III represent a “Character vs. nature” conflict as they all are about the struggle between one character (Gulliver) and nature (the monkey).

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

If the Happy Home Motel continues to follow this pattern, how many travelers will stay during August?

[ad_1]

If the Happy Home Motel continues to follow this pattern, how many travelers will stay during August?

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Read the sentence and answer the question. My mother and father practice the viola with the Cleveland Orchestra on Saturday and I stay home to practice the violin. Which correctly shows where a comma is needed in the sentence? A. My mother and father practice the viola with the Cleveland Orchestra on Saturday, and I stay home to practice the violin. B. My mother and father practice the viola, with the Cleveland Orchestra on Saturday and I stay home to practice the violin. C. My mother, and father practice the viola with the Cleveland Orchestra on Saturday and I stay home to practice the violin. D. My mother and father practice the viola with the Cleveland Orchestra on Saturday and I stay home, to practice the violin.

[ad_1]

The correct answer is B. The United States did not have any women astronauts until 1978; however, the Soviet Union sent a woman into space in 1963.

Explanation:

In grammar, the semicolon (;) is a punctuation mark used to introduce pauses or breaks between different sections of a sentence or between different sentences. According to grammar rules, this punctuation mark should be included to separate two independent clauses, which are clauses that express a complete idea; to separate items in a list if these are long or have inner punctuation and before adverbs that link two independent clauses such as moreover, otherwise, therefore or however.

This means in the case of the sentence “The United States did not have any women astronauts until 1978 however, the Soviet Union sent a woman into space in 1963” a semicolon should be added before the word “however”, not only because this is a conjunctive adverb but because this sentence contains two independent clauses that need to be separated by a semicolon. Therefore the sentence that shows the correct use of the semicolon is “The United States did not have any women astronauts until 1978; however, the Soviet Union sent a woman into space in 1963”.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Until the 1900s, the United States tried to stay out of foreign wars and mostly avoided working with other countries except for trading. Which term best fits this description of United States foreign policy prior to the 20th century?

[ad_1]

Answer:

Until the 1900s, the United States tried to stay out of foreign wars and mostly avoided working with other countries except for trading. This policy was called isolationism.

Explanation:

The Thirteen Colonies that would become the United States did not know what isolationism was: most settlers knew of no life other than that existing in nationalist Europe and willingly accepted both the protection and the complications of being a British colony. Thomas Paine is generally recognized as the instigator of early isolationist ideas in American diplomatic circles; his work Common Sense contains many arguments in favor of avoiding alliances. These ideas introduced by Paine became so relevant that Congress fought against the formation of an alliance with France and only agreed to forge it when it became evident that the war of independence could not be won in any other way.

The farewell speech of George Washington puts an isolationist tone that would not fade away: “Our great rule with respect to foreign nations is in expanding our commercial relations, to have as little political connection with them as possible. priority interests, of which we do not share any, or very few.Europeans are mired in frequent controversies, the causes of which are essentially alien to our concerns. Therefore, it is imprudent for us to be artificially implicated in the ins and outs of his politics, or in alliances and breaks between them”.

President Thomas Jefferson reaffirmed the fiery isolationism of the young country in his opening speech: “peace, commerce, and honest friendship with all nations, without forging alliances with any”.

The isolationist idea was still present in 1823 when President James Monroe articulated what would be known as the Monroe Doctrine: “In wars between Europeans, in matters that only concern them, we have never participated, because it does not correspond to our policy. Only when our rights are damaged or seriously threatened will it be when we will resent our wounds and make preparations for our defense”.

The United States managed to maintain a state of political isolation throughout the 19th century and the first part of the 20th. Few nations have been able to maintain such a position for such a long period of time. Historians argue that it is largely due to geographical reasons, given the physical distance between Europe and the USA.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

16. Which of the following sentences does not properly use a subordinating conjunction? A. He acts like he’s going to cry. B. I will refuse his demands because they are outrageous. C. You stay put unless I call for you. D. As the man said, what comes around goes around.

[ad_1]

Answer:

B. humanity’s place in relation to the larger universe.

D. The music is loud yet so confidential

I cannot help feeling even more

like the center of the universe

Explanation:

Both “Death by a Black Hole” and “Man Listening to Disc” discuss humanity’s place in relation to the larger universe. However, the authors reach very different conclusions. While Tyson concludes that humans are insignificant in relation to the universe, Billy Collins puts humanity at the center of the universe.

In these lines, Collins shows how the speaker uses the music to isolate himself from others. He tells us that the music is loud, yet it is only for him. No one else can hear it, and no one participates in this private activity. He feels like the center of the universe because there is no one around. This shows that the speaker uses music to isolate himself from others.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Samira went to a party with a new friend, Saul. Saul drove but then used illegal drugs at the party. He is not safe to drive. As the party dies down, Saul tells Samira that it’s past his curfew and time to go home. Which is the best example of assertive refusal that Samira could use to keep herself safe? A. Samira looks away and says no every time Saul tells her to get in the car. Samira tells him she still wants to stay at the party. B. Samira looks away and firmly says no at first, but later she gets in the car and lets Saul drive her home. C. Samira stands up straight and shakes her head, but then she gets in the car and lets Saul drive her home anyway. D. Samira stands up straight, shakes her head, and firmly says no every time Saul asks her to get in the car. She then waits for her aunt to come pick her up.

[ad_1]

While when you use a fitness center, you have access to more machines, and more resources, when at home, you are more likely to have the amenities you would like, and more focus on your exercise, and less on others. As far as cost, if you are looking to buy machines, then it would be much cheaper to go to a fitness center, but if you are looking to do exercises with items you may already have, or other cheap items, then it would, in that case be more cost effective to work out at home.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

How do Rainsford’s character traits advance the plot of “The Most Dangerous Game”? Select each correct answer. His toughness of character helps him stay alive in the jungle. His cruelty to animals leads to his cruelty to Zaroff in the end. His civilized tastes enable him to enjoy the luxuries of Zaroff’s home. His ignorance of people leads him to underestimate Zaroff.

[ad_1]

Posted in English

The answer is ”His sense of morality leads him to refuse to hunt human beings with Zaroff.’ I took the test on this short story & we have different choices to choose from. To anyone whom has my answer choices to choose from, it’s definetly The answer I just gave.


Related Questions

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Why is the diary form crucial to the plot and character development in anthem

A youth named Equality 7-2521, who has found a hidden tunnel and hides in it to write, knows his solitude violates all the laws of his society. Even though he does not feel guilt for his actions, he begs the forgiveness of the ruling Council. As he spends more time alone, he realizes that solitude suits him, and he begins to crave more and more time by himself. From his tunnel, Equality 7-2521 records episodes from his childhood. As a child, Equality 7-2521 wanted more than anything to be a scholar. He believed he was cursed with a terrific curiosity, which made him prefer some things to others and to prefer some people to others. He often fought with the boys at the Home of Students, and he was reprimanded by his teachers for being too smart and too tall. He tried to conform to the standard the others set, but no matter how hard he tried, he was smarter and quicker than they were. When the Council of Vocations assigned him to be a street sweeper instead of a scholar, he was pleased because it meant he could atone for the sins he had committed.  WOW!  Fabulous Answer!

Posted in English

How does mark twain describe huck fin as a mischievous character

From the beginning of the novel, Twain makes it clear that Huck is a boy who comes from the lowest levels of white society. His father is a drunk and a ruffian who disappears for months on end. Huck himself is dirty and frequently homeless. Although the Widow Douglas attempts to “reform” Huck, he resists her attempts and maintains his independent ways. The community has failed to protect him from his father, and though the Widow finally gives Huck some of the schooling and religious training that he had missed, he has not been indoctrinated with social values in the same way a middle-class boy like Tom Sawyer has been. Huck’s distance from mainstream society makes him skeptical of the world around him and the ideas it passes on to him.wait your’re in high school and dont know? Huckleberry Finn –  The protagonist and narrator of the novel. Huck is the thirteen-year-old son of the local drunk of St. Petersburg, Missouri, a town on the Mississippi River. Frequently forced to survive on his own wits and always a bit of an outcast, Huck is thoughtful, intelligent (though formally uneducated), and willing to come to his own conclusions about important matters, even if these conclusions contradict society’s norms. Nevertheless, Huck is still a boy, and is influenced by others, particularly by his imaginative friend, Tom

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Read the passage from “A Shield.” A lonely warrior,I am wounded with iron, Scarred with sword-points,sated with battle-play, Weary of weapons.I have witnessed much fighting, Much stubborn strife.From the strokes of war I have no hopefor help or release Ere I pass from the worldwith the proud warrior band. Which is the best summary of the passage’s theme? War leaves enduring scars. Fighting leads to contentment. Great honor is found in battle. It takes courage to end conflict.

Answer: The right answer is the A) War leaves enduring scars.

Explanation: In the excerpt from this old English poem, the speaker, a shield, is specifically describing its difficult “existence” – an existence of loneliness, sacrifice, courage, hopelessness and lack of recognition. Its wounds are many, and permanent, and they do not heal. It is constantly fighting and is not granted any care, so it never recovers. Much like the shield, those who fight in a war have scars that remain for the rest of their lives.

Posted in English

Read the passage from “A Shield.” A lonely warrior,I am wounded with iron, Scarred with sword-points,sated with battle-play, Weary of weapons.I have witnessed much fighting, Much stubborn strife. Which word from the passage helps characterize the shield as part of Anglo-Saxon culture? warrior iron wounded strife

Answer:

B: iron

Explanation:

The word in the passage from “A Shield” that helps characterize the shield as part of Anglo-Saxon culture is iron, which comes from Old English (iren), and Middle English (iron, iren and yron), also, Old Saxon/ Old High Germanic  (isarn). The word shield also comes from Middle English (scield= protector, defense, “board”.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Below are works cited entries for an Internet source. Select the one that is completely correct. Entry A: Thompson, Emily. “Nursing Home Success Story.” Sunset Living Society. Web. 5 May 2012. Entry B: Thompson, Emily. Nursing Home Success Story. “Sunset Living Society.” 5 May 2012. Web. Entry C: Thompson, Emily. “Nursing Home Success Story.” Sunset Living Society. 5 May 2012. Web. Entry D: Thompson, Emily. “Nursing Home Success Story.” Sunset Living Society. Web. 5 May 2012. Entry A Entry B Entry C Entry D

The correct answer would be entry A: ” Thompson, Emily. “Nursing Home Success Story.” Sunset Living Society. Web. 5 May 2012. According to the Modern Language Association Citation rules (from an internet source), the authors last name and name shall go first, then the name of the article in ” “, then the title of the website in italics, then the publisher and date in day, month and year format. Option A is in accordance to the specifications. Option B does not use the quotation marks in the article name, option C puts the date before the publisher and option D does not have the website in italics, therefore they are incorrect answers.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

While researching job boards and applying to companies, which two of the following practices can help you stay organized? A. Limit the number of searches you do. B. Bookmark sites that you find useful. C. Keep a detailed log of your activities. D. Take frequent breaks. E. Focus on newspaper ads.

[ad_1]

  “I understood, too, that in ordinary civil administration this oath even forbade me to practically indulge my primary abstract judgment on the moral question of slavery.”

Means that the oath he took when he(Abraham Lincoln) went into office and became president forbids him to do something that breaks the constitution no matter if his OWN morals say something else.

“I had publicly declared this many times and in many ways; and I aver that, to this day I have done no official act in mere deference to my abstract judgment and feeling on slavery.”

He publicly said this to show every one his views on slavery different ways and he states that to that day he’s done no official act to defend his judgement and view on slavery.

“I did understand, however, that my oath to preserve the Constitution to the best of my ability imposed upon me the duty of preserving, by every indispensable means, that government, that nation, of which that Constitution was the organic law.”

He understood that his oath to preserve the constitutions to the best of his ability by any means necessary because the constitution was the main law.

“Was it possible to lose the nation, and yet preserve the Constitution?”

He looks for an alternate way to find a way to preserve the constitution without losing the nation.

[ad_2]