Categories
Assignment Help

The minimum and maximum temperature on a cold day in Lollypop Town can be modeled by the equation below:2|x − 6| + 14 = 38What are the minimum and maximum temperatures for this day? A:x= -9,x=21 B:X= -6,X=18 C:X=6,X= -18 D:no solution

[ad_1]

The minimum and maximum temperature on a cold day in Lollypop Town can be modeled by the equation below:2|x − 6| + 14 = 38What are the minimum and maximum temperatures for this day? A:x= -9,x=21 B:X= -6,X=18 C:X=6,X= -18 D:no solution

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Grasslands are _______. a. characterized by heavy rainfall year round b. characterized by warm temperatures year round c. found in the interior of continents d. located only in North America

[ad_1]

Grasslands are _______. a. characterized by heavy rainfall year round b. characterized by warm temperatures year round c. found in the interior of continents d. located only in North America

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Dominick is planning to take a vacation to either Orlando or Tampa Bay. He wants to go to the city that is warmer, on average. The box plot below shows the temperatures from the previous year during the time that Dominick will take his vacation:Which city should Dominick visit, and why? He should visit Orlando. It has a greater IQR. He should visit Orlando. The median is higher and the range is smaller, so the temperature is higher on average. He should visit Tampa Bay. The highest temperature occurred there. He should visit Tampa Bay. The range is very large, so there is a better chance that any given day will be warm.

[ad_1]

Dominick is planning to take a vacation to either Orlando or Tampa Bay. He wants to go to the city that is warmer, on average. The box plot below shows the temperatures from the previous year during the time that Dominick will take his vacation:Which city should Dominick visit, and why? He should visit Orlando. It has a greater IQR. He should visit Orlando. The median is higher and the range is smaller, so the temperature is higher on average. He should visit Tampa Bay. The highest temperature occurred there. He should visit Tampa Bay. The range is very large, so there is a better chance that any given day will be warm.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The hot temperatures and low amounts of precipitation characteristic of Phoenix, AZ, provide an example of a __________ climate. A. dry B. moderate C. polar D. tropical

[ad_1]

The hot temperatures and low amounts of precipitation characteristic of Phoenix, AZ, provide an example of a __________ climate. A. dry B. moderate C. polar D. tropical

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

The body temperatures of adults are normally distributed with a mean of 98.6° f and a standard deviation of 0.60° f. if 36 adults are randomly selected, find the probability that their mean body temperature is greater than 98.4° f. 0.0228 0.8188 0.9360 0.9772

[ad_1]

Here the population standard deviation is 0.60 degree F.  If a sample of 36 adults is randomly selected, that results in a sample standard deviation of 0.60 degree F divided by the square root of 36:  0.10 degree F.

The probability in question is the area under the standard normal probability distribution between 98.4 degree F and infinity, and intuitively you can detect that this will be more than 0.5 (corresponding to 50%).

Convert 98.4 degrees F to a z-score, using the sample standard deviation (0.10 degree F).  That z score is 
       98.4-98.6
z = ————–   =  -0.20/0.10 = -2
           0.10

We need to determine the area under the standard normal curve to the right of z=-2.  Use a table of z-scores to do this, or use your calculator’s built-in probability functions.  My result is 98.21% (corresponding to an area of 0.9821).

With my calculator I can find this probability using the following command:

normalcdf(-2,100000,0.10).

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

An experimenter exposes participants to different room temperatures to determine their effects on aggression. in this experiment, the room temperature is the

[ad_1]

An experimenter exposes participants to different room temperatures to determine their effects on aggression. in this experiment, the room temperature is the

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which is not a way to prevent food-borne illnesses according to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans? thaw food on the counter chill perishable food right away separate raw and cooked foods cook meat to safe internal temperatures Description

[ad_1]

Which is not a way to prevent food-borne illnesses according to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans? thaw food on the counter chill perishable food right away separate raw and cooked foods cook meat to safe internal temperatures Description

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Which of the following statements about the effects of pollution on marine ecosystems is true? a. Burning fossil fuels causes a direct increase in the temperatures of ocean water. b. Burning fossil fuels causes a decrease in the pH of ocean water making it more acidic. c. Pollution in marine ecosystems causes a decrease in the formation of algal blooms. d. Addition of warm water has no effect on marine ecosystems

[ad_1]

The equation for how temperature changes the resistance R is: 

R=R₀(1+α(T-T₀)), where R₀ is the resistance at T₀=20°C, T is the temperature for which we want to calculate the resistance and α is the temperature coefficient for resistance. 

The resistance of the copper wire increases by 18% or by 0.18, so the new value for the resistance is R=1.18*R₀.

T₀=20°C
=0.0068
R=1.18*R₀

Now we need to input that into the equation for resistance change and solve for temperature T.  

1.18R₀=R₀(1+α(T-20)), R₀ cancels out,

1.18=1+α(T-20),

1.18-1=α(T-20), we divide by α,

0.18/α=T-20, we put 20 on the left side,

26.47+20=T

T=46.47°C

So the temperature on which the resistance of copper wire will increase by 18% is T=46.47°C. 

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Dense water near the poles sinks, creating a current towards the equator. What would you expect to happen to this current if temperatures at the poles increased? A. The current would move to the surface B. Nothing would happen to the current C. The current would decrease in speed D. The current would increase in speed

[ad_1]

The gravitational force Fg between two objects is given by the equation:

Fg=(G*m₁*m₂)/r₂, where G=6.67*10^-11 m³ kg⁻¹ s⁻² is the gravitational constant, m₁ and m₂ are the masses of the two bodies and r is the distance between those bodies. 

Due to the gravitational attraction the pencil and the eraser will attract if we there is no friction on the surface. 

m₁=10 g=0.01 kg is the mass of the pencil
m₂=20 g=0.02 kg is the mass of the eraser
r=2.5 cm = 0.025 m

First we calculate the Fg:

Fg={(6.67*10^-11)*0.01*0.02}/(0.025²)=2.1344*10^-11 N

To get the velocity v of the pencil:

v²=2as, where a is the acceleration of the pencil and s is the path. In our case s=r so we can write:

v²=2ar

a=Fg/m₁= 2.133*10^-9 m/s²

v²=2*(2.133*10^-9)*0.025=1.0665*10^-10

v=√(1.0665*10^-10)=1.0327*10^-5 m/s

We have the velocity and the acceleration, so we can calculate the time t with the equation:

t=v/a=(1.0327*10^-5)/(2.133*10^-9)=4841.6 s

1 hour has 3600 s so when we divide time t in seconds by 3600 we get time T in hours:

T=t/3600=4841.6/3600=1.3449 h. 

So the time for the pencil and eraser to touch is T=1.3449 hours. 

Also time T can be expressed like T= 1h and 20 mins and 41.64 s

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

During winters freezing temperatures, some plants can remove water from their cells to reduce the amount of water that will freeze inside them. Why would plants need to do this? A. The frozen water constricts organelles and causes plant cells to shrink. B. As the water contracts during freezing, the cells would pull away from each other, causing damage. C. Less water in the cells means the cells are smaller and need to do less work. D. The expansion of excess water as it turns to ice inside the cells would break the cells apart.

[ad_1]

Correct answer: C). Genetically different haploid cells

Meiosis is a type of cell division in which four haploid cells are produced, which are genetically different from the parent. It reduces the chromosome number exactly half as contained in the parent. That is why it is called as a reductional division.

In the first round of meiosis I homologous pairs of chromosome separate and the sister chromatids separate during meiosis II.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

For thermometers to read temperatures correctly they must be

[ad_1]

For thermometers to read temperatures correctly they must be

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Suppose two students were experimenting with yeast to study cellular respiration. One student found glucose to be the most efficiently consumed sugar by yeast, whereas the other student found maltose to be the most efficiently consumed sugar by yeast. Which of the following could explain the results A.Neither of the two answer choices could explain the results. B.Different organisms process food sources differently due to the availability of food and other environmental conditions. The students may have used different yeast strains. C.Either of the two answer choices could explain the results. D.Organisms have varying optimal conditions at which they work the best. The students may have used different temperatures or pH levels for their individual experiments.

[ad_1]

Answer:

The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is true about the integumentry system.

Explanation:

The integumentary system includes the skin, nails, glands, hairs, and nerves. Its main role is to act as a barrier to protect the body from the outside environment. It also retains body fluids, regulates body temperature, eliminates waste products, and protects against disease.

The integumentary system is the largest organ in the body that covers the surface of the body.

Thus, The integumentary system covers the surface of the body is the true statement about the integumentry system.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Warmer summertime temperatures in the northern hemisphere are due partly to

[ad_1]

Answer:

The correct match would be:

  1. Cerebrum – responsible for speech, emotion, and memory
  2. Cerebellum – responsible for muscle coordination and balance
  3. Brain stem – responsible for involuntary muscles like the heart

The brain can be divided into three main parts:

1. Cerebrum: It is the largest part of the brain. It can be divided into two halves termed as right and left hemisphere. It can also be divided into broad regions termed as lobes (frontal, parietal, temporal, and occipital lobe).

The main functions of the cerebrum include control of voluntary muscles, interpret information received from sensory receptors (touch, vision, hearing, vision), reasoning, learning, emotions, and speech.

2. Cerebellum: It is located below the occipital lobe in the back of the brain. The main function of the cerebellum is the coordination and precision of voluntary actions and the maintenance of posture and balance of the body.

3. Brain stem: It connects the brain with the spinal cord. It consists of the midbrain, pons, and medulla oblongata. It helps in controlling and coordinating involuntary movements like the heart, lungs, swallowing, breathing, sneezing et cetera.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Oceans experience very small temperature changes causing nearby areas to have very drastic changes in temperature from season to season have winter-like temperatures year round have smaller changes in temperature from season to season have summer-like temperatures year round

[ad_1]

Answer:

c. Fission and fusion are two processes that release very little amounts of energy.

Explanation:

This statement is false. In fact, both fission and fusion are processes which release very large amounts of energy. The statement can be rewritten as it is true as follows:

“Fission and fusion are two processes that release very large amounts of energy.”

Fission occurs when a large nucleus break apart, splitting into smaller nuclei, while fusion occurs when two light nuclei combine together into a larger nucleus. In both cases, the mass of the reactants is larger than the mass of the final products, so some of the mass has been converted into energy, according to Einstein’s equation:

E = Delta m c^2

where

E is the energy released

Delta m is the mass lost in the process

c is the speed of light

Since c is a very large number (c=3cdot 10^8 m/s), we see that even a very small mass Delta m causes the released of a huge amount of energy, so both fission and fusion release large amounts of energy.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Reefs grow best in _______. a. deep water b. low salinity c. temperatures below 25°C d. shallow water

[ad_1]

Answer;

D.They covert carbon dioxide, water, and sunlight into carbohydrates.

Explanation;

-Autotrophs are organisms that have the ability of making their own food. Photoautotrophs make their own food using the process of photosynthesis. They use energy from sunlight, water and carbon dioxide to make organic materials such as simple sugars, that can be used in cellular functions such as respiration.

-Most plants are autotrophs, but all autotrophs plants are not photoautotrophs.

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

1.The table shows climate data for Death Valley, California, as recorded at the Cow Creek Station. The temperatures are rounded to the nearest integer. Climate data for Death Valley, CaliforniaTemperature Record high52 Record low Daily mean25 (a)Plot and label these values on a number line. (b)For each pair of temperatures found in the table, calculate the difference. Organize your work using a table. Climate data for Death Valley, CaliforniaTemperature Record high52 Record low Daily mean25

[ad_1]

Posted in Mathematics

This question still doesn’t make any sense, unfortunately.


Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since “r” is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for “r” (instead of “x”).
___________________________
→ Subtract “2r” from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add “7” to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by “5”; to isolate “r” on one side of the equation; and to solve for “r” :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: “Answer choice: [B]”.
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in “5” for “r” in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for “x” (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add “x” to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract “12” from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by “3”;
to isolate “x” on one side of the equation; and to solve for “x”:
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: “Answer choice: [D]”.
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in “2” for “x” in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for “x”. Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract “8x” from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add “3” to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract “21” from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by “7”;
    to isolate “x” on one side of the equation; & to solve for “x”:
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is “Answer choice: [A].”
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in “-3” for “x” in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for “y”; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since “y” is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for “y” instead of “x”).
____________
→ Subtract “4y” from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add “6” to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by “2”; to isolate “y” one side of the equation; and to solve for “y” ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is “Answer choice: [C]”.
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in “11” for “y” in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for “x”. Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the “distributive property of multiplication”: 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the “left-hand side”:
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the “right-hand side” of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract “3x” from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add “12” to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract “22” from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by “2”; to isolate “x” on one side of the equation; & to solve for “x” ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is “Answer choice: [B]”.
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in “-11” for “x” in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Give 3 ordered pairs that satisfy the equation y=12x

To find ordered pairs that fit this equation, you just have to choose an x-value then record the answer for your y-value. you can literally go for anything you want, but it’s easiest to pick smaller values:

when x = 1…
y = 12(1)
y = 12
ordered pair: (1, 12)

when x = 0…
y = 12(0)
y = 0
ordered pair: (0, 0)

when x = 2…
y = 12(2)
y = 24
ordered pair: (2, 24)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Literature

Have no time for reading? Now it’s possible to write a book review or a literature essay without reading a book. Order a custom-written paper from expert writers on our website.

Finance

If finance is not your cup of tea, there is no need to torture yourself. You can pay for essay and get completely original work from people who are fluent in this field of science at StudyHawks.

Computer science

Our computer science experts can deal with any type of academic paper. We will meet all the requirements and deadlines. Stop struggling and place an order with our paper writing service.

Psychology

While psychology may be an interesting subject, written assignments may have you puzzled. Don’t despair! Increase your chances to get better marks.

Law

Writing a law essay may be difficult, especially when you need to know the peculiarities of the legislative framework. Get essay from our law experts and stay satisfied.

Nursing

In the nursing course, you may have troubles with critical essays, annotated bibliographies, literature reviews, and other assignments. Here you can ask an essay helper to assist you with any nursing paper.

Sociology

We know that writing sociology papers can be quite exhausting. Forget about sleepless nights and get fast assistance with your essays here on this website.

Business

A good business essay or research paper should be written by an expert paper writer. Our website collaborates with qualified writers only. Put your assignment in our reliable hands.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Kinetic energy is a. the form of energy that actually does work. b. movement of ions or electrons. c. energy that flows between objects with different temperatures. d. stored energy that could do work but is not doing so. e. energy that moves in waves.

[ad_1]

Answer:

sum of kinetic energy and the potential energy

Explanation:

The sum of the kinetic energy and the potential energy is known as the mechanical energy.

The energy of a body possessed by the body by virtue of its position or configuration is called the potential energy of the body.

The formula for the potential energy is given by

U = m x g x h

where, m is the mass of the body, h be the height of the body and g be the acceleration due to gravity.

The energy of the body possessed by the motion of the body is called its kinetic energy. The formula for the kinetic energy is given by

K = 0.5 x m xv^2

[ad_2]

Categories
Assignment Help

Consider the following reaction: CaCO3(s)_CaO(s)+CO2(g). Estimate _G_ for this reaction at each of the following temperatures. (Assume that _H_ and _S_ do not change too much within the given temperature range.) 300K 1000K 1440K

[ad_1]

The enthalpy of the given reaction is boxed{ - 4383.2{text{ kJ}}}

Further Explanation:

This problem is based upon Hess’s Law. Hess’s law is utilized for calculating the enthalpy change of a reaction that can be obtained simply by summation of two or more reactions. In accordance with the Hess’s law, Delta H of an overall reaction is obtained by adding the enthalpy change for each individual step reaction involved to obtain the overall reaction.

Deltatext{H}_{text{overall rxn}}=Deltatext{H}_{1}+Deltatext{H}_{2}+......+Deltatext{H}_{n}

Enthalpy is defined as a state function and therefore its value depends upon the initial and final state of system but not upon the path. This is the reason that the overall reaction can be simply obtained by adding or subtracting the enthalpy change of the individual steps utilized to get the final reaction.

Step 1: The enthalpy change of the following reaction is  .

{text{2M}}left(sright)+6{text{HCl}}left( {aq}right)to2{text{MC}}{{text{l}}_3}left( {aq} right)+3{{text{H}}_2}left(gright)                                      …… (1)

The value of Delta{H_1} is -725 kJ.

Step 2: The enthalpy change of the following reaction is Delta{H_2} .

{text{HCl}}left(gright)to{text{HCl}}left({aq}right)…… (2)

The value of Delta{H_2} is -74.5 kJ

Step 3: The enthalpy change of the following reaction is Delta {H_3} .

{{text{H}}_2}left(gright)+{text{C}}{{text{l}}_2}left(gright)to2{text{HCl}}left( g right)+{{text{O}}_2}left(gright)                                                …… (3)

The value of Delta {H_3} is -1845 kJ.

Step 4: The enthalpy change of the following reaction isDelta {H_4}  .

{text{MC}}{{text{l}}_3}left( s right)to{text{MC}}{{text{l}}_3}left({aq}right)                                                …… (4)

The value of Delta {H_4} is -476 kJ.

Step 5: The enthalpy change of the following reaction is Delta {H_5} .

{text{2M}}left(sright)+3{text{C}}{{text{l}}_2}left(gright)to2{text{MC}}{{text{l}}_3}left(sright)                                                                         …… (5)

Step 6: Multiply equation (2) by 6, equation (3) by 3 and equation (4) by 3. Add the resulting equation (3) and equation (1). Subtract the resulting equation (2) and equation (4). The final equation obtained is as follows:

{text{2M}}left(sright)+3{text{C}}{{text{l}}_2}left(gright)to2{text{MC}}{{text{l}}_3}left(sright)                                                                       …… (6)

Step 7: The expression to calculate Delta {H_5} is as follows:

Delta{H_5}=Delta {H_1}-6left( {Delta{H_2}}right)+3left({Delta {H_3}}right)- 3left( {Delta {H_4}} right)                                           …… (7)

Substitute -725 kJ for Delta {H_1} , -74.8 kJ for Delta {H_2} and -1845 kJ for Delta {H_3} and -476 kJ for Delta {H_4}  in equation (7).    

begin{aligned}Delta {H_5}&=-{text{725 kJ}}-6left({-{text{74}}{text{.8 kJ}}}right)+3left({ - {text{1845 kJ}}} right)-3left({ - {text{476 kJ}}} right)\&=-{text{725 kJ}}+{text{448}}{text{.8 kJ}}-{text{5535 kJ}}+{text{1428 kJ}}\&=-{text{4383}}{text{.2 kJ}}\end{aligned}

Hence, the enthalpy of  {mathbf{2M}}left({mathbf{s}}right){mathbf{ + 3C}}{{mathbf{l}}_{mathbf{2}}}left( {mathbf{g}}right)to{mathbf{2MC}}{{mathbf{l}}_{mathbf{3}}}left( {mathbf{s}}right) is -4383.2 kJ.

Learn more:

1. Find the enthalpy of decomposition of 1 mole of MgO: brainly.com/question/2416245

2. Calculation of moles of HCl: brainly.com/question/5950133

Answer details:

Grade: Senior school

Subject: Chemistry

Chapter: Thermodynamics

Keywords: Hess’s Law, enthalpy, M, MCl3, Cl2, -4383.2 kJ, HCl, H2, -725 kJ, -74.8 kJ, -476 kJ, -1845 kJ, overall reaction.            

[ad_2]